| Director | Title | Award Date | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy Disman | Former Chief Financial Officer | Feb 27, 2026 | 76,015 | $3.3M |
| Nancy Disman | Former Chief Financial Officer | Jun 15, 2026 | 7,343 | $293k |
| Sam Bakhshandehpour | — | Jun 15, 2026 | 5,100 | $204k |
| Seth Dallaire | — | Jun 15, 2026 | 5,100 | $204k |
| Karen Roter Davis | — | Jun 15, 2026 | 5,100 | $204k |
| Sarah Goldsmith-Grover | — | Jun 15, 2026 | 5,100 | $204k |
| Jonathan Halkyard | — | Jun 15, 2026 | 5,100 | $204k |
| Jared Isaacman | Former Chief Executive Officer; Former Executive Chairman of the Board | Feb 7, 2026 | 1,546,605 | — |
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Support recorded | 79.38% |
| Vote held | Jun 12, 2026 |
| Relative to the current window | Inside the window |
| Awards granted before the vote | 2 |
| Awards granted after the vote | 6 |
| Since the Disclosure | Value |
|---|---|
| Awards since the disclosure closed | 8 |
| Recipients | 7 |
| Units awarded, all dated awards | 1,655,463 |
| Value of those awards | $4.7M |
| Director | Independent | Employee | Committees | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Lauber (Chair) | No | Yes | — | Joined 2025 |
| Nancy Disman | Yes | No | Compensation | — |
| Sam Bakhshandehpour | Yes | No | Audit; Compensation (Chair) | — |
| Karen Roter Davis | Yes | No | Audit; Compensation; Nominating and Corporate Governance | — |
| Sarah Grover | Yes | No | Compensation; Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | — |
| Jonathan Halkyard (Lead) | Yes | No | Audit (Chair); Nominating and Corporate Governance | — |
| Seth Dallaire | Yes | No | Nominating and Corporate Governance | Joined 2025 |
| Director | Cash | Stock | Options | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Lauber (Chair) ‡ † | Pending — compensation not yet set | ||||
| Christopher Cruz * ‡ | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Donald Isaacman * ‡ | $37,500 | $210,000 | $0 | $0 | $247,500 |
| Jared Isaacman * ‡ | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jonathan Halkyard | $84,125 | $210,000 | $0 | $0 | $294,125 |
| Karen Roter Davis | $78,500 | $210,000 | $0 | $0 | $288,500 |
| Nancy Disman ‡ | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sam Bakhshandehpour | $73,125 | $210,000 | $0 | $0 | $283,125 |
| Sarah Grover | $73,375 | $210,000 | $0 | $0 | $283,375 |
| Seth Dallaire | $47,250 | $271,015 | $0 | $0 | $318,265 |
| Total non-chair independent (5) | $356,375 | $1,111,015 | $0 | $0 | $1,467,390 |
| Element | Amount |
|---|---|
| Annual Cash Retainer | $50,000 |
| Annual Equity Retainer | $210,000 |
| Total Annual Retainer | $260,000 |
| Board Chair Premium | — |
| Lead Director Premium | — |
| Audit Chair Premium | $30,000 |
| Comp Chair Premium | $22,500 |
| Nom/Gov Chair Premium | $18,000 |
| Audit Member | $15,000 |
| Comp Member | $10,000 |
| Nom/Gov Member | $5,500 |
| Per-Meeting Fee | — |
| Peer | Cash Retainer | Equity Retainer | Total | Equity % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPAY | $0K | $300K | $300K | 100% |
| TOST | $30K | $220K | $250K | 88% |
| YELP | $40K | $205K | $245K | 84% |
| GDDY | $50K | $255K | $305K | 84% |
| AFRM | $45K | $200K | $245K | 82% |
| TYL | $60K | $250K | $310K | 81% |
| ACIW | $68K | $250K | $318K | 79% |
| TRIP | $70K | $250K | $320K | 78% |
| JKHY | $70K | $180K | $250K | 72% |
| WEX | $85K | $200K | $285K | 70% |
| BR | $100K | $200K | $300K | 67% |
| EEFT | $100K | $160K | $260K | 62% |
| Provision | Status |
|---|---|
| Director Stock Ownership Guideline | ✓ |
| Clawback Policy | ✓ |
| Anti-Hedging Policy | ✓ |
| Anti-Pledging Policy | ✓ |
| Year | Approval | For | Against | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 79.38% | 47,733,886 | 12,398,705 | Pass |
| FY2023 | 97.70% | 290,943,779 | 6,847,349 | Pass |
| FY2022 | 96.05% | 290,539,406 | 11,949,747 | Pass |
| # | Proposal | Proponent | Approval | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Director Election | Company | — | — |
| 2 | Auditor Ratification | Company | 99.80% | Approved |
| 3 | Say-on-Pay (advisory) | Company | 79.38% | Approved |
| 4 | Charter Amendment | Company | 99.54% | Approved |
| 5 | Other Proposal | Company | 81.57% | Approved |
| Fiscal Year | Pay Ratio | CEO Total Compensation | Median Employee Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 186:1 | $12,211,164 | $65,478 |
| FY2024 | 160:1 | $9,473,198 | $59,200 |
The ratio increased 16.6% from FY2024 (160:1) to FY2025 (186:1).
Market capitalisation $3.8B as of 2026-08-02. Market capitalisation is a point-in-time figure and is not stated on the same fiscal-year basis as the pay ratio.
| Director | Committees | Election Support |
|---|---|---|
| Nancy Disman | Compensation | 52,021,699 for / 8,222,028 withheld ¹ |
| Jonathan Halkyard | Audit (Chair), Nominating and Corporate Governance | 54,877,579 for / 5,366,148 withheld ¹ |
| Sam Bakhshandehpour | Audit, Compensation (Chair) | 59,496,829 for / 746,898 withheld ¹ |
| Component | Grade | Why This Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Positioning | A | Total director retainer at the 41st percentile of disclosed peers |
| Independence | A | Board independence 86% vs ISS 67% threshold (6 of 7 directors) |
| Refreshment | — | Tenure not disclosed |
| Governance | A | 4 of 4 core governance provisions in place (Director Stock Ownership Guideline, Clawback Policy, Anti-Hedging Policy, Anti-Pledging Policy) |
| Say-on-Pay | C ↓ | Latest SoP approval 79.38% — shareholder support below the level that reads as an endorsement; declining trend — net decline across the most recent 3-year window; outlook declining |
| Premium | FOUR | Peer Median | Peer Min | Peer Max | n |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Board Chair Premium | — | $62,500 | $45,000 | $100,000 | 4 |
| Lead Director Premium | — | $40,000 | $25,000 | $140,000 | 6 |
| Audit Chair | $30,000 | $25,000 | $15,000 | $30,000 | 10 |
| Comp Chair | $22,500 | $19,000 | $10,000 | $25,000 | 10 |
| Nom/Gov Chair | $18,000 | $13,500 | $7,500 | $20,000 | 10 |
| Peer | Market Cap | Total Retainer | Equity % | 1-yr TSR | n directors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRIP | $1.6B | $320K | 78% | -19.0% | 14 |
| ACIW | $5.8B | $318K | 79% | 34.7% | 11 |
| TYL | $12.7B | $310K | 81% | -47.0% | 9 |
| GDDY | $11.0B | $305K | 84% | -48.8% | 9 |
| BR | $17.8B | $300K | 67% | -36.5% | 11 |
| WEX | $6.4B | $285K | 70% | 10.2% | 12 |
| EEFT | $2.7B | $260K | 62% | -26.6% | 9 |
| JKHY | $10.9B | $250K | 72% | -7.9% | 11 |
| TOST | $18.7B | $250K | 88% | -33.9% | 11 |
| AFRM | $23.9B | $245K | 82% | 4.3% | 10 |
| YELP | $1.5B | $245K | 84% | -23.2% | 10 |
| CPAY | $25.0B | — | 100% | 18.3% | 12 |
| NVEI § | $4.8B | — | — | 0.0% | — |
| Peers with a vote | Median | Low | High | Below 70% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 93.95% | 55.72% | 98.34% | 1 |
Shift4 Payments, Inc. most recently recorded 79.38% support — the 70–80% band, at the 8th percentile of its disclosed peer group.
1 peer(s) recorded support below 70%, the level at which proxy advisors generally expect a board to disclose its shareholder-responsiveness process.
Each peer contributes its most recently disclosed say-on-pay result. Peers with no captured result are excluded from the distribution and counted above, never imputed.
Peers naming Shift4 Payments, Inc.: EEFT, TOST.
One-way selections — named by Shift4 Payments, Inc. but not naming it back: ACIW, AFRM, BR, CPAY, GDDY, JKHY, NVEI, TRIP, TYL, WEX, YELP.
Reciprocity is the share of a company's own disclosed peers that select it in return. A high share indicates a peer group the market agrees with; a low share indicates a group selected on criteria the peers themselves do not apply, which proxy advisors scrutinise. One-way selection is not by itself a defect — size, business-mix and talent-market reasons can each justify it — but it is the question a compensation committee should expect to be asked.
| Named Executive | Award Types | Unvested Shares/Units | Unvested Market Value | Share of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Cruz | RSU | 221,346 | $13.9M | 41.1% |
| Taylor Lauber | RSU | 190,432 | $12.0M | 35.4% |
| Nancy Disman | RSU | 63,398 | $4.0M | 11.8% |
| Jordan Frankel | RSU | 63,398 | $4.0M | 11.8% |
The chief executive holds $12.0M of the $33.9M total — 35.4% of unvested value across the named executive group.
| Award Type | Unvested Shares/Units | Unvested Market Value | Award Rows |
|---|---|---|---|
| RSU | 538,574 | $33.9M | 13 |
Figures are unvested holdings at fiscal year end as disclosed in the Outstanding Equity Awards table. Vesting dates are not part of that table's disclosure, so no vesting schedule or time-based ladder is presented. Market values are as disclosed by the company.
| Peer | Executive | Title | FY | Grant Date | Grant-Date Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GDDY | Aman Bhutani | CEO | FY2025 | 2025-02-28 | $12.1M |
| GDDY | Aman Bhutani | CEO | FY2024 | 2024-02-29 | $10.4M |
| EEFT | Michael J. Brown | CEO | FY2024 | 2024-12-10 | $10.4M |
| CPAY | Ronald F. Clarke | CEO | FY2024 | 2024-10-23 | $10.3M |
| Ticker | Name | Group Type | FY |
|---|---|---|---|
| EEFT | Euronet Worldwide | Compensation | 2025 |
| CPAY | Corpay | Compensation | 2025 |
| JKHY | Jack Henry | Compensation | 2025 |
| ACIW | ACI Worldwide | Compensation | 2025 |
| TRIP | Trip Advisor | Compensation | 2025 |
| WEX | WEX, Inc. | Compensation | 2025 |
| AFRM | Affirm | Compensation | 2025 |
| GDDY | GoDaddy | Compensation | 2025 |
| TOST | Toast, Inc. | Compensation | 2025 |
| TYL | Tyler Technologies | Compensation | 2025 |
| BR | Broadridge Financial | Compensation | 2025 |
| YELP | Yelp | Compensation | 2025 |
| Element | Source |
|---|---|
| Director compensation | Annual proxy statement |
| Fee schedule / committee premiums | Annual proxy statement |
| Say-on-Pay results | 8-K |
| CD&A narratives, governance | Annual proxy statement |
| Peer group composition | Annual proxy statement |
| Stock returns / TSR | Public market data |