Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

Carrier Global (CARR)

CEO David Gitlin was paid $14,962,913 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 77.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 20th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001783180-26-000016 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$14,962,913 ↓
David Gitlin total, FY2025
20th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
319:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.71%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- David Gitlin (Chairman & Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $14,962,913 (base salary $1,500,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001783180-26-000016, filed 2026-03-03]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CARR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
David Gitlin$1,500,000$0$5,634,548$5,747,165$1,023,750$237,661$819,789$14,962,913
Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Gierges530,3031,610,0001,788,2731,804,119346,5000980,6267,059,821
President, Climate Solutions Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa
Patrick Goris887,50001,704,7461,738,679351,0000206,3624,888,287
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial & Strategy Officer
Gaurang Pandya737,50001,171,9731,195,325202,5000128,1073,435,405
President, Climate Solutions Americas
Edward Dryden672,50001,002,9051,022,984416,1600111,8463,226,395
President, Climate Solutions Transportation

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
David Gitlin$14,962,913$65,734,245$17,695,200↓ −50,771,332
Michael Gierges7,059,821———
Patrick Goris4,888,2879,819,6767,508,541↓ −4,931,389
Gaurang Pandya3,435,4053,681,283—↓ −245,878
Edward Dryden3,226,395———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Carrier Global's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CARR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CARR
21 companies name CARR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CARR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CARR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amy E. MilesIndependent Director$548,519
Charles M. Holley JrIndependent Director$366,809
Jean-Pierre GarnierIndependent Director$326,276
John J. GreischLead Independent Director$388,453
Max ViessmannIndependent Director$325,828
Michael A. TodmanIndependent Director$376,276
Michael M. McNamaraIndependent Director$356,276
Susan N. StoryIndependent Director$345,125
Virginia M. WilsonIndependent Director$416,105
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael GiergesPresident, CSAME2026-04-01D5,320$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GiergesPresident, CSAME2026-04-01D1,2965773,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GiergesPresident, CSAME2026-04-01A5,32000CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. GreischDirector2026-04-15A3,945.3559231,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael M. McNamaraDirector2026-04-15A3,637.9259213,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles M. Holley JrDirector2026-04-15A6,148.5959360,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Virginia M. WilsonDirector2026-04-15A3,791.6359222,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jean-Pierre GarnierDirector2026-04-15A3,330.4959195,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy E. MilesDirector2026-04-15A3,484.259204,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan N. StoryDirector2026-04-15A5,80759340,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Max ViessmannDirector2026-04-15A3,330.4959195,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. TodmanDirector2026-04-15A3,637.9259213,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gaurang PandyaPresident, CSA2026-05-01D50,61600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gaurang PandyaPresident, CSA2026-05-01A50,61600CommonForm 4 ↗
Gaurang PandyaPresident, CSA2026-05-01D21,546681,456,941CommonForm 4 ↗
Max ViessmannDirector2026-05-20D12,094,82362749,999,974CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward DrydenPresident, CST2026-07-01D2,14772154,734CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward DrydenPresident, CST2026-07-01D6,89400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward DrydenPresident, CST2026-07-01A6,89400CommonForm 4 ↗
Neil BaruaDirector2026-07-24A2,831.0169195,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-01—1,065——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Beril YildizVP, Controller & CAO2026-10-01D2605514,357CommonForm 4 ↗
Beril YildizVP, Controller & CAO2026-10-01A1,06500CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 23 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael GiergesPresident, CSAME2026-04-01D5,320$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GiergesPresident, CSAME2026-04-01D1,2965773,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GiergesPresident, CSAME2026-04-01A5,32000CommonForm 4 ↗
John J. GreischDirector2026-04-15A3,945.3559231,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael M. McNamaraDirector2026-04-15A3,637.9259213,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles M. Holley JrDirector2026-04-15A6,148.5959360,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Virginia M. WilsonDirector2026-04-15A3,791.6359222,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jean-Pierre GarnierDirector2026-04-15A3,330.4959195,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy E. MilesDirector2026-04-15A3,484.259204,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan N. StoryDirector2026-04-15A5,80759340,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Max ViessmannDirector2026-04-15A3,330.4959195,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. TodmanDirector2026-04-15A3,637.9259213,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gaurang PandyaPresident, CSA2026-05-01D50,61600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gaurang PandyaPresident, CSA2026-05-01A50,61600CommonForm 4 ↗
Gaurang PandyaPresident, CSA2026-05-01D21,546681,456,941CommonForm 4 ↗
Max ViessmannDirector2026-05-20D12,094,82362749,999,974CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward DrydenPresident, CST2026-07-01D2,14772154,734CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward DrydenPresident, CST2026-07-01D6,89400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward DrydenPresident, CST2026-07-01A6,89400CommonForm 4 ↗
Neil BaruaDirector2026-07-24A2,831.0169195,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Beril YildizVP, Controller & CAO2026-10-01D1,06500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Beril YildizVP, Controller & CAO2026-10-01D2605514,357CommonForm 4 ↗
Beril YildizVP, Controller & CAO2026-10-01A1,06500CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Edward DrydenOPTION2025-02-06——57,310—$1,022,984
Edward DrydenPSU2025-02-061,96215,690—31,3801,002,905
Gaurang PandyaOPTION2025-02-06——66,965—1,195,325
Michael GiergesOPTION2025-04-01——57,475—1,000,065
Patrick GorisOPTION2025-02-06——97,405—1,738,679
Michael GiergesOPTION2025-04-01——46,210—804,054
David GitlinOPTION2025-02-06——321,970—5,747,165
Michael GiergesRSU2025-04-01——15,740—1,000,120
Michael GiergesPSU2025-04-011,58212,655—25,310788,153
Patrick GorisPSU2025-02-063,33426,670—53,3401,704,746
Gaurang PandyaPSU2025-02-062,29218,335—36,6701,171,973
David GitlinPSU2025-02-0611,01988,150—176,3005,634,548
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Edward Dryden$0$1,002,905$1,022,98449.5%
Gaurang Pandya01,171,9731,195,32549.5%
Michael Gierges1,000,120788,1531,804,11921.9%
Patrick Goris01,704,7461,738,67949.5%
David Gitlin05,634,5485,747,16549.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
David GitlinPSU88,150—$4,657,846
David GitlinPSU119,380—6,308,039
Edward DrydenRSU16,435—868,425
Michael GiergesPSU12,655—668,690
Patrick GorisPSU26,670—1,409,243
Gaurang PandyaPSU5,705—301,452
Patrick GorisOption77,29556.33—
Gaurang PandyaOption74,88056.33—
Patrick GorisOption97,40565.21—
Edward DrydenOption57,31065.21—
Michael GiergesOption46,21063.54—
David GitlinOption307,80056.33—
David GitlinPSU446,110—23,572,452
David GitlinOption1,725,33056.33—
David GitlinOption506,36046.14—
David GitlinRSU104,042—5,497,579
Patrick GorisOption227,07046.14—
David GitlinPSU90,872—4,801,676
Gaurang PandyaRSU62,015—3,276,873
Gaurang PandyaRSU50,430—2,664,721
Patrick GorisPSU44,615—2,357,457
Patrick GorisPSU40,750—2,153,230
Patrick GorisOption172,53556.33—
Patrick GorisPSU29,980—1,584,143
David GitlinOption321,97065.21—
Gaurang PandyaPSU19,365—1,023,247
Gaurang PandyaPSU18,335—968,821
Michael GiergesPSU15,911—840,737
Edward DrydenPSU15,690—829,060
Edward DrydenPSU13,696—723,697
Gaurang PandyaOption31,79046.14—
Edward DrydenOption52,41461.9—
Michael GiergesOption57,47563.54—
Gaurang PandyaOption66,96565.21—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The overall objective of the compensation program is to encourage and reward the creation of sustainable, long-term shareowner value. The current elements of the executive compensation program directly align the interests of the executives and shareowners, are competitive, motivate achievement of short- and long-term financial goals and strategic objectives, and align realized pay with performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)175%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-15654,737,09158,003,9801,156,81691.71%Passed
20252025-04-09619,115,896106,886,4544,133,35885.28%Passed
20242024-04-18450,052,923318,425,7511,319,60258.56%Passed
20232023-04-20650,872,72540,181,7751,584,85294.19%Passed
20222022-04-14653,504,37640,876,6931,497,70494.11%Passed
20212021-04-19648,702,68039,089,1501,400,76994.32%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-1591.71%a
20252025-04-0985.28%b
20242024-04-1858.56%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation Votes FOR the proposal must exceed votes AGAINST it. Counted as shares present, or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the matter. Impact is the same as a vote AGAINST. Not counted as shares present, or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the matter. No impact on outcome.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)319 : 1
CEO total compensation$14,962,913
Median employee compensation$46,976
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Amy E. MilesIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected$221,000$301,500$0—$26,019$548,519
Virginia M. WilsonIndependent · Governance (Chair) · Audit168,000222,0000—26,105416,105
John J. GreischIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Technology & Innovation16,000369,0000—3,453388,453
Michael A. TodmanIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Technology & Innovation162,000213,0000—1,276376,276
Charles M. Holley JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance144,000216,0000—6,809366,809
Michael M. McNamaraIndependent · Governance · Technology & Innovation (Chair)142,000213,0000—1,276356,276
Susan N. StoryIndependent · Audit · Compensation6,000334,0000—5,125345,125
Jean-Pierre GarnierIndependent · Compensation · Technology & Innovation130,000195,0000—1,276326,276
Max ViessmannIndependent · Technology & Innovation130,000195,0000—828325,828
David L. GitlinEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$130,000
Annual equity retainer$195,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 30,000 / 30,000
Stock ownership guideline5x base annual cash retainer ($650,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,119,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,258,500
All other compensation$72,167
Total cost of the board$3,449,667

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Carrier Global names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Carrier Global.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Deere & Company2025John May$1,694,507$13,950,239$4,255,133$5,450,551$27,925,424
2Trane Technologies plc2025David Regnery1,512,5008,900,3975,700,0102,831,17327,262,157
3Parker Hannifin Corporation2026Jennifer Parmentier1,537,5007,586,8987,841,9404,539,82222,761,169
4Emerson Electric Co.2025Lal Karsanbhai1,537,50015,413,32503,728,52521,240,262
53M Co.2025William Brown1,800,0007,753,8527,001,2423,745,32221,005,009
6Honeywell International Inc.2025Vimal Kapur1,600,00010,866,2693,623,9143,516,80020,381,435
7Johnson Controls International plc2025Joakim Weidemanis825,00012,849,0883,749,9932,357,24719,963,827
8Cummins Inc.2025Jennifer Rumsey1,533,7506,429,00406,975,65619,905,532
9TE Connectivity Ltd.2025Terrence Curtin1,397,1256,612,7386,669,4443,243,80118,325,536
10Caterpillar Inc.2025Joseph Creed1,381,8929,538,4843,101,1172,476,80017,008,077
11Otis Worldwide Corporation2025Judith Marks1,400,00013,182,89501,965,60016,977,877
12Illinois Tool Works Inc.2025Christopher A. O'Herlihy1,337,2715,249,9575,249,9962,702,38915,211,011
13Carrier Global2025David Gitlin1,500,0005,634,5485,747,1651,023,75014,962,913
14Whirlpool Corporation2025Marc Bitzer1,355,0009,449,86101,084,00012,773,816
15Eaton Corporation plc2025Paulo Ruiz1,087,1164,140,3141,384,6951,155,0007,923,677
16Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.2025Christopher Nelson997,4623,964,6991,321,569929,0557,656,246

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Carrier Global39%SARs 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return ( TSR ) relative to a subset of the S&P 500 Industrials Index ( Relative TSR )Pearl Meyer
3M Co.118.9%PSU 50 · Options 50NoFW Cook
Caterpillar Inc.118%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Cummins Inc.90%PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30NoFarient
Deere & Company160.8%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC (current); Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC (prior year)
Eaton Corporation plc70%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Emerson Electric Co.141.5%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoExequity
Honeywell International Inc.126%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Groupnot disclosed
Illinois Tool Works Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Johnson Controls International plc176.6%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 IndustrialsFarient Advisors LLC
Otis Worldwide Corporation77.76%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Parker Hannifin Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMercer Consulting
Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.72.3%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
TE Connectivity Ltd.132.4%PSU 50 · Options 50NoPay Governance
Trane Technologies plc109.21%PSU 50 · Options 40 · RSU 10Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Whirlpool Corporation50%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Carrier Global in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, David Gitlin (Chairman & Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Carrier Global in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $14,962,913.
How does Carrier Global's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, David Gitlin's total compensation ranked at the 20th percentile of Carrier Global's disclosed peer group.
What is Carrier Global's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Carrier Global's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 319:1.
How did shareholders vote on Carrier Global's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.71% of shareholders supported Carrier Global's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Carrier Global spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Carrier Global reported total board compensation of $3,449,667 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, David GitlinDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,962,913. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1903221–1903231
2Section 01, Michael GiergesDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,059,821. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c9 · span 1942499–1942508
3Section 01, Patrick GorisDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,888,287. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c9 · span 1922872–1922881
4Section 01, Gaurang PandyaDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,435,405. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c9 · span 1949562–1949571
5Section 01, Edward DrydenDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,226,395. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c9 · span 1962914–1962923
6Section 03, Edward Dryden OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001783180-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2214497–2214506
7Section 03, Edward Dryden PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001783180-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Gaurang Pandya OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001783180-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2188833–2188842
9Section 03, Michael Gierges OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001783180-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2162727–2162736
10Section 03, Patrick Goris OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001783180-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2119754–2119763
11Section 03, Michael Gierges OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001783180-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2145861–2145868
12Section 03, David Gitlin OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001783180-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2093649–2093658
13Section 03, Michael Gierges RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001783180-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2154294–2154303
14Section 03, Michael Gierges PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001783180-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2137828–2137835
15Section 03, Patrick Goris PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001783180-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 03, Gaurang Pandya PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001783180-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
17Section 03, David Gitlin PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001783180-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 319 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2791278–2791283
19Section 08, Amy E. MilesDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 548,519. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r6 · c7 · span 1099625–1100344
20Section 08, Virginia M. WilsonDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 416,105. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r10 · c7 · span 1114839–1115560
21Section 08, John J. GreischDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 388,453. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r3 · c7 · span 1087954–1088673
22Section 08, Michael A. TodmanDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 376,276. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r8 · c7 · span 1107217–1107936
23Section 08, Charles M. Holley JrDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 366,809. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c7 · span 1091764–1092483
24Section 08, Michael M. McNamaraDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,276. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r5 · c7 · span 1095571–1096290
25Section 08, Susan N. StoryDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,125. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r7 · c7 · span 1103412–1104131
26Section 08, Jean-Pierre GarnierDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,276. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r2 · c7 · span 1084164–1084884
27Section 08, Max ViessmannDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,828. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r9 · c7 · span 1111020–1111740
28Section 08, David L. GitlinDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Michael Gierges 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001225208-26-004251Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Michael Gierges 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001225208-26-004251Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Michael Gierges 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001225208-26-004251Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, John J. Greisch 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-170001225208-26-004560Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Michael M. McNamara 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-170001225208-26-004561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Charles M. Holley Jr 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-170001225208-26-004565Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Virginia M. Wilson 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-170001225208-26-004567Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Jean-Pierre Garnier 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-170001225208-26-004559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Amy E. Miles 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-170001225208-26-004562Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Susan N. Story 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-170001225208-26-004563Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Max Viessmann 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-170001225208-26-004566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Michael A. Todman 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-170001225208-26-004564Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Gaurang Pandya 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001225208-26-004769Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Gaurang Pandya 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001225208-26-004769Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Gaurang Pandya 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-010001225208-26-004769Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Max Viessmann 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-200000950142-26-001463Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Edward Dryden 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001225208-26-006424Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Edward Dryden 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001225208-26-006424Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Edward Dryden 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001225208-26-006424Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Neil Barua 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-240001225208-26-006742Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Beril Yildiz 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001225208-26-008122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Beril Yildiz 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001225208-26-008122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Beril Yildiz 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001225208-26-008122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-160000950142-26-001146Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.71% (votes for as printed: 654,737,091). Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-110001783180-25-000021Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.28% (votes for as printed: 619,115,896). Filing ↗
54Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-190001783180-24-000035Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 58.56% (votes for as printed: 450,052,923). Filing ↗
55Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
56Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
57Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,119,000 + equity 2,258,500 + all other 72,167 = 3,449,667, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,449,667
58Deere & Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-140001104659-26-003618CEO total compensation as printed in Deere & Company's own proxy. As printed: 27,925,424. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r9 · c26 · span 5375554–5375564
59Trane Technologies plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026679CEO total compensation as printed in Trane Technologies plc's own proxy. As printed: 27,262,157. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c15 · span 319298–319308
60Parker Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-180001308179-26-000394CEO total compensation as printed in Parker Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,761,169. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1022768–1022778
61Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-120000032604-25-000103CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399
623M Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151CEO total compensation as printed in 3M Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702
63Honeywell International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000773840-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439
64Johnson Controls International plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001104659-26-004565CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls International plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. Filing ↗
65Cummins Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039158CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468
66TE Connectivity Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-150001104659-26-003934CEO total compensation as printed in TE Connectivity Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,325,536. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r10 · c18 · span 1375221–1375231
67Caterpillar Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872
68Otis Worldwide Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001140361-26-015389CEO total compensation as printed in Otis Worldwide Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,977,877. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r3 · c25 · span 1708890–1708900
69Illinois Tool Works Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127599CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884
70Carrier Global (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in Carrier Global's own proxy. As printed: 14,962,913. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1903221–1903231
71Whirlpool Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001193125-26-100387CEO total compensation as printed in Whirlpool Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,773,816. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 934743–934753
72Eaton Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-105117CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255
73Stanley Black & Decker, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170CEO total compensation as printed in Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,656,246. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1734426–1734435
74Section 10a, Eaton Corporation plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-105117Eaton Corporation plc names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-008170Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, TE Connectivity Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-003934TE Connectivity Ltd. names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000032604-25-000103Emerson Electric Co. names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127599Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrier Global. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Trane Technologies plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-026679Trane Technologies plc names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Johnson Controls International plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-004565Johnson Controls International plc names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, 3M Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000066740-26-0001513M Co. names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Caterpillar Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000358Caterpillar Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrier Global. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Cummins Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039158Cummins Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrier Global. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Deere & Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-003618Deere & Company names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Honeywell International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000773840-26-000029Honeywell International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrier Global. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Otis Worldwide Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015389Otis Worldwide Corporation names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Parker Hannifin Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000394Parker Hannifin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrier Global. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Whirlpool Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-100387Whirlpool Corporation names Carrier Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.