Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CSX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CSX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Hinrichs | $1,113,636 | $0 | $10,029,002 | $2,500,008 | $1,481,137 | $0 | $8,572,670 | $23,696,453 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Angel | 386,364 | 0 | 5,385,342 | 5,248,065 | 513,863 | 0 | 177,978 | 11,711,612 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Cory | 757,083 | 0 | 2,527,360 | 630,000 | 575,383 | 0 | 2,365,655 | 6,855,481 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin Boone | 747,917 | 0 | 2,527,360 | 630,000 | 568,417 | 159,396 | 54,969 | 4,688,058 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Sean Pelkey | 604,257 | 0 | 2,206,389 | 550,008 | 459,235 | 139,238 | 304,209 | 4,263,336 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Fortune | 668,333 | 0 | 1,865,419 | 465,008 | 507,933 | 0 | 77,281 | 3,583,974 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Digital & Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Diana Sorfleet | 588,333 | 0 | — | — | 402,420 | 160,430 | 44,691 | 3,526,301 |
| Retired Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Hinrichs | $23,696,453 | $15,350,652 | $14,074,235 | +8,345,801 |
| Stephen Angel | 11,711,612 | — | — | — |
| Michael Cory | 6,855,481 | 5,076,224 | — | +1,779,257 |
| Kevin Boone | 4,688,058 | — | — | — |
| Sean Pelkey | 4,263,336 | 3,803,265 | — | +460,071 |
| Stephen Fortune | 3,583,974 | — | 3,805,988 | — |
| Diana Sorfleet | 3,526,301 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-01 | — | 218 | — | ~9,034 | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-01 | — | 200 | — | ~9,018 | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-01 | — | 197 | — | ~9,034 | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Kevin Boone | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-03 | D | 123,253 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John J. Zillmer | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 10,000 | 46 | 464,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Boone | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-03 | A | 123,253 | 23 | 2,893,980 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Boone | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-03 | D | 13,455 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Boone | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-03 | D | 136,708 | 47 | 6,384,264 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Boone | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-03 | A | 13,455 | 23 | 305,429 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Steven Whisler | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 791 | 47 | 37,485 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-01 | — | 187 | — | ~9,038 | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Michael S. Burns | SVP - CLO & Corp Secy | 2026-07-24 | D | 13,000 | 53 | 684,840 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael S. Burns | SVP - CLO & Corp Secy | 2026-07-24 | D | 13,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela C. Williams | VP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-07-24 | D | 30,000 | 53 | 1,598,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael S. Burns | SVP - CLO & Corp Secy | 2026-07-24 | A | 13,000 | 27 | 344,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen F. Angel | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 218 | $41 | $9,034 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen F. Angel | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 200 | 45 | 9,018 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen F. Angel | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 197 | 46 | 9,034 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Boone | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-03 | D | 123,253 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John J. Zillmer | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 10,000 | 46 | 464,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Boone | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-03 | A | 123,253 | 23 | 2,893,980 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Boone | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-03 | D | 13,455 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Boone | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-03 | D | 136,708 | 47 | 6,384,264 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Boone | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-03 | A | 13,455 | 23 | 305,429 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Steven Whisler | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 791 | 47 | 37,485 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen F. Angel | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 187 | 48 | 9,038 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael S. Burns | SVP - CLO & Corp Secy | 2026-07-24 | D | 13,000 | 53 | 684,840 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael S. Burns | SVP - CLO & Corp Secy | 2026-07-24 | D | 13,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela C. Williams | VP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-07-24 | D | 30,000 | 53 | 1,598,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael S. Burns | SVP - CLO & Corp Secy | 2026-07-24 | A | 13,000 | 27 | 344,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diana Sorfleet | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 13,935 | — | $465,011 |
| Stephen Fortune | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 13,935 | — | 465,011 |
| Michael Cory | OPTION | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 62,014 | — | 630,000 |
| Michael Cory | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 11,237 | 56,184 | — | 134,842 | 1,897,334 |
| Stephen Fortune | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 8,294 | 41,469 | — | 99,526 | 1,400,408 |
| Joseph Hinrichs | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 74,918 | — | 2,500,014 |
| Sean Pelkey | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 16,482 | — | 550,004 |
| Kevin Boone | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 18,880 | — | 630,026 |
| Diana Sorfleet | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 8,294 | 41,469 | — | 99,526 | 1,400,408 |
| Michael Cory | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 18,880 | — | 630,026 |
| Joseph Hinrichs | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 44,590 | 222,949 | — | 535,078 | 7,528,988 |
| Stephen Angel | OPTION | 2025-10-01 | — | — | 636,052 | — | 5,248,065 |
| Kevin Boone | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 11,237 | 56,184 | — | 134,842 | 1,897,334 |
| Stephen Fortune | OPTION | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 45,773 | — | 465,008 |
| Diana Sorfleet | OPTION | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 45,773 | — | 465,008 |
| Sean Pelkey | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 9,810 | 49,049 | — | 117,718 | 1,656,385 |
| Joseph Hinrichs | OPTION | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 246,088 | — | 2,500,008 |
| Kevin Boone | OPTION | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 62,014 | — | 630,000 |
| Sean Pelkey | OPTION | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 54,140 | — | 550,008 |
| Stephen Angel | PSU | 2025-10-01 | 29,985 | 149,926 | — | 359,822 | 5,385,342 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diana Sorfleet | $465,011 | $1,400,408 | $465,008 | 60.1% |
| Stephen Fortune | 465,011 | 1,400,408 | 465,008 | 60.1% |
| Michael Cory | 630,026 | 1,897,334 | 630,000 | 60.1% |
| Joseph Hinrichs | 2,500,014 | 7,528,988 | 2,500,008 | 60.1% |
| Sean Pelkey | 550,004 | 1,656,385 | 550,008 | 60.1% |
| Kevin Boone | 630,026 | 1,897,334 | 630,000 | 60.1% |
| Stephen Angel | 0 | 5,385,342 | 5,248,065 | 50.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Angel | Option | 636,052 | 35 | — |
| Joseph Hinrichs | Option | 60,132 | 31.67 | — |
| Kevin Boone | Option | 62,014 | 33.37 | — |
| Michael Cory | Option | 62,014 | 33.37 | — |
| Joseph Hinrichs | Option | 54,687 | 33.37 | — |
| Diana Sorfleet | Option | 15,729 | 31.67 | — |
| Michael Cory | Option | 36,298 | 36.72 | — |
| Kevin Boone | Option | 21,309 | 31.67 | — |
| Stephen Fortune | Option | 26,792 | 36.72 | — |
| Stephen Fortune | Option | 15,729 | 31.67 | — |
| Sean Pelkey | Option | 13,535 | 33.37 | — |
| Kevin Boone | RSU | 54,855 | — | 1,988,494 |
| Michael Cory | RSU | 54,855 | — | 1,988,494 |
| Diana Sorfleet | RSU | 40,488 | — | 1,467,690 |
| Kevin Boone | Option | 36,298 | 36.72 | — |
| Joseph Hinrichs | RSU | 214,217 | — | 7,765,366 |
| Stephen Angel | RSU | 119,941 | — | 4,347,861 |
| Michael Cory | RSU | 68,166 | — | 2,471,018 |
| Joseph Hinrichs | RSU | 58,356 | — | 2,115,405 |
| Sean Pelkey | RSU | 46,552 | — | 1,687,510 |
| Stephen Fortune | RSU | 40,488 | — | 1,467,690 |
| Kevin Boone | RSU | 36,949 | — | 1,339,401 |
| Sean Pelkey | RSU | 29,818 | — | 1,080,903 |
| Joseph Hinrichs | Option | 72,980 | 36.72 | — |
| Stephen Fortune | RSU | 27,271 | — | 988,574 |
| Diana Sorfleet | RSU | 27,271 | — | 988,574 |
| Sean Pelkey | Option | 10,047 | 36.72 | — |
| Stephen Fortune | Option | 45,773 | 33.37 | — |
| Diana Sorfleet | Option | 45,773 | 33.37 | — |
| Diana Sorfleet | Option | 26,792 | 36.72 | — |
| Sean Pelkey | Option | 11,797 | 31.67 | — |
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to align executive pay with the Company's financial performance and the creation of sustainable long-term shareholder value. A significant portion of the compensation paid to NEOs is allocated to performance-based, long-term equity incentive awards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 1,324,087,828 | 98,932,409 | 5,438,016 | 93.05% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 1,272,936,606 | 148,504,231 | 8,988,852 | 89.55% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 1,226,635,057 | 248,521,893 | 9,388,982 | 83.15% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-10 | 1,337,075,452 | 154,939,216 | 9,214,362 | 89.62% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-04 | 960,492,665 | 645,294,994 | 7,309,149 | 59.81% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-07 | 535,653,282 | 39,840,473 | 4,114,027 | 93.08% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 93.05%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 89.55%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 83.15%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not considered votes cast on any proposal and will have no effect on the outcome of the vote for Items 1, 2, or 3.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not considered votes cast on any proposal and will have no effect on the outcome of the vote for Items 1, 2 or 3.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not considered votes cast on any proposal and will have no effect on the outcome of the vote for Items 1, 2 3 or 4.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 123 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $14,938,149 |
| Median employee compensation | $122,362 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John J. ZillmerIndependent · Board Chair · Executive · Compensation · Governance and Sustainability | $155,000 | $440,017 | — | — | — | $595,017 |
| Linda H. RieflerIndependent · Executive · Compensation · Governance and Sustainability (Chair) · Compensation and Talent Management | 200,000 | 190,009 | — | — | 55,000 | 445,009 |
| Steven T. HalversonIndependent · Executive · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 180,000 | 190,009 | — | — | 55,000 | 425,009 |
| David M. MoffettIndependent · Executive · Audit (Chair) · Finance | 180,000 | 190,009 | — | — | 50,000 | 420,009 |
| J. Steven WhislerIndependent · Executive · Audit · Finance (Chair) | 175,000 | 190,009 | — | — | 55,000 | 420,009 |
| Paul C. HilalIndependent · Executive · Finance · Governance and Sustainability | 155,000 | 190,009 | — | — | 50,000 | 395,009 |
| James L. WainscottIndependent · Audit · Finance · Compensation | 130,000 | 190,009 | — | — | 55,000 | 375,009 |
| Anne H. ChowIndependent · Finance · Compensation · Governance and Sustainability · Compensation and Talent Management | 130,000 | 190,009 | — | — | 45,950 | 365,959 |
| Suzanne M. VautrinotIndependent · Audit · Governance and Sustainability | 130,000 | 190,009 | — | — | 26,500 | 346,509 |
| Thomas P. BostickIndependent · Finance · Compensation · Governance and Sustainability | 130,000 | 190,009 | — | — | 19,700 | 339,709 |
| Ann D. BegemanIndependent · Finance · Compensation · Newly elected | 140,000 | 190,009 | — | — | — | 330,009 |
| Donna M. AlvaradoIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Departed during FY | 47,500 | 190,009 | — | — | 64,637 | 302,146 |
| Stephen F. AngelEmployee director · Executive (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $130,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $190,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,752,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,530,116 |
| All other compensation | $476,787 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,759,403 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies CSX Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CSX Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trane Technologies plc | 2025 | David Regnery | $1,512,500 | $8,900,397 | $5,700,010 | $2,831,173 | $27,262,157 |
| 2 | Emerson Electric Co. | 2025 | Lal Karsanbhai | 1,537,500 | 15,413,325 | 0 | 3,728,525 | 21,240,262 |
| 3 | Union Pacific Corporation | 2025 | V. James Vena | 1,475,000 | 9,000,130 | 6,000,003 | 3,437,250 | 20,296,362 |
| 4 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 2025 | Jennifer Parmentier | 1,462,500 | 6,313,226 | 6,941,315 | 3,356,416 | 19,317,705 |
| 5 | Waste Management, Inc. | 2025 | James Fish | 1,486,538 | 12,406,478 | 2,400,021 | 2,472,480 | 19,048,786 |
| 6 | Dover Corporation | 2025 | Richard Tobin | 1,387,385 | 8,040,726 | 6,562,519 | 0 | 18,757,706 |
| 7 | Ecolab Inc. | 2025 | Christophe Beck | 1,390,081 | 7,228,101 | 4,566,916 | 3,383,183 | 17,404,935 |
| 8 | Schlumberger Limited | 2025 | Olivier Le Peuch | 1,650,000 | 12,374,953 | 0 | 2,083,950 | 17,347,291 |
| 9 | Otis Worldwide Corporation | 2025 | Judith Marks | 1,400,000 | 13,182,895 | 0 | 1,965,600 | 16,977,877 |
| 10 | Norfolk Southern Corporation | 2025 | Mark George | 1,100,000 | 9,199,733 | 2,300,010 | 2,932,875 | 16,245,050 |
| 11 | Illinois Tool Works Inc. | 2025 | Christopher A. O'Herlihy | 1,337,271 | 5,249,957 | 5,249,996 | 2,702,389 | 15,211,011 |
| 12 | PPG Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Knavish | 1,300,000 | 7,333,542 | 3,666,690 | 1,924,000 | 14,885,022 |
| 13 | Republic Services, Inc. | 2025 | Jon Vander Ark | 1,302,692 | 11,124,489 | 0 | 1,982,664 | 14,857,016 |
| 14 | Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. | 2025 | Eduardo Menezes | 810,846 | 10,918,501 | 0 | 0 | 11,809,287 |
| 15 | CSX Corp | 2025 | Stephen Angel | 386,364 | 5,385,342 | 5,248,065 | 513,863 | 11,711,612 |
| 16 | J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. | 2025 | Shelley Simpson | 961,385 | 6,927,529 | 0 | 1,067,421 | 9,004,371 |
| 17 | The Williams Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Chad Zamarin | 829,788 | 5,999,962 | 0 | 1,492,255 | 8,682,793 |
| 18 | Eaton Corporation | 2025 | Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,923,677 |
| — | Canadian National Railway Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSX Corp | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Option 30 · RSU 20 | not disclosed | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR (compared to S&P 500 Index) | Willis Towers Watson |
| Canadian National Railway Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Dover Corporation | 121.7% | PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20 | Yes — 3-Year relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Eaton Corporation | 70% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Ecolab Inc. | 137% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Emerson Electric Co. | 141.5% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — relative total shareholder return modifier benchmark (rTSR) | Exequity LLP |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Norfolk Southern Corporation | 118.5% | not disclosed | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | 77.76% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 139.09% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Mercer Consulting (Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.) |
| PPG Industries, Inc. | 93% | MSU 34 · Options 33 · PSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Republic Services, Inc. | 91.79% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Schlumberger Limited | 84% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance |
| The Williams Companies, Inc. | 136% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Trane Technologies plc | 109.21% | PSU 50 · Options 40 · RSU 10 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Union Pacific Corporation | 138% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| Waste Management, Inc. | 103.02% | PSU 80 · Options 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Joseph Hinrichs | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 91. As printed: 23,696,453. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c27 · span 1541791–1541801 |
| 2 | Section 01, Stephen Angel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 91. As printed: 11,711,612. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1506353–1506363 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Cory | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 91. As printed: 6,855,481. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 1520593–1520602 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kevin Boone | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 91. As printed: 4,688,058. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 1510374–1510383 |
| 5 | Section 01, Sean Pelkey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 91. As printed: 4,263,336. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c27 · span 1552096–1552105 |
| 6 | Section 01, Stephen Fortune | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 91. As printed: 3,583,974. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 1527599–1527608 |
| 7 | Section 01, Diana Sorfleet | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 91. As printed: 3,526,301. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Diana Sorfleet RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r18 · c13 · span 1637787–1637794 |
| 9 | Section 03, Stephen Fortune RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r14 · c13 · span 1630349–1630356 |
| 10 | Section 03, Michael Cory OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r11 · c13 · span 1624777–1624784 |
| 11 | Section 03, Michael Cory PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r12 · c13 · span 1626806–1626815 |
| 12 | Section 03, Stephen Fortune PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r16 · c13 · span 1634242–1634251 |
| 13 | Section 03, Joseph Hinrichs RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r22 · c13 · span 1645226–1645235 |
| 14 | Section 03, Sean Pelkey RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r26 · c13 · span 1652705–1652712 |
| 15 | Section 03, Kevin Boone RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r6 · c13 · span 1615473–1615480 |
| 16 | Section 03, Diana Sorfleet PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r20 · c13 · span 1641680–1641689 |
| 17 | Section 03, Michael Cory RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r10 · c13 · span 1622911–1622918 |
| 18 | Section 03, Joseph Hinrichs PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r24 · c13 · span 1649127–1649136 |
| 19 | Section 03, Stephen Angel OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r4 · c9 · span 1611241–1611248 |
| 20 | Section 03, Kevin Boone PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r8 · c13 · span 1619368–1619377 |
| 21 | Section 03, Stephen Fortune OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r15 · c9 · span 1631526–1631532 |
| 22 | Section 03, Diana Sorfleet OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r19 · c13 · span 1639653–1639660 |
| 23 | Section 03, Sean Pelkey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r28 · c13 · span 1656599–1656608 |
| 24 | Section 03, Joseph Hinrichs OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r23 · c9 · span 1646405–1646412 |
| 25 | Section 03, Kevin Boone OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r7 · c9 · span 1616650–1616656 |
| 26 | Section 03, Sean Pelkey OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r27 · c9 · span 1653882–1653888 |
| 27 | Section 03, Stephen Angel PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t211 · r3 · c7 · span 1608904–1608911 |
| 28 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 123 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, John J. Zillmer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 595,017. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, Linda H. Riefler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 445,009. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Steven T. Halverson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 425,009. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, David M. Moffett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 420,009. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, J. Steven Whisler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 420,009. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 08, Paul C. Hilal | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 395,009. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 08, James L. Wainscott | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,009. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 08, Anne H. Chow | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,959. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 08, Suzanne M. Vautrinot | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,509. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 08, Thomas P. Bostick | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,709. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 08, Ann D. Begeman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,009. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 08, Donna M. Alvarado | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,146. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 08, Stephen F. Angel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Stephen F. Angel 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140177 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Stephen F. Angel 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001193125-26-206452 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Stephen F. Angel 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001193125-26-253530 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Kevin Boone 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259595 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, John J. Zillmer 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257422 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Kevin Boone 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259595 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Kevin Boone 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259595 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Kevin Boone 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259595 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Kevin Boone 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259595 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, J. Steven Whisler 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001193125-26-274198 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Stephen F. Angel 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001193125-26-296199 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Michael S. Burns 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0001193125-26-318099 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Michael S. Burns 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0001193125-26-318099 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Angela C. Williams 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0001193125-26-318102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Michael S. Burns 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0001193125-26-318099 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-14 | 0000950103-26-007181 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.05% (votes for as printed: 1,324,087,828). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-12 | 0000950103-25-005915 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.55% (votes for as printed: 1,272,936,606). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-10 | 0000950103-24-006544 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.15% (votes for as printed: 1,226,635,057). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 61 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 62 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,752,500 + equity 2,530,116 + all other 476,787 = 4,759,403, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,759,403 |
| 63 | Trane Technologies plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trane Technologies plc's own proxy. As printed: 27,262,157. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c15 · span 319298–319308 |
| 64 | Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399 |
| 65 | Union Pacific Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000100885-26-000098 | CEO total compensation as printed in Union Pacific Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 20,296,362. Filing ↗machine: span 1158158–1158168 |
| 66 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-19 | 0001308179-25-000603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,317,705. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1027257–1027267 |
| 67 | Waste Management, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | CEO total compensation as printed in Waste Management, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,048,786. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c36 · span 986125–986135 |
| 68 | Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120708 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130 |
| 69 | Ecolab Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ecolab Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,404,935. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r1 · c63 · span 2259065–2259075 |
| 70 | Schlumberger Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-26 | 0001308179-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Schlumberger Limited's own proxy. As printed: 17,347,291. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r1 · c14 · span 700975–700985 |
| 71 | Otis Worldwide Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015389 | CEO total compensation as printed in Otis Worldwide Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,977,877. Filing ↗machine: t325 · r3 · c25 · span 1708890–1708900 |
| 72 | Norfolk Southern Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127620 | CEO total compensation as printed in Norfolk Southern Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,245,050. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c33 · span 2773362–2773372 |
| 73 | Illinois Tool Works Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884 |
| 74 | PPG Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000079879-26-000088 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. Filing ↗machine: span 1300546–1300556 |
| 75 | Republic Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-121796 | CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,857,016. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r3 · c29 · span 1371801–1371811 |
| 76 | Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-11 | 0001308179-25-000643 | CEO total compensation as printed in Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,809,287. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1181178–1181188 |
| 77 | CSX Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | CEO total compensation as printed in CSX Corp's own proxy. As printed: 11,711,612. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1506353–1506363 |
| 78 | J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001437749-26-007732 | CEO total compensation as printed in J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,004,371. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c21 · span 825167–825176 |
| 79 | The Williams Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Williams Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,682,793. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4189334–4189344 |
| 80 | Eaton Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255 |
| 81 | Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-120708 | Dover Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CSX Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000032604-25-000103 | Emerson Electric Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CSX Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000643 | Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CSX Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-007732 | J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. names CSX Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, PPG Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000079879-26-000088 | PPG Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CSX Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Eaton Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105117 | Eaton Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CSX Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, The Williams Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-112643 | The Williams Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CSX Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Parker-Hannifin Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000603 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CSX Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Union Pacific Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000100885-26-000098 | Union Pacific Corporation names CSX Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Ecolab Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032777 | Ecolab Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CSX Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127599 | Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CSX Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Otis Worldwide Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015389 | Otis Worldwide Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CSX Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Schlumberger Limited reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000024 | Schlumberger Limited's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CSX Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Trane Technologies plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026679 | Trane Technologies plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CSX Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Waste Management, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-037381 | Waste Management, Inc. names CSX Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |