Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Chan | $900,000 | $250,000 | $2,996,881 | $0 | $2,138,611 | $0 | $64,211 | $6,349,703 |
| EVP and Chief Business and Strategy Officer, Gap Inc. | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Chan | $6,349,703 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Breitbard | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 72,674 | — | $1,370,436 |
| Richard Dickson | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 174,418 | — | 3,289,053 |
| Horacio Barbeito | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 106,589 | — | 2,009,981 |
| Katrina O'Connell | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 70,251 | — | 1,324,744 |
| Eric Chan | PSU | 2025-04-01 | 35,910 | 89,775 | — | 269,325 | 1,900,537 |
| Mark Breitbard | PSU | 2025-04-01 | 44,887 | 112,219 | — | 336,657 | 2,375,676 |
| Richard Dickson | PSU | 2025-04-01 | 143,640 | 359,102 | — | 1,077,306 | 7,602,189 |
| Eric Chan | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 58,139 | — | 1,096,345 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Breitbard | $1,370,436 | $2,375,676 | $0 | 63.4% |
| Richard Dickson | 3,289,053 | 7,602,189 | 0 | 69.8% |
| Horacio Barbeito | 2,009,981 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Katrina O'Connell | 1,324,744 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Eric Chan | 1,096,345 | 1,900,537 | 0 | 63.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dickson | Option | 15,000 | 30.18 | — |
| Breitbard | Option | 300,000 | 25.9 | — |
| Barbeito | RSU | 578,571 | — | 16,188,417 |
| Barbeito | RSU | 493,764 | — | 13,815,517 |
| Barbeito | RSU | 488,646 | — | 13,672,315 |
| Dickson | RSU | 174,418 | — | 4,880,216 |
| Dickson | RSU | 219,298 | — | 6,135,958 |
| Dickson | RSU | 116,502 | — | 3,259,726 |
| Eric Chan | RSU | 58,139 | — | 1,626,729 |
| Dickson | RSU | 310,956 | — | 8,700,549 |
| Dickson | RSU | 12,862 | — | 359,874 |
| Dickson | Option | 34,258 | 13.93 | — |
| Breitbard | RSU | 310,956 | — | 8,700,549 |
| Dickson | RSU | 1,077,306 | — | 30,143,022 |
| Barbeito | RSU | 81,441 | — | 2,278,719 |
| Eric Chan | RSU | 269,325 | — | 7,535,714 |
| Dickson | RSU | 947,679 | — | 26,516,058 |
| Barbeito | RSU | 64,286 | — | 1,798,722 |
| Breitbard | Option | 62,219 | 32.25 | — |
| Barbeito | RSU | 106,589 | — | 2,982,360 |
| Dickson | RSU | 133,268 | — | 3,728,839 |
| Dickson | RSU | 51,826 | — | 1,450,091 |
| Dickson | RSU | 50,000 | — | 1,399,000 |
| Dickson | RSU | 12,036 | — | 336,767 |
| Breitbard | RSU | 336,657 | — | 9,419,663 |
| Eric Chan | RSU | 33,128 | — | 926,921 |
| Dickson | RSU | 70,251 | — | 1,965,623 |
| Dickson | Option | 15,980 | 30.18 | — |
| Breitbard | RSU | 12,036 | — | 336,767 |
| Breitbard | RSU | 51,826 | — | 1,450,091 |
| Dickson | Option | 18,000 | 32.23 | — |
| Breitbard | Option | 180,000 | 32.23 | — |
| Breitbard | Option | 180,000 | 25.56 | — |
| Dickson | RSU | 325,434 | — | 9,105,643 |
| Dickson | RSU | 450,000 | — | 12,591,000 |
| Dickson | Option | 56,563 | 32.25 | — |
| Breitbard | RSU | 450,000 | — | 12,591,000 |
| Breitbard | RSU | 50,000 | — | 1,399,000 |
| Breitbard | Option | 34,258 | 13.93 | — |
| Eric Chan | RSU | 310,956 | — | 8,700,549 |
| Dickson | RSU | 1,398,024 | — | 39,116,712 |
| Breitbard | RSU | 72,674 | — | 2,033,419 |
| Breitbard | Option | 140,000 | 19.35 | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 298,793,036 | 18,023,387 | 124,720 | 94.31% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 319,861,121 | 5,214,766 | 345,115 | 98.4% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 311,527,263 | 9,246,369 | 218,827 | 97.12% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 305,923,899 | 12,648,078 | 213,404 | 96.03% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-10 | 311,274,041 | 5,678,440 | 1,546,188 | 98.21% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 284,804,155 | 39,645,977 | 150,485 | 87.78% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 94.31%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 98.4%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 97.12%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gap | 2025 | Eric Chan | $900,000 | $2,996,881 | $0 | $2,138,611 | $6,349,703 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Eric Chan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021740 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 6,349,703. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 1170073–1170082 |
| 2 | Section 03, Mark Breitbard RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021740 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r6 · c3 · span 1187751–1187760 |
| 3 | Section 03, Richard Dickson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021740 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r3 · c2 · span 1183483–1183492 |
| 4 | Section 03, Horacio Barbeito RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021740 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r5 · c3 · span 1186373–1186382 |
| 5 | Section 03, Katrina O'Connell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021740 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r4 · c3 · span 1184993–1185002 |
| 6 | Section 03, Eric Chan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021740 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t196 · r10 · c3 · span 1018800–1018806 |
| 7 | Section 03, Mark Breitbard PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021740 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t196 · r9 · c3 · span 1017520–1017527 |
| 8 | Section 03, Richard Dickson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021740 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t196 · r6 · c3 · span 1013977–1013984 |
| 9 | Section 03, Eric Chan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021740 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r17 · c13 · span 1333487–1333493 |
| 10 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-15 | 0001628280-26-035613 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.31% (votes for as printed: 298,793,036). Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0000039911-25-000070 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.4% (votes for as printed: 319,861,121). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-10 | 0000039911-24-000118 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.12% (votes for as printed: 311,527,263). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 14 | Gap (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021740 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gap's own proxy. As printed: 6,349,703. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 1170073–1170082 |