| Executive | Title | Award Date | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary B. Smith | President, CEO | Dec 16, 2025 | 242,552 | $50.9M |
| Jason Phipps | SVP Global Sales and Marketing | Dec 16, 2025 | 51,214 | $10.7M |
| David Rothenstein | SVP and Chief Strategy Officer | Dec 16, 2025 | 40,722 | $8.5M |
| Joseph Cumello | SVP, General Mgr. Blue Planet | Dec 16, 2025 | 29,411 | $6.2M |
| Dino DiPerna | SVP Global R&D | Dec 16, 2025 | 21,707 | $4.6M |
| Brodie Gage | SVP Global Products & Supply | Dec 16, 2025 | 19,959 | $4.2M |
| Sheela Kosaraju | SVP and General Counsel | Dec 16, 2025 | 19,721 | $4.1M |
| Grant Hoffman | SVP Chief Supply Chain Officer | Jun 22, 2026 | 6,517 | $3.0M |
| Marc Graff | SVP & Chief Financial Officer | Dec 16, 2025 | 9,293 | $2.0M |
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Support recorded | 95.53% |
| Vote held | Mar 26, 2026 |
| Relative to the current window | Inside the window |
| Awards granted before the vote | 8 |
| Awards granted after the vote | 1 |
| Since the Disclosure | Value |
|---|---|
| Awards since the disclosure closed | 9 |
| Recipients | 9 |
| Units awarded, all dated awards | 441,096 |
| Value of those awards | $94.2M |
| Metric | Design / Payout |
|---|---|
| STI Metrics | Revenue, Adjusted Operating Income, Corporate Objectives |
| Target Payout (% of salary) | 150% |
| Maximum Payout (% of target) | 185% |
| Performance Period | Annual |
| FY2025 Actual Payout (% of target) | 170% |
| Metric | Weight |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 40% |
| Adjusted Operating Income | 30% |
| Corporate Objectives | 30% |
| Executive | SCT Total | Realizable | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Smith | $18.5M | $177.9M | 9.60× |
| Marc Graff | $13.0M | $45.1M | 3.47× |
| Jason Phipps | $5.2M | $41.7M | 7.96× |
| David Rothenstein | $4.2M | $35.0M | 8.27× |
| James Moylan, Jr. | $1.4M | $26.6M | 18.65× |
| Dino DiPerna | $3.8M | $24.3M | 6.39× |
| Period | TSR | Peer Pctile |
|---|---|---|
| 1-Year | 306.1% | 88th |
| 3-Year Cumulative | 771.8% | 94th |
| 5-Year Cumulative | 552.0% | n/a¹ |
| Year | Salary | Equity Awards | Cash Incentive | All Other Comp | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $950,000 | $8,099,986 | $1,188,000 | $18,461 | $10,256,447 |
| FY2021 | $1,000,000 | $8,099,997 | $1,950,000 | $22,424 | $11,072,421 |
| FY2022 | $1,000,000 | $11,700,022 | $1,820,000 | $23,789 | $14,543,811 |
| FY2023 | $1,000,000 | $12,933,210 | $1,485,000 | $13,200 | $15,431,410 |
| FY2024 | $1,019,231 | $12,069,792 | $975,000 | $12,750 | $14,076,773 |
| FY2025 | $1,075,000 | $14,637,538 | $2,805,000 | $12,858 | $18,530,396 |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $1,075,000 | 5.8% |
| Cash Incentive | $2,805,000 | 15.1% |
| Equity Awards | $14,637,538 | 79.0% |
| All Other Compensation | $12,858 | 0.1% |
| Total | $18,530,396 | 100% |
| Item | Prior Year | FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $1,019,231 | $1,075,000 | +$55,769 |
| Cash Incentive | $975,000 | $2,805,000 | +$1,830,000 |
| Equity Awards | $12,069,792 | $14,637,538 | +$2,567,746 |
| All Other | $12,750 | $12,858 | +$108 |
| Total | $14,076,773 | $18,530,396 | +$4,453,623 |
| Year | Salary | Equity Awards | Cash Incentive | All Other Comp | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | $165,000 | $10,485,993 | $2,230,055 | $116,251 | $12,997,299 |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $165,000 | 1.3% |
| Cash Incentive | $2,230,055 | 17.2% |
| Equity Awards | $10,485,993 | 80.7% |
| All Other Compensation | $116,251 | 0.9% |
| Total | $12,997,299 | 100% |
| Year | Salary | Equity Awards | Cash Incentive | All Other Comp | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $539,000 | $2,798,397 | $540,540 | $20,842 | $3,898,779 |
| FY2024 | $570,450 | $2,918,868 | $366,990 | $21,046 | $3,877,354 |
| FY2025 | $579,450 | $3,656,002 | $993,480 | $14,005 | $5,242,937 |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $579,450 | 11.1% |
| Cash Incentive | $993,480 | 18.9% |
| Equity Awards | $3,656,002 | 69.7% |
| All Other Compensation | $14,005 | 0.3% |
| Total | $5,242,937 | 100% |
| Item | Prior Year | FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $570,450 | $579,450 | +$9,000 |
| Cash Incentive | $366,990 | $993,480 | +$626,490 |
| Equity Awards | $2,918,868 | $3,656,002 | +$737,134 |
| All Other | $21,046 | $14,005 | −$7,041 |
| Total | $3,877,354 | $5,242,937 | +$1,365,583 |
| Year | Salary | Equity Awards | Cash Incentive | All Other Comp | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $533,854 | $2,667,176 | $428,314 | $13,200 | $3,642,544 |
| FY2024 | $565,000 | $2,486,379 | $290,784 | $15,658 | $3,357,821 |
| FY2025 | $573,900 | $2,856,267 | $787,168 | $14,000 | $4,231,335 |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $573,900 | 13.6% |
| Cash Incentive | $787,168 | 18.6% |
| Equity Awards | $2,856,267 | 67.5% |
| All Other Compensation | $14,000 | 0.3% |
| Total | $4,231,335 | 100% |
| Item | Prior Year | FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $565,000 | $573,900 | +$8,900 |
| Cash Incentive | $290,784 | $787,168 | +$496,384 |
| Equity Awards | $2,486,379 | $2,856,267 | +$369,888 |
| All Other | $15,658 | $14,000 | −$1,658 |
| Total | $3,357,821 | $4,231,335 | +$873,514 |
| Name | Title | Salary | Equity Awards (SCT) | Cash Incentive | All Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Smith | President and CEO | $1,075,000 | $14,637,538 | $2,805,000 | $12,858 | $18,530,396 |
| Marc Graff | SVP and CFO | $165,000 | $10,485,993 | $2,230,055 | $116,251 | $12,997,299 |
| Jason Phipps | SVP, Global Customer Engagement | $579,450 | $3,656,002 | $993,480 | $14,005 | $5,242,937 |
| David Rothenstein | SVP, Chief Strategy Officer and Secretary | $573,900 | $2,856,267 | $787,168 | $14,000 | $4,231,335 |
| Dino DiPerna | SVP, Global R&D | $474,662 | $2,570,695 | $732,430 | $19,897 | $3,797,684 |
| James Moylan, Jr. | SVP and CFO (former) | $520,793 | — | $892,202 | $14,072 | $1,427,067 |
| Group | Total | Equity % | At-Risk % |
|---|---|---|---|
| CEO | $18.5M | 79% | 94.1% |
| Other Named Executive Officers (total) | $26.3M | 74% | 92.5% |
| All Active Named Executive Officers | $44.8M | 76% | 93.2% |
| Measure | Basis | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | Gary Smith | $18,530,396 |
| CFO total compensation | Marc Graff | $12,997,299 |
| Median other-NEO total compensation | 4 active non-CEO NEOs | $4,737,136 |
| CEO same-position peer median | 18 peers | $16,987,140 |
| CFO same-position peer median | 18 peers | $6,218,542 |
| Role | Total Comp | Peer Median | Percentile | Gap vs Median | Mix | Peer Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gary Smith President and CEO | $18.5M | $17.0M | 61st | +$1.5M (+9%) | 94.1% at-risk | n=18 |
Marc Graff SVP and CFO ⚠ Transition-year¹ | $13.0M | $6.2M | 89th | +$6.8M (+109%) | 97.8% at-risk | n=18 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Annual Incentive Target (% of salary) | 150% |
| FY Actual Payout (% of target) | 170% |
| Result | At or above target |
| Peer | Payout (% of target) | vs. Target |
|---|---|---|
| SNPS | 66% | −34 pp |
| EXTR | 90% | −10 pp |
| NTAP | 98% | −2 pp |
| Component | At-Risk? |
|---|---|
| Base Salary | No |
| Cash Incentive | Yes (performance) |
| Equity Awards (LTI) | Yes |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Ciena Corp CEO TDC | $18.5M (61st of peer group) |
| Peer Group Median | $17.0M |
| Percentile Position | 61st |
| Component | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | 6.5% | 7.2% | 5.8% |
| STI (Cash Incentive) | 9.6% | 6.9% | 15.1% |
| LTI (Equity) | 83.8% | 85.7% | 79.0% |
| Other | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| CEO FY2025 SCT Total | $18.5M |
| CEO Grant-Date Fair Value (GDFV) | $14.6M |
| CEO Realizable Pay†† | $177.9M |
| Realizable-to-Granted Ratio††§ | 9.60× |
| Executive | Agreement Type | Severance Multiple | CIC Multiple | Equity Acceleration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary B. Smith | Change-in-Control Agreement | Plan-based | 2.5× (double trigger) | Full acceleration |
| Marc Graff | — | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Jason Phipps | — | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| David Rothenstein | — | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Dino DiPerna | — | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Governance Feature | Status |
|---|---|
| Clawback Policy | Yes — in place |
| Anti-Hedging Policy | Yes — in place |
| Executive Stock Ownership Guidelines | 6x salary (last disclosed FY2024) |
| Executive | Scenario Basis | Cash Severance | Equity Acceleration | Total Estimated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Smith | Involuntary termination (without cause) | $5,500,000 | $0 | $5,532,257 |
| Gary Smith | Change-in-control (involuntary termination) | $6,875,000 | $68,134,180 | $75,041,437 |
| Marc Graff | Involuntary termination (without cause) | $1,300,000 | $0 | $1,324,428 |
| Marc Graff | Change-in-control (involuntary termination) | $1,950,000 | $22,469,815 | $24,453,731 |
| Jason Phipps | Involuntary termination (without cause) | $1,168,800 | $0 | $1,201,245 |
| Jason Phipps | Change-in-control (involuntary termination) | $1,753,200 | $16,410,417 | $18,209,560 |
| David Rothenstein | Involuntary termination (without cause) | $1,041,840 | $0 | $1,074,285 |
| David Rothenstein | Change-in-control (involuntary termination) | $1,562,760 | $13,857,703 | $15,466,406 |
| Dino DiPerna | Involuntary termination (without cause) | $743,846 | $1,976,877 | $2,728,367 |
| Dino DiPerna | Change-in-control (involuntary termination) | $1,364,331 | $10,353,869 | $11,730,056 |
| Award Type | Grant Date | Threshold Shares | Target Shares | Maximum Shares | Grant Date Fair Value | Vesting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSU | 2024-12-17 | 0 | 34,037 | 68,074 | $5,137,545 | Per equity plan terms |
| RSU | 2024-12-17 | N/A | 56,728 | N/A | $5,000,006 | Per equity plan terms |
| PSU | 2024-12-17 | 12,764 | 51,055 | 102,110 | $4,499,988 | Per equity plan terms |
| Executive | Title | Grant Date | Award Mix | Shares | Target Value | Performance Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc D. Graff | SVP and CFO | 2025-08-01 | RSU $10.5M (100%) | 118,312 | $10,485,993 | Time-based only |
| Jason M. Phipps | SVP, Global Customer Engagement | 2024-12-17 | PSU $2.1M (56%); RSU $1.6M (44%) | 36,306 | $3,656,001 | Sales Orders; Adjusted EPS |
| David M. Rothenstein | SVP, Chief Strategy Officer and Secretary | 2024-12-17 | PSU $1.6M (56%); RSU $1.3M (44%) | 28,364 | $2,856,267 | Sales Orders; Adjusted EPS |
| Dino DiPerna | SVP, Global R&D | 2024-12-17 | PSU $1.4M (56%); RSU $1.1M (44%) | 25,528 | $2,570,695 | Sales Orders; Adjusted EPS |
| Feature | Detail |
|---|---|
| LTI Mix | RSU 40%; PSU 36%; MSU 24% |
| Performance Metric | Sales Orders, Adjusted EPS |
| Vesting Period | RSU 4-year ratable; PSU 2-year vesting |
| Named Executive | Award Types | Unvested Shares/Units | Unvested Market Value | Share of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Smith | RSU | 461,459 | $87.6M | 51.1% |
| Marc Graff | RSU | 118,312 | $22.5M | 13.1% |
| Jason Phipps | RSU | 106,481 | $20.2M | 11.8% |
| David Rothenstein | RSU | 89,199 | $16.9M | 9.9% |
| James Moylan | RSU | 66,836 | $12.7M | 7.4% |
| Dino DiPerna | RSU | 61,179 | $11.6M | 6.8% |
The chief executive holds $87.6M of the $171.6M total — 51.1% of unvested value across the named executive group.
| Award Type | Unvested Shares/Units | Unvested Market Value | Award Rows |
|---|---|---|---|
| RSU | 903,466 | $171.6M | 43 |
Figures are unvested holdings at fiscal year end as disclosed in the Outstanding Equity Awards table. Vesting dates are not part of that table's disclosure, so no vesting schedule or time-based ladder is presented. Market values are as disclosed by the company.
| Category | Votes | % |
|---|---|---|
| For | 114,515,974 | 95.53% |
| Against | 5,360,579 | — |
SoP support recovered from a 90.1% trough in FY2023 to a 95.53% peak in FY2025, with an improving multi-year direction and two-year trailing run of gains; the committee interpreted this trajectory as validating unchanged program design.
| Fiscal Year | Pay Ratio | CEO Total Compensation | Median Employee Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 166:1 | $18,530,396 | $111,613 |
| FY2024 | 141:1 | $14,076,773 | $99,735 |
The ratio increased 17.7% from FY2024 (141:1) to FY2025 (166:1).
Market capitalisation $55.3B as of 2026-08-02. Market capitalisation is a point-in-time figure and is not stated on the same fiscal-year basis as the pay ratio.
| # | Company | Ticker | In Group |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Akamai Technologies, Inc. | AKAM | Yes |
| 2 | Cadence Design Systems Inc | CDNS | Yes |
| 3 | Calix, Inc | CALX | Yes |
| 4 | Coherent Corp. | COHR | Yes |
| 5 | CommScope Holding Company, Inc. | VISN | Yes |
| 6 | Extreme Networks Inc | EXTR | Yes |
| 7 | F5, Inc. | FFIV | Yes |
| 8 | Juniper Networks, Inc. | JNPR | Yes |
| 9 | Keysight Technologies, Inc. | KEYS | Yes |
| 10 | Logitech International S.A. | LOGI | Yes |
| 11 | Lumentum Holdings Inc. | LITE | Yes |
| 12 | Motorola Solutions, Inc. | MSI | Yes |
| 13 | NetApp, Inc. | NTAP | Yes |
| 14 | Nutanix, Inc. | NTNX | Yes |
| 15 | Sanmina Corp | SANM | Yes |
| 16 | SYNOPSYS, Inc. | SNPS | Yes |
| 17 | Viasat, Inc. | VSAT | Yes |
| 18 | Zebra Technologies Corp | ZBRA | Yes |
| Peers with a vote | Median | Low | High | Below 70% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 92.75% | 79.00% | 99.12% | 0 |
Ciena Corp most recently recorded 95.53% support — the 95–100% band, at the 83th percentile of its disclosed peer group.
Each peer contributes its most recently disclosed say-on-pay result. Peers with no captured result are excluded from the distribution and counted above, never imputed.
Peer-level reciprocity detail is being reconciled for Ciena Corp and is not shown; the count above is the canonical figure.
Reciprocity is the share of a company's own disclosed peers that select it in return. A high share indicates a peer group the market agrees with; a low share indicates a group selected on criteria the peers themselves do not apply, which proxy advisors scrutinise. One-way selection is not by itself a defect — size, business-mix and talent-market reasons can each justify it — but it is the question a compensation committee should expect to be asked.
| Added in FY2025 | Dropped from FY2024 |
|---|---|
| − Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET) |
| Company | STI Metrics | STI Max | PSU / LTI Metrics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ciena Corp (CIEN) | Revenue, Adjusted Operating Income, Corporate Objectives | 185% | Sales Orders, Adjusted EPS |
| Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM) | Revenue (adjusted for foreign exchange), Non-GAAP Operating Income, ESG objectives modifier | 220% | Revenue (adjusted for foreign exchange), Non-GAAP Earnings per Share, Relative TSR Performance |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc (CDNS) | Revenue Component, Operating Margin Component, Executive Leadership Component plus 1 more | 150% | Adjusted operating income growth, Relative TSR vs. IT companies in S&P 500 and S&P 400 |
| Element | Detail |
|---|---|
| Primary Vehicle | RSU 40%; PSU 36%; MSU 24% |
| PSU / Performance Metric | Sales Orders, Adjusted EPS |
| Performance Period | PSU 1-year performance |
| Vesting Schedule | RSU 4-year ratable; PSU 2-year vesting |
| Level | Payout |
|---|---|
| Threshold | 50 |
| Target Bonus (% of salary) | 150% |
| Maximum (% of target) | 185% |
| FY2025 Actual Payout (% of target) | 170% |
PSU Payout Scale Threshold 50% · Max 200%
Velarion Assessment The incentive program combines a well-calibrated STI formula with a hybrid LTI structure, but the one-year PSU horizon and metric overlap between STI and LTI weaken long-term performance differentiation relative to peers with one-year cumulative PSU designs.
| Company | STI Metrics | STI Max | PSU / LTI Metrics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calix, Inc (CALX) | Revenue, Non-GAAP Operating Income, Non-GAAP Gross Margin plus 1 more | 110% | Bookings, Non-GAAP Operating Income |
| Coherent Corp. (COHR) | Revenue, Adjusted EBITDA | 200% | Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) |
| CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (VISN) | Adjusted EBITDA (including CCS), Strategic Objectives | 210% | Adjusted EBITDA |
| Extreme Networks Inc (EXTR) | Net Revenue, Bookings Annual Contract Value (ACV), EBITDA | 150% | Total Shareholder Return relative to the Russell 2000 Index |
| F5, Inc. (FFIV) | Company revenue, Company non-GAAP operating income, Inclusion | 260% | GAAP revenue, non-GAAP earnings per share, relative TSR |
| Juniper Networks, Inc. (JNPR) | Corporate Revenue, Non-GAAP Operating Margin, Annual Recurring Revenue plus 3 more | 200% | Corporate Revenue, Non-GAAP Operating Margin, Annual Recurring Revenue |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. (KEYS) | Non-GAAP EPS, Keysight Non-GAAP Revenue Plan, Keysight CSG Revenue Plan plus 4 more | 200% | 3-Year Relative TSR, 3-Year Average Non-GAAP OM |
| Logitech International S.A. (LOGI) | Revenue (constant currency), Non-GAAP Operating Income, ESG Goal - Absolute Gross Carbon Reduction | 200% | Revenue growth in constant currency, Non-GAAP operating income growth, Relative TSR vs Russell 3000 |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. (LITE) | Adjusted Organic Operating Income, Consolidated Organic Revenue | 200% | Total Revenue, Relative Total Stockholder Return |
| Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI) | Non-GAAP Operating Earnings, Free Cash Flow, Individual Performance Factor | 196% | Total Shareholder Return |
| NetApp, Inc. (NTAP) | AOI (Adjusted Operating Income), Revenue, Cloud Storage Revenue plus 1 more | 200% | Relative TSR, Billings |
| Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX) | Annual Recurring Revenue, Non-GAAP Operating Margin | 200% | Relative TSR vs Nasdaq Composite Index |
| Company | STI Metrics | STI Max | PSU / LTI Metrics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanmina Corp (SANM) | Revenue, Non-GAAP operating margin, Cash flow from operations | 160% | Non-GAAP earnings per share - Three-year cumulative metric |
| SYNOPSYS, Inc. (SNPS) | Fiscal 2025 Revenue, Fiscal 2025 Non-GAAP Operating Margin, Fiscal 2026 Revenue Backlog plus 1 more | 225% | CAGR Revenue Growth |
| Viasat, Inc. (VSAT) | Adjusted EBITDA, New Contract Awards, Total Revenues plus 3 more | 250% | Relative Total Shareholder Return, Free Cash Flow, Capital Expenditures plus 1 more |
| Zebra Technologies Corp (ZBRA) | Consolidated Net Sales, Adjusted EBITDA, Strategic Growth Index (SGI) | 200% | Net Sales CAGR, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, FCF Conversion |
| Data Element | Source | Filing / Date |
|---|---|---|
| Executive compensation (SCT) | Annual proxy statement | Filed 2026-02-12 |
| Say-on-Pay vote result | 8-K / Proxy | Most recent annual meeting |
| CD&A narratives, STI/LTI design | Annual proxy statement | Filed 2026-02-12 |
| Equity grants (plan-based awards table) | Annual proxy statement | Filed 2026-02-12 |
| Peer group composition (18 peers) | Annual proxy statement | FY2025 proxy |
| Peer company compensation data | Velarion Universe (public company filings) | FY2023–FY2025 |
| Stock price & TSR calculations | Public market data | Current |
This report is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment, legal, tax, accounting, compensation, or other professional advice. It is based in part on public filings and other information believed to be reliable as of the report date, but Velarion does not guarantee completeness, accuracy, or currentness. Users are responsible for their own decisions and should review original source materials and consult appropriate advisors.
ISS methodology assessments reflect application of publicly disclosed ISS proxy voting guidelines. ISS makes formal proxy recommendations annually; this report's references to ISS screens are analytical and directional only. Actual ISS recommendations may differ.
Realizable pay estimates use a stock price of $377.05 per share as of August 2, 2026 as the computation input. Future stock price movements will change the realizable value of unvested equity. Past TSR performance is not indicative of future returns.
This report is the property of Velarion Company Intelligence. All analytical frameworks, peer benchmarks, and methodology references reflect Velarion's proprietary research process. Reproduction or redistribution of this report should retain the Velarion attribution.