CEO Mark Wendland was paid $358,333 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001493152-26-030032 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,881,544 Sireesh Appajosyula total, FY2025 Former Interim Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer and Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Mark Wendland: $358,333 | — CEO (Mark Wendland) pay percentile vs peers | 3:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Canton Strategic Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CNTN reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CNTN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated August 20, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sireesh Appajosyula | $376,255 | $2,285,000 | — | $214,315 | — | — | $5,974 | $2,881,544 |
| Former Interim Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Randy Milby | 357,503 | 0 | — | 121,112 | — | — | 139,847 | 618,462 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Wendland | 83,333 | 275,000 | — | 0 | — | — | 0 | 358,333 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Toomey | 83,333 | 125,000 | — | 0 | — | — | 0 | 208,333 |
| President | ||||||||
| Jacob Asbury | 22,500 | 7,671 | — | 0 | — | — | 0 | 30,171 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sireesh Appajosyula | $2,881,544 | $700,625 | $387,685 | ↑ +2,180,919 |
| Randy Milby | 618,462 | 959,334 | 742,415 | ↓ −340,872 |
| Mark Wendland | 358,333 | — | — | — |
| Mark Toomey | 208,333 | — | — | — |
| Jacob Asbury | 30,171 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Clay Kahler | Independent Director | $143,976 |
| Gary Stetz | Independent Director | $192,473 |
| James Gordon Liddy | Independent Director | $99,022 |
| Kelly Anderson | Independent Director | $58,400 |
| Nancy Davis | Independent Director | $77,786 |
| Sanam Parikh | Independent Director | $102,500 |
| Vincent LoPriore | Independent Director | $322,766 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sireesh Appajosyula | Option | 52,875 | 1.93 | — |
| Sireesh Appajosyula | Option | 134 | 498.75 | — |
| Sireesh Appajosyula | Option | 67 | 59.14 | — |
| Sireesh Appajosyula | Option | 38,087 | 2.93 | — |
| Sireesh Appajosyula | Option | 90,000 | 1.33 | — |
| Sireesh Appajosyula | Option | 20,000 | 3.08 | — |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-13 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-10-09 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-10-23 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-08-08 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-13 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-10-09 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 3 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $742,415 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent LoPrioreIndependent · Not standing for re-election | $14,942 | — | $307,824 | — | — | $322,766 |
| Gary StetzIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Not standing for re-election | 67,624 | — | 124,849 | — | — | 192,473 |
| Clay KahlerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 54,002 | — | 89,974 | — | — | 143,976 |
| Sanam ParikhIndependent | 53,214 | — | 49,286 | — | — | 102,500 |
| James Gordon LiddyIndependent | 38,111 | — | 60,911 | — | — | 99,022 |
| Nancy DavisIndependent | 16,875 | — | 60,911 | — | — | 77,786 |
| Kelly AndersonIndependent | 58,400 | — | 0 | — | — | 58,400 |
| Mark WendlandEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Rishi NangaliaIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jill E. SommersIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pamela L. CarterIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sean GalvinIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| William WileyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 8,000 / 6,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $303,168 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $303,168 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canton Strategic Holdings | 2025 | Mark Wendland | $83,333 | — | $0 | — | $358,333 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Sireesh Appajosyula | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,881,544. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Randy Milby | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 618,462. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Mark Wendland | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 358,333. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Mark Toomey | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 208,333. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Jacob Asbury | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 30,171. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2024-03-21 | 0001493152-24-010817 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 3 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Vincent LoPriore | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,766. Filing ↗machine: span 343340–343411 |
| 8 | Section 08, Gary Stetz | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,473. Filing ↗machine: span 346085–346156 |
| 9 | Section 08, Clay Kahler | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,976. Filing ↗machine: span 344718–344789 |
| 10 | Section 08, Sanam Parikh | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,500. Filing ↗machine: span 341956–342027 |
| 11 | Section 08, James Gordon Liddy | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,022. Filing ↗machine: span 350211–350281 |
| 12 | Section 08, Nancy Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,786. Filing ↗machine: span 348827–348897 |
| 13 | Section 08, Kelly Anderson | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,400. Filing ↗machine: span 346682–346752 |
| 14 | Section 08, Mark Wendland | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Rishi Nangalia | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Jill E. Sommers | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Pamela L. Carter | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Sean Galvin | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, William Wiley | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-07-17 | 0001493152-26-033664 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-10-09 | 0001493152-25-017596 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-14 | 0001493152-24-019272 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 24 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 303,168 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 303,168, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 303,168 |
| 25 | Canton Strategic Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001493152-26-030032 | CEO total compensation as printed in Canton Strategic Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 358,333. Filing ↗ |