Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-04-17

Evolution Petroleum (EPM)

CEO Kelly Loyd was paid $1,315,704 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 21.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-25-101832 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,315,704 ↑
Kelly Loyd total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.84%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

EPM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated October 22, 2026.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Kelly Loyd$375,000—$534,672—$356,250—$49,782$1,315,704
President & Chief Executive Officer
J. Mark Bunch305,000—289,914—217,313—48,156860,382
Chief Operating Officer
Ryan Stash292,200—277,747—208,193—50,610828,749
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Kelly Loyd$1,315,704$1,080,561$1,987,354↑ +235,143
J. Mark Bunch860,382717,023752,871↑ +143,359
Ryan Stash828,749697,318759,990↑ +131,431

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Evolution Petroleum's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EPM reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against EPM
6 companies name EPM as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name EPM as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Edward J. DiPaoloLead Independent Director$191,114
Marjorie A. HargraveIndependent Director$201,704
Myra C. BierriaIndependent Director$190,614
Robert S. HerlinChair of the Board$230,690
William E. DozierIndependent Director$204,485
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
J. Mark BunchPSU2024-09-17—37,725—37,725$181,835
Kelly LoydPSU2024-09-17—34,787——199,330
Kelly LoydPSU2024-09-17———52,1800
J. Mark BunchPSU2024-09-17—18,862——108,079
J. Mark BunchPSU2024-09-17———28,2940
Ryan StashPSU2024-09-17———27,1060
Ryan StashPSU2024-09-17—18,071——103,547
Ryan StashPSU2024-09-17—36,141—36,141174,200
Kelly LoydPSU2024-09-17—69,573—69,573335,342
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
J. Mark Bunch$0$289,914$0100.0%
Kelly Loyd0534,6720100.0%
Ryan Stash0277,7470100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Kelly LoydRSU232,290—$1,091,763
J. Mark BunchRSU136,118—639,755
Ryan StashRSU94,500—444,150
Kelly LoydPSU91,627—430,647
J. Mark BunchPSU49,683—233,510
Ryan StashPSU47,597—223,706
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation programs are designed to incentivize named executive officers to build meaningful retained stock value over the short and long-term by providing a substantial portion of compensation in the form of long-term equity incentives. The program aims to attract, retain, and motivate capable individuals while aligning executive interests with stockholders through performance-based annual cash incentives and equity awards.

CEO STI target (% of salary)NaN%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policyThe Company adopted an Incentive Compensation Recoupment Policy in September 2023 to meet the requirements of Section 811 of the NYSE American Company Guide and Rule 10D-1, providing for the recovery of incentive compensation in the event of an accounting restatement.
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-12-0417,048,7771,513,891375,82391.84%Passed
20242024-12-0518,062,831779,716251,01795.86%Passed
20232023-12-0718,577,891569,211173,68796.15%Passed
20222022-12-0819,998,893692,530277,29995.37%Passed
20212021-12-0920,494,828548,193380,09295.67%Passed
20202020-12-0922,210,7411,250,273115,86694.67%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-12-0491.84%a
20242024-12-0595.86%b
20232023-12-0796.15%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As a result, abstentions will have the same practical effect as a vote against this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert S. HerlinEmployee director · Board Chair · Investment · Sustainability$123,076$99,303——$8,311$230,690
William E. DozierIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Investment96,87199,303——8,311204,485
Marjorie A. HargraveIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit (Chair)94,09099,303——8,311201,704
Edward J. DiPaoloIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit83,50099,303——8,311191,114
Myra C. BierriaIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Sustainability (Chair) · Audit83,00099,303——8,311190,614
Kelly W. LoydEmployee director · Investment (Chair) · Sustainability—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$100,000
Per board meeting fee$1,500
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)18,000 / 12,000 / 12,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$480,537
Equity awards (grant-date value)$496,515
All other compensation$41,555
Total cost of the board$1,018,607

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Evolution Petroleum names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Evolution Petroleum.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Vitesse Energy, Inc.2025Robert Gerrity$570,000$1,780,317$0$864,000$3,214,317
2Evolution Petroleum2025Kelly Loyd375,000534,672—356,2501,315,704

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Evolution Petroleumnot disclosedPerformance-based restricted common stock 66.7 · Time-vested restricted common stock 33.3Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)not disclosed
Vitesse Energy, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosednot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Evolution Petroleum in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Kelly Loyd (President & Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Evolution Petroleum in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,315,704.
How does Evolution Petroleum's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Kelly Loyd's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Evolution Petroleum's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Evolution Petroleum's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.84% of shareholders supported Evolution Petroleum's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Evolution Petroleum spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Evolution Petroleum reported total board compensation of $1,018,607 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Kelly LoydDEF 14A2025-10-230001104659-25-101832Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,315,704. Filing ↗
2Section 01, J. Mark BunchDEF 14A2025-10-230001104659-25-101832Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 860,382. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Ryan StashDEF 14A2025-10-230001104659-25-101832Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 828,749. Filing ↗
4Section 03, J. Mark Bunch PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-25-101832Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 875646–875653
5Section 03, Kelly Loyd PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-25-101832Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 866562–866569
6Section 03, Kelly Loyd PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-25-101832Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 869280–869286
7Section 03, J. Mark Bunch PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-25-101832Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 880300–880307
8Section 03, J. Mark Bunch PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-25-101832Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 882809–882815
9Section 03, Ryan Stash PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-25-101832Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 896367–896373
10Section 03, Ryan Stash PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-25-101832Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 893652–893659
11Section 03, Ryan Stash PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-25-101832Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 889381–889388
12Section 03, Kelly Loyd PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-25-101832Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 862326–862333
13Section 08, Robert S. HerlinDEF 14A2025-10-230001104659-25-101832Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,690. Filing ↗machine: span 235744–235911
14Section 08, William E. DozierDEF 14A2025-10-230001104659-25-101832Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,485. Filing ↗machine: span 228988–229155
15Section 08, Marjorie A. HargraveDEF 14A2025-10-230001104659-25-101832Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 201,704. Filing ↗machine: span 232202–232369
16Section 08, Edward J. DiPaoloDEF 14A2025-10-230001104659-25-101832Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,114. Filing ↗machine: span 225530–225697
17Section 08, Myra C. BierriaDEF 14A2025-10-230001104659-25-101832Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,614. Filing ↗machine: span 222338–222505
18Section 08, Kelly W. LoydDEF 14A2025-10-230001104659-25-101832Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-12-090001104659-25-119669Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.84% (votes for as printed: 17,048,777). Filing ↗
20Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-12-100001558370-24-016121Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.86% (votes for as printed: 18,062,831). Filing ↗
21Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-12-080001558370-23-019696Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.15% (votes for as printed: 18,577,891). Filing ↗
22Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
23Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
24Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 480,537 + equity 496,515 + all other 41,555 = 1,018,607, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,018,607
25Vitesse Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001104659-26-044918CEO total compensation as printed in Vitesse Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,214,317. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 260442–260451
26Evolution Petroleum (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-230001104659-25-101832CEO total compensation as printed in Evolution Petroleum's own proxy. As printed: 1,315,704. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.