Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses WMB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WMB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Armstrong | $1,145,577 | $0 | $13,499,980 | $0 | $2,271,856 | $945,766 | $56,194 | $17,919,373 |
| Executive Board Chair and Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Chad Zamarin | 829,788 | 0 | 5,999,962 | 0 | 1,492,255 | 330,871 | 29,917 | 8,682,793 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Wingo | 253,846 | 1,000,000 | 4,199,990 | 0 | 382,290 | 0 | 288,941 | 6,125,067 |
| EVP Corporate Strategic Development | ||||||||
| Micheal Dunn | 339,471 | 0 | 4,200,003 | 0 | 407,199 | 425,107 | 28,245 | 5,400,025 |
| Former EVP and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| John Porter | 629,231 | 0 | 2,900,022 | 0 | 965,011 | 272,145 | 54,979 | 4,821,388 |
| EVP and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Larry Larsen | 594,231 | 0 | 2,762,512 | 0 | 955,895 | 167,611 | 31,297 | 4,511,546 |
| EVP and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| T. Lane Wilson | 591,154 | 0 | 1,899,988 | 0 | 805,325 | 251,306 | 32,545 | 3,580,318 |
| SVP and General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Armstrong | $17,919,373 | $16,323,557 | $17,548,802 | +1,595,816 |
| Chad Zamarin | 8,682,793 | 4,922,681 | 5,023,519 | +3,760,112 |
| Robert Wingo | 6,125,067 | — | — | — |
| Micheal Dunn | 5,400,025 | 6,705,931 | 6,859,157 | −1,305,906 |
| John Porter | 4,821,388 | 4,322,516 | 4,281,851 | +498,872 |
| Larry Larsen | 4,511,546 | — | — | — |
| T. Lane Wilson | 3,580,318 | 3,335,266 | 3,384,908 | +245,052 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Lane Wilson | SVP & General Counsel | 2026-04-01 | D | 2,000 | $72 | $143,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter A. Ragauss | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 4,873 | 73 | 355,924 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William H. Spence | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 5,086 | 73 | 371,481 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carri A. Lockhart | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 3,250 | 73 | 237,380 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse J. Tyson | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 3,415 | 73 | 249,432 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott D. Sheffield | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 4,873 | 73 | 355,924 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard E. Muncrief | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 3,415 | 73 | 249,432 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen W. Bergstrom | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 10,355 | 73 | 756,329 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Creel | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 4,873 | 73 | 355,924 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rose M. Robeson | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 3,818 | 73 | 278,867 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| T. Lane Wilson | SVP & General Counsel | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,000 | 76 | 152,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Porter | EVP & CFO | 2026-05-06 | D | 50,000 | 75 | 3,768,280 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Larry Larsen | Executive Vice President & COO | 2026-05-14 | D | 12,000 | 76 | 917,820 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glen G. Jasek | Senior Vice President | 2026-05-15 | D | 1,664 | 29 | 48,406 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glen G. Jasek | Senior Vice President | 2026-05-15 | D | 1,664 | 78 | 130,067 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glen G. Jasek | Senior Vice President | 2026-05-15 | D | 836 | 78 | 65,317 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glen G. Jasek | Senior Vice President | 2026-05-15 | A | 836 | 28 | 23,533 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glen G. Jasek | Senior Vice President | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,664 | 29 | 48,406 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glen G. Jasek | Senior Vice President | 2026-05-15 | D | 836 | 28 | 23,533 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen W. Bergstrom | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 16,400 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| T. Lane Wilson | SVP & General Counsel | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,000 | 71 | 142,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Porter | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-25 | D | 1,899 | 25 | 47,437 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Porter | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-25 | D | 1,176 | 78 | 91,281 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Porter | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-25 | A | 1,899 | 25 | 47,437 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| T. Lane Wilson | SVP & General Counsel | 2026-07-01 | D | 2,000 | 74 | 148,320 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chad Zamarin | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | $5,999,962 |
| Larry Larsen | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 2,762,512 |
| T. Lane Wilson | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 1,899,988 |
| Alan Armstrong | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 13,499,980 |
| John Porter | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 2,900,022 |
| Robert Wingo | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 4,199,990 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chad Zamarin | $5,999,962 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Larry Larsen | 2,762,512 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| T. Lane Wilson | 1,899,988 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Alan Armstrong | 13,499,980 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| John Porter | 2,900,022 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Robert Wingo | 4,199,990 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chad Zamarin | PSU | 45,129 | — | $2,712,704 |
| Micheal Dunn | PSU | 25,637 | — | 1,541,040 |
| John Porter | PSU | 41,868 | — | 2,516,685 |
| Larry Larsen | PSU | 23,074 | — | 1,386,978 |
| Larry Larsen | PSU | 15,584 | — | 936,754 |
| Chad Zamarin | PSU | 46,671 | — | 2,805,394 |
| T. Lane Wilson | PSU | 34,449 | — | 2,070,729 |
| John Porter | PSU | 39,112 | — | 2,351,022 |
| Alan Armstrong | PSU | 186,683 | — | 11,221,515 |
| Alan Armstrong | PSU | 120,344 | — | 7,233,878 |
| Chad Zamarin | PSU | 71,856 | — | 4,319,264 |
| Chad Zamarin | PSU | 46,147 | — | 2,773,896 |
| John Porter | PSU | 40,448 | — | 2,431,329 |
| Robert Wingo | PSU | 37,517 | — | 2,255,147 |
| Chad Zamarin | PSU | 28,707 | — | 1,725,578 |
| T. Lane Wilson | PSU | 28,002 | — | 1,683,200 |
| Robert Wingo | PSU | 23,786 | — | 1,429,776 |
| Larry Larsen | PSU | 22,564 | — | 1,356,322 |
| John Porter | PSU | 12,918 | — | 776,501 |
| Larry Larsen | PSU | 23,335 | — | 1,402,667 |
| Chad Zamarin | PSU | 48,309 | — | 2,903,854 |
| Larry Larsen | PSU | 24,155 | — | 1,451,957 |
| John Porter | PSU | 13,473 | — | 809,862 |
| Larry Larsen | PSU | 16,253 | — | 976,968 |
| Alan Armstrong | PSU | 184,588 | — | 11,095,585 |
| Chad Zamarin | PSU | 152,559 | — | 9,170,321 |
| Alan Armstrong | PSU | 128,824 | — | 7,743,611 |
| Micheal Dunn | PSU | 46,671 | — | 2,805,394 |
| Robert Wingo | PSU | 31,756 | — | 1,908,853 |
| John Porter | PSU | 39,994 | — | 2,404,039 |
| T. Lane Wilson | PSU | 28,986 | — | 1,742,348 |
| T. Lane Wilson | PSU | 27,688 | — | 1,664,326 |
| Robert Wingo | PSU | 24,808 | — | 1,491,209 |
| T. Lane Wilson | PSU | 27,077 | — | 1,627,598 |
| John Porter | PSU | 9,183 | — | 551,990 |
| John Porter | PSU | 10,074 | — | 605,548 |
Our pay philosophy throughout the entire organization is to pay for performance, be competitive in the marketplace, and consider the value a job provides to the Company. Our compensation programs reward NEOs not just for accomplishing goals, but also for how those goals are pursued.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-04 | 954,373,556 | 29,628,316 | 2,838,892 | 96.99% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 942,887,429 | 34,451,433 | 5,352,492 | 96.47% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-30 | 962,271,988 | 39,138,396 | 3,606,972 | 96.09% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 936,314,475 | 37,444,784 | 3,185,014 | 96.15% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-26 | 928,633,427 | 36,931,443 | 2,497,173 | 96.18% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-27 | 896,385,708 | 52,325,815 | 1,792,781 | 94.48% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-04 | 96.99%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 96.47%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-30 | 96.09%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, are not counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, are not counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, are not counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 61 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,682,793 |
| Median employee compensation | $143,269 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen W. BergstromIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation & Management Development | $120,000 | $384,991 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | $539,991 |
| Stacey H. DorIndependent · Governance & Sustainability (Chair) | 140,000 | 184,977 | 0 | 0 | 20,000 | 344,977 |
| Rose M. RobesonIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 150,000 | 184,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 334,977 |
| Michael A. CreelIndependent · Environmental, Health & Safety (Chair) | 140,000 | 184,977 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 329,977 |
| William H. SpenceIndependent · Compensation & Management Development (Chair) | 140,000 | 184,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 324,977 |
| Peter A. RagaussIndependent · Audit | 120,000 | 184,977 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 314,977 |
| Richard E. MuncriefIndependent · Compensation & Management Development | 120,000 | 184,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 304,977 |
| Jesse J. TysonIndependent · Audit | 120,000 | 184,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 304,977 |
| Scott D. SheffieldIndependent · Compensation & Management Development | 120,000 | 184,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 304,977 |
| Carri A. LockhartIndependent · Compensation & Management Development | 120,000 | 184,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 304,977 |
| Murray D. SmithIndependent · Compensation & Management Development · Not standing for re-election | 120,000 | 184,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 304,977 |
| Chad J. ZamarinEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Alan S. ArmstrongEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $120,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $185,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,410,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,234,761 |
| All other compensation | $70,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,714,761 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Williams Companies names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Williams Companies.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Southern Company | 2025 | Christopher Womack | $1,560,577 | $13,830,054 | $0 | $3,665,025 | $28,223,562 |
| 2 | Cheniere Energy Inc. | 2025 | Jack Fusco | 1,765,385 | 19,291,784 | 0 | 4,569,600 | 25,647,769 |
| 3 | Phillips 66 | 2025 | Mark Lashier | 1,741,667 | 16,185,204 | 0 | 3,734,134 | 23,113,403 |
| 4 | Targa Resources Corp. | 2025 | Matthew Meloy | 1,170,667 | 16,275,993 | 0 | 0 | 21,470,708 |
| 5 | Sempra | 2025 | Jeffrey Martin | 1,700,000 | 9,873,916 | 4,580,017 | 0 | 21,441,333 |
| 6 | Marathon Petroleum Corp. | 2025 | Maryann Mannen | 1,400,000 | 13,391,322 | 0 | 3,303,300 | 19,016,261 |
| 7 | EOG Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Ezra Yacob | 1,434,615 | 12,729,628 | 0 | 2,718,800 | 17,576,636 |
| 8 | Dominion Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Blue | 1,287,500 | 9,309,830 | 0 | 4,421,318 | 16,037,850 |
| 9 | Devon Energy Corp. | 2025 | Clay Gaspar | 938,125 | 9,633,689 | 0 | 1,612,000 | 12,566,384 |
| 10 | Kinder Morgan, Inc. | 2025 | Kimberly Dang | 523,077 | 11,750,027 | 0 | 0 | 12,331,566 |
| 11 | CenterPoint Energy Inc. | 2025 | Jason Wells | 1,226,923 | 7,625,023 | 0 | 2,583,750 | 12,092,341 |
| 12 | ONEOK, Inc. | 2025 | Pierce Norton II | 1,000,000 | 8,771,279 | — | 1,578,000 | 12,003,335 |
| 13 | Williams Companies | 2025 | Chad Zamarin | 829,788 | 5,999,962 | 0 | 1,492,255 | 8,682,793 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williams Companies | 136% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| CenterPoint Energy Inc. | 159% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Cheniere Energy Inc. | 160% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — ATSR | Meridian |
| Devon Energy Corp. | 124% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | 108% | PSU 70 · MSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR performance | not disclosed |
| EOG Resources, Inc. | 125% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Performance Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Kinder Morgan, Inc. | 102.5% | RSU 100 | No | None retained in 2025 (used Equilar Insight benchmarking software platform instead of a compensation consultant) |
| Marathon Petroleum Corp. | 143% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| ONEOK, Inc. | 105.2% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Phillips 66 | 134% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Mercer |
| Sempra | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Exequity |
| Targa Resources Corp. | 190% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Alerian US Midstream Index (AMUS) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| The Southern Company | 179% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Alan Armstrong | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 17,919,373. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c17 · span 4229284–4229294 |
| 2 | Section 01, Chad Zamarin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,682,793. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4189334–4189344 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert Wingo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,125,067. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c17 · span 4269277–4269286 |
| 4 | Section 01, Micheal Dunn | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,400,025. Filing ↗machine: r35 · c17 · span 4429003–4429012 |
| 5 | Section 01, John Porter | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,821,388. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c17 · span 4309210–4309219 |
| 6 | Section 01, Larry Larsen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,511,546. Filing ↗machine: r25 · c17 · span 4349146–4349155 |
| 7 | Section 01, T. Lane Wilson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,580,318. Filing ↗machine: r30 · c17 · span 4389075–4389084 |
| 8 | Section 03, Chad Zamarin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r5 · c8 · span 4185460–4185469 |
| 9 | Section 03, Larry Larsen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r25 · c8 · span 4345278–4345287 |
| 10 | Section 03, T. Lane Wilson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r30 · c8 · span 4385207–4385216 |
| 11 | Section 03, Alan Armstrong RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r10 · c8 · span 4225413–4225423 |
| 12 | Section 03, John Porter RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r20 · c8 · span 4305342–4305351 |
| 13 | Section 03, Robert Wingo RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r15 · c8 · span 4265408–4265417 |
| 14 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 61 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Stephen W. Bergstrom | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 539,991. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r5 · c40 · span 1698107–1698114 |
| 16 | Section 08, Stacey H. Dor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,977. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Rose M. Robeson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,977. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r23 · c40 · span 1982188–1982195 |
| 18 | Section 08, Michael A. Creel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,977. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r8 · c40 · span 1745456–1745463 |
| 19 | Section 08, William H. Spence | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,977. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Peter A. Ragauss | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,977. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r20 · c40 · span 1934844–1934851 |
| 21 | Section 08, Richard E. Muncrief | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,977. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r17 · c40 · span 1887500–1887507 |
| 22 | Section 08, Jesse J. Tyson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,977. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r35 · c40 · span 2171768–2171775 |
| 23 | Section 08, Scott D. Sheffield | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,977. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r26 · c40 · span 2029535–2029542 |
| 24 | Section 08, Carri A. Lockhart | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,977. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r14 · c40 · span 1840152–1840159 |
| 25 | Section 08, Murray D. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,977. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Chad J. Zamarin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Alan S. Armstrong | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, T. Lane Wilson 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001703388-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Peter A. Ragauss 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001360666-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, William H. Spence 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001181274-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Carri A. Lockhart 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001918229-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Jesse J. Tyson 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001914341-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Scott D. Sheffield 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001034316-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Richard E. Muncrief 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001413122-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Stephen W. Bergstrom 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001013283-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Michael A. Creel 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001183239-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Rose M. Robeson 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001251678-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, T. Lane Wilson 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001703388-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, John Porter 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001799286-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Larry Larsen 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001917558-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Glen G. Jasek 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0002112713-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Glen G. Jasek 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0002112713-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Glen G. Jasek 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0002112713-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Glen G. Jasek 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0002112713-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Glen G. Jasek 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0002112713-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Glen G. Jasek 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0002112713-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Stephen W. Bergstrom 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001013283-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, T. Lane Wilson 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001703388-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, John Porter 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001799286-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, John Porter 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001799286-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, John Porter 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001799286-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, T. Lane Wilson 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001703388-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-04 | 0000107263-26-000013 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.99% (votes for as printed: 954,373,556). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-02 | 0001193125-25-110735 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.47% (votes for as printed: 942,887,429). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-03 | 0001193125-24-130839 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.09% (votes for as printed: 962,271,988). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 57 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 58 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,410,000 + equity 2,234,761 + all other 70,000 = 3,714,761, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,714,761 |
| 59 | The Southern Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Southern Company's own proxy. As printed: 28,223,562. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1349281–1349291 |
| 60 | Cheniere Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144572 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cheniere Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,647,769. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r3 · c27 · span 1229633–1229643 |
| 61 | Phillips 66, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001534701-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Phillips 66's own proxy. As printed: 23,113,403. Filing ↗machine: t231 · r4 · c13 · span 1318456–1318466 |
| 62 | Targa Resources Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126280 | CEO total compensation as printed in Targa Resources Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,470,708. Filing ↗machine: span 963425–963435 |
| 63 | Sempra, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sempra's own proxy. As printed: 21,441,333. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c23 · span 1678334–1678345 |
| 64 | Marathon Petroleum Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marathon Petroleum Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,016,261. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r3 · c8 · span 2936922–2936932 |
| 65 | EOG Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | CEO total compensation as printed in EOG Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,576,636. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r6 · c17 · span 1140550–1140560 |
| 66 | Dominion Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115180 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dominion Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,037,850. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c20 · span 2345967–2345977 |
| 67 | Devon Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | CEO total compensation as printed in Devon Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,566,384. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1488697–1488707 |
| 68 | Kinder Morgan, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,331,566. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r2 · c18 · span 515403–515413 |
| 69 | CenterPoint Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461 |
| 70 | ONEOK, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001039684-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in ONEOK, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,003,335. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r2 · c27 · span 1318193–1318203 |
| 71 | Williams Companies (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | CEO total compensation as printed in Williams Companies's own proxy. As printed: 8,682,793. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4189334–4189344 |
| 72 | Section 10a, Marathon Petroleum Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001510295-26-000023 | Marathon Petroleum Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Williams Companies. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-023457 | CenterPoint Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Williams Companies. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Devon Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-067065 | Devon Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Williams Companies. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, ONEOK, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001039684-26-000010 | ONEOK, Inc. names Williams Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, EOG Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036125 | EOG Resources, Inc. names Williams Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Cheniere Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-144572 | Cheniere Energy Inc. names Williams Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, The Southern Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000092122-26-000028 | The Southern Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Williams Companies. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Dominion Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115180 | Dominion Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Williams Companies. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Targa Resources Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126280 | Targa Resources Corp. names Williams Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Sempra reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127603 | Sempra names Williams Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Phillips 66 reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001534701-26-000010 | Phillips 66 names Williams Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Kinder Morgan, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001506307-26-000024 | Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Williams Companies. Filing ↗ |