Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ITW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ITW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher A. O'Herlihy | $1,337,271 | $0 | $5,249,957 | $5,249,996 | $2,702,389 | $255,793 | $415,605 | $15,211,011 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael M. Larsen | 977,860 | 0 | 2,074,946 | 2,074,967 | 1,994,062 | 0 | 238,666 | 7,360,501 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Mary K. Lawler | 671,685 | 0 | 899,771 | 899,985 | 893,373 | 0 | 146,940 | 3,511,754 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Axel R.J. Beck | 665,769 | 0 | 774,846 | 774,973 | 924,742 | 53,263 | 32,716 | 3,226,309 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| T. Kenneth Escoe | 567,570 | 0 | 749,810 | 749,999 | 808,698 | 0 | 151,652 | 3,027,729 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher A. O'Herlihy | $15,211,011 | — | — | — |
| Michael M. Larsen | 7,360,501 | — | — | — |
| Mary K. Lawler | 3,511,754 | — | — | — |
| Axel R.J. Beck | 3,226,309 | 2,594,714 | 2,861,503 | +631,595 |
| T. Kenneth Escoe | 3,027,729 | 2,689,187 | — | +338,542 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Scott Santi | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,883 | $255 | $479,713 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay L. Henderson | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 765 | 255 | 194,891 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jaime Irick | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 765 | 255 | 194,891 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelly J. Grier | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 765 | 255 | 194,891 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darrell L. Ford | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 765 | 255 | 194,891 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Smith Jr | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 917 | 255 | 233,615 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Crown | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 833 | 255 | 212,215 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard H. Lenny | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 765 | 255 | 194,891 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James W. Griffith | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 765 | 255 | 194,891 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel J. Brutto | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 765 | 255 | 194,891 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer F. Scanlon | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 846 | 255 | 215,527 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pamela B. Strobel | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 765 | 255 | 194,891 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer F. Scanlon | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 806 | 248 | 199,880 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axel R.J. Beck | OPTION | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 10,768 | — | $774,973 |
| Michael M. Larsen | OPTION | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 28,831 | — | 2,074,967 |
| Axel R.J. Beck | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | — | — | 774,846 |
| T. Kenneth Escoe | OPTION | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 10,421 | — | 749,999 |
| Christopher A. O'Herlihy | OPTION | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 72,947 | — | 5,249,996 |
| Mary K. Lawler | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | — | — | 899,771 |
| T. Kenneth Escoe | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | — | — | 749,810 |
| Michael M. Larsen | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | — | — | 2,074,946 |
| Christopher A. O'Herlihy | PSU | 2025-02-14 | 10,170 | 20,340 | 20,340 | 40,680 | 5,249,957 |
| Christopher A. O'Herlihy | Options/SARs | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 72,947 | — | 5,249,996 |
| Christopher A. O'Herlihy | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | — | — | 5,249,957 |
| Mary K. Lawler | OPTION | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 12,505 | — | 899,985 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axel R.J. Beck | $0 | $774,846 | $774,973 | 50.0% |
| Michael M. Larsen | 0 | 2,074,946 | 2,074,967 | 50.0% |
| T. Kenneth Escoe | 0 | 749,810 | 749,999 | 50.0% |
| Christopher A. O'Herlihy | 0 | 10,499,914 | 5,249,996 | 66.7% |
| Mary K. Lawler | 0 | 899,771 | 899,985 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael M. Larsen | Option | 28,831 | 258.11 | — |
| Christopher A. O'Herlihy | Option | 15,262 | 235.52 | — |
| Michael M. Larsen | Option | 13,959 | 235.52 | — |
| Michael M. Larsen | Option | 21,202 | 255.75 | — |
| Axel R.J. Beck | Option | 3,046 | 217.72 | — |
| Christopher A. O'Herlihy | PSU | 20,728 | — | 5,105,341 |
| Christopher A. O'Herlihy | PSU | 8,920 | — | 2,196,919 |
| Michael M. Larsen | PSU | 8,192 | — | 2,017,790 |
| Christopher A. O'Herlihy | Option | 72,947 | 258.11 | — |
| Christopher A. O'Herlihy | Option | 47,568 | 255.75 | — |
| Christopher A. O'Herlihy | PSU | 4,641 | — | 1,143,133 |
| Axel R.J. Beck | PSU | 3,059 | — | 753,502 |
| Michael M. Larsen | PSU | 4,245 | — | 1,045,420 |
| Michael M. Larsen | PSU | 3,975 | — | 979,148 |
| Mary K. Lawler | PSU | 3,553 | — | 874,986 |
| T. Kenneth Escoe | PSU | 2,960 | — | 729,155 |
| Christopher A. O'Herlihy | Option | 10,659 | 217.72 | — |
| Michael M. Larsen | Option | 9,690 | 217.72 | — |
| Mary K. Lawler | PSU | 1,811 | — | 446,011 |
| Mary K. Lawler | Option | 5,956 | 235.52 | — |
| Mary K. Lawler | PSU | 1,681 | — | 414,057 |
| Axel R.J. Beck | PSU | 1,585 | — | 390,325 |
| Axel R.J. Beck | PSU | 1,478 | — | 363,970 |
| T. Kenneth Escoe | PSU | 1,273 | — | 313,626 |
| Mary K. Lawler | Option | 12,505 | 258.11 | — |
| T. Kenneth Escoe | PSU | 1,245 | — | 306,534 |
| Mary K. Lawler | Option | 4,153 | 217.72 | — |
| Axel R.J. Beck | Option | 10,768 | 258.11 | — |
| T. Kenneth Escoe | Option | 10,421 | 258.11 | — |
| Axel R.J. Beck | Option | 5,211 | 235.52 | — |
| Mary K. Lawler | Option | 8,970 | 255.75 | — |
| Axel R.J. Beck | Option | 7,883 | 255.75 | — |
| T. Kenneth Escoe | Option | 4,095 | 235.52 | — |
| T. Kenneth Escoe | Option | 2,907 | 217.72 | — |
| T. Kenneth Escoe | Option | 6,795 | 255.75 | — |
ITW's compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate highly qualified executives by linking compensation to company and individual performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 223,001,149 | 10,219,974 | 1,657,369 | 94.94% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-02 | 224,310,353 | 11,344,577 | 2,010,213 | 94.38% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-03 | 227,242,321 | 14,783,908 | 1,804,569 | 93.2% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-05 | 230,021,632 | 17,142,266 | 761,013 | 92.78% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-06 | 237,036,874 | 16,701,701 | 821,554 | 93.12% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-07 | 240,364,642 | 15,718,317 | 1,098,225 | 93.46% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 94.94%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-02 | 94.38%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-03 | 93.2%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The affirmative vote of a majority of the shares present in person or by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote will constitute approval by the stockholders.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention on the other proposals will have the effect of a vote against those proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As detailed in the advance notice procedures described in our by-laws, for a proposal other than the nomination of a dire Abstentions will have the effect of a vote "against" this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 208 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $15,211,011 |
| Median employee compensation | $73,094 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Scott SantiEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive · Partial-year service | $140,000 | $434,722 | — | — | $15,000 | $589,722 |
| Richard H. LennyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Executive | 210,000 | 184,890 | — | — | 15,000 | 409,890 |
| Pamela B. StrobelIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Executive | 160,000 | 184,890 | — | — | 16,410 | 361,300 |
| David B. Smith JrIndependent · Audit · Finance (Chair) · Executive | 155,000 | 184,890 | — | — | 15,000 | 354,890 |
| Jay L. HendersonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Finance · Executive | 165,000 | 184,890 | — | — | 0 | 349,890 |
| Susan CrownIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Executive (Chair) | 145,000 | 184,890 | — | — | 15,000 | 344,890 |
| Daniel J. BruttoIndependent · Audit · Finance | 140,000 | 184,890 | — | — | 15,000 | 339,890 |
| Kelly J. GrierIndependent · Audit · Finance | 140,000 | 184,890 | — | — | 15,000 | 339,890 |
| Jaime IrickIndependent · Audit | 140,000 | 184,890 | — | — | 15,000 | 339,890 |
| James W. GriffithIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Executive | 140,000 | 184,890 | — | — | 15,000 | 339,890 |
| Darrell L. FordIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 140,000 | 184,890 | — | — | 0 | 324,890 |
| Jennifer F. ScanlonIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $140,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $185,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $700,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,675,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,283,622 |
| All other compensation | $136,410 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,095,032 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Illinois Tool Works names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Illinois Tool Works.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deere & Company | 2025 | John May | $1,694,507 | $13,950,239 | $4,255,133 | $5,450,551 | $27,925,424 |
| 2 | Trane Technologies plc | 2025 | David Regnery | 1,512,500 | 8,900,397 | 5,700,010 | 2,831,173 | 27,262,157 |
| 3 | General Dynamics Corporation | 2025 | Phebe Novakovic | 1,737,500 | 12,539,634 | 5,220,445 | 5,729,000 | 25,924,082 |
| 4 | Target | 2025 | Brian Cornell | 1,400,000 | 18,555,280 | 0 | 787,920 | 21,830,088 |
| 5 | Emerson Electric Co. | 2025 | Lal Karsanbhai | 1,537,500 | 15,413,325 | 0 | 3,728,525 | 21,240,262 |
| 6 | 3M Company | 2025 | William Brown | 1,800,000 | 7,753,852 | 7,001,242 | 3,745,322 | 21,005,009 |
| 7 | Honeywell International Inc. | 2025 | Vimal Kapur | 1,600,000 | 10,866,269 | 3,623,914 | 3,516,800 | 20,381,435 |
| 8 | Johnson Controls International plc | 2025 | Joakim Weidemanis | 825,000 | 12,849,088 | 3,749,993 | 2,357,247 | 19,963,827 |
| 9 | Cummins Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Rumsey | 1,533,750 | 6,429,004 | 0 | 6,975,656 | 19,905,532 |
| 10 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 2025 | Jennifer Parmentier | 1,462,500 | 6,313,226 | 6,941,315 | 3,356,416 | 19,317,705 |
| 11 | Dover Corporation | 2025 | Richard Tobin | 1,387,385 | 8,040,726 | 6,562,519 | 0 | 18,757,706 |
| 12 | Ecolab Inc. | 2025 | Christophe Beck | 1,390,081 | 7,228,101 | 4,566,916 | 3,383,183 | 17,404,935 |
| 13 | Caterpillar Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Creed | 1,381,892 | 9,538,484 | 3,101,117 | 2,476,800 | 17,008,077 |
| 14 | Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 2025 | Blake Moret | 1,210,456 | 7,700,421 | 3,300,010 | 1,737,610 | 15,401,707 |
| 15 | Illinois Tool Works | 2025 | Christopher A. O'Herlihy | 1,337,271 | 5,249,957 | 5,249,996 | 2,702,389 | 15,211,011 |
| 16 | PPG Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Knavish | 1,300,000 | 7,333,542 | 3,666,690 | 1,924,000 | 14,885,022 |
| 17 | Fortive Corporation | 2025 | Olumide Soroye | 931,733 | 8,196,125 | 3,706,519 | 1,358,100 | 14,405,012 |
| 18 | Eaton Corporation plc | 2025 | Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,923,677 |
| 19 | Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Nelson | 997,462 | 3,964,699 | 1,321,569 | 929,055 | 7,656,246 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois Tool Works | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| 3M Company | 118.9% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Caterpillar Inc. | 118% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Cummins Inc. | 90% | PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30 | No | Farient |
| Deere & Company | 160.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC (current); Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC (prior year) |
| Dover Corporation | 121.7% | PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20 | Yes — 3-Year relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Eaton Corporation plc | 70% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Ecolab Inc. | 137% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Emerson Electric Co. | 141.5% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — relative total shareholder return modifier benchmark (rTSR) | Exequity LLP |
| Fortive Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Pearl Meyer |
| General Dynamics Corporation | 177.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return) | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Honeywell International Inc. | 126% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Group | not disclosed |
| Johnson Controls International plc | 176.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 Industrials | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 139.09% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Mercer Consulting (Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.) |
| PPG Industries, Inc. | 93% | MSU 34 · Options 33 · PSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 95.7% | PSU 40 · Options 30 · RSU 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | 72.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Target | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Trane Technologies plc | 109.21% | PSU 50 · Options 40 · RSU 10 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher A. O'Herlihy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael M. Larsen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,360,501. Filing ↗machine: span 1680843–1680852 |
| 3 | Section 01, Mary K. Lawler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,511,754. Filing ↗machine: span 1770329–1770338 |
| 4 | Section 01, Axel R.J. Beck | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,226,309. Filing ↗machine: span 1714865–1714874 |
| 5 | Section 01, T. Kenneth Escoe | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,027,729. Filing ↗machine: span 1747796–1747805 |
| 6 | Section 03, Axel R.J. Beck OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r11 · c11 · span 1927140–1927146 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael M. Larsen OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r8 · c11 · span 1910606–1910612 |
| 8 | Section 03, Axel R.J. Beck PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r8 · c9 · span 1708452–1708459 |
| 9 | Section 03, T. Kenneth Escoe OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r14 · c11 · span 1943674–1943680 |
| 10 | Section 03, Christopher A. O'Herlihy OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r5 · c11 · span 1894064–1894070 |
| 11 | Section 03, Mary K. Lawler PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r13 · c9 · span 1763923–1763930 |
| 12 | Section 03, T. Kenneth Escoe PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r11 · c9 · span 1741390–1741397 |
| 13 | Section 03, Michael M. Larsen PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r5 · c9 · span 1674431–1674440 |
| 14 | Section 03, Christopher A. O'Herlihy PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1889354–1889363 |
| 15 | Section 03, Christopher A. O'Herlihy Options/SARs | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1894852–1894861 |
| 16 | Section 03, Christopher A. O'Herlihy PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r2 · c9 · span 1641453–1641462 |
| 17 | Section 03, Mary K. Lawler OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r17 · c11 · span 1960614–1960620 |
| 18 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 208 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2871492–2871495 |
| 19 | Section 08, E. Scott Santi | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 589,722. Filing ↗machine: span 1047680–1047687 |
| 20 | Section 08, Richard H. Lenny | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 409,890. Filing ↗machine: span 1038861–1038868 |
| 21 | Section 08, Pamela B. Strobel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 361,300. Filing ↗machine: span 1065211–1065218 |
| 22 | Section 08, David B. Smith Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,890. Filing ↗machine: span 1056445–1056452 |
| 23 | Section 08, Jay L. Henderson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,890. Filing ↗machine: span 1021401–1021408 |
| 24 | Section 08, Susan Crown | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,890. Filing ↗machine: span 987184–987191 |
| 25 | Section 08, Daniel J. Brutto | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,890. Filing ↗machine: span 978427–978434 |
| 26 | Section 08, Kelly J. Grier | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,890. Filing ↗machine: span 1004320–1004327 |
| 27 | Section 08, Jaime Irick | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,890. Filing ↗machine: span 1030099–1030106 |
| 28 | Section 08, James W. Griffith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,890. Filing ↗machine: span 1013083–1013090 |
| 29 | Section 08, Darrell L. Ford | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,890. Filing ↗machine: span 995619–995626 |
| 30 | Section 08, Jennifer F. Scanlon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, E. Scott Santi 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001307581-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Jay L. Henderson 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001673525-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Jaime Irick 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001695807-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Kelly J. Grier 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001945869-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Darrell L. Ford 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001661031-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, David B. Smith Jr 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001478669-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Susan Crown 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001124194-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Richard H. Lenny 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001139497-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, James W. Griffith 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001177773-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Daniel J. Brutto 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001415303-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Jennifer F. Scanlon 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001426641-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Pamela B. Strobel 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001184023-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Jennifer F. Scanlon 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001426641-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-12 | 0000049826-26-000030 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.94% (votes for as printed: 223,001,149). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-07 | 0000049826-25-000023 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.38% (votes for as printed: 224,310,353). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-09 | 0000049826-24-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.2% (votes for as printed: 227,242,321). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 48 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 49 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,675,000 + equity 2,283,622 + all other 136,410 = 4,095,032, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,095,032 |
| 50 | Deere & Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-14 | 0001104659-26-003618 | CEO total compensation as printed in Deere & Company's own proxy. As printed: 27,925,424. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r9 · c26 · span 5375554–5375564 |
| 51 | Trane Technologies plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trane Technologies plc's own proxy. As printed: 27,262,157. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c15 · span 319298–319308 |
| 52 | General Dynamics Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001308179-26-000168 | CEO total compensation as printed in General Dynamics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 25,924,082. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c16 · span 945926–945936 |
| 53 | Target, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027508 | CEO total compensation as printed in Target's own proxy. As printed: 21,830,088. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2775825–2775836 |
| 54 | Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399 |
| 55 | 3M Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000066740-26-000151 | CEO total compensation as printed in 3M Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702 |
| 56 | Honeywell International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000773840-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439 |
| 57 | Johnson Controls International plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls International plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c48 · span 1373807–1373817 |
| 58 | Cummins Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039158 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468 |
| 59 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-19 | 0001308179-25-000603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,317,705. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1027257–1027267 |
| 60 | Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120708 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130 |
| 61 | Ecolab Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ecolab Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,404,935. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r1 · c63 · span 2259065–2259075 |
| 62 | Caterpillar Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001308179-26-000358 | CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872 |
| 63 | Rockwell Automation, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001308179-25-000665 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,401,707. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c18 · span 642843–642853 |
| 64 | Illinois Tool Works (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works's own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884 |
| 65 | PPG Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000079879-26-000088 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. Filing ↗machine: span 1300546–1300556 |
| 66 | Fortive Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-189078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,405,012. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4058481–4058492 |
| 67 | Eaton Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255 |
| 68 | Stanley Black & Decker, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001140361-26-008170 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,656,246. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1734426–1734435 |
| 69 | Section 10a, Target reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-027508 | Target's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Illinois Tool Works. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Johnson Controls International plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-004565 | Johnson Controls International plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Illinois Tool Works. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Deere & Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-003618 | Deere & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Illinois Tool Works. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Cummins Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039158 | Cummins Inc. names Illinois Tool Works in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Ecolab Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032777 | Ecolab Inc. names Illinois Tool Works in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-120708 | Dover Corporation names Illinois Tool Works in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, General Dynamics Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000168 | General Dynamics Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Illinois Tool Works. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Honeywell International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000773840-26-000029 | Honeywell International Inc. names Illinois Tool Works in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000032604-25-000103 | Emerson Electric Co. names Illinois Tool Works in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Fortive Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-189078 | Fortive Corporation names Illinois Tool Works in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Caterpillar Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000358 | Caterpillar Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Illinois Tool Works. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, PPG Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000079879-26-000088 | PPG Industries, Inc. names Illinois Tool Works in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Parker-Hannifin Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000603 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation names Illinois Tool Works in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, 3M Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000066740-26-000151 | 3M Company names Illinois Tool Works in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-008170 | Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. names Illinois Tool Works in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Rockwell Automation, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000665 | Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Illinois Tool Works. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Trane Technologies plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026679 | Trane Technologies plc names Illinois Tool Works in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Eaton Corporation plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105117 | Eaton Corporation plc names Illinois Tool Works in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |