Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-09

3M Company (MMM)

CEO William Brown was paid $21,005,009 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 0.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 65th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000066740-26-000151 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$21,005,009 ↓
William Brown total, FY2025
65th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
316:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.96%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

MMM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
William Brown$1,800,000$0$7,753,852$7,001,242$3,745,322$0$704,593$21,005,009
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Anurag Maheshwari1,071,26303,456,6781,075,1881,529,4190349,7527,482,301
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Kevin Rhodes932,53102,355,346732,629997,8941,620,16398,2436,736,806
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Affairs Officer and Secretary
Christian Goralski804,72802,524,306785,1631,094,4140180,9675,389,578
Group President, Safety and Industrial
Wendy Bauer828,77802,524,306785,163911,6550112,8755,162,777
Group President, Transportation and Electronics

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
William Brown$21,005,009$21,191,031—↓ −186,022
Anurag Maheshwari7,482,3019,949,708—↓ −2,467,407
Kevin Rhodes6,736,806—6,708,013—
Christian Goralski5,389,5785,839,688—↓ −450,110
Wendy Bauer5,162,7775,822,571—↓ −659,794

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read 3M Company's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MMM reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the 3M Company Peer Teardown Report

$21,005,009 William Brown total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 9, 2026 · Source: 0000066740-26-000151 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for MMM

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
MMMon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order MMM

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MMM
43 companies name MMM as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name MMM as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the 3M Company Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Anurag MaheshwariCFO$7,482,301
Christian GoralskiEVP$5,389,578
Kevin RhodesGeneral Counsel$6,736,806
Wendy BauerEVP$5,162,777
William BrownCEO$21,005,009
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amy E. HoodFormer director (through FY2025)$77,475
Anne H. ChowIndependent Director$360,965
Audrey ChoiIndependent Director$335,998
David B. DillonIndependent Director$346,308
David P. BozemanIndependent Director$373,680
Gregory R. PageFormer director (through FY2025)$320,883
James R. FitterlingLead Independent Director$380,252
Neil G. Mitchill JrIndependent Director—
Pedro J. PizarroIndependent Director$344,747
Suzan KereereIndependent Director$335,711
Thomas Tony K. BrownIndependent Director$355,612
Thomas W. SweetIndependent Director$350,490
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-01—984——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Zoe L. DicksonEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-04-01A984145142,926CommonForm 4 ↗
Zoe L. DicksonEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-04-01D44914565,217CommonForm 4 ↗
John Patrick BanovetzExecutive Vice President2026-05-01A13,4201431,912,350CommonForm 4 ↗
William M. BrownChairman & CEO2026-05-01D3,912143557,460CommonForm 4 ↗
William M. BrownChairman & CEO2026-05-01A8,5781431,222,365CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa E. ReinsethSr Vice President & CAO2026-05-01A1,441143205,343CommonForm 4 ↗
John Patrick BanovetzExecutive Vice President2026-05-01D6,120143872,100CommonForm 4 ↗
William M. BrownChairman & CEO2026-05-01D8,57800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-01—1,441——1 insider, 1 accrual row
John Patrick BanovetzExecutive Vice President2026-05-01D13,42000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa E. ReinsethSr Vice President & CAO2026-05-01D51714373,673CommonForm 4 ↗
Pedro J. PizarroDirector2026-05-12A1,360.4143195,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Neil G. Mitchill JrDirector2026-05-12A1,360.4143195,000CommonForm 4 ↗
David P. BozemanDirector2026-05-12A1,360.4143195,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas K. BrownDirector2026-05-12A1,360.4143195,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne H. ChowDirector2026-05-12A1,360.4143195,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. SweetDirector2026-05-12A1,360.4143195,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Audrey ChoiDirector2026-05-12A1,360.4143195,000CommonForm 4 ↗
James R. FitterlingDirector2026-05-12A1,360.4143195,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzan KereereDirector2026-05-12A1,360.4143195,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer RumseyDirector2026-06-05A1,196153182,712CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy BauerGroup President2026-07-01D3,558160569,138CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy BauerGroup President2026-07-01A7,9521601,272,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy BauerGroup President2026-07-01D7,95200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian GoralskiGroup President2026-07-22D4,90200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian GoralskiGroup President2026-07-22A4,902155758,290CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin RhodesEVP, Chief Legal Off & Secret2026-07-22D7,6691711,312,933CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian GoralskiGroup President2026-07-22D4,902170835,577CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin RhodesEVP, Chief Legal Off & Secret2026-07-22D7,66900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin RhodesEVP, Chief Legal Off & Secret2026-07-22A7,6691551,186,318CommonForm 4 ↗
John Patrick BanovetzExecutive Vice President2026-07-23D7,88000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John Patrick BanovetzExecutive Vice President2026-07-23D7,8801701,343,067CommonForm 4 ↗
John Patrick BanovetzExecutive Vice President2026-07-23A7,8801551,218,957CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa E. ReinsethSr Vice President & CAO2026-07-23D924169156,544CommonForm 4 ↗
Chavez Rodriguez Beatriz KarinaGroup President2026-08-05D3,635183663,430CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer A. CunninghamEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-09-01A7,049——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bobby K. GeorgeEVP, Chief Info & Digital Off2026-09-01A15,860——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anurag MaheshwariEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-10-01D10,94400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anurag MaheshwariEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-10-01D4,991163813,633CommonForm 4 ↗
Anurag MaheshwariEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-10-01A10,9441631,784,091CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-07—1,953——3 insiders, 5 accrual rows
Kevin RhodesEVP, Chief Legal Off & Secret2026-10-07D17616228,533CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin RhodesEVP, Chief Legal Off & Secret2026-10-07A17616228,533CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian GoralskiGroup President2026-10-07D1,724162279,495CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian GoralskiGroup President2026-10-07A21716235,180CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian GoralskiGroup President2026-10-07A21916235,504CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian GoralskiGroup President2026-10-07A1,288162208,811CommonForm 4 ↗
Tushar A. KshirsagarEVP Chief Tech Officer2026-10-07D531628,592CommonForm 4 ↗
Tushar A. KshirsagarEVP Chief Tech Officer2026-10-07A531628,592CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 54 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Zoe L. DicksonEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-04-01D984$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Zoe L. DicksonEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-04-01A984145142,926CommonForm 4 ↗
Zoe L. DicksonEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-04-01D44914565,217CommonForm 4 ↗
John Patrick BanovetzExecutive Vice President2026-05-01A13,4201431,912,350CommonForm 4 ↗
William M. BrownChairman & CEO2026-05-01D3,912143557,460CommonForm 4 ↗
William M. BrownChairman & CEO2026-05-01A8,5781431,222,365CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa E. ReinsethSr Vice President & CAO2026-05-01A1,441143205,343CommonForm 4 ↗
John Patrick BanovetzExecutive Vice President2026-05-01D6,120143872,100CommonForm 4 ↗
William M. BrownChairman & CEO2026-05-01D8,57800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa E. ReinsethSr Vice President & CAO2026-05-01D1,44100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John Patrick BanovetzExecutive Vice President2026-05-01D13,42000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa E. ReinsethSr Vice President & CAO2026-05-01D51714373,673CommonForm 4 ↗
Pedro J. PizarroDirector2026-05-12A1,360.4143195,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Neil G. Mitchill JrDirector2026-05-12A1,360.4143195,000CommonForm 4 ↗
David P. BozemanDirector2026-05-12A1,360.4143195,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas K. BrownDirector2026-05-12A1,360.4143195,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne H. ChowDirector2026-05-12A1,360.4143195,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. SweetDirector2026-05-12A1,360.4143195,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Audrey ChoiDirector2026-05-12A1,360.4143195,000CommonForm 4 ↗
James R. FitterlingDirector2026-05-12A1,360.4143195,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzan KereereDirector2026-05-12A1,360.4143195,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer RumseyDirector2026-06-05A1,196153182,712CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy BauerGroup President2026-07-01D3,558160569,138CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy BauerGroup President2026-07-01A7,9521601,272,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy BauerGroup President2026-07-01D7,95200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian GoralskiGroup President2026-07-22D4,90200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian GoralskiGroup President2026-07-22A4,902155758,290CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin RhodesEVP, Chief Legal Off & Secret2026-07-22D7,6691711,312,933CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian GoralskiGroup President2026-07-22D4,902170835,577CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin RhodesEVP, Chief Legal Off & Secret2026-07-22D7,66900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin RhodesEVP, Chief Legal Off & Secret2026-07-22A7,6691551,186,318CommonForm 4 ↗
John Patrick BanovetzExecutive Vice President2026-07-23D7,88000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John Patrick BanovetzExecutive Vice President2026-07-23D7,8801701,343,067CommonForm 4 ↗
John Patrick BanovetzExecutive Vice President2026-07-23A7,8801551,218,957CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa E. ReinsethSr Vice President & CAO2026-07-23D924169156,544CommonForm 4 ↗
Chavez Rodriguez Beatriz KarinaGroup President2026-08-05D3,635183663,430CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer A. CunninghamEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-09-01A7,049——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bobby K. GeorgeEVP, Chief Info & Digital Off2026-09-01A15,860——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anurag MaheshwariEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-10-01D10,94400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anurag MaheshwariEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-10-01D4,991163813,633CommonForm 4 ↗
Anurag MaheshwariEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-10-01A10,9441631,784,091CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin RhodesEVP, Chief Legal Off & Secret2026-10-07D17600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin RhodesEVP, Chief Legal Off & Secret2026-10-07D17616228,533CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin RhodesEVP, Chief Legal Off & Secret2026-10-07A17616228,533CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian GoralskiGroup President2026-10-07D21700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian GoralskiGroup President2026-10-07D21900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian GoralskiGroup President2026-10-07D1,28800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian GoralskiGroup President2026-10-07D1,724162279,495CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian GoralskiGroup President2026-10-07A21716235,180CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian GoralskiGroup President2026-10-07A21916235,504CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian GoralskiGroup President2026-10-07A1,288162208,811CommonForm 4 ↗
Tushar A. KshirsagarEVP Chief Tech Officer2026-10-07D5300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tushar A. KshirsagarEVP Chief Tech Officer2026-10-07D531628,592CommonForm 4 ↗
Tushar A. KshirsagarEVP Chief Tech Officer2026-10-07A531628,592CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
William M. BrownPSU2025-03-034,56345,627—91,254$7,753,852
Anurag MaheshwariPSU2025-03-031,40114,014—28,0282,381,539
Anurag MaheshwariOPTION2025-02-12——32,542—1,075,188
Anurag MaheshwariRSU2025-02-12——7,222—1,075,139
Wendy BauerPSU2025-03-031,02310,234—20,4681,739,166
Wendy BauerOPTION2025-02-12——23,764—785,163
Wendy BauerRSU2025-02-12——5,274—785,140
Christian GoralskiPSU2025-03-031,02310,234—20,4681,739,166
Kevin RhodesPSU2025-03-039559,549—19,0981,622,757
Kevin RhodesRSU2025-02-12——4,921—732,589
Kevin RhodesOPTION2025-02-12——22,174—732,629
William M. BrownOPTION2025-02-12——211,902—7,001,242
Christian GoralskiRSU2025-02-12——5,274—785,140
Christian GoralskiOPTION2025-02-12——23,764—785,163
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
William M. Brown$0$7,753,852$7,001,24252.6%
Anurag Maheshwari1,075,1392,381,5391,075,18852.6%
Wendy Bauer785,1401,739,166785,16352.6%
Christian Goralski785,1401,739,166785,16352.6%
Kevin Rhodes732,5891,622,757732,62952.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Anurag MaheshwariRSU7,222—$1,177,330
Kevin RhodesRSU17,904—3,074,644
Wendy BauerRSU20,468—3,321,752
Christian GoralskiRSU20,468—3,321,752
Wendy BauerRSU5,274—859,767
Christian GoralskiRSU5,274—859,767
Anurag MaheshwariRSU9,730—1,592,996
Kevin RhodesRSU4,718—769,128
Christian GoralskiRSU41,174—6,798,650
BrownRSU51,468—8,498,396
Anurag MaheshwariRSU28,028—4,548,664
Kevin RhodesRSU19,098—3,099,414
Christian GoralskiRSU20,587—3,399,325
Wendy BauerRSU18,206—2,993,431
BrownRSU17,157—2,832,964
Wendy BauerRSU7,952—1,307,468
Anurag MaheshwariRSU4,865—796,498
BrownOption211,902148.87—
Christian GoralskiOption23,764148.87—
BrownOption140,73197.15—
Anurag MaheshwariOption32,542148.87—
Wendy BauerOption23,764148.87—
Kevin RhodesOption22,174148.87—
Wendy BauerRSU9,103—1,496,715
BrownRSU91,254—14,809,612
BrownRSU89,210—14,730,355
Kevin RhodesRSU35,308—5,830,057
Anurag MaheshwariRSU21,889—3,583,667
Kevin RhodesRSU17,075—2,819,424
Christian GoralskiRSU5,639—968,376
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Total Direct Compensation should be competitive to attract the best talent to 3M, motivate executives to perform at their highest levels, reward individual contributions that improve the Company's ability to deliver outstanding performance, and retain those executives with the leadership skills necessary for building long-term shareholder value; The portion of Total Direct Compensation that is at-risk and performance-based should increase with the level of an individual's responsibility; The program should balance incentives for delivering outstanding long-term, sustainable performance against the potential to encourage inappropriate risk-taking; The metrics and targets for earning performance-based incentives should be consistent and aligned with increasing shareholder value over the long term; and A significant portion of each executive's personal net worth should be tied to the value of 3M common stock as further motivation to build long-term shareholder value and mitigate the risk of inappropriate risk-taking.

CEO STI target (% of salary)175%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-12342,396,16119,808,6042,199,07793.96%Passed
20252025-05-13336,261,14433,196,8232,193,60390.48%Passed
20242024-05-14153,684,148185,471,3372,580,22244.97%Failed
20232023-05-09310,246,07244,272,5942,551,86586.89%Passed
20222022-05-10330,389,40943,650,5362,854,27887.66%Passed
20212021-05-11346,199,08934,231,9272,978,08090.29%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1293.96%a
20252025-05-1390.48%b
20242024-05-1444.97%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The affirmative "FOR" vote of a majority of those shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the matter is required to approve Proposals 2 and 3.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention will, however, be counted as entitled to vote on Proposals 2 and 3 and will, therefore, have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" such proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention will, however, be counted as entitled to vote on Proposals 2, 3 and 4 and will, therefore, have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" such proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)316 : 1
CEO total compensation$21,005,009
Median employee compensation$66,524
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
James R. FitterlingIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Science, Technology & Sustainability$185,000$195,000$0$0$252$380,252
David P. BozemanIndependent · Nominating and Governance · Science, Technology & Sustainability · Newly elected126,000246,82200858373,680
Anne H. ChowIndependent · Compensation and Talent (Chair) · Nominating and Governance165,000195,00000965360,965
Thomas Tony K. BrownIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Talent160,000195,00000612355,612
Thomas W. SweetIndependent · Audit (Chair)154,560195,00000929350,490
David B. DillonIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Not standing for re-election150,440195,00000869346,308
Pedro J. PizarroIndependent · Science, Technology & Sustainability (Chair)149,443195,00000304344,747
Audrey ChoiIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Science, Technology & Sustainability140,000195,00000998335,998
Suzan KereereIndependent · Audit140,000195,00000711335,711
Gregory R. PageIndependent · Departed during FY100,883195,0000025,000320,883
Amy E. HoodIndependent · Departed during FY51,154—0026,32177,475
Neil G. Mitchill JrIndependent · Audit · Newly elected000000
William M. BrownEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$140,000
Annual equity retainer$195,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$600,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,522,480
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,001,822
All other compensation$57,819
Total cost of the board$3,582,121

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies 3M Company names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including 3M Company.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Deere & Company2025John May$1,694,507$13,950,239$4,255,133$5,450,551$27,925,424
2Trane Technologies plc2025David Regnery1,512,5008,900,3975,700,0102,831,17327,262,157
3General Dynamics Corporation2025Phebe Novakovic1,737,50012,539,6345,220,4455,729,00025,924,082
4Corning Incorporated2025Wendell Weeks1,688,75411,987,00009,326,80125,756,121
5Northrop Grumman Corporation2025Kathy Warden1,840,38516,750,23004,218,00025,357,443
6Parker-Hannifin Corporation2026Jennifer Parmentier1,537,5007,586,8987,841,9404,539,82222,761,169
7Emerson Electric Co.2025Lal Karsanbhai1,537,50015,413,32503,728,52521,240,262
83M Company2025William Brown1,800,0007,753,8527,001,2423,745,32221,005,009
9Honeywell International Inc.2025Vimal Kapur1,600,00010,866,2693,623,9143,516,80020,381,435
10Johnson Controls International plc2025Joakim Weidemanis825,00012,849,0883,749,9932,357,24719,963,827
11Cummins Inc.2025Jennifer Rumsey1,533,7506,429,00406,975,65619,905,532
12Dow Inc.2025Jim Fitterling1,695,20011,910,6282,970,005533,98819,078,777
13TE Connectivity plc2025Terrence Curtin1,397,1256,612,7386,669,4443,243,80118,325,536
14Ecolab Inc.2025Christophe Beck1,390,0817,228,1014,566,9163,383,18317,404,935
15Caterpillar Inc.2025Joseph Creed1,381,8929,538,4843,101,1172,476,80017,008,077
16Colgate-Palmolive Company2025Noel Wallace1,500,0008,005,1523,570,0162,455,95016,478,196
17DuPont de Nemours, Inc.2025Lori Koch1,242,31312,547,71101,897,50016,134,250
18Kimberly-Clark Corporation2025Michael Hsu1,500,00011,499,98901,596,42415,320,405
19Illinois Tool Works Inc.2025Christopher A. O'Herlihy1,337,2715,249,9575,249,9962,702,38915,211,011
20Carrier Global Corporation2025David Gitlin1,500,0005,634,5485,747,1651,023,75014,962,913
21Eaton Corporation plc2025Paulo Ruiz1,087,1164,140,3141,384,6951,155,0007,923,677

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
3M Company118.9%PSU 50 · Options 50NoFW Cook
Carrier Global Corporation39%SARs 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return ( TSR ) relative to a subset of the S&P 500 Industrials Index ( Relative TSR )Pearl Meyer
Caterpillar Inc.118%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Colgate-Palmolive Company93.6%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoFW Cook
Corning Incorporated140%PSU 45 · RSU 30 · Cash LTI 25NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Cummins Inc.90%PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30NoFarient
Deere & Company160.8%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC (current); Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC (prior year)
Dow Inc.not disclosedPSU 65 · Options 20 · RSU 15Yes — Relative TSRMercer
DuPont de Nemours, Inc.101.2%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Eaton Corporation plc70%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Ecolab Inc.137%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — relative TSRFW Cook
Emerson Electric Co.141.5%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoExequity
General Dynamics Corporation177.0%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return)Pay Governance, LLC
Honeywell International Inc.126%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Groupnot disclosed
Illinois Tool Works Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Johnson Controls International plc176.6%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 IndustrialsFarient Advisors LLC
Kimberly-Clark Corporation61%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Northrop Grumman Corporation114%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co.
Parker-Hannifin Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMercer Consulting
TE Connectivity plc132.4%PSU 50 · Options 50NoPay Governance
Trane Technologies plc109.21%PSU 50 · Options 40 · RSU 10Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at 3M Company in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, William Brown (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at 3M Company in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $21,005,009.
How does 3M Company's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, William Brown's total compensation ranked at the 65th percentile of 3M Company's disclosed peer group.
What is 3M Company's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, 3M Company's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 316:1.
How did shareholders vote on 3M Company's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.96% of shareholders supported 3M Company's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does 3M Company spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, 3M Company reported total board compensation of $3,582,121 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, William BrownDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “summary compensation table” · page 78. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702
2Section 01, Anurag MaheshwariDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “summary compensation table” · page 78. As printed: 7,482,301. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c9 · span 2813062–2813071
3Section 01, Kevin RhodesDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “summary compensation table” · page 78. As printed: 6,736,806. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c9 · span 2859186–2859195
4Section 01, Christian GoralskiDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “summary compensation table” · page 78. As printed: 5,389,578. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c9 · span 2843943–2843952
5Section 01, Wendy BauerDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “summary compensation table” · page 78. As printed: 5,162,777. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c9 · span 2828521–2828530
6Section 03, William M. Brown PSUDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r4 · c8 · span 2981448–2981454
7Section 03, Anurag Maheshwari PSUDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r8 · c8 · span 3005058–3005064
8Section 03, Anurag Maheshwari OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t265 · r9 · c2 · span 3183394–3183400
9Section 03, Anurag Maheshwari RSUDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t265 · r12 · c7 · span 3193473–3193478
10Section 03, Wendy Bauer PSUDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r13 · c8 · span 3034956–3034962
11Section 03, Wendy Bauer OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t265 · r15 · c2 · span 3203180–3203186
12Section 03, Wendy Bauer RSUDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t265 · r18 · c7 · span 3213265–3213270
13Section 03, Christian Goralski PSUDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r18 · c8 · span 3064812–3064818
14Section 03, Kevin Rhodes PSUDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r23 · c8 · span 3094677–3094682
15Section 03, Kevin Rhodes RSUDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r25 · c10 · span 3107802–3107807
16Section 03, Kevin Rhodes OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t265 · r38 · c2 · span 3292593–3292599
17Section 03, William M. Brown OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t265 · r4 · c2 · span 3166713–3166720
18Section 03, Christian Goralski RSUDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t265 · r30 · c7 · span 3260685–3260690
19Section 03, Christian Goralski OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t265 · r27 · c2 · span 3248813–3248819
20Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 316 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1063826–1063829
21Section 08, James R. FitterlingDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,252. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r7 · c5 · span 1534684–1535437
22Section 08, David P. BozemanDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 373,680. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r2 · c5 · span 1515789–1516542
23Section 08, Anne H. ChowDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,965. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r5 · c5 · span 1527028–1527778
24Section 08, Thomas Tony K. BrownDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,612. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r3 · c5 · span 1519631–1520383
25Section 08, Thomas W. SweetDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,490. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r12 · c5 · span 1553590–1554344
26Section 08, David B. DillonDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,308. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r6 · c5 · span 1530854–1531607
27Section 08, Pedro J. PizarroDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,747. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r11 · c5 · span 1549758–1550511
28Section 08, Audrey ChoiDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,998. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r4 · c5 · span 1523218–1523971
29Section 08, Suzan KereereDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,711. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r9 · c5 · span 1542082–1542833
30Section 08, Gregory R. PageDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,883. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r10 · c5 · span 1545915–1546669
31Section 08, Amy E. HoodDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,475. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r8 · c5 · span 1538512–1539253
32Section 08, Neil G. Mitchill JrDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 08, William M. BrownDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Zoe L. Dickson 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020000066740-26-000160Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Zoe L. Dickson 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020000066740-26-000160Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Zoe L. Dickson 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020000066740-26-000160Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, John Patrick Banovetz 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040000066740-26-000180Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, William M. Brown 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040000066740-26-000182Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, William M. Brown 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040000066740-26-000182Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Theresa E. Reinseth 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040000066740-26-000184Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, John Patrick Banovetz 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040000066740-26-000180Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, William M. Brown 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040000066740-26-000182Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Theresa E. Reinseth 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040000066740-26-000184Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, John Patrick Banovetz 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040000066740-26-000180Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Theresa E. Reinseth 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040000066740-26-000184Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Pedro J. Pizarro 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130000066740-26-000207Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Neil G. Mitchill Jr 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130000066740-26-000208Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, David P. Bozeman 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130000066740-26-000211Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Thomas K. Brown 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130000066740-26-000213Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Anne H. Chow 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130000066740-26-000214Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Thomas W. Sweet 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130000066740-26-000218Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Audrey Choi 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130000066740-26-000210Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, James R. Fitterling 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130000066740-26-000212Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Suzan Kereere 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130000066740-26-000216Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Jennifer Rumsey 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090000066740-26-000235Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Wendy Bauer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020000066740-26-000237Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Wendy Bauer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020000066740-26-000237Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Wendy Bauer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020000066740-26-000237Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Christian Goralski 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230000066740-26-000250Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Christian Goralski 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230000066740-26-000250Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Kevin Rhodes 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230000066740-26-000252Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Christian Goralski 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230000066740-26-000250Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Kevin Rhodes 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230000066740-26-000252Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Kevin Rhodes 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230000066740-26-000252Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, John Patrick Banovetz 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240000066740-26-000255Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, John Patrick Banovetz 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240000066740-26-000255Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, John Patrick Banovetz 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240000066740-26-000255Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Theresa E. Reinseth 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240000066740-26-000256Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Chavez Rodriguez Beatriz Karina 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060000066740-26-000259Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Jennifer A. Cunningham 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030000066740-26-000274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Bobby K. George 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030000066740-26-000276Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Anurag Maheshwari 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020000066740-26-000281Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Anurag Maheshwari 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020000066740-26-000281Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Anurag Maheshwari 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020000066740-26-000281Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Kevin Rhodes 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090000066740-26-000296Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Kevin Rhodes 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090000066740-26-000296Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Kevin Rhodes 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090000066740-26-000296Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Christian Goralski 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090000066740-26-000293Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Christian Goralski 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090000066740-26-000293Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Christian Goralski 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090000066740-26-000293Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Christian Goralski 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090000066740-26-000293Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Christian Goralski 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090000066740-26-000293Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Christian Goralski 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090000066740-26-000293Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Christian Goralski 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090000066740-26-000293Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Tushar A. Kshirsagar 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090000066740-26-000294Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Tushar A. Kshirsagar 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090000066740-26-000294Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Tushar A. Kshirsagar 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090000066740-26-000294Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-130000066740-26-000221Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.96% (votes for as printed: 342,396,161). Filing ↗
89Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-140000066740-25-000052Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.48% (votes for as printed: 336,261,144). Filing ↗
90Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-160000066740-24-000058Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 44.97% (votes for as printed: 153,684,148). Filing ↗
91Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
92Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
93Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,522,480 + equity 2,001,822 + all other 57,819 = 3,582,121, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,582,121
94Deere & Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-140001104659-26-003618CEO total compensation as printed in Deere & Company's own proxy. As printed: 27,925,424. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r9 · c26 · span 5375554–5375564
95Trane Technologies plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026679CEO total compensation as printed in Trane Technologies plc's own proxy. As printed: 27,262,157. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c15 · span 319298–319308
96General Dynamics Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000168CEO total compensation as printed in General Dynamics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 25,924,082. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c16 · span 945926–945936
97Corning Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001206774-26-000148CEO total compensation as printed in Corning Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 25,756,121. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r2 · c24 · span 1184901–1184911
98Northrop Grumman Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001133421-26-000007CEO total compensation as printed in Northrop Grumman Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 25,357,443. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1115708–1115718
99Parker-Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-180001308179-26-000394CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,761,169. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1022768–1022778
100Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-120000032604-25-000103CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399
1013M Company (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151CEO total compensation as printed in 3M Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702
102Honeywell International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000773840-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439
103Johnson Controls International plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001104659-26-004565CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls International plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. Filing ↗
104Cummins Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039158CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468
105Dow Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270001193125-26-082583CEO total compensation as printed in Dow Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,078,777. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r2 · c33 · span 2553990–2554000
106TE Connectivity plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-150001104659-26-003934CEO total compensation as printed in TE Connectivity plc's own proxy. As printed: 18,325,536. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r10 · c18 · span 1375221–1375231
107Ecolab Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777CEO total compensation as printed in Ecolab Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,404,935. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r1 · c63 · span 2259065–2259075
108Caterpillar Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872
109Colgate-Palmolive Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001308179-26-000136CEO total compensation as printed in Colgate-Palmolive Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,478,196. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c18 · span 723853–723863
110DuPont de Nemours, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151204CEO total compensation as printed in DuPont de Nemours, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,134,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1255492–1255502
111Kimberly-Clark Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020404CEO total compensation as printed in Kimberly-Clark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,320,405. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1086894–1086904
112Illinois Tool Works Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127599CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884
113Carrier Global Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in Carrier Global Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,962,913. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1903221–1903231
114Eaton Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-105117CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255
115Section 10a, Cummins Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039158Cummins Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 3M Company. Filing ↗
116Section 10a, Deere & Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-003618Deere & Company names 3M Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
117Section 10a, DuPont de Nemours, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-151204DuPont de Nemours, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 3M Company. Filing ↗
118Section 10a, TE Connectivity plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-003934TE Connectivity plc names 3M Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
119Section 10a, Parker-Hannifin Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000394Parker-Hannifin Corporation names 3M Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
120Section 10a, General Dynamics Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000168General Dynamics Corporation names 3M Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
121Section 10a, Trane Technologies plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-026679Trane Technologies plc names 3M Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
122Section 10a, Caterpillar Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000358Caterpillar Inc. names 3M Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
123Section 10a, Carrier Global Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001783180-26-000016Carrier Global Corporation names 3M Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
124Section 10a, Eaton Corporation plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-105117Eaton Corporation plc names 3M Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
125Section 10a, Ecolab Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032777Ecolab Inc. names 3M Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
126Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000032604-25-000103Emerson Electric Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 3M Company. Filing ↗
127Section 10a, Honeywell International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000773840-26-000029Honeywell International Inc. names 3M Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
128Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127599Illinois Tool Works Inc. names 3M Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
129Section 10a, Johnson Controls International plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-004565Johnson Controls International plc names 3M Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
130Section 10a, Northrop Grumman Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001133421-26-000007Northrop Grumman Corporation names 3M Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the 3M Company Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
MMM Peer Teardown Report