Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-14

Devon Energy (DVN)

CEO Clay Gaspar was paid $12,566,384 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 79.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-067065 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$12,566,384 ↑
Clay Gaspar total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
66:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.69%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Richard Muncrief (Former President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $857,300 (base salary $400,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-067065, filed 2026-05-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

DVN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated July 2, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Clay Gaspar$938,125$0$9,633,689$0$1,612,000$0$382,570$12,566,384
President and Chief Executive Officer
Jeffrey Ritenour731,44604,575,9890821,20011,829270,7816,411,245
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
David Harris111,567000005,296,2965,407,863
Former Executive Vice President and Chief Corporate Development Officer
Dennis Cameron655,64603,130,9980656,1000235,7984,678,542
Executive Vice President and General Counsel
Tana Cashion479,84602,047,2030478,10051,432191,6433,248,224
Executive Vice President Human Resources and Administration
John Raines465,98401,806,3480441,800806128,1792,843,117
Senior Vice President E&P Asset Management
Richard Muncrief400,00000000457,300857,300
Former President and Chief Executive Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Clay Gaspar$12,566,384$7,006,793$6,337,654↑ +5,559,591
Jeffrey Ritenour6,411,2456,509,2455,720,189↓ −98,000
David Harris5,407,8636,517,4285,743,485↓ −1,109,565
Dennis Cameron4,678,5424,743,2364,205,594↓ −64,694
Tana Cashion3,248,224———
John Raines2,843,117———
Richard Muncrief857,30017,040,05014,883,151↓ −16,182,750

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Devon Energy's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DVN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against DVN
22 companies name DVN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses DVN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DVN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Clay GasparCEO$12,566,384
Dennis CameronGeneral Counsel$4,678,542
Richard MuncriefCEO$857,300
John RainesSVP$2,843,117
Jeffrey RitenourCFO$6,411,245
Tana CashionEVP$3,248,224
David HarrisEVP$5,407,863
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amanda BrockIndependent Director—
Ann G. FoxIndependent Director$345,009
Barbara M. BaumannFormer director (through FY2025)$330,009
Brent J. SmolikIndependent Director$179,903
Gennifer F. KellyFormer director (through FY2025)$342,009
Jacinto J. HernandezIndependent Director—
Jeffrey E. ShellebargerIndependent Director—
John E. BethancourtFormer director (through FY2025)$520,025
John Krenicki JrFormer director (through FY2025)$43,714
Karl F. KurzIndependent Director$365,218
Kelt KindickIndependent Director$365,009
Marcus A. WattsIndependent Director—
Michael N. MearsFormer director (through FY2025)$342,009
Robert A. Mosbacher, JrFormer director (through FY2025)$365,009
Thomas E. JordenChair of the Board—
Valerie M. WilliamsIndependent Director$355,009
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Robert Ferrall Lowe IIIEVP & CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER2026-06-10A30,043$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea AlexanderSVP & CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER2026-06-10D18,00047841,320CommonForm 4 ↗
Energy Corp/de DevonGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-22D1,755,1743052,742,979Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Energy Corp/de DevonGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-22A1,755,17400Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Energy Corp/de DevonGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-22D1,755,17400Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Energy Corp/de DevonGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-22D1,755,17400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey E. ShellebargerDirector2026-06-30A5,56700CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacinto J. HernandezDirector2026-06-30A5,56700CommonForm 4 ↗
Amanda BrockDirector2026-06-30A5,56700CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann G. FoxDirector2026-06-30A5,56700CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelt KindickDirector2026-06-30A5,56700CommonForm 4 ↗
Valerie M. WilliamsDirector2026-06-30A5,56700CommonForm 4 ↗
Karl F. KurzDirector2026-06-30A5,56700CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. JordenDirector2026-06-30A7,68400CommonForm 4 ↗
Marcus A. WattsDirector2026-06-30A5,56700CommonForm 4 ↗
Brent J. SmolikDirector2026-06-30A5,56700CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. JordenDirector2026-07-01A7,68400CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. JordenDirector2026-07-01D7,68400CommonForm 4 ↗
Clay M. GasparDirector2026-09-10A53,97900CommonForm 4 ↗
Clay M. GasparDirector2026-09-14A3,91351199,876CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert Ferrall Lowe IIIEVP EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION2026-09-14D6,75651344,218CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jeffrey RitenourPSU2025-02-1033,27566,550—133,100$3,055,976
Dennis CameronPSU2025-02-1022,76745,535—91,0702,090,967
Tana CashionPSU2025-02-1014,88629,773—59,5461,367,176
Tana CashionRSU2025-02-10——19,849—680,027
Clay GasparRSU2025-02-10——93,404—3,200,021
Clay GasparPSU2025-02-1070,053140,106—280,2126,433,668
Dennis CameronRSU2025-02-10——30,357—1,040,031
John RainesPSU2025-02-1013,13526,270—52,5401,206,318
Jeffrey RitenourRSU2025-02-10——44,367—1,520,013
John RainesRSU2025-02-10——17,514—600,030
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jeffrey Ritenour$1,520,013$3,055,976$066.8%
Dennis Cameron1,040,0312,090,967066.8%
Tana Cashion680,0271,367,176066.8%
Clay Gaspar3,200,0216,433,668066.8%
John Raines600,0301,206,318066.8%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jeffrey RitenourPSU99,825—$3,656,590
Dennis CameronPSU68,302—2,501,902
Jeffrey RitenourPSU40,483—1,482,892
Dennis CameronRSU30,357—1,111,977
Clay GasparRSU29,120—1,066,666
Dennis CameronPSU27,699—1,014,614
Jeffrey RitenourRSU26,989—988,607
Jeffrey RitenourRSU21,416—784,468
Tana CashionRSU19,849—727,069
John RainesRSU17,514—641,538
Richard MuncriefRSU16,757—613,809
Jeffrey RitenourRSU11,332—415,091
Clay GasparRSU7,277—266,557
John RainesRSU6,659—243,919
John RainesRSU3,718—136,190
John RainesRSU1,915—70,146
Tana CashionRSU12,075—442,307
John RainesPSU6,658—243,883
Tana CashionRSU3,064—112,234
Tana CashionPSU44,659—1,635,859
John RainesPSU39,405—1,443,405
Richard MuncriefRSU30,690—1,124,175
Tana CashionRSU9,518—348,644
Clay GasparRSU12,591—461,208
Clay GasparPSU210,159—7,698,124
Richard MuncriefPSU109,197—3,999,886
Richard MuncriefRSU72,799—2,666,627
Clay GasparRSU93,404—3,421,389
Richard MuncriefRSU58,002—2,124,613
Jeffrey RitenourRSU44,367—1,625,163
Clay GasparPSU43,679—1,599,962
Clay GasparRSU23,796—871,647
David HarrisPSU40,483—1,482,892
David HarrisRSU21,416—784,468
Dennis CameronRSU18,467—676,446
Tana CashionPSU18,111—663,406
John RainesRSU2,951—108,095
Dennis CameronRSU14,873—544,798
Dennis CameronRSU7,870—288,278
Jeffrey RitenourRSU6,128—224,469
Dennis CameronRSU3,830—140,293
Tana CashionRSU5,037—184,505
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The success of Devon s strategy is founded on a pay-for-performance compensation philosophy intended to motivate near-term operational and financial success as well as long-term stockholder value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)130%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-30842,136,24445,324,3261,918,44994.69%Passed
20252025-06-04284,449,935155,053,8651,552,94564.49%Passed
20242024-06-05392,041,59024,769,3541,798,05093.65%Passed
20232023-06-07404,532,78527,408,1431,507,85393.65%Passed
20222022-06-08476,219,60022,533,3821,315,90495.48%Passed
20212021-06-09494,963,48833,098,0491,157,99593.73%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-3094.69%a
20252025-06-0464.49%b
20242024-06-0593.65%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ent in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter ​ ​ ​ Abstentions will have the effect of a vote "against" As a routine matter, broker non-votes are not expected and, therefore, will have no effect ​ ​ ​ FOR ​ ​ ​ ​ 3 ​ ​ ​ Approve, in an advisory vote, executive compensation ​ ​ ​ The affirmative vote of the majority of shares present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter ​ ​ ​ Abstentions will have the effect of a vote "against" Broker non-votes will have no effect ​ ​ ​ FOR ​ ​ ​ ​ 1 The director resignation policy in our Corporate Governance Guidelines and Bylaws provides that any nominee for Director in an uncontested non-votes will be counted for purposes of determining a quorum.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ent in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter ​ ​ ​ Abstentions will have the effect of a vote "against" As a routine matter, broker non-votes are not expected and, therefore, will have no effect ​ ​ ​ FOR ​ ​ ​ ​ 3 ​ ​ ​ Approve, in an advisory vote, executive compensation ​ ​ ​ The affirmative vote of the majority of shares present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter ​ ​ ​ Abstentions will have the effect of a vote "against" Broker non-votes will have no effect ​ ​ ​ FOR ​ ​ ​ ​ 4 ​ ​ ​ Consider and vote upon the stockholder proposal set forth in this Proxy Statement, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting ​ ​ ​ r non-votes will be counted for purposes of determining a quorum.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ent in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter ​ ​ ​ Abstentions will have the effect of a vote "against" As a routine matter, broker non-votes are not expected and, therefore, will have no effect ​ ​ ​ FOR ​ ​ ​ ​ 3 ​ ​ ​ Approve, in an advisory vote, executive compensation ​ ​ ​ The affirmative vote of the majority of shares present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the subject matter ​ ​ ​ Abstentions will have the effect of a vote "against" Broker non-votes will have no effect ​ ​ ​ FOR ​ ​ ​ ​ 4 ​ ​ ​ Consider and vote upon the stockholder proposal set forth in this Proxy Statement, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting ​ ​ ​ a proxy but does not vote on a particular proposal because the broker or nominee does not have discretionary voting power for that item and has not received instructions from the beneficial owner.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)66 : 1
CEO total compensation$12,600,000
Median employee compensation$189,700
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John E. BethancourtIndependent · Dividend · Departed during FY$187,500$317,525$0$0$15,000$520,025
Karl F. KurzIndependent · Compensation · SOAR120,209230,0090015,000365,218
Kelt KindickIndependent · Audit · GEPP (Chair)120,000230,0090015,000365,009
Robert A. Mosbacher, JrIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · GEPP · Departed during FY120,000230,0090015,000365,009
Valerie M. WilliamsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · SOAR125,000230,009000355,009
Ann G. FoxIndependent · Compensation · SOAR100,000230,0090015,000345,009
Gennifer F. KellyIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY102,000230,0090010,000342,009
Michael N. MearsIndependent · Audit · GEPP · Departed during FY102,000230,0090010,000342,009
Barbara M. BaumannIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY100,000230,009000330,009
Brent J. SmolikIndependent · Audit · Dividend · GEPP25,500154,403000179,903
John Krenicki JrIndependent · Departed during FY43,714000043,714
Amanda BrockIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · SOAR · Newly elected000000
Marcus A. WattsIndependent · Compensation · GEPP · Newly elected000000
Thomas E. JordenNot independent · Board Chair · Dividend (Chair) · Newly elected000000
Jeffrey E. ShellebargerIndependent · Audit · SOAR (Chair) · Newly elected000000
Clay M. GasparEmployee director · Dividend000—00
Jacinto J. HernandezIndependent · Audit · GEPP · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$230,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guidelineStock Ownership Guidelines mentioned in table of contents on page 50
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,145,923
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,312,000
All other compensation$95,000
Total cost of the board$3,552,923

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Devon Energy names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Devon Energy.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1ConocoPhillips2025Ryan Lance$1,800,000$16,543,434$0$4,590,000$23,450,085
2Occidental Petroleum Corporation2025Vicki Hollub1,596,78112,298,20703,200,00018,055,969
3Hess Corporation2024John Hess1,575,00012,075,03604,358,70018,036,267
4EOG Resources, Inc.2025Ezra Yacob1,434,61512,729,62802,718,80017,576,636
5EQT Corporation2025Toby Rice113,552,23202,535,00016,087,233
6Diamondback Energy, Inc.2025Kaes Van t Hof1,109,50011,101,46202,676,35014,931,423
7Coterra Energy Inc.2024Thomas Jorden1,198,55810,628,85002,500,00014,748,960
8Ovintiv, Inc.2025Brendan McCracken1,185,0009,900,00502,136,75013,693,140
9APA Corporation2025John Christmann IV1,300,0006,018,4361,897,9963,454,36013,202,517
10Marathon Oil Corporation2023Lee Tillman1,200,0008,668,144—1,980,00012,830,222
11Devon Energy2025Clay Gaspar938,1259,633,68901,612,00012,566,384
12Permian Resources Corporation2025James Walter011,432,8420011,432,842
13Expand Energy Corporation2025Domenic Dell'Osso947,3468,890,444——9,879,106

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Devon Energy124%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
APA Corporation189.8%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
ConocoPhillipsnot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
Coterra Energy Inc.174%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRF.W. Cook and Zayla Partners
Diamondback Energy, Inc.161%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Stockholder Return (relative to TSR performance peer group)Meridian
EOG Resources, Inc.125%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs Performance Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
EQT Corporation169%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Expand Energy Corporationnot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Absolute TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Hess Corporation184.3%Restricted Stock 100not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Marathon Oil Corporation110%RSU 40 · FCF PSU 30 · TSR PSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Occidental Petroleum Corporation125%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Ovintiv, Inc.140%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Permian Resources Corporation150%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Devon Energy in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Clay Gaspar (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Devon Energy in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $12,566,384.
How does Devon Energy's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Clay Gaspar's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Devon Energy's disclosed peer group.
What is Devon Energy's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Devon Energy's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 66:1.
How did shareholders vote on Devon Energy's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.69% of shareholders supported Devon Energy's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Devon Energy spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Devon Energy reported total board compensation of $3,552,923 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Clay GasparDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 12,566,384. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1488697–1488707
2Section 01, Jeffrey RitenourDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,411,245. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 1499082–1499091
3Section 01, David HarrisDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,407,863. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c22 · span 1543496–1543505
4Section 01, Dennis CameronDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,678,542. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c22 · span 1509080–1509089
5Section 01, Tana CashionDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,248,224. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c22 · span 1519477–1519486
6Section 01, John RainesDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,843,117. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c22 · span 1529980–1529989
7Section 01, Richard MuncriefDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 857,300. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c22 · span 1533468–1533475
8Section 03, Jeffrey Ritenour PSUDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r3 · c9 · span 1291136–1291142
9Section 03, Dennis Cameron PSUDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r5 · c9 · span 1296848–1296854
10Section 03, Tana Cashion PSUDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r7 · c9 · span 1303089–1303095
11Section 03, Tana Cashion RSUDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r7 · c15 · span 1303591–1303597
12Section 03, Clay Gaspar RSUDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c15 · span 1285500–1285506
13Section 03, Clay Gaspar PSUDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c9 · span 1284877–1284884
14Section 03, Dennis Cameron RSUDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r5 · c15 · span 1297464–1297470
15Section 03, John Raines PSUDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r9 · c9 · span 1308795–1308801
16Section 03, Jeffrey Ritenour RSUDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r3 · c15 · span 1291638–1291644
17Section 03, John Raines RSUDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r9 · c15 · span 1309411–1309417
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 66 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2102965–2102969
19Section 08, John E. BethancourtDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 520,025. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r2 · c13 · span 550896–551046
20Section 08, Karl F. KurzDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,218. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r7 · c13 · span 564153–564303
21Section 08, Kelt KindickDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,009. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r5 · c13 · span 558836–558986
22Section 08, Robert A. Mosbacher, JrDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,009. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r9 · c13 · span 569378–569528
23Section 08, Valerie M. WilliamsDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,009. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r11 · c13 · span 574733–574882
24Section 08, Ann G. FoxDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,009. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r3 · c13 · span 553622–553772
25Section 08, Gennifer F. KellyDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,009. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c13 · span 556108–556258
26Section 08, Michael N. MearsDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,009. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r8 · c13 · span 566638–566788
27Section 08, Barbara M. BaumannDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,009. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r1 · c13 · span 548408–548558
28Section 08, Brent J. SmolikDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,903. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r10 · c13 · span 571970–572120
29Section 08, John Krenicki JrDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,714. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r6 · c4 · span 560082–560231
30Section 08, Amanda BrockDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 08, Marcus A. WattsDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 08, Thomas E. JordenDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 08, Jeffrey E. ShellebargerDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 08, Clay M. GasparDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
35Section 08, Jacinto J. HernandezDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Robert Ferrall Lowe III 2026-06-10Form 42026-08-040001090012-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Andrea Alexander 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001090012-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Energy Corp/de Devon 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001193125-26-281148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Energy Corp/de Devon 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001193125-26-281148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Energy Corp/de Devon 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001193125-26-281148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Energy Corp/de Devon 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001193125-26-281148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Jeffrey E. Shellebarger 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001090012-26-000100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Jacinto J. Hernandez 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001090012-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Amanda Brock 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001090012-26-000103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Ann G. Fox 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001090012-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Kelt Kindick 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001090012-26-000105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Valerie M. Williams 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001090012-26-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Karl F. Kurz 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001090012-26-000101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Thomas E. Jorden 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001090012-26-000097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Marcus A. Watts 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001090012-26-000098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Brent J. Smolik 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001090012-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Thomas E. Jorden 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001090012-26-000097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Thomas E. Jorden 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001090012-26-000097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Clay M. Gaspar 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001090012-26-000124Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Clay M. Gaspar 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-140001090012-26-000124Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Robert Ferrall Lowe III 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-140001090012-26-000123Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-300001193125-26-290829Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.69% (votes for as printed: 842,136,244). Filing ↗
58Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-060001193125-25-136315Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 64.49% (votes for as printed: 284,449,935). Filing ↗
59Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-060001193125-24-156045Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.65% (votes for as printed: 392,041,590). Filing ↗
60Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
61Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
62Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,145,923 + equity 2,312,000 + all other 95,000 = 3,552,923, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,552,923
63ConocoPhillips, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036366CEO total compensation as printed in ConocoPhillips's own proxy. As printed: 23,450,085. Filing ↗machine: span 1829926–1829936
64Occidental Petroleum Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001628280-26-019816CEO total compensation as printed in Occidental Petroleum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,055,969. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 2031997–2032007
65Hess Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397CEO total compensation as printed in Hess Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,036,267. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 890654–890664
66EOG Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036125CEO total compensation as printed in EOG Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,576,636. Filing ↗machine: span 1140550–1140560
67EQT Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-260001104659-26-020027CEO total compensation as printed in EQT Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,087,233. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1446364–1446374
68Diamondback Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001308179-26-000242CEO total compensation as printed in Diamondback Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,931,423. Filing ↗
69Coterra Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-200001104659-25-026126CEO total compensation as printed in Coterra Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,748,960. Filing ↗machine: span 936374–936384
70Ovintiv, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-124351CEO total compensation as printed in Ovintiv, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,693,140. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 1274573–1274583
71APA Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149453CEO total compensation as printed in APA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,202,517. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r2 · c24 · span 1213765–1213775
72Marathon Oil Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-100000101778-24-000082CEO total compensation as printed in Marathon Oil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,830,222. Filing ↗
73Devon Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065CEO total compensation as printed in Devon Energy's own proxy. As printed: 12,566,384. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1488697–1488707
74Permian Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001658566-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in Permian Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,432,842. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r5 · c4 · span 957173–957183
75Expand Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048155CEO total compensation as printed in Expand Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,879,106. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Hess Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-073397Hess Corporation names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, EQT Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-020027EQT Corporation names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Marathon Oil Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000101778-24-000082Marathon Oil Corporation names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, EOG Resources, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036125EOG Resources, Inc. names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, APA Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149453APA Corporation names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, ConocoPhillips reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036366ConocoPhillips names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Coterra Energy Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-026126Coterra Energy Inc. names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Diamondback Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000242Diamondback Energy, Inc. names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Occidental Petroleum Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019816Occidental Petroleum Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Devon Energy. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Ovintiv, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-124351Ovintiv, Inc. names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Expand Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-048155Expand Energy Corporation names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Permian Resources Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001658566-26-000062Permian Resources Corporation names Devon Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.