CEO Kimberly Dang was paid $12,331,566 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 6.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 20th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001506307-26-000024 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$12,331,566 ↑ Kimberly Dang total, FY2025 | 20th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 91:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.38% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
KMI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly Dang | $523,077 | $0 | $11,750,027 | $0 | $0 | $40,962 | $17,500 | $12,331,566 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Dax Sanders | 523,077 | 0 | 2,750,022 | 0 | 900,000 | 42,628 | 17,500 | 4,233,227 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| Sital Mody | 523,077 | — | 2,500,015 | 0 | 1,050,000 | 45,496 | 17,500 | 4,136,088 |
| Vice President (President, Natural Gas Pipelines) | ||||||||
| David Michels | 523,077 | 0 | 2,600,013 | 0 | 750,000 | 31,557 | 17,500 | 3,922,147 |
| Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John Schlosser | 523,077 | — | 2,400,018 | 0 | 800,000 | 34,205 | 17,500 | 3,774,800 |
| Vice President (President, Terminals) | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly Dang | $12,331,566 | $11,534,182 | $12,405,510 | ↑ +797,384 |
| Dax Sanders | 4,233,227 | 3,653,514 | 3,476,969 | ↑ +579,713 |
| Sital Mody | 4,136,088 | 3,983,103 | — | ↑ +152,985 |
| David Michels | 3,922,147 | 3,660,181 | 3,376,778 | ↑ +261,966 |
| John Schlosser | 3,774,800 | 3,697,633 | — | ↑ +77,167 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Kinder Morgan's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KMI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses KMI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KMI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Amy W. Chronis | Independent Director | $254,718 |
| Anthony W. Hall Jr | Independent Director | $250,000 |
| Arthur C. Reichstetter | Independent Director | $250,000 |
| C. Park Shaper | Independent Director | $250,000 |
| Deborah A. Macdonald | Former director (through FY2025) | $125,000 |
| Michael C. Morgan | Lead Independent Director | $250,000 |
| Richard D. Kinder | Chair of the Board | — |
| Robert F. Vagt | Independent Director | $250,934 |
| Steven J. Kean | Director | $250,000 |
| Ted A. Gardner | Independent Director | $250,000 |
| William A. Smith | Independent Director | $250,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Schlosser | V.P. (President, Terminals) | 2026-04-06 | D | 6,166 | $33 | $203,071 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael P. Garthwaite | VP (Pres., Products Pipelines) | 2026-04-16 | D | 1,550 | 32 | 49,168 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Schlosser | V.P. (President, Terminals) | 2026-05-05 | D | 6,166 | 32 | 199,840 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael P. Garthwaite | VP (Pres., Products Pipelines) | 2026-05-18 | D | 1,550 | 34 | 52,151 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Schlosser | V.P. (President, Terminals) | 2026-06-05 | D | 6,166 | 32 | 196,264 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael P. Garthwaite | VP (Pres., Products Pipelines) | 2026-06-16 | D | 1,550 | 31 | 48,727 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Schlosser | V.P. (President, Terminals) | 2026-07-06 | D | 6,166 | 32 | 196,720 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael P. Garthwaite | VP (Pres., Products Pipelines) | 2026-07-16 | D | 1,550 | 33 | 50,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Pitta | VP and Chief Admin. Officer | 2026-07-18 | D | 3,523 | 32 | 113,793 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Pitta | VP and Chief Admin. Officer | 2026-07-18 | A | 14,468 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael P. Garthwaite | VP (Pres., Products Pipelines) | 2026-07-18 | D | 15,915 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael P. Garthwaite | VP (Pres., Products Pipelines) | 2026-07-18 | D | 4,145 | 32 | 133,884 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael P. Garthwaite | VP (Pres., Products Pipelines) | 2026-07-18 | A | 15,915 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Pitta | VP and Chief Admin. Officer | 2026-07-18 | D | 14,468 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. Grahmann | V.P., Corporate Development | 2026-07-21 | A | 30,884 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dax Sanders | President | 2026-07-21 | A | 98,827 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Michels | VP and Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-21 | A | 84,929 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael P. Garthwaite | VP (Pres., Products Pipelines) | 2026-07-21 | A | 61,767 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sital Mody | V.P. (Pres.,Nat Gas Pipelines) | 2026-07-21 | A | 154,417 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Schlosser | V.P. (President, Terminals) | 2026-07-21 | A | 80,297 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony B. Ashley | VP (President, CO2 and ETV) | 2026-07-21 | A | 66,400 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine C. James | VP and General Counsel | 2026-07-21 | A | 49,414 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly A. Dang | Director | 2026-07-21 | A | 399,167 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Pitta | VP and Chief Admin. Officer | 2026-07-21 | A | 24,707 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sital Mody | V.P. (Pres.,Nat Gas Pipelines) | 2026-07-31 | A | 115,741 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine C. James | VP and General Counsel | 2026-07-31 | D | 69,445 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine C. James | VP and General Counsel | 2026-07-31 | D | 26,760 | 32 | 861,137 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. Grahmann | V.P., Corporate Development | 2026-07-31 | D | 40,510 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. Grahmann | V.P., Corporate Development | 2026-07-31 | D | 13,576 | 32 | 436,876 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. Grahmann | V.P., Corporate Development | 2026-07-31 | A | 40,510 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony B. Ashley | VP (President, CO2 and ETV) | 2026-07-31 | A | 104,167 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Michels | VP and Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-31 | A | 121,528 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sital Mody | V.P. (Pres.,Nat Gas Pipelines) | 2026-07-31 | D | 45,545 | 32 | 1,465,638 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly A. Dang | Director | 2026-07-31 | A | 636,575 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James E. Holland | VP and COO | 2026-07-31 | D | 130,209 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James E. Holland | VP and COO | 2026-07-31 | D | 50,993 | 32 | 1,640,955 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dax Sanders | President | 2026-07-31 | D | 130,209 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dax Sanders | President | 2026-07-31 | D | 51,238 | 32 | 1,648,839 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dax Sanders | President | 2026-07-31 | A | 130,209 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly A. Dang | Director | 2026-07-31 | D | 636,575 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly A. Dang | Director | 2026-07-31 | D | 250,233 | 32 | 8,052,498 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sital Mody | V.P. (Pres.,Nat Gas Pipelines) | 2026-07-31 | D | 115,741 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine C. James | VP and General Counsel | 2026-07-31 | A | 69,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony B. Ashley | VP (President, CO2 and ETV) | 2026-07-31 | D | 104,167 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony B. Ashley | VP (President, CO2 and ETV) | 2026-07-31 | D | 40,275 | 32 | 1,296,050 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James E. Holland | VP and COO | 2026-07-31 | A | 130,209 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Michels | VP and Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-31 | D | 121,528 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Michels | VP and Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-31 | D | 47,573 | 32 | 1,530,899 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael P. Garthwaite | VP (Pres., Products Pipelines) | 2026-08-17 | D | 1,550 | 33 | 50,612 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael P. Garthwaite | VP (Pres., Products Pipelines) | 2026-09-16 | D | 1,550 | 31 | 47,745 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dax Sanders | PSU | 2025-07-15 | — | 98,426 | — | — | $2,750,022 |
| Sital Mody | PSU | 2025-07-15 | — | 89,478 | — | — | 2,500,015 |
| David Michels | PSU | 2025-07-15 | — | 93,057 | — | — | 2,600,013 |
| Kimberly Dang | PSU | 2025-07-15 | — | 420,545 | — | — | 11,750,027 |
| John Schlosser | PSU | 2025-07-15 | — | 85,899 | — | — | 2,400,018 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dax Sanders | $0 | $2,750,022 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Sital Mody | 0 | 2,500,015 | 0 | 100.0% |
| David Michels | 0 | 2,600,013 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Kimberly Dang | 0 | 11,750,027 | 0 | 100.0% |
| John Schlosser | 0 | 2,400,018 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly Dang | RSU | 1,600,599 | — | $44,000,467 |
| Dax Sanders | RSU | 347,213 | — | 9,544,885 |
| David Michels | RSU | 333,163 | — | 9,158,651 |
| Sital Mody | RSU | 323,797 | — | 8,901,180 |
| John Schlosser | RSU | 182,830 | — | 5,025,997 |
We seek to attract, motivate and retain executives who will help us achieve our primary business goal of creating value with our portfolio of businesses for the benefit of our investors and other stakeholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | None retained in 2025 (used Equilar Insight benchmarking software platform instead of a compensation consultant) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 1,605,994,160 | 77,788,484 | 6,461,209 | 95.38% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 1,577,712,928 | 73,996,677 | 7,118,633 | 95.52% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 1,530,862,957 | 69,208,261 | 6,757,265 | 95.67% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-10 | 1,521,685,589 | 95,593,717 | 7,698,954 | 94.09% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 95.38%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 95.52%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 95.67%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For this purpose, abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as a vote cast "for" any of a one, two or three year frequency.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 91 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,331,566 |
| Median employee compensation | $135,175 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy W. ChronisIndependent · Audit Committee · EHS Committee | $0 | $250,072 | $0 | — | $4,646 | $254,718 |
| Robert F. VagtIndependent · Audit Committee · EHS Committee (Chair) | 199,736 | 50,264 | 0 | — | 934 | 250,934 |
| Arthur C. ReichstetterIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 250,000 |
| Ted A. GardnerIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee (Chair) | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 250,000 |
| Steven J. KeanNot independent · EHS Committee | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 250,000 |
| Anthony W. Hall JrIndependent · Nominating and Governance | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 250,000 |
| Michael C. MorganIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation Committee (Chair) | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 250,000 |
| William A. SmithIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 250,000 |
| C. Park ShaperIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 250,000 |
| Deborah A. MacdonaldIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 125,000 |
| Kimberly A. DangEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Richard D. KinderEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $250,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $750,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,074,736 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $300,336 |
| All other compensation | $5,580 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,380,652 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Kinder Morgan names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Kinder Morgan.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ConocoPhillips Company | 2025 | Ryan Lance | $1,800,000 | $16,543,434 | $0 | $4,590,000 | $23,450,085 |
| 2 | Phillips 66 | 2025 | Mark Lashier | 1,741,667 | 16,185,204 | 0 | 3,734,134 | 23,113,403 |
| 3 | Dominion Energy Inc. | 2025 | Robert Blue | 1,287,500 | 9,309,830 | 0 | 4,421,318 | 16,037,850 |
| 4 | Duke Energy Corporation | 2025 | Harry Sideris | 1,200,000 | 10,068,663 | 0 | 1,974,102 | 13,652,630 |
| 5 | Kinder Morgan | 2025 | Kimberly Dang | 523,077 | 11,750,027 | 0 | 0 | 12,331,566 |
| 6 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Wells | 1,226,923 | 7,625,023 | 0 | 2,583,750 | 12,092,341 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinder Morgan | 102.5% | not disclosed | No | None retained in 2025 (used Equilar Insight benchmarking software platform instead of a compensation consultant) |
| CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 159% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| ConocoPhillips Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| Dominion Energy Inc. | 108% | PSU 70 · MSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR performance | not disclosed |
| Duke Energy Corporation | 114.7% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Phillips 66 | 134% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Mercer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Kimberly Dang | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 12,331,566. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r2 · c18 · span 515403–515413 |
| 2 | Section 01, Dax Sanders | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,233,227. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 530439–530448 |
| 3 | Section 01, Sital Mody | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,136,088. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c48 · span 537943–537952 |
| 4 | Section 01, David Michels | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,922,147. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 523106–523115 |
| 5 | Section 01, John Schlosser | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,774,800. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c48 · span 543543–543552 |
| 6 | Section 03, Dax Sanders PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Sital Mody PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, David Michels PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Kimberly Dang PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 573953–573963 |
| 10 | Section 03, John Schlosser PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 91 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Amy W. Chronis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,718. Filing ↗machine: span 893080–893400 |
| 13 | Section 08, Robert F. Vagt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,934. Filing ↗machine: span 906404–906634 |
| 14 | Section 08, Arthur C. Reichstetter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: span 902069–902299 |
| 15 | Section 08, Ted A. Gardner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: span 894618–894848 |
| 16 | Section 08, Steven J. Kean | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: span 897527–897757 |
| 17 | Section 08, Anthony W. Hall Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: span 896070–896300 |
| 18 | Section 08, Michael C. Morgan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: span 900615–900845 |
| 19 | Section 08, William A. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: span 904963–905193 |
| 20 | Section 08, C. Park Shaper | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: span 903515–903745 |
| 21 | Section 08, Deborah A. Macdonald | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,000. Filing ↗machine: span 899166–899396 |
| 22 | Section 08, Kimberly A. Dang | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Richard D. Kinder | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, John Schlosser 2026-04-06 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0001506307-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Michael P. Garthwaite 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001506307-26-000031 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, John Schlosser 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001506307-26-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Michael P. Garthwaite 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001506307-26-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, John Schlosser 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001506307-26-000051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Michael P. Garthwaite 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001506307-26-000053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, John Schlosser 2026-07-06 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001506307-26-000057 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Michael P. Garthwaite 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001506307-26-000059 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Michael J. Pitta 2026-07-18 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001506307-26-000061 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Michael J. Pitta 2026-07-18 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001506307-26-000061 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Michael P. Garthwaite 2026-07-18 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001506307-26-000059 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Michael P. Garthwaite 2026-07-18 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001506307-26-000059 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Michael P. Garthwaite 2026-07-18 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001506307-26-000059 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Michael J. Pitta 2026-07-18 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001506307-26-000061 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Kevin P. Grahmann 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0001506307-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Dax Sanders 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0001506307-26-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, David Michels 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0001506307-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Michael P. Garthwaite 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0001506307-26-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Sital Mody 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0001506307-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, John Schlosser 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0001506307-26-000079 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Anthony B. Ashley 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0001506307-26-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Catherine C. James 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0001506307-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Kimberly A. Dang 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0001506307-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Michael J. Pitta 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0001506307-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Sital Mody 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Catherine C. James 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Catherine C. James 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Kevin P. Grahmann 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Kevin P. Grahmann 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Kevin P. Grahmann 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Anthony B. Ashley 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, David Michels 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000109 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Sital Mody 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Kimberly A. Dang 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000107 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, James E. Holland 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, James E. Holland 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Dax Sanders 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Dax Sanders 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Dax Sanders 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Kimberly A. Dang 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000107 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Kimberly A. Dang 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000107 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Sital Mody 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Catherine C. James 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Anthony B. Ashley 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Anthony B. Ashley 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, James E. Holland 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, David Michels 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000109 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, David Michels 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001506307-26-000109 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Michael P. Garthwaite 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001506307-26-000113 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Michael P. Garthwaite 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001506307-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-19 | 0001506307-26-000043 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.38% (votes for as printed: 1,605,994,160). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-20 | 0001506307-25-000030 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.52% (votes for as printed: 1,577,712,928). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-08 | 0001506307-24-000039 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.67% (votes for as printed: 1,530,862,957). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 78 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 79 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 2,074,736 + equity 300,336 + all other 5,580 = 2,380,652, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,380,652 |
| 80 | ConocoPhillips Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036366 | CEO total compensation as printed in ConocoPhillips Company's own proxy. As printed: 23,450,085. Filing ↗machine: span 1829926–1829936 |
| 81 | Phillips 66, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001534701-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Phillips 66's own proxy. As printed: 23,113,403. Filing ↗machine: t231 · r4 · c13 · span 1318456–1318466 |
| 82 | Dominion Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115180 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dominion Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,037,850. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c20 · span 2345967–2345977 |
| 83 | Duke Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032443 | CEO total compensation as printed in Duke Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,652,630. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c50 · span 1542349–1542359 |
| 84 | Kinder Morgan (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001506307-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kinder Morgan's own proxy. As printed: 12,331,566. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r2 · c18 · span 515403–515413 |
| 85 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461 |
| 86 | Section 10a, ConocoPhillips Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036366 | ConocoPhillips Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kinder Morgan. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-023457 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kinder Morgan. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Dominion Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115180 | Dominion Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kinder Morgan. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Duke Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032443 | Duke Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kinder Morgan. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Phillips 66 reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001534701-26-000010 | Phillips 66's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kinder Morgan. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.