Fiscal year 2026 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natalie Derse | $636,538 | $0 | $20,847,605 | $0 | $877,500 | $0 | $6,404 | $22,368,047 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Bryan Ko | 581,154 | 0 | 20,485,803 | 0 | 810,000 | 0 | 63,565 | 21,940,522 |
| Chief Operating Officer, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natalie Derse | $22,368,047 | — | $5,800,102 | — |
| Bryan Ko | 21,940,522 | — | 4,426,781 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Pilette | RSU | 2025-05-16 | — | — | 338,696 | — | $9,757,832 |
| Natalie Derse | PRU | 2025-05-16 | — | 69,554 | 17,389 | 139,108 | 2,003,851 |
| Bryan Ko | PRU | 2025-07-25 | — | 238,635 | 119,318 | 1,431,810 | 12,525,951 |
| Vincent Pilette | PRU | 2025-07-25 | — | 954,540 | 477,270 | 5,727,240 | 50,103,805 |
| Natalie Derse | PRU | 2025-05-16 | — | 69,554 | 34,777 | 139,108 | 3,646,021 |
| Bryan Ko | RSU | 2025-05-16 | — | — | 88,706 | — | 2,555,620 |
| Natalie Derse | RSU | 2025-05-16 | — | — | 92,738 | — | 2,671,782 |
| Natalie Derse | PRU | 2025-07-25 | — | 238,635 | 119,318 | 1,431,810 | 12,525,951 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Pilette | $9,757,832 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Natalie Derse | 2,671,782 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Bryan Ko | 2,555,620 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-09 | 430,371,035 | 30,818,609 | 1,956,690 | 93.32% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-09-10 | 451,410,416 | 23,003,439 | 542,216 | 95.04% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-09-12 | 502,017,650 | 44,827,675 | 737,969 | 91.68% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-09-13 | 428,708,090 | 54,763,668 | 2,176,125 | 88.28% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-09-08 | 414,011,407 | 58,168,265 | 1,159,970 | 87.47% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-12-19 | 345,551,459 | 118,341,895 | 15,799,114 | 72.04% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-09 | 93.32%a |
| 2024 | 2024-09-10 | 95.04%b |
| 2023 | 2023-09-12 | 91.68%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For the purpose of determining whether the stockholders have approved all other matters, abstentions have the same effect as an "against" vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For the purpose of determining whether the stockholders have approved all other matters, abstentions have the same effect as an "against" vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Gen Digital names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Gen Digital.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gen Digital | 2026 | Natalie Derse | $636,538 | $20,847,605 | $0 | $877,500 | $22,368,047 |
| 2 | Zoom Video Communications, Inc. | 2026 | Eric Yuan | 450,000 | 464,022 | 0 | 295,488 | 1,280,858 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gen Digital | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Zoom Video Communications, Inc. | 102.6% | RSU 100 | No | Aon |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Natalie Derse | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001140361-26-029830 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2026”. As printed: 22,368,047. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r6 · c27 · span 1447464–1447474 |
| 2 | Section 01, Bryan Ko | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001140361-26-029830 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2026”. As printed: 21,940,522. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r9 · c27 · span 1464098–1464108 |
| 3 | Section 03, Vincent Pilette RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001140361-26-029830 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t151 · r2 · c9 · span 1148277–1148286 |
| 4 | Section 03, Natalie Derse PRU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001140361-26-029830 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r4 · c6 · span 1129828–1129834 |
| 5 | Section 03, Bryan Ko PRU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001140361-26-029830 | Section “THE ELECTION OF EACH OF THE NINE NOMINATED DIRECTORS. &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r9 · c15 · span 1461736–1461746 |
| 6 | Section 03, Vincent Pilette PRU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001140361-26-029830 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r2 · c3 · span 1204185–1204192 |
| 7 | Section 03, Natalie Derse PRU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001140361-26-029830 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r4 · c12 · span 1131026–1131035 |
| 8 | Section 03, Bryan Ko RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001140361-26-029830 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t151 · r4 · c9 · span 1153094–1153103 |
| 9 | Section 03, Natalie Derse RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001140361-26-029830 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t151 · r3 · c9 · span 1150949–1150958 |
| 10 | Section 03, Natalie Derse PRU | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001140361-26-029830 | Section “THE ELECTION OF EACH OF THE NINE NOMINATED DIRECTORS. &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r3 · c3 · span 1206190–1206197 |
| 11 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-09-12 | 0000849399-25-000082 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.32% (votes for as printed: 430,371,035). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-09-13 | 0000849399-24-000072 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.04% (votes for as printed: 451,410,416). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-09-13 | 0000849399-23-000023 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.68% (votes for as printed: 502,017,650). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 15 | Gen Digital (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001140361-26-029830 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gen Digital's own proxy. As printed: 22,368,047. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r6 · c27 · span 1447464–1447474 |
| 16 | Zoom Video Communications, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028866 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zoom Video Communications, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,280,858. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 479710–479719 |