CEO Steven Blanco was paid $6,430,363 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 51.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 35th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-125902 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,430,363 ↑ Steven Blanco total, FY2025 | 35th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 88:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.62% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read MSA Safety's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MSA reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
MSA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Blanco | $937,308 | $0 | $4,117,500 | $0 | $772,825 | $493,862 | $108,869 | $6,430,363 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Howells | 488,144 | 0 | 596,416 | 0 | 278,630 | 484,356 | 221,698 | 2,069,216 |
| Senior Vice President and President MSA International | ||||||||
| Stephanie Sciullo | 537,424 | 0 | 763,598 | 0 | 308,501 | 29,990 | 78,424 | 1,717,937 |
| Senior Vice President and President MSA Americas | ||||||||
| Richard Roda | 457,650 | 0 | 585,360 | 0 | 223,511 | 89,343 | 69,273 | 1,425,138 |
| Vice President, Secretary and Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Lee McChesney | 131,028 | 0 | 1,225,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41,737 | 1,397,983 |
| Former Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Elyse Brody | 599,565 | 0 | 378,728 | 0 | 84,392 | 28,510 | 19,589 | 1,110,785 |
| Executive Director Global FP&A and Strategy (Former Interim Chief Financial Officer) | ||||||||
| Julie Beck | 230,192 | 0 | 249,929 | 0 | 146,064 | 32,385 | 5,481 | 664,051 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Blanco | $6,430,363 | $4,242,990 | $2,726,562 | ↑ +2,187,373 |
| David Howells | 2,069,216 | 1,775,682 | — | ↑ +293,534 |
| Stephanie Sciullo | 1,717,937 | 1,696,449 | 1,847,682 | ↑ +21,488 |
| Richard Roda | 1,425,138 | 1,308,359 | — | ↑ +116,779 |
| Lee McChesney | 1,397,983 | 2,301,356 | 2,578,810 | ↓ −903,373 |
| Elyse Brody | 1,110,785 | — | — | — |
| Julie Beck | 664,051 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses MSA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MSA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Diane M. Pearse | Independent Director | $229,976 |
| Gregory B. Jordan | Independent Director | $239,976 |
| Luca Savi | Independent Director | $242,476 |
| Nishan J. Vartanian | Director | $329,976 |
| Rebecca B. Roberts | Former director (through FY2025) | $31,291 |
| Robert A. Bruggeworth | Independent Director | $259,976 |
| Sandra L. Phillips | Independent Director | $239,976 |
| William M. Lambert | Independent Director | $229,976 |
| William R. Sperry | Independent Director | $247,476 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee McChesney | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 429,525 | 859,050 | — | 1,718,099 | $859,050 |
| David Howells | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 744 | — | 118,809 |
| Richard Roda | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 205,170 | 410,340 | — | 820,680 | 410,340 |
| Stephanie Sciullo | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 1,429 | — | 228,197 |
| David Howells | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 238,803 | 477,607 | — | 955,213 | 477,607 |
| Steven Blanco | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 1,648,746 | 3,297,492 | — | 6,594,983 | 3,297,492 |
| Elyse Brody | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 32,269 | 64,537 | — | 129,074 | 64,537 |
| Stephanie Sciullo | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 267,700 | 535,401 | — | 1,070,802 | 535,401 |
| Steven Blanco | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 5,135 | — | 820,008 |
| Richard Roda | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 1,096 | — | 175,020 |
| Elyse Brody | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 402 | — | 64,195 |
| Lee McChesney | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 2,293 | — | 366,169 |
| Julie Beck | RSU | 2025-08-31 | — | — | 1,465 | — | 249,929 |
| Elyse Brody | RSU | 2025-05-31 | — | — | 1,534 | — | 249,996 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee McChesney | $366,169 | $859,050 | $0 | 70.1% |
| David Howells | 118,809 | 477,607 | 0 | 80.1% |
| Richard Roda | 175,020 | 410,340 | 0 | 70.1% |
| Stephanie Sciullo | 228,197 | 535,401 | 0 | 70.1% |
| Steven Blanco | 820,008 | 3,297,492 | 0 | 80.1% |
| Elyse Brody | 314,191 | 64,537 | 0 | 17.0% |
| Julie Beck | 249,929 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Blanco | RSU | 475,000 | — | $85,338,500 |
| Richard Roda | PSU | 1,096 | — | 175,020 |
| Richard Roda | PSU | 549,504 | — | 98,723,889 |
| Stephanie Sciullo | RSU | 535,401 | — | 96,190,144 |
| David Howells | RSU | 477,607 | — | 85,806,874 |
| Richard Roda | RSU | 410,340 | — | 73,721,684 |
| Lee McChesney | RSU | 219,308 | — | 39,400,875 |
| Elyse Brody | PSU | 207,480 | — | 37,275,857 |
| Stephanie Sciullo | RSU | 189,614 | — | 34,066,051 |
| David Howells | RSU | 171,238 | — | 30,764,619 |
| Richard Roda | RSU | 137,376 | — | 24,680,972 |
| Julie Beck | RSU | 89,775 | — | 16,128,976 |
| Elyse Brody | RSU | 64,537 | — | 11,594,717 |
| Elyse Brody | RSU | 51,870 | — | 9,318,964 |
| Steven Blanco | PSU | 5,135 | — | 820,008 |
| Lee McChesney | PSU | 2,293 | — | 366,169 |
| Elyse Brody | PSU | 1,534 | — | 249,996 |
| Julie Beck | PSU | 1,465 | — | 249,929 |
| Stephanie Sciullo | PSU | 1,429 | — | 228,197 |
| David Howells | PSU | 744 | — | 118,809 |
| Elyse Brody | PSU | 402 | — | 64,195 |
MSA's executive compensation program is designed to improve shareholder value over the long-term by attracting, retaining, and motivating executives who drive financial and operational performance. The program aligns target compensation with the 50th percentile of the market and emphasizes a significant portion of 'performance-based' pay to hold executives accountable for strategic objectives and shareholder value creation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 31,949,220 | 1,465,054 | 39,601 | 95.62% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 33,750,034 | 978,621 | 35,055 | 97.18% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-10 | 33,078,044 | 951,833 | 32,094 | 97.2% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-12 | 32,476,352 | 839,036 | 56,085 | 97.48% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 31,569,050 | 519,762 | 50,516 | 98.38% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-12 | 31,899,587 | 662,387 | 54,870 | 97.97% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 95.62%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 97.18%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-10 | 97.2%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 88 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,449,608 |
| Median employee compensation | $72,980 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nishan J. VartanianNot independent | $185,000 | $144,976 | — | — | — | $329,976 |
| Robert A. BruggeworthIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation | 115,000 | 144,976 | — | — | — | 259,976 |
| William R. SperryIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 102,500 | 144,976 | — | — | — | 247,476 |
| Luca SaviIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 97,500 | 144,976 | — | — | — | 242,476 |
| Sandra L. PhillipsIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit · Law | 95,000 | 144,976 | — | — | — | 239,976 |
| Gregory B. JordanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation · Law (Chair) | 95,000 | 144,976 | — | — | — | 239,976 |
| Diane M. PearseIndependent · Audit | 85,000 | 144,976 | — | — | — | 229,976 |
| William M. LambertIndependent · Law | 85,000 | 144,976 | — | — | — | 229,976 |
| Rebecca B. RobertsNot independent · Departed during FY | 31,291 | 0 | — | — | — | 31,291 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $145,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 17,500 / 12,500 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $891,291 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,159,808 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,051,099 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies MSA Safety names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including MSA Safety.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Masimo Corporation | 2025 | Catherine Szyman | $850,048 | $16,388,693 | $1,399,998 | $1,130,000 | $19,797,140 |
| 2 | Littelfuse Inc. | 2025 | Gregory Henderson | 895,833 | 16,820,241 | 0 | 1,722,945 | 19,595,398 |
| 3 | ITT Inc. | 2025 | Luca Savi | 1,190,386 | 11,073,033 | 0 | 2,575,800 | 15,104,378 |
| 4 | TriMas Corporation | 2025 | Thomas J. Snyder | 415,385 | 4,249,999 | 6,707,644 | 0 | 12,128,864 |
| 5 | Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation | 2025 | Todd Adams | 1,005,000 | 8,000,010 | 0 | 1,852,969 | 11,603,760 |
| 6 | Watts Water Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Pagano, Jr. | 1,173,000 | 6,450,421 | 0 | 2,709,000 | 10,423,317 |
| 7 | Graco Inc. | 2025 | Mark Sheahan | 1,065,000 | 0 | 5,749,775 | 1,259,907 | 9,491,330 |
| 8 | IDEX Corporation | 2025 | Eric Ashleman | 1,079,885 | 4,933,497 | 1,521,621 | 1,345,163 | 9,112,893 |
| 9 | Federal Signal Corporation | 2025 | Jennifer Sherman | 1,016,617 | 3,635,646 | 1,211,852 | 2,255,000 | 8,421,321 |
| 10 | Nordson Corporation | 2025 | Sundaram Nagarajan | 1,049,385 | 3,514,413 | 1,519,547 | 1,327,472 | 8,153,900 |
| 11 | Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. | 2025 | Michael Olosky | 950,000 | 5,383,384 | 0 | 1,389,713 | 7,768,355 |
| 12 | Chart Industries, Inc. | 2024 | Jillian Evanko | 1,100,000 | 4,378,424 | 1,573,870 | 565,785 | 7,687,879 |
| 13 | Enpro Inc. | 2025 | Eric Vaillancourt | 934,616 | 3,678,231 | 1,390,716 | 1,341,949 | 7,457,747 |
| 14 | MSA Safety | 2025 | Steven Blanco | 937,308 | 4,117,500 | 0 | 772,825 | 6,430,363 |
| 15 | Standex International Corporation | 2026 | David Dunbar | 936,436 | 4,135,819 | 0 | 560,457 | 6,407,973 |
| 16 | Gentex Corporation | 2025 | Steve Downing | 850,000 | 3,741,489 | 0 | 981,937 | 5,945,970 |
| 17 | Brady Corporation | 2026 | Vineet Nargolwala | 115,385 | 5,200,069 | 0 | 245,192 | 5,770,770 |
| 18 | Matthews International Corporation | 2025 | Joseph Bartolacci | 1,108,760 | 3,726,575 | 0 | 762,305 | 5,701,016 |
| 19 | ESCO Technologies Inc. | 2025 | Bryan Sayler | 830,500 | 3,052,886 | 0 | 1,661,000 | 5,586,139 |
| 20 | Franklin Electric Co., Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Ruzynski | 900,000 | 2,624,984 | 875,116 | 558,900 | 5,072,064 |
| 21 | Albany International Corp. | 2025 | Gunnar Kleveland | 922,327 | 2,612,570 | 0 | 699,550 | 4,259,285 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSA Safety | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Albany International Corp. | 72.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — AIN Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Brady Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Chart Industries, Inc. | 38.1% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Enpro Inc. | 130.5% | RSU 40 · PSU 30 · Options 30 | Yes — rTSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| ESCO Technologies Inc. | 200% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Federal Signal Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Option 25 · Restricted Stock 25 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Franklin Electric Co., Inc. | 62.1% | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian |
| Gentex Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Mercer (US) Inc. |
| Graco Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| IDEX Corporation | 99% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — relative TSR measured against the TSR of companies in the S&P 500 Index | F.W. Cook |
| ITT Inc. | 159% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Littelfuse Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensation Strategies, Inc. |
| Masimo Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Matthews International Corporation | 68% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Nordson Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | FW Cook |
| Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Standex International Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| TriMas Corporation | 200% | Options 65 · RSU 35 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Watts Water Technologies, Inc. | 180.6% | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation | 147% | PSU 100 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Steven Blanco | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “COMPENSATION TABLES”. As printed: 6,430,363. Filing ↗machine: span 805010–805019 |
| 2 | Section 01, David Howells | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “COMPENSATION TABLES”. As printed: 2,069,216. Filing ↗machine: span 833547–833556 |
| 3 | Section 01, Stephanie Sciullo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “COMPENSATION TABLES”. As printed: 1,717,937. Filing ↗machine: span 824068–824077 |
| 4 | Section 01, Richard Roda | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “COMPENSATION TABLES”. As printed: 1,425,138. Filing ↗machine: span 843247–843256 |
| 5 | Section 01, Lee McChesney | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “COMPENSATION TABLES”. As printed: 1,397,983. Filing ↗machine: span 863111–863120 |
| 6 | Section 01, Elyse Brody | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “COMPENSATION TABLES”. As printed: 1,110,785. Filing ↗machine: span 853006–853015 |
| 7 | Section 01, Julie Beck | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “COMPENSATION TABLES”. As printed: 664,051. Filing ↗machine: span 814143–814150 |
| 8 | Section 03, Lee McChesney PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 959270–959277 |
| 9 | Section 03, David Howells RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 939686–939693 |
| 10 | Section 03, Richard Roda PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 943588–943595 |
| 11 | Section 03, Stephanie Sciullo RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 933975–933982 |
| 12 | Section 03, David Howells PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 937878–937885 |
| 13 | Section 03, Steven Blanco PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 916282–916291 |
| 14 | Section 03, Elyse Brody PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 948310–948316 |
| 15 | Section 03, Stephanie Sciullo PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 932163–932170 |
| 16 | Section 03, Steven Blanco RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 918096–918103 |
| 17 | Section 03, Richard Roda RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 945398–945405 |
| 18 | Section 03, Elyse Brody RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 949553–949559 |
| 19 | Section 03, Lee McChesney RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 961082–961089 |
| 20 | Section 03, Julie Beck RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 03, Elyse Brody RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 955367–955374 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 88 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Nishan J. Vartanian | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,976. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Robert A. Bruggeworth | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,976. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, William R. Sperry | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,476. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Luca Savi | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,476. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Sandra L. Phillips | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,976. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Gregory B. Jordan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,976. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Diane M. Pearse | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,976. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, William M. Lambert | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,976. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Rebecca B. Roberts | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125902 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 31,291. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-08 | 0000066570-26-000014 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.62% (votes for as printed: 31,949,220). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-14 | 0000066570-25-000021 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.18% (votes for as printed: 33,750,034). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-13 | 0000066570-24-000026 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.2% (votes for as printed: 33,078,044). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 36 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 37 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 891,291 + equity 1,159,808 + all other 0 = 2,051,099, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,051,099 |
| 38 | Masimo Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-054180 | CEO total compensation as printed in Masimo Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,797,140. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 477159–477169 |
| 39 | Littelfuse Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001140361-26-009256 | CEO total compensation as printed in Littelfuse Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,595,398. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1003276–1003287 |
| 40 | ITT Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039451 | CEO total compensation as printed in ITT Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,104,378. Filing ↗machine: span 1545967–1545977 |
| 41 | TriMas Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012327 | CEO total compensation as printed in TriMas Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,128,864. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1036527–1036537 |
| 42 | Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104339 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,603,760. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 590719–590729 |
| 43 | Watts Water Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038336 | CEO total compensation as printed in Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,423,317. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r1 · c41 · span 907085–907095 |
| 44 | Graco Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-101267 | CEO total compensation as printed in Graco Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,491,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 436111–436120 |
| 45 | IDEX Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125451 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDEX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,112,893. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c23 · span 1359494–1359503 |
| 46 | Federal Signal Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001628280-26-015646 | CEO total compensation as printed in Federal Signal Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,421,321. Filing ↗machine: span 649769–649778 |
| 47 | Nordson Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001193125-26-014662 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nordson Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,153,900. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 1301788–1301797 |
| 48 | Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020810 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,768,355. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 924542–924551 |
| 49 | Chart Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chart Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,687,879. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Enpro Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002071876-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enpro Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,457,747. Filing ↗machine: t281 · r1 · c9 · span 898791–898800 |
| 51 | MSA Safety (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125902 | CEO total compensation as printed in MSA Safety's own proxy. As printed: 6,430,363. Filing ↗machine: span 805010–805019 |
| 52 | Standex International Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-04 | 0001437749-26-029660 | CEO total compensation as printed in Standex International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,407,973. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c28 · span 1051988–1051997 |
| 53 | Gentex Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000355811-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gentex Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,945,970. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 458919–458928 |
| 54 | Brady Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-09-03 | 0000746598-26-000044 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brady Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,770,770. Filing ↗machine: span 2140812–2140821 |
| 55 | Matthews International Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | CEO total compensation as printed in Matthews International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,701,016. Filing ↗machine: span 999498–999507 |
| 56 | ESCO Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001104659-25-119876 | CEO total compensation as printed in ESCO Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,586,139. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r4 · c8 · span 656741–656751 |
| 57 | Franklin Electric Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000038725-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Electric Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,072,064. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 440975–440984 |
| 58 | Albany International Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022940 | CEO total compensation as printed in Albany International Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,259,285. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r3 · c9 · span 688295–688304 |
| 59 | Section 10a, Brady Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000746598-26-000044 | Brady Corporation names MSA Safety in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Nordson Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-014662 | Nordson Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSA Safety. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Albany International Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022940 | Albany International Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSA Safety. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Federal Signal Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-015646 | Federal Signal Corporation names MSA Safety in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Standex International Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-029660 | Standex International Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSA Safety. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Franklin Electric Co., Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000038725-26-000017 | Franklin Electric Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSA Safety. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Gentex Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000355811-26-000016 | Gentex Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSA Safety. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020810 | Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSA Safety. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Watts Water Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038336 | Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSA Safety. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Enpro Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002071876-26-000038 | Enpro Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSA Safety. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Littelfuse Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-009256 | Littelfuse Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSA Safety. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, ESCO Technologies Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-119876 | ESCO Technologies Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSA Safety. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, TriMas Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012327 | TriMas Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSA Safety. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Masimo Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-054180 | Masimo Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSA Safety. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-104339 | Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSA Safety. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Matthews International Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-015869 | Matthews International Corporation names MSA Safety in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, ITT Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039451 | ITT Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSA Safety. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, IDEX Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125451 | IDEX Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSA Safety. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Graco Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-101267 | Graco Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MSA Safety. Filing ↗ |