CEO John Christmann IV was paid $13,202,517 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 15.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-149453 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$13,202,517 ↑ John Christmann IV total, FY2025 | 50th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 56:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 86.03% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
APA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Christmann IV | $1,300,000 | $0 | $6,018,436 | $1,897,996 | $3,454,360 | $0 | $531,725 | $13,202,517 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Riney | 900,000 | 110,160 | 3,424,602 | 1,079,994 | 2,049,840 | 0 | 340,459 | 7,905,055 |
| President | ||||||||
| Kimberly Warnica | 606,859 | 500,000 | 1,347,454 | 437,498 | 1,151,818 | 0 | 114,071 | 4,157,700 |
| EVP, Chief Legal Officer, and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| D. Clay Bretches | 290,742 | 0 | 1,712,301 | 539,997 | 0 | 0 | 1,577,532 | 4,120,572 |
| Former EVP, Operations | ||||||||
| Tracey Henderson | 625,000 | 0 | 1,387,251 | 437,498 | 1,186,250 | 0 | 207,890 | 3,843,889 |
| EVP, Exploration | ||||||||
| Ben Rodgers | 580,232 | 53,873 | 951,232 | 299,993 | 1,002,468 | 0 | 156,596 | 3,044,394 |
| EVP, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Christmann IV | $13,202,517 | $11,440,709 | $13,763,441 | ↑ +1,761,808 |
| Stephen Riney | 7,905,055 | 6,707,427 | 6,677,769 | ↑ +1,197,628 |
| Kimberly Warnica | 4,157,700 | — | — | — |
| D. Clay Bretches | 4,120,572 | 3,826,971 | 4,906,020 | ↑ +293,601 |
| Tracey Henderson | 3,843,889 | 3,286,368 | 4,168,620 | ↑ +557,521 |
| Ben Rodgers | 3,044,394 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Apa Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper APA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses APA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named APA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| D. Clay Bretches | EVP, Operations | $4,120,572 |
| John Christmann IV | CEO | $13,202,517 |
| Ben Rodgers | CFO | $3,044,394 |
| Kimberly Warnica | General Counsel | $4,157,700 |
| Stephen Riney | President | $7,905,055 |
| Tracey Henderson | EVP | $3,843,889 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Annell R. Bay | Independent Director | $324,961 |
| Anya Weaving | Independent Director | $314,961 |
| Chansoo Joung | Independent Director | $315,346 |
| Charles W. Hooper | Independent Director | $314,961 |
| David L. Stover | Independent Director | $299,961 |
| H. Lamar McKay | Chair of the Board | $499,920 |
| Juliet S. Ellis | Independent Director | $329,961 |
| Kenneth M. Fisher | Independent Director | $339,264 |
| Matthew R. Bob | Independent Director | $304,961 |
| Peter A. Ragauss | Independent Director | $314,961 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Riney | PSU | 2025-01-09 | 16,419 | 82,094 | — | 164,188 | $1,943,986 |
| Tracey Henderson | PSU | 2025-01-09 | 6,651 | 33,255 | — | 66,510 | 787,478 |
| Ben Rodgers | PSU | 2025-01-09 | 4,561 | 22,803 | — | 45,606 | 539,975 |
| John Christmann IV | PSU | 2025-01-09 | 28,855 | 144,273 | — | 288,546 | 3,416,385 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Riney | $0 | $1,943,986 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Tracey Henderson | 0 | 787,478 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Ben Rodgers | 0 | 539,975 | 0 | 100.0% |
| John Christmann IV | 0 | 3,416,385 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Riney | PSU | 47,767 | — | $1,168,381 |
| John Christmann IV | PSU | 144,342 | — | 3,530,605 |
| Ben Rodgers | RSU | 12,668 | — | 309,859 |
| John Christmann IV | PSU | 144,273 | — | 3,528,918 |
| John Christmann IV | PSU | 101,540 | — | 2,483,668 |
| John Christmann IV | PSU | 101,286 | — | 2,477,456 |
| Stephen Riney | PSU | 82,094 | — | 2,008,019 |
| John Christmann IV | RSU | 80,152 | — | 1,960,518 |
| Stephen Riney | PSU | 67,900 | — | 1,660,834 |
| Stephen Riney | PSU | 57,633 | — | 1,409,703 |
| Stephen Riney | RSU | 45,608 | — | 1,115,572 |
| D. Clay Bretches | PSU | 32,444 | — | 793,580 |
| John Christmann IV | RSU | 45,016 | — | 1,101,091 |
| Tracey Henderson | RSU | 10,376 | — | 253,797 |
| Tracey Henderson | RSU | 5,000 | — | 122,300 |
| D. Clay Bretches | PSU | 41,699 | — | 1,019,958 |
| Tracey Henderson | PSU | 37,366 | — | 913,972 |
| Tracey Henderson | PSU | 33,255 | — | 813,417 |
| John Christmann IV | RSU | 30,011 | — | 734,069 |
| Stephen Riney | RSU | 25,615 | — | 626,543 |
| Tracey Henderson | PSU | 23,346 | — | 571,043 |
| Ben Rodgers | PSU | 22,803 | — | 557,761 |
| Ben Rodgers | PSU | 22,624 | — | 553,383 |
| Tracey Henderson | PSU | 19,829 | — | 485,017 |
| Tracey Henderson | RSU | 18,475 | — | 451,899 |
| Stephen Riney | RSU | 17,077 | — | 417,703 |
| John Christmann IV | RSU | 16,037 | — | 392,265 |
| Ben Rodgers | PSU | 16,009 | — | 391,580 |
| D. Clay Bretches | RSU | 2,709 | — | 66,262 |
| Ben Rodgers | PSU | 15,141 | — | 370,349 |
| D. Clay Bretches | PSU | 13,684 | — | 334,711 |
| John Christmann IV | RSU | 10,692 | — | 261,526 |
| Stephen Riney | RSU | 7,545 | — | 184,551 |
| Ben Rodgers | RSU | 7,115 | — | 174,033 |
| Tracey Henderson | RSU | 6,918 | — | 169,214 |
| Stephen Riney | RSU | 5,030 | — | 123,034 |
| John Christmann IV | Option | 199,579 | 23.68 | — |
| Ben Rodgers | RSU | 4,744 | — | 116,038 |
| Tracey Henderson | RSU | 4,151 | — | 101,533 |
| D. Clay Bretches | RSU | 3,215 | — | 78,639 |
| Tracey Henderson | RSU | 2,768 | — | 67,705 |
| Ben Rodgers | RSU | 2,513 | — | 61,468 |
| D. Clay Bretches | RSU | 2,168 | — | 53,029 |
| D. Clay Bretches | RSU | 1,806 | — | 44,175 |
| Ben Rodgers | RSU | 1,676 | — | 40,995 |
| D. Clay Bretches | RSU | 1,445 | — | 35,345 |
| Stephen Riney | Option | 113,564 | 23.68 | — |
| Ben Rodgers | Option | 31,545 | 23.68 | — |
| Tracey Henderson | Option | 46,004 | 23.68 | — |
| D. Clay Bretches | Option | 8,007 | 23.68 | — |
We target total compensation opportunity at the median of our compensation peer group, with realizable pay determined by performance--executives can earn above or below their target opportunities based on actual performance results.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 140% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 238,710,645 | 38,762,516 | 658,897 | 86.03% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 236,063,201 | 45,671,250 | 1,106,125 | 83.79% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 158,366,379 | 69,581,737 | 527,615 | 69.47% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-23 | 216,122,313 | 12,645,364 | 602,440 | 94.47% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-13 | 178,067,136 | 77,876,896 | 683,297 | 69.57% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 262,442,117 | 12,857,054 | 529,377 | 95.33% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 86.03%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 83.79%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 69.47%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Advisory vote to approve NEO compensation Majority of votes cast No Impact ✓ FOR Any other business that properly comes before the meeting or any adjournment thereof Majority of votes cast No Impact In accordance with the judgment of the persons voting the proxy Representatives of EQ Shareowner Services will tabulate the votes and act as inspectors of the election.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 56 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $13,202,517 |
| Median employee compensation | $237,527 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Lamar McKayIndependent · Board Chair | $200,000 | $299,920 | $0 | — | $0 | $499,920 |
| Kenneth M. FisherIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Cybersecurity | 129,303 | 199,961 | 0 | — | 10,000 | 339,264 |
| Juliet S. EllisIndependent | 120,000 | 199,961 | 0 | — | 10,000 | 329,961 |
| Annell R. BayIndependent | 115,000 | 199,961 | 0 | — | 10,000 | 324,961 |
| Chansoo JoungIndependent · Audit · Cybersecurity | 115,385 | 199,961 | 0 | — | 0 | 315,346 |
| Anya WeavingIndependent · Audit · CRG&N · Corporate Responsibility, Governance, and Nominating | 105,000 | 199,961 | 0 | — | 10,000 | 314,961 |
| Peter A. RagaussIndependent · Audit · Cybersecurity | 105,000 | 199,961 | 0 | — | 10,000 | 314,961 |
| Charles W. HooperIndependent | 115,000 | 199,961 | 0 | — | 0 | 314,961 |
| Matthew R. BobIndependent · Audit · Corporate Responsibility, Governance, and Nominating · Not standing for re-election | 105,000 | 199,961 | 0 | — | 0 | 304,961 |
| David L. StoverIndependent | 100,000 | 199,961 | 0 | — | 0 | 299,961 |
| John J. Christmann IVEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $199,961 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,209,688 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,099,569 |
| All other compensation | $50,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,359,257 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Apa Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Apa Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Occidental Petroleum Corp. | 2025 | Vicki Hollub | $1,596,781 | $12,298,207 | $0 | $3,200,000 | $18,055,969 |
| 2 | Hess Corp. | 2024 | John Hess | 1,575,000 | 12,075,036 | 0 | 4,358,700 | 18,036,267 |
| 3 | EOG Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Ezra Yacob | 1,434,615 | 12,729,628 | 0 | 2,718,800 | 17,576,636 |
| 4 | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Kaes Van t Hof | 1,109,500 | 11,101,462 | 0 | 2,676,350 | 14,931,423 |
| 5 | Coterra Energy, Inc. | 2024 | Thomas Jorden | 1,198,558 | 10,628,850 | 0 | 2,500,000 | 14,748,960 |
| 6 | Ovintiv Inc. | 2025 | Brendan McCracken | 1,185,000 | 9,900,005 | 0 | 2,136,750 | 13,693,140 |
| 7 | Apa Corp | 2025 | John Christmann IV | 1,300,000 | 6,018,436 | 1,897,996 | 3,454,360 | 13,202,517 |
| 8 | Marathon Oil Corp. | 2023 | Lee Tillman | 1,200,000 | 8,668,144 | — | 1,980,000 | 12,830,222 |
| 9 | Devon Energy Corp. | 2025 | Clay Gaspar | 938,125 | 9,633,689 | 0 | 1,612,000 | 12,566,384 |
| 10 | Expand Energy Corp. | 2025 | Domenic Dell'Osso | 947,346 | 8,890,444 | — | — | 9,879,106 |
| 11 | Civitas Resources Inc. | 2024 | M. Christopher Doyle | 1,431,150 | 6,933,919 | 0 | 0 | 8,385,769 |
| 12 | Murphy Oil Corp. | 2025 | Eric Hambly | 950,000 | 4,917,315 | 0 | 1,324,063 | 7,651,445 |
| 13 | Antero Resources Corp. | 2025 | Michael Kennedy | 655,470 | 4,325,734 | 0 | 1,678,307 | 6,687,656 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apa Corp | 189.8% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Antero Resources Corp. | 157.2% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Absolute TSR | CBIZ Compensation Consulting |
| Civitas Resources Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Coterra Energy, Inc. | 174% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook and Zayla Partners |
| Devon Energy Corp. | 124% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 161% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (relative to TSR performance peer group) | Meridian |
| EOG Resources, Inc. | 125% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Performance Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Expand Energy Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Hess Corp. | 184.3% | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Marathon Oil Corp. | 110% | RSU 40 · FCF PSU 30 · TSR PSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Murphy Oil Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Occidental Petroleum Corp. | 125% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Ovintiv Inc. | 140% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Christmann IV | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 13,202,517. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r2 · c24 · span 1213765–1213775 |
| 2 | Section 01, Stephen Riney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 7,905,055. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r5 · c24 · span 1242699–1242708 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kimberly Warnica | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 4,157,700. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c24 · span 1317270–1317279 |
| 4 | Section 01, D. Clay Bretches | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 4,120,572. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r15 · c24 · span 1333855–1333864 |
| 5 | Section 01, Tracey Henderson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 3,843,889. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r10 · c24 · span 1288172–1288181 |
| 6 | Section 01, Ben Rodgers | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 3,044,394. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r8 · c24 · span 1271753–1271762 |
| 7 | Section 03, Stephen Riney PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r11 · c24 · span 1980895–1980901 |
| 8 | Section 03, Tracey Henderson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r21 · c25 · span 2100786–2100792 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ben Rodgers PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r16 · c25 · span 2040844–2040850 |
| 10 | Section 03, John Christmann IV PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 56 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, H. Lamar McKay | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 499,920. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Kenneth M. Fisher | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,264. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Juliet S. Ellis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,961. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Annell R. Bay | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,961. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Chansoo Joung | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,346. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Anya Weaving | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,961. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Peter A. Ragauss | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,961. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Charles W. Hooper | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,961. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Matthew R. Bob | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,961. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, David L. Stover | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,961. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, John J. Christmann IV | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-26 | 0001841666-26-000037 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.03% (votes for as printed: 238,710,645). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-28 | 0001673379-25-000017 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.79% (votes for as printed: 236,063,201). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-29 | 0001193125-24-148728 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 69.47% (votes for as printed: 158,366,379). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 27 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 28 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,209,688 + equity 2,099,569 + all other 50,000 = 3,359,257, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,359,257 |
| 29 | Occidental Petroleum Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001628280-26-019816 | CEO total compensation as printed in Occidental Petroleum Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,055,969. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 2031997–2032007 |
| 30 | Hess Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-04 | 0001193125-25-073397 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hess Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,036,267. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 890654–890664 |
| 31 | EOG Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | CEO total compensation as printed in EOG Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,576,636. Filing ↗machine: span 1140550–1140560 |
| 32 | Diamondback Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001308179-26-000242 | CEO total compensation as printed in Diamondback Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,931,423. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Coterra Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coterra Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,748,960. Filing ↗machine: span 936374–936384 |
| 34 | Ovintiv Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124351 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ovintiv Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,693,140. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 1274573–1274583 |
| 35 | Apa Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apa Corp's own proxy. As printed: 13,202,517. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r2 · c24 · span 1213765–1213775 |
| 36 | Marathon Oil Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marathon Oil Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,830,222. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Devon Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | CEO total compensation as printed in Devon Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,566,384. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1488697–1488707 |
| 38 | Expand Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048155 | CEO total compensation as printed in Expand Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,879,106. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Civitas Resources Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-21 | 0001558370-25-005077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Civitas Resources Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,385,769. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Murphy Oil Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127236 | CEO total compensation as printed in Murphy Oil Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,651,445. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c39 · span 786403–786412 |
| 41 | Antero Resources Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001308179-26-000330 | CEO total compensation as printed in Antero Resources Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,687,656. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r1 · c27 · span 557200–557209 |
| 42 | Section 10a, EOG Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036125 | EOG Resources, Inc. names Apa Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, Coterra Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-026126 | Coterra Energy, Inc. names Apa Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, Expand Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-048155 | Expand Energy Corp. names Apa Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 10a, Civitas Resources Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-005077 | Civitas Resources Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Apa Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 10a, Ovintiv Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124351 | Ovintiv Inc. names Apa Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 10a, Occidental Petroleum Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019816 | Occidental Petroleum Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Apa Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 10a, Antero Resources Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000330 | Antero Resources Corp. names Apa Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 10a, Hess Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-073397 | Hess Corp. names Apa Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, Devon Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-067065 | Devon Energy Corp. names Apa Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Diamondback Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000242 | Diamondback Energy, Inc. names Apa Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Marathon Oil Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000101778-24-000082 | Marathon Oil Corp. names Apa Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Murphy Oil Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127236 | Murphy Oil Corp. names Apa Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.