| Director | Title | Award Date | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William L. Jews | — | May 21, 2026 | 1,570 | $175k |
| Monte JM Koch | — | May 21, 2026 | 1,570 | $175k |
| Liza K. Landsman | — | May 21, 2026 | 1,570 | $175k |
| Maureen D. Sullivan | — | May 21, 2026 | 1,570 | $175k |
| Ervin R. Shames | — | May 21, 2026 | 1,570 | $175k |
| Gordon A. Smith | — | May 21, 2026 | 1,570 | $175k |
| John P. Tague | — | May 21, 2026 | 1,570 | $175k |
| Donna F. Vieira | — | May 21, 2026 | 1,570 | $175k |
| Ervin R. Shames | — | Jul 15, 2026 | 110 | $12k |
| Ervin R. Shames | — | Jan 15, 2026 | 107 | $12k |
| Ervin R. Shames | — | Apr 15, 2026 | 99 | $11k |
| John P. Tague | — | Jul 15, 2026 | 69 | $7k |
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Support recorded | 92.32% |
| Vote held | May 21, 2026 |
| Relative to the current window | Inside the window |
| Awards granted before the vote | 16 |
| Awards granted after the vote | 16 |
| Since the Disclosure | Value |
|---|---|
| Awards since the disclosure closed | 32 |
| Recipients | 8 |
| Units awarded, all dated awards | 13,403 |
| Value of those awards | $1.5M |
| Director | Independent | Employee | Committees | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stewart W. Bainum Jr (Chair) | No | Yes | — | 49 yr |
| William L. Jews | Yes | No | Audit (Chair); Human Capital and Compensation; Diversity | 25 yr |
| Monte J.M. Koch | Yes | No | Audit; Corporate Governance and Nominating | 11 yr |
| Liza K. Landsman | Yes | No | Human Capital and Compensation; Diversity (Chair) | 11 yr |
| Patrick S. Pacious | No | Yes | — | 8 yr |
| Maureen D. Sullivan | Yes | No | Human Capital and Compensation; Corporate Governance and Nominating; Diversity | 7 yr |
| Brian B. Bainum | No | No | Diversity | 6 yr |
| Gordon A. Smith (Lead) | Yes | No | Audit; Corporate Governance and Nominating | 3 yr |
| Ervin R. Shames | Yes | No | Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair); Human Capital and Compensation | — |
| Donna F. Vieira | Yes | No | Audit; Human Capital and Compensation | — |
| John P. Tague | Yes | No | Audit; Human Capital and Compensation (Chair) | — |
| Director | Cash | Stock | Options | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stewart W. Bainum Jr (Chair) ‡ | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian B. Bainum ‡ | $95,000 | $175,102 | $0 | $3,293 | $273,395 |
| Donna F. Vieira | $110,000 | $175,102 | $0 | $2,273 | $287,375 |
| Ervin R. Shames | $115,000 | $175,102 | $0 | $3,461 | $293,563 |
| Gordon A. Smith | $160,000 | $175,102 | $0 | $6,341 | $341,443 |
| John P. Tague | $130,000 | $175,102 | $0 | $0 | $305,102 |
| Liza K. Landsman | $115,000 | $175,102 | $0 | $8,394 | $298,496 |
| Maureen D. Sullivan | $115,000 | $175,102 | $0 | $1,413 | $291,515 |
| Monte J.M. Koch | $110,000 | $175,102 | $0 | $389 | $285,491 |
| Patrick S. Pacious ‡ | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William L. Jews | $140,000 | $175,102 | $0 | $0 | $315,102 |
| Total non-chair independent (8) | $995,000 | $1,400,816 | $0 | $22,271 | $2,418,087 |
| Element | Amount |
|---|---|
| Annual Cash Retainer | $82,500 |
| Annual Equity Retainer | $152,500 |
| Total Annual Retainer | $235,000 |
| Board Chair Premium | — |
| Lead Director Premium | $30,000 |
| Audit Chair Premium | $20,000 |
| Comp Chair Premium | $20,000 |
| Nom/Gov Chair Premium | $10,000 |
| Audit Member | $15,000 |
| Comp Member | $10,000 |
| Nom/Gov Member | $10,000 |
| Per-Meeting Fee | $2,000 |
| Peer | Cash Retainer | Equity Retainer | Total | Equity % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTN | $85K | $220K | $305K | 72% |
| CZR | $100K | $250K | $350K | 71% |
| MAR | $100K | $235K | $335K | 70% |
| HLT | $100K | $235K | $335K | 70% |
| WYNN | $115K | $250K | $365K | 68% |
| WEN | $75K | $162K | $238K | 68% |
| MGM | $100K | $215K | $315K | 68% |
| HST | $90K | $180K | $270K | 67% |
| CMG | $110K | $215K | $325K | 66% |
| H | $100K | $190K | $290K | 66% |
| DPZ | $110K | $190K | $300K | 63% |
| PZZA | $80K | $135K | $215K | 63% |
| EAT | $85K | $140K | $225K | 62% |
| BLMN | $95K | $155K | $250K | 62% |
| WING | $80K | $130K | $210K | 62% |
| DIN | $75K | $120K | $195K | 62% |
| LVS | $150K | $200K | $350K | 57% |
| WH | $105K | $105K | $210K | 50% |
| Provision | Status |
|---|---|
| Director Stock Ownership Guideline | ✓ |
| Clawback Policy | ✓ |
| Anti-Hedging Policy | ✓ |
| Anti-Pledging Policy | ✓ |
| Year | Approval | For | Against | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 92.32% | 36,213,116 | 3,011,948 | Pass |
| FY2024 | 94.73% | 40,256,285 | 2,240,287 | Pass |
| FY2023 | 99.20% | 44,778,133 | 359,721 | Pass |
| FY2022 | 66.90% | 31,887,541 | 15,778,408 | Pass |
| FY2021 | 99.31% | 50,852,304 | 351,175 | Pass |
| # | Proposal | Proponent | Approval | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other Proposal | Company | 99.20% | Approved |
| 2 | Say-on-Pay (advisory) | Company | 92.32% | Approved |
| 3 | Charter Amendment | Company | 99.29% | Approved |
| 4 | Auditor Ratification | Company | 99.84% | Approved |
| Fiscal Year | Pay Ratio | CEO Total Compensation | Median Employee Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 76:1 | $7,790,269 | $101,919 |
No prior-year ratio is captured for Choice Hotels International, Inc., so no year-over-year comparison is shown.
Market capitalisation $5.0B as of 2026-08-02. Market capitalisation is a point-in-time figure and is not stated on the same fiscal-year basis as the pay ratio.
| Director | Committees | Election Support |
|---|---|---|
| Brian B. Bainum | Diversity | 38,948,020 for ¹ |
| Stewart W. Bainum, Jr. | — | 38,918,410 for ¹ |
| William L. Jews | Audit (Chair), Human Capital and Compensation, Diversity | 38,730,464 for ¹ |
| Monte J. M. Koch | Audit, Corporate Governance and Nominating | 31,636,833 for ¹ |
| Liza K. Landsman | Human Capital and Compensation, Diversity (Chair) | 39,000,610 for ¹ |
| Patrick S. Pacious | — | 39,007,390 for ¹ |
| Ervin R. Shames | Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair), Human Capital and Compensation | 30,559,622 for ¹ |
| Gordon A. Smith | Audit, Corporate Governance and Nominating | 31,686,831 for ¹ |
| Maureen D. Sullivan | Human Capital and Compensation, Corporate Governance and Nominating, Diversity | 39,109,123 for ¹ |
| John P. Tague | Audit, Human Capital and Compensation (Chair) | 38,651,604 for ¹ |
| Donna F. Vieira | Audit, Human Capital and Compensation | 31,666,069 for ¹ |
| Component | Grade | Why This Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Positioning | B | Total director retainer at the 28th percentile of disclosed peers |
| Independence | B | Board independence 73% vs ISS 67% threshold (8 of 11 directors) |
| Refreshment | D | Average tenure 15.0 years; 1 new independent director added in last 3 years |
| Governance | A | 4 of 4 core governance provisions in place (Director Stock Ownership Guideline, Clawback Policy, Anti-Hedging Policy, Anti-Pledging Policy) |
| Say-on-Pay | A ↓ | Latest SoP approval 92.32% — strong shareholder support; declining trend — net decline across the most recent 5-year window; two-year decline through the latest vote; includes a sub-70% vote (66.90%) within the window; outlook declining |
| Premium | CHH | Peer Median | Peer Min | Peer Max | n |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Board Chair Premium | — | $90,000 | $15,000 | $250,000 | 11 |
| Lead Director Premium | $30,000 | $50,000 | $15,000 | $132,500 | 9 |
| Audit Chair | $20,000 | $23,750 | $15,000 | $42,500 | 16 |
| Comp Chair | $20,000 | $22,500 | $12,000 | $37,500 | 16 |
| Nom/Gov Chair | $10,000 | $20,000 | $10,000 | $30,000 | 16 |
| Peer | Market Cap | Total Retainer | Equity % | 1-yr TSR | n directors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WYNN | $10.3B | $365K | 68% | -8.1% | 10 |
| LVS | $31.7B | $350K | 57% | -4.8% | 8 |
| CZR | $6.1B | $350K | 71% | 11.5% | 12 |
| MAR | $98.3B | $335K | 70% | 42.6% | 13 |
| HLT | $72.1B | $335K | 70% | 19.8% | 10 |
| CMG | $47.2B | $325K | 66% | -13.2% | 11 |
| MGM | $11.4B | $315K | 68% | 22.3% | 13 |
| MTN | $5.3B | $305K | 72% | 5.9% | 12 |
| DPZ | $11.5B | $300K | 63% | -23.6% | 11 |
| H | $16.4B | $290K | 66% | 23.9% | 15 |
| HST | $17.2B | $270K | 67% | 73.0% | 9 |
| BLMN | $0.7B | $250K | 62% | -2.9% | 11 |
| WEN | $1.4B | $238K | 68% | -20.1% | 10 |
| Peer | Market Cap | Total Retainer | Equity % | 1-yr TSR | n directors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAT | $9.2B | $225K | 62% | 35.6% | 11 |
| PZZA | $1.0B | $215K | 63% | -26.1% | 9 |
| WH | $5.6B | $210K | 50% | -11.1% | 9 |
| WING | $3.5B | $210K | 62% | -65.5% | 10 |
| DIN | $0.5B | $195K | 62% | 65.3% | 12 |
| Peers with a vote | Median | Low | High | Below 70% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 93.12% | 50.41% | 99.49% | 1 |
Choice Hotels International, Inc. most recently recorded 92.32% support — the 90–95% band, at the 33th percentile of its disclosed peer group.
1 peer(s) recorded support below 70%, the level at which proxy advisors generally expect a board to disclose its shareholder-responsiveness process.
Each peer contributes its most recently disclosed say-on-pay result. Peers with no captured result are excluded from the distribution and counted above, never imputed.
Peer-level reciprocity detail is being reconciled for Choice Hotels International, Inc. and is not shown; the count above is the canonical figure.
Reciprocity is the share of a company's own disclosed peers that select it in return. A high share indicates a peer group the market agrees with; a low share indicates a group selected on criteria the peers themselves do not apply, which proxy advisors scrutinise. One-way selection is not by itself a defect — size, business-mix and talent-market reasons can each justify it — but it is the question a compensation committee should expect to be asked.
| Named Executive | Award Types | Unvested Shares/Units | Unvested Market Value | Share of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Pacious | OPTION, PSU, RSU | 636,108 | $33.8M | 58.5% |
| Dominic Dragisich | OPTION, PSU, RSU | 209,506 | $11.6M | 20.1% |
| Scott Oaksmith | OPTION, PSU, RSU | 100,747 | $6.9M | 12.0% |
| Simone Wu | OPTION, RSU | 39,027 | $2.9M | 5.0% |
| Patrick Cimerola | OPTION, RSU | 35,410 | $2.6M | 4.5% |
The chief executive holds $33.8M of the $57.8M total — 58.5% of unvested value across the named executive group.
| Award Type | Unvested Shares/Units | Unvested Market Value | Award Rows |
|---|---|---|---|
| RSU | 458,197 | $43.6M | 19 |
| PSU | 148,525 | $14.1M | 9 |
| OPTION | 414,076 | $0 | 29 |
43 of 57 disclosed award rows carry a market value; the value total covers those rows only.
Figures are unvested holdings at fiscal year end as disclosed in the Outstanding Equity Awards table. Vesting dates are not part of that table's disclosure, so no vesting schedule or time-based ladder is presented. Market values are as disclosed by the company.
| Peer | Executive | Title | FY | Grant Date | Grant-Date Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WING | Michael Skipworth | CEO | FY2025 | not disclosed | $32.6M |
| EAT | Kevin D. Hochman | CEO | FY2025 | 2024-11-06 | $20.0M |
| HLT | Christopher J. Nassetta | CEO | FY2025 | 2025-02-27 | $11.5M |
| HLT | Christopher J. Nassetta | CEO | FY2024 | not disclosed | $11.5M |
| LVS | Robert G. Goldstein | Executive Chairman | FY2024 | 2024-01-29 | $11.2M |
| Ticker | Name | Group Type | FY |
|---|---|---|---|
| WYNN | Wynn Resorts | Compensation | 2025 |
| H | Hyatt Hotels Corp | Compensation | 2025 |
| MAR | Marriott International | Compensation | 2025 |
| MGM | MGM Resorts International | Compensation | 2025 |
| LVS | Las Vegas Sands Corp | Compensation | 2025 |
| CMG | Chipotle Mexican Grill | Compensation | 2025 |
| DIN | Dine Brands | Compensation | 2025 |
| WH | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts | Compensation | 2025 |
| HST | Host Hotels | Compensation | 2025 |
| WEN | Wendy's | Compensation | 2025 |
| HLT | Hilton Worldwide Holdings | Compensation | 2025 |
| BLMN | Bloomin' Brands, Inc. | Compensation | 2025 |
| DPZ | Domino's Pizza | Compensation | 2025 |
| PZZA | Papa John's | Compensation | 2025 |
| WING | Wingstop | Compensation | 2025 |
| CZR | Caesars Entertainment | Compensation | 2025 |
| MTN | Vail Resorts | Compensation | 2025 |
| EAT | Brinker International | Compensation | 2025 |
| Element | Source |
|---|---|
| Director compensation | Annual proxy statement |
| Fee schedule / committee premiums | Annual proxy statement |
| Say-on-Pay results | 8-K |
| CD&A narratives, governance | Annual proxy statement |
| Peer group composition | Annual proxy statement |
| Stock returns / TSR | Public market data |