Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-06-22

Movado Group (MOV)

CEO Efraim Grinberg was paid $5,228,254 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 0.9% from fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-019208 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,228,254 ↑
Efraim Grinberg total, FY2026
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
162:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.28%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Efraim Grinberg (Chair and Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $5,228,254 (base salary $1,300,001) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-019208, filed 2026-05-06]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

MOV's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Efraim Grinberg$1,300,001$1,755,000$1,949,998——$0$223,255$5,228,254
Chair and Chief Executive Officer
Sallie DeMarsilis672,751454,106504,559——0104,4751,735,892
EVP, Chief Financial Officer
Behzad Soltani621,001419,175465,752——049,2601,555,188
EVP, Chief Operating Officer
Michelle Kennedy473,419213,779237,530——065,956990,684
SVP, Chief Human Resources Officer
Mitchell Sussis473,419213,779237,530——035,556960,284
SVP, General Counsel and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Efraim Grinberg$5,228,254$5,180,710$5,091,430↑ +47,544
Sallie DeMarsilis1,735,8921,303,4061,239,714↑ +432,486
Behzad Soltani1,555,1881,155,3261,121,978↑ +399,862
Michelle Kennedy990,684741,6831,096,647↑ +249,001
Mitchell Sussis960,284748,537702,310↑ +211,747

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Movado Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MOV reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MOV
12 companies name MOV as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MOV in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MOV in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Alan H. HowardLead Independent Director$372,674
Alex GrinbergDirector—
Ann KirschnerIndependent Director$243,425
Maya PetersonIndependent Director$225,769
Peter A. BridgmanIndependent Director$250,000
Richard IssermanIndependent Director$227,920
Stephen SadoveIndependent Director$238,785
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Behzad SoltaniRSU2025-04-21——34,577—$465,752
Michelle KennedyRSU2025-04-21——17,634—237,530
Mitchell SussisRSU2025-04-21——17,634—237,530
Sallie DeMarsilisRSU2025-04-21——37,458—504,559
Efraim GrinbergRSU2025-04-21——144,766—1,949,998
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Behzad Soltani$465,752$0$00.0%
Michelle Kennedy237,530000.0%
Mitchell Sussis237,530000.0%
Sallie DeMarsilis504,559000.0%
Efraim Grinberg1,949,998000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Sallie DeMarsilisOption10,53427.74—
GrinbergRSU215,717—4,918,348
Sallie DeMarsilisRSU55,060—1,255,368
Behzad SoltaniRSU50,824—1,158,787
Michelle KennedyRSU27,797—633,772
Mitchell SussisRSU25,758—587,282
GrinbergOption200,00016.87—
GrinbergOption91,82027.62—
GrinbergOption63,30238.04—
Sallie DeMarsilisOption13,66023.35—
Sallie DeMarsilisOption55,16012.42—
Sallie DeMarsilisOption23,00016.87—
Sallie DeMarsilisOption18,21527.62—
Sallie DeMarsilisOption16,45838.04—
Behzad SoltaniOption100,00012.42—
Behzad SoltaniOption16,00016.87—
Behzad SoltaniOption15,13027.62—
Behzad SoltaniOption15,19238.04—
Mitchell SussisOption3,17127.74—
Mitchell SussisOption7,98023.35—
Mitchell SussisOption10,00016.87—
Mitchell SussisOption7,87527.62—
Mitchell SussisOption5,67238.04—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation philosophy is guided by core principles of paying for performance, driving sustainable growth, recognizing individuals and teams, aligning with shareholders, and using appropriate judgment. A significant portion of executive pay is at-risk and contingent on performance aligned with company strategies, with a large portion comprised of equity-based awards to align interests with shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1773,196,126530,63520,46099.28%Passed
20252025-06-1872,422,2022,002,34630,15797.31%Passed
20242024-06-2075,278,580782,55835,16898.97%Passed
20232023-06-2377,288,023665,53314,54899.15%Passed
20222022-06-2367,309,04310,766,51259,03686.21%Passed
20212021-06-2465,965,68311,578,08837,07485.07%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1799.28%a
20252025-06-1897.31%b
20242024-06-2098.97%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to the aforementioned proposals, abstentions will not be counted as votes cast in accordance with New York law.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to the aforementioned proposals, abstentions will not be counted as votes cast in accordance with New York law.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to the aforementioned proposals, abstentions will not be counted as votes cast in accordance with New York law.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)162 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$32,312
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Alan H. HowardIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair)$172,500$200,000$0—$174$372,674
Peter A. BridgmanIndependent · Audit (Chair)125,000125,0000—0250,000
Ann KirschnerIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility (Chair)117,500125,0000—925243,425
Stephen SadoveIndependent · Audit112,500125,0000—1,285238,785
Richard IssermanIndependent · Audit102,500125,0000—420227,920
Maya PetersonIndependent100,000125,0000—769225,769
Alex GrinbergEmployee director—————0
Efraim GrinbergEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$95,000
Annual equity retainer$125,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 17,500
Stock ownership guideline$250,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$730,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$825,000
All other compensation$3,573
Total cost of the board$1,558,573

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Movado Group2026Efraim Grinberg$1,300,001$1,949,998——$5,228,254

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Movado Group in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Efraim Grinberg (Chair and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Movado Group in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $5,228,254.
What is Movado Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Movado Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 162:1.
How did shareholders vote on Movado Group's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.28% of shareholders supported Movado Group's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Movado Group spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Movado Group reported total board compensation of $1,558,573 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Efraim GrinbergDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2026” · page 29. As printed: 5,228,254. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 414416–414425
2Section 01, Sallie DeMarsilisDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2026” · page 29. As printed: 1,735,892. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c25 · span 427942–427951
3Section 01, Behzad SoltaniDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2026” · page 29. As printed: 1,555,188. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c25 · span 441047–441056
4Section 01, Michelle KennedyDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2026” · page 29. As printed: 990,684. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c25 · span 468452–468459
5Section 01, Mitchell SussisDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2026” · page 29. As printed: 960,284. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c25 · span 455156–455163
6Section 03, Behzad Soltani RSUDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 517073–517080
7Section 03, Michelle Kennedy RSUDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 523973–523980
8Section 03, Mitchell Sussis RSUDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 520350–520357
9Section 03, Sallie DeMarsilis RSUDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 513284–513291
10Section 03, Efraim Grinberg RSUDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 510010–510019
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 162 : 1. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Alan H. HowardDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,674. Filing ↗machine: span 980904–981062
13Section 08, Peter A. BridgmanDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: span 978130–978288
14Section 08, Ann KirschnerDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,425. Filing ↗machine: span 986928–987086
15Section 08, Stephen SadoveDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,785. Filing ↗machine: span 992765–992922
16Section 08, Richard IssermanDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,920. Filing ↗machine: span 984112–984270
17Section 08, Maya PetersonDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,769. Filing ↗machine: span 990133–990291
18Section 08, Alex GrinbergDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Efraim GrinbergDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
20Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-220000950142-26-001830Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.28% (votes for as printed: 73,196,126). Filing ↗
21Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-230000950142-25-001659Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.31% (votes for as printed: 72,422,202). Filing ↗
22Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-250000950142-24-001691Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.97% (votes for as printed: 75,278,580). Filing ↗
23Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
24Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
25Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 730,000 + equity 825,000 + all other 3,573 = 1,558,573, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,558,573
26Movado Group (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-060001140361-26-019208CEO total compensation as printed in Movado Group's own proxy. As printed: 5,228,254. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 414416–414425