Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2021 · Filings through 2022-05-12

Autoscope Technologies (AATC)

CEO Andrew Berger was paid $0 in fiscal year 2021 (SEC filing 0000897101-22-000300 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$305,148
Chad Stelzig total, FY2021
Former President and Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Andrew Berger: $0
—
CEO (Andrew Berger) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.28%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Andrew Berger (Chief Executive Officer), FY2021 total compensation $0 (base salary $0) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000897101-22-000300, filed 2022-03-22]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2021

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Chad Stelzig$275,000$0$18,174$0$0$0$11,973$305,148
Former President and Chief Executive Officer
Frank Hallowell238,333018,31600011,096267,745
Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Berger00000000
Chief Executive Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2021 totalFY2020 totalFY2019 totalΔ FY2020→2021
Chad Stelzig$305,148———
Frank Hallowell267,745———
Andrew Berger0———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Autoscope Technologies's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AATC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AATC
1 company names AATC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AATC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AATC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2021

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Chad StelzigOTHER—————$18,174
Frank HallowellOTHER—————18,316
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2021

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Chad StelzigRSU4,225—$26,575
Chad StelzigOption07.1—
Chad StelzigOption04.22—
Frank HallowellRSU3,506—22,053
Chad StelzigOption05—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The primary objective of our various compensation programs is to attract, motivate and retain key executives and align their compensation with our overall performance. Autoscope's Compensation Committee believes that incentive, performance based compensation can be a key factor in motivating executive performance to maximize shareholder value and align executive performance with our corporate objectives and shareholder interests.

CEO STI target (% of salary)50%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20222022-05-102,741,11792,17443,46695.28%Passed
20212021-05-042,951,45646,0367,97298.2%Passed
20192019-05-081,974,91392,030300,83583.41%Passed
20182018-05-012,724,54834,868242,93490.75%Passed
20172017-05-112,933,88641,61417,18498.04%Passed
20162016-05-102,406,687638,41655,96777.61%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20222022-05-1095.28%a
20212021-05-0498.2%b
20192019-05-0883.41%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting on a proposal, your abstention has the same effect as a vote against that proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting on a proposal, your abstention has the same effect as a vote against that proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting on a proposal, your abstention has the same effect as a vote against that proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2021

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Andrew T. BergerEmployee director · Board Chair$58,587$25,004$0—$0$83,591
James W. BrackeIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance50,00025,00400075,004
Geoffrey C. DavisIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Nominating/Governance39,12025,00400064,124
Joseph P. DalyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation26,78325,00400051,787
Brian J. VanDerBoschIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected19,08916,40700035,496
Ezekiel J. KruglickNewly elected8,2888,31000016,598
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$25,000
Annual equity retainer$25,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 7,000 / 5,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2021
Cash retainers and fees$201,867
Equity awards (grant-date value)$124,733
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$326,600

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Autoscope Technologies2021Andrew Berger$0$0$0$0$0

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Autoscope Technologies in fiscal 2021?
As disclosed, Chad Stelzig (Former President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Autoscope Technologies in fiscal 2021, with total compensation of $305,148.
How did shareholders vote on Autoscope Technologies's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.28% of shareholders supported Autoscope Technologies's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Autoscope Technologies spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2021?
As disclosed, Autoscope Technologies reported total board compensation of $326,600 for fiscal 2021.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Chad StelzigDEF 14A2022-03-220000897101-22-000300Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 305,148. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Frank HallowellDEF 14A2022-03-220000897101-22-000300Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 267,745. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Andrew BergerDEF 14A2022-03-220000897101-22-000300Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
4Section 03, Chad Stelzig OTHERDEF 14A2022-03-220000897101-22-000300Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r1 · c8 · span 322688–322694
5Section 03, Frank Hallowell OTHERDEF 14A2022-03-220000897101-22-000300Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r4 · c8 · span 341229–341235
6Section 08, Andrew T. BergerDEF 14A2022-03-220000897101-22-000300Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,591. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c9 · span 261269–261309
7Section 08, James W. BrackeDEF 14A2022-03-220000897101-22-000300Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,004. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r1 · c9 · span 259245–259285
8Section 08, Geoffrey C. DavisDEF 14A2022-03-220000897101-22-000300Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,124. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r4 · c9 · span 265020–265060
9Section 08, Joseph P. DalyDEF 14A2022-03-220000897101-22-000300Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 51,787. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r5 · c9 · span 266046–266052
10Section 08, Brian J. VanDerBoschDEF 14A2022-03-220000897101-22-000300Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,496. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r6 · c9 · span 266900–266906
11Section 08, Ezekiel J. KruglickDEF 14A2022-03-220000897101-22-000300Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 16,598. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r7 · c9 · span 267752–267758
12Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-05-120000897101-22-000506Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.28%. Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-05-050000897101-21-000358Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.2%. Filing ↗
14Section 06, 2019 voteForm 8-K2019-05-100000897101-19-000471Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.41% (votes for as printed: 2,192,019). Filing ↗machine: span 41076–42841
15Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 201,867 + equity 124,733 + all other 0 = 326,600, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 326,600
16Autoscope Technologies (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2022-03-220000897101-22-000300CEO total compensation as printed in Autoscope Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

How this page was built: the Autoscope Technologies filed document, accession 0000897101-22-000300. Every figure is read from that document and cited to the page and table it appears in. Filed March 22, 2022.

Velarion Company Intelligence — the platform behind this brief: every company, every peer set, every year.

  • This brief is the per-company record — free, complete, and cited.
  • See every company in your universe the same way: a 3-day full-access trial of Velarion Company Intelligence, no card required.
  • Go further with a 30-day Platform Pilot — $5,000, fully creditable against a subscription.
  • Velarion Company Intelligence: Member $25,000/year (one industry) or Advisor $75,000/year (all industries). Annual billing.

Compensation topics — plain-English guides to executive and board pay, benchmarking, the CEO pay ratio, and say-on-pay. Every live product and its price is on the pricing page.