CEO Sharon John was paid $3,396,235 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 0.0% from fiscal year 2025, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001437749-26-013976 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,396,235 ↑ Sharon John total, FY2026 | 25th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 94.65% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BBW reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
BBW's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon John | $807,869 | $0 | $1,580,077 | $0 | $968,536 | $0 | $39,753 | $3,396,235 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Eric Fencl | 345,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,770 | 360,056 |
| Former Chief Administrative Officer, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon John | $3,396,235 | $3,396,235 | $2,876,263 | ↑ +0 |
| Eric Fencl | 360,056 | 360,056 | 939,381 | ↑ +0 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses BBW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BBW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yevgeny Fundler | RSA | 2025-08-04 | — | — | 1,699 | — | — |
| David Henderson | RSA | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 4,697 | — | 224,986 |
| J. Christopher Hurt | PRSU | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 4,698 | — | 225,034 |
| Voin Todorovic | PRSU | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 4,698 | — | 225,034 |
| Eric Fencl | PRSU | — | — | — | 4,698 | — | — |
| Yevgeny Fundler | PRSU | 2025-08-04 | — | — | 1,698 | — | — |
| David Henderson | PRSU | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 4,698 | — | 225,034 |
| J. Christopher Hurt | RSA | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 4,697 | — | 224,986 |
| Sharon John | RSA | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 23,090 | — | 1,106,011 |
| Sharon John | PRSU | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 9,897 | — | 474,066 |
| Voin Todorovic | RSA | 2025-06-03 | — | — | 4,697 | — | 224,986 |
| Eric Fencl | RSA | — | — | — | 4,697 | — | — |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon John | PSU | 34,364 | — | $2,050,844 |
| Sharon John | PSU | 46,180 | — | 2,756,022 |
| Todorovic | PSU | 6,364 | — | 379,804 |
| Sharon John | RSU | 25,170 | — | 1,502,146 |
| J. Christopher Hurt | RSU | 10,960 | — | 654,073 |
| Todorovic | RSU | 10,960 | — | 654,073 |
| J. Christopher Hurt | PSU | 9,394 | — | 560,634 |
| Todorovic | PSU | 9,394 | — | 560,634 |
| Henderson | PSU | 9,394 | — | 560,634 |
| Sharon John | RSU | 7,446 | — | 444,377 |
| J. Christopher Hurt | PSU | 6,364 | — | 379,804 |
| Henderson | RSU | 6,140 | — | 366,435 |
| Fundler | PSU | 3,398 | — | 202,793 |
| Eric Fencl | PSU | 2,706 | — | 161,494 |
| Henderson | PSU | 2,163 | — | 129,088 |
| J. Christopher Hurt | RSU | 1,182 | — | 70,542 |
| Todorovic | RSU | 1,182 | — | 70,542 |
The Company's executive compensation program aims to attract and retain highly qualified executives, motivate them to contribute to long-term business success, and align their interests with stockholders by rewarding individual and corporate performance. The program is guided by four principles: alignment with stockholder interests through equity awards, recognition for business performance, accountability for individual performance, and competitiveness within the peer group.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 6,440,665 | 364,143 | 134,716 | 94.65% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 7,536,532 | 780,012 | 311,528 | 90.62% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 7,456,334 | 648,440 | 288,083 | 92% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-08 | 8,630,521 | 129,358 | 312,758 | 98.52% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-09 | 6,304,642 | 2,819,973 | 752,105 | 69.09% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-10 | 6,038,498 | 866,259 | 2,059,592 | 87.45% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 94.65%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 90.62%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 92%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig LeavittIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Audit | $92,000 | $125,000 | — | — | $3,770 | $220,770 |
| George CarraraIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Human Capital | 73,000 | 94,000 | — | — | 2,827 | 169,827 |
| Lesli RotenbergIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 60,000 | 94,000 | — | — | 2,827 | 156,827 |
| Narayan IyengarIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 53,000 | 94,000 | — | — | 2,827 | 149,827 |
| Richard JohnsonIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital | 48,000 | 94,000 | — | — | 121 | 142,121 |
| Robert L. Dixon JrIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 23,000 | 0 | — | — | 2,827 | 25,827 |
| Sharon JohnEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| J. Christopher HurtEmployee director · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| James GoldmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Maxine ClarkNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $90,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 14,000 / 12,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $349,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $501,000 |
| All other compensation | $15,199 |
| Total cost of the board | $865,199 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shake Shack Inc. | 2025 | Robert Lynch | $1,000,000 | $5,000,161 | $0 | $1,011,750 | $7,210,818 |
| 2 | J.Jill, Inc. | 2025 | Mary Ellen Coyne | 757,692 | 2,966,077 | 0 | 1,000,000 | 6,631,220 |
| 3 | Funko, Inc. | 2025 | Josh Simon | 288,462 | 5,752,942 | 0 | 0 | 6,296,251 |
| 4 | Oxford Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Chubb III | 900,000 | 3,942,205 | 0 | 388,440 | 5,529,136 |
| 5 | The Marcus Corporation | 2025 | Gregory Marcus | 970,096 | 2,047,408 | — | 1,058,032 | 4,840,339 |
| 6 | Duluth Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Stephanie Pugliese | 605,225 | 3,167,158 | 0 | 847,875 | 4,620,258 |
| 7 | BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop | 2026 | Sharon John | 807,869 | 1,580,077 | 0 | 968,536 | 3,396,235 |
| 8 | Citi Trends Inc. | 2025 | Kenneth Seipel | 788,736 | 0 | 0 | 1,120,000 | 1,912,312 |
| 9 | Weyco Group, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Florsheim Jr. | 791,500 | 92,974 | 0 | 0 | 920,173 |
| — | Vera Bradley Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | American Outdoor Brands, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Vince Holding Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop | not disclosed | PRSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| American Outdoor Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Citi Trends Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Duluth Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Funko, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 67 · Option 33 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| J.Jill, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Oxford Industries, Inc. | 43% | not disclosed | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to comparator group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Shake Shack Inc. | 67.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| The Marcus Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Vera Bradley Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Vince Holding Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Weyco Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Sharon John | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 3,396,235. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Eric Fencl | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 360,056. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 03, Yevgeny Fundler RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 03, David Henderson RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, J. Christopher Hurt PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Voin Todorovic PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Eric Fencl PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 616668–616673 |
| 8 | Section 03, Yevgeny Fundler PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, David Henderson PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, J. Christopher Hurt RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Sharon John RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Sharon John PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Voin Todorovic RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Eric Fencl RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Craig Leavitt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,770. Filing ↗machine: span 247264–247271 |
| 16 | Section 08, George Carrara | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,827. Filing ↗machine: span 249657–249664 |
| 17 | Section 08, Lesli Rotenberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,827. Filing ↗machine: span 254445–254452 |
| 18 | Section 08, Narayan Iyengar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,827. Filing ↗machine: span 252051–252058 |
| 19 | Section 08, Richard Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,121. Filing ↗machine: span 256837–256844 |
| 20 | Section 08, Robert L. Dixon Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,827. Filing ↗machine: span 259291–259297 |
| 21 | Section 08, Sharon John | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, J. Christopher Hurt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, James Goldman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Maxine Clark | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-12 | 0001437749-26-020370 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.65% (votes for as printed: 6,440,665). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-13 | 0001437749-25-020255 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.62% (votes for as printed: 7,536,532). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-14 | 0001437749-24-020268 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92% (votes for as printed: 7,456,334). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 29 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 349,000 + equity 501,000 + all other 15,199 = 865,199, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 865,199 |
| 30 | Shake Shack Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | CEO total compensation as printed in Shake Shack Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,210,818. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 604209–604218 |
| 31 | J.Jill, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151285 | CEO total compensation as printed in J.Jill, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,631,220. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c34 · span 210321–210330 |
| 32 | Funko, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001704711-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Funko, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,296,251. Filing ↗machine: span 577508–577517 |
| 33 | Oxford Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0000075288-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oxford Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,529,136. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r3 · c12 · span 668880–668889 |
| 34 | The Marcus Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000062234-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Marcus Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,840,339. Filing ↗machine: span 455443–455452 |
| 35 | Duluth Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-165206 | CEO total compensation as printed in Duluth Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,620,258. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 172468–172477 |
| 36 | BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | CEO total compensation as printed in BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop's own proxy. As printed: 3,396,235. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Citi Trends Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-053458 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citi Trends Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,912,312. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Weyco Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Weyco Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 920,173. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Shake Shack Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-051572 | Shake Shack Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Funko, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001704711-26-000026 | Funko, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, Citi Trends Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-053458 | Citi Trends Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, J.Jill, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-076808 | J.Jill, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, The Marcus Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000062234-26-000018 | The Marcus Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, Oxford Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000075288-26-000032 | Oxford Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop. Filing ↗ |