Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses DVN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DVN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clay Gaspar | $938,125 | $0 | $9,633,689 | $0 | $1,612,000 | $0 | $382,570 | $12,566,384 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Ritenour | 731,446 | 0 | 4,575,989 | 0 | 821,200 | 11,829 | 270,781 | 6,411,245 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| David Harris | 111,567 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,296,296 | 5,407,863 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Corporate Development Officer | ||||||||
| Dennis Cameron | 655,646 | 0 | 3,130,998 | 0 | 656,100 | 0 | 235,798 | 4,678,542 |
| Executive Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Tana Cashion | 479,846 | 0 | 2,047,203 | 0 | 478,100 | 51,432 | 191,643 | 3,248,224 |
| Executive Vice President Human Resources and Administration | ||||||||
| John Raines | 465,984 | 0 | 1,806,348 | 0 | 441,800 | 806 | 128,179 | 2,843,117 |
| Senior Vice President E&P Asset Management | ||||||||
| Richard Muncrief | 400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 457,300 | 857,300 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clay Gaspar | $12,566,384 | $7,006,793 | $6,337,654 | +5,559,591 |
| Jeffrey Ritenour | 6,411,245 | 6,509,245 | 5,720,189 | −98,000 |
| David Harris | 5,407,863 | 6,517,428 | 5,743,485 | −1,109,565 |
| Dennis Cameron | 4,678,542 | 4,743,236 | 4,205,594 | −64,694 |
| Tana Cashion | 3,248,224 | — | — | — |
| John Raines | 2,843,117 | — | — | — |
| Richard Muncrief | 857,300 | 17,040,050 | 14,883,151 | −16,182,750 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Alexander | SVP & CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER | 2026-06-10 | D | 18,000 | $47 | $841,320 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Energy Corp/de Devon | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-22 | D | 1,755,174 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Energy Corp/de Devon | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-22 | D | 1,755,174 | 30 | 52,742,979 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Energy Corp/de Devon | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-22 | D | 1,755,174 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Energy Corp/de Devon | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-22 | A | 1,755,174 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ann G. Fox | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 5,567 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amanda Brock | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 5,567 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey E. Shellebarger | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 5,567 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karl F. Kurz | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 5,567 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas E. Jorden | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 7,684 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Valerie M. Williams | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 5,567 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brent J. Smolik | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 5,567 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marcus A. Watts | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 5,567 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas E. Jorden | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 7,684 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas E. Jorden | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 7,684 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelt Kindick | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 5,567 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacinto J. Hernandez | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 5,567 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Cameron | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 22,767 | 45,535 | — | 91,070 | $2,090,967 |
| Jeffrey Ritenour | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 33,275 | 66,550 | — | 133,100 | 3,055,976 |
| Tana Cashion | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 14,886 | 29,773 | — | 59,546 | 1,367,176 |
| Tana Cashion | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 19,849 | — | 680,027 |
| Clay Gaspar | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 93,404 | — | 3,200,021 |
| Clay Gaspar | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 70,053 | 140,106 | — | 280,212 | 6,433,668 |
| Dennis Cameron | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 30,357 | — | 1,040,031 |
| John Raines | PSU | 2025-02-10 | 13,135 | 26,270 | — | 52,540 | 1,206,318 |
| Jeffrey Ritenour | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 44,367 | — | 1,520,013 |
| John Raines | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 17,514 | — | 600,030 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Cameron | $1,040,031 | $2,090,967 | $0 | 66.8% |
| Jeffrey Ritenour | 1,520,013 | 3,055,976 | 0 | 66.8% |
| Tana Cashion | 680,027 | 1,367,176 | 0 | 66.8% |
| Clay Gaspar | 3,200,021 | 6,433,668 | 0 | 66.8% |
| John Raines | 600,030 | 1,206,318 | 0 | 66.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Ritenour | PSU | 99,825 | — | $3,656,590 |
| Dennis Cameron | PSU | 68,302 | — | 2,501,902 |
| Jeffrey Ritenour | PSU | 40,483 | — | 1,482,892 |
| Dennis Cameron | RSU | 30,357 | — | 1,111,977 |
| Clay Gaspar | RSU | 29,120 | — | 1,066,666 |
| Dennis Cameron | PSU | 27,699 | — | 1,014,614 |
| Jeffrey Ritenour | RSU | 26,989 | — | 988,607 |
| Jeffrey Ritenour | RSU | 21,416 | — | 784,468 |
| Tana Cashion | RSU | 19,849 | — | 727,069 |
| John Raines | RSU | 17,514 | — | 641,538 |
| Richard Muncrief | RSU | 16,757 | — | 613,809 |
| Jeffrey Ritenour | RSU | 11,332 | — | 415,091 |
| Clay Gaspar | RSU | 7,277 | — | 266,557 |
| John Raines | RSU | 6,659 | — | 243,919 |
| John Raines | RSU | 3,718 | — | 136,190 |
| John Raines | RSU | 1,915 | — | 70,146 |
| Tana Cashion | RSU | 12,075 | — | 442,307 |
| John Raines | PSU | 6,658 | — | 243,883 |
| Tana Cashion | RSU | 3,064 | — | 112,234 |
| Tana Cashion | PSU | 44,659 | — | 1,635,859 |
| John Raines | PSU | 39,405 | — | 1,443,405 |
| Richard Muncrief | RSU | 30,690 | — | 1,124,175 |
| Tana Cashion | RSU | 9,518 | — | 348,644 |
| Clay Gaspar | RSU | 12,591 | — | 461,208 |
| Clay Gaspar | PSU | 210,159 | — | 7,698,124 |
| Richard Muncrief | PSU | 109,197 | — | 3,999,886 |
| Richard Muncrief | RSU | 72,799 | — | 2,666,627 |
| Clay Gaspar | RSU | 93,404 | — | 3,421,389 |
| Richard Muncrief | RSU | 58,002 | — | 2,124,613 |
| Jeffrey Ritenour | RSU | 44,367 | — | 1,625,163 |
| Clay Gaspar | PSU | 43,679 | — | 1,599,962 |
| Clay Gaspar | RSU | 23,796 | — | 871,647 |
| David Harris | PSU | 40,483 | — | 1,482,892 |
| David Harris | RSU | 21,416 | — | 784,468 |
| Dennis Cameron | RSU | 18,467 | — | 676,446 |
| Tana Cashion | PSU | 18,111 | — | 663,406 |
| John Raines | RSU | 2,951 | — | 108,095 |
| Dennis Cameron | RSU | 14,873 | — | 544,798 |
| Dennis Cameron | RSU | 7,870 | — | 288,278 |
| Jeffrey Ritenour | RSU | 6,128 | — | 224,469 |
| Dennis Cameron | RSU | 3,830 | — | 140,293 |
| Tana Cashion | RSU | 5,037 | — | 184,505 |
The success of Devon s strategy is founded on a pay-for-performance compensation philosophy intended to motivate near-term operational and financial success as well as long-term stockholder value creation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 130% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 842,136,244 | 45,324,326 | 1,918,449 | 94.69% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 284,449,935 | 155,053,865 | 1,552,945 | 64.49% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 392,041,590 | 24,769,354 | 1,798,050 | 93.65% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-07 | 404,532,785 | 27,408,143 | 1,507,853 | 93.65% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-08 | 476,219,600 | 22,533,382 | 1,315,904 | 95.48% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-09 | 494,963,488 | 33,098,049 | 1,157,995 | 93.73% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 94.69%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 64.49%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 93.65%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ent in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter Abstentions will have the effect of a vote "against" As a routine matter, broker non-votes are not expected and, therefore, will have no effect FOR 3 Approve, in an advisory vote, executive compensation The affirmative vote of the majority of shares present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter Abstentions will have the effect of a vote "against" Broker non-votes will have no effect FOR 1 The director resignation policy in our Corporate Governance Guidelines and Bylaws provides that any nominee for Director in an uncontested non-votes will be counted for purposes of determining a quorum.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ent in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter Abstentions will have the effect of a vote "against" As a routine matter, broker non-votes are not expected and, therefore, will have no effect FOR 3 Approve, in an advisory vote, executive compensation The affirmative vote of the majority of shares present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter Abstentions will have the effect of a vote "against" Broker non-votes will have no effect FOR 4 Consider and vote upon the stockholder proposal set forth in this Proxy Statement, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting r non-votes will be counted for purposes of determining a quorum.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ent in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter Abstentions will have the effect of a vote "against" As a routine matter, broker non-votes are not expected and, therefore, will have no effect FOR 3 Approve, in an advisory vote, executive compensation The affirmative vote of the majority of shares present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter Abstentions will have the effect of a vote "against" Broker non-votes will have no effect FOR 4 Consider and vote upon the stockholder proposal set forth in this Proxy Statement, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting a proxy but does not vote on a particular proposal because the broker or nominee does not have discretionary voting power for that item and has not received instructions from the beneficial owner.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 66 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,600,000 |
| Median employee compensation | $189,700 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John E. BethancourtIndependent · Dividend · Departed during FY | $187,500 | $317,525 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | $520,025 |
| Karl F. KurzIndependent · Compensation · SOAR | 120,209 | 230,009 | 0 | 0 | 15,000 | 365,218 |
| Robert A. Mosbacher, JrIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · GEPP · Departed during FY | 120,000 | 230,009 | 0 | 0 | 15,000 | 365,009 |
| Kelt KindickIndependent · Audit · GEPP (Chair) | 120,000 | 230,009 | 0 | 0 | 15,000 | 365,009 |
| Valerie M. WilliamsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · SOAR | 125,000 | 230,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 355,009 |
| Ann G. FoxIndependent · Compensation · SOAR | 100,000 | 230,009 | 0 | 0 | 15,000 | 345,009 |
| Gennifer F. KellyIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | 102,000 | 230,009 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 342,009 |
| Michael N. MearsIndependent · Audit · GEPP · Departed during FY | 102,000 | 230,009 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 342,009 |
| Barbara M. BaumannIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY | 100,000 | 230,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 330,009 |
| Brent J. SmolikIndependent · Audit · Dividend · GEPP | 25,500 | 154,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 179,903 |
| John Krenicki JrIndependent · Departed during FY | 43,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43,714 |
| Amanda BrockIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · SOAR · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas E. JordenNot independent · Board Chair · Dividend (Chair) · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Clay M. GasparEmployee director · Dividend | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Jacinto J. HernandezIndependent · Audit · GEPP · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcus A. WattsIndependent · Compensation · GEPP · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeffrey E. ShellebargerIndependent · Audit · SOAR (Chair) · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $230,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Stock Ownership Guidelines mentioned in table of contents on page 50 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,145,923 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,312,000 |
| All other compensation | $95,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,552,923 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Devon Energy names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Devon Energy.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ConocoPhillips | 2025 | Ryan Lance | $1,800,000 | $16,543,434 | $0 | $4,590,000 | $23,450,085 |
| 2 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 2025 | Vicki Hollub | 1,596,781 | 12,298,207 | 0 | 3,200,000 | 18,055,969 |
| 3 | Hess Corporation | 2024 | John Hess | 1,575,000 | 12,075,036 | 0 | 4,358,700 | 18,036,267 |
| 4 | EOG Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Ezra Yacob | 1,434,615 | 12,729,628 | 0 | 2,718,800 | 17,576,636 |
| 5 | EQT Corporation | 2025 | Toby Rice | 1 | 13,552,232 | 0 | 2,535,000 | 16,087,233 |
| 6 | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Kaes Van t Hof | 1,109,500 | 11,101,462 | 0 | 2,676,350 | 14,931,423 |
| 7 | Coterra Energy Inc. | 2024 | Thomas Jorden | 1,198,558 | 10,628,850 | 0 | 2,500,000 | 14,748,960 |
| 8 | Ovintiv, Inc. | 2025 | Brendan McCracken | 1,185,000 | 9,900,005 | 0 | 2,136,750 | 13,693,140 |
| 9 | APA Corporation | 2025 | John Christmann IV | 1,300,000 | 6,018,436 | 1,897,996 | 3,454,360 | 13,202,517 |
| 10 | Marathon Oil Corporation | 2023 | Lee Tillman | 1,200,000 | 8,668,144 | 0 | 1,980,000 | 12,830,222 |
| 11 | Devon Energy | 2025 | Clay Gaspar | 938,125 | 9,633,689 | 0 | 1,612,000 | 12,566,384 |
| 12 | Permian Resources Corporation | 2025 | James Walter | 0 | 11,432,842 | 0 | 0 | 11,432,842 |
| 13 | Expand Energy Corporation | 2025 | Domenic Dell'Osso | 947,346 | 8,890,444 | — | — | 9,879,106 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devon Energy | 124% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| APA Corporation | 189.8% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| ConocoPhillips | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Coterra Energy Inc. | 174% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Zayla Partners |
| Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 161% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (relative to TSR performance peer group) | Meridian |
| EOG Resources, Inc. | 125% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Performance Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| EQT Corporation | 169% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Expand Energy Corporation | 150% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Absolute Total Shareholder Return (aTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Hess Corporation | 184.3% | RSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR (Total Shareholder Return) | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Marathon Oil Corporation | 110% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 125% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Ovintiv, Inc. | 140% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Permian Resources Corporation | 150% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Clay Gaspar | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 12,566,384. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1488697–1488707 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jeffrey Ritenour | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,411,245. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 1499082–1499091 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Harris | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,407,863. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c22 · span 1543496–1543505 |
| 4 | Section 01, Dennis Cameron | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,678,542. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c22 · span 1509080–1509089 |
| 5 | Section 01, Tana Cashion | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,248,224. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c22 · span 1519477–1519486 |
| 6 | Section 01, John Raines | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,843,117. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c22 · span 1529980–1529989 |
| 7 | Section 01, Richard Muncrief | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 857,300. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c22 · span 1533468–1533475 |
| 8 | Section 03, Dennis Cameron PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r5 · c9 · span 1296848–1296854 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jeffrey Ritenour PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r3 · c9 · span 1291136–1291142 |
| 10 | Section 03, Tana Cashion PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r7 · c9 · span 1303089–1303095 |
| 11 | Section 03, Tana Cashion RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r7 · c15 · span 1303591–1303597 |
| 12 | Section 03, Clay Gaspar RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c15 · span 1285500–1285506 |
| 13 | Section 03, Clay Gaspar PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c9 · span 1284877–1284884 |
| 14 | Section 03, Dennis Cameron RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r5 · c15 · span 1297464–1297470 |
| 15 | Section 03, John Raines PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r9 · c9 · span 1308795–1308801 |
| 16 | Section 03, Jeffrey Ritenour RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r3 · c15 · span 1291638–1291644 |
| 17 | Section 03, John Raines RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r9 · c15 · span 1309411–1309417 |
| 18 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 66 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2102965–2102969 |
| 19 | Section 08, John E. Bethancourt | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 520,025. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r2 · c13 · span 550997–551004 |
| 20 | Section 08, Karl F. Kurz | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,218. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r7 · c13 · span 564254–564261 |
| 21 | Section 08, Robert A. Mosbacher, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,009. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r9 · c13 · span 569479–569486 |
| 22 | Section 08, Kelt Kindick | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,009. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r5 · c13 · span 558937–558944 |
| 23 | Section 08, Valerie M. Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,009. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r11 · c13 · span 574834–574841 |
| 24 | Section 08, Ann G. Fox | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,009. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r3 · c13 · span 553723–553730 |
| 25 | Section 08, Gennifer F. Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,009. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c13 · span 556209–556216 |
| 26 | Section 08, Michael N. Mears | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,009. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r8 · c13 · span 566739–566746 |
| 27 | Section 08, Barbara M. Baumann | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,009. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r1 · c13 · span 548509–548516 |
| 28 | Section 08, Brent J. Smolik | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,903. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r10 · c13 · span 572071–572078 |
| 29 | Section 08, John Krenicki Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,714. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r6 · c4 · span 560183–560189 |
| 30 | Section 08, Amanda Brock | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Thomas E. Jorden | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, Clay M. Gaspar | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, Jacinto J. Hernandez | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 08, Marcus A. Watts | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 08, Jeffrey E. Shellebarger | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Andrea Alexander 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001090012-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Energy Corp/de Devon 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001193125-26-281148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Energy Corp/de Devon 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001193125-26-281148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Energy Corp/de Devon 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001193125-26-281148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Energy Corp/de Devon 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001193125-26-281148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Ann G. Fox 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001090012-26-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Amanda Brock 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001090012-26-000103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Jeffrey E. Shellebarger 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001090012-26-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Karl F. Kurz 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001090012-26-000101 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Thomas E. Jorden 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001090012-26-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Valerie M. Williams 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001090012-26-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Brent J. Smolik 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001090012-26-000099 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Marcus A. Watts 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001090012-26-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Thomas E. Jorden 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001090012-26-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Thomas E. Jorden 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001090012-26-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Kelt Kindick 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001090012-26-000105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Jacinto J. Hernandez 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001090012-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-30 | 0001193125-26-290829 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.69% (votes for as printed: 842,136,244). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-06 | 0001193125-25-136315 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 64.49% (votes for as printed: 284,449,935). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-06 | 0001193125-24-156045 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.65% (votes for as printed: 392,041,590). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 57 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 58 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,145,923 + equity 2,312,000 + all other 95,000 = 3,552,923, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,552,923 |
| 59 | ConocoPhillips, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036366 | CEO total compensation as printed in ConocoPhillips's own proxy. As printed: 23,450,085. Filing ↗machine: span 1829926–1829936 |
| 60 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001628280-26-019816 | CEO total compensation as printed in Occidental Petroleum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,055,969. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 2031997–2032007 |
| 61 | Hess Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-04 | 0001193125-25-073397 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hess Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,036,267. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 890654–890664 |
| 62 | EOG Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | CEO total compensation as printed in EOG Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,576,636. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r6 · c17 · span 1140550–1140560 |
| 63 | EQT Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-26 | 0001104659-26-020027 | CEO total compensation as printed in EQT Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,087,233. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1446364–1446374 |
| 64 | Diamondback Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001308179-26-000242 | CEO total compensation as printed in Diamondback Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,931,423. Filing ↗machine: t243 · span 824819–824829 |
| 65 | Coterra Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coterra Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,748,960. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r1 · c63 · span 936374–936384 |
| 66 | Ovintiv, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124351 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ovintiv, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,693,140. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 1274573–1274583 |
| 67 | APA Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | CEO total compensation as printed in APA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,202,517. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r2 · c24 · span 1213765–1213775 |
| 68 | Marathon Oil Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marathon Oil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,830,222. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r2 · c23 · span 726272–726282 |
| 69 | Devon Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | CEO total compensation as printed in Devon Energy's own proxy. As printed: 12,566,384. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1488697–1488707 |
| 70 | Permian Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001658566-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Permian Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,432,842. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r5 · c4 · span 957173–957183 |
| 71 | Expand Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048155 | CEO total compensation as printed in Expand Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,879,106. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Hess Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-073397 | Hess Corporation names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Coterra Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-026126 | Coterra Energy Inc. names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, EQT Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-020027 | EQT Corporation names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Occidental Petroleum Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019816 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Devon Energy. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Marathon Oil Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000101778-24-000082 | Marathon Oil Corporation names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Permian Resources Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001658566-26-000062 | Permian Resources Corporation names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, APA Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149453 | APA Corporation names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, EOG Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036125 | EOG Resources, Inc. names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Ovintiv, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124351 | Ovintiv, Inc. names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, ConocoPhillips reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036366 | ConocoPhillips names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Expand Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-048155 | Expand Energy Corporation names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Diamondback Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000242 | Diamondback Energy, Inc. names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |