CEO Marshall McCrea was paid $20,076,651 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 0.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 75th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001276187-26-000013 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$20,076,651 ↓ Marshall McCrea total, FY2025 | 75th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall McCrea | $1,553,100 | $0 | $15,779,384 | $0 | $2,718,000 | $0 | $26,167 | $20,076,651 |
| Co-Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Long | 1,553,100 | 0 | 15,779,384 | 0 | 2,718,000 | 0 | 25,667 | 20,076,151 |
| Co-Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Dylan Bramhall | 688,596 | 0 | 4,489,800 | 0 | 975,000 | 0 | 18,760 | 6,172,156 |
| Group Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Aden Sturrock | 399,758 | 0 | 1,271,760 | 0 | 445,000 | 0 | 21,838 | 2,138,356 |
| Group Senior Vice President and Controller | ||||||||
| Gregory McIlwain | 471,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 615,000 | 353,215 | 13,094 | 1,452,992 |
| Executive Vice President — Operations | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall McCrea | $20,076,651 | $20,236,471 | $17,038,658 | ↓ −159,820 |
| Thomas Long | 20,076,151 | 20,233,701 | 17,039,781 | ↓ −157,550 |
| Dylan Bramhall | 6,172,156 | 5,402,017 | 4,659,452 | ↑ +770,139 |
| Aden Sturrock | 2,138,356 | 1,986,717 | 1,711,746 | ↑ +151,639 |
| Gregory McIlwain | 1,452,992 | 4,058,988 | 3,554,574 | ↓ −2,605,996 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Energy Transfer LP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ET reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ET in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ET in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelcy L. Warren | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 1,109,279 | $20 | $21,999,998 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James R. Perry | Director | 2026-08-07 | A | 12,359.37 | 20 | 250,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelcy L. Warren | Director | 2026-08-18 | A | 352,032 | 21 | 7,487,721 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelcy L. Warren | Director | 2026-08-19 | A | 647,968 | 21 | 13,775,800 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Long | RSU | 704,437 | — | $11,616,166 |
| Thomas Long | RSU | 782,138 | — | 12,897,456 |
| Marshall McCrea | RSU | 782,138 | — | 12,897,456 |
| Thomas Long | RSU | 639,000 | — | 10,537,110 |
| Marshall McCrea | RSU | 639,000 | — | 10,537,110 |
| Thomas Long | RSU | 448,500 | — | 7,395,765 |
| Marshall McCrea | RSU | 448,500 | — | 7,395,765 |
| Thomas Long | RSU | 383,581 | — | 6,325,251 |
| Marshall McCrea | RSU | 383,581 | — | 6,325,251 |
| Dylan Bramhall | RSU | 200,438 | — | 3,305,223 |
| Dylan Bramhall | RSU | 189,750 | — | 3,128,978 |
| Wright | RSU | 180,375 | — | 2,974,384 |
| Wright | RSU | 170,775 | — | 2,816,080 |
| Dylan Bramhall | RSU | 153,750 | — | 2,535,338 |
| Wright | RSU | 142,500 | — | 2,349,825 |
| Dylan Bramhall | RSU | 33,360 | — | 550,106 |
| Dylan Bramhall | RSU | 70,050 | — | 1,155,125 |
| Wright | RSU | 52,778 | — | 870,309 |
| Wright | RSU | 52,500 | — | 865,725 |
| Marshall McCrea | RSU | 704,437 | — | 11,616,166 |
Energy Transfer's compensation philosophy emphasizes that a significant portion of executive pay should be incentive-based or 'at-risk' to reward short- and long-term performance, targeting total compensation at the top-quartile of the market while keeping base salaries slightly below the median (30th-40th percentile). The program aims to attract and retain talent by aligning executive interests with unitholders through equity awards that focus on increasing the market price of the Partnership's units and cash distributions.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael K. GrimmIndependent | $130,000 | $125,000 | — | — | $0 | $255,000 |
| Steven R. AndersonIndependent | 122,500 | 125,000 | — | — | 0 | 247,500 |
| Matthew S. RamseyIndependent | 100,000 | 125,000 | — | — | 0 | 225,000 |
| John W. McReynoldsNot independent | 100,000 | 125,000 | — | — | 0 | 225,000 |
| James R. PerryIndependent | 100,000 | 125,000 | — | — | 0 | 225,000 |
| Richard D. BrannonNot independent · Departed during FY | 125,000 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 125,000 |
| Kelcy L. WarrenEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Marshall S. (Mackie) McCrea IIIEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Thomas E. LongEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $677,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $625,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,302,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Energy Transfer LP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Energy Transfer LP.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Targa Resources Corp | 2025 | Matthew Meloy | $1,170,667 | $16,275,993 | $0 | $0 | $21,470,708 |
| 2 | Energy Transfer LP | 2025 | Marshall McCrea | 1,553,100 | 15,779,384 | 0 | 2,718,000 | 20,076,651 |
| 3 | Kinder Morgan, Inc. | 2025 | Kimberly Dang | 523,077 | 11,750,027 | 0 | 0 | 12,331,566 |
| 4 | ONEOK Inc. | 2025 | Pierce Norton II | 1,000,000 | 8,771,279 | — | 1,578,000 | 12,003,335 |
| 5 | The Williams Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Chad Zamarin | 829,788 | 5,999,962 | 0 | 1,492,255 | 8,682,793 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Transfer LP | not disclosed | RSU 75 · CRSU 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Kinder Morgan, Inc. | 102.5% | not disclosed | No | None retained in 2025 (used Equilar Insight benchmarking software platform instead of a compensation consultant) |
| ONEOK Inc. | 105.2% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Targa Resources Corp | 190% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Alerian US Midstream Index (AMUS) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| The Williams Companies, Inc. | 136% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Marshall McCrea | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0001276187-26-000013 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 20,076,651. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c54 · span 2802013–2802023 |
| 2 | Section 01, Thomas Long | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0001276187-26-000013 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 20,076,151. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c55 · span 2791911–2791921 |
| 3 | Section 01, Dylan Bramhall | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0001276187-26-000013 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,172,156. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c54 · span 2811365–2811374 |
| 4 | Section 01, Aden Sturrock | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0001276187-26-000013 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,138,356. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c54 · span 2841094–2841103 |
| 5 | Section 01, Gregory McIlwain | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0001276187-26-000013 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,452,992. Filing ↗machine: span 2831060–2831069 |
| 6 | Section 08, Michael K. Grimm | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0001276187-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. Filing ↗machine: span 3026785–3027090 |
| 7 | Section 08, Steven R. Anderson | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0001276187-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,500. Filing ↗machine: span 3022897–3023028 |
| 8 | Section 08, Matthew S. Ramsey | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0001276187-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: span 3032525–3032830 |
| 9 | Section 08, John W. McReynolds | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0001276187-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: span 3028700–3029005 |
| 10 | Section 08, James R. Perry | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0001276187-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: span 3030611–3030916 |
| 11 | Section 08, Richard D. Brannon | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0001276187-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,000. Filing ↗machine: span 3023709–3023950 |
| 12 | Section 08, Kelcy L. Warren | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0001276187-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Marshall S. (Mackie) McCrea III | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0001276187-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Thomas E. Long | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0001276187-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Kelcy L. Warren 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001193125-26-217305 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, James R. Perry 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-10 | 0001193125-26-342811 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Kelcy L. Warren 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001193125-26-359388 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Kelcy L. Warren 2026-08-19 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001193125-26-359388 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 20 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 677,500 + equity 625,000 + all other 0 = 1,302,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,302,500 |
| 21 | Targa Resources Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126280 | CEO total compensation as printed in Targa Resources Corp's own proxy. As printed: 21,470,708. Filing ↗machine: span 963425–963435 |
| 22 | Energy Transfer LP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0001276187-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Energy Transfer LP's own proxy. As printed: 20,076,651. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c54 · span 2802013–2802023 |
| 23 | Kinder Morgan, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,331,566. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r2 · c18 · span 515403–515413 |
| 24 | ONEOK Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001039684-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in ONEOK Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,003,335. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r2 · c27 · span 1318193–1318203 |
| 25 | The Williams Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Williams Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,682,793. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4189334–4189344 |
| 26 | Section 10a, Targa Resources Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126280 | Targa Resources Corp names Energy Transfer LP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 10a, Kinder Morgan, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001506307-26-000024 | Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Energy Transfer LP. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 10a, ONEOK Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001039684-26-000010 | ONEOK Inc. names Energy Transfer LP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, The Williams Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-112643 | The Williams Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Energy Transfer LP. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat