Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-18

Cheniere Energy (LNG)

CEO Jack Fusco was paid $25,647,769 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 6.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 92nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-144572 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$25,647,769 ↑
Jack Fusco total, FY2025
92nd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
110:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
90.71%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Jack Fusco (Director, President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $25,647,769 (base salary $1,765,385) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-144572, filed 2026-04-07]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

LNG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jack Fusco$1,765,385$0$19,291,784$0$4,569,600$0$21,000$25,647,769
Director, President and Chief Executive Officer
Zach Davis861,53804,755,62901,408,000021,0007,046,167
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Anatol Feygin778,84604,255,69701,260,000021,0006,315,543
Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer
Sean Markowitz778,84604,255,69701,260,000021,0006,315,543
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary
Maas Hinz671,15403,026,13401,120,000021,0004,838,288
Senior Vice President, Operations

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jack Fusco$25,647,769$24,188,539$21,565,074↑ +1,459,230
Zach Davis7,046,1676,416,6965,886,398↑ +629,471
Anatol Feygin6,315,5436,022,6375,454,966↑ +292,906
Sean Markowitz6,315,5436,020,9885,457,850↑ +294,555
Maas Hinz4,838,2884,176,095—↑ +662,193

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Cheniere Energy's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LNG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against LNG
10 companies name LNG as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses LNG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LNG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Brian E. EdwardsIndependent Director$315,176
Denise GrayIndependent Director$325,393
Donald A. Robillard, JrIndependent Director$355,094
G. Andrea BottaChair of the Board$526,371
Lorraine MitchelmoreIndependent Director$320,593
Matthew RunkleFormer director (through FY2025)—
Neal A. ShearIndependent Director$327,893
Patricia K. CollawnLead Independent Director$345,194
Scott PeakDirector—
W. Benjamin MorelandIndependent Director$441,230
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Lorraine MitchelmoreDirector2026-05-13D394$239$94,316CommonForm 4 ↗
Maas HinzEVP, Operations2026-05-14A2,91100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia K. CollawnDirector2026-05-14A1,39100CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Benjamin MorelandDirector2026-05-14A1,41100CommonForm 4 ↗
Lorraine MitchelmoreDirector2026-05-14A1,30700CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian E. EdwardsDirector2026-05-14A80900CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise GrayDirector2026-05-14A1,30700CommonForm 4 ↗
Neal A. ShearDirector2026-05-14A1,30700CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald A. Robillard, JrDirector2026-05-14A1,43200CommonForm 4 ↗
Britt J. VitaloneDirector2026-07-14A61400CommonForm 4 ↗
Lorraine MitchelmoreDirector2026-08-15D5127213,854CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Zach DavisPSU2025-02-112,4639,855—29,565$2,595,413
Zach DavisRSU2025-02-11——9,855—2,160,216
Anatol FeyginPSU2025-02-112,2048,819—26,4572,322,572
Maas HinzRSU2025-02-11——6,271—1,374,603
Sean MarkowitzRSU2025-02-11——8,819—1,933,125
Maas HinzPSU2025-02-111,5676,271—18,8131,651,531
Anatol FeyginRSU2025-02-11——8,819—1,933,125
Jack FuscoRSU2025-02-11——39,978—8,763,178
Jack FuscoPSU2025-02-119,99439,978—119,93410,528,606
Sean MarkowitzPSU2025-02-112,2048,819—26,4572,322,572
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Zach Davis$2,160,216$2,595,413$054.6%
Anatol Feygin1,933,1252,322,572054.6%
Maas Hinz1,374,6031,651,531054.6%
Sean Markowitz1,933,1252,322,572054.6%
Jack Fusco8,763,17810,528,606054.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jack FuscoRSU39,978—$7,771,323
Zach DavisPSU29,565—5,747,140
Jack FuscoRSU33,785—6,567,466
Maas HinzRSU3,429—666,563
Zach DavisPSU35,493—6,899,484
Maas HinzRSU1,648—320,355
Maas HinzRSU6,271—1,219,020
Jack FuscoPSU119,934—23,313,970
Zach DavisPSU35,772—6,953,719
Zach DavisRSU9,855—1,915,713
Anatol FeyginRSU7,453—1,448,789
Sean MarkowitzRSU3,808—740,237
Jack FuscoPSU152,031—29,553,306
Zach DavisRSU3,944—766,674
Anatol FeyginPSU34,269—6,661,551
Sean MarkowitzPSU34,269—6,661,551
Anatol FeyginPSU33,537—6,519,257
Sean MarkowitzPSU33,537—6,519,257
Anatol FeyginPSU26,457—5,142,976
Sean MarkowitzPSU26,457—5,142,976
Anatol FeyginRSU8,819—1,714,325
Sean MarkowitzRSU8,819—1,714,325
Sean MarkowitzRSU7,453—1,448,789
Anatol FeyginRSU3,808—740,237
Maas HinzPSU18,813—3,657,059
Jack FuscoRSU17,004—3,305,408
Maas HinzPSU10,286—1,999,496
Maas HinzPSU9,884—1,921,351
Jack FuscoPSU153,036—29,748,668
Zach DavisRSU7,950—1,545,401
Maas HinzRSU3,180—618,160
Maas HinzRSU2,000—388,780
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We are committed to maintaining a compensation philosophy that is consistent, competitive and conventional when reviewed against our peers. The Board and the Compensation Committee remain committed to a pay-for-performance compensation structure that aligns our executive compensation with the key drivers of long-term growth and creation of shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)160%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-14150,356,29615,400,6451,123,31890.71%Passed
20252025-05-15159,717,09419,392,0961,120,38889.17%Passed
20242024-05-23165,094,55411,675,546761,81093.4%Passed
20232023-05-11165,857,11217,231,5552,093,53790.59%Passed
20222022-05-12176,228,96316,673,323409,11891.36%Passed
20212021-05-13185,228,6428,987,8572,085,16895.37%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1490.71%a
20252025-05-1589.17%b
20242024-05-2393.4%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on Proposal 4.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)110 : 1
CEO total compensation$25,647,769
Median employee compensation$232,953
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
G. Andrea BottaIndependent · Board Chair · Not standing for re-election$231,250$295,121$0$0$0$526,371
W. Benjamin MorelandIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance and Nominating—441,230000441,230
Donald A. Robillard, JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance and Nominating10,000345,094000355,094
Patricia K. CollawnIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Compensation10,000335,194000345,194
Neal A. ShearIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Compensation12,500315,393000327,893
Denise GrayIndependent · Audit · Compensation10,000315,393000325,393
Lorraine MitchelmoreIndependent · Audit · Governance and Nominating5,200315,393000320,593
Brian E. EdwardsIndependent · Audit · Compensation120,000195,176000315,176
Jack A. FuscoEmployee director000—00
Scott PeakNot independent · Newly elected000000
Matthew RunkleNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer$195,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$945,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$398,950
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,557,994
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,956,944

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Cheniere Energy names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Cheniere Energy.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Valero Energy Corporation2025R. Lane Riggs$1,720,000$15,760,536$0$5,482,810$34,228,523
2Cheniere Energy2025Jack Fusco1,765,38519,291,78404,569,60025,647,769
3Phillips 662025Mark Lashier1,741,66716,185,20403,734,13423,113,403
4Targa Resources Corp.2025Matthew Meloy1,170,66716,275,9930021,470,708
5Baker Hughes Company2025Lorenzo Simonelli1,710,00013,310,81903,557,70621,363,825
6Marathon Petroleum Corporation2025Maryann Mannen1,400,00013,391,32203,303,30019,016,261
7Occidental Petroleum Corporation2025Vicki Hollub1,596,78112,298,20703,200,00018,055,969
8Hess Corporation2024John Hess1,575,00012,075,03604,358,70018,036,267
9EOG Resources, Inc.2025Ezra Yacob1,434,61512,729,62802,718,80017,576,636
10Halliburton Company2025Jeffrey Miller1,700,0007,992,78205,944,83616,525,407
11LyondellBasell Industries N.V.2025Peter Vanacker1,486,53911,846,18401,708,50015,577,445
12ONEOK, Inc.2025Pierce Norton II1,000,0008,771,279—1,578,00012,003,335
13Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.2025Eduardo Menezes810,84610,918,5010011,809,287
14The Williams Company2025Chad Zamarin829,7885,999,96201,492,2558,682,793

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Cheniere Energy160%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — ATSRMeridian
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (compared to S&P 500 Index)Willis Towers Watson
Baker Hughes Company113.5%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRFrederick W. Cook & Co., Inc.
EOG Resources, Inc.125%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs Performance Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Halliburton Companynot disclosednot disclosedYes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)not disclosed
Hess Corporation184.3%Restricted Stock 100not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.67%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
Marathon Petroleum Corporation143%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Occidental Petroleum Corporation125%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
ONEOK, Inc.105.2%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners
Phillips 66134%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMercer
Targa Resources Corp.190%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs. Alerian US Midstream Index (AMUS)Meridian Compensation Partners
The Williams Company136%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Valero Energy Corporation199.23%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRExequity

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Cheniere Energy in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jack Fusco (Director, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Cheniere Energy in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $25,647,769.
How does Cheniere Energy's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jack Fusco's total compensation ranked at the 92nd percentile of Cheniere Energy's disclosed peer group.
What is Cheniere Energy's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Cheniere Energy's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 110:1.
How did shareholders vote on Cheniere Energy's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 90.71% of shareholders supported Cheniere Energy's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Cheniere Energy spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Cheniere Energy reported total board compensation of $2,956,944 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jack FuscoDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 25,647,769. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r3 · c27 · span 1229633–1229643
2Section 01, Zach DavisDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 7,046,167. Filing ↗machine: span 1243654–1243663
3Section 01, Anatol FeyginDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 6,315,543. Filing ↗machine: span 1258503–1258512
4Section 01, Sean MarkowitzDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 6,315,543. Filing ↗machine: span 1272647–1272656
5Section 01, Maas HinzDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,838,288. Filing ↗machine: span 1287417–1287426
6Section 03, Zach Davis PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t418 · r9 · c35 · span 1342655–1342664
7Section 03, Zach Davis RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t418 · r8 · c35 · span 1335499–1335508
8Section 03, Anatol Feygin PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t418 · r12 · c35 · span 1358986–1358995
9Section 03, Maas Hinz RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t418 · r17 · c35 · span 1388142–1388151
10Section 03, Sean Markowitz RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t418 · r14 · c35 · span 1370890–1370899
11Section 03, Maas Hinz PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t418 · r18 · c35 · span 1394373–1394382
12Section 03, Anatol Feygin RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t418 · r11 · c35 · span 1352755–1352764
13Section 03, Jack Fusco RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t418 · r5 · c35 · span 1317368–1317377
14Section 03, Jack Fusco PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t418 · r6 · c35 · span 1323601–1323611
15Section 03, Sean Markowitz PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t418 · r15 · c35 · span 1378046–1378055
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-07—Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 110 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1701884–1701892
17Section 08, G. Andrea BottaDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 526,371. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r6 · c27 · span 699056–699184
18Section 08, W. Benjamin MorelandDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 441,230. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r16 · c7 · span 725494–725622
19Section 08, Donald A. Robillard, JrDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,094. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r20 · c27 · span 741502–741630
20Section 08, Patricia K. CollawnDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,194. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r8 · c27 · span 705121–705249
21Section 08, Neal A. ShearDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,893. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r24 · c27 · span 753688–753816
22Section 08, Denise GrayDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,393. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r12 · c27 · span 717191–717319
23Section 08, Lorraine MitchelmoreDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,593. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r14 · c27 · span 723206–723334
24Section 08, Brian E. EdwardsDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,176. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r10 · c27 · span 711134–711262
25Section 08, Jack A. FuscoDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Scott PeakDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Matthew RunkleDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Lorraine Mitchelmore 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001865774-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Maas Hinz 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150002040019-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Patricia K. Collawn 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001083786-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, W. Benjamin Moreland 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001157962-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Lorraine Mitchelmore 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001865774-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Brian E. Edwards 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001948618-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Denise Gray 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001766607-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Neal A. Shear 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001326397-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Donald A. Robillard, Jr 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001543885-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Britt J. Vitalone 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-160001727010-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Lorraine Mitchelmore 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180000003570-26-000032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-150000003570-26-000019Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.71% (votes for as printed: 150,356,296). Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-160000003570-25-000064Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.17% (votes for as printed: 159,717,094). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-240000003570-24-000069Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.4% (votes for as printed: 165,094,554). Filing ↗
42Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
43Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
44Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 398,950 + equity 2,557,994 + all other 0 = 2,956,944, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,956,944
45Valero Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001628280-26-019806CEO total compensation as printed in Valero Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 34,228,523. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1057670–1057680
46Cheniere Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144572CEO total compensation as printed in Cheniere Energy's own proxy. As printed: 25,647,769. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r3 · c27 · span 1229633–1229643
47Phillips 66, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001534701-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Phillips 66's own proxy. As printed: 23,113,403. Filing ↗machine: t231 · r4 · c13 · span 1318456–1318466
48Targa Resources Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-126280CEO total compensation as printed in Targa Resources Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,470,708. Filing ↗machine: span 963425–963435
49Baker Hughes Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001193125-26-130309CEO total compensation as printed in Baker Hughes Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,363,825. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 1166652–1166662
50Marathon Petroleum Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001510295-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Marathon Petroleum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,016,261. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r3 · c8 · span 2936922–2936932
51Occidental Petroleum Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001628280-26-019816CEO total compensation as printed in Occidental Petroleum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,055,969. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 2031997–2032007
52Hess Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397CEO total compensation as printed in Hess Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,036,267. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 890654–890664
53EOG Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036125CEO total compensation as printed in EOG Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,576,636. Filing ↗machine: span 1140550–1140560
54Halliburton Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000045012-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Halliburton Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,525,407. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 2610544–2610554
55LyondellBasell Industries N.V., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000250CEO total compensation as printed in LyondellBasell Industries N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,577,445. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r1 · c18 · span 929522–929532
56ONEOK, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001039684-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in ONEOK, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,003,335. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r2 · c27 · span 1318193–1318203
57Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-110001308179-25-000643CEO total compensation as printed in Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,809,287. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1181178–1181188
58The Williams Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-112643CEO total compensation as printed in The Williams Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,682,793. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4189334–4189344
59Section 10a, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000643Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cheniere Energy. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Baker Hughes Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-130309Baker Hughes Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cheniere Energy. Filing ↗
61Section 10a, ONEOK, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001039684-26-000010ONEOK, Inc. names Cheniere Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Valero Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019806Valero Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cheniere Energy. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Hess Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-073397Hess Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cheniere Energy. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Occidental Petroleum Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019816Occidental Petroleum Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cheniere Energy. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, The Williams Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-112643The Williams Company names Cheniere Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
66Section 10a, EOG Resources, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036125EOG Resources, Inc. names Cheniere Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Phillips 66 reciprocityDEF 14A—0001534701-26-000010Phillips 66's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cheniere Energy. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Marathon Petroleum Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001510295-26-000023Marathon Petroleum Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cheniere Energy. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Halliburton Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000045012-26-000033Halliburton Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cheniere Energy. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Targa Resources Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-126280Targa Resources Corp. names Cheniere Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.