CEO John Winfield was paid $897,000 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 0.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001493152-26-015688 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$897,000 ↑ John Winfield total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 79% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
INTG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Winfield | $838,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $59,000 | $897,000 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Gonzalez | 444,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 444,000 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Ann Marie Blair | 175,000 | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 181,000 |
| Treasurer and Controller (Principal Financial Officer) | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Winfield | $897,000 | $897,000 | — | ↑ +0 |
| David Gonzalez | 444,000 | 444,000 | — | ↑ +0 |
| Ann Marie Blair | 181,000 | 178,000 | — | ↑ +3,000 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Intergroup's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper INTG reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses INTG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named INTG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew J. Kaplan | Director | — |
| John C. Love | Former director (through FY2025) | $46,000 |
| Steve H. Grunwald | Independent Director | $44,000 |
| William J. Nance | Independent Director | $48,000 |
| Yvonne L. Murphy | Independent Director | $40,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew J. Kaplan | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 2 | $35 | $70 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew J. Kaplan | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 500 | 38 | 18,860 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew J. Kaplan | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 500 | 37 | 18,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Gonzalez | Option | 18,000 | 28.9 | — |
The Company aligns executive compensation with the direct and active management of securities portfolios; the CEO is entitled to performance-based compensation equal to 20% of net investment gains generated above the Prime Rate plus 2%, intended to retain his services and align his incentives with investment outcomes for the Company and its subsidiaries.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 12,000 | — | — | 79% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-20 | 1,597,015 | 6,755 | 5,124 | 99.58% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-02-25 | 1,726,681 | 7,661 | 4,790 | 99.56% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-03-02 | 1,825,315 | 4,776 | 7,030 | 99.74% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 79%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-20 | 99.58%b |
| 2020 | 2020-02-25 | 99.56%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William J. NanceIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit (Chair) · Executive Strategic Real Estate and Securities Investment | $48,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,000 |
| John C. LoveIndependent · Nominating · Compensation · Audit · Departed during FY | 46,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46,000 |
| Steve H. GrunwaldIndependent · Audit | 44,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44,000 |
| Yvonne L. MurphyIndependent · Nominating (Chair) · Compensation · Executive Strategic Real Estate and Securities Investment | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40,000 |
| Andrew J. KaplanNominating · Compensation · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| John V. WinfieldEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive Strategic Real Estate and Securities Investment (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $12,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 6,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $178,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $178,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intergroup | 2025 | John Winfield | $838,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $897,000 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Winfield | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015688 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 897,000. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r3 · c19 · span 125865–125872 |
| 2 | Section 01, David Gonzalez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015688 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 444,000. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r7 · c7 · span 128803–128810 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ann Marie Blair | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015688 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 181,000. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r10 · c19 · span 131679–131686 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2025-09-30 | 0001493152-25-016154 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, William J. Nance | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,000. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r4 · c3 · span 241267–241273 |
| 6 | Section 08, John C. Love | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,000. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r2 · c3 · span 239710–239716 |
| 7 | Section 08, Steve H. Grunwald | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 44,000. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r8 · c3 · span 244109–244115 |
| 8 | Section 08, Yvonne L. Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,000. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r6 · c3 · span 242657–242663 |
| 9 | Section 08, Andrew J. Kaplan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, John V. Winfield | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 02, Andrew J. Kaplan 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001493152-26-027268 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 02, Andrew J. Kaplan 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001493152-26-027268 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, Andrew J. Kaplan 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001493152-26-027268 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015688 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79%. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0001493152-24-021293 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.58% (votes for as printed: 1,597,015). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-03-02 | 0001493152-20-003231 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.56%. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 178,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 178,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 178,000 |
| 19 | Intergroup (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001493152-26-015688 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intergroup's own proxy. As printed: 897,000. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r3 · c19 · span 125865–125872 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.