CEO Michael Nierenberg was paid $0 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-046036 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$254,168 Mary Doyle total, FY2025 Former principal financial officer and principal accounting officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Michael Nierenberg: $0 | — CEO (Michael Nierenberg) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 30.72% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
RPT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Doyle | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $254,168 | $254,168 |
| Former principal financial officer and principal accounting officer | ||||||||
| Michael Nierenberg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Doyle | $254,168 | $716,272 | $654,368 | ↓ −462,104 |
| Michael Nierenberg | 0 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Rithm Property Trust Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper RPT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Rithm Property Trust Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$254,168 Mary Doyle total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of June 30, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-046036 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for RPT
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order RPT
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name RPT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the Rithm Property Trust Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel Hoffman | Independent Director | $155,000 |
| Mary Haggerty | Independent Director | $160,000 |
| Paul Friedman | Chair of the Board | $175,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mendelsohn | RSU | 27,833 | — | $314,388 |
| Mary Doyle | PSU | 16,667 | — | 185,887 |
| Mendelsohn | RSU | 9,500 | — | 122,552 |
| Schaub | RSU | 7,000 | — | 83,573 |
| Schaub | PSU | 10,667 | — | 123,127 |
| Mary Doyle | RSU | 7,000 | — | 83,573 |
| Mary Doyle | RSU | 16,667 | — | 185,887 |
| Mendelsohn | PSU | 27,833 | — | 314,388 |
| Schaub | RSU | 10,667 | — | 123,127 |
The Company's compensation programs and the actual compensation paid to the named executive officers are supportive of the long-term interests of the Company and the creation of value for the Company's stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-02 | 1,395,661 | 3,148,191 | 21,212 | 30.72% | Failed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-02 | 15,301,474 | 12,091,446 | 418,839 | 55.86% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-31 | 16,133,516 | 902,004 | 632,329 | 94.71% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-01 | 12,549,759 | 550,078 | 775,269 | 95.8% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-23 | 12,602,815 | 399,556 | 484,814 | 96.93% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-28 | 10,268,249 | 120,335 | 315,516 | 98.84% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-02 | 30.72%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-02 | 55.86%b |
| 2022 | 2022-05-31 | 94.71%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of this vote, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote, although they will be considered present for the purpose of determining the presence of o., as DTC's nominee, are held in accounts for the clients of DTC participants (the banks, brokers and other nominees) and are commonly said to be held in "street name." As the beneficial owner, you have the right to direct your broker how to vote your shares and are also invited to attend the Annual Meeting.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on this Proposal, abstentions and other shares not voted will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on this proposal, abstentions and other shares not voted (whether by broker non-vote or otherwise) will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul FriedmanIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | $153,125 | $21,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $175,000 |
| Mary HaggertyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 160,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 160,000 |
| Daniel HoffmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Newly elected | 155,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 155,000 |
| Michael NierenbergEmployee director · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $140,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $468,125 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $21,875 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $490,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rithm Property Trust Inc. | 2025 | Michael Nierenberg | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mary Doyle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-046036 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 29. As printed: 254,168. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c53 · span 390346–390353 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Nierenberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-046036 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-046036 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Paul Friedman | DEF 14A | 2026-06-30 | 0001104659-26-046036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Mary Haggerty | DEF 14A | 2026-06-30 | 0001104659-26-046036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,000. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Daniel Hoffman | DEF 14A | 2026-06-30 | 0001104659-26-046036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,000. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Michael Nierenberg | DEF 14A | 2026-06-30 | 0001104659-26-046036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-02 | 0001104659-26-069518 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 30.72% (votes for as printed: 1,395,661). Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-02 | 0001104659-25-055455 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 55.86% (votes for as printed: 15,301,474). Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-31 | 0001104659-22-066627 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.71%. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 12 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 468,125 + equity 21,875 + all other 0 = 490,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 490,000 |
| 13 | Rithm Property Trust Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-046036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rithm Property Trust Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Rithm Property Trust Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500