You’re viewing a sample LNT report.Get the full LNT report →Or search your own company →
Board of Directors Compensation Review

Alliant Energy Corp

Fiscal Year 2025 Board Governance Review
Ticker: LNT
Fiscal Year: FY2025
Filing Date: 2026-03-31
Sector: Utilities
Executive Summary
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
90th
Comp Percentile
Total retainer vs. peers
91%
Independence
10 of 11 directors
95.73%
Say-on-Pay
FY2025 vote; prior: 96.42%
Low
Proxy-Advisor Screen
Velarion ISS-aligned directional
Thesis
Total director compensation of $300,000 positions at the 90th percentile of peers, +$18,750 versus the $281,250 peer median. The company maintains 4 of 4 core governance provisions tracked by Velarion. A low proxy-advisor screen reading and 95.73% say-on-pay approval reflect aligned positive governance signals.
Calibration anchors as of August 2, 2026 (stock price $70.78; market cap $18.3B).
Recommended Direction
Director compensation sits above the peer median; peers at this positioning typically support it with explicit fee-setting rationale in the proxy.
Key Findings
ELEVATEDPositioning
Total retainer at the 90th of peers
Total director compensation of $300,000 sits +$18,750 versus a peer median of $281,250. Positioning provides cover to strengthen the rationale disclosure in the next proxy.
Since the Last Disclosure
Activity since the last disclosure — $1.2M of equity awarded across 22 awards to 8 people since Jan 1, 2026. None of it reaches a compensation table until the FY2026 disclosure is published.
Shareholder vote in the current window — 95.73% support on May 20, 2026, with 14 awards granted before the vote and 8 after it.
Source: Annual proxy statement · 2026-03-31. Peer fee schedules drawn from 20 disclosed peers with fee schedule coverage. Percentile bands reflect Velarion benchmarking methodology.
Director Equity Awards Since the Last Disclosure
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
22
Awards Granted
since the last disclosure
8
Directors Receiving
distinct recipients
$1.2M
Value of Awards
at each award-date close
Jan 1, 2026
Window Opened
first day after the disclosure period
Not Yet in Any Compensation Table
None of this reaches a compensation table until the FY2026 disclosure is published.
22 awards to 8 directors since Jan 1, 2026
Awards by Recipient
DirectorTitleAward DateSharesValue
Christie RaymondApr 10, 20261,043$76k
Christie RaymondJan 9, 20261,173$76k
Manu AsthanaJul 10, 2026998$76k
Christie RaymondJul 10, 2026998$76k
Michael Dennis GarciaJan 9, 2026984$64k
Michael Dennis GarciaApr 10, 2026876$64k
Michael Dennis GarciaJul 10, 2026838$64k
Nancy Joy FaloticoApr 10, 2026778$57k
Nancy Joy FaloticoJan 9, 2026875$57k
Nancy Joy FaloticoJul 10, 2026744$57k
Roger NewportJul 10, 2026736$56k
Roger NewportApr 10, 2026769$56k
Showing the 12 largest of 22 awards by value.
Awards reported to shareholders by the company's insiders since the close of the fiscal year covered by the most recent compensation disclosure. Each award is valued at the closing share price on its own award date, so there is no single grant price for the year. Award categories are shown only once confirmed.
Shareholder Vote and Awards Since It
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
95.73% Support, Voted May 20, 2026
Most Recent Shareholder Vote on Pay
Shareholders voted during the current window. 14 of the awards on the preceding page were granted before that vote and 8 after it.
14 preceded the vote; 8 followed it.
The Vote
ItemValue
Support recorded95.73%
Vote heldMay 20, 2026
Relative to the current windowInside the window
Awards granted before the vote14
Awards granted after the vote8
Activity Since
Since the DisclosureValue
Awards since the disclosure closed22
Recipients8
Units awarded, all dated awards16,999
Value of those awards$1.2M
Vote results as reported by the company. The split of awards around the vote date counts awards resolved for the current window; it is not a statement of the committee's intent.
The Year on One Timeline
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
Everything Since the Last Disclosure Closed 30 awards to 16 people across executives and directors, between Jan 9, 2026 and Jul 10, 2026
FY2025 disclosure period closesCurrent-year activity beginsAwards to 7 people5,839 sharesAwards to 8 people174,661 sharesAwards to 7 people5,193 sharesShareholder vote on pay95.73% supportAwards to 8 people5,967 sharesTodayAug 2Jan 2026Aug 2026
Disclosure period closesEquity awardsShareholder voteToday
Each marker is a date on which activity was reported. Awards on the same date are shown as one marker.
Board Composition & Committees
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
11
Total Directors
10 independent · 1 non-indep
91%
Independence
ISS threshold: 67%
6.0 yr
Avg Tenure
11 of 11 disclosed
Independent
Board Chair
Patrick Allen
Board composition shows 1 of 11 directors with tenure exceeding 15 years: Carol Sanders. Independence at 91% meets ISS standards.
Director Roster — FY2025
DirectorIndependentEmployeeCommitteesTenure
Patrick Allen (Chair)YesNoExecutive (Chair)14 yr
Carol SandersYesNoAudit; Executive; Nominating and Governance (Chair)20 yr
Thomas O'TooleYesNoAudit; Nominating and Governance10 yr
Roger NewportYesNoCompensation; Operations7 yr
Michael GarciaYesNoExecutive; Nominating and Governance; Operations (Chair)5 yr
Joy FaloticoYesNoAudit (Chair); Executive; Operations4 yr
Ignacio CortinaYesNoCompensation; Nominating and Governance2 yr
Stephanie CoxYesNoCompensation (Chair); Executive; Operations2 yr
Lisa BartonNoYesEquity Awards1 yr
Christie RaymondYesNoAudit; Compensation1 yr
Manu AsthanaYesNoAudit; OperationsJoined 2026
Source: Annual proxy statement · 2026-03-31. Committees as disclosed in the most recent proxy. Employee directors do not serve on standing committees, so the Committees column shows a dash for those rows. Tenure computed from disclosed director-since year.
Director Compensation Summary
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
$300k
Median Indep Comp
Non-chair independent
$2.4M
Non-Chair Indep Comp
8 non-chair independent
90th
Positioning
Total retainer vs. peers
11
Board Size
10 independent
FY2025 Director Compensation (as reported)
DirectorCashStockOptionsOtherTotal
Patrick Allen (Chair) ‡$422,500$0$0$0$422,500
Carol Sanders$328,125$0$0$3,382$331,507
Christie Raymond$295,000$0$0$0$295,000
Ignacio Cortina$290,000$0$0$0$290,000
John Larsen * ‡$183,750$0$0$2,620$186,370
Joy Falotico$315,000$0$0$0$315,000
Lisa Barton ‡$0$0$0$0$0
Manu Asthana ‡ †Pending — compensation not yet set
Michael Garcia$310,000$0$0$0$310,000
Roger Newport$290,000$0$0$3,500$293,500
Stephanie Cox$302,500$0$0$0$302,500
Thomas O'Toole$295,000$0$0$1,546$296,546
Total non-chair independent (8)$2,425,625$0$0$8,428$2,434,053
† Newly elected at the most recent annual meeting — compensation for the upcoming term not yet determined.
Cash = fees earned or paid in cash. Stock = grant-date fair value of equity awards. ‡ Not included in the non-chair independent subtotal (the board chair, employee and other non-independent directors, and any director with no board compensation for the year). Aggregate Indep Comp ($2,434,053 across 8 non-chair independent directors) excludes the board chair; total board compensation including the board chair was $2,856,553 across 9 compensated directors (departed directors, marked *, excluded). Employee directors receive their compensation through the executive program; any board-level Other amount reflects transitional or advisory fees disclosed in the proxy. Median non-chair independent director total comp shown in KPI. * Departed director; compensation shown for partial-year service.
Director Compensation Benchmarking
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
$300K
Cash Retainer
99th percentile
Equity Retainer
No equity retainer disclosed
$300K
Total Retainer
90th percentile
20
Peer Set Size
Disclosed proxy peers with fee data
Total Director Retainer vs. Peers
CNP
$305K
LNT
$300K
ES
$300K
PEG
$300K
AEE
$295K
NI
$290K
CMS
$290K
PNW
$290K
ATO
$285K
PPL
$285K
OGE
$282K
EVRG
$280K
WEC
$280K
TXNM
$260K
MDU
$260K
SWX
$250K
BKH
$240K
IDA
$240K
AVA
$235K
POR
$230K
HE
$205K
Total retainer = annual cash retainer + annual equity retainer. LNT highlighted in gold. Peer set drawn from 20 disclosed peers with fee schedules in the Velarion universe. Peer retainer distribution (subject excluded, of 20 peers): Cash P25 $105K / median $116K / P75 $125K (n=20); Equity P25 $145K / median $160K / P75 $171K (n=20); Total P25 $248K / median $281K / P75 $290K (n=20).
Fee Schedule & Committee Premiums
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
Schedule of Director Fees
ElementAmount
Annual Cash Retainer$300,000
Annual Equity Retainer
Total Annual Retainer$300,000
Board Chair Premium$200,000
Lead Director Premium$35,000
Audit Chair Premium$25,000
Comp Chair Premium$20,000
Nom/Gov Chair Premium$20,000
Audit Member$5,000
Comp Member
Nom/Gov Member
Per-Meeting Fee
Vesting & Equity Vehicle
Vehicle: Not disclosed
Director SOG: $580,000
Vesting: Per filed disclosure
Stock Ownership Guideline
$580,000
Anti-Pledging / Anti-Hedging
Anti-pledging: In place
Anti-hedging: In place
Source: Annual proxy statement · 2026-03-31 — director fee schedule and corporate governance section.
Compensation Mix & Equity Weighting
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
LNT Retainer-Only Mix (non-chair independent)
100%/0%
Cash / Equity — Retainer-Only
Cash retainer: $300,000 (100%)
Equity retainer: $0 (0%)
-58 ppt vs. peer median (58%)
Aggregate Paid — Context Only
Cash paid (incl. committee premiums and meeting fees): $2,609,375
Equity awards (grant-date fair value): $0
Not peer-compared — peer table uses retainer-only basis.
Peer Set — Cash vs Equity Mix
PeerCash RetainerEquity RetainerTotalEquity %
POR$75K$155K$230K67%
CMS$115K$175K$290K60%
PEG$120K$180K$300K60%
NI$116K$174K$290K60%
OGE$115K$168K$282K59%
HE$85K$120K$205K59%
ES$125K$175K$300K58%
IDA$100K$140K$240K58%
SWX$105K$145K$250K58%
MDU$110K$150K$260K58%
AEE$125K$170K$295K58%
AVA$100K$135K$235K57%
CNP$130K$175K$305K57%
EVRG$120K$160K$280K57%
WEC$120K$160K$280K57%
PNW$125K$165K$290K57%
BKH$105K$135K$240K56%
ATO$125K$160K$285K56%
PPL$125K$160K$285K56%
TXNM$115K$145K$260K56%
Retainer-only basis (annual cash retainer vs. annual equity retainer) used for the peer comparison — the same basis as the peer table, so the subject KPI and the peer median are directly comparable. Aggregate-paid breakdown shown as context only and is not peer-compared; its cash pool includes committee premiums and meeting fees.
Board Tenure & Refreshment
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
6.0
Average Tenure (yrs)
Across all directors
A
Refreshment Grade
Velarion methodology
3
New Indep Dirs (3 yr)
Independent additions
1
Directors 15+ Years
ISS / Glass Lewis watch
Tenure Distribution
0–3 years
5
4–7 years
3
8–12 years
1
13+ years
2
Long-Tenure Directors (ISS / Glass Lewis Watch)
  • Carol Sanders — 20 years (at ISS watch threshold)
  • Patrick Allen — 14 years (approaching 15-yr ISS threshold)
Tenure measured from disclosed director-since year through fiscal year end. ISS flags average tenure ≥ 9 years and individual director tenure ≥ 15 years as elevated refreshment concerns. Refreshment grade uses Velarion benchmarking thresholds.
Governance & Shareholder Alignment
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
Disclosure Quality95/100Strong
STI 20/25 · LTI 25/25 · Gov 20/20 · Phil 15/15 · Design 15/15
Governance Provisions
ProvisionStatus
Director Stock Ownership Guideline
Clawback Policy
Anti-Hedging Policy
Anti-Pledging Policy
Score: 4/4 provisions in place
Anti-Pledging / Anti-Hedging
Anti-pledging: In place
Anti-hedging: In place
Tax gross-ups: None
Independence Profile
Board independence: 91% (10 of 11 directors)
Chair structure: Independent chair — Patrick Allen
ISS independence threshold: 67% · subject clears the threshold.
Stock Ownership Guidelines
Director guideline: $580,000
Scope: Director-specific guideline disclosed in proxy
Peer prevalence: 20 of 20 disclosed-peer companies disclose director stock ownership guidelines
Holding period / compliance window: Per filed disclosure
Governance Narrative
  • Say-on-pay support declined 69 basis points to 95.73% in FY2025 from the FY2024 peak of 96.42%, breaking a four-year improving trend. The committee interpreted the prior vote as validating current practice; the subsequent decline may warrant revisiting this assessment ahead of the May 2027 annual meeting. The 1-year trailing run direction is declining with stable outlook.
Source: Annual proxy statement · 2026-03-31 — director fee schedule and CD&A. Anti-pledging policy and SOG compliance window typically disclosed in the corporate governance section of the proxy.
Say-on-Pay History
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
95.73%
Latest SOP Approval
FY2025
A →
SOP Grade
Outlook: stable
5
Votes on Record
Most recent 5 of 11 disclosed
SoP Approval Trend
50%70%80%90%100%95.18%95.79%95.71%96.42%95.73%FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
SoP Vote Detail
YearApprovalForAgainstResult
FY202595.73%196,043,4768,748,646Pass
FY202496.42%193,099,3667,164,262Pass
FY202395.71%189,645,1678,498,044Pass
FY202295.79%181,184,8667,956,109Pass
FY202195.18%181,141,2409,179,311Pass
SoP support remains robust at 95.73% but the FY2024-to-FY2025 decline of 69 bps ended a multi-year improving trend; the committee's assessment that no modifications were required may warrant revisiting if the downward trailing run continues ahead of the May 2027 annual meeting.
Source: 8-K Form 8-K vote results. Latest vote (FY2025) conducted at the annual meeting held after the proxy filing date. Approval percentage measured as votes For ÷ (For + Against). SOP Grade reflects the latest vote level only. The outlook marker (↑ improving / → stable / ↓ declining / · not established) is a separate signal reading the direction of the disclosed series; it never moves the letter. This page shows the most recent 5 of 11 disclosed say-on-pay votes; every figure on the page — chart, table, grade, outlook and narrative — is measured over that same five-year span. Outlook basis: net move under 1 point across the most recent 5-year window.
Say-on-Pay History (continued)
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
Full Ballot — FY2025 Annual Meeting
#ProposalProponentApprovalOutcome
1Director ElectionCompany92.48%Approved
2Say-on-Pay (advisory)Company95.73%Approved
3Auditor RatificationCompany96.58%Approved
Say-on-pay approval of 95.73% ran in line with the rest of the ballot (median of the 2 other proposals: 94.53%, +1.20 pp).
Ballot detail as reported in the company's annual-meeting vote disclosure. Only meetings whose vote detail reconciles with the company's reported say-on-pay figures are shown.
CEO Pay Ratio
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
CEO Pay Ratio
51:1
CEO pay as a multiple of median employee pay — FY2025
Fiscal YearPay RatioCEO Total CompensationMedian Employee Compensation
FY202551:1$8,999,073$177,645
FY202451:1$6,971,735$136,985

The ratio held flat 0.0% from FY2024 (51:1) to FY2025 (51:1).

Market capitalisation $19.4B as of 2026-08-02. Market capitalisation is a point-in-time figure and is not stated on the same fiscal-year basis as the pay ratio.

Source: Alliant Energy Corp annual proxy statement dated 2026-03-31, CEO pay ratio disclosure (Item 402(u)). Market capitalisation as of 2026-08-02.
Director Election Support
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
Director Election Support — FY2025 Annual Meeting
DirectorCommitteesElection Support
Michael GarciaExecutive, Nominating and Governance, Operations (Chair)177,498,853 for / 27,812,589 against ¹
Patrick AllenExecutive (Chair)190,057,409 for / 15,461,011 against ¹
Ignacio CortinaCompensation, Nominating and Governance191,505,839 for / 13,801,874 against ¹
Manu AsthanaAudit, Operations204,157,674 for / 1,248,759 against ¹
¹ Votes for / votes withheld-or-against (voting standard not disclosed). Support percentages are shown only where the company discloses a majority or plurality voting standard for director elections.
Year-over-year support change is not shown: the company's disclosed election-support history does not carry a prior-year percentage for any director on this page to compare against.
Directors are sorted by election support, weakest first. Figures are shown as reported; no threshold or advisory-vote implication is applied.
Vote results as reported in the company's annual-meeting vote disclosure. Committee assignments reflect the most recent disclosure. Only meetings whose vote detail reconciles with the company's reported say-on-pay figures are shown.
VCI Board Intelligence Grade
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
Component Grades & Rationale
ComponentGradeWhy This Grade
Compensation PositioningDTotal director retainer at the 90th percentile of disclosed peers
IndependenceABoard independence 91% vs ISS 67% threshold (10 of 11 directors)
RefreshmentAAverage tenure 6.0 years; 4 new independent directors added in last 3 years
GovernanceA4 of 4 core governance provisions in place (Director Stock Ownership Guideline, Clawback Policy, Anti-Hedging Policy, Anti-Pledging Policy)
Say-on-PayA Latest SoP approval 95.73% — strong shareholder support; outlook stable
Grades reflect canonical board-intelligence metrics — no subjective inputs. Compensation Positioning bands: A = at-market (35th–65th pctile), B = within-norm (20th–34th or 66th–79th), C = outlier (10th–19th or 80th–89th), D = severe outlier. Independence and refreshment thresholds aligned with ISS / Glass Lewis policies. The say-on-pay marker beside the letter is an outlook (↑ improving / → stable / ↓ declining / · not established), read from the direction of the five-year vote series every surface on this deck reads; it is a separate signal and does not affect the letter, which reflects vote level only.
Committee Chair Premium Benchmarking
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
Committee Chair Premium — Subject vs Peer Set
PremiumLNTPeer MedianPeer MinPeer Maxn
Board Chair Premium$200,000$110,000$20,000$175,00012
Lead Director Premium$35,000$30,000$30,000$40,00012
Audit Chair$25,000$20,000$15,000$30,00019
Comp Chair$20,000$20,000$12,500$30,00019
Nom/Gov Chair$20,000$20,000$12,500$25,00019
Premiums reflect annual incremental retainer above the standard independent director retainer. Peer set: 20 disclosed peers with fee schedule data. "—" denotes premium not separately disclosed in the peer proxy. Source: most recent annual proxy statements as of FY2025.
Aggregate Board Compensation
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
$2.9M
Aggregate Indep Comp
9 compensated independent directors (incl. chair, who is independent)
$2.6M
Eligible Aggregate
Independent, excluding chair; incl. departed
45th
Aggregate Cost Percentile
vs 20 disclosed peers
$3.1M
Peer Median Aggregate
Independent directors
Aggregate Independent Director Compensation — Subject vs Peers
OGE
$4.5M
AEE
$3.7M
CNP
$3.6M
SWX
$3.6M
NI
$3.5M
WEC
$3.5M
ATO
$3.4M
EVRG
$3.3M
PEG
$3.2M
PNW
$3.2M
PPL
$3.0M
LNT
$2.9M
CMS
$2.7M
AVA
$2.6M
IDA
$2.5M
POR
$2.5M
ES
$2.5M
TXNM
$2.5M
BKH
$2.4M
MDU
$2.0M
HE
$1.8M
Aggregate = sum of total compensation paid to all independent, non-employee directors. Eligible Aggregate excludes board chair and employee directors. Peer set: 20 disclosed peers with usable director-comp data. LNT highlighted in gold.
Proxy Advisory Risk Assessment
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
Predicted ISS Qualitative Commentary
Velarion simulation
Alliant Energy Corp's compensation program presents a conventionally structured utility design with low concern across all three Velarion compensation risk screens. Say-on-pay support declined 69 basis points to 95.73% in FY2025, ending a multi-year improving trend that may warrant monitoring ahead of the May 2027 annual meeting.
Board-Level Proxy Risk Indicators
Board Tenure Profile
6.0 yrs avg · 3 ≥9 yrs
low
Independent Director Ratio
91% (10 of 11)
low
Refreshment Cadence
4 new indep (last 3 yrs)
low
Recent Say-on-Pay (3 Years)
  • FY2025: 95.73%
  • FY2024: 96.42%
  • FY2023: 95.71%
Director-Specific Refreshment Flags
  • Carol Sanders — 20-year tenure (ISS / Glass Lewis refreshment watch)
Board-governance proxy lens: tenure profile (ISS 9-year flag), independence ratio (ISS ≥67% threshold), and refreshment cadence (new independent directors added in the last 3 years). The ≥9-year count is computed from individual director tenure, not bucket edges shown on the Tenure & Refreshment page. Levels are directional only; formal proxy-advisor determinations are made annually by the relevant advisor.
Proxy Advisory Risk Assessment (continued)
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
Independent Alignment Read — 2026 Methodology Crosswalk
DQ: FULL
An independent alignment read that reflects how pay-for-performance frameworks reason — computed transparently from public methodology, and honest about its own completeness. Directional only: not an official ISS or Glass Lewis score, and not a forecast of any advisor’s recommendation or vote. Higher score = more potential concern (below 40 = low, 40–69 = medium, 70+ = high); a “partial” tag means that sub-test used the inputs available, not a complete calculation. See the methodology section for what each score measures.
ISS 2026 methodology crosswalk (directional)
23LOW concern/ 100
5-Year Pay-Performance Lookback · partial25
Pay Multiple (1y & 3y Windows) · partial0
Peer Group Construction28
Qualitative Factors · partial56
Say-on-Pay Responsiveness11
Director Pay Pattern · partial15
Equity Plan Grant Practices · partial25
Glass Lewis 2026 methodology crosswalk (directional)
42MEDIUM concern/ 100
Test 1 — Granted Pay vs TSR35
Test 2 — Granted Pay vs Financials · partial35
Test 3 — STI Payout vs TSR60
Test 4 — NEO Pay vs Financials · partial12
Test 5 — CAP vs TSR · partial90
Test 6 — Qualitative Modifier · partial34
Scorecard Aggregate · partial43
CIC Discretion & Rationale · partial30
What Changed Year-over-Year (FY2024 → FY2025) Deterministic diff vs FY2024 — proxy disclosures + peer group (+1 more suppressed for space)
  • STI Target % of Salary: Not disclosed → 125.
  • STI Maximum Payout: Not disclosed → 200.
  • STI Committee Discretion: Not disclosed → No.
  • LTI Vehicle Mix: no net change.
  • LTI / PSU Metric Set: Metric relabeled: prior 'relative total shareowner return', now 'Total Shareowner Return'; +2 (Net Income, Renewable Generation and Energy Storage); −2 (cumulative consolidated net income, workforce composition)
Board-governance proxy lens: tenure profile (ISS 9-year flag), independence ratio (ISS ≥67% threshold), and refreshment cadence (new independent directors added in the last 3 years). The ≥9-year count is computed from individual director tenure, not bucket edges shown on the Tenure & Refreshment page. Levels are directional only; formal proxy-advisor determinations are made annually by the relevant advisor.
VCI Peer Scorecard
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
Disclosed Peer Set — Compensation & Market Snapshot
PeerMarket CapTotal RetainerEquity %1-yr TSRn directors
CNP$27.7B$305K57%10.7%14
ES$26.9B$300K58%13.3%9
PEG$38.2B$300K60%-11.8%12
AEE$30.3B$295K58%11.5%16
NI$21.3B$290K60%7.5%12
CMS$22.6B$290K60%0.5%12
PNW$12.2B$290K57%15.9%13
ATO$28.8B$285K56%13.3%15
PPL$26.5B$285K56%1.8%10
OGE$9.8B$282K59%8.1%11
EVRG$19.1B$280K57%21.4%12
WEC$35.7B$280K57%3.7%14
TXNM$6.4B$260K56%5.0%11
Peer set continues on the following page(s).
Equity % = director equity retainer ÷ total retainer. 1-year TSR sourced from public market price returns. n directors = count of disclosed directors at most recent fiscal year. Market cap as of most recent close in the Velarion price feed. A dash (—) indicates the element is not yet available in the Velarion dataset for that peer. For peers disclosing equity as a fixed number of shares rather than a dollar target, the retainer shown reflects grant-date fair value per the director compensation table.
VCI Peer Scorecard (continued)
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
Disclosed Peer Set — Compensation & Market Snapshot (continued)
PeerMarket CapTotal RetainerEquity %1-yr TSRn directors
MDU$4.2B$260K58%19.1%10
SWX$6.5B$250K58%17.9%15
BKH$5.4B$240K56%28.2%12
IDA$8.3B$240K58%17.1%13
AVA$3.3B$235K57%13.9%11
POR$5.8B$230K67%25.4%11
HE$2.2B$205K59%20.5%9
Equity % = director equity retainer ÷ total retainer. 1-year TSR sourced from public market price returns. n directors = count of disclosed directors at most recent fiscal year. Market cap as of most recent close in the Velarion price feed. A dash (—) indicates the element is not yet available in the Velarion dataset for that peer. For peers disclosing equity as a fixed number of shares rather than a dollar target, the retainer shown reflects grant-date fair value per the director compensation table.
Peer Set — Composition & Year-over-Year Changes
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
Peer Set Composition
The disclosed peer set appears broadly defensible, with members generally aligned with the company on size and business mix.
20 peers analyzed · 14 independently supported · 6 merit review
The members that merit review do so primarily on size comparability and business mix.
Year-over-Year Changes
0
Added
FY2025
0
Dropped
from FY2024
20
Retained
carried forward
100%
Retention
of prior-year set
Interpretation The peer set was carried forward unchanged from the prior year, pointing to continuity rather than a strategic reset.
Peer-set composition and year-over-year changes based on the company's disclosed peer rosters. Comparability assessment reflects size comparability, business mix, and peer-set overlap.
Peer Say-on-Pay Distribution
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
Peer Say-on-Pay Distribution most recent disclosed vote per peer
Below 70%
0
70–80%
0
80–90%
1
90–95%
6
95–100%
13
Peers with a voteMedianLowHighBelow 70%
2096.00%84.16%98.45%0

Alliant Energy Corp most recently recorded 95.73% support — the 95–100% band, at the 45th percentile of its disclosed peer group.

Each peer contributes its most recently disclosed say-on-pay result. Peers with no captured result are excluded from the distribution and counted above, never imputed.

Source: each peer's most recently disclosed say-on-pay result. Peer group as disclosed in the subject company's annual proxy statement.
Peer Group Reciprocity
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
Peer Group Reciprocity who-knows-you reverse lookup
18 of 20
disclosed peers that name Alliant Energy Corp in their own peer group — 90%

Peers naming Alliant Energy Corp: AEE, ATO, BKH, CMS, CNP, ES, EVRG, HE, IDA, MDU, NI, OGE, PNW, POR, PPL, SWX, TXNM, WEC.

One-way selections — named by Alliant Energy Corp but not naming it back: AVA, PEG.

Reciprocity is the share of a company's own disclosed peers that select it in return. A high share indicates a peer group the market agrees with; a low share indicates a group selected on criteria the peers themselves do not apply, which proxy advisors scrutinise. One-way selection is not by itself a defect — size, business-mix and talent-market reasons can each justify it — but it is the question a compensation committee should expect to be asked.

Source: peer groups as disclosed in annual proxy statements. Reciprocated count from canonical peer-set-quality components.
Unvested Equity — Value at Risk
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
Unvested Equity — Value at Risk FY2025 year-end holdings
$24.1M
unvested equity held by named executives at FY2025 year end — 370,794 shares/units
Named ExecutiveAward TypesUnvested Shares/UnitsUnvested Market ValueShare of Total
Lisa BartonRSU195,136$12.7M52.6%
Robert DurianRSU62,421$4.1M16.8%
Raja SundararajanRSU48,372$3.1M13.0%
Antonio SmythRSU41,324$2.7M11.1%
David de LeonRSU23,541$1.5M6.3%

The chief executive holds $12.7M of the $24.1M total — 52.6% of unvested value across the named executive group.

By Award Type
Award TypeUnvested Shares/UnitsUnvested Market ValueAward Rows
RSU370,794$24.1M30

Figures are unvested holdings at fiscal year end as disclosed in the Outstanding Equity Awards table. Vesting dates are not part of that table's disclosure, so no vesting schedule or time-based ladder is presented. Market values are as disclosed by the company.

Source: Alliant Energy Corp annual proxy statement, Outstanding Equity Awards at Fiscal Year-End table (FY2025). Vesting dates are not disclosed in that table; no vesting schedule is derived.
Key Considerations
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
Recommended Considerations — issue · why it matters · proposed calibration
1.MEDIUMDisclosure
Enhance proxy disclosure explaining the rationale for the $300,000 total retainer (90th percentile) by quantifying committee workload, meeting frequency, and strategic oversight responsibilities. Strong say-on-pay support provides cover to justify above-median positioning rather than recalibrate downward.
2.MEDIUMSay-on-Pay
Formalize explicit say-on-pay thresholds that trigger formal board response: enhanced disclosure if support drops below 93%, shareholder outreach if below 90%, and compensation recalibration if below 85%. Current 95.73% approval provides runway to establish clear governance triggers before any concern emerges.
What to Watch Next Year
  • If say-on-pay support falls below 90% in the upcoming proxy cycle, engage the top 10 shareholders by vote weight to communicate the rationale for current board-pay positioning.
Considerations are framed for board governance review. Severity classifications follow Velarion benchmarking thresholds; ISS / Glass Lewis alignment is directional.
Appendix — Peer Set, Data Sources & Methodology
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
Disclosed Peer Set
TickerNameGroup TypeFY
CNPCenterPoint Energy, Inc.Compensation2025
ESEversource EnergyCompensation2025
PEGPublic Service Enterprise GroupCompensation2025
ATOAtmos Energy CorporationCompensation2025
BKHBlack Hills CorporationCompensation2025
PPLPPL CorpCompensation2025
EVRGEvergy, Inc.Compensation2025
PORPortland General Electric Co.Compensation2025
OGEOGE Energy CorporationCompensation2025
TXNMTXNM Energy, Inc.Compensation2025
SWXSouthwest Gas Holdings IncCompensation2025
MDUMDU Resources Group, Inc.Compensation2025
AVAAvista CorporationCompensation2025
HEHawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.Compensation2025
WECWEC Energy Group, Inc.Compensation2025
AEEAmeren CorporationCompensation2025
NINiSource Inc.Compensation2025
IDAIDACORP, Inc.Compensation2025
CMSCMS Energy CorporationCompensation2025
PNWPinnacle West Capital CorporationCompensation2025
Data Sources
ElementSource
Director compensationAnnual proxy statement
Fee schedule / committee premiumsAnnual proxy statement
Say-on-Pay results8-K
CD&A narratives, governanceAnnual proxy statement
Peer group compositionAnnual proxy statement
Stock returns / TSRPublic market data
Methodology Notes
  • Compensation figures as reported in the Director Compensation Table of the most recent proxy.
  • Percentile calculations use the disclosed peer set with fee schedules available in the Velarion universe.
  • ISS classifications reflect Velarion benchmarking analysis — directional only; formal ISS determinations made annually.
  • Aggregate board cost excludes employee directors and the board chair to isolate the independent-director cost base.
This report is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment, legal, tax, accounting, compensation, or other professional advice. Based on public filings and other information believed to be reliable as of the report date. © 2026 Velarion Company Intelligence. All rights reserved.
Alignment-Read Methodology — Reading the Scores
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) | FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
How to Read the 2026 Alignment-Read Scores
Each policy carries an overall 0-100 concern score plus named sub-scores. Band scale: below 40 = low concern, 40-69 = medium, 70 and above = high. Direction is uniform: higher always means more potential concern — favorable factors (shareholder engagement, disclosed rationale, high performance-share weight, realizable pay below granted) lower a score rather than reversing the scale. “Partial” next to a sub-score means it was computed from the inputs available for that specific test — an underlying data point (e.g., realized pay or GAAP financials) is not in our dataset, so the score is directional on what we hold, not a complete calculation; sub-tests with no usable input are omitted entirely, never shown as zero. This is an independent read of how the frameworks reason from public methodology — not an official ISS or Glass Lewis score or a forecast of any advisor’s recommendation.
ISS 2026 sub-tests
5-Year Pay-Performance Lookback — How CEO pay has tracked shareholder return over a five-year horizon (from the multi-year relative-alignment score plus 3-year pay growth vs. 5-year TSR). Higher when pay growth outruns long-run returns.
Pay Multiple (1y & 3y Windows) — CEO pay as a multiple of the peer median over 1- and 3-year windows; a multiple around 2x or higher is a classic overpay flag. Scored on the worse of the two windows.
Absolute Pay-TSR Alignment (Index Scope) — For index-in-scope issuers, the absolute gap between the multi-year pay trend and 5-year TSR. Shown only when index membership is confirmed.
Peer Group Construction — How sensitive the company's pay ranks are to peer-group construction — driven by peer-set quality and any pay-percentile-above-TSR-percentile misalignment.
Qualitative Factors — Qualitative pay-for-performance factors: realizable-vs-granted pay, performance-share (PSU) weight, and overall alignment signals. Realized pay is not in our dataset, so this test is always partial.
Say-on-Pay Responsiveness — Committee responsiveness in light of the Say-on-Pay vote; approval below 70% is the trigger, declining support raises concern, and disclosed shareholder engagement lowers it.
Director Pay Pattern — Whether non-employee director pay has been elevated (median around $400k or more) across multiple fiscal years.
Equity Plan Grant Practices — Equity-plan grant practices: performance-share weight, vesting length, plan overhang and burn rate; low performance weight, short vesting, or high dilution raise concern.
Glass Lewis 2026 sub-tests
Test 1 — Granted Pay vs TSR — Granted CEO pay percentile vs. TSR percentile; high pay against low TSR signals misalignment.
Test 2 — Granted Pay vs Financials — Granted CEO pay vs. financial performance. GAAP financials are not in our dataset, so this is proxied by the pay-TSR-alignment score and the pay-return gap.
Test 3 — STI Payout vs TSR — Actual annual-incentive (STI) payout as a percent of target vs. TSR; payouts above target alongside weak TSR raise concern.
Test 4 — NEO Pay vs Financials — Total granted pay across all named executives vs. financial performance (average NEO pay against the peer median; financials proxied).
Test 5 — CAP vs TSR — Compensation Actually Paid vs. TSR. The 'CAP' figure is not extracted, so this is proxied by the realizable-to-granted ratio.
Test 6 — Qualitative Modifier — A qualitative modifier drawn from alignment signals, disclosure flags, and the Say-on-Pay outcome.
Scorecard Aggregate — The weighted roll-up of Tests 1-6 into Glass Lewis's 0-100 scorecard band.
CIC Discretion & Rationale — Committee discretion over unvested-award treatment on a change in control; discretion without a disclosed rationale is the 2026 flag, and single-trigger acceleration adds concern.
The 2026 alignment read is an independent, directional computation from published ISS and Glass Lewis methodology; it is not an official score from either firm, nor a forecast of any recommendation or vote.
VELARION
Company Intelligence
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) · FY2025 Board of Directors Compensation Review
© 2026 Velarion Company Intelligence · Informational use only