CEO Thomas Jorden was paid $14,748,960 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 1.4% from fiscal year 2023, the 60th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-25-026126 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$14,748,960 ↑ Thomas Jorden total, FY2024 | 60th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 87:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 91.71% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jorden | $1,198,558 | $0 | $10,628,850 | $0 | $2,500,000 | $0 | $421,552 | $14,748,960 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Stephen Bell | 600,577 | 0 | 4,783,017 | 0 | 920,000 | 0 | 219,378 | 6,522,972 |
| Executive Vice President—Business Development | ||||||||
| Shannon Young III | 640,193 | 0 | 3,985,847 | 0 | 1,100,000 | 0 | 213,476 | 5,939,516 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Andrea Alexander | 437,116 | 0 | 2,125,803 | 0 | 720,000 | 0 | 117,042 | 3,399,961 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Michael DeShazer | 458,421 | 0 | 1,700,665 | 0 | 940,000 | 0 | 185,601 | 3,284,687 |
| Senior Vice President—Business Units | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jorden | $14,748,960 | $14,547,853 | $15,303,397 | ↑ +201,107 |
| Stephen Bell | 6,522,972 | 4,939,830 | 4,773,439 | ↑ +1,583,142 |
| Shannon Young III | 5,939,516 | 5,810,953 | — | ↑ +128,563 |
| Andrea Alexander | 3,399,961 | — | — | — |
| Michael DeShazer | 3,284,687 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Coterra Energy's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CTRA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CTRA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CTRA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon Young III | RSU | 2024-02-21 | — | — | 71,675 | — | $1,875,018 |
| Thomas Jorden | RSU | 2024-02-21 | — | — | 191,132 | — | 5,000,013 |
| Stephen Bell | RSU | 2024-02-21 | — | — | 86,010 | — | 2,250,022 |
| Michael DeShazer | RSU | 2024-02-21 | — | — | 30,582 | — | 800,025 |
| Thomas Jorden | PSU | 2024-02-21 | 0 | 191,132 | — | 382,264 | 5,628,837 |
| Andrea Alexander | PSU | 2024-02-21 | 0 | 38,227 | — | 76,454 | 1,125,785 |
| Stephen Bell | PSU | 2024-02-21 | 0 | 86,010 | — | 172,020 | 2,532,995 |
| Andrea Alexander | RSU | 2024-02-21 | — | — | 38,227 | — | 1,000,018 |
| Michael DeShazer | PSU | 2024-02-21 | 0 | 30,582 | — | 61,164 | 900,640 |
| Shannon Young III | PSU | 2024-02-21 | 0 | 71,675 | — | 143,350 | 2,110,829 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon Young III | $1,875,018 | $2,110,829 | $0 | 53.0% |
| Thomas Jorden | 5,000,013 | 5,628,837 | 0 | 53.0% |
| Stephen Bell | 2,250,022 | 2,532,995 | 0 | 53.0% |
| Michael DeShazer | 800,025 | 900,640 | 0 | 53.0% |
| Andrea Alexander | 1,000,018 | 1,125,785 | 0 | 53.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael DeShazer | RSU | 75,988 | — | $1,940,734 |
| Shannon Young III | PSU | 305,410 | — | 7,800,171 |
| Michael DeShazer | PSU | 169,122 | — | 4,319,376 |
| Thomas Jorden | PSU | 1,674,312 | — | 42,761,928 |
| Andrea Alexander | PSU | 76,454 | — | 1,952,635 |
| Stephen Bell | PSU | 456,762 | — | 11,665,701 |
| Thomas Jorden | RSU | 408,523 | — | 10,433,677 |
| Stephen Bell | RSU | 202,663 | — | 5,176,013 |
| Shannon Young III | RSU | 152,705 | — | 3,900,086 |
| Andrea Alexander | RSU | 107,411 | — | 2,743,277 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and engage highly qualified executives and to capture value for stockholders. The primary objectives are to align executive compensation with our business strategy, encourage management to create sustained value for stockholders while managing inherent business risks, and support a long-term performance-based culture throughout the Company.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 140% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | F.W. Cook and Zayla Partners |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 579,899,380 | 50,716,007 | 1,702,291 | 91.71% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 577,536,844 | 33,212,582 | 793,379 | 94.44% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 612,826,209 | 23,592,636 | 1,196,571 | 96.11% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-29 | 518,036,857 | 185,954,510 | 906,590 | 73.49% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-30 | 315,419,108 | 14,745,146 | 716,894 | 95.33% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-01 | 365,233,768 | 8,435,923 | 436,446 | 97.63% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 91.71%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 94.44%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 96.11%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes against the proposal, but broker non-votes will not affect the outcome of the voting on the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the effect of votes against this matter.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes against the proposal, but broker non-votes will not affect the outcome of the voting on the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 87 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $14,748,960 |
| Median employee compensation | $169,804 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert S. BoswellIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | $145,000 | $200,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $345,013 |
| Dorothy M. AblesIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 125,000 | 200,013 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 330,013 |
| Lisa A. StewartIndependent · Environment, Health & Safety (Chair) | 125,000 | 200,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 325,013 |
| Amanda M. BrockIndependent · Governance & Social Responsibility (Chair) | 125,000 | 200,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 325,013 |
| Frances M. VallejoIndependent · Governance & Social Responsibility (Co-Chair) | 115,000 | 200,013 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 320,013 |
| Marcus A. WattsIndependent · Audit | 115,000 | 200,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 315,013 |
| Paul N. EckleyIndependent · Audit | 105,000 | 200,013 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 310,013 |
| Dan O. DingesNot independent · Executive (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 105,000 | 200,013 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 310,013 |
| Hans HelmerichIndependent · Compensation | 105,000 | 200,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 305,013 |
| Thomas E. JordenEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jacinto J. HernandezIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jeffrey E. ShellebargerIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,065,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,800,117 |
| All other compensation | $20,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,885,117 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Coterra Energy names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Coterra Energy.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 2025 | Vicki Hollub | $1,596,781 | $12,298,207 | $0 | $3,200,000 | $18,055,969 |
| 2 | EOG Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Ezra Yacob | 1,434,615 | 12,729,628 | 0 | 2,718,800 | 17,576,636 |
| 3 | EQT Corporation | 2025 | Toby Rice | 1 | 13,552,232 | 0 | 2,535,000 | 16,087,233 |
| 4 | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Kaes Van t Hof | 1,109,500 | 11,101,462 | 0 | 2,676,350 | 14,931,423 |
| 5 | Coterra Energy | 2024 | Thomas Jorden | 1,198,558 | 10,628,850 | 0 | 2,500,000 | 14,748,960 |
| 6 | Ovintiv Inc | 2025 | Brendan McCracken | 1,185,000 | 9,900,005 | 0 | 2,136,750 | 13,693,140 |
| 7 | APA Corporation | 2025 | John Christmann IV | 1,300,000 | 6,018,436 | 1,897,996 | 3,454,360 | 13,202,517 |
| 8 | Marathon Oil Corporation | 2023 | Lee Tillman | 1,200,000 | 8,668,144 | — | 1,980,000 | 12,830,222 |
| 9 | Devon Energy Corporation | 2025 | Clay Gaspar | 938,125 | 9,633,689 | 0 | 1,612,000 | 12,566,384 |
| 10 | Expand Energy Corporation | 2025 | Domenic Dell'Osso | 947,346 | 8,890,444 | — | — | 9,879,106 |
| 11 | Antero Resources Corporation | 2025 | Michael Kennedy | 655,470 | 4,325,734 | 0 | 1,678,307 | 6,687,656 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coterra Energy | 174% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook and Zayla Partners |
| Antero Resources Corporation | 157.2% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Absolute TSR | CBIZ Compensation Consulting |
| APA Corporation | 189.8% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Devon Energy Corporation | 124% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 161% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (relative to TSR performance peer group) | Meridian |
| EOG Resources, Inc. | 125% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Performance Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| EQT Corporation | 169% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Expand Energy Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Marathon Oil Corporation | 110% | RSU 40 · FCF PSU 30 · TSR PSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 125% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Ovintiv Inc | 140% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thomas Jorden | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,748,960. Filing ↗machine: span 936374–936384 |
| 2 | Section 01, Stephen Bell | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,522,972. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c63 · span 969770–969779 |
| 3 | Section 01, Shannon Young III | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,939,516. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c63 · span 956181–956190 |
| 4 | Section 01, Andrea Alexander | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,399,961. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Michael DeShazer | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,284,687. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Shannon Young III RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r6 · c38 · span 1060522–1060528 |
| 7 | Section 03, Thomas Jorden RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r3 · c38 · span 1032468–1032475 |
| 8 | Section 03, Stephen Bell RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r9 · c38 · span 1088607–1088613 |
| 9 | Section 03, Michael DeShazer RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r15 · c38 · span 1144548–1144554 |
| 10 | Section 03, Thomas Jorden PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r3 · c38 · span 1032468–1032475 |
| 11 | Section 03, Andrea Alexander PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r12 · c38 · span 1116577–1116583 |
| 12 | Section 03, Stephen Bell PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r9 · c38 · span 1088607–1088613 |
| 13 | Section 03, Andrea Alexander RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r12 · c38 · span 1116577–1116583 |
| 14 | Section 03, Michael DeShazer PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r15 · c38 · span 1144548–1144554 |
| 15 | Section 03, Shannon Young III PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r6 · c38 · span 1060522–1060528 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 87 : 1.machine: t72 · r3 · c7 · span 1715313–1715315 |
| 17 | Section 08, Robert S. Boswell | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,013. Filing ↗machine: span 499643–499650 |
| 18 | Section 08, Dorothy M. Ables | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,013. Filing ↗machine: span 493544–493551 |
| 19 | Section 08, Lisa A. Stewart | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,013. Filing ↗machine: span 527691–527698 |
| 20 | Section 08, Amanda M. Brock | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,013. Filing ↗machine: span 504961–504968 |
| 21 | Section 08, Frances M. Vallejo | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,013. Filing ↗machine: span 533783–533790 |
| 22 | Section 08, Marcus A. Watts | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,013. Filing ↗machine: span 540319–540326 |
| 23 | Section 08, Paul N. Eckley | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,013. Filing ↗machine: span 516317–516324 |
| 24 | Section 08, Dan O. Dinges | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,013. Filing ↗machine: span 511028–511035 |
| 25 | Section 08, Hans Helmerich | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,013. Filing ↗machine: span 522393–522400 |
| 26 | Section 08, Thomas E. Jorden | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Jacinto J. Hernandez | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Jeffrey E. Shellebarger | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-05 | 0000858470-25-000106 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.71% (votes for as printed: 579,899,380). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-02 | 0000858470-24-000065 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.44% (votes for as printed: 577,536,844). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-05 | 0000858470-23-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.11% (votes for as printed: 612,826,209). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 33 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,065,000 + equity 1,800,117 + all other 20,000 = 2,885,117, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,885,117 |
| 35 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001628280-26-019816 | CEO total compensation as printed in Occidental Petroleum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,055,969. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 2031997–2032007 |
| 36 | EOG Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | CEO total compensation as printed in EOG Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,576,636. Filing ↗machine: span 1140550–1140560 |
| 37 | EQT Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-26 | 0001104659-26-020027 | CEO total compensation as printed in EQT Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,087,233. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1446364–1446374 |
| 38 | Diamondback Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001308179-26-000242 | CEO total compensation as printed in Diamondback Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,931,423. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Coterra Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coterra Energy's own proxy. As printed: 14,748,960. Filing ↗machine: span 936374–936384 |
| 40 | Ovintiv Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124351 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ovintiv Inc's own proxy. As printed: 13,693,140. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 1274573–1274583 |
| 41 | APA Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | CEO total compensation as printed in APA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,202,517. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r2 · c24 · span 1213765–1213775 |
| 42 | Marathon Oil Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marathon Oil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,830,222. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Devon Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | CEO total compensation as printed in Devon Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,566,384. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1488697–1488707 |
| 44 | Expand Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048155 | CEO total compensation as printed in Expand Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,879,106. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Antero Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001308179-26-000330 | CEO total compensation as printed in Antero Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,687,656. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r1 · c27 · span 557200–557209 |
| 46 | Section 10a, EOG Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036125 | EOG Resources, Inc. names Coterra Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 10a, Antero Resources Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000330 | Antero Resources Corporation names Coterra Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 10a, APA Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149453 | APA Corporation names Coterra Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 10a, Ovintiv Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124351 | Ovintiv Inc names Coterra Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, EQT Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-020027 | EQT Corporation names Coterra Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Expand Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-048155 | Expand Energy Corporation names Coterra Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Marathon Oil Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000101778-24-000082 | Marathon Oil Corporation names Coterra Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Devon Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-067065 | Devon Energy Corporation names Coterra Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Diamondback Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000242 | Diamondback Energy, Inc. names Coterra Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Occidental Petroleum Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019816 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Coterra Energy. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.