Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2024 · Filings through 2026-05-28

Hess (HES)

CEO John Hess was paid $18,036,267 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 7.7% from fiscal year 2023, the 75th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-25-073397 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$18,036,267 ↑
John Hess total, FY2024
75th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.99%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2024

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
John Hess$1,575,000$0$12,075,036$0$4,358,700$0$27,531$18,036,267
Chief Executive Officer
Gregory Hill1,155,00007,450,05502,764,5001,156,92227,53112,554,008
Chief Operating Officer and President, Exploration & Production
John Rielly945,00003,150,01601,548,1001,362,91327,5317,033,560
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Timothy Goodell895,00003,025,01601,492,800721,49427,5316,161,841
Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary and Chief Compliance Officer
Barbara Lowery-Yilmaz790,00002,310,0590967,600496,29427,5314,591,484
Senior Vice President and Chief Exploration Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
John Hess$18,036,267$16,750,203$14,042,178↑ +1,286,064
Gregory Hill12,554,00810,791,4808,889,299↑ +1,762,528
John Rielly7,033,5605,517,0745,138,344↑ +1,516,486
Timothy Goodell6,161,8415,300,8604,328,852↑ +860,981
Barbara Lowery-Yilmaz4,591,4844,066,7713,221,673↑ +524,713

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Hess's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HES reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HES
8 companies name HES as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name HES as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2024 total
David McManusIndependent Director$342,414
Edith E. HolidayIndependent Director$344,914
James H. QuigleyChair of the Board$563,487
Karyn F. OvelmenIndependent Director$388,345
Kevin O. MeyersIndependent Director$384,654
Leonard S. ColemanIndependent Director$342,951
Lisa GlatchIndependent Director$359,142
Marc S. LipschultzIndependent Director$345,458
Raymond J. McGuireIndependent Director$331,466
Terrence J. CheckiIndependent Director$377,414
William G. SchraderIndependent Director$357,539
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Gregory HillPSU2024-03-06——52,091—$7,450,055
John RiellyPSU2024-03-06——22,025—3,150,016
Timothy GoodellPSU2024-03-06——21,151—3,025,016
John HessPSU2024-03-06——84,429—12,075,036
Hess John B.RSU2024-03-06——84,429—12,075,036
Lowery-Yilmaz BarbaraRSU2024-03-06——16,152—2,310,059
Barbara Lowery-YilmazPSU2024-03-06——16,152—2,310,059
Hill Gregory P.RSU2024-03-06——52,091—7,450,055
Goodell Timothy B.RSU2024-03-06——21,151—3,025,016
Rielly John P.RSU2024-03-06——22,025—3,150,016
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Gregory Hill$0$7,450,055$0100.0%
John Rielly03,150,0160100.0%
Timothy Goodell03,025,0160100.0%
John Hess012,075,0360100.0%
Hess John B.12,075,036000.0%
Lowery-Yilmaz Barbara2,310,059000.0%
Barbara Lowery-Yilmaz02,310,0590100.0%
Hill Gregory P.7,450,055000.0%
Goodell Timothy B.3,025,016000.0%
Rielly John P.3,150,016000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The compensation program is designed to provide competitive pay to executives, reward individual and company performance, and maintain a long-term orientation that aligns with stockholder interests. It targets total direct compensation within a competitive range of market median, with a strong emphasis on formulaic, metrics-driven enterprise results for the annual incentive and long-term awards that support business strategy and retention.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-05-14242,922,56410,155,312920,61195.99%Passed
20242024-05-15184,494,95258,900,1231,981,69675.8%Passed
20232023-05-17265,884,7045,778,579129,64397.87%Passed
20222022-05-26263,846,1158,512,160368,92596.87%Passed
20212021-06-02257,444,27011,578,563342,76795.7%Passed
20202020-06-03251,408,84317,021,154487,08393.66%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-05-1495.99%a
20242024-05-1575.8%b
20232023-05-1797.87%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2024

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
James H. QuigleyIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Governance$360,000$199,942——$3,545$563,487
Karyn F. OvelmenIndependent · Audit · Compensation145,000199,942——43,403388,345
Kevin O. MeyersIndependent · Compensation167,500199,942——17,212384,654
Terrence J. CheckiIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance · EHS175,000199,942——2,472377,414
Lisa GlatchIndependent · Audit130,000199,942——29,200359,142
William G. SchraderIndependent · Compensation155,000199,942——2,597357,539
Marc S. LipschultzIndependent · Governance (Chair)145,000199,942——516345,458
Edith E. HolidayIndependent · Audit · EHS (Chair)142,500199,942——2,472344,914
Leonard S. ColemanIndependent · Audit · EHS140,000199,942——3,009342,951
David McManusIndependent · Governance140,000199,942——2,472342,414
Raymond J. McGuireIndependent · Audit · EHS130,000199,942——1,524331,466
John B. HessEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$1,830,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,199,362
All other compensation$108,422
Total cost of the board$4,137,784

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Hess names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Hess.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1ConocoPhillips Company2025Ryan Lance$1,800,000$16,543,434$0$4,590,000$23,450,085
2Occidental Petroleum Corporation2025Vicki Hollub1,596,78112,298,20703,200,00018,055,969
3Hess2024John Hess1,575,00012,075,03604,358,70018,036,267
4EOG Resources, Inc.2025Ezra Yacob1,434,61512,729,62802,718,80017,576,636
5EQT Corporation2025Toby Rice113,552,23202,535,00016,087,233
6Coterra Energy Inc.2024Thomas Jorden1,198,55810,628,85002,500,00014,748,960
7APA Corporation2025John Christmann IV1,300,0006,018,4361,897,9963,454,36013,202,517
8Devon Energy Corporation2025Clay Gaspar938,1259,633,68901,612,00012,566,384
9Murphy Oil Corporation2025Eric Hambly950,0004,917,31501,324,0637,651,445

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Hess184.3%Restricted Stock 100not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
APA Corporation189.8%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
ConocoPhillips Companynot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
Coterra Energy Inc.174%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRF.W. Cook and Zayla Partners
Devon Energy Corporation124%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
EOG Resources, Inc.125%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs Performance Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
EQT Corporation169%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Murphy Oil Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Occidental Petroleum Corporation125%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Hess in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, John Hess (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Hess in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $18,036,267.
How does Hess's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, John Hess's total compensation ranked at the 75th percentile of Hess's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Hess's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.99% of shareholders supported Hess's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Hess spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Hess reported total board compensation of $4,137,784 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, John HessDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 18,036,267. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 890654–890664
2Section 01, Gregory HillDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 12,554,008. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c35 · span 907913–907923
3Section 01, John RiellyDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,033,560. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c35 · span 941336–941345
4Section 01, Timothy GoodellDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,161,841. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c35 · span 924168–924177
5Section 01, Barbara Lowery-YilmazDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,591,484. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c35 · span 957654–957663
6Section 03, Gregory Hill PSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r5 · c15 · span 905168–905177
7Section 03, John Rielly PSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r11 · c15 · span 938591–938600
8Section 03, Timothy Goodell PSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r8 · c15 · span 920925–920934
9Section 03, John Hess PSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r2 · c15 · span 887365–887375
10Section 03, Hess John B. RSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 990088–990098
11Section 03, Lowery-Yilmaz Barbara RSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1004733–1004742
12Section 03, Barbara Lowery-Yilmaz PSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r14 · c15 · span 954413–954422
13Section 03, Hill Gregory P. RSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 993774–993783
14Section 03, Goodell Timothy B. RSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 997427–997436
15Section 03, Rielly John P. RSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1001049–1001058
16Section 08, James H. QuigleyDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 563,487. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Karyn F. OvelmenDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 388,345. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Kevin O. MeyersDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 384,654. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Terrence J. CheckiDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,414. Filing ↗
20Section 08, Lisa GlatchDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,142. Filing ↗
21Section 08, William G. SchraderDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,539. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Marc S. LipschultzDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,458. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Edith E. HolidayDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,914. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Leonard S. ColemanDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,951. Filing ↗
25Section 08, David McManusDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,414. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Raymond J. McGuireDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,466. Filing ↗
27Section 08, John B. HessDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-160001193125-25-121673Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.99% (votes for as printed: 242,922,564). Filing ↗
29Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-170001193125-24-141717Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 75.8% (votes for as printed: 184,494,952). Filing ↗
30Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-180001193125-23-148149Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.87% (votes for as printed: 265,884,704). Filing ↗
31Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
32Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
33Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,830,000 + equity 2,199,362 + all other 108,422 = 4,137,784, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,137,784
34ConocoPhillips Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036366CEO total compensation as printed in ConocoPhillips Company's own proxy. As printed: 23,450,085. Filing ↗machine: span 1829926–1829936
35Occidental Petroleum Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001628280-26-019816CEO total compensation as printed in Occidental Petroleum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,055,969. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 2031997–2032007
36Hess (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-040001193125-25-073397CEO total compensation as printed in Hess's own proxy. As printed: 18,036,267. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 890654–890664
37EOG Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036125CEO total compensation as printed in EOG Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,576,636. Filing ↗machine: span 1140550–1140560
38EQT Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-260001104659-26-020027CEO total compensation as printed in EQT Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,087,233. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1446364–1446374
39Coterra Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-200001104659-25-026126CEO total compensation as printed in Coterra Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,748,960. Filing ↗machine: span 936374–936384
40APA Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149453CEO total compensation as printed in APA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,202,517. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r2 · c24 · span 1213765–1213775
41Devon Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-280001104659-26-067065CEO total compensation as printed in Devon Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,566,384. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1488697–1488707
42Murphy Oil Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127236CEO total compensation as printed in Murphy Oil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,651,445. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c39 · span 786403–786412
43Section 10a, Murphy Oil Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127236Murphy Oil Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hess. Filing ↗
44Section 10a, APA Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149453APA Corporation names Hess in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
45Section 10a, ConocoPhillips Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036366ConocoPhillips Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hess. Filing ↗
46Section 10a, Coterra Energy Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-026126Coterra Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hess. Filing ↗
47Section 10a, Devon Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-067065Devon Energy Corporation names Hess in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
48Section 10a, EOG Resources, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036125EOG Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hess. Filing ↗
49Section 10a, EQT Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-020027EQT Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hess. Filing ↗
50Section 10a, Occidental Petroleum Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019816Occidental Petroleum Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hess. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.