CEO Mark Winmill was paid $693,476 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 14.7% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-191430 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$693,476 ↓ Mark Winmill total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 74% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
SELF's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Winmill | $467,000 | $17,962 | $128,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $79,766 | $693,476 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Donald Klimoski | 198,086 | 7,494 | 56,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34,301 | 296,035 |
| Senior Vice President - Operations, General Counsel, Secretary, and Chief Compliance Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas O'Malley | 211,546 | 9,332 | 56,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,242 | 289,274 |
| Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer, Treasurer, and Senior Vice President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Winmill | $693,476 | $813,323 | $593,068 | ↓ −119,847 |
| Donald Klimoski | 296,035 | 348,399 | — | ↓ −52,364 |
| Thomas O'Malley | 289,274 | 359,876 | 274,910 | ↓ −70,602 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Global Self Storage, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SELF reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Global Self Storage, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$693,476 Mark Winmill total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 11, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-191430 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for SELF
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order SELF
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name SELF as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the Global Self Storage, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| George B. Langa | Independent Director | $28,000 |
| Russell E. Burke III | Independent Director | $16,250 |
| Sally C. Carroll, Esq | Independent Director | $27,500 |
| William C. Zachary | Independent Director | $28,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William C. Zachary | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 94 | $5 | $499 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell E. Burke III | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 94 | 5 | 499 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Campbell Winmill | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 4,000 | 5 | 21,320 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William C. Zachary | Director | 2026-08-11 | A | 196 | 5 | 1,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| WINMILL & CO. INC | — | 2026-08-11 | A | 5,887 | 5 | 30,409 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell E. Burke III | Director | 2026-08-11 | A | 196 | 5 | 1,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| WINMILL & CO. INC | — | 2026-08-12 | A | 6,248 | 5 | 32,192 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell E. Burke III | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 1,625 | 5 | 8,459 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| WINMILL & CO. INC | — | 2026-08-13 | A | 5,629 | 5 | 29,277 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| WINMILL & CO. INC | — | 2026-08-14 | A | 6,029 | 5 | 31,511 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| WINMILL & CO. INC | — | 2026-08-17 | A | 7,117 | 5 | 37,936 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| WINMILL & CO. INC | — | 2026-08-18 | A | 5,736 | 5 | 30,507 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| WINMILL & CO. INC | — | 2026-08-19 | A | 6,877 | 5 | 37,163 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| WINMILL & CO. INC | — | 2026-08-20 | A | 6,901 | 5 | 37,417 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| WINMILL & CO. INC | — | 2026-08-21 | A | 7,117 | 5 | 38,805 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| WINMILL & CO. INC | — | 2026-08-24 | A | 8,022 | 6 | 45,046 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| WINMILL & CO. INC | — | 2026-08-25 | A | 7,547 | 6 | 42,695 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| WINMILL & CO. INC | — | 2026-08-26 | A | 7,761 | 6 | 43,757 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Campbell Winmill | Director | 2026-09-09 | A | 1,600 | 5 | 8,256 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Campbell Winmill | Director | 2026-09-09 | A | 2,058 | 5 | 10,619 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Campbell Winmill | Director | 2026-09-10 | A | 292 | 5 | 1,507 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Campbell Winmill | Director | 2026-09-10 | A | 50 | 5 | 258 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas O'Malley | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | $56,154 |
| Mark Winmill | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 128,748 |
| Donald Klimoski | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 56,154 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas O'Malley | $0 | $56,154 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Mark Winmill | 0 | 128,748 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Donald Klimoski | 0 | 56,154 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Klimoski | PSU | 17,675 | — | $90,143 |
| Thomas O'Malley | PSU | 17,675 | — | 90,143 |
| Thomas O'Malley | PSU | 9,237 | — | 47,109 |
| Donald Klimoski | PSU | 9,237 | — | 47,109 |
| Mark Winmill | PSU | 40,525 | — | 206,672 |
| Mark Winmill | PSU | 21,405 | — | 109,166 |
One of the primary objectives of the Compensation Committee is to ensure that the Company provides a competitive and comprehensive compensation program that allows us to attract and retain qualified and talented individuals who possess the skills and expertise necessary to lead, manage and grow the Company and who are accountable for the performance of the Company.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | 3,710,166 | 1,303,882 | 70,923 | 74% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-09 | 3,212,459 | 720,320 | 81,246 | 81.68% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 3,206,646 | 742,486 | 224,901 | 81.2% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 3,021,850 | 366,239 | 115,078 | 89.19% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-12 | 3,056,222 | 910,721 | 167,956 | 77.04% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | 74%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-09 | 81.68%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 81.2%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote on this proposal, although they will be considered present for the purpose of determining the presence of a quorum.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote on this proposal, although they will be considered present for the purpose of determining the presence of a quorum.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote on this proposal, although they will be considered present for the purpose of determining the presence of a quorum.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William C. ZacharyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Committee of Continuing Directors | $17 | $27,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,000 |
| George B. LangaIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Committee of Continuing Directors | 28,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28,000 |
| Sally C. Carroll, EsqIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Committee of Continuing Directors | 27,500 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27,500 |
| Russell E. Burke IIIIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Committee of Continuing Directors | 17 | 16,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16,250 |
| Mark C. WinmillEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive Committee (Chair) · Committee of Continuing Directors | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $25,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $11,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 500 / 500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $55,534 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $44,216 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $99,750 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Global Self Storage, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Winmill | $467,000 | $128,748 | $0 | $0 | $693,476 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mark Winmill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191430 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 693,476. Filing ↗machine: span 556666–556673 |
| 2 | Section 01, Donald Klimoski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191430 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 296,035. Filing ↗machine: span 578886–578893 |
| 3 | Section 01, Thomas O'Malley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191430 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 35. As printed: 289,274. Filing ↗machine: span 567361–567368 |
| 4 | Section 03, Thomas O'Malley PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191430 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r3 · c10 · span 563820–563826 |
| 5 | Section 03, Mark Winmill PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191430 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c10 · span 552310–552317 |
| 6 | Section 03, Donald Klimoski PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191430 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r4 · c10 · span 574563–574569 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124051 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, William C. Zachary | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191430 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 28,000. Filing ↗machine: t2 · r4 · c13 · span 255203–255411 |
| 9 | Section 08, George B. Langa | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191430 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 28,000. Filing ↗machine: t2 · r3 · c3 · span 249828–250036 |
| 10 | Section 08, Sally C. Carroll, Esq | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191430 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 27,500. Filing ↗machine: t2 · r5 · c3 · span 260374–260582 |
| 11 | Section 08, Russell E. Burke III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191430 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 16,250. Filing ↗machine: t2 · r2 · c13 · span 244637–244845 |
| 12 | Section 08, Mark C. Winmill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191430 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, William C. Zachary 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001667715-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Russell E. Burke III 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001127962-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Mark Campbell Winmill 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001019264-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, William C. Zachary 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628873-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, WINMILL & CO. INC 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001628873-26-000064 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Russell E. Burke III 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628873-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, WINMILL & CO. INC 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001628873-26-000064 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Russell E. Burke III 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001628873-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, WINMILL & CO. INC 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001628873-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, WINMILL & CO. INC 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001628873-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, WINMILL & CO. INC 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001628873-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, WINMILL & CO. INC 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001628873-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, WINMILL & CO. INC 2026-08-19 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001628873-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, WINMILL & CO. INC 2026-08-20 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001628873-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, WINMILL & CO. INC 2026-08-21 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0001628873-26-000079 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, WINMILL & CO. INC 2026-08-24 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0001628873-26-000079 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, WINMILL & CO. INC 2026-08-25 | Form 4 | 2026-08-26 | 0001628873-26-000085 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, WINMILL & CO. INC 2026-08-26 | Form 4 | 2026-08-26 | 0001628873-26-000085 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Mark Campbell Winmill 2026-09-09 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0001628873-26-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Mark Campbell Winmill 2026-09-09 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0001628873-26-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Mark Campbell Winmill 2026-09-10 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0001628873-26-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Mark Campbell Winmill 2026-09-10 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0001628873-26-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-16 | 0001193125-26-272611 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 74% (votes for as printed: 3,710,166). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-09 | 0000950170-25-083849 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.68% (votes for as printed: 3,212,459). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-05 | 0000950170-24-069152 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.2% (votes for as printed: 3,206,646). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 39 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 40 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 55,534 + equity 44,216 + all other 0 = 99,750, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 99,750 |
| 41 | Global Self Storage, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191430 | CEO total compensation as printed in Global Self Storage, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 693,476. Filing ↗machine: span 556666–556673 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Global Self Storage, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500