Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-06-12

BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop (BBW)

CEO Sharon John was paid $3,396,235 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 0.0% from fiscal year 2025, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001437749-26-013976 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,396,235 ↑
Sharon John total, FY2026
25th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.65%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

You have just read BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BBW reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Sharon John (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $3,396,235 (base salary $807,869) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001437749-26-013976, filed 2026-04-30]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BBW's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Sharon John$807,869$0$1,580,077$0$968,536$0$39,753$3,396,235
President and Chief Executive Officer
Eric Fencl345,2860000014,770360,056
Former Chief Administrative Officer, General Counsel and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Sharon John$3,396,235$3,396,235$2,876,263↑ +0
Eric Fencl360,056360,056939,381↑ +0

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BBW
3 companies name BBW as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BBW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BBW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Yevgeny FundlerRSA2025-08-04——1,699——
David HendersonRSA2025-06-03——4,697—224,986
J. Christopher HurtPRSU2025-06-03——4,698—225,034
Voin TodorovicPRSU2025-06-03——4,698—225,034
Eric FenclPRSU———4,698——
Yevgeny FundlerPRSU2025-08-04——1,698——
David HendersonPRSU2025-06-03——4,698—225,034
J. Christopher HurtRSA2025-06-03——4,697—224,986
Sharon JohnRSA2025-06-03——23,090—1,106,011
Sharon JohnPRSU2025-06-03——9,897—474,066
Voin TodorovicRSA2025-06-03——4,697—224,986
Eric FenclRSA———4,697——
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Sharon JohnPSU34,364—$2,050,844
Sharon JohnPSU46,180—2,756,022
TodorovicPSU6,364—379,804
Sharon JohnRSU25,170—1,502,146
J. Christopher HurtRSU10,960—654,073
TodorovicRSU10,960—654,073
J. Christopher HurtPSU9,394—560,634
TodorovicPSU9,394—560,634
HendersonPSU9,394—560,634
Sharon JohnRSU7,446—444,377
J. Christopher HurtPSU6,364—379,804
HendersonRSU6,140—366,435
FundlerPSU3,398—202,793
Eric FenclPSU2,706—161,494
HendersonPSU2,163—129,088
J. Christopher HurtRSU1,182—70,542
TodorovicRSU1,182—70,542
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's executive compensation program aims to attract and retain highly qualified executives, motivate them to contribute to long-term business success, and align their interests with stockholders by rewarding individual and corporate performance. The program is guided by four principles: alignment with stockholder interests through equity awards, recognition for business performance, accountability for individual performance, and competitiveness within the peer group.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-116,440,665364,143134,71694.65%Passed
20252025-06-127,536,532780,012311,52890.62%Passed
20242024-06-137,456,334648,440288,08392%Passed
20232023-06-088,630,521129,358312,75898.52%Passed
20222022-06-096,304,6422,819,973752,10569.09%Passed
20212021-06-106,038,498866,2592,059,59287.45%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1194.65%a
20252025-06-1290.62%b
20242024-06-1392%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Craig LeavittIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Audit$92,000$125,000——$3,770$220,770
George CarraraIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Human Capital73,00094,000——2,827169,827
Lesli RotenbergIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)60,00094,000——2,827156,827
Narayan IyengarIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance53,00094,000——2,827149,827
Richard JohnsonIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital48,00094,000——121142,121
Robert L. Dixon JrIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY23,0000——2,82725,827
Sharon JohnEmployee director—————0
J. Christopher HurtEmployee director · Newly elected—————0
James GoldmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital——————
Maxine ClarkNot independent——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$90,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 14,000 / 12,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$349,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$501,000
All other compensation$15,199
Total cost of the board$865,199

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Shake Shack Inc.2025Robert Lynch$1,000,000$5,000,161$0$1,011,750$7,210,818
2J.Jill, Inc.2025Mary Ellen Coyne757,6922,966,07701,000,0006,631,220
3Funko, Inc.2025Josh Simon288,4625,752,942006,296,251
4Oxford Industries, Inc.2025Thomas Chubb III900,0003,942,2050388,4405,529,136
5The Marcus Corporation2025Gregory Marcus970,0962,047,408—1,058,0324,840,339
6Duluth Holdings Inc.2025Stephanie Pugliese605,2253,167,1580847,8754,620,258
7BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop2026Sharon John807,8691,580,0770968,5363,396,235
8Citi Trends Inc.2025Kenneth Seipel788,736001,120,0001,912,312
9Weyco Group, Inc.2025Thomas Florsheim Jr.791,50092,97400920,173
—Vera Bradley Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—American Outdoor Brands, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Vince Holding Corp.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
BUILD-A-BEAR Workshopnot disclosedPRSU 70 · RSU 30not disclosedMeridian
American Outdoor Brands, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Citi Trends Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMercer
Duluth Holdings Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Funko, Inc.not disclosedRSU 67 · Option 33not disclosedSemler Brossy
J.Jill, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Oxford Industries, Inc.43%not disclosedYes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to comparator groupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Shake Shack Inc.67.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer & Partners
The Marcus Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoWillis Towers Watson
Vera Bradley Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Vince Holding Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Weyco Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Sharon John (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $3,396,235.
How does BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Sharon John's total compensation ranked at the 25th percentile of BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.65% of shareholders supported BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop reported total board compensation of $865,199 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Sharon JohnDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 3,396,235. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Eric FenclDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 360,056. Filing ↗
3Section 03, Yevgeny Fundler RSADEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
4Section 03, David Henderson RSADEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
5Section 03, J. Christopher Hurt PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
6Section 03, Voin Todorovic PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Eric Fencl PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 616668–616673
8Section 03, Yevgeny Fundler PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, David Henderson PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, J. Christopher Hurt RSADEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Sharon John RSADEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, Sharon John PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, Voin Todorovic RSADEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
14Section 03, Eric Fencl RSADEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 08, Craig LeavittDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,770. Filing ↗machine: span 247264–247271
16Section 08, George CarraraDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,827. Filing ↗machine: span 249657–249664
17Section 08, Lesli RotenbergDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,827. Filing ↗machine: span 254445–254452
18Section 08, Narayan IyengarDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,827. Filing ↗machine: span 252051–252058
19Section 08, Richard JohnsonDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,121. Filing ↗machine: span 256837–256844
20Section 08, Robert L. Dixon JrDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,827. Filing ↗machine: span 259291–259297
21Section 08, Sharon JohnDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 08, J. Christopher HurtDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 08, James GoldmanDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Maxine ClarkDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
25Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-120001437749-26-020370Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.65% (votes for as printed: 6,440,665). Filing ↗
26Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-130001437749-25-020255Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.62% (votes for as printed: 7,536,532). Filing ↗
27Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-140001437749-24-020268Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92% (votes for as printed: 7,456,334). Filing ↗
28Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
29Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 349,000 + equity 501,000 + all other 15,199 = 865,199, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 865,199
30Shake Shack Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051572CEO total compensation as printed in Shake Shack Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,210,818. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 604209–604218
31J.Jill, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151285CEO total compensation as printed in J.Jill, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,631,220. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c34 · span 210321–210330
32Funko, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001704711-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Funko, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,296,251. Filing ↗machine: span 577508–577517
33Oxford Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-130000075288-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in Oxford Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,529,136. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r3 · c12 · span 668880–668889
34The Marcus Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000062234-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in The Marcus Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,840,339. Filing ↗machine: span 455443–455452
35Duluth Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165206CEO total compensation as printed in Duluth Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,620,258. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 172468–172477
36BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-013976CEO total compensation as printed in BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop's own proxy. As printed: 3,396,235. Filing ↗
37Citi Trends Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-010001104659-26-053458CEO total compensation as printed in Citi Trends Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,912,312. Filing ↗
38Weyco Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039031CEO total compensation as printed in Weyco Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 920,173. Filing ↗
39Section 10a, Shake Shack Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-051572Shake Shack Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop. Filing ↗
40Section 10a, Funko, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001704711-26-000026Funko, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop. Filing ↗
41Section 10a, Citi Trends Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-053458Citi Trends Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop. Filing ↗
42Section 10a, J.Jill, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-076808J.Jill, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop. Filing ↗
43Section 10a, The Marcus Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000062234-26-000018The Marcus Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop. Filing ↗
44Section 10a, Oxford Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000075288-26-000032Oxford Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BUILD-A-BEAR Workshop. Filing ↗