CEO Matthew Schatzman was paid $12,843,261 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 171.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 30th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001612720-26-000018 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$12,843,261 ↑ Matthew Schatzman total, FY2025 | 30th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 53:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 83.33% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read NextDecade's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NEXT reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
NEXT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Schatzman | $925,000 | $0 | $9,903,480 | $0 | $2,014,781 | $0 | $0 | $12,843,261 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Vera de Gyarfas | 521,667 | 0 | 2,235,050 | 0 | 762,730 | 0 | 21,000 | 3,540,447 |
| General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Tarik Skeik | 463,333 | 0 | 1,926,500 | 0 | 664,110 | 0 | 21,000 | 3,074,943 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Mott | 438,890 | 0 | 809,120 | 0 | 469,587 | 0 | 0 | 1,717,597 |
| Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Brent Wahl | 456,250 | 0 | 1,038,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,494,822 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Schatzman | $12,843,261 | $4,729,312 | $11,587,552 | ↑ +8,113,949 |
| Vera de Gyarfas | 3,540,447 | 1,536,381 | 2,956,426 | ↑ +2,004,066 |
| Tarik Skeik | 3,074,943 | 1,410,955 | — | ↑ +1,663,988 |
| Michael Mott | 1,717,597 | — | — | — |
| Brent Wahl | 1,494,822 | 1,999,768 | 4,786,267 | ↓ −504,946 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Arnaud Lenail-Chouteau | Independent Director | — |
| Avinash Kripalani | Independent Director | — |
| Brian Belke | Independent Director | $239,995 |
| Diana Sands | Independent Director | $95,980 |
| Edward Andrew Scoggins | Independent Director | $224,995 |
| Giovanni Oddo | Independent Director | — |
| In Kyu Park | Independent Director | — |
| L. Spencer Wells | Independent Director | $244,995 |
| Pamela Beall | Independent Director | $95,980 |
| Sir Frank Chapman | Independent Director | $254,995 |
| Timothy Wyatt | Independent Director | — |
| William Vrattos | Independent Director | $239,995 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Wahl | PSU | 2025-08-29 | 40,812 | 81,623 | — | 163,246 | $1,284,746 |
| Tarik Skeik | RSU | 2025-08-29 | — | — | 46,641 | — | 499,992 |
| Tarik Skeik | PSU | 2025-08-29 | 23,321 | 46,641 | — | 93,282 | 734,129 |
| Vera de Gyarfas | RSU | 2025-08-29 | — | — | 58,302 | — | 624,997 |
| Vera de Gyarfas | PSU | 2025-08-29 | 29,151 | 58,302 | — | 116,604 | 917,673 |
| Tarik Skeik | PSU | 2025-08-29 | 23,321 | 46,641 | — | 93,282 | 734,129 |
| Michael Mott | RSU | 2025-08-29 | — | — | 19,589 | — | 209,994 |
| Michael Mott | PSU | 2025-08-29 | 9,795 | 19,589 | — | 39,178 | 308,331 |
| Tarik Skeik | PSU | 2025-09-16 | 0 | 99,337 | — | 99,337 | 692,379 |
| Brent Wahl | PSU | 2025-09-16 | 0 | 149,006 | — | 149,006 | 1,038,572 |
| Brent Wahl | RSU | 2025-08-29 | — | — | 81,623 | — | 874,999 |
| Vera de Gyarfas | PSU | 2025-09-16 | 0 | 99,337 | — | 99,337 | 692,379 |
| Tarik Skeik | RSU | 2025-08-29 | — | — | 46,641 | — | 499,992 |
| Matthew Schatzman | PSU | 2025-08-29 | 128,265 | 256,529 | — | 513,058 | 4,037,766 |
| Matthew Schatzman | PSU | 2025-09-16 | 0 | 447,019 | — | 447,019 | 3,115,722 |
| Matthew Schatzman | RSU | 2025-08-29 | — | — | 256,529 | — | 2,749,991 |
| Michael Mott | PSU | 2025-09-16 | 0 | 41,721 | — | 41,721 | 290,795 |
| Tarik Skeik | PSU | 2025-09-16 | 0 | 99,337 | — | 99,337 | 692,379 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Wahl | $874,999 | $2,323,318 | $0 | 72.6% |
| Tarik Skeik | 999,984 | 2,853,016 | 0 | 74.0% |
| Vera de Gyarfas | 624,997 | 1,610,052 | 0 | 72.0% |
| Michael Mott | 209,994 | 599,126 | 0 | 74.0% |
| Matthew Schatzman | 2,749,991 | 7,153,488 | 0 | 72.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Wahl | RSU | 74,503 | — | $392,631 |
| Tarik Skeik | PSU | 23,321 | — | 122,899 |
| Michael Mott | RSU | 166,712 | — | 878,572 |
| Matthew Schatzman | RSU | 1,907,322 | — | 10,051,587 |
| Vera de Gyarfas | RSU | 409,627 | — | 2,158,734 |
| Matthew Schatzman | PSU | 244,100 | — | 1,286,409 |
| Tarik Skeik | RSU | 196,212 | — | 1,034,037 |
| Vera de Gyarfas | PSU | 54,892 | — | 289,282 |
| Michael Mott | PSU | 20,606 | — | 108,592 |
| Matthew Schatzman | Option | 409,090 | 10 | — |
| Michael Mott | Option | 38,181 | 10 | — |
| Vera de Gyarfas | Option | 90,909 | 10 | — |
| Tarik Skeik | Option | 90,909 | 10 | — |
The executive compensation program is designed to attract and retain highly qualified executives and to motivate sustained long-term stockholder value creation. The Committee seeks to maintain an appropriate balance between cash and equity compensation consistent with peer practice, with a substantial portion of Named Executive Officer compensation delivered through performance-based incentives to reinforce a strong pay-for-performance orientation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 164,777,795 | 32,970,500 | 186,179 | 83.33% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 189,733,968 | 22,626,202 | 245,380 | 89.35% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-03 | 181,260,426 | 8,209,927 | 150,437 | 95.59% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-22 | 118,896,165 | 8,714,966 | 9,932 | 93.17% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-15 | 119,248,989 | 217,207 | 5,680 | 99.82% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 83.33%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 89.35%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-03 | 95.59%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against Proposal 2, Proposal 3 and Proposal 4.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 53 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,843,261 |
| Median employee compensation | $242,610 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Frank ChapmanIndependent | $130,000 | $124,995 | — | — | — | $254,995 |
| L. Spencer WellsIndependent | 120,000 | 124,995 | — | — | — | 244,995 |
| William VrattosIndependent | 115,000 | 124,995 | — | — | — | 239,995 |
| Brian BelkeIndependent | 115,000 | 124,995 | — | — | — | 239,995 |
| Edward Andrew ScogginsIndependent | 100,000 | 124,995 | — | — | — | 224,995 |
| Pamela BeallIndependent | 42,740 | 53,240 | — | — | — | 95,980 |
| Diana SandsIndependent | 42,740 | 53,240 | — | — | — | 95,980 |
| Avinash KripalaniIndependent | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| In Kyu ParkIndependent | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Arnaud Lenail-ChouteauIndependent | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Giovanni OddoIndependent | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Timothy WyattIndependent | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $665,480 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $731,455 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,396,935 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies NextDecade names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including NextDecade.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jack Fusco | $1,765,385 | $19,291,784 | $0 | $4,569,600 | $25,647,769 |
| 2 | Sempra | 2025 | Jeffrey Martin | 1,700,000 | 9,873,916 | 4,580,017 | 0 | 22,245,589 |
| 3 | NRG Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Lawrence Coben | 1,473,423 | 16,764,473 | 0 | 3,505,230 | 21,788,422 |
| 4 | Targa Resources Corp. | 2025 | Matthew Meloy | 1,170,667 | 16,275,993 | 0 | 0 | 21,470,708 |
| 5 | Talen Energy Corp. | 2025 | Mark McFarland | 1,131,346 | 14,505,986 | 0 | 2,054,413 | 18,739,647 |
| 6 | Coterra Energy Inc. | 2024 | Thomas Jorden | 1,198,558 | 10,628,850 | 0 | 2,500,000 | 14,748,960 |
| 7 | APA Corp. | 2025 | John Christmann IV | 1,300,000 | 6,018,436 | 1,897,996 | 3,454,360 | 13,202,517 |
| 8 | NextDecade | 2025 | Matthew Schatzman | 925,000 | 9,903,480 | 0 | 2,014,781 | 12,843,261 |
| 9 | DT Midstream, Inc. | 2025 | David Slater | 852,203 | 6,282,371 | 0 | 1,839,938 | 9,328,071 |
| 10 | Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp. | 2025 | Christopher Stavros | 870,192 | 4,314,309 | 0 | 1,480,500 | 6,693,001 |
| 11 | Kinetik Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Jamie Welch | 276,923 | 5,140,841 | 0 | 487,500 | 6,156,243 |
| — | Venture Global, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NextDecade | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| APA Corp. | 189.8% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Cheniere Energy, Inc. | 160% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — ATSR | Meridian |
| Coterra Energy Inc. | 174% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook and Zayla Partners |
| DT Midstream, Inc. | 152.62% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Kinetik Holdings Inc. | 65% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Annualized TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| NRG Energy, Inc. | 158% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500 constituents | Pay Governance |
| Sempra | 173% | PRSU 66.67 · Option 33.33 | No | Exequity |
| Talen Energy Corp. | 135% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Lyons, Benenson & Company Inc. |
| Targa Resources Corp. | 190% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Alerian US Midstream Index (AMUS) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Venture Global, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Matthew Schatzman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 12,843,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 410990–411000 |
| 2 | Section 01, Vera de Gyarfas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,540,447. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c42 · span 424520–424529 |
| 3 | Section 01, Tarik Skeik | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,074,943. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c42 · span 433643–433652 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Mott | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,717,597. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c42 · span 420091–420100 |
| 5 | Section 01, Brent Wahl | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,494,822. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c42 · span 442099–442108 |
| 6 | Section 03, Brent Wahl PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 529769–529778 |
| 7 | Section 03, Tarik Skeik RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 522404–522411 |
| 8 | Section 03, Tarik Skeik PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 520548–520555 |
| 9 | Section 03, Vera de Gyarfas RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 513188–513195 |
| 10 | Section 03, Vera de Gyarfas PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 511332–511339 |
| 11 | Section 03, Tarik Skeik PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 520548–520555 |
| 12 | Section 03, Michael Mott RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 503967–503974 |
| 13 | Section 03, Michael Mott PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 502111–502118 |
| 14 | Section 03, Tarik Skeik PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 524705–524712 |
| 15 | Section 03, Brent Wahl PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 533930–533939 |
| 16 | Section 03, Brent Wahl RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 531627–531634 |
| 17 | Section 03, Vera de Gyarfas PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 515489–515496 |
| 18 | Section 03, Tarik Skeik RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 522404–522411 |
| 19 | Section 03, Matthew Schatzman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 492886–492895 |
| 20 | Section 03, Matthew Schatzman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 497050–497059 |
| 21 | Section 03, Matthew Schatzman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 494745–494754 |
| 22 | Section 03, Michael Mott PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 506268–506275 |
| 23 | Section 03, Tarik Skeik PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 524705–524712 |
| 24 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 53 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Sir Frank Chapman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,995. Filing ↗machine: span 690654–690960 |
| 26 | Section 08, L. Spencer Wells | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,995. Filing ↗machine: span 702699–703005 |
| 27 | Section 08, William Vrattos | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,995. Filing ↗machine: span 701217–701523 |
| 28 | Section 08, Brian Belke | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,995. Filing ↗machine: span 689171–689477 |
| 29 | Section 08, Edward Andrew Scoggins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,995. Filing ↗machine: span 699736–700042 |
| 30 | Section 08, Pamela Beall | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,980. Filing ↗machine: span 687695–688000 |
| 31 | Section 08, Diana Sands | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,980. Filing ↗machine: span 698244–698549 |
| 32 | Section 08, Avinash Kripalani | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, In Kyu Park | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 08, Arnaud Lenail-Chouteau | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 08, Giovanni Oddo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 08, Timothy Wyatt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-03 | 0001612720-26-000036 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.33% (votes for as printed: 164,777,795). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-05 | 0001628280-25-029743 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.35% (votes for as printed: 189,733,968). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-03 | 0001628280-24-026373 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.59% (votes for as printed: 181,260,426). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 41 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 42 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 665,480 + equity 731,455 + all other 0 = 1,396,935, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,396,935 |
| 43 | Cheniere Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144572 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cheniere Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,647,769. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r3 · c27 · span 1229633–1229643 |
| 44 | Sempra, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sempra's own proxy. As printed: 22,245,589. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c44 · span 1518546–1518556 |
| 45 | NRG Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | CEO total compensation as printed in NRG Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,788,422. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r1 · c48 · span 1523683–1523693 |
| 46 | Targa Resources Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126280 | CEO total compensation as printed in Targa Resources Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,470,708. Filing ↗machine: span 963425–963435 |
| 47 | Talen Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Talen Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,739,647. Filing ↗machine: span 425658–425668 |
| 48 | Coterra Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coterra Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,748,960. Filing ↗machine: span 936374–936384 |
| 49 | APA Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | CEO total compensation as printed in APA Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,202,517. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r2 · c24 · span 1213765–1213775 |
| 50 | NextDecade (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001612720-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in NextDecade's own proxy. As printed: 12,843,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 410990–411000 |
| 51 | DT Midstream, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001140361-26-011280 | CEO total compensation as printed in DT Midstream, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,328,071. Filing ↗machine: t213 · r2 · c19 · span 834643–834652 |
| 52 | Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033837 | CEO total compensation as printed in Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,693,001. Filing ↗machine: span 1032349–1032358 |
| 53 | Kinetik Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001692787-26-000086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,156,243. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 711505–711514 |
| 54 | Section 10a, Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033837 | Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NextDecade. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Cheniere Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-144572 | Cheniere Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NextDecade. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Targa Resources Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126280 | Targa Resources Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NextDecade. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Kinetik Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001692787-26-000086 | Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NextDecade. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, DT Midstream, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011280 | DT Midstream, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NextDecade. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, APA Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149453 | APA Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NextDecade. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, NRG Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030844 | NRG Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NextDecade. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Talen Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001622536-26-000023 | Talen Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NextDecade. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Sempra reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127603 | Sempra's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NextDecade. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Coterra Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-026126 | Coterra Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NextDecade. Filing ↗ |