Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-09-04

Taylor Devices (TAYD)

CEO Timothy Sopko was paid $519,026 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 17.8% from fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001376474-26-000601 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$519,026 ↓
Timothy Sopko total, FY2026
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.86%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Timothy Sopko (Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $519,026 (base salary $329,600) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001376474-26-000601, filed 2026-09-04]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

TAYD's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Timothy Sopko$329,600$0—$162,832——$26,594$519,026
Chief Executive Officer
Paul Heary245,1400—162,832——14,422422,394
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Timothy Sopko$519,026$631,696$755,904↓ −112,670
Paul Heary422,394484,083602,364↓ −61,689

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Taylor Devices's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TAYD reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against TAYD
No companies currently name TAYD as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
F. Eric ArmenatIndependent Director$205,832
John BurgessChair of the Board$218,832
Robert M. CareyIndependent Director$205,832
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Paul HearyOption7,00019.96—
Paul HearyOption7,00046.99—
Paul HearyOption7,00056.43—
Paul HearyOption7,00030.55—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee's primary purpose is to annually review and approve the Company's overall compensation philosophy and establish corporate goals and objectives consistent with that philosophy, considering Company performance, compensation at comparable companies, and past years' compensation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20232023-10-201,515,14045,48219,97395.86%Passed
20192019-11-011,882,909120,35510,98493.48%Passed
20162016-10-281,547,04799,41363,38490.48%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20232023-10-2095.86%a
20192019-11-0193.48%b
20162016-10-2890.48%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the action.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the action.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the action.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John BurgessIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair)$56,000—$162,832——$218,832
F. Eric ArmenatIndependent · Audit43,000—162,832——205,832
Robert M. CareyIndependent · Audit · Nominating (Chair)43,000—162,832——205,832
Timothy J. SopkoEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$28,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$142,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$142,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Taylor Devices2026Timothy Sopko$329,600—$162,832—$519,026

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Taylor Devices in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Timothy Sopko (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Taylor Devices in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $519,026.
How did shareholders vote on Taylor Devices's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.86% of shareholders supported Taylor Devices's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Taylor Devices spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Taylor Devices reported total board compensation of $142,000 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Timothy SopkoDEF 14A2026-09-040001376474-26-000601Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 519,026. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Paul HearyDEF 14A2026-09-040001376474-26-000601Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 422,394. Filing ↗
3Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-08-180001376474-26-000567Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
4Section 08, John BurgessDEF 14A2026-09-040001376474-26-000601Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,832. Filing ↗machine: span 77463–77613
5Section 08, F. Eric ArmenatDEF 14A2026-09-040001376474-26-000601Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,832. Filing ↗machine: span 78400–78550
6Section 08, Robert M. CareyDEF 14A2026-09-040001376474-26-000601Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,832. Filing ↗machine: span 79337–79487
7Section 08, Timothy J. SopkoDEF 14A2026-09-040001376474-26-000601Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
8Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-10-240001376474-23-000460Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.86% (votes for as printed: 1,515,140). Filing ↗
9Section 06, 2019 voteForm 8-K2019-11-070000096536-19-000041Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.48%. Filing ↗
10Section 06, 2016 voteForm 8-K2016-11-010000096536-16-000061Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.48%. Filing ↗
11Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
12Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 142,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 142,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 142,000
13Taylor Devices (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-040001376474-26-000601CEO total compensation as printed in Taylor Devices's own proxy. As printed: 519,026. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.