CEO Lal Karsanbhai was paid $21,240,262 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 5.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 71st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000032604-25-000103 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$21,240,262 ↑ Lal Karsanbhai total, FY2025 | 71st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 402:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 89.57% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
EMR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated December 11, 2026.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lal Karsanbhai | $1,537,500 | $0 | $15,413,325 | $0 | $3,728,525 | $37,000 | $523,912 | $21,240,262 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ram Krishnan | 962,500 | 0 | 6,165,261 | 0 | 1,698,000 | 32,000 | 179,064 | 9,036,825 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Baughman | 873,333 | 0 | 3,308,694 | 0 | 1,273,500 | 10,000 | 207,142 | 5,672,669 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Train | 820,000 | 0 | 2,055,049 | 0 | 1,117,850 | 61,000 | 179,932 | 4,233,831 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Sustainability Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Tang | 725,000 | 0 | 1,952,206 | 0 | 891,450 | 10,000 | 152,603 | 3,731,259 |
| Senior Vice President, Secretary and Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lal Karsanbhai | $21,240,262 | $20,096,283 | $18,317,194 | ↑ +1,143,979 |
| Ram Krishnan | 9,036,825 | 8,943,836 | 6,330,764 | ↑ +92,989 |
| Michael Baughman | 5,672,669 | 5,141,872 | 4,394,282 | ↑ +530,797 |
| Michael Train | 4,233,831 | 4,281,024 | 4,254,449 | ↓ −47,193 |
| Michael Tang | 3,731,259 | 5,364,642 | — | ↓ −1,633,383 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Emerson Electric's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EMR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name EMR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Calvin G. Butler Jr | Independent Director | $329,932 |
| Gloria A. Flach | Independent Director | $354,932 |
| James M. McKelvey | Independent Director | $343,265 |
| James S. Turley | Independent Director | $529,932 |
| Joshua B. Bolten | Independent Director | $359,932 |
| Leticia Gonçalves Lourenco | Former director (through FY2025) | $259,932 |
| Lori M. Lee | Independent Director | $361,934 |
| Mark A. Blinn | Independent Director | $329,932 |
| Martin S. Craighead | Independent Director | $329,932 |
| Matthew S. Levatich | Independent Director | $339,932 |
| William H. Easter III | Independent Director | $88,334 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lal Karsanbhai | Director | 2025-12-15 | A | 3,120 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lal Karsanbhai | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 3,120 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Tang | Sr VP, Secy & Chf Leg Ofc | 2026-01-02 | D | 2,154 | 135 | 289,788 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Tang | Sr VP, Secy & Chf Leg Ofc | 2026-01-02 | D | 4,571 | 135 | 614,959 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lal Karsanbhai | Director | 2026-02-02 | D | 4,422 | 148 | 655,009 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gloria A. Flach | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,251 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joshua B. Bolten | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,251 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew S. Levatich | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,251 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin S. Craighead | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,251 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark A. Blinn | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,251 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. McKelvey | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,251 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Calvin G. Butler Jr | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,251 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori M. Lee | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,251 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. Turley | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 1,251 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lal Karsanbhai | Director | 2026-02-05 | A | 5,578 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark A. Blinn | Director | 2026-02-05 | D | 1,476 | 153 | 225,518 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark A. Blinn | Director | 2026-02-05 | D | 1,400 | 152 | 213,412 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lal Karsanbhai | Director | 2026-02-05 | D | 5,578 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicholas J. Piazza | Senior VP & CPO | 2026-02-09 | D | 6,703 | 159 | 1,066,245 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ram Krishnan | Executive Vice Pres & COO | 2026-02-09 | D | 5,319 | 159 | 846,014 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew S. Levatich | Director | 2026-02-10 | D | 1,476 | 162 | 239,349 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ram Krishnan | Executive Vice Pres & COO | 2026-03-09 | A | 6,680 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ram Krishnan | Executive Vice Pres & COO | 2026-03-09 | D | 6,680 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lal Karsanbhai | Director | 2026-03-10 | D | 5,700 | 142 | 811,227 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Train | SVP & Chief Sustain Officer | 2026-04-06 | D | 5,286 | 132 | 695,711 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ram Krishnan | Executive Vice Pres & COO | 2026-06-01 | D | 11,500 | 141 | 1,624,030 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Newstead | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 622 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicholas J. Piazza | Senior VP & CPO | 2026-08-03 | D | 1,453 | 153 | 221,593 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Train | SVP & Chief Sustain Officer | 2026-08-06 | D | 7,329 | 159 | 1,165,238 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lal Karsanbhai | Director | 2026-08-11 | D | 9,650 | 162 | 1,562,469 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Tang | RSU | 2024-11-04 | — | — | 7,782 | — | $854,541 |
| Ram Krishnan | RSU | 2024-11-04 | — | — | 24,576 | — | 2,698,691 |
| Lal Karsanbhai | PSU | 2024-11-04 | 37,547 | 75,094 | — | 150,188 | 8,666,599 |
| Michael Train | RSU | 2024-11-04 | — | — | 8,192 | — | 899,564 |
| Lal Karsanbhai | RSU | 2024-11-04 | — | — | 61,440 | — | 6,746,726 |
| Michael Baughman | RSU | 2024-11-04 | — | — | 13,189 | — | 1,448,284 |
| Michael Train | PSU | 2024-11-04 | 5,006 | 10,012 | — | 20,024 | 1,155,485 |
| Michael Baughman | PSU | 2024-11-04 | 8,060 | 16,120 | — | 32,240 | 1,860,409 |
| Michael Tang | PSU | 2024-11-04 | 4,756 | 9,511 | — | 19,022 | 1,097,665 |
| Ram Krishnan | PSU | 2024-11-04 | 15,019 | 30,037 | — | 60,074 | 3,466,570 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Tang | $854,541 | $1,097,665 | $0 | 56.2% |
| Ram Krishnan | 2,698,691 | 3,466,570 | 0 | 56.2% |
| Lal Karsanbhai | 6,746,726 | 8,666,599 | 0 | 56.2% |
| Michael Train | 899,564 | 1,155,485 | 0 | 56.2% |
| Michael Baughman | 1,448,284 | 1,860,409 | 0 | 56.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Train | RSU | 8,192 | — | $1,074,627 |
| Michael Train | RSU | 11,413 | — | 1,497,157 |
| Ram Krishnan | RSU | 24,576 | — | 3,223,880 |
| Michael Tang | RSU | 24,164 | — | 3,169,834 |
| Michael Baughman | RSU | 9,094 | — | 1,192,951 |
| Lal Karsanbhai | RSU | 61,440 | — | 8,059,699 |
| Ram Krishnan | RSU | 34,242 | — | 4,491,866 |
| Ram Krishnan | RSU | 17,000 | — | 2,230,060 |
| Michael Tang | RSU | 10,000 | — | 1,311,800 |
| Michael Train | RSU | 6,496 | — | 852,145 |
| Ram Krishnan | RSU | 19,488 | — | 2,556,436 |
| Lal Karsanbhai | RSU | 85,607 | — | 11,229,926 |
| Lal Karsanbhai | RSU | 120,629 | — | 15,824,112 |
| Michael Tang | RSU | 9,109 | — | 1,194,919 |
| Lal Karsanbhai | RSU | 75,000 | — | 9,838,500 |
| Michael Train | RSU | 12,000 | — | 1,574,160 |
| Ram Krishnan | RSU | 51,698 | — | 6,781,744 |
| Lal Karsanbhai | RSU | 45,472 | — | 5,965,017 |
| Michael Baughman | RSU | 13,189 | — | 1,730,133 |
| Michael Baughman | RSU | 24,125 | — | 3,164,718 |
| Michael Baughman | RSU | 18,376 | — | 2,410,564 |
| Michael Train | RSU | 17,232 | — | 2,260,494 |
| Michael Tang | RSU | 10,842 | — | 1,422,254 |
| Michael Baughman | RSU | 10,000 | — | 1,311,800 |
| Michael Tang | RSU | 7,782 | — | 1,020,843 |
| Lal Karsanbhai | Option | 15,000 | 45.5 | — |
| Michael Baughman | Option | 10,000 | 64.44 | — |
Our goal is to attract and retain talented executives who deliver value to our shareholders through the achievement of the Company’s specific business objectives, including consistent growth in earnings per share, cash flow and return on investments. Our executive compensation program and overall pay for performance philosophy align with that goal and drive our results.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Exequity |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-03 | 378,023,847 | 41,258,195 | 2,769,845 | 89.57% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-02-04 | 372,131,485 | 43,336,033 | 3,968,879 | 89.57% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-02-06 | 385,189,173 | 25,513,282 | 2,014,125 | 93.79% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-02-07 | 395,283,615 | 36,116,915 | 2,247,324 | 91.63% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-02-01 | 384,626,100 | 45,448,399 | 2,961,400 | 89.43% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-02-02 | 410,143,373 | 32,662,269 | 3,114,955 | 92.62% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-03 | 89.57%a |
| 2025 | 2025-02-04 | 89.57%b |
| 2024 | 2024-02-06 | 93.79%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares represented by proxies which are marked or voted "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN" with respect to the election of any one or more nominees for election as Directors, proxies which are marked or voted "abstain" on the other proposals, and proxies which are marked or voted to deny discretionary authority on other matters will be counted for the purpose of determining the number of shares represented by proxy at the meeting. Such proxies will thus have the same effect as a vote against such nominee or nominees, against such proposals and against such other matters, respectively.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 402 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $21,259,535 |
| Median employee compensation | $52,916 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James S. TurleyIndependent · Audit · Executive (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | $340,000 | $189,932 | — | — | $0 | $529,932 |
| Lori M. LeeIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Nominating/Governance | 170,000 | 189,932 | — | — | 2,002 | 361,934 |
| Joshua B. BoltenIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Executive | 160,000 | 189,932 | — | — | 10,000 | 359,932 |
| Gloria A. FlachIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Technology · Executive | 165,000 | 189,932 | — | — | 0 | 354,932 |
| James M. McKelveyIndependent · Compensation · Executive · Technology (Chair) | 153,333 | 189,932 | — | — | 0 | 343,265 |
| Matthew S. LevatichIndependent · Audit · Technology | 140,000 | 189,932 | — | — | 10,000 | 339,932 |
| Calvin G. Butler JrIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Executive | 140,000 | 189,932 | — | — | 0 | 329,932 |
| Martin S. CraigheadIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 140,000 | 189,932 | — | — | 0 | 329,932 |
| Mark A. BlinnIndependent · Audit · Technology | 140,000 | 189,932 | — | — | 0 | 329,932 |
| Leticia Gonçalves LourencoDeparted during FY | 70,000 | 189,932 | 0 | — | — | 259,932 |
| William H. Easter IIIIndependent | 78,334 | 0 | — | — | 10,000 | 88,334 |
| Lal KarsanbhaiEmployee director · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $140,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $190,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,696,667 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,899,320 |
| All other compensation | $32,002 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,627,989 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Emerson Electric names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Emerson Electric.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roper Technologies | 2025 | L. Neil Hunn | $1,000,000 | $17,533,527 | $5,098,979 | $2,096,000 | $26,205,765 |
| 2 | General Dynamics | 2025 | Phebe Novakovic | 1,737,500 | 12,539,634 | 5,220,445 | 5,729,000 | 25,924,082 |
| 3 | Northrop Grumman | 2025 | Kathy Warden | 1,840,385 | 16,750,230 | 0 | 4,218,000 | 25,357,443 |
| 4 | Danaher | 2025 | Rainer Blair | 1,400,000 | 9,292,370 | 8,386,657 | 4,194,400 | 23,795,280 |
| 5 | Parker-Hannifin | 2026 | Jennifer Parmentier | 1,537,500 | 7,586,898 | 7,841,940 | 4,539,822 | 22,761,169 |
| 6 | Emerson Electric | 2025 | Lal Karsanbhai | 1,537,500 | 15,413,325 | 0 | 3,728,525 | 21,240,262 |
| 7 | Honeywell | 2025 | Vimal Kapur | 1,600,000 | 10,866,269 | 3,623,914 | 3,516,800 | 20,381,435 |
| 8 | Johnson Controls | 2025 | Joakim Weidemanis | 825,000 | 12,849,088 | 3,749,993 | 2,357,247 | 19,963,827 |
| 9 | Cummins | 2025 | Jennifer Rumsey | 1,533,750 | 6,429,004 | 0 | 6,975,656 | 19,905,532 |
| 10 | TE Connectivity | 2025 | Terrence Curtin | 1,397,125 | 6,612,738 | 6,669,444 | 3,243,801 | 18,325,536 |
| 11 | Keysight Technologies | 2025 | Satish Dhanasekaran | 933,000 | 15,345,176 | 0 | 1,575,473 | 18,020,109 |
| 12 | DuPont | 2025 | Lori Koch | 1,242,313 | 12,547,711 | 0 | 1,897,500 | 16,134,250 |
| 13 | Rockwell Automation | 2025 | Blake Moret | 1,210,456 | 7,700,421 | 3,300,010 | 1,737,610 | 15,401,707 |
| 14 | Illinois Tool Works | 2025 | Christopher A. O'Herlihy | 1,337,271 | 5,249,957 | 5,249,996 | 2,702,389 | 15,211,011 |
| 15 | Carrier | 2025 | David Gitlin | 1,500,000 | 5,634,548 | 5,747,165 | 1,023,750 | 14,962,913 |
| 16 | Fortive | 2025 | Olumide Soroye | 931,733 | 8,196,125 | 3,706,519 | 1,358,100 | 14,405,012 |
| 17 | Agilent Technologies | 2025 | Padraig McDonnell | 1,141,345 | 8,169,850 | 2,017,759 | 1,436,809 | 12,827,236 |
| 18 | Eaton | 2025 | Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,923,677 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerson Electric | 141.5% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Exequity |
| Agilent Technologies | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Carrier | 39% | SARs 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return ( TSR ) relative to a subset of the S&P 500 Industrials Index ( Relative TSR ) | Pearl Meyer |
| Cummins | 90% | PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30 | No | Farient |
| Danaher | not disclosed | Options 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| DuPont | 101.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Eaton | 70% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Fortive | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Pearl Meyer |
| General Dynamics | 177.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return) | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Honeywell | 126% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Group | not disclosed |
| Illinois Tool Works | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Johnson Controls | 176.6% | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 Industrials | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Keysight Technologies | 114.09% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Northrop Grumman | 114% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. |
| Parker-Hannifin | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Mercer Consulting |
| Rockwell Automation | 95.7% | PSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Roper Technologies | 104.8% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Compensia |
| TE Connectivity | 132.4% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Pay Governance |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Lal Karsanbhai | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399 |
| 2 | Section 01, Ram Krishnan | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 9,036,825. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 862353–862362 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Baughman | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 5,672,669. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 855913–855922 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Train | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 4,233,831. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c27 · span 868839–868848 |
| 5 | Section 01, Michael Tang | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 3,731,259. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c27 · span 875270–875279 |
| 6 | Section 03, Michael Tang RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Ram Krishnan RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Lal Karsanbhai PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Michael Train RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Lal Karsanbhai RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Michael Baughman RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Michael Train PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Michael Baughman PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Michael Tang PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Ram Krishnan PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 402 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1237826–1237831 |
| 17 | Section 08, James S. Turley | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 529,932. Filing ↗machine: span 460982–461102 |
| 18 | Section 08, Lori M. Lee | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 361,934. Filing ↗machine: span 456468–456588 |
| 19 | Section 08, Joshua B. Bolten | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,932. Filing ↗machine: span 447720–447840 |
| 20 | Section 08, Gloria A. Flach | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,932. Filing ↗machine: span 453549–453669 |
| 21 | Section 08, James M. McKelvey | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 343,265. Filing ↗machine: span 459351–459471 |
| 22 | Section 08, Matthew S. Levatich | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,932. Filing ↗machine: span 457910–458030 |
| 23 | Section 08, Calvin G. Butler Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,932. Filing ↗machine: span 449193–449313 |
| 24 | Section 08, Martin S. Craighead | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,932. Filing ↗machine: span 450636–450756 |
| 25 | Section 08, Mark A. Blinn | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,932. Filing ↗machine: span 446281–446401 |
| 26 | Section 08, Leticia Gonçalves Lourenco | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,932. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r8 · c5 · span 455035–455155 |
| 27 | Section 08, William H. Easter III | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,334. Filing ↗machine: span 452111–452230 |
| 28 | Section 08, Lal Karsanbhai | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Lal Karsanbhai 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0001754881-25-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Lal Karsanbhai 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0001754881-25-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Michael Tang 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001663020-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Michael Tang 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001663020-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Lal Karsanbhai 2026-02-02 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0001754881-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Gloria A. Flach 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0001484625-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Joshua B. Bolten 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0001541370-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Matthew S. Levatich 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0001385208-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Martin S. Craighead 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0001319699-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Mark A. Blinn 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0001129149-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, James M. McKelvey 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0001658460-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Calvin G. Butler Jr 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0001601193-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Lori M. Lee 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0000032604-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, James S. Turley 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-05 | 0001580994-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Lal Karsanbhai 2026-02-05 | Form 4 | 2026-02-06 | 0001754881-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Mark A. Blinn 2026-02-05 | Form 4 | 2026-02-09 | 0001129149-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Mark A. Blinn 2026-02-05 | Form 4 | 2026-02-09 | 0001129149-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Lal Karsanbhai 2026-02-05 | Form 4 | 2026-02-06 | 0001754881-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Nicholas J. Piazza 2026-02-09 | Form 4 | 2026-02-11 | 0001988238-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Ram Krishnan 2026-02-09 | Form 4 | 2026-02-11 | 0001847946-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Matthew S. Levatich 2026-02-10 | Form 4 | 2026-02-12 | 0001385208-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Ram Krishnan 2026-03-09 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0001847946-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Ram Krishnan 2026-03-09 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0001847946-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Lal Karsanbhai 2026-03-10 | Form 4 | 2026-03-12 | 0001754881-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Michael Train 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-08 | 0001686963-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Ram Krishnan 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001847946-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Jennifer Newstead 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0001780525-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Nicholas J. Piazza 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0001988238-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Michael Train 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001686963-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Lal Karsanbhai 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0000950138-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-02-06 | 0000032604-26-000017 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.57% (votes for as printed: 378,023,847). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-02-07 | 0000032604-25-000036 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.57% (votes for as printed: 372,131,485). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-02-09 | 0001193125-24-029918 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.79% (votes for as printed: 385,189,173). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 63 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 64 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,696,667 + equity 1,899,320 + all other 32,002 = 3,627,989, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,627,989 |
| 65 | Roper Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145481 | CEO total compensation as printed in Roper Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 26,205,765. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 804964–804974 |
| 66 | General Dynamics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001308179-26-000168 | CEO total compensation as printed in General Dynamics's own proxy. As printed: 25,924,082. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c16 · span 945926–945936 |
| 67 | Northrop Grumman, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001133421-26-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northrop Grumman's own proxy. As printed: 25,357,443. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1115708–1115718 |
| 68 | Danaher, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000313616-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Danaher's own proxy. As printed: 23,795,280. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c21 · span 1070180–1070190 |
| 69 | Parker-Hannifin, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001308179-26-000394 | CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin's own proxy. As printed: 22,761,169. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1022768–1022778 |
| 70 | Emerson Electric (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric's own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399 |
| 71 | Honeywell, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000773840-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell's own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439 |
| 72 | Johnson Controls, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Cummins, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039158 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins's own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468 |
| 74 | TE Connectivity, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-15 | 0001104659-26-003934 | CEO total compensation as printed in TE Connectivity's own proxy. As printed: 18,325,536. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r10 · c18 · span 1375221–1375231 |
| 75 | Keysight Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001140361-26-002381 | CEO total compensation as printed in Keysight Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 18,020,109. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1994587–1994597 |
| 76 | DuPont, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151204 | CEO total compensation as printed in DuPont's own proxy. As printed: 16,134,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1255492–1255502 |
| 77 | Rockwell Automation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001308179-25-000665 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rockwell Automation's own proxy. As printed: 15,401,707. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c18 · span 642843–642853 |
| 78 | Illinois Tool Works, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works's own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884 |
| 79 | Carrier, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carrier's own proxy. As printed: 14,962,913. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1903221–1903231 |
| 80 | Fortive, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-189078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortive's own proxy. As printed: 14,405,012. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4058480–4058491 |
| 81 | Agilent Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-06 | 0001193125-26-040286 | CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992 |
| 82 | Eaton, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255 |
| 83 | Section 10a, Carrier reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001783180-26-000016 | Carrier names Emerson Electric in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127599 | Illinois Tool Works names Emerson Electric in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Eaton reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105117 | Eaton names Emerson Electric in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Roper Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145481 | Roper Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Emerson Electric. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Parker-Hannifin reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000394 | Parker-Hannifin names Emerson Electric in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Johnson Controls reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-004565 | Johnson Controls names Emerson Electric in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Agilent Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-040286 | Agilent Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Emerson Electric. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Cummins reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039158 | Cummins names Emerson Electric in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Danaher reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000313616-26-000101 | Danaher's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Emerson Electric. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, DuPont reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-151204 | DuPont names Emerson Electric in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Fortive reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-189078 | Fortive's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Emerson Electric. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, General Dynamics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000168 | General Dynamics names Emerson Electric in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Honeywell reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000773840-26-000029 | Honeywell names Emerson Electric in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Keysight Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-002381 | Keysight Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Emerson Electric. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Northrop Grumman reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001133421-26-000007 | Northrop Grumman names Emerson Electric in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, Rockwell Automation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000665 | Rockwell Automation names Emerson Electric in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, TE Connectivity reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-003934 | TE Connectivity names Emerson Electric in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.