Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses WEYS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WEYS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Florsheim Jr. | $791,500 | $0 | $92,974 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,699 | $920,173 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Florsheim | 756,000 | 0 | 92,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30,851 | 879,825 |
| President, Chief Operating Officer and Assistant Secretary | ||||||||
| Kevin Schiff | 415,000 | 0 | 50,918 | 0 | 186,750 | 0 | 13,748 | 666,416 |
| Vice President, and President of Florsheim Brand | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Florsheim Jr. | $920,173 | — | — | — |
| John Florsheim | 879,825 | — | — | — |
| Kevin Schiff | 666,416 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florsheim | Option | 2,000 | 24 | — |
| Florsheim | RSU | 3,095 | — | 94,676 |
| Florsheim | RSU | 2,120 | — | 64,851 |
| Kevin Schiff | RSU | 1,695 | — | 51,850 |
| Kevin Schiff | RSU | 1,160 | — | 35,484 |
| Florsheim | RSU | 750 | — | 22,943 |
| Kevin Schiff | RSU | 400 | — | 12,236 |
| Florsheim | RSU | 375 | — | 11,471 |
| Kevin Schiff | RSU | 200 | — | 6,118 |
| Florsheim | Option | 8,000 | 37.22 | — |
| Florsheim | Option | 10,000 | 18 | — |
| Florsheim | Option | 2,800 | 28.83 | — |
| Florsheim | Option | 4,200 | 25.79 | — |
| Kevin Schiff | Option | 1,200 | 18 | — |
| Kevin Schiff | Option | 1,200 | 24 | — |
| Kevin Schiff | Option | 1,560 | 28.83 | — |
| Kevin Schiff | Option | 2,340 | 25.79 | — |
Our executive compensation program is designed to provide a fair and competitive compensation package to each of our executive officers without encouraging unnecessary risk-taking. At the core of our executive compensation program is a balance between short-term and longer-term compensation opportunities to ensure that we meet short-term objectives while continuing to produce value for our shareholders over the long-term.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 6,619,839 | 1,246,596 | 18,381 | 84.15% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 7,616,249 | 194,697 | 54,101 | 97.51% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-02 | 6,732,672 | 1,213,847 | 30,278 | 84.72% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-05 | 7,065,249 | 1,279,718 | 16,300 | 84.66% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-03-20 | 8,188,932 | 929,751 | 89,072 | 89.8% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 84.15%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 97.51%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-02 | 84.72%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tina ChangIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $44,000 | $56,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,776 |
| Cory L. NettlesIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 44,000 | 56,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,776 |
| Frederick P. Stratton JrIndependent · Compensation · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 44,000 | 56,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,776 |
| Becky KrygerIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected | 22,000 | 28,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,388 |
| Robert FeitlerIndependent · Departed during FY | 9,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9,000 |
| Thomas W. Florsheim JrEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $44,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $56,776 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $163,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $198,716 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $361,716 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weyco Group | 2025 | Thomas Florsheim Jr. | $791,500 | $92,974 | $0 | $0 | $920,173 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thomas Florsheim Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039031 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 920,173. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, John Florsheim | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039031 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 879,825. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Kevin Schiff | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039031 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 666,416. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Tina Chang | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,776. Filing ↗machine: span 332390–332397 |
| 5 | Section 08, Cory L. Nettles | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,776. Filing ↗machine: span 342153–342160 |
| 6 | Section 08, Frederick P. Stratton Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,776. Filing ↗machine: span 345200–345207 |
| 7 | Section 08, Becky Kryger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,388. Filing ↗machine: span 338871–338877 |
| 8 | Section 08, Robert Feitler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 9,000. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Thomas W. Florsheim Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-07 | 0001104659-26-057042 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.15% (votes for as printed: 6,619,839). Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-09 | 0001558370-25-007095 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.51% (votes for as printed: 7,616,249). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-04 | 0001104659-23-056026 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.72% (votes for as printed: 6,732,672). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 163,000 + equity 198,716 + all other 0 = 361,716, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 361,716 |
| 14 | Weyco Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Weyco Group's own proxy. As printed: 920,173. Filing ↗ |