| Executive | Title | Award Date | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Dragisich | EVP, Op & Chief Glb Brands Ofc | Feb 20, 2026 | 18,635 | $2.1M |
| Patrick S. Pacious | President & CEO | Feb 20, 2026 | 16,492 | $1.8M |
| Dominic Dragisich | EVP, Op & Chief Glb Brands Ofc | Feb 26, 2026 | 12,225 | $1.3M |
| Patrick S. Pacious | President & CEO | Feb 26, 2026 | 12,225 | $1.3M |
| Patrick Cimerola | Chief Human Resources Officer | Feb 20, 2026 | 6,803 | $750k |
| Simone Wu | Senior Vice President | Feb 20, 2026 | 5,772 | $636k |
| Sanchez Raul Ramirez | Chief Seg & Intl Op Officer | Feb 26, 2026 | 5,731 | $619k |
| Scott Oaksmith | SVP, Chief Financial Officer | Feb 26, 2026 | 5,158 | $557k |
| Dominic Dragisich | Interim CEO | May 20, 2026 | 4,454 | $500k |
| Scott Oaksmith | SVP, Chief Financial Officer | Feb 20, 2026 | 4,305 | $474k |
| Noha Abdalla | Chief Marketing Officer | Feb 20, 2026 | 4,124 | $454k |
| Sanchez Raul Ramirez | Chief Seg & Intl Op Officer | Feb 20, 2026 | 3,341 | $368k |
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Support recorded | 92.32% |
| Vote held | May 21, 2026 |
| Relative to the current window | Inside the window |
| Awards granted before the vote | 20 |
| Awards granted after the vote | 2 |
| Since the Disclosure | Value |
|---|---|
| Awards since the disclosure closed | 22 |
| Recipients | 9 |
| Units awarded, all dated awards | 109,229 |
| Value of those awards | $11.9M |
| Metric | Design / Payout |
|---|---|
| STI Metrics | Adjusted Operating Income, Corporate Revenue, Strategic Initiatives, Brand Direct Revenue and Expense |
| Target Payout (% of salary) | 200% |
| Maximum Payout (% of target) | 200% |
| Performance Period | Annual |
| FY2025 Actual Payout (% of target) | 95.5% |
| Metric | Target | Achieved |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Operating Income | $522.9M | 99% |
| Corporate Revenue | $976.9M | 99% |
| Strategic Initiatives | — | — |
| Brand Direct Revenue and Expense | — | 98% |
| Executive | SCT Total | Realizable | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Pacious | $8.1M | $46.8M | 5.80× |
| Dominic Dragisich | $4.2M | $15.5M | 3.67× |
| Scott Oaksmith | $3.4M | $9.5M | 2.80× |
| Simone Wu | $2.2M | $4.3M | 1.94× |
| Patrick Cimerola | $1.8M | $3.8M | 2.16× |
| Period | TSR | Peer Pctile |
|---|---|---|
| 1-Year | -11.7% | 28th |
| 3-Year Cumulative | -8.7% | 56th |
| 5-Year Cumulative | -1.3% | n/a¹ |
| Year | Salary | Equity Awards | Cash Incentive | All Other Comp | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2019 | $1,040,385 | $4,200,164 | $1,452,598 | $128,285 | $6,821,432 |
| FY2020 | $953,077 | $8,523,827 | $1,543,500 | $122,870 | $11,143,274 |
| FY2021 | $1,067,076 | $6,700,126 | $3,217,808 | $168,030 | $11,153,040 |
| FY2022 | $866,538 | $31,591,744 | $4,635,000 | $908,239 | $37,993,749 |
| FY2023 | $1,150,000 | $2,000,146 | $2,944,000 | $284,056 | $6,378,202 |
| FY2024 | $1,226,923 | $3,000,144 | $3,345,749 | $217,453 | $7,790,269 |
| FY2025 | $1,288,462 | $4,000,098 | $2,464,423 | $321,717 | $8,074,700 |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $1,288,462 | 16.0% |
| Cash Incentive | $2,464,423 | 30.5% |
| Equity Awards | $4,000,098 | 49.5% |
| All Other Compensation | $321,717 | 4.0% |
| Total | $8,074,700 | 100% |
| Item | Prior Year | FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $1,226,923 | $1,288,462 | +$61,539 |
| Cash Incentive | $3,345,749 | $2,464,423 | −$881,326 |
| Equity Awards | $3,000,144 | $4,000,098 | +$999,954 |
| All Other | $217,453 | $321,717 | +$104,264 |
| Total | $7,790,269 | $8,074,700 | +$284,431 |
| Year | Salary | Equity Awards | Cash Incentive | All Other Comp | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $470,000 | $522,063 | $405,485 | $82,396 | $1,479,944 |
| FY2024 | $582,692 | $1,200,149 | $587,966 | $104,792 | $2,475,599 |
| FY2025 | $657,692 | $2,000,049 | $630,692 | $102,073 | $3,390,506 |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $657,692 | 19.4% |
| Cash Incentive | $630,692 | 18.6% |
| Equity Awards | $2,000,049 | 59.0% |
| All Other Compensation | $102,073 | 3.0% |
| Total | $3,390,506 | 100% |
| Item | Prior Year | FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $582,692 | $657,692 | +$75,000 |
| Cash Incentive | $587,966 | $630,692 | +$42,726 |
| Equity Awards | $1,200,149 | $2,000,049 | +$799,900 |
| All Other | $104,792 | $102,073 | −$2,719 |
| Total | $2,475,599 | $3,390,506 | +$914,907 |
| Year | Salary | Equity Awards | Cash Incentive | All Other Comp | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2019 | $559,354 | $1,236,049 | $489,767 | $114,526 | $2,399,696 |
| FY2020 | $546,675 | $2,418,586 | $495,508 | $45,917 | $3,506,686 |
| FY2021 | $573,804 | $2,659,672 | $997,075 | $76,781 | $4,307,332 |
| FY2022 | $633,846 | $9,500,133 | $1,271,233 | $107,217 | $11,512,429 |
| FY2023 | $703,846 | $2,260,097 | $941,492 | $146,071 | $4,051,506 |
| FY2024 | $750,000 | $2,500,126 | $1,127,719 | $111,868 | $4,489,713 |
| FY2025 | $750,000 | $2,500,062 | $827,461 | $153,247 | $4,230,770 |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $750,000 | 17.7% |
| Cash Incentive | $827,461 | 19.6% |
| Equity Awards | $2,500,062 | 59.1% |
| All Other Compensation | $153,247 | 3.6% |
| Total | $4,230,770 | 100% |
| Item | Prior Year | FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $750,000 | $750,000 | +$0 |
| Cash Incentive | $1,127,719 | $827,461 | −$300,258 |
| Equity Awards | $2,500,126 | $2,500,062 | −$64 |
| All Other | $111,868 | $153,247 | +$41,379 |
| Total | $4,489,713 | $4,230,770 | −$258,943 |
| Year | Salary | Equity Awards | Cash Incentive | All Other Comp | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2019 | $498,431 | $590,094 | $233,372 | $66,833 | $1,388,730 |
| FY2020 | $486,101 | $1,163,264 | $242,282 | $77,159 | $1,968,806 |
| FY2021 | $531,611 | $800,087 | $476,410 | $69,504 | $1,877,612 |
| FY2024 | $579,231 | $1,000,149 | $447,191 | $70,530 | $2,097,101 |
| FY2025 | $585,000 | $1,200,030 | $335,205 | $94,461 | $2,214,696 |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $585,000 | 26.4% |
| Cash Incentive | $335,205 | 15.1% |
| Equity Awards | $1,200,030 | 54.2% |
| All Other Compensation | $94,461 | 4.3% |
| Total | $2,214,696 | 100% |
| Item | Prior Year | FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $579,231 | $585,000 | +$5,769 |
| Cash Incentive | $447,191 | $335,205 | −$111,986 |
| Equity Awards | $1,000,149 | $1,200,030 | +$199,881 |
| All Other | $70,530 | $94,461 | +$23,931 |
| Total | $2,097,101 | $2,214,696 | +$117,595 |
| Name | Title | Salary | Equity Awards (SCT) | Cash Incentive | All Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Pacious | President and Chief Executive Officer | $1,288,462 | $4,000,098 | $2,464,423 | $321,717 | $8,074,700 |
| Dominic Dragisich | EVP, Operations & Chief Global Brand Officer | $750,000 | $2,500,062 | $827,461 | $153,247 | $4,230,770 |
| Scott Oaksmith | Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | $657,692 | $2,000,049 | $630,692 | $102,073 | $3,390,506 |
| Simone Wu | SVP, General Counsel and Secretary | $585,000 | $1,200,030 | $335,205 | $94,461 | $2,214,696 |
| Patrick Cimerola | Chief Human Resources Officer | $500,000 | $890,137 | $286,500 | $95,596 | $1,772,233 |
| Group | Total | Equity % | At-Risk % |
|---|---|---|---|
| CEO | $8.1M | 50% | 80.1% |
| Other Named Executive Officers (total) | $11.6M | 57% | 74.7% |
| All Active Named Executive Officers | $19.7M | 54% | 76.9% |
| Measure | Basis | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | Patrick Pacious | $8,074,700 |
| CFO total compensation | Scott Oaksmith | $3,390,506 |
| Median other-NEO total compensation | 4 active non-CEO NEOs | $2,802,601 |
| CEO same-position peer median | 18 peers | $15,273,318 |
| CFO same-position peer median | 18 peers | $3,987,764 |
| Role | Total Comp | Peer Median | Percentile | Gap vs Median | Mix | Peer Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Patrick Pacious President and Chief Executive Officer | $8.1M | $15.3M | 22nd | −$7.2M (−47%) | 80.1% at-risk | n=18 |
Scott Oaksmith Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | $3.4M | $4.0M | 39th | −$597k (−15%) | 77.6% at-risk | n=18 |
Simone Wu SVP, General Counsel and Secretary | $2.2M | $3.4M | 36th | −$1.2M (−35%) | 69.3% at-risk | n=14 |
Patrick Cimerola Chief Human Resources Officer ⚠ Transition-year¹ | $1.8M | $2.2M | 29th | −$434k (−20%) | 66.4% at-risk | n=7 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Annual Incentive Target (% of salary) | 200% |
| FY Actual Payout (% of target) | 95.5% |
| Result | Below target by 4 pp |
| Peer | Payout (% of target) | vs. Target |
|---|---|---|
| WEN | 40% | −60 pp |
| CMG | 53% | −47 pp |
| BLMN | 66% | −34 pp |
| MTN | 92% | −8 pp |
| DIN | 92% | −8 pp |
| Component | At-Risk? |
|---|---|
| Base Salary | No |
| Cash Incentive | Yes (performance) |
| Equity Awards (LTI) | Yes |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Choice Hotels International, Inc. CEO TDC | $8.1M (22nd of peer group) |
| Peer Group Median | $15.3M |
| Percentile Position | 22nd |
| Component | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | 18.0% | 15.7% | 16.0% |
| STI (Cash Incentive) | 46.2% | 42.9% | 30.5% |
| LTI (Equity) | 31.4% | 38.5% | 49.5% |
| Other | 4.5% | 2.8% | 4.0% |
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| CEO FY2025 SCT Total | $8.1M |
| CEO Grant-Date Fair Value (GDFV) | $4.0M |
| CEO Realizable Pay†† | $46.8M |
| Realizable-to-Granted Ratio††§ | 5.80× |
| Executive | Agreement Type | Severance Multiple | CIC Multiple | Equity Acceleration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Pacious | — | Plan-based | Plan-based | Plan terms |
| Dominic Dragisich | — | Plan-based | Plan-based | Plan terms |
| Scott Oaksmith | — | Plan-based | Plan-based | Plan terms |
| Simone Wu | — | Plan-based | Plan-based | Plan terms |
| Patrick Cimerola | Disclosed in CD&A | 1.346× (salary) | 2.0× (double trigger) | Double-trigger full acceleration |
| Governance Feature | Status |
|---|---|
| Clawback Policy | Yes — in place |
| Anti-Hedging Policy | Yes — in place |
| Executive Stock Ownership Guidelines | 5x salary |
| Executive | Scenario Basis | Cash Severance | Equity Acceleration | Total Estimated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Pacious | Involuntary termination (without cause) | $7,800,000 | $21,059,224 | $31,440,489 |
| Patrick Pacious | Change-in-control (involuntary termination) | $9,750,000 | $23,718,883 | $33,468,883 |
| Dominic Dragisich | Involuntary termination (without cause) | $1,009,616 | $7,511,823 | $9,393,126 |
| Dominic Dragisich | Change-in-control (involuntary termination) | $3,225,000 | $9,174,110 | $12,399,110 |
| Scott Oaksmith | Involuntary termination (without cause) | $908,654 | $1,067,484 | $2,651,056 |
| Scott Oaksmith | Change-in-control (involuntary termination) | $2,700,000 | $2,397,313 | Not disclosed |
| Simone Wu | Involuntary termination (without cause) | $787,500 | $1,042,621 | $2,183,326 |
| Simone Wu | Change-in-control (involuntary termination) | $1,872,000 | $1,840,518 | $3,712,518 |
| Patrick Cimerola | No quantified termination table disclosed for this executive | — | — | — |
| Award Type | Grant Date | Threshold Shares | Target Shares | Maximum Shares | Grant Date Fair Value | Vesting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSU | 2025-02-27 | 0 | 27,920 | 64,216 | $4,000,098 | Per equity plan terms |
| Executive | Title | Grant Date | Award Mix | Shares | Target Value | Performance Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Dragisich | EVP, Operations & Chief Global Brand Officer | 2025-02-27 | PSU $2.5M (100%) | 17,450 | $2,500,062 | 3-Year Cumulative EPS |
| Scott Oaksmith | Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | 2025-02-27 | PSU $2.0M (100%) | 13,960 | $2,000,049 | 3-Year Cumulative EPS |
| Simone Wu | SVP, General Counsel and Secretary | 2025-02-27 | PSU $1.2M (100%) | 8,376 | $1,200,030 | 3-Year Cumulative EPS |
| Patrick Cimerola | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2025-02-27 | PSU $890k (100%) | 6,213 | $890,137 | 3-Year Cumulative EPS |
| Feature | Detail |
|---|---|
| LTI Mix | PSU 100% |
| Performance Metric | 3-Year Cumulative EPS |
| Vesting Period | PSU 3-year vesting |
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Share Price | $111.49 |
| Option Grants Underwater | 22 |
| Aggregate Underwater Amount | $2.3M |
| Aggregate In-the-Money Value | $4.6M |
| Executive | Exercise Price | Unvested Options | Status | Intrinsic Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Pacious | $146.68 | 17,340 | Underwater | $610k |
| Dominic Dragisich | $146.68 | 17,340 | Underwater | $610k |
| Patrick Pacious | $146.68 | 5,782 | Underwater | $203k |
| Dominic Dragisich | $146.68 | 5,782 | Underwater | $203k |
| Scott Oaksmith | $146.68 | 4,377 | Underwater | $154k |
| Dominic Dragisich | $123.71 | 6,627 | Underwater | $81k |
| Patrick Pacious | $123.71 | 5,865 | Underwater | $72k |
| Patrick Pacious | $123.71 | 5,862 | Underwater | $72k |
| Simone Wu | $146.68 | 1,881 | Underwater | $66k |
| Patrick Cimerola | $146.68 | 1,735 | Underwater | $61k |
| Scott Oaksmith | $146.68 | 1,462 | Underwater | $51k |
| Patrick Cimerola | $123.71 | 2,420 | Underwater | $30k |
| Simone Wu | $123.71 | 2,053 | Underwater | $25k |
| Scott Oaksmith | $123.71 | 1,531 | Underwater | $19k |
| Named Executive | Award Types | Unvested Shares/Units | Unvested Market Value | Share of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Pacious | OPTION, PSU, RSU | 636,108 | $33.8M | 58.5% |
| Dominic Dragisich | OPTION, PSU, RSU | 209,506 | $11.6M | 20.1% |
| Scott Oaksmith | OPTION, PSU, RSU | 100,747 | $6.9M | 12.0% |
| Simone Wu | OPTION, RSU | 39,027 | $2.9M | 5.0% |
| Patrick Cimerola | OPTION, RSU | 35,410 | $2.6M | 4.5% |
The chief executive holds $33.8M of the $57.8M total — 58.5% of unvested value across the named executive group.
| Award Type | Unvested Shares/Units | Unvested Market Value | Award Rows |
|---|---|---|---|
| RSU | 458,197 | $43.6M | 19 |
| PSU | 148,525 | $14.1M | 9 |
| OPTION | 414,076 | $0 | 29 |
43 of 57 disclosed award rows carry a market value; the value total covers those rows only.
Figures are unvested holdings at fiscal year end as disclosed in the Outstanding Equity Awards table. Vesting dates are not part of that table's disclosure, so no vesting schedule or time-based ladder is presented. Market values are as disclosed by the company.
| Category | Votes | % |
|---|---|---|
| For | 36,213,116 | 92.32% |
| Against | 3,011,948 | — |
SoP support has declined for two consecutive years from a FY2021 peak of 99.2% to 92.3% in FY2025, with the committee having previously interpreted 95% support as validating current practice.
| Fiscal Year | Pay Ratio | CEO Total Compensation | Median Employee Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 76:1 | $7,790,269 | $101,919 |
No prior-year ratio is captured for Choice Hotels International, Inc., so no year-over-year comparison is shown.
Market capitalisation $5.0B as of 2026-08-02. Market capitalisation is a point-in-time figure and is not stated on the same fiscal-year basis as the pay ratio.
| # | Company | Ticker | In Group |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. | HLT | Yes |
| 2 | Hyatt Hotels Corp. | H | Yes |
| 3 | Marriott International, Inc. | MAR | Yes |
| 4 | MGM Resorts International | MGM | Yes |
| 5 | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | WH | Yes |
| 6 | Wynn Resorts Ltd. | WYNN | Yes |
| 7 | Host Hotels & Resorts, INC. | HST | Yes |
| 8 | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | CMG | Yes |
| 9 | Dine Brands Global, Inc. | DIN | Yes |
| 10 | Domino's Pizza, Inc. | DPZ | Yes |
| 11 | Wendy's Co. | WEN | Yes |
| 12 | Wingstop Inc. | WING | Yes |
| 13 | Bloomin' Brands, Inc. | BLMN | Yes |
| 14 | Brinker International, Inc. | EAT | Yes |
| 15 | Papa Johns International Inc | PZZA | Yes |
| 16 | Caesars Entertainment, Inc. | CZR | Yes |
| 17 | Las Vegas Sands Corp. | LVS | Yes |
| 18 | Vail Resorts Inc. | MTN | Yes |
| Peers with a vote | Median | Low | High | Below 70% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 93.12% | 50.41% | 99.49% | 1 |
Choice Hotels International, Inc. most recently recorded 92.32% support — the 90–95% band, at the 33th percentile of its disclosed peer group.
1 peer(s) recorded support below 70%, the level at which proxy advisors generally expect a board to disclose its shareholder-responsiveness process.
Each peer contributes its most recently disclosed say-on-pay result. Peers with no captured result are excluded from the distribution and counted above, never imputed.
Peer-level reciprocity detail is being reconciled for Choice Hotels International, Inc. and is not shown; the count above is the canonical figure.
Reciprocity is the share of a company's own disclosed peers that select it in return. A high share indicates a peer group the market agrees with; a low share indicates a group selected on criteria the peers themselves do not apply, which proxy advisors scrutinise. One-way selection is not by itself a defect — size, business-mix and talent-market reasons can each justify it — but it is the question a compensation committee should expect to be asked.
| Company | STI Metrics | STI Max | PSU / LTI Metrics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Choice Hotels International, Inc. (CHH) | Adjusted Operating Income, Corporate Revenue, Strategic Initiatives plus 1 more | 200% | 3-Year Cumulative EPS |
| Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. (HLT) | Adjusted EBITDA, Business Area Performance, Organizational Strength | 200% | Adjusted EBITDA, FCF per share, NUG CAGR plus 1 more |
| Hyatt Hotels Corp. (H) | Adjusted Compensation EBITDA, Management and Franchising Segment Adjusted Compensation EBITDA, Strategic Priorities (enterprise scorecard) plus 1 more | — | — |
| Element | Detail |
|---|---|
| Primary Vehicle | PSU 100% |
| PSU / Performance Metric | 3-Year Cumulative EPS |
| Performance Period | PSU 3-year performance |
| Vesting Schedule | PSU 3-year vesting |
| Level | Payout |
|---|---|
| Threshold | 50 |
| Target Bonus (% of salary) | 200% |
| Maximum (% of target) | 200% |
| FY2025 Actual Payout (% of target) | 95.5% |
PSU Payout Scale Payout scale not disclosed
Velarion Assessment The program has evolved toward long-term performance emphasis with a concentrated but pure-PSU LTI structure, though the single-metric design and above-target realized payouts against weak short-term TSR create calibration tension that warrants structural review before the FY2026 grant cycle.
| Company | STI Metrics | STI Max | PSU / LTI Metrics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marriott International, Inc. (MAR) | Company-wide Adjusted EBITDA, Growth Metrics Component | 200% | 2027 Adjusted EBITDA |
| MGM Resorts International (MGM) | Compensation Adjusted EBITDAR, Strategic Plan Execution | 200% | Relative TSR |
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (WH) | Adjusted EBITDA, Global Net Room Growth | — | — |
| Wynn Resorts Ltd. (WYNN) | North America, 2025 Adjusted Property EBITDAR, Macau Operations, 2025 Adjusted Property EBITDAR, Wynn Las Vegas, Market Share of Gross Gaming Revenues plus 2 more | 300% | Las Vegas Operations Revenue Fair Share of Hotel Rooms, Las Vegas Operations Adjusted Property EBITDAR Fair Share of Hotel Rooms, Absolute Total Shareholder Return |
| Host Hotels & Resorts, INC. (HST) | Capex Cash Flow, Return on Invested Capital (ROIC), Individual performance based on contributions to achieving the Company's annual business plan | 200% | Adjusted EBITDA, Relative TSR |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (CMG) | Comparable Restaurant Sales (CRS), Restaurant Cash Flow (RCF) Margin %, Site Assessment Requests (SARs) plus 1 more | 275% | 3-year cumulative base RCF Dollars, Total number of new restaurant openings (NROs) |
| Dine Brands Global, Inc. (DIN) | Dine Brands Adjusted EBITDA, IHOP Business Unit Adjusted EBITDA, Applebee's Business Unit Adjusted EBITDA plus 2 more | 200% | Cumulative Adjusted EBITDA, Net Development Target |
| Domino's Pizza, Inc. (DPZ) | Incentive Adjusted EBITDA | 250% | Incentive Adjusted EBITDA growth, Global retail sales growth, excluding foreign currency impact |
| Wendy's Co. (WEN) | Adjusted EBITDA, Global Same-Restaurant Sales Growth, Global Net Unit Growth | 200% | Global Systemwide Sales Growth, Global Company-Operated Restaurant Margin Acceleration |
| Wingstop Inc. (WING) | Adjusted EBITDA Growth, Net New Units | 200% | Return on Incremental Invested Capital (ROIIC) |
| Bloomin' Brands, Inc. (BLMN) | Adjusted Revenue, Adjusted Operating Income, Individual Performance | 150% | Adjusted EPS, Free Cash Flow Conversion |
| Brinker International, Inc. (EAT) | Adjusted PBT, Revenue KPI | 200% | Adjusted EBITDA |
| Company | STI Metrics | STI Max | PSU / LTI Metrics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Papa Johns International Inc (PZZA) | Adjusted EBITDA, North America Comparable Sales, International Comparable Sales plus 2 more | 200% | Total Shareholder Return, Cumulative System-wide Sales |
| Caesars Entertainment, Inc. (CZR) | Adjusted EBITDA | Not disclosed | — |
| Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) | Adjusted EBITDA, ESG metrics (recognition on ESG indices, carbon emissions reduction, compliance/responsible gaming programs, gender diversity) | 115% | No PSU program |
| Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) | Resort Reported EBITDA | 200% | No PSU program |
| Data Element | Source | Filing / Date |
|---|---|---|
| Executive compensation (SCT) | Annual proxy statement | Filed 2026-04-22 |
| Say-on-Pay vote result | 8-K / Proxy | Most recent annual meeting |
| CD&A narratives, STI/LTI design | Annual proxy statement | Filed 2026-04-22 |
| Equity grants (plan-based awards table) | Annual proxy statement | Filed 2026-04-22 |
| Peer group composition (18 peers) | Annual proxy statement | FY2025 proxy |
| Peer company compensation data | Velarion Universe (public company filings) | FY2023–FY2025 |
| Stock price & TSR calculations | Public market data | Current |
This report is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment, legal, tax, accounting, compensation, or other professional advice. It is based in part on public filings and other information believed to be reliable as of the report date, but Velarion does not guarantee completeness, accuracy, or currentness. Users are responsible for their own decisions and should review original source materials and consult appropriate advisors.
ISS methodology assessments reflect application of publicly disclosed ISS proxy voting guidelines. ISS makes formal proxy recommendations annually; this report's references to ISS screens are analytical and directional only. Actual ISS recommendations may differ.
Realizable pay estimates use a stock price of $111.49 per share as of August 2, 2026 as the computation input. Future stock price movements will change the realizable value of unvested equity. Past TSR performance is not indicative of future returns.
This report is the property of Velarion Company Intelligence. All analytical frameworks, peer benchmarks, and methodology references reflect Velarion's proprietary research process. Reproduction or redistribution of this report should retain the Velarion attribution.