Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-05-07

Weyco Group (WEYS)

CEO Thomas Florsheim Jr. was paid $920,173 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 35.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-039031 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$920,173 ↓
Thomas Florsheim Jr. total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
84.15%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Thomas Florsheim Jr. (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $920,173 (base salary $791,500) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-039031, filed 2026-04-02]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

WEYS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Thomas Florsheim Jr.$791,500$0$92,974$0$0$0$35,699$920,173
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
John Florsheim756,000092,97400030,851879,825
President, Chief Operating Officer and Assistant Secretary
Kevin Schiff415,000050,9180186,750013,748666,416
Vice President, and President of Florsheim Brand

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Thomas Florsheim Jr.$920,173$1,425,667$1,382,943↓ −505,494
John Florsheim879,8251,355,6421,310,024↓ −475,817
Kevin Schiff666,416650,333—↑ +16,083

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Weyco Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper WEYS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against WEYS
1 company names WEYS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses WEYS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WEYS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Becky KrygerIndependent Director$50,388
Cory L. NettlesIndependent Director$100,776
Frederick P. Stratton JrIndependent Director$100,776
Robert FeitlerFormer director (through FY2025)$9,000
Tina ChangIndependent Director$100,776
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Kevin SchiffRSU400—$12,236
Kevin SchiffRSU1,695—51,850
Florsheim Jr.RSU3,095—94,676
Florsheim Jr.RSU2,120—64,851
Kevin SchiffRSU1,160—35,484
Florsheim Jr.RSU750—22,943
Florsheim Jr.RSU375—11,471
Kevin SchiffRSU200—6,118
Florsheim Jr.Option8,00037.22—
Florsheim Jr.Option10,00018—
Florsheim Jr.Option2,00024—
Florsheim Jr.Option2,80028.83—
Florsheim Jr.Option4,20025.79—
Kevin SchiffOption1,20018—
Kevin SchiffOption1,20024—
Kevin SchiffOption1,56028.83—
Kevin SchiffOption2,34025.79—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to provide a fair and competitive compensation package to each of our executive officers without encouraging unnecessary risk-taking. At the core of our executive compensation program is a balance between short-term and longer-term compensation opportunities to ensure that we meet short-term objectives while continuing to produce value for our shareholders over the long-term.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-056,619,8391,246,59618,38184.15%Passed
20252025-05-067,616,249194,69754,10197.51%Passed
20232023-05-026,732,6721,213,84730,27884.72%Passed
20202020-05-057,065,2491,279,71816,30084.66%Passed
20172017-03-208,188,932929,75189,07289.8%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0584.15%a
20252025-05-0697.51%b
20232023-05-0284.72%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect this vote, except insofar as they reduce the number of shares that are voted.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Thomas W. FlorsheimNot independent$44,000$56,776$0—$14,400$115,176
Thomas W. Florsheim JrEmployee director · Board Chair44,00056,776——14,400115,176
Cory L. NettlesIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation (Chair) · Audit44,00056,7760—0100,776
Frederick P. Stratton JrIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation · Audit (Chair)44,00056,7760—0100,776
Tina ChangIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation44,00056,7760—0100,776
Becky KrygerIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation · Audit · Newly elected22,00028,3880—050,388
Robert FeitlerIndependent · Departed during FY9,00000—09,000
John W. FlorsheimEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$44,000
Annual equity retainer$56,776
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$251,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$312,268
All other compensation$28,800
Total cost of the board$592,068

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Weyco Group2025Thomas Florsheim Jr.$791,500$92,974$0$0$920,173

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Weyco Group in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Thomas Florsheim Jr. (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Weyco Group in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $920,173.
How did shareholders vote on Weyco Group's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 84.15% of shareholders supported Weyco Group's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Weyco Group spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Weyco Group reported total board compensation of $592,068 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Thomas Florsheim Jr.DEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039031Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 920,173. Filing ↗
2Section 01, John FlorsheimDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039031Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 879,825. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Kevin SchiffDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039031Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 666,416. Filing ↗
4Section 08, Thomas W. FlorsheimDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039031Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,176. Filing ↗machine: span 329206–329377
5Section 08, Thomas W. Florsheim JrDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039031Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,176. Filing ↗
6Section 08, Cory L. NettlesDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039031Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,776. Filing ↗machine: span 342000–342171
7Section 08, Frederick P. Stratton JrDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039031Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,776. Filing ↗machine: span 345047–345218
8Section 08, Tina ChangDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039031Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,776. Filing ↗machine: span 332237–332408
9Section 08, Becky KrygerDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039031Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,388. Filing ↗machine: span 338718–338888
10Section 08, Robert FeitlerDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039031Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 9,000. Filing ↗machine: span 333315–333484
11Section 08, John W. FlorsheimDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039031Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
12Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-070001104659-26-057042Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.15% (votes for as printed: 6,619,839). Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-090001558370-25-007095Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.51% (votes for as printed: 7,616,249). Filing ↗
14Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-040001104659-23-056026Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.72% (votes for as printed: 6,732,672). Filing ↗
15Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
16Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 251,000 + equity 312,268 + all other 28,800 = 592,068, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 592,068
17Weyco Group (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039031CEO total compensation as printed in Weyco Group's own proxy. As printed: 920,173. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.