Companies Destination XL Group
Destination XL (DXLG): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Destination XL Group’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $4,221,881FY2022
- $5,959,023FY2023
- $2,894,568FY2024
CEO total pay was $2,894,568 in fiscal 2024, down from $5,959,023 in fiscal 2023.
FY2024: salary $850,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $722,498 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvey Kanter | $850,000 | $0 | $722,498 | $0 | $1,162,110 | $0 | $159,960 | $2,894,568 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Peter Stratton Jr. | 415,923 | 0 | 183,147 | 0 | 305,343 | 0 | 27,498 | 931,911 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Robert Molloy | 394,462 | 0 | 135,099 | 0 | 240,958 | 0 | 28,546 | 799,065 |
| General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| James Reath | 408,769 | 0 | 124,762 | 0 | 207,949 | 0 | 39,171 | 780,651 |
| Chief Marketing Officer | ||||||||
| Anthony Gaeta | 408,769 | 0 | 126,874 | 0 | 219,772 | 0 | 24,048 | 779,463 |
| Chief Stores and Real Estate Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvey Kanter | $2,894,568 | $5,959,023 | $4,221,881 | ↓ −3,064,455 |
| Peter Stratton Jr. | 931,911 | 1,048,280 | 1,153,866 | ↓ −116,369 |
| Robert Molloy | 799,065 | 948,334 | 1,014,167 | ↓ −149,269 |
| James Reath | 780,651 | — | — | — |
| Anthony Gaeta | 779,463 | 872,760 | 831,020 | ↓ −93,297 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation philosophy is to ensure that executive compensation is fair, reasonable, competitive, and aligned with the interests of the Company’s stockholders. The program aims to attract, retain, and engage executive talent while recognizing and rewarding the achievement of specific annual and long-term performance goals through a combination of cash and stock-based compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | The Segal Group |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Gaeta | RSU | 2023-05-01 | — | — | 19,718 | — | $70,000 |
| Harvey Kanter | RSU | 2024-04-01 | — | — | 101,760 | — | 361,249 |
| Robert Molloy | RSU | 2023-05-01 | — | — | 19,028 | — | 67,550 |
| James Reath | RSU | 2023-05-01 | — | — | 19,718 | — | 70,000 |
| Peter Stratton Jr. | RSU | 2023-05-01 | — | — | 25,795 | — | 91,571 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Gaeta | $70,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Harvey Kanter | 361,249 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Robert Molloy | 67,550 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| James Reath | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Peter Stratton Jr. | 91,571 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Reath | Option | 1,457 | 5.3 | — |
| James Reath | RSU | 5,166 | — | 14,052 |
| Anthony Gaeta | RSU | 5,664 | — | 15,406 |
| Robert Molloy | RSU | 6,728 | — | 18,300 |
| Peter Stratton Jr. | RSU | 9,121 | — | 24,809 |
| Anthony Gaeta | RSU | 9,716 | — | 26,428 |
| James Reath | RSU | 10,947 | — | 29,776 |
| Robert Molloy | RSU | 11,540 | — | 31,389 |
| James Reath | RSU | 11,959 | — | 32,528 |
| Anthony Gaeta | Option | 13,880 | 0.69 | — |
| Peter Stratton Jr. | RSU | 15,644 | — | 42,552 |
| Robert Molloy | Option | 17,645 | 0.69 | — |
| Peter Stratton Jr. | Option | 18,586 | 0.69 | — |
| Robert Molloy | RSU | 19,028 | — | 51,756 |
| Anthony Gaeta | RSU | 19,718 | — | 53,633 |
| James Reath | RSU | 19,718 | — | 53,633 |
| Peter Stratton Jr. | RSU | 25,795 | — | 70,162 |
| Harvey Kanter | RSU | 35,981 | — | 97,868 |
| Harvey Kanter | RSU | 61,717 | — | 167,870 |
| Harvey Kanter | Option | 83,990 | 0.69 | — |
| Harvey Kanter | RSU | 101,760 | — | 276,787 |
| Harvey Kanter | PSU | 573,000 | — | 1,558,558 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lionel F. ConacherIndependent · Board Chair | $195,000 | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $195,000 |
| Ivy RossIndependent | 77,500 | 67,495 | 0 | — | 0 | 144,995 |
| Jack BoyleIndependent | 72,500 | 72,492 | 0 | — | 0 | 144,992 |
| Willem MesdagIndependent | 0 | 144,991 | 0 | — | 0 | 144,991 |
| Elaine K. RubinIndependent | 54,000 | 80,991 | 0 | — | 0 | 134,991 |
| Carmen R. BauzaIndependent | 54,000 | 80,991 | 0 | — | 0 | 134,991 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $135,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $405,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $453,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $446,960 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $899,960 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Destination XL as a peer
Companies that benchmark against DXLG
3 companies name DXLG as a compensation peer
- Citi Trends IncCTRNFY2026
- NOODLES & CoNDLSFY2025
- OXFORD INDUSTRIES INCOXMFY2026
- Zumiez IncZUMZFY2026
Each company listed discloses DXLG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DXLG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Destination XL Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Destination XL Group.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | J.Jill, Inc. | 2025 | Mary Ellen Coyne | $757,692 | $2,966,077 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $6,631,220 |
| 2 | Movado Group | 2026 | Efraim Grinberg | 1,300,001 | 1,949,998 | — | — | 5,228,254 |
| 3 | Duluth Holding, Inc. | 2025 | Stephanie Pugliese | 605,225 | 3,167,158 | 0 | 847,875 | 4,620,258 |
| 4 | Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. | 2026 | Sharon John | 807,869 | 1,580,077 | 0 | 968,536 | 3,396,235 |
| 5 | Destination XL Group | 2024 | Harvey Kanter | 850,000 | 722,498 | 0 | 1,162,110 | 2,894,568 |
| 6 | Zumiez, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Brooks | 735,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,008,089 | 1,749,159 |
| 7 | Cato Group | 2025 | John Cato | 1,484,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,486,624 |
| 8 | Rocky Brands | 2025 | Jason Brooks | 556,200 | 224,986 | — | 435,525 | 1,252,229 |
| — | Vince Holding Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Big 5 Sporting Goods | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Delta Apparel, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Tilly’s Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Destination XL Group | not disclosed | RSU 50 · Cash 50 | not disclosed | The Segal Group |
| Big 5 Sporting Goods | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Cato Group | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon Hewitt |
| Delta Apparel, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Duluth Holding, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| J.Jill, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Movado Group | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Rocky Brands | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Tilly’s Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Vince Holding Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Zumiez, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (31 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Harvey Kanter. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,894,568. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Peter Stratton Jr.. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 931,911. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robert Molloy. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 799,065. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Reath. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 780,651. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Anthony Gaeta. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 779,463. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Anthony Gaeta RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-30. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Harvey Kanter RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-30. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Molloy RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-30. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Reath RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-30. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Peter Stratton Jr. RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-30. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lionel F. Conacher. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ivy Ross. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,995. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jack Boyle. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,992. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Willem Mesdag. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,991. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Elaine K. Rubin. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 134,991. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carmen R. Bauza. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 134,991. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 453,000 + equity 446,960 + all other 0 = 899,960, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- J.Jill, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in J.Jill, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,631,220. View filing ↗
- Movado Group, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Movado Group's own proxy. As printed: 5,228,254. View filing ↗
- Duluth Holding, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Duluth Holding, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,620,258. View filing ↗
- Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,396,235. View filing ↗
- Destination XL Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Destination XL Group's own proxy. As printed: 2,894,568. View filing ↗
- Zumiez, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Zumiez, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,749,159. View filing ↗
- Cato Group, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Cato Group's own proxy. As printed: 1,486,624. View filing ↗
- Rocky Brands, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Rocky Brands's own proxy. As printed: 1,252,229. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Cato Group reciprocity. DEF 14A. Cato Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Destination XL Group. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Destination XL Group. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, J.Jill, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. J.Jill, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Destination XL Group. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Zumiez, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Zumiez, Inc. names Destination XL Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗