Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

Williams Companies (WMB)

CEO Chad Zamarin was paid $8,682,793 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 76.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-112643 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$17,919,373
Alan Armstrong total, FY2025
Executive Board Chair and Former President and Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Chad Zamarin: $8,682,793
1st
CEO (Chad Zamarin) pay percentile vs peers
61:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.99%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Chad Zamarin (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $8,682,793 (base salary $829,788) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-112643, filed 2026-03-18]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

WMB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Alan Armstrong$1,145,577$0$13,499,980$0$2,271,856$945,766$56,194$17,919,373
Executive Board Chair and Former President and Chief Executive Officer
Chad Zamarin829,78805,999,96201,492,255330,87129,9178,682,793
President and Chief Executive Officer
Robert Wingo253,8461,000,0004,199,9900382,2900288,9416,125,067
EVP Corporate Strategic Development
Micheal Dunn339,47104,200,0030407,199425,10728,2455,400,025
Former EVP and Chief Operating Officer
John Porter629,23102,900,0220965,011272,14554,9794,821,388
EVP and Chief Financial Officer
Larry Larsen594,23102,762,5120955,895167,61131,2974,511,546
EVP and Chief Operating Officer
T. Lane Wilson591,15401,899,9880805,325251,30632,5453,580,318
SVP and General Counsel

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Alan Armstrong$17,919,373$16,323,557$17,548,802↑ +1,595,816
Chad Zamarin8,682,7934,922,6815,023,519↑ +3,760,112
Robert Wingo6,125,067———
Micheal Dunn5,400,0256,705,9316,859,157↓ −1,305,906
John Porter4,821,3884,322,5164,281,851↑ +498,872
Larry Larsen4,511,546———
T. Lane Wilson3,580,3183,335,2663,384,908↑ +245,052

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Williams Companies's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper WMB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against WMB
14 companies name WMB as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses WMB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WMB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Chad ZamarinCEO$8,682,793
Alan ArmstrongExecutive$17,919,373
John PorterCFO$4,821,388
Larry LarsenCOO$4,511,546
Robert WingoEVP$6,125,067
Micheal DunnCOO$5,400,025
T. Lane WilsonGeneral Counsel$3,580,318
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Carri A. LockhartIndependent Director$304,977
Jesse J. TysonIndependent Director$304,977
Michael A. CreelIndependent Director$329,977
Murray D. SmithIndependent Director$30,500
Peter A. RagaussIndependent Director$314,977
Richard E. MuncriefIndependent Director$304,977
Rose M. RobesonIndependent Director$334,977
Scott D. SheffieldIndependent Director$304,977
Stacey H. DorIndependent Director$344,977
Stephen W. BergstromLead Independent Director$539,991
William H. SpenceIndependent Director$349,977
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
T. Lane WilsonSVP & General Counsel2026-04-01D2,000$72$143,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Carri A. LockhartDirector2026-04-28A3,25073237,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. CreelDirector2026-04-28A4,87373355,924CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott D. SheffieldDirector2026-04-28A4,87373355,924CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard E. MuncriefDirector2026-04-28A3,41573249,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter A. RagaussDirector2026-04-28A4,87373355,924CommonForm 4 ↗
Jesse J. TysonDirector2026-04-28A3,41573249,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen W. BergstromDirector2026-04-28A10,35573756,329CommonForm 4 ↗
William H. SpenceDirector2026-04-28A5,08673371,481CommonForm 4 ↗
Rose M. RobesonDirector2026-04-28A3,81873278,867CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Lane WilsonSVP & General Counsel2026-05-01D2,00076152,700CommonForm 4 ↗
John PorterEVP & CFO2026-05-06D50,000753,768,280Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Larry LarsenExecutive Vice President & COO2026-05-14D12,00076917,820CommonForm 4 ↗
Glen G. JasekSenior Vice President2026-05-15D1,6642948,406Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Glen G. JasekSenior Vice President2026-05-15D8362823,533Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Glen G. JasekSenior Vice President2026-05-15D1,66478130,067CommonForm 4 ↗
Glen G. JasekSenior Vice President2026-05-15A8362823,533CommonForm 4 ↗
Glen G. JasekSenior Vice President2026-05-15A1,6642948,406CommonForm 4 ↗
Glen G. JasekSenior Vice President2026-05-15D8367865,317CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen W. BergstromDirector2026-05-19D16,40000CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Lane WilsonSVP & General Counsel2026-06-01D2,00071142,600CommonForm 4 ↗
John PorterEVP & CFO2026-06-25A1,8992547,437CommonForm 4 ↗
John PorterEVP & CFO2026-06-25D1,8992547,437Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John PorterEVP & CFO2026-06-25D1,1767891,281CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Lane WilsonSVP & General Counsel2026-07-01D2,00074148,320CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Lane WilsonSVP & General Counsel2026-08-03D2,00071141,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Lloyd W. Helms JrDirector2026-08-05A2,78572199,991CommonForm 4 ↗
Robb E. TurnerDirector2026-08-05A2,78572199,991CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert WingoExecutive Vice President2026-08-06D8,22672590,298CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Lane WilsonSVP & General Counsel2026-08-14D10,20075763,776CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Lane WilsonSVP & General Counsel2026-08-14D2,80075209,541CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Lane WilsonSVP & General Counsel2026-08-14D1,90000CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Lane WilsonSVP & General Counsel2026-08-14D10000CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Lane WilsonSVP & General Counsel2026-09-01D2,00076151,120CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Lane WilsonSVP & General Counsel2026-10-01D2,00068135,700CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Chad ZamarinRSU—————$5,999,962
Alan ArmstrongRSU—————13,499,980
Robert WingoRSU—————4,199,990
Larry LarsenRSU—————2,762,512
T. Lane WilsonRSU—————1,899,988
John PorterRSU—————2,900,022
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Chad Zamarin$5,999,962$0$00.0%
Alan Armstrong13,499,980000.0%
Robert Wingo4,199,990000.0%
Larry Larsen2,762,512000.0%
T. Lane Wilson1,899,988000.0%
John Porter2,900,022000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Chad ZamarinPSU45,129—$2,712,704
Alan ArmstrongPSU128,824—7,743,611
T. Lane WilsonPSU27,688—1,664,326
Larry LarsenPSU22,564—1,356,322
Micheal DunnPSU46,671—2,805,394
Robert WingoPSU37,517—2,255,147
Alan ArmstrongPSU120,344—7,233,878
Alan ArmstrongPSU186,683—11,221,515
T. Lane WilsonPSU27,077—1,627,598
John PorterPSU9,183—551,990
Chad ZamarinPSU48,309—2,903,854
Alan ArmstrongPSU184,588—11,095,585
Larry LarsenPSU16,253—976,968
Chad ZamarinPSU152,559—9,170,321
Chad ZamarinPSU71,856—4,319,264
Chad ZamarinPSU46,671—2,805,394
Chad ZamarinPSU46,147—2,773,896
John PorterPSU41,868—2,516,685
John PorterPSU40,448—2,431,329
John PorterPSU39,994—2,404,039
John PorterPSU13,473—809,862
John PorterPSU39,112—2,351,022
T. Lane WilsonPSU34,449—2,070,729
Robert WingoPSU31,756—1,908,853
T. Lane WilsonPSU28,986—1,742,348
Larry LarsenPSU23,335—1,402,667
Chad ZamarinPSU28,707—1,725,578
T. Lane WilsonPSU28,002—1,683,200
Micheal DunnPSU25,637—1,541,040
Robert WingoPSU24,808—1,491,209
Larry LarsenPSU24,155—1,451,957
Larry LarsenPSU15,584—936,754
Robert WingoPSU23,786—1,429,776
Larry LarsenPSU23,074—1,386,978
John PorterPSU12,918—776,501
John PorterPSU10,074—605,548
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our pay philosophy throughout the entire organization is to pay for performance, be competitive in the marketplace, and consider the value a job provides to the Company. Our compensation programs reward NEOs not just for accomplishing goals, but also for how those goals are pursued.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-04954,373,55629,628,3162,838,89296.99%Passed
20252025-04-29942,887,42934,451,4335,352,49296.47%Passed
20242024-04-30962,271,98839,138,3963,606,97296.09%Passed
20232023-04-25936,314,47537,444,7843,185,01496.15%Passed
20222022-04-26928,633,42736,931,4432,497,17396.18%Passed
20212021-04-27896,385,70852,325,8151,792,78194.48%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0496.99%a
20252025-04-2996.47%b
20242024-04-3096.09%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, are not counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, are not counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, are not counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)61 : 1
CEO total compensation$8,682,793
Median employee compensation$143,269
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Stephen W. BergstromIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation & Management Development$120,000$384,991$0$0$35,000$539,991
William H. SpenceIndependent · Compensation & Management Development (Chair)140,000184,9770025,000349,977
Stacey H. DorIndependent · Governance & Sustainability (Chair)140,000184,9770020,000344,977
Rose M. RobesonIndependent · Audit (Chair)150,000184,977000334,977
Michael A. CreelIndependent · Environmental, Health & Safety (Chair)140,000184,977005,000329,977
Peter A. RagaussIndependent · Audit120,000184,9770010,000314,977
Richard E. MuncriefIndependent · Compensation & Management Development120,000184,977000304,977
Scott D. SheffieldIndependent · Compensation & Management Development120,000184,977000304,977
Carri A. LockhartIndependent · Compensation & Management Development120,000184,977000304,977
Jesse J. TysonIndependent · Audit120,000184,977000304,977
Murray D. SmithIndependent · Compensation & Management Development · Not standing for re-election30,00000050030,500
Chad J. ZamarinEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected000—00
Alan S. ArmstrongEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer$185,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guidelineMaintain stock ownership guidelines for directors.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,320,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,049,784
All other compensation$95,500
Total cost of the board$3,465,284

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Williams Companies names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Williams Companies.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1The Southern Company2025Christopher Womack$1,560,577$13,830,054$0$3,665,025$28,223,562
2Cheniere Energy Inc.2025Jack Fusco1,765,38519,291,78404,569,60025,647,769
3Phillips 662025Mark Lashier1,741,66716,185,20403,734,13423,113,403
4Sempra2025Jeffrey Martin1,700,0009,873,9164,580,017022,245,589
5Targa Resources Corp.2025Matthew Meloy1,170,66716,275,9930021,470,708
6Marathon Petroleum Corp.2025Maryann Mannen1,400,00013,391,32203,303,30019,016,261
7EOG Resources, Inc.2025Ezra Yacob1,434,61512,729,62802,718,80017,576,636
8Dominion Energy, Inc.2025Robert Blue1,287,5009,309,83004,421,31816,037,850
9Devon Energy Corp.2025Clay Gaspar938,1259,633,68901,612,00012,566,384
10Kinder Morgan, Inc.2025Kimberly Dang523,07711,750,0270012,331,566
11CenterPoint Energy Inc.2025Jason Wells1,226,9237,625,02302,583,75012,092,341
12ONEOK, Inc.2025Pierce Norton II1,000,0008,771,279—1,578,00012,003,335
13Williams Companies2025Chad Zamarin829,7885,999,96201,492,2558,682,793

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Williams Companies136%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
CenterPoint Energy Inc.159%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Cheniere Energy Inc.160%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — ATSRMeridian
Devon Energy Corp.124%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Dominion Energy, Inc.108%PSU 70 · MSU 30Yes — Relative TSR performancenot disclosed
EOG Resources, Inc.125%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs Performance Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Kinder Morgan, Inc.102.5%not disclosedNoNone retained in 2025 (used Equilar Insight benchmarking software platform instead of a compensation consultant)
Marathon Petroleum Corp.143%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRFW Cook
ONEOK, Inc.105.2%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners
Phillips 66134%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMercer
Sempra173%PRSU 66.67 · Option 33.33NoExequity
Targa Resources Corp.190%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs. Alerian US Midstream Index (AMUS)Meridian Compensation Partners
The Southern Company179%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRPay Governance

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Williams Companies in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Alan Armstrong (Executive Board Chair and Former President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Williams Companies in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $17,919,373.
How does Williams Companies's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Chad Zamarin's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Williams Companies's disclosed peer group.
What is Williams Companies's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Williams Companies's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 61:1.
How did shareholders vote on Williams Companies's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.99% of shareholders supported Williams Companies's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Williams Companies spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Williams Companies reported total board compensation of $3,465,284 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Alan ArmstrongDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 17,919,373. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c17 · span 4229284–4229294
2Section 01, Chad ZamarinDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,682,793. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4189334–4189344
3Section 01, Robert WingoDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,125,067. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c17 · span 4269277–4269286
4Section 01, Micheal DunnDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,400,025. Filing ↗machine: r35 · c17 · span 4429003–4429012
5Section 01, John PorterDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,821,388. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c17 · span 4309210–4309219
6Section 01, Larry LarsenDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,511,546. Filing ↗machine: r25 · c17 · span 4349146–4349155
7Section 01, T. Lane WilsonDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,580,318. Filing ↗machine: r30 · c17 · span 4389075–4389084
8Section 03, Chad Zamarin RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r5 · c8 · span 4185460–4185469
9Section 03, Alan Armstrong RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r10 · c8 · span 4225413–4225423
10Section 03, Robert Wingo RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r15 · c8 · span 4265408–4265417
11Section 03, Larry Larsen RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r25 · c8 · span 4345278–4345287
12Section 03, T. Lane Wilson RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r30 · c8 · span 4385207–4385216
13Section 03, John Porter RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r20 · c8 · span 4305342–4305351
14Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 61 : 1. Filing ↗
15Section 08, Stephen W. BergstromDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 539,991. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r5 · c40 · span 1697862–1698125
16Section 08, William H. SpenceDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,977. Filing ↗machine: span 2109643–2109906
17Section 08, Stacey H. DorDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,977. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Rose M. RobesonDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,977. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r23 · c40 · span 1981943–1982206
19Section 08, Michael A. CreelDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,977. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r8 · c40 · span 1745211–1745474
20Section 08, Peter A. RagaussDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,977. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r20 · c40 · span 1934599–1934862
21Section 08, Richard E. MuncriefDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,977. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r17 · c40 · span 1887255–1887518
22Section 08, Scott D. SheffieldDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,977. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r26 · c40 · span 2029290–2029553
23Section 08, Carri A. LockhartDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,977. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r14 · c40 · span 1839907–1840170
24Section 08, Jesse J. TysonDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,977. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r35 · c40 · span 2171523–2171786
25Section 08, Murray D. SmithDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 30,500. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Chad J. ZamarinDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Alan S. ArmstrongDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, T. Lane Wilson 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001703388-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Carri A. Lockhart 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001918229-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Michael A. Creel 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001183239-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Scott D. Sheffield 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001034316-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Richard E. Muncrief 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001413122-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Peter A. Ragauss 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001360666-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Jesse J. Tyson 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001914341-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Stephen W. Bergstrom 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001013283-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, William H. Spence 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001181274-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Rose M. Robeson 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001251678-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, T. Lane Wilson 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001703388-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, John Porter 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001799286-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Larry Larsen 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001917558-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Glen G. Jasek 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180002112713-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Glen G. Jasek 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180002112713-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Glen G. Jasek 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180002112713-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Glen G. Jasek 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180002112713-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Glen G. Jasek 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180002112713-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Glen G. Jasek 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180002112713-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Stephen W. Bergstrom 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001013283-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, T. Lane Wilson 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001703388-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, John Porter 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-260001799286-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, John Porter 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-260001799286-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, John Porter 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-260001799286-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, T. Lane Wilson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001703388-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, T. Lane Wilson 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001703388-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Lloyd W. Helms Jr 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001576182-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Robb E. Turner 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001405444-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Robert Wingo 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-100001627301-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, T. Lane Wilson 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001703388-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, T. Lane Wilson 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001703388-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, T. Lane Wilson 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001703388-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, T. Lane Wilson 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001703388-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, T. Lane Wilson 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001703388-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, T. Lane Wilson 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001703388-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-040000107263-26-000013Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.99% (votes for as printed: 954,373,556). Filing ↗
64Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-020001193125-25-110735Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.47% (votes for as printed: 942,887,429). Filing ↗
65Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-030001193125-24-130839Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.09% (votes for as printed: 962,271,988). Filing ↗
66Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
67Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
68Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,320,000 + equity 2,049,784 + all other 95,500 = 3,465,284, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,465,284
69The Southern Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in The Southern Company's own proxy. As printed: 28,223,562. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1349281–1349291
70Cheniere Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572CEO total compensation as printed in Cheniere Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,647,769. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r3 · c27 · span 1229633–1229643
71Phillips 66, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001534701-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Phillips 66's own proxy. As printed: 23,113,403. Filing ↗machine: t231 · r4 · c13 · span 1318456–1318466
72Sempra, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603CEO total compensation as printed in Sempra's own proxy. As printed: 22,245,589. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c44 · span 1518546–1518556
73Targa Resources Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-126280CEO total compensation as printed in Targa Resources Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,470,708. Filing ↗machine: span 963425–963435
74Marathon Petroleum Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001510295-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Marathon Petroleum Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,016,261. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r3 · c8 · span 2936922–2936932
75EOG Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036125CEO total compensation as printed in EOG Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,576,636. Filing ↗machine: span 1140550–1140560
76Dominion Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115180CEO total compensation as printed in Dominion Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,037,850. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c20 · span 2345967–2345977
77Devon Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065CEO total compensation as printed in Devon Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,566,384. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1488697–1488707
78Kinder Morgan, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001506307-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,331,566. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r2 · c18 · span 515403–515413
79CenterPoint Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001104659-26-023457CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461
80ONEOK, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001039684-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in ONEOK, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,003,335. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r2 · c27 · span 1318193–1318203
81Williams Companies (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643CEO total compensation as printed in Williams Companies's own proxy. As printed: 8,682,793. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4189334–4189344
82Section 10a, Targa Resources Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-126280Targa Resources Corp. names Williams Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Kinder Morgan, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001506307-26-000024Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Williams Companies. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-023457CenterPoint Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Williams Companies. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Marathon Petroleum Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001510295-26-000023Marathon Petroleum Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Williams Companies. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Sempra reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127603Sempra names Williams Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Cheniere Energy Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-144572Cheniere Energy Inc. names Williams Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, The Southern Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000092122-26-000028The Southern Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Williams Companies. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Devon Energy Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-067065Devon Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Williams Companies. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, EOG Resources, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036125EOG Resources, Inc. names Williams Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, ONEOK, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001039684-26-000010ONEOK, Inc. names Williams Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Dominion Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-115180Dominion Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Williams Companies. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Phillips 66 reciprocityDEF 14A—0001534701-26-000010Phillips 66 names Williams Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.