| Director | Title | Award Date | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawton W. Fitt | — | Mar 26, 2026 | 862 | $334k |
| Hassan Ahmed | — | Mar 26, 2026 | 605 | $235k |
| Bruce L. Claflin | — | Mar 26, 2026 | 605 | $235k |
| Patrick T. Gallagher | — | Mar 26, 2026 | 605 | $235k |
| Devinder Kumar | — | Mar 26, 2026 | 605 | $235k |
| Thomas Michael Nevens | — | Mar 26, 2026 | 605 | $235k |
| Joanne Beth Olsen | — | Mar 26, 2026 | 605 | $235k |
| Mary G. Puma | — | Mar 26, 2026 | 605 | $235k |
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Support recorded | 95.53% |
| Vote held | Mar 26, 2026 |
| Relative to the current window | Inside the window |
| Awards granted before the vote | 0 |
| Awards granted after the vote | 8 |
| Since the Disclosure | Value |
|---|---|
| Awards since the disclosure closed | 8 |
| Recipients | 8 |
| Units awarded, all dated awards | 5,097 |
| Value of those awards | $2.0M |
| Director | Independent | Employee | Committees | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawton W. Fitt (Chair) | Yes | No | Governance and Nominations Committee (Chair) | 25 yr |
| Gary B. Smith | No | Yes | — | 25 yr |
| Bruce L. Claflin | Yes | No | Audit | 19 yr |
| Patrick T. Gallagher | Yes | No | Compensation Committee (Chair) | 16 yr |
| T. Michael Nevens | Yes | No | Audit | 11 yr |
| Joanne B. Olsen | Yes | No | Compensation Committee | 7 yr |
| Devinder Kumar | Yes | No | Audit (Chair) | 6 yr |
| Hassan M. Ahmed, Ph.D | Yes | No | Compensation Committee; Governance and Nominations Committee | 5 yr |
| Mary G. Puma | Yes | No | Audit | 2 yr |
| Director | Cash | Stock | Options | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawton W. Fitt (Chair) ‡ | $100,000 | $334,918 | $0 | $0 | $434,918 |
| Bruce L. Claflin | $110,000 | $234,971 | $0 | $0 | $344,971 |
| Devinder Kumar | $120,000 | $234,971 | $0 | $0 | $354,971 |
| Gary B. Smith ‡ | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Hassan M. Ahmed, Ph.D | $101,000 | $234,971 | $0 | $0 | $335,971 |
| Joanne B. Olsen | $116,000 | $234,971 | $0 | $0 | $350,971 |
| Mary G. Puma | $100,000 | $234,971 | $0 | $0 | $334,971 |
| Patrick H. Nettles, Ph.D * ‡ | $0 | $0 | $0 | $66,475 | $66,475 |
| Patrick T. Gallagher | $110,000 | $234,971 | $0 | $0 | $344,971 |
| T. Michael Nevens | $100,000 | $234,971 | $0 | $0 | $334,971 |
| Total non-chair independent (7) | $757,000 | $1,644,797 | $0 | $0 | $2,401,797 |
| Element | Amount |
|---|---|
| Annual Cash Retainer | $85,000 |
| Annual Equity Retainer | $235,000 |
| Total Annual Retainer | $320,000 |
| Board Chair Premium | $100,000 |
| Lead Director Premium | $35,000 |
| Audit Chair Premium | $35,000 |
| Comp Chair Premium | $25,000 |
| Nom/Gov Chair Premium | $15,000 |
| Audit Member | $15,000 |
| Comp Member | $10,000 |
| Nom/Gov Member | $6,000 |
| Per-Meeting Fee | $1,000 |
| Peer | Cash Retainer | Equity Retainer | Total | Equity % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTNX | $50K | $250K | $300K | 83% |
| FFIV | $60K | $275K | $335K | 82% |
| JNPR | $60K | $245K | $305K | 80% |
| AKAM | $75K | $275K | $350K | 79% |
| LOGI | $75K | $252K | $327K | 77% |
| CALX | $60K | $200K | $260K | 77% |
| NTAP | $90K | $285K | $375K | 76% |
| LITE | $85K | $220K | $305K | 72% |
| KEYS | $100K | $250K | $350K | 71% |
| ZBRA | $90K | $220K | $310K | 71% |
| COHR | $90K | $220K | $310K | 71% |
| CDNS | $80K | $185K | $265K | 70% |
| SANM | $85K | $190K | $275K | 69% |
| MSI | $110K | $245K | $355K | 69% |
| VISN | $90K | $200K | $290K | 69% |
| EXTR | $110K | $215K | $325K | 66% |
| SNPS | $125K | $200K | $325K | 62% |
| VSAT | $70K | $0K | $70K | 0%* |
| Provision | Status |
|---|---|
| Director Stock Ownership Guideline | ✓ |
| Clawback Policy | ✓ |
| Anti-Hedging Policy | ✓ |
| Anti-Pledging Policy | ✓ |
| Year | Approval | For | Against | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 95.53% | 114,515,974 | 5,360,579 | Pass |
| FY2024 | 94.56% | 114,787,685 | 6,602,755 | Pass |
| FY2023 | 90.10% | 109,616,628 | 12,044,975 | Pass |
| FY2022 | 90.73% | 113,423,177 | 11,590,520 | Pass |
| FY2021 | 94.60% | 118,626,832 | 6,777,983 | Pass |
| # | Proposal | Proponent | Approval | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Director Election | Company | 87.20% | Approved |
| 3 | Say-on-Pay (advisory) | Company | 95.53% | Approved |
| Fiscal Year | Pay Ratio | CEO Total Compensation | Median Employee Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 166:1 | $18,530,396 | $111,613 |
| FY2024 | 141:1 | $14,076,773 | $99,735 |
The ratio increased 17.7% from FY2024 (141:1) to FY2025 (166:1).
Market capitalisation $55.3B as of 2026-08-02. Market capitalisation is a point-in-time figure and is not stated on the same fiscal-year basis as the pay ratio.
| Component | Grade | Why This Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Positioning | A | Total director retainer at the 53rd percentile of disclosed peers |
| Independence | A | Board independence 89% vs ISS 67% threshold (8 of 9 directors) |
| Refreshment | C | Average tenure 12.9 years; 1 new independent director added in last 3 years |
| Governance | A | 4 of 4 core governance provisions in place (Director Stock Ownership Guideline, Clawback Policy, Anti-Hedging Policy, Anti-Pledging Policy) |
| Say-on-Pay | A ↑ | Latest SoP approval 95.53% — strong shareholder support; outlook improving |
| Premium | CIEN | Peer Median | Peer Min | Peer Max | n |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Board Chair Premium | $100,000 | $100,000 | $35,000 | $427,829 | 12 |
| Lead Director Premium | $35,000 | $35,000 | $25,000 | $100,000 | 11 |
| Audit Chair | $35,000 | $30,000 | $15,000 | $50,333 | 18 |
| Comp Chair | $25,000 | $20,000 | $10,500 | $50,333 | 18 |
| Nom/Gov Chair | $15,000 | $15,000 | $10,000 | $35,000 | 18 |
| Peer | Market Cap | Total Retainer | Equity % | 1-yr TSR | n directors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTAP | $35.0B | $375K | 76% | 74.4% | 12 |
| MSI | $72.3B | $355K | 69% | 0.4% | 10 |
| KEYS | $54.5B | $350K | 71% | 94.7% | 12 |
| AKAM | $16.7B | $350K | 79% | 50.9% | 12 |
| FFIV | $22.9B | $335K | 82% | 28.4% | 12 |
| LOGI | $14.7B | $327K | 77% | 11.9% | 12 |
| EXTR | $3.9B | $325K | 66% | 70.7% | 7 |
| SNPS | $74.4B | $325K | 62% | -38.6% | 14 |
| ZBRA | $14.0B | $310K | 71% | -13.3% | 12 |
| COHR | $51.4B | $310K | 71% | 144.3% | 14 |
| LITE | $55.5B | $305K | 72% | 548.6% | 11 |
| JNPR | —‡‡ | $305K | 80% | —‡‡ | 10 |
| NTNX | $16.0B | $300K | 83% | -21.5% | 11 |
| Peer | Market Cap | Total Retainer | Equity % | 1-yr TSR | n directors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISN | $2.6B | $290K | 69% | 193.4% | 10 |
| SANM | $9.9B | $275K | 69% | 59.9% | 8 |
| CDNS | $93.6B | $265K | 70% | -6.7% | 11 |
| CALX | $2.3B | $260K | 77% | -36.7% | 10 |
| VSAT | $10.6B | $70K‡ | 0% | 368.2% | 7 |
| Peers with a vote | Median | Low | High | Below 70% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 92.75% | 79.00% | 99.12% | 0 |
Ciena Corp most recently recorded 95.53% support — the 95–100% band, at the 83th percentile of its disclosed peer group.
Each peer contributes its most recently disclosed say-on-pay result. Peers with no captured result are excluded from the distribution and counted above, never imputed.
Peer-level reciprocity detail is being reconciled for Ciena Corp and is not shown; the count above is the canonical figure.
Reciprocity is the share of a company's own disclosed peers that select it in return. A high share indicates a peer group the market agrees with; a low share indicates a group selected on criteria the peers themselves do not apply, which proxy advisors scrutinise. One-way selection is not by itself a defect — size, business-mix and talent-market reasons can each justify it — but it is the question a compensation committee should expect to be asked.
| Named Executive | Award Types | Unvested Shares/Units | Unvested Market Value | Share of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Smith | RSU | 461,459 | $87.6M | 51.1% |
| Marc Graff | RSU | 118,312 | $22.5M | 13.1% |
| Jason Phipps | RSU | 106,481 | $20.2M | 11.8% |
| David Rothenstein | RSU | 89,199 | $16.9M | 9.9% |
| James Moylan | RSU | 66,836 | $12.7M | 7.4% |
| Dino DiPerna | RSU | 61,179 | $11.6M | 6.8% |
The chief executive holds $87.6M of the $171.6M total — 51.1% of unvested value across the named executive group.
| Award Type | Unvested Shares/Units | Unvested Market Value | Award Rows |
|---|---|---|---|
| RSU | 903,466 | $171.6M | 43 |
Figures are unvested holdings at fiscal year end as disclosed in the Outstanding Equity Awards table. Vesting dates are not part of that table's disclosure, so no vesting schedule or time-based ladder is presented. Market values are as disclosed by the company.
| Peer | Executive | Title | FY | Grant Date | Grant-Date Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COHR | James R. Anderson | CEO | FY2024 | 2024-06-03 | $90.6M |
| CDNS | Anirudh Devgan | CEO | FY2025 | 2025-03-17 | $30.4M |
| NTNX | Rajiv Ramaswami | CEO | FY2025 | not disclosed | $20.8M |
| COHR | Sherri Luther | CFO | FY2025 | 2024-10-11 | $20.4M |
| SNPS | Sassine Ghazi | CEO | FY2024 | 2023-12-12 | $16.4M |
| LITE | Michael Hurlston | CEO | FY2025 | 2025-02-07 | $15.3M |
| MSI | Jason J. Winkler | CFO | FY2024 | 2024-11-11 | $14.4M |
| SANM | Jure Sola | CEO | FY2025 | 2024-12-16 | $13.6M |
| SANM | Jure Sola | CEO | FY2024 | 2023-12-15 | $12.9M |
| NTNX | Rajiv Ramaswami | CEO | FY2024 | 2024-09-10 | $12.6M |
| SANM | Jure Sola | CEO | FY2023 | 2022-12-15 | $12.1M |
| CDNS | Anirudh Devgan | CEO | FY2025 | 2025-03-17 | $11.1M |
| ZBRA | William Burns | CEO | FY2025 | not disclosed | $11.0M |
| COHR | James R. Anderson | CEO | FY2024 | 2024-06-03 | $10.3M |
| Ticker | Name | Group Type | FY |
|---|---|---|---|
| LITE | Lumentum | Compensation | 2025 |
| VSAT | ViaSat | Compensation | 2025 |
| EXTR | Extreme Networks | Compensation | 2025 |
| KEYS | Keysight Technologies | Compensation | 2025 |
| CDNS | Cadence Design Systems | Compensation | 2025 |
| SNPS | Synopsys | Compensation | 2025 |
| JNPR | Juniper Networks | Compensation | 2025 |
| FFIV | F5 Networks | Compensation | 2025 |
| SANM | Sanmina | Compensation | 2025 |
| LOGI | Logitech | Compensation | 2025 |
| NTNX | Nutanix | Compensation | 2025 |
| MSI | Motorola Solutions | Compensation | 2025 |
| NTAP | NetApp | Compensation | 2025 |
| VISN | CommScope | Compensation | 2025 |
| CALX | Calix | Compensation | 2025 |
| ZBRA | Zebra Technologies | Compensation | 2025 |
| AKAM | Akamai Technologies | Compensation | 2025 |
| COHR | Coherent Corp | Compensation | 2025 |
| Element | Source |
|---|---|
| Director compensation | Annual proxy statement |
| Fee schedule / committee premiums | Annual proxy statement |
| Say-on-Pay results | 8-K |
| CD&A narratives, governance | Annual proxy statement |
| Peer group composition | Annual proxy statement |
| Stock returns / TSR | Public market data |