Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CVX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CVX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Wirth | $1,900,000 | $0 | $13,524,995 | $4,376,640 | $3,562,500 | $1,079,652 | $2,384,453 | $26,828,240 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Nelson | 1,314,583 | 0 | 5,333,569 | 1,725,840 | 1,788,800 | 512,303 | 373,052 | 11,048,147 |
| Vice Chairman | ||||||||
| R. Clay Neff | 999,625 | 0 | 2,519,945 | 815,920 | 1,137,500 | 440,294 | 3,313,882 | 9,227,166 |
| President, Upstream | ||||||||
| R. Hewitt Pate | 1,189,583 | 0 | 3,345,741 | 1,082,880 | 2,640,000 | 550,678 | 297,967 | 9,106,849 |
| Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Eimear Bonner | 1,039,583 | 0 | 3,345,741 | 1,082,880 | 1,443,800 | 343,467 | 270,592 | 7,526,063 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Wirth | $26,828,240 | — | $26,489,856 | — |
| Mark Nelson | 11,048,147 | 13,702,701 | 12,217,864 | −2,654,554 |
| R. Clay Neff | 9,227,166 | — | — | — |
| R. Hewitt Pate | 9,106,849 | 7,942,335 | 7,279,993 | +1,164,514 |
| Eimear Bonner | 7,526,063 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 78,048 | $185 | $14,455,489 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 28,031 | 184 | 5,154,985 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 88,921 | 185 | 16,421,050 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dambisa F. Moyo | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 780 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 3,035 | 197 | 599,260 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 30,581 | 197 | 6,016,595 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 117,836 | 192 | 22,567,892 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 7,038 | 196 | 1,379,205 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 119,787 | 193 | 23,102,324 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 59,045 | 194 | 11,442,165 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 42,678 | 195 | 8,307,324 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Frank | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia J. Warner | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| D. James Umpleby III | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dambisa F. Moyo | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas W. Horton | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marillyn A. Hewson | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Enrique Hernandez Jr | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wanda M. Austin | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jon M. Huntsman Jr | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Debra L. Reed | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marillyn A. Hewson | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 209 | 186 | 38,838 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-01 | — | 20 | — | ~3,717 | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 78,048 | $185 | $14,455,489 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 28,031 | 184 | 5,154,985 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 88,921 | 185 | 16,421,050 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dambisa F. Moyo | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 780 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 3,035 | 197 | 599,260 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 30,581 | 197 | 6,016,595 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 117,836 | 192 | 22,567,892 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 7,038 | 196 | 1,379,205 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 119,787 | 193 | 23,102,324 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 59,045 | 194 | 11,442,165 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 42,678 | 195 | 8,307,324 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Frank | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia J. Warner | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| D. James Umpleby III | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dambisa F. Moyo | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas W. Horton | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marillyn A. Hewson | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Enrique Hernandez Jr | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wanda M. Austin | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jon M. Huntsman Jr | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Debra L. Reed | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John B. Hess | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 1,272 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marillyn A. Hewson | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 209 | 186 | 38,838 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia J. Warner | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 20 | 186 | 3,717 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Hewitt Pate | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | 14,130 | — | 28,260 | $2,264,008 |
| Michael Wirth | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 28,550 | — | 4,374,431 |
| R. Clay Neff | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | 10,640 | — | 21,280 | 1,704,815 |
| R. Clay Neff | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 21,700 | — | 815,920 |
| Michael Wirth | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | 57,110 | — | 114,220 | 9,150,564 |
| Eimear Bonner | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 28,800 | — | 1,082,880 |
| Mark Nelson | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 45,900 | — | 1,725,840 |
| Michael Wirth | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 116,400 | — | 4,376,640 |
| R. Hewitt Pate | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 7,060 | — | 1,081,733 |
| R. Clay Neff | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 5,320 | — | 815,130 |
| Eimear Bonner | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 7,060 | — | 1,081,733 |
| Mark Nelson | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | 22,520 | — | 45,040 | 3,608,312 |
| Mark Nelson | RSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 11,260 | — | 1,725,257 |
| R. Hewitt Pate | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 28,800 | — | 1,082,880 |
| Eimear Bonner | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | 14,130 | — | 28,260 | 2,264,008 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Hewitt Pate | $1,081,733 | $2,264,008 | $1,082,880 | 51.1% |
| Michael Wirth | 4,374,431 | 9,150,564 | 4,376,640 | 51.1% |
| R. Clay Neff | 815,130 | 1,704,815 | 815,920 | 51.1% |
| Eimear Bonner | 1,081,733 | 2,264,008 | 1,082,880 | 51.1% |
| Mark Nelson | 1,725,257 | 3,608,312 | 1,725,840 | 51.1% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Wirth | Option | 317,100 | 88.2 | — |
| R. Clay Neff | RSU | 6,516 | — | 993,104 |
| Michael Wirth | RSU | 33,794 | — | 5,150,544 |
| Eimear Bonner | RSU | 7,002 | — | 1,067,175 |
| Mark Nelson | RSU | 6,412 | — | 977,253 |
| Eimear Bonner | Option | 28,334 | 88.2 | — |
| R. Clay Neff | Option | 19,334 | 110.37 | — |
| Mark Nelson | PSU | 5,181 | — | 789,636 |
| Eimear Bonner | PSU | 15,360 | — | 2,341,018 |
| R. Hewitt Pate | Option | 18,800 | 152.35 | — |
| Eimear Bonner | Option | 5,800 | 179.08 | — |
| R. Clay Neff | RSU | 1,679 | — | 255,896 |
| Mark Nelson | Option | 43,100 | 132.69 | — |
| R. Hewitt Pate | PSU | 15,360 | — | 2,341,018 |
| Eimear Bonner | Option | 18,800 | 152.35 | — |
| Eimear Bonner | RSU | 1,679 | — | 255,896 |
| R. Clay Neff | Option | 5,800 | 179.08 | — |
| Michael Wirth | RSU | 20,066 | — | 3,058,259 |
| Michael Wirth | RSU | 29,854 | — | 4,550,048 |
| R. Clay Neff | PSU | 11,572 | — | 1,763,689 |
| Mark Nelson | RSU | 2,913 | — | 443,970 |
| R. Clay Neff | Option | 41,134 | 88.2 | — |
| Michael Wirth | Option | 298,100 | 110.37 | — |
| Mark Nelson | PSU | 20,043 | — | 3,054,754 |
| Mark Nelson | Option | 45,900 | 153.22 | — |
| Mark Nelson | Option | 18,100 | 117.24 | — |
| Eimear Bonner | RSU | 7,382 | — | 1,125,091 |
| R. Hewitt Pate | RSU | 7,382 | — | 1,125,091 |
| R. Clay Neff | PSU | 2,448 | — | 373,100 |
| R. Hewitt Pate | RSU | 10,089 | — | 1,537,664 |
| R. Clay Neff | RSU | 10,140 | — | 1,545,437 |
| Michael Wirth | Option | 76,734 | 152.35 | — |
| Michael Wirth | Option | 30,934 | 179.08 | — |
| Mark Nelson | Option | 77,000 | 110.37 | — |
| Michael Wirth | Option | 169,800 | 132.69 | — |
| Michael Wirth | Option | 80,800 | 117.24 | — |
| R. Hewitt Pate | Option | 58,000 | 110.37 | — |
| Michael Wirth | Option | 116,400 | 153.22 | — |
| R. Hewitt Pate | Option | 41,134 | 88.2 | — |
| R. Hewitt Pate | Option | 35,475 | 117.24 | — |
| R. Hewitt Pate | Option | 43,100 | 132.69 | — |
| Eimear Bonner | Option | 28,800 | 153.22 | — |
| Eimear Bonner | Option | 7,534 | 110.37 | — |
| Mark Nelson | Option | 10,034 | 179.08 | — |
| Mark Nelson | Option | 81,900 | 88.2 | — |
| R. Hewitt Pate | Option | 40,200 | 125.35 | — |
| Eimear Bonner | Option | 32,100 | 132.69 | — |
| R. Hewitt Pate | RSU | 8,629 | — | 1,315,146 |
| Mark Nelson | RSU | 8,575 | — | 1,306,916 |
| R. Hewitt Pate | Option | 28,800 | 153.22 | — |
| R. Clay Neff | Option | 21,700 | 153.22 | — |
| Eimear Bonner | RSU | 5,117 | — | 779,882 |
| Mark Nelson | Option | 24,534 | 152.35 | — |
| Eimear Bonner | RSU | 6,503 | — | 991,122 |
| R. Hewitt Pate | RSU | 4,926 | — | 750,772 |
| R. Hewitt Pate | RSU | 2,232 | — | 340,179 |
| R. Clay Neff | Option | 14,134 | 152.35 | — |
| Eimear Bonner | PSU | 3,251 | — | 495,485 |
| R. Hewitt Pate | PSU | 3,251 | — | 495,485 |
| Michael Wirth | Option | 239,900 | 83.29 | — |
| Michael Wirth | Option | 236,900 | 113.01 | — |
| Michael Wirth | Option | 182,100 | 125.35 | — |
| Michael Wirth | PSU | 62,696 | — | 9,555,497 |
| Michael Wirth | RSU | 51,707 | — | 7,880,664 |
| Mark Nelson | Option | 62,600 | 113.01 | — |
| R. Hewitt Pate | Option | 47,200 | 113.01 | — |
| Mark Nelson | RSU | 13,348 | — | 2,034,369 |
| R. Clay Neff | Option | 32,500 | 132.69 | — |
| Michael Wirth | PSU | 13,138 | — | 2,002,363 |
| Mark Nelson | Option | 27,700 | 125.35 | — |
| Mark Nelson | RSU | 11,774 | — | 1,794,475 |
| Michael Wirth | RSU | 8,975 | — | 1,367,880 |
| R. Clay Neff | RSU | 5,563 | — | 847,857 |
| R. Clay Neff | RSU | 3,714 | — | 566,051 |
| R. Hewitt Pate | Option | 7,667 | 179.08 | — |
The overall objective of our executive compensation program is to attract and retain management who will deliver long-term stockholder value in any business environment. Our compensation programs are designed with several important values and objectives in mind: Pay competitively in each local market where we operate. Our target compensation is determined by benchmarking comparable positions at other companies of equivalent size, scale, complexity, capital intensity, and geographic footprint. We reference both Oil Industry Peers and Non-Oil Industry Peers in this analysis. Balance short-term and long-term decision making in support of a long-cycle business with a long-term employment model; Pay for absolute and relative competitive performance, in alignment with stockholder returns; and Apply compensation program rules in a manner that is internally consistent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 165% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-27 | 1,370,288,108 | 42,907,510 | 6,463,904 | 96.96% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 1,145,531,376 | 72,861,120 | 6,748,983 | 94.02% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 1,246,718,336 | 54,030,151 | 7,051,654 | 95.85% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-31 | 1,278,875,726 | 70,734,093 | 8,202,234 | 94.76% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 1,017,189,095 | 376,729,287 | 10,703,574 | 72.97% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 1,234,252,576 | 78,763,508 | 15,753,939 | 94% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-27 | 96.96%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 94.02%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 95.85%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no impact on the outcome of Proposals 1 through 6.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker nonvotes will have no effect on the outcome of Proposals 1 through 3 and 5 through 7.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 175 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $26,828,240 |
| Median employee compensation | $152,970 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wanda M. AustinIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Board Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Management Compensation | $225,000 | $235,000 | $0 | — | $7,500 | $467,500 |
| Charles W. MoormanIndependent · Board Nominating and Governance · Public Policy and Sustainability (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 180,000 | 235,000 | 0 | — | 7,500 | 422,500 |
| Debra Reed-KlagesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Management Compensation | 185,000 | 235,000 | 0 | — | — | 420,000 |
| Enrique Hernandez JrIndependent · Management Compensation (Chair) | 175,000 | 235,000 | 0 | — | 7,500 | 417,500 |
| Cynthia J. WarnerIndependent · Public Policy and Sustainability | 155,000 | 235,000 | 0 | — | 7,500 | 397,500 |
| Marillyn A. HewsonIndependent · Audit · Management Compensation | 155,000 | 235,000 | 0 | — | 7,500 | 397,500 |
| John B. FrankIndependent · Audit | 155,000 | 235,000 | 0 | — | 7,500 | 397,500 |
| Dambisa F. MoyoIndependent · Audit · Public Policy and Sustainability | 155,000 | 235,000 | 0 | — | — | 390,000 |
| D. James Umpleby IIIIndependent · Board Nominating and Governance · Management Compensation | 155,000 | 235,000 | 0 | — | — | 390,000 |
| Jon M. Huntsman JrIndependent · Public Policy and Sustainability | 155,000 | 235,000 | 0 | — | — | 390,000 |
| Alice P. GastIndependent · Board Nominating and Governance · Departed during FY | 142,651 | 235,000 | 0 | — | — | 377,651 |
| John B. HessNot independent · Public Policy and Sustainability · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 52,631 | 195,618 | 0 | — | — | 248,249 |
| Michael K. WirthEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas W. HortonIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $155,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $235,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 7x annual cash retainer or 15,000 shares |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,890,282 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,780,618 |
| All other compensation | $45,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,715,900 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Chevron Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Chevron Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intel | 2025 | Lip-Bu Tan | $746,200 | $49,639,500 | $39,523,200 | $2,374,000 | $92,990,900 |
| 2 | Cisco | 2025 | Charles Robbins | 1,390,000 | 45,870,690 | 0 | 5,117,424 | 52,838,751 |
| 3 | IBM | 2025 | Arvind Krishna | 1,500,000 | 23,988,586 | 6,606,312 | 5,250,000 | 37,989,685 |
| 4 | Verizon | 2025 | Daniel Schulman | 375,000 | 32,774,795 | 0 | 937,500 | 34,311,016 |
| 5 | Valero | 2025 | R. Lane Riggs | 1,720,000 | 15,760,536 | 0 | 5,482,810 | 34,228,523 |
| 6 | ExxonMobil | 2025 | Darren Woods | 2,058,000 | 25,886,250 | 0 | 0 | 32,998,628 |
| 7 | Johnson & Johnson | 2025 | Joaquin Duato | 1,600,000 | 15,028,948 | 5,927,995 | 4,298,700 | 32,758,111 |
| 8 | AT&T | 2025 | John Stankey | 2,400,000 | 19,500,012 | 0 | 6,272,000 | 29,906,872 |
| 9 | Pfizer | 2025 | Albert Bourla | 1,800,000 | 9,442,705 | 8,998,141 | 5,400,000 | 27,585,301 |
| 10 | Chevron Corp | 2025 | Michael Wirth | 1,900,000 | 13,524,995 | 4,376,640 | 3,562,500 | 26,828,240 |
| 11 | PepsiCo | 2025 | Ramon Laguarta | 1,804,615 | 11,550,008 | 0 | 5,771,000 | 23,903,545 |
| 12 | Boeing | 2025 | Robert Ortberg | 1,500,000 | 7,874,818 | 9,624,959 | 3,930,000 | 23,581,389 |
| 13 | Lockheed Martin | 2025 | James Taiclet | 1,751,000 | 13,667,645 | 0 | 5,496,300 | 23,453,308 |
| 14 | ConocoPhillips | 2025 | Ryan Lance | 1,800,000 | 16,543,434 | 0 | 4,590,000 | 23,450,085 |
| 15 | Phillips66 | 2025 | Mark Lashier | 1,741,667 | 16,185,204 | 0 | 3,734,134 | 23,113,403 |
| 16 | Procter & Gamble | 2025 | Jon Moeller | 1,637,500 | 11,519,645 | 6,562,515 | 0 | 21,909,816 |
| 17 | Merck | 2025 | Robert Davis | 1,645,302 | 12,102,838 | 3,380,004 | 2,326,500 | 20,797,845 |
| 18 | Honeywell | 2025 | Vimal Kapur | 1,600,000 | 10,866,269 | 3,623,914 | 3,516,800 | 20,381,435 |
| 19 | Marathon Petroleum | 2025 | Maryann Mannen | 1,400,000 | 13,391,322 | 0 | 3,303,300 | 19,016,261 |
| 20 | Occidental | 2025 | Vicki Hollub | 1,596,781 | 12,298,207 | 0 | 3,200,000 | 18,055,969 |
| 21 | Caterpillar | 2025 | Joseph Creed | 1,381,892 | 9,538,484 | 3,101,117 | 2,476,800 | 17,008,077 |
| — | Shell | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | TotalEnergies | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | BP | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chevron Corp | 125% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| AT&T | 112% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) Payout Modifier | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Boeing | 131% | Options 55 · RSU 45 | not disclosed | FW Cook (Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.) |
| BP | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Caterpillar | 118% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Cisco | 142% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Exequity |
| ConocoPhillips | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| ExxonMobil | not disclosed | PSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Honeywell | 126% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Group | not disclosed |
| IBM | 150% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Intel | 118.7% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — TSR relative to S&P 500 Index | Semler Brossy |
| Johnson & Johnson | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Lockheed Martin | 114% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Cash LTI 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Marathon Petroleum | 143% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Merck | 94% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR) | FW Cook |
| Occidental | 125% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| PepsiCo | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | FW Cook |
| Pfizer | 150% | PSU 50 · MSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Phillips66 | 134% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Mercer |
| Procter & Gamble | 57% | PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR Multiplier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Shell | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| TotalEnergies | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Valero | 199.23% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Exequity LLP |
| Verizon | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) position compared with the companies in the S&P 100 | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Michael Wirth | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “summary compensation table” · page 67. As printed: 26,828,240. Filing ↗machine: span 1241206–1241216 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mark Nelson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “summary compensation table” · page 67. As printed: 11,048,147. Filing ↗machine: span 1258273–1258283 |
| 3 | Section 01, R. Clay Neff | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “summary compensation table” · page 67. As printed: 9,227,166. Filing ↗machine: span 1277944–1277953 |
| 4 | Section 01, R. Hewitt Pate | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “summary compensation table” · page 67. As printed: 9,106,849. Filing ↗machine: span 1268113–1268122 |
| 5 | Section 01, Eimear Bonner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “summary compensation table” · page 67. As printed: 7,526,063. Filing ↗machine: span 1250987–1250996 |
| 6 | Section 03, R. Hewitt Pate PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r9 · c9 · span 1172897–1172903 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael Wirth RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r3 · c14 · span 1161394–1161400 |
| 8 | Section 03, R. Clay Neff PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r11 · c9 · span 1176983–1176989 |
| 9 | Section 03, R. Clay Neff OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r11 · c19 · span 1178514–1178520 |
| 10 | Section 03, Michael Wirth PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r3 · c9 · span 1160628–1160634 |
| 11 | Section 03, Eimear Bonner OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r5 · c19 · span 1166251–1166257 |
| 12 | Section 03, Mark Nelson OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r7 · c19 · span 1170340–1170346 |
| 13 | Section 03, Michael Wirth OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r3 · c19 · span 1162160–1162167 |
| 14 | Section 03, R. Hewitt Pate RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r9 · c14 · span 1173663–1173668 |
| 15 | Section 03, R. Clay Neff RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r11 · c14 · span 1177749–1177754 |
| 16 | Section 03, Eimear Bonner RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r5 · c14 · span 1165486–1165491 |
| 17 | Section 03, Mark Nelson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r7 · c9 · span 1168808–1168814 |
| 18 | Section 03, Mark Nelson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r7 · c14 · span 1169574–1169580 |
| 19 | Section 03, R. Hewitt Pate OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r9 · c19 · span 1174428–1174434 |
| 20 | Section 03, Eimear Bonner PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r5 · c9 · span 1164720–1164726 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 175 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2083201–2083206 |
| 22 | Section 08, Wanda M. Austin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 467,500. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r3 · c19 · span 555302–555309 |
| 23 | Section 08, Charles W. Moorman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 422,500. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r19 · c19 · span 577356–577363 |
| 24 | Section 08, Debra Reed-Klages | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 420,000. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r23 · c19 · span 582812–582819 |
| 25 | Section 08, Enrique Hernandez Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 417,500. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c19 · span 563567–563574 |
| 26 | Section 08, Cynthia J. Warner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 397,500. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r27 · c19 · span 588330–588337 |
| 27 | Section 08, Marillyn A. Hewson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 397,500. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r13 · c19 · span 569077–569084 |
| 28 | Section 08, John B. Frank | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 397,500. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r5 · c19 · span 558051–558058 |
| 29 | Section 08, Dambisa F. Moyo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r21 · c19 · span 580050–580057 |
| 30 | Section 08, D. James Umpleby III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r25 · c19 · span 585577–585584 |
| 31 | Section 08, Jon M. Huntsman Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r17 · c19 · span 574599–574606 |
| 32 | Section 08, Alice P. Gast | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,651. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r7 · c19 · span 560809–560816 |
| 33 | Section 08, John B. Hess | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,249. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r11 · c19 · span 566323–566330 |
| 34 | Section 08, Michael K. Wirth | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 08, Thomas W. Horton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000093410-26-000117 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000093410-26-000117 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000093410-26-000117 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Dambisa F. Moyo 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000093410-26-000119 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000093410-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000093410-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000093410-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000093410-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000093410-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000093410-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000093410-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, John B. Frank 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000093410-26-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Cynthia J. Warner 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000093410-26-000143 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, D. James Umpleby III 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000093410-26-000141 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Dambisa F. Moyo 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000093410-26-000139 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Thomas W. Horton 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000093410-26-000137 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Marillyn A. Hewson 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000093410-26-000135 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Enrique Hernandez Jr 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000093410-26-000131 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Wanda M. Austin 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000093410-26-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Jon M. Huntsman Jr 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000093410-26-000148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Debra L. Reed 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000093410-26-000146 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0000093410-26-000133 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Marillyn A. Hewson 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0000093410-26-000150 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Cynthia J. Warner 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0000093410-26-000152 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-29 | 0000093410-26-000125 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.96% (votes for as printed: 1,370,288,108). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-30 | 0000093410-25-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.02% (votes for as printed: 1,145,531,376). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-31 | 0000093410-24-000028 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.85% (votes for as printed: 1,246,718,336). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 64 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 65 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,890,282 + equity 2,780,618 + all other 45,000 = 4,715,900, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,715,900 |
| 66 | Intel, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000050863-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intel's own proxy. As printed: 92,990,900. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1612980–1612990 |
| 67 | Cisco, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0000858877-25-000150 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cisco's own proxy. As printed: 52,838,751. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 1073719–1073729 |
| 68 | IBM, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0000051143-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in IBM's own proxy. As printed: 37,989,685. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 1119293–1119303 |
| 69 | Verizon, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001308179-26-000210 | CEO total compensation as printed in Verizon's own proxy. As printed: 34,311,016. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r1 · c16 · span 239072–239082 |
| 70 | Valero, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Valero's own proxy. As printed: 34,228,523. |
| 71 | ExxonMobil, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147614 | CEO total compensation as printed in ExxonMobil's own proxy. As printed: 32,998,628. Filing ↗machine: t385 · r6 · c2 · span 1433667–1433677 |
| 72 | Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246 |
| 73 | AT&T, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119888 | CEO total compensation as printed in AT&T's own proxy. As printed: 29,906,872. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r3 · c35 · span 1189292–1189302 |
| 74 | Pfizer, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000078003-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer's own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835 |
| 75 | Chevron Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chevron Corp's own proxy. As printed: 26,828,240. Filing ↗machine: span 1241206–1241216 |
| 76 | PepsiCo, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001308179-26-000169 | CEO total compensation as printed in PepsiCo's own proxy. As printed: 23,903,545. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 826280–826290 |
| 77 | Boeing, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-096787 | CEO total compensation as printed in Boeing's own proxy. As printed: 23,581,389. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1170571–1170581 |
| 78 | Lockheed Martin, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000936468-26-000004 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lockheed Martin's own proxy. As printed: 23,453,308. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1276177–1276187 |
| 79 | ConocoPhillips, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036366 | CEO total compensation as printed in ConocoPhillips's own proxy. As printed: 23,450,085. Filing ↗machine: span 1829926–1829936 |
| 80 | Phillips66, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001534701-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Phillips66's own proxy. As printed: 23,113,403. Filing ↗machine: t231 · r4 · c13 · span 1318456–1318466 |
| 81 | Procter & Gamble, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-08-29 | 0001193125-25-191749 | CEO total compensation as printed in Procter & Gamble's own proxy. As printed: 21,909,816. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r6 · c44 · span 892224–892234 |
| 82 | Merck, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147704 | CEO total compensation as printed in Merck's own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022 |
| 83 | Honeywell, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000773840-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell's own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439 |
| 84 | Marathon Petroleum, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marathon Petroleum's own proxy. As printed: 19,016,261. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r3 · c8 · span 2936922–2936932 |
| 85 | Occidental, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001628280-26-019816 | CEO total compensation as printed in Occidental's own proxy. As printed: 18,055,969. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 2031997–2032007 |
| 86 | Caterpillar, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001308179-26-000358 | CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar's own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872 |
| 87 | Section 10a, Cisco reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000858877-25-000150 | Cisco's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chevron Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, ConocoPhillips reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036366 | ConocoPhillips names Chevron Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Phillips66 reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001534701-26-000010 | Phillips66's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chevron Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Valero reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019806 | Valero names Chevron Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Marathon Petroleum reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001510295-26-000023 | Marathon Petroleum's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chevron Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Occidental reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019816 | Occidental names Chevron Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000200406-26-000063 | Johnson & Johnson's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chevron Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, IBM reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000051143-26-000025 | IBM's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chevron Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Caterpillar reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000358 | Caterpillar's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chevron Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Merck reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147704 | Merck names Chevron Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Intel reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000050863-26-000061 | Intel's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chevron Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, AT&T reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-119888 | AT&T's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chevron Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, Verizon reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000210 | Verizon names Chevron Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, Boeing reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-096787 | Boeing names Chevron Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, Pfizer reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000078003-26-000033 | Pfizer names Chevron Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, Honeywell reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000773840-26-000029 | Honeywell's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chevron Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, Lockheed Martin reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000936468-26-000004 | Lockheed Martin's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chevron Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 10a, Procter & Gamble reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-191749 | Procter & Gamble names Chevron Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 10a, ExxonMobil reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147614 | ExxonMobil names Chevron Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |