Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CARR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CARR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Gitlin | $1,500,000 | $0 | $5,634,548 | $5,747,165 | $1,023,750 | $237,661 | $819,789 | $14,962,913 |
| Chairman & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Gierges | 530,303 | 1,610,000 | 1,788,273 | 1,804,119 | 346,500 | 0 | 980,626 | 7,059,821 |
| President, Climate Solutions Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa | ||||||||
| Patrick Goris | 887,500 | 0 | 1,704,746 | 1,738,679 | 351,000 | 0 | 206,362 | 4,888,287 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial & Strategy Officer | ||||||||
| Gaurang Pandya | 737,500 | 0 | 1,171,973 | 1,195,325 | 202,500 | 0 | 128,107 | 3,435,405 |
| President, Climate Solutions Americas | ||||||||
| Edward Dryden | 672,500 | 0 | 1,002,905 | 1,022,984 | 416,160 | 0 | 111,846 | 3,226,395 |
| President, Climate Solutions Transportation | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Gitlin | $14,962,913 | $65,734,245 | $17,695,200 | −50,771,332 |
| Michael Gierges | 7,059,821 | — | — | — |
| Patrick Goris | 4,888,287 | 9,819,676 | 7,508,541 | −4,931,389 |
| Gaurang Pandya | 3,435,405 | 3,681,283 | — | −245,878 |
| Edward Dryden | 3,226,395 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Gierges | President, CSAME | 2026-04-01 | D | 1,296 | $57 | $73,742 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Gierges | President, CSAME | 2026-04-01 | A | 5,320 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Gierges | President, CSAME | 2026-04-01 | D | 5,320 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean-Pierre Garnier | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 3,330.49 | 59 | 195,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Todman | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 3,637.92 | 59 | 213,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virginia M. Wilson | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 3,791.63 | 59 | 222,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Max Viessmann | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 3,330.49 | 59 | 195,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy E. Miles | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 3,484.2 | 59 | 204,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan N. Story | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 5,807 | 59 | 340,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael M. McNamara | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 3,637.92 | 59 | 213,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John J. Greisch | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 3,945.35 | 59 | 231,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles M. Holley Jr | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 6,148.59 | 59 | 360,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gaurang Pandya | President, CSA | 2026-05-01 | D | 21,546 | 68 | 1,456,941 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gaurang Pandya | President, CSA | 2026-05-01 | A | 50,616 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gaurang Pandya | President, CSA | 2026-05-01 | D | 50,616 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Max Viessmann | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 12,094,823 | 62 | 749,999,974 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Dryden | President, CST | 2026-07-01 | A | 6,894 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Dryden | President, CST | 2026-07-01 | D | 6,894 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Dryden | President, CST | 2026-07-01 | D | 2,147 | 72 | 154,734 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Neil Barua | Director | 2026-07-24 | A | 2,831.01 | 69 | 195,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Goris | PSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 97,405 | — | $1,704,746 |
| Edward Dryden | PSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 57,310 | — | 1,022,984 |
| Michael Gierges | PSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 46,210 | — | 788,153 |
| David Gitlin | PSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 321,970 | — | 5,634,548 |
| Patrick Goris | PSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 97,405 | — | 1,738,679 |
| Michael Gierges | PSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 46,210 | — | 804,054 |
| Gaurang Pandya | PSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 66,965 | — | 1,195,325 |
| Edward Dryden | PSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 57,310 | — | 1,002,905 |
| Gaurang Pandya | PSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 66,965 | — | 1,171,973 |
| Michael Gierges | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 57,475 | — | 1,000,065 |
| Michael Gierges | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 57,475 | — | 1,000,120 |
| David Gitlin | PSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 321,970 | — | 5,747,165 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Goris | $0 | $3,443,425 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Edward Dryden | 0 | 2,025,889 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Michael Gierges | 2,000,185 | 1,592,207 | 0 | 44.3% |
| David Gitlin | 0 | 11,381,713 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Gaurang Pandya | 0 | 2,367,298 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Gitlin | PSU | 88,150 | — | $4,657,846 |
| David Gitlin | PSU | 119,380 | — | 6,308,039 |
| Edward Dryden | RSU | 16,435 | — | 868,425 |
| Michael Gierges | PSU | 12,655 | — | 668,690 |
| Patrick Goris | PSU | 26,670 | — | 1,409,243 |
| Gaurang Pandya | PSU | 5,705 | — | 301,452 |
| Patrick Goris | Option | 77,295 | 56.33 | — |
| Gaurang Pandya | Option | 74,880 | 56.33 | — |
| Patrick Goris | Option | 97,405 | 65.21 | — |
| Edward Dryden | Option | 57,310 | 65.21 | — |
| Michael Gierges | Option | 46,210 | 63.54 | — |
| David Gitlin | Option | 307,800 | 56.33 | — |
| David Gitlin | PSU | 446,110 | — | 23,572,452 |
| David Gitlin | Option | 1,725,330 | 56.33 | — |
| David Gitlin | Option | 506,360 | 46.14 | — |
| David Gitlin | RSU | 104,042 | — | 5,497,579 |
| Patrick Goris | Option | 227,070 | 46.14 | — |
| David Gitlin | PSU | 90,872 | — | 4,801,676 |
| Gaurang Pandya | RSU | 62,015 | — | 3,276,873 |
| Gaurang Pandya | RSU | 50,430 | — | 2,664,721 |
| Patrick Goris | PSU | 44,615 | — | 2,357,457 |
| Patrick Goris | PSU | 40,750 | — | 2,153,230 |
| Patrick Goris | Option | 172,535 | 56.33 | — |
| Patrick Goris | PSU | 29,980 | — | 1,584,143 |
| David Gitlin | Option | 321,970 | 65.21 | — |
| Gaurang Pandya | PSU | 19,365 | — | 1,023,247 |
| Gaurang Pandya | PSU | 18,335 | — | 968,821 |
| Michael Gierges | PSU | 15,911 | — | 840,737 |
| Edward Dryden | PSU | 15,690 | — | 829,060 |
| Edward Dryden | PSU | 13,696 | — | 723,697 |
| Gaurang Pandya | Option | 31,790 | 46.14 | — |
| Edward Dryden | Option | 52,414 | 61.9 | — |
| Michael Gierges | Option | 57,475 | 63.54 | — |
| Gaurang Pandya | Option | 66,965 | 65.21 | — |
The overall objective of the compensation program is to encourage and reward the creation of sustainable, long-term shareowner value. The current elements of the executive compensation program directly align the interests of the executives and shareowners, are competitive, motivate achievement of short- and long-term financial goals and strategic objectives, and align realized pay with performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-15 | 654,737,091 | 58,003,980 | 1,156,816 | 91.71% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-09 | 619,115,896 | 106,886,454 | 4,133,358 | 85.28% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-18 | 450,052,923 | 318,425,751 | 1,319,602 | 58.56% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-20 | 650,872,725 | 40,181,775 | 1,584,852 | 94.19% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-14 | 653,504,376 | 40,876,693 | 1,497,704 | 94.11% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-19 | 648,702,680 | 39,089,150 | 1,400,769 | 94.32% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-15 | 91.71%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-09 | 85.28%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-18 | 58.56%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation Votes FOR the proposal must exceed votes AGAINST it. Counted as shares present, or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the matter. Impact is the same as a vote AGAINST. Not counted as shares present, or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the matter. No impact on outcome.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 319 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $14,962,913 |
| Median employee compensation | $46,976 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy E. MilesIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | $221,000 | $301,500 | $0 | — | $26,019 | $548,519 |
| Virginia M. WilsonIndependent · Governance (Chair) · Audit | 168,000 | 222,000 | 0 | — | 26,105 | 416,105 |
| John J. GreischIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Technology & Innovation | 16,000 | 369,000 | 0 | — | 3,453 | 388,453 |
| Michael A. TodmanIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Technology & Innovation | 162,000 | 213,000 | 0 | — | 1,276 | 376,276 |
| Charles M. Holley JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance | 144,000 | 216,000 | 0 | — | 6,809 | 366,809 |
| Michael M. McNamaraIndependent · Governance · Technology & Innovation (Chair) | 142,000 | 213,000 | 0 | — | 1,276 | 356,276 |
| Susan N. StoryIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 6,000 | 334,000 | 0 | — | 5,125 | 345,125 |
| Jean-Pierre GarnierIndependent · Compensation · Technology & Innovation | 130,000 | 195,000 | 0 | — | 1,276 | 326,276 |
| Max ViessmannIndependent · Technology & Innovation | 130,000 | 195,000 | 0 | — | 828 | 325,828 |
| David L. GitlinEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $130,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $195,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 30,000 / 30,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x base annual cash retainer ($650,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,119,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,258,500 |
| All other compensation | $72,167 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,449,667 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Carrier Global names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Carrier Global.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deere & Company | 2025 | John May | $1,694,507 | $13,950,239 | $4,255,133 | $5,450,551 | $27,925,424 |
| 2 | Trane Technologies plc | 2025 | David Regnery | 1,512,500 | 8,900,397 | 5,700,010 | 2,831,173 | 27,262,157 |
| 3 | Emerson Electric Co. | 2025 | Lal Karsanbhai | 1,537,500 | 15,413,325 | 0 | 3,728,525 | 21,240,262 |
| 4 | 3M Co. | 2025 | William Brown | 1,800,000 | 7,753,852 | 7,001,242 | 3,745,322 | 21,005,009 |
| 5 | Honeywell International Inc. | 2025 | Vimal Kapur | 1,600,000 | 10,866,269 | 3,623,914 | 3,516,800 | 20,381,435 |
| 6 | Johnson Controls International plc | 2025 | Joakim Weidemanis | 825,000 | 12,849,088 | 3,749,993 | 2,357,247 | 19,963,827 |
| 7 | Cummins Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Rumsey | 1,533,750 | 6,429,004 | 0 | 6,975,656 | 19,905,532 |
| 8 | Parker Hannifin Corporation | 2025 | Jennifer Parmentier | 1,462,500 | 6,313,226 | 6,941,315 | 3,356,416 | 19,317,705 |
| 9 | TE Connectivity Ltd. | 2025 | Terrence Curtin | 1,397,125 | 6,612,738 | 6,669,444 | 3,243,801 | 18,325,536 |
| 10 | Caterpillar Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Creed | 1,381,892 | 9,538,484 | 3,101,117 | 2,476,800 | 17,008,077 |
| 11 | Otis Worldwide Corporation | 2025 | Judith Marks | 1,400,000 | 13,182,895 | 0 | 1,965,600 | 16,977,877 |
| 12 | Illinois Tool Works Inc. | 2025 | Christopher A. O'Herlihy | 1,337,271 | 5,249,957 | 5,249,996 | 2,702,389 | 15,211,011 |
| 13 | Carrier Global | 2025 | David Gitlin | 1,500,000 | 5,634,548 | 5,747,165 | 1,023,750 | 14,962,913 |
| 14 | Whirlpool Corporation | 2025 | Marc Bitzer | 1,355,000 | 9,449,861 | 0 | 1,084,000 | 12,773,816 |
| 15 | Eaton Corporation plc | 2025 | Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,923,677 |
| 16 | Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Nelson | 997,462 | 3,964,699 | 1,321,569 | 929,055 | 7,656,246 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrier Global | 39% | SARs 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return ( TSR ) relative to a subset of the S&P 500 Industrials Index ( Relative TSR ) | Pearl Meyer |
| 3M Co. | 118.9% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Caterpillar Inc. | 118% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Cummins Inc. | 90% | PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30 | No | Farient |
| Deere & Company | 160.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC (current); Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC (prior year) |
| Eaton Corporation plc | 70% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Emerson Electric Co. | 141.5% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — relative total shareholder return modifier benchmark (rTSR) | Exequity LLP |
| Honeywell International Inc. | 126% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Group | not disclosed |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Johnson Controls International plc | 176.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 Industrials | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | 77.76% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Parker Hannifin Corporation | 139.09% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Mercer Consulting (Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.) |
| Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | 72.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| TE Connectivity Ltd. | 132.4% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Trane Technologies plc | 109.21% | PSU 50 · Options 40 · RSU 10 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Whirlpool Corporation | 50% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Gitlin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,962,913. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1903221–1903231 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Gierges | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,059,821. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c9 · span 1942499–1942508 |
| 3 | Section 01, Patrick Goris | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,888,287. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c9 · span 1922872–1922881 |
| 4 | Section 01, Gaurang Pandya | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,435,405. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c9 · span 1949562–1949571 |
| 5 | Section 01, Edward Dryden | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,226,395. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c9 · span 1962914–1962923 |
| 6 | Section 03, Patrick Goris PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r3 · c2 · span 1853428–1853434 |
| 7 | Section 03, Edward Dryden PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r5 · c4 · span 1864305–1864314 |
| 8 | Section 03, Michael Gierges PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r13 · c12 · span 2137828–2137835 |
| 9 | Section 03, David Gitlin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r2 · c2 · span 1848866–1848873 |
| 10 | Section 03, Patrick Goris PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r3 · c4 · span 1855170–1855179 |
| 11 | Section 03, Michael Gierges PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r14 · c12 · span 2145861–2145868 |
| 12 | Section 03, Gaurang Pandya PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r4 · c4 · span 1859733–1859742 |
| 13 | Section 03, Edward Dryden PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r5 · c2 · span 1862561–1862567 |
| 14 | Section 03, Gaurang Pandya PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r4 · c2 · span 1857993–1857999 |
| 15 | Section 03, Michael Gierges RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r16 · c12 · span 2162727–2162736 |
| 16 | Section 03, Michael Gierges RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r15 · c12 · span 2154294–2154303 |
| 17 | Section 03, David Gitlin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r2 · c4 · span 1850605–1850614 |
| 18 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 319 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2791278–2791283 |
| 19 | Section 08, Amy E. Miles | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 548,519. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r6 · c7 · span 1100236–1100243 |
| 20 | Section 08, Virginia M. Wilson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 416,105. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r10 · c7 · span 1115452–1115459 |
| 21 | Section 08, John J. Greisch | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 388,453. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r3 · c7 · span 1088565–1088572 |
| 22 | Section 08, Michael A. Todman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 376,276. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r8 · c7 · span 1107828–1107835 |
| 23 | Section 08, Charles M. Holley Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 366,809. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c7 · span 1092375–1092382 |
| 24 | Section 08, Michael M. McNamara | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,276. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r5 · c7 · span 1096182–1096189 |
| 25 | Section 08, Susan N. Story | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,125. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r7 · c7 · span 1104023–1104030 |
| 26 | Section 08, Jean-Pierre Garnier | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,276. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r2 · c7 · span 1084776–1084783 |
| 27 | Section 08, Max Viessmann | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,828. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r9 · c7 · span 1111632–1111639 |
| 28 | Section 08, David L. Gitlin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Michael Gierges 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004251 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Michael Gierges 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004251 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Michael Gierges 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001225208-26-004251 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Jean-Pierre Garnier 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001225208-26-004559 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Michael A. Todman 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001225208-26-004564 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Virginia M. Wilson 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001225208-26-004567 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Max Viessmann 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001225208-26-004566 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Amy E. Miles 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001225208-26-004562 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Susan N. Story 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001225208-26-004563 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Michael M. McNamara 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001225208-26-004561 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, John J. Greisch 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001225208-26-004560 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Charles M. Holley Jr 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001225208-26-004565 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Gaurang Pandya 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001225208-26-004769 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Gaurang Pandya 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001225208-26-004769 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Gaurang Pandya 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001225208-26-004769 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Max Viessmann 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000950142-26-001463 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Edward Dryden 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001225208-26-006424 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Edward Dryden 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001225208-26-006424 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Edward Dryden 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001225208-26-006424 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Neil Barua 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0001225208-26-006742 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-16 | 0000950142-26-001146 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.71% (votes for as printed: 654,737,091). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-11 | 0001783180-25-000021 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.28% (votes for as printed: 619,115,896). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-19 | 0001783180-24-000035 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 58.56% (votes for as printed: 450,052,923). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 53 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 54 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,119,000 + equity 2,258,500 + all other 72,167 = 3,449,667, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,449,667 |
| 55 | Deere & Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-14 | 0001104659-26-003618 | CEO total compensation as printed in Deere & Company's own proxy. As printed: 27,925,424. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r9 · c26 · span 5375554–5375564 |
| 56 | Trane Technologies plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trane Technologies plc's own proxy. As printed: 27,262,157. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c15 · span 319298–319308 |
| 57 | Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399 |
| 58 | 3M Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000066740-26-000151 | CEO total compensation as printed in 3M Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702 |
| 59 | Honeywell International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000773840-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439 |
| 60 | Johnson Controls International plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls International plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c48 · span 1373807–1373817 |
| 61 | Cummins Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039158 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468 |
| 62 | Parker Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-19 | 0001308179-25-000603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Parker Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,317,705. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1027257–1027267 |
| 63 | TE Connectivity Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-15 | 0001104659-26-003934 | CEO total compensation as printed in TE Connectivity Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,325,536. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r10 · c18 · span 1375221–1375231 |
| 64 | Caterpillar Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001308179-26-000358 | CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872 |
| 65 | Otis Worldwide Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015389 | CEO total compensation as printed in Otis Worldwide Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,977,877. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r3 · c25 · span 1708890–1708900 |
| 66 | Illinois Tool Works Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884 |
| 67 | Carrier Global (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carrier Global's own proxy. As printed: 14,962,913. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1903221–1903231 |
| 68 | Whirlpool Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-100387 | CEO total compensation as printed in Whirlpool Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,773,816. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 934743–934753 |
| 69 | Eaton Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255 |
| 70 | Stanley Black & Decker, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001140361-26-008170 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,656,246. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1734426–1734435 |
| 71 | Section 10a, 3M Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000066740-26-000151 | 3M Co. names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Eaton Corporation plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105117 | Eaton Corporation plc names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Whirlpool Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-100387 | Whirlpool Corporation names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-008170 | Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, TE Connectivity Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-003934 | TE Connectivity Ltd. names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Honeywell International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000773840-26-000029 | Honeywell International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrier Global. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Deere & Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-003618 | Deere & Company names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Otis Worldwide Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015389 | Otis Worldwide Corporation names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000032604-25-000103 | Emerson Electric Co. names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Parker Hannifin Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000603 | Parker Hannifin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrier Global. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127599 | Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrier Global. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Cummins Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039158 | Cummins Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrier Global. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Trane Technologies plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026679 | Trane Technologies plc names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Caterpillar Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000358 | Caterpillar Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrier Global. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Johnson Controls International plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-004565 | Johnson Controls International plc names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |