Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Sopko | $320,000 | $203,000 | $0 | $79,980 | $0 | $0 | $28,716 | $631,696 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Alan Klembczyk | 242,050 | 153,550 | 0 | 79,980 | 0 | 0 | 17,005 | 492,585 |
| President | ||||||||
| Paul Heary | 238,000 | 150,981 | 0 | 79,980 | 0 | 0 | 15,122 | 484,083 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Sopko | $631,696 | $755,904 | — | −124,208 |
| Alan Klembczyk | 492,585 | 626,614 | — | −134,029 |
| Paul Heary | 484,083 | 602,364 | — | −118,281 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Klembczyk | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | $79,980 |
| Paul Heary | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | 79,980 |
| Timothy Sopko | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | 79,980 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Klembczyk | $0 | $0 | $79,980 | 0.0% |
| Paul Heary | 0 | 0 | 79,980 | 0.0% |
| Timothy Sopko | 0 | 0 | 79,980 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Klembczyk | PSU | 5,000 | — | $287,350 |
| Alan Klembczyk | RSU | 3,000 | — | 172,410 |
| Alan Klembczyk | RSU | 7,000 | — | 402,290 |
| Paul Heary | PSU | 7,000 | — | 402,290 |
| Timothy Sopko | PSU | 5,000 | — | 287,350 |
| Timothy Sopko | RSU | 5,000 | — | 287,350 |
| Paul Heary | RSU | 7,000 | — | 402,290 |
The primary purpose of the Compensation Committee is to annually review and approve the Company's overall compensation philosophy and establish corporate goals and objectives consistent with that philosophy.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | not disclosed |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-10-20 | 1,515,140 | 45,482 | 19,973 | 95.86% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-11-01 | 1,882,909 | 120,355 | 10,984 | 93.48% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-10-28 | 1,547,047 | 99,413 | 63,384 | 90.48% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-10-20 | 95.86%a |
| 2019 | 2019-11-01 | 93.48%b |
| 2016 | 2016-10-28 | 90.48%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the action.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the action.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the action.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John BurgessIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating · Executive (Chair) | $59,000 | $0 | $79,980 | $0 | $0 | $138,980 |
| Robert M. CareyIndependent · Nominating (Chair) · Audit · Compensation · Executive | 43,000 | 0 | 79,980 | 0 | 0 | 122,980 |
| F. Eric ArmenatIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Nominating · Executive | 43,000 | 0 | 79,980 | 0 | 0 | 122,980 |
| Timothy J. SopkoEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Alan R. KlembczykEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $44,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $79,980 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $145,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $145,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taylor Devices | 2025 | Timothy Sopko | $320,000 | $0 | $79,980 | $0 | $631,696 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Timothy Sopko | DEF 14A | 2025-09-05 | 0001376474-25-000791 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 631,696. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Alan Klembczyk | DEF 14A | 2025-09-05 | 0001376474-25-000791 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 492,585. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Paul Heary | DEF 14A | 2025-09-05 | 0001376474-25-000791 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 484,083. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r3 · c7 · span 76823–76830 |
| 4 | Section 03, Alan Klembczyk OPTION | DEF 14A | — | 0001376474-25-000791 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, Paul Heary OPTION | DEF 14A | — | 0001376474-25-000791 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Timothy Sopko OPTION | DEF 14A | — | 0001376474-25-000791 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-08-18 | 0001376474-26-000567 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, John Burgess | DEF 14A | 2025-09-05 | 0001376474-25-000791 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 138,980. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r1 · c3 · span 64282–64289 |
| 9 | Section 08, Robert M. Carey | DEF 14A | 2025-09-05 | 0001376474-25-000791 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 122,980. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r3 · c3 · span 66580–66587 |
| 10 | Section 08, F. Eric Armenat | DEF 14A | 2025-09-05 | 0001376474-25-000791 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 122,980. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r2 · c3 · span 65431–65438 |
| 11 | Section 08, Timothy J. Sopko | DEF 14A | 2025-09-05 | 0001376474-25-000791 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Alan R. Klembczyk | DEF 14A | 2025-09-05 | 0001376474-25-000791 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-10-24 | 0001376474-23-000460 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.86% (votes for as printed: 1,515,140). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2019 vote | Form 8-K | 2019-11-07 | 0000096536-19-000041 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.48%. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2016 vote | Form 8-K | 2016-11-01 | 0000096536-16-000061 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.48%. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 145,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 145,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 145,000 |
| 19 | Taylor Devices (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-05 | 0001376474-25-000791 | CEO total compensation as printed in Taylor Devices's own proxy. As printed: 631,696. Filing ↗ |