CEO Jillian Evanko was paid $7,687,879 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 41.7% from fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0001193125-25-075768 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,687,879 ↑ Jillian Evanko total, FY2024 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 150:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 91.65% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jillian Evanko | $1,100,000 | $0 | $4,378,424 | $1,573,870 | $565,785 | $0 | $69,800 | $7,687,879 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer, and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Herbert Hotchkiss | 540,000 | 0 | 947,791 | 287,414 | 144,018 | 0 | 39,705 | 1,958,928 |
| Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Gerald Vinci | 515,000 | 0 | 816,627 | 239,742 | 137,351 | 0 | 35,983 | 1,744,703 |
| Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Joseph Brinkman | 475,000 | 0 | 675,998 | 189,307 | 126,683 | 0 | 28,682 | 1,495,670 |
| Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Joseph Belling | 450,000 | 0 | 531,311 | 119,526 | 120,015 | 0 | 22,974 | 1,243,826 |
| Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jillian Evanko | $7,687,879 | $5,424,092 | $5,134,642 | ↑ +2,263,787 |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | 1,958,928 | 1,033,961 | 1,321,684 | ↑ +924,967 |
| Gerald Vinci | 1,744,703 | 1,031,011 | 1,670,264 | ↑ +713,692 |
| Joseph Brinkman | 1,495,670 | 892,067 | 1,619,030 | ↑ +603,603 |
| Joseph Belling | 1,243,826 | 937,338 | 1,399,182 | ↑ +306,488 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Chart Industries's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GTLS reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses GTLS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GTLS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Jillian Evanko | CEO | $7,687,879 |
| Joseph Belling | CTO | $1,243,826 |
| Joseph Brinkman | CFO | $1,495,670 |
| Gerald Vinci | Vice President, CHRO | $1,744,703 |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | General Counsel | $1,958,928 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew R. Cichocki | Chair of the Board | $314,765 |
| David M. Sagehorn | Independent Director | $289,765 |
| Linda A. Harty | Independent Director | $279,765 |
| Paul E. Mahoney | Independent Director | $264,765 |
| Paula M. Harris | Independent Director | $264,765 |
| Roger A. Strauch | Independent Director | $264,765 |
| Spencer S. Stiles | Independent Director | $264,765 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Brinkman | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2025-05-21 | D | 108 | $159 | $17,149 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Belling | Chief Technology Officer | 2025-05-21 | D | 101 | 159 | 16,038 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | VP, GC and Secretary | 2025-05-21 | D | 95 | 159 | 15,085 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Vinci | VP & Chief Human Resources Ofc | 2025-05-21 | D | 95 | 159 | 15,085 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew R. Cichocki | Director | 2025-07-01 | A | 246 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paula M. Harris | Director | 2025-07-01 | A | 246 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul E. Mahoney | Director | 2025-07-01 | A | 246 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roger A. Strauch | Director | 2025-07-01 | A | 246 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda A. Harty | Director | 2025-07-01 | A | 246 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David M. Sagehorn | Director | 2025-07-01 | A | 246 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Spencer S. Stiles | Director | 2025-07-01 | A | 246 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Durham | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-07-11 | A | 640 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Brinkman | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2025-08-22 | D | 640 | 197 | 126,374 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Vinci | VP & Chief Human Resources Ofc | 2025-08-22 | D | 632 | 197 | 124,795 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew R. Cichocki | Director | 2025-10-01 | A | 199 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Spencer S. Stiles | Director | 2025-10-01 | A | 199 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda A. Harty | Director | 2025-10-01 | A | 199 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roger A. Strauch | Director | 2025-10-01 | A | 199 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paula M. Harris | Director | 2025-10-01 | A | 199 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul E. Mahoney | Director | 2025-10-01 | A | 199 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David M. Sagehorn | Director | 2025-10-01 | A | 199 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Durham | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-11-10 | D | 117 | 203 | 23,744 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Vinci | VP & Chief Human Resources Ofc | 2026-01-02 | D | 677 | 206 | 139,618 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Vinci | VP & Chief Human Resources Ofc | 2026-01-02 | A | 4,980 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | VP, GC and Secretary | 2026-01-02 | A | 5,700 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Belling | Chief Technology Officer | 2026-01-02 | D | 596 | 206 | 122,913 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Brinkman | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-01-02 | D | 555 | 206 | 114,458 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Brinkman | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-01-02 | A | 4,120 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Durham | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-01-02 | D | 66 | 206 | 13,611 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Durham | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-01-02 | A | 1,050 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda A. Harty | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 193 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paula M. Harris | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 193 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew R. Cichocki | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 193 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | VP, GC and Secretary | 2026-01-02 | D | 742 | 206 | 153,023 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Belling | Chief Technology Officer | 2026-01-02 | A | 2,620 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David M. Sagehorn | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 193 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roger A. Strauch | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 193 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Spencer S. Stiles | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 193 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jillian C. Evanko | Director | 2026-01-02 | D | 4,202 | 206 | 866,578 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul E. Mahoney | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 193 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Vinci | President | 2026-02-24 | D | 374 | 208 | 77,635 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Vinci | President | 2026-02-24 | A | 1,242 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Brinkman | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-02-24 | D | 262 | 208 | 54,386 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Brinkman | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-02-24 | A | 1,072 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Belling | Chief Technology Officer | 2026-02-24 | A | 1,034 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | VP, GC and Secretary | 2026-02-24 | D | 374 | 208 | 77,635 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | VP, GC and Secretary | 2026-02-24 | A | 1,242 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Belling | Chief Technology Officer | 2026-02-24 | D | 331 | 208 | 68,709 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul E. Mahoney | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 193 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Durham | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-04-01 | A | 689 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Spencer S. Stiles | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 193 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Durham | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 345 | 207 | 71,394 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David M. Sagehorn | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 193 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roger A. Strauch | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 193 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paula M. Harris | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 193 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew R. Cichocki | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 193 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda A. Harty | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 193 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Belling | Chief Technology Officer | 2026-04-02 | D | 34 | 207 | 7,041 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Brinkman | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-21 | D | 77 | 208 | 16,038 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Belling | Chief Technology Officer | 2026-05-21 | D | 102 | 208 | 21,246 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | VP, GC and Secretary | 2026-05-21 | D | 143 | 208 | 29,785 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Vinci | President | 2026-05-21 | D | 143 | 208 | 29,785 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David M. Sagehorn | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paula M. Harris | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda A. Harty | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul E. Mahoney | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew R. Cichocki | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Spencer S. Stiles | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roger A. Strauch | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 191 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Durham | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-07-10 | D | 107 | 210 | 22,456 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Brinkman | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-16 | D | 2,813 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Brinkman | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-16 | D | 6,662 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Brinkman | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-16 | D | 2,120 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | VP, GC and Secretary | 2026-07-16 | D | 2,930 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | VP, GC and Secretary | 2026-07-16 | D | 23,553 | 210 | 4,946,130 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Vinci | President | 2026-07-16 | D | 2,560 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Vinci | President | 2026-07-16 | D | 475 | 210 | 99,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Vinci | President | 2026-07-16 | D | 27,024 | 210 | 5,675,040 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Belling | Chief Technology Officer | 2026-07-16 | D | 1,780 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Belling | Chief Technology Officer | 2026-07-16 | D | 4,756 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Belling | Chief Technology Officer | 2026-07-16 | D | 1,350 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Belling | Chief Technology Officer | 2026-07-16 | D | 15,731 | 210 | 3,303,510 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Durham | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-07-16 | D | 1,895 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Durham | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-07-16 | D | 3,074 | 210 | 645,540 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda A. Harty | Director | 2026-07-16 | D | 14,742 | 210 | 3,095,820 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew R. Cichocki | Director | 2026-07-16 | D | 3,846 | 210 | 807,660 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul E. Mahoney | Director | 2026-07-16 | D | 3,946 | 210 | 828,660 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Spencer S. Stiles | Director | 2026-07-16 | D | 3,446 | 210 | 723,660 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paula M. Harris | Director | 2026-07-16 | D | 4,479 | 210 | 940,590 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roger A. Strauch | Director | 2026-07-16 | D | 4,779 | 210 | 1,003,590 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David M. Sagehorn | Director | 2026-07-16 | D | 300 | 210 | 63,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David M. Sagehorn | Director | 2026-07-16 | D | 7,849 | 210 | 1,648,290 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Vinci | President | 2026-07-16 | D | 7,577 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Brinkman | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-16 | D | 15,676 | 210 | 3,291,960 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | VP, GC and Secretary | 2026-07-16 | D | 4,151 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | VP, GC and Secretary | 2026-07-16 | D | 8,590 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | VP, GC and Secretary | 2026-07-16 | D | 296 | 210 | 62,160 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Vinci | President | 2026-07-16 | D | 3,520 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald Vinci | RSU | 2024-05-21 | — | — | 948 | — | $149,993 |
| Joseph Belling | OPTION | 2024-01-02 | — | — | 1,730 | — | 119,526 |
| Joseph Belling | RSU | 2024-04-02 | — | — | 319 | — | 50,029 |
| Jillian Evanko | PSU | 2024-01-02 | 9,250 | 18,500 | — | 44,400 | 2,501,570 |
| Joseph Brinkman | PSU | 2024-01-02 | 1,110 | 2,220 | — | 5,328 | 300,188 |
| Joseph Brinkman | OPTION | 2024-01-02 | — | — | 2,740 | — | 189,307 |
| Joseph Brinkman | RSU | 2024-05-21 | — | — | 948 | — | 149,993 |
| Joseph Belling | RSU | 2024-05-21 | — | — | 948 | — | 149,993 |
| Jillian Evanko | OPTION | 2024-01-02 | — | — | 22,780 | — | 1,573,870 |
| Jillian Evanko | RSU | 2024-01-02 | — | — | 13,880 | — | 1,876,854 |
| Joseph Belling | PSU | 2024-01-02 | 700 | 1,400 | — | 3,360 | 189,308 |
| Joseph Brinkman | RSU | 2024-01-02 | — | — | 1,670 | — | 225,817 |
| Joseph Belling | RSU | 2024-01-02 | — | — | 1,050 | — | 141,981 |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | RSU | 2024-05-21 | — | — | 948 | — | 149,993 |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | RSU | 2024-01-02 | — | — | 2,530 | — | 342,107 |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | PSU | 2024-01-02 | 1,685 | 3,370 | — | 8,088 | 455,691 |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | OPTION | 2024-01-02 | — | — | 4,160 | — | 287,414 |
| Gerald Vinci | OPTION | 2024-01-02 | — | — | 3,470 | — | 239,742 |
| Gerald Vinci | PSU | 2024-01-02 | 1,410 | 2,820 | — | 6,768 | 381,320 |
| Gerald Vinci | RSU | 2024-01-02 | — | — | 2,110 | — | 285,314 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald Vinci | $435,307 | $381,320 | $239,742 | 36.1% |
| Joseph Belling | 342,003 | 189,308 | 119,526 | 29.1% |
| Jillian Evanko | 1,876,854 | 2,501,570 | 1,573,870 | 42.0% |
| Joseph Brinkman | 375,810 | 300,188 | 189,307 | 34.7% |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | 492,100 | 455,691 | 287,414 | 36.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbert Hotchkiss | Option | 4,160 | 135.22 | — |
| Jillian Evanko | PSU | 13,880 | — | 2,648,859 |
| Jillian Evanko | PSU | 18,500 | — | 3,530,540 |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | PSU | 2,530 | — | 482,825 |
| Joseph Belling | PSU | 1,050 | — | 200,382 |
| Jillian Evanko | PSU | 13,100 | — | 2,500,004 |
| Jillian Evanko | PSU | 9,370 | — | 1,788,171 |
| Jillian Evanko | PSU | 6,547 | — | 1,249,429 |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | PSU | 3,370 | — | 643,131 |
| Gerald Vinci | PSU | 2,820 | — | 538,169 |
| Joseph Brinkman | PSU | 2,442 | — | 466,031 |
| Joseph Belling | PSU | 2,442 | — | 466,031 |
| Jillian Evanko | PSU | 2,344 | — | 447,329 |
| Joseph Brinkman | PSU | 2,220 | — | 423,665 |
| Gerald Vinci | PSU | 2,110 | — | 402,672 |
| Joseph Brinkman | PSU | 1,730 | — | 330,153 |
| Gerald Vinci | PSU | 1,730 | — | 330,153 |
| Joseph Brinkman | PSU | 567 | — | 108,206 |
| Joseph Brinkman | Option | 2,740 | 135.22 | — |
| Joseph Brinkman | PSU | 1,670 | — | 318,703 |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | PSU | 654 | — | 124,809 |
| Joseph Belling | Option | 1,730 | 135.22 | — |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | PSU | 1,626 | — | 310,306 |
| Gerald Vinci | PSU | 1,626 | — | 310,306 |
| Joseph Belling | PSU | 1,400 | — | 267,176 |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | PSU | 1,310 | — | 250,000 |
| Gerald Vinci | PSU | 1,310 | — | 250,000 |
| Joseph Brinkman | PSU | 1,130 | — | 215,649 |
| Joseph Belling | PSU | 1,090 | — | 208,016 |
| Gerald Vinci | Option | 3,470 | 135.22 | — |
| Joseph Brinkman | PSU | 948 | — | 180,916 |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | PSU | 948 | — | 180,916 |
| Gerald Vinci | PSU | 948 | — | 180,916 |
| Joseph Belling | PSU | 948 | — | 180,916 |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | PSU | 890 | — | 169,848 |
| Gerald Vinci | PSU | 890 | — | 169,748 |
| Joseph Brinkman | Option | 158 | 118.41 | — |
| Joseph Belling | PSU | 760 | — | 145,038 |
| Gerald Vinci | PSU | 654 | — | 124,809 |
| Joseph Belling | PSU | 547 | — | 104,389 |
| Gerald Vinci | Option | 620 | 153.81 | — |
| Joseph Brinkman | PSU | 510 | — | 97,328 |
| Joseph Belling | PSU | 319 | — | 60,878 |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | PSU | 221 | — | 42,176 |
| Gerald Vinci | PSU | 221 | — | 42,176 |
| Joseph Belling | PSU | 191 | — | 36,450 |
| Joseph Brinkman | PSU | 127 | — | 24,237 |
| Jillian Evanko | Option | 5,880 | 118.41 | — |
| Jillian Evanko | Option | 6,530 | 153.81 | — |
| Jillian Evanko | Option | 13,028 | 114.93 | — |
| Jillian Evanko | Option | 22,780 | 135.22 | — |
| Joseph Brinkman | Option | 360 | 153.81 | — |
| Joseph Brinkman | Option | 1,125 | 114.93 | — |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | Option | 1,298 | 114.93 | — |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | Option | 683 | 118.41 | — |
| Herbert Hotchkiss | Option | 620 | 153.81 | — |
| Joseph Belling | Option | 1,088 | 114.93 | — |
| Gerald Vinci | Option | 685 | 118.41 | — |
| Gerald Vinci | Option | 1,298 | 114.93 | — |
| Joseph Belling | Option | 408 | 118.41 | — |
| Joseph Belling | Option | 530 | 153.81 | — |
The Company's compensation program seeks to align executive officer compensation with stockholder value creation by tying compensation to the achievement of measurable financial and long-term strategic business performance objectives, and incentivizing executives’ multi-year retention. A substantial portion of total compensation is in the form of equity opportunities that include a mix of time-based and performance metrics.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 36,663,225 | 3,341,822 | 43,487 | 91.65% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 32,339,164 | 4,117,190 | 41,834 | 88.71% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 33,943,116 | 3,556,611 | 27,460 | 90.52% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-13 | 29,431,077 | 3,067,082 | 15,773 | 90.56% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-13 | 29,452,658 | 2,371,522 | 19,385 | 92.55% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-12 | 29,756,154 | 2,309,973 | 15,877 | 92.8% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 91.65%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 88.71%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 90.52%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Voter abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast for this purpose and thus are not counted as either votes "for" or "withheld" from a director's election.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Voter abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast for this purpose and thus are not counted as either votes "for" or "withheld" from a director's election.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 150 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew R. CichockiIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation | $155,000 | $159,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $314,765 |
| Singleton B. McAllisterIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 155,000 | 159,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 314,765 |
| Michael L. MolininiIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 130,000 | 159,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 289,765 |
| David M. SagehornIndependent · Compensation | 130,000 | 159,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 289,765 |
| Linda A. HartyIndependent · Audit · Nominations and Corporate Governance | 120,000 | 159,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 279,765 |
| Spencer S. StilesIndependent · Compensation · Nominations and Corporate Governance | 105,000 | 159,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 264,765 |
| Paul E. MahoneyIndependent · Compensation · Nominations and Corporate Governance · Audit (Chair) | 105,000 | 159,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 264,765 |
| Roger A. StrauchIndependent · Nominations and Corporate Governance | 105,000 | 159,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 264,765 |
| Paula M. HarrisIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominations and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 105,000 | 159,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 264,765 |
| Jillian C. EvankoEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($525,000) |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,110,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,437,885 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,547,885 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chart Industries | 2024 | Jillian Evanko | $1,100,000 | $4,378,424 | $1,573,870 | $565,785 | $7,687,879 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jillian Evanko | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,687,879. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Herbert Hotchkiss | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,958,928. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Gerald Vinci | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,744,703. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Joseph Brinkman | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,495,670. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Joseph Belling | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,243,826. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Gerald Vinci RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 756237–756244 |
| 7 | Section 03, Joseph Belling OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 773516–773523 |
| 8 | Section 03, Joseph Belling RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 777490–777496 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jillian Evanko PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 684397–684406 |
| 10 | Section 03, Joseph Brinkman PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 701726–701733 |
| 11 | Section 03, Joseph Brinkman OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 709764–709771 |
| 12 | Section 03, Joseph Brinkman RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 713714–713721 |
| 13 | Section 03, Joseph Belling RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 781439–781446 |
| 14 | Section 03, Jillian Evanko OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 692441–692450 |
| 15 | Section 03, Jillian Evanko RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 688351–688360 |
| 16 | Section 03, Joseph Belling PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 765478–765485 |
| 17 | Section 03, Joseph Brinkman RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 705677–705684 |
| 18 | Section 03, Joseph Belling RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 769454–769461 |
| 19 | Section 03, Herbert Hotchkiss RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 734983–734990 |
| 20 | Section 03, Herbert Hotchkiss RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 726946–726953 |
| 21 | Section 03, Herbert Hotchkiss PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 722970–722977 |
| 22 | Section 03, Herbert Hotchkiss OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 731008–731015 |
| 23 | Section 03, Gerald Vinci OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 752287–752294 |
| 24 | Section 03, Gerald Vinci PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 744249–744256 |
| 25 | Section 03, Gerald Vinci RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 748200–748207 |
| 26 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 150 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1397806–1397809 |
| 27 | Section 08, Andrew R. Cichocki | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,765. Filing ↗machine: span 1371839–1371853 |
| 28 | Section 08, Singleton B. McAllister | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,765. Filing ↗machine: span 1379580–1379594 |
| 29 | Section 08, Michael L. Molinini | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,765. Filing ↗machine: span 1381137–1381151 |
| 30 | Section 08, David M. Sagehorn | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,765. Filing ↗machine: span 1382642–1382656 |
| 31 | Section 08, Linda A. Harty | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,765. Filing ↗machine: span 1376513–1376527 |
| 32 | Section 08, Spencer S. Stiles | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,765. Filing ↗machine: span 1384197–1384211 |
| 33 | Section 08, Paul E. Mahoney | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,765. Filing ↗machine: span 1378066–1378080 |
| 34 | Section 08, Roger A. Strauch | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,765. Filing ↗machine: span 1386230–1386244 |
| 35 | Section 08, Paula M. Harris | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,765. Filing ↗machine: span 1375011–1375025 |
| 36 | Section 08, Jillian C. Evanko | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2025-05-21 | Form 4 | 2025-05-23 | 0000892553-25-000092 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Joseph Belling 2025-05-21 | Form 4 | 2025-05-23 | 0000892553-25-000093 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2025-05-21 | Form 4 | 2025-05-23 | 0000892553-25-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2025-05-21 | Form 4 | 2025-05-23 | 0000892553-25-000094 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Andrew R. Cichocki 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-03 | 0000892553-25-000105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Paula M. Harris 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-03 | 0000892553-25-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Paul E. Mahoney 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-03 | 0000892553-25-000107 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Roger A. Strauch 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-03 | 0000892553-25-000109 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Linda A. Harty 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-03 | 0000892553-25-000110 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, David M. Sagehorn 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-03 | 0000892553-25-000111 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Spencer S. Stiles 2025-07-01 | Form 4 | 2025-07-03 | 0000892553-25-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Mark Durham 2025-07-11 | Form 4 | 2025-07-15 | 0000892553-25-000113 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2025-08-22 | Form 4 | 2025-08-26 | 0000892553-25-000122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2025-08-22 | Form 4 | 2025-08-26 | 0000892553-25-000124 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Andrew R. Cichocki 2025-10-01 | Form 4 | 2025-10-03 | 0001628280-25-044105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Spencer S. Stiles 2025-10-01 | Form 4 | 2025-10-03 | 0001628280-25-044106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Linda A. Harty 2025-10-01 | Form 4 | 2025-10-03 | 0001628280-25-044109 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Roger A. Strauch 2025-10-01 | Form 4 | 2025-10-03 | 0001628280-25-044111 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Paula M. Harris 2025-10-01 | Form 4 | 2025-10-09 | 0001880259-25-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Paul E. Mahoney 2025-10-01 | Form 4 | 2025-10-21 | 0001737892-25-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, David M. Sagehorn 2025-10-01 | Form 4 | 2025-10-03 | 0001628280-25-044113 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Mark Durham 2025-11-10 | Form 4 | 2025-11-13 | 0002073180-25-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001715319-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001715319-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001772117-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001863351-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001887694-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001887694-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Mark Durham 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0002073180-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Mark Durham 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0002073180-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Linda A. Harty 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0000892553-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Paula M. Harris 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001880259-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Andrew R. Cichocki 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001237775-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001772117-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001863351-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, David M. Sagehorn 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001414005-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Roger A. Strauch 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0000902449-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Spencer S. Stiles 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001886430-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Jillian C. Evanko 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-21 | 0001699043-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Paul E. Mahoney 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001737892-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001715319-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001715319-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001887694-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001887694-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001863351-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001772117-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001772117-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-02-24 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001863351-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Paul E. Mahoney 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001737892-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Mark Durham 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0002073180-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Spencer S. Stiles 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001886430-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Mark Durham 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0002073180-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, David M. Sagehorn 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001414005-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Roger A. Strauch 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000902449-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Paula M. Harris 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001880259-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Andrew R. Cichocki 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001237775-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Linda A. Harty 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0000892553-26-000029 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-04-02 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001863351-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001887694-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001863351-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001772117-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001715319-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, David M. Sagehorn 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001414005-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Paula M. Harris 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001880259-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, Linda A. Harty 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001388153-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Paul E. Mahoney 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001737892-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, Andrew R. Cichocki 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001237775-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, Spencer S. Stiles 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001886430-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 02, Roger A. Strauch 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000902449-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 02, Mark Durham 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0002073180-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001887694-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001887694-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001887694-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001772117-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001772117-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001715319-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001715319-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001715319-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001863351-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001863351-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001863351-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 02, Joseph Belling 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001863351-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 02, Mark Durham 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0002073180-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 02, Mark Durham 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0002073180-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 02, Linda A. Harty 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001388153-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 02, Andrew R. Cichocki 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001237775-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 02, Paul E. Mahoney 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001737892-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 02, Spencer S. Stiles 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001886430-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 02, Paula M. Harris 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001880259-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 02, Roger A. Strauch 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0000902449-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 02, David M. Sagehorn 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001414005-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 02, David M. Sagehorn 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001414005-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001715319-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 02, Joseph Brinkman 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001887694-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001772117-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001772117-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 02, Herbert Hotchkiss 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001772117-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 02, Gerald Vinci 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001715319-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-20 | 0001193125-25-123178 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.65% (votes for as printed: 36,663,225). Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-21 | 0001193125-24-143961 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.71% (votes for as printed: 32,339,164). Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-25 | 0001193125-23-154297 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.52% (votes for as printed: 33,943,116). Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 139 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 140 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,110,000 + equity 1,437,885 + all other 0 = 2,547,885, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,547,885 |
| 141 | Chart Industries (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chart Industries's own proxy. As printed: 7,687,879. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.