CEO John Winfield was paid $433,000 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 0.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001493152-26-015685 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$433,000 ↑ John Winfield total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 91.63% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
PRSI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Winfield | $433,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $433,000 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Gonzalez | 173,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 173,000 |
| President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Winfield | $433,000 | $433,000 | — | ↑ +0 |
| David Gonzalez | 173,000 | 173,000 | — | ↑ +0 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Portsmouth Square's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PRSI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| John Winfield | CEO | $433,000 |
| David Gonzalez | President | $173,000 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew J. Kaplan | Director | — |
| John C. Love | Former director (through FY2025) | $8,000 |
| Steve H. Grunwald | Independent Director | $6,000 |
| William J. Nance | Independent Director | $8,000 |
| Yvonne L. Murphy | Director | $6,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract and retain the CEO's active management of the Company's securities portfolio; the CEO is compensated with a base salary plus a performance-based incentive tied to net investment gains generated in excess of a benchmark rate. Other executives receive fixed salary compensation with no equity, option, or long-term incentive components.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-20 | 577,022 | 52,720 | 25 | 91.63% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-02-26 | 615,129 | 1,315 | 48,760 | 99.79% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-03-03 | 536,988 | 935 | 48,823 | 99.83% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-20 | 91.63%a |
| 2020 | 2020-02-26 | 99.79%b |
| 2017 | 2017-03-03 | 99.83%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John C. LoveIndependent · Nominating · Compensation · Audit · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $8,000 |
| William J. NanceIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 8,000 |
| Steve H. GrunwaldIndependent · Nominating (Chair) · Compensation · Audit · Executive Strategic Real Estate and Securities Investment Committee | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 6,000 |
| Yvonne L. Murphy | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 6,000 |
| John V. WinfieldEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive Strategic Real Estate and Securities Investment Committee (Chair) | 6,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 6,000 |
| Andrew J. KaplanPartial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $6,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $34,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $34,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Portsmouth Square | 2025 | John Winfield | $433,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $433,000 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Winfield | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015685 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 433,000. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, David Gonzalez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015685 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 173,000. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r6 · c6 · span 114103–114110 |
| 3 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2025-09-30 | 0001493152-25-016135 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, John C. Love | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015685 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 8,000. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, William J. Nance | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015685 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 8,000. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Steve H. Grunwald | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015685 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 6,000. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Yvonne L. Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015685 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 6,000. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, John V. Winfield | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015685 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 6,000. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r10 · c3 · span 177633–177638 |
| 9 | Section 08, Andrew J. Kaplan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015685 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0001493152-24-021292 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.63% (votes for as printed: 577,022). Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-03-02 | 0001493152-20-003235 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.79%. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2017 vote | Form 8-K | 2017-03-08 | 0001144204-17-013326 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.83%. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 14 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 34,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 34,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 34,000 |
| 15 | Portsmouth Square (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015685 | CEO total compensation as printed in Portsmouth Square's own proxy. As printed: 433,000. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.