Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-01

CHEVRON CORP (CVX)

CEO Michael Wirth was paid $26,828,240 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 18.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-145617 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$26,828,240 ↓
Michael Wirth total, FY2025
50th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
175:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.96%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Michael Wirth (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $26,828,240 (base salary $1,900,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-145617, filed 2026-04-07]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CVX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Michael Wirth$1,900,000$0$13,524,995$4,376,640$3,562,500$1,079,652$2,384,453$26,828,240
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Mark Nelson1,314,58305,333,5691,725,8401,788,800512,303373,05211,048,147
Vice Chairman
R. Clay Neff999,62502,519,945815,9201,137,500440,2943,313,8829,227,166
President, Upstream
R. Hewitt Pate1,189,58303,345,7411,082,8802,640,000550,678297,9679,106,849
Chief Legal Officer
Eimear Bonner1,039,58303,345,7411,082,8801,443,800343,467270,5927,526,063
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Michael Wirth$26,828,240$32,716,940$26,489,856↓ −5,888,700
Mark Nelson11,048,14713,702,70112,217,864↓ −2,654,554
R. Clay Neff9,227,166———
R. Hewitt Pate9,106,8497,942,3357,279,993↑ +1,164,514
Eimear Bonner7,526,0637,448,573—↑ +77,490

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read CHEVRON CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CVX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the CHEVRON CORP Peer Teardown Report

$26,828,240 Michael Wirth total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 1, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-145617 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for CVX

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
CVXon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order CVX

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CVX
16 companies name CVX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CVX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CVX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the CHEVRON CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Eimear BonnerCFO$7,526,063
R. Clay NeffPresident$9,227,166
R. Hewitt PateGeneral Counsel$9,106,849
Mark NelsonVice Chairman$11,048,147
Michael WirthCEO$26,828,240
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alice P. GastFormer director (through FY2025)$377,651
Charles W. MoormanIndependent Director$422,500
Cynthia J. WarnerIndependent Director$397,500
D. James Umpleby IIIIndependent Director$390,000
Dambisa F. MoyoIndependent Director$390,000
Debra Reed-KlagesIndependent Director$420,000
Enrique Hernandez JrIndependent Director$417,500
John B. FrankIndependent Director$397,500
John B. HessDirector$248,249
Jon M. Huntsman JrIndependent Director$390,000
Marillyn A. HewsonIndependent Director$397,500
Thomas W. HortonIndependent Director—
Wanda M. AustinLead Independent Director$467,500
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
John B. HessDirector2026-05-06D78,048$185$14,455,489Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-06D88,92118516,421,050Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dambisa F. MoyoDirector2026-05-06D78000CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-06D28,0311845,154,985CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-20D3,035197599,260Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-20D30,5811976,016,595Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-20D7,0381961,379,205Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-20D42,6781958,307,324Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-20D59,04519411,442,165Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-20D119,78719323,102,324Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-20D117,83619222,567,892CommonForm 4 ↗
Wanda M. AustinDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. FrankDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
Enrique Hernandez JrDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
Marillyn A. HewsonDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra L. ReedDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon M. Huntsman JrDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. HortonDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
D. James Umpleby IIIDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
Dambisa F. MoyoDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia J. WarnerDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-01—20—~3,7171 insider, 1 accrual row
Marillyn A. HewsonDirector2026-06-01A20918638,838Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D117,49800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D243,70600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D118,65719322,935,045Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D174,82119433,989,066Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03A74,31013810,262,211CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03A103,7719910,243,235CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03A243,7064911,822,178CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03A8,10200CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D2,244,49700CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D55,51019410,772,842Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D44,4901948,653,189Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D271,94619452,888,194Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D90,03119317,353,349Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03A9,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D103,77100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D170,07700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D25,1791954,916,885Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03A439,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D74,31000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D30,0311955,860,162Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03A170,077559,415,463CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03A117,498738,602,029CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael K. WirthDirector2026-08-05D5,5471871,037,266Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Jeff B. GustavsonPresident, New Energies2026-08-11D4,85000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeff B. GustavsonPresident, New Energies2026-08-11A4,633125580,747Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Jeff B. GustavsonPresident, New Energies2026-08-11A4,561113515,439Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Jeff B. GustavsonPresident, New Energies2026-08-11D4,56100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeff B. GustavsonPresident, New Energies2026-08-11D4,63300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeff B. GustavsonPresident, New Energies2026-08-11A4,850117568,614Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Jeff B. GustavsonPresident, New Energies2026-08-11D14,0441952,737,867Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Michael K. WirthDirector2026-08-14D306,78920061,493,800Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Michael K. WirthDirector2026-08-14D10,3112012,073,062Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Michael K. WirthDirector2026-08-14A317,1008827,968,220CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael K. WirthDirector2026-08-14D317,10000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew Benjamin WalzPresident, DM&C2026-08-17D12,70000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew Benjamin WalzPresident, DM&C2026-08-17D4,10000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew Benjamin WalzPresident, DM&C2026-08-17A12,7001331,685,163CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew Benjamin WalzPresident, DM&C2026-08-17D16,8002013,377,833CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew Benjamin WalzPresident, DM&C2026-08-17A4,10088361,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Dambisa F. MoyoDirector2026-08-17D35000CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Hewitt PateChief Legal Officer2026-08-18D2,470205506,619Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-28—19—~3,8351 insider, 1 accrual row
Marillyn A. HewsonDirector2026-08-28A21320242,996Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 67 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
John B. HessDirector2026-05-06D78,048$185$14,455,489Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-06D88,92118516,421,050Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dambisa F. MoyoDirector2026-05-06D78000CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-06D28,0311845,154,985CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-20D3,035197599,260Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-20D30,5811976,016,595Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-20D7,0381961,379,205Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-20D42,6781958,307,324Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-20D59,04519411,442,165Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-20D119,78719323,102,324Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-20D117,83619222,567,892CommonForm 4 ↗
Wanda M. AustinDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. FrankDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
Enrique Hernandez JrDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
Marillyn A. HewsonDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra L. ReedDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon M. Huntsman JrDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. HortonDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
D. James Umpleby IIIDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
Dambisa F. MoyoDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia J. WarnerDirector2026-05-27A1,27200CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia J. WarnerDirector2026-06-01A201863,717Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marillyn A. HewsonDirector2026-06-01A20918638,838Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D117,49800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D243,70600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D118,65719322,935,045Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D174,82119433,989,066Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03A74,31013810,262,211CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03A103,7719910,243,235CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03A243,7064911,822,178CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03A8,10200CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D2,244,49700CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D55,51019410,772,842Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D44,4901948,653,189Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D271,94619452,888,194Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D90,03119317,353,349Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03A9,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D103,77100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D170,07700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D25,1791954,916,885Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03A439,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D74,31000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03D30,0311955,860,162Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03A170,077559,415,463CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HessDirector2026-08-03A117,498738,602,029CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael K. WirthDirector2026-08-05D5,5471871,037,266Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Jeff B. GustavsonPresident, New Energies2026-08-11D4,85000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeff B. GustavsonPresident, New Energies2026-08-11A4,633125580,747Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Jeff B. GustavsonPresident, New Energies2026-08-11A4,561113515,439Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Jeff B. GustavsonPresident, New Energies2026-08-11D4,56100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeff B. GustavsonPresident, New Energies2026-08-11D4,63300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeff B. GustavsonPresident, New Energies2026-08-11A4,850117568,614Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Jeff B. GustavsonPresident, New Energies2026-08-11D14,0441952,737,867Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Michael K. WirthDirector2026-08-14D306,78920061,493,800Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Michael K. WirthDirector2026-08-14D10,3112012,073,062Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Michael K. WirthDirector2026-08-14A317,1008827,968,220CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael K. WirthDirector2026-08-14D317,10000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew Benjamin WalzPresident, DM&C2026-08-17D12,70000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew Benjamin WalzPresident, DM&C2026-08-17D4,10000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew Benjamin WalzPresident, DM&C2026-08-17A12,7001331,685,163CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew Benjamin WalzPresident, DM&C2026-08-17D16,8002013,377,833CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew Benjamin WalzPresident, DM&C2026-08-17A4,10088361,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Dambisa F. MoyoDirector2026-08-17D35000CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Hewitt PateChief Legal Officer2026-08-18D2,470205506,619Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Cynthia J. WarnerDirector2026-08-28A192023,835Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marillyn A. HewsonDirector2026-08-28A21320242,996Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Eimear BonnerPSU2025-02-043,10914,130—28,260$2,264,008
Mark NelsonPSU2025-02-044,95422,520—45,0403,608,312
R. Hewitt PatePSU2025-02-043,10914,130—28,2602,264,008
R. Clay NeffPSU2025-02-042,34110,640—21,2801,704,815
Michael WirthRSU2025-02-04——28,550—4,374,431
R. Clay NeffOPTION2025-02-04——21,700—815,920
Michael WirthPSU2025-02-0412,56457,110—114,2209,150,564
Eimear BonnerOPTION2025-02-04——28,800—1,082,880
Mark NelsonOPTION2025-02-04——45,900—1,725,840
Michael WirthOPTION2025-02-04——116,400—4,376,640
R. Hewitt PateRSU2025-02-04——7,060—1,081,733
R. Clay NeffRSU2025-02-04——5,320—815,130
Eimear BonnerRSU2025-02-04——7,060—1,081,733
Mark NelsonRSU2025-02-04——11,260—1,725,257
R. Hewitt PateOPTION2025-02-04——28,800—1,082,880
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Eimear Bonner$1,081,733$2,264,008$1,082,88051.1%
Mark Nelson1,725,2573,608,3121,725,84051.1%
R. Hewitt Pate1,081,7332,264,0081,082,88051.1%
R. Clay Neff815,1301,704,815815,92051.1%
Michael Wirth4,374,4319,150,5644,376,64051.1%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Michael WirthOption317,10088.2—
R. Clay NeffRSU6,516—993,104
Michael WirthRSU33,794—5,150,544
Eimear BonnerRSU7,002—1,067,175
Mark NelsonRSU6,412—977,253
Eimear BonnerOption28,33488.2—
R. Clay NeffOption19,334110.37—
Mark NelsonPSU5,181—789,636
Eimear BonnerPSU15,360—2,341,018
R. Hewitt PateOption18,800152.35—
Eimear BonnerOption5,800179.08—
R. Clay NeffRSU1,679—255,896
Mark NelsonOption43,100132.69—
R. Hewitt PatePSU15,360—2,341,018
Eimear BonnerOption18,800152.35—
Eimear BonnerRSU1,679—255,896
R. Clay NeffOption5,800179.08—
Michael WirthRSU20,066—3,058,259
Michael WirthRSU29,854—4,550,048
R. Clay NeffPSU11,572—1,763,689
Mark NelsonRSU2,913—443,970
R. Clay NeffOption41,13488.2—
Michael WirthOption298,100110.37—
Mark NelsonPSU20,043—3,054,754
Mark NelsonOption45,900153.22—
Mark NelsonOption18,100117.24—
Eimear BonnerRSU7,382—1,125,091
R. Hewitt PateRSU7,382—1,125,091
R. Clay NeffPSU2,448—373,100
R. Hewitt PateRSU10,089—1,537,664
R. Clay NeffRSU10,140—1,545,437
Michael WirthOption76,734152.35—
Michael WirthOption30,934179.08—
Mark NelsonOption77,000110.37—
Michael WirthOption169,800132.69—
Michael WirthOption80,800117.24—
R. Hewitt PateOption58,000110.37—
Michael WirthOption116,400153.22—
R. Hewitt PateOption41,13488.2—
R. Hewitt PateOption35,475117.24—
R. Hewitt PateOption43,100132.69—
Eimear BonnerOption28,800153.22—
Eimear BonnerOption7,534110.37—
Mark NelsonOption10,034179.08—
Mark NelsonOption81,90088.2—
R. Hewitt PateOption40,200125.35—
Eimear BonnerOption32,100132.69—
R. Hewitt PateRSU8,629—1,315,146
Mark NelsonRSU8,575—1,306,916
R. Hewitt PateOption28,800153.22—
R. Clay NeffOption21,700153.22—
Eimear BonnerRSU5,117—779,882
Mark NelsonOption24,534152.35—
Eimear BonnerRSU6,503—991,122
R. Hewitt PateRSU4,926—750,772
R. Hewitt PateRSU2,232—340,179
R. Clay NeffOption14,134152.35—
Eimear BonnerPSU3,251—495,485
R. Hewitt PatePSU3,251—495,485
Michael WirthOption239,90083.29—
Michael WirthOption236,900113.01—
Michael WirthOption182,100125.35—
Michael WirthPSU62,696—9,555,497
Michael WirthRSU51,707—7,880,664
Mark NelsonOption62,600113.01—
R. Hewitt PateOption47,200113.01—
Mark NelsonRSU13,348—2,034,369
R. Clay NeffOption32,500132.69—
Michael WirthPSU13,138—2,002,363
Mark NelsonOption27,700125.35—
Mark NelsonRSU11,774—1,794,475
Michael WirthRSU8,975—1,367,880
R. Clay NeffRSU5,563—847,857
R. Clay NeffRSU3,714—566,051
R. Hewitt PateOption7,667179.08—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The overall objective of our executive compensation program is to attract and retain management who will deliver long-term stockholder value in any business environment. Our compensation programs are designed with several important values and objectives in mind: Pay competitively in each local market where we operate. Our target compensation is determined by benchmarking comparable positions at other companies of equivalent size, scale, complexity, capital intensity, and geographic footprint. We reference both Oil Industry Peers and Non-Oil Industry Peers in this analysis. Balance short-term and long-term decision making in support of a long-cycle business with a long-term employment model; Pay for absolute and relative competitive performance, in alignment with stockholder returns; and Apply compensation program rules in a manner that is internally consistent.

CEO STI target (% of salary)165%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-271,370,288,10842,907,5106,463,90496.96%Passed
20252025-05-281,145,531,37672,861,1206,748,98394.02%Passed
20242024-05-291,246,718,33654,030,1517,051,65495.85%Passed
20232023-05-311,278,875,72670,734,0938,202,23494.76%Passed
20222022-05-251,017,189,095376,729,28710,703,57472.97%Passed
20212021-05-261,234,252,57678,763,50815,753,93994%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2796.96%a
20252025-05-2894.02%b
20242024-05-2995.85%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no impact on the outcome of Proposals 1 through 6.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker nonvotes will have no effect on the outcome of Proposals 1 through 3 and 5 through 7.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any shares not voted on this proposal (whether by abstention or otherwise) will have no impact on this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)175 : 1
CEO total compensation$26,828,240
Median employee compensation$152,970
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Wanda M. AustinIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Board Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Management Compensation$225,000$235,000$0—$7,500$467,500
Charles W. MoormanIndependent · Board Nominating and Governance · Public Policy and Sustainability (Chair) · Not standing for re-election180,000235,0000—7,500422,500
Debra Reed-KlagesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Management Compensation185,000235,0000——420,000
Enrique Hernandez JrIndependent · Management Compensation (Chair)175,000235,0000—7,500417,500
John B. FrankIndependent · Audit155,000235,0000—7,500397,500
Marillyn A. HewsonIndependent · Audit · Management Compensation155,000235,0000—7,500397,500
Cynthia J. WarnerIndependent · Public Policy and Sustainability155,000235,0000—7,500397,500
Dambisa F. MoyoIndependent · Audit · Public Policy and Sustainability155,000235,0000——390,000
D. James Umpleby IIIIndependent · Board Nominating and Governance · Management Compensation155,000235,0000——390,000
Jon M. Huntsman JrIndependent · Public Policy and Sustainability155,000235,0000——390,000
Alice P. GastIndependent · Board Nominating and Governance · Departed during FY142,651235,0000——377,651
John B. HessNot independent · Public Policy and Sustainability · Partial-year service · Newly elected52,631195,6180——248,249
Thomas W. HortonIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected000—00
Michael K. WirthEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$155,000
Annual equity retainer$235,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline7x annual cash retainer or 15,000 shares
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,890,282
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,780,618
All other compensation$45,000
Total cost of the board$4,715,900

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies CHEVRON CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CHEVRON CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Intel2025Lip-Bu Tan$746,200$49,639,500$39,523,200$2,374,000$92,990,900
2Cisco2025Charles Robbins1,390,00045,870,69005,117,42452,838,751
3IBM2025Arvind Krishna1,500,00023,988,5866,606,3125,250,00037,989,685
4Verizon2025Daniel Schulman375,00032,774,7950937,50034,311,016
5Valero2025R. Lane Riggs1,720,00015,760,53605,482,81034,228,523
6ExxonMobil2025Darren Woods2,058,00025,886,2500032,998,628
7Johnson & Johnson2025Joaquin Duato1,600,00015,028,9485,927,9954,298,70032,758,111
8AT&T2025John Stankey2,400,00019,500,01206,272,00029,906,872
9Pfizer2025Albert Bourla1,800,0009,442,7058,998,1415,400,00027,585,301
10CHEVRON CORP2025Michael Wirth1,900,00013,524,9954,376,6403,562,50026,828,240
11PepsiCo2025Ramon Laguarta1,804,61511,550,00805,771,00023,903,545
12Boeing2025Robert Ortberg1,500,0007,874,8189,624,9593,930,00023,581,389
13Lockheed Martin2025James Taiclet1,751,00013,667,64505,496,30023,453,308
14ConocoPhillips2025Ryan Lance1,800,00016,543,43404,590,00023,450,085
15Phillips662025Mark Lashier1,741,66716,185,20403,734,13423,113,403
16Merck2025Robert Davis1,645,30212,102,8383,380,0042,326,50020,797,845
17Honeywell2025Vimal Kapur1,600,00010,866,2693,623,9143,516,80020,381,435
18Marathon Petroleum2025Maryann Mannen1,400,00013,391,32203,303,30019,016,261
19Procter & Gamble2026Shailesh Jejurikar1,387,50011,035,2093,500,010018,976,742
20Occidental2025Vicki Hollub1,596,78112,298,20703,200,00018,055,969
21Caterpillar2025Joseph Creed1,381,8929,538,4843,101,1172,476,80017,008,077
—TotalEnergies——————not in coverage universe
—Shell——————not in coverage universe
—BP——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
CHEVRON CORP125%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
AT&T112%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) Payout ModifierFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Boeing131%Options 55 · RSU 45NoFW Cook (Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.)
BPnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Caterpillar118%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Cisco142%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRExequity
ConocoPhillipsnot disclosednot disclosedNoFW Cook
ExxonMobilnot disclosedPSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
Honeywell126%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Groupnot disclosed
IBM150%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
Intelnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50 · Option 40Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Johnson & Johnsonnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Lockheed Martin114%PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Cash LTI 20Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Marathon Petroleum143%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Merck94%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR)FW Cook
Occidental125%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
PepsiConot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR PerformanceFW Cook
Pfizer150%PSU 50 · MSU 50Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Phillips66134%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMercer
Procter & Gamblenot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR MultiplierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Shellnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
TotalEnergiesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Valero199.23%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRExequity
Verizon100%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) position compared with the companies in the S&P 100Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at CHEVRON CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Michael Wirth (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at CHEVRON CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $26,828,240.
How does CHEVRON CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Michael Wirth's total compensation ranked at the 50th percentile of CHEVRON CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is CHEVRON CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, CHEVRON CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 175:1.
How did shareholders vote on CHEVRON CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.96% of shareholders supported CHEVRON CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does CHEVRON CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, CHEVRON CORP reported total board compensation of $4,715,900 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Michael WirthDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “summary compensation table” · page 67. As printed: 26,828,240. Filing ↗machine: span 1241206–1241216
2Section 01, Mark NelsonDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “summary compensation table” · page 67. As printed: 11,048,147. Filing ↗machine: span 1258273–1258283
3Section 01, R. Clay NeffDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “summary compensation table” · page 67. As printed: 9,227,166. Filing ↗machine: span 1277944–1277953
4Section 01, R. Hewitt PateDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “summary compensation table” · page 67. As printed: 9,106,849. Filing ↗machine: span 1268113–1268122
5Section 01, Eimear BonnerDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “summary compensation table” · page 67. As printed: 7,526,063. Filing ↗machine: span 1250987–1250996
6Section 03, Eimear Bonner PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r5 · c9 · span 1164720–1164726
7Section 03, Mark Nelson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r7 · c9 · span 1168808–1168814
8Section 03, R. Hewitt Pate PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r9 · c9 · span 1172897–1172903
9Section 03, R. Clay Neff PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r11 · c9 · span 1176983–1176989
10Section 03, Michael Wirth RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r3 · c14 · span 1161394–1161400
11Section 03, R. Clay Neff OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r11 · c19 · span 1178514–1178520
12Section 03, Michael Wirth PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r3 · c9 · span 1160628–1160634
13Section 03, Eimear Bonner OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r5 · c19 · span 1166251–1166257
14Section 03, Mark Nelson OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r7 · c19 · span 1170340–1170346
15Section 03, Michael Wirth OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r3 · c19 · span 1162160–1162167
16Section 03, R. Hewitt Pate RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r9 · c14 · span 1173663–1173668
17Section 03, R. Clay Neff RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r11 · c14 · span 1177749–1177754
18Section 03, Eimear Bonner RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r5 · c14 · span 1165486–1165491
19Section 03, Mark Nelson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r7 · c14 · span 1169574–1169580
20Section 03, R. Hewitt Pate OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “grants of plan-based awards in fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t486 · r9 · c19 · span 1174428–1174434
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 175 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2083201–2083206
22Section 08, Wanda M. AustinDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 467,500. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r3 · c19 · span 555302–555309
23Section 08, Charles W. MoormanDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 422,500. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r19 · c19 · span 577356–577363
24Section 08, Debra Reed-KlagesDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 420,000. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r23 · c19 · span 582812–582819
25Section 08, Enrique Hernandez JrDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 417,500. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c19 · span 563567–563574
26Section 08, John B. FrankDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 397,500. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r5 · c19 · span 558051–558058
27Section 08, Marillyn A. HewsonDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 397,500. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r13 · c19 · span 569077–569084
28Section 08, Cynthia J. WarnerDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 397,500. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r27 · c19 · span 588330–588337
29Section 08, Dambisa F. MoyoDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r21 · c19 · span 580050–580057
30Section 08, D. James Umpleby IIIDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r25 · c19 · span 585577–585584
31Section 08, Jon M. Huntsman JrDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r17 · c19 · span 574599–574606
32Section 08, Alice P. GastDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,651. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r7 · c19 · span 560809–560816
33Section 08, John B. HessDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,249. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r11 · c19 · span 566323–566330
34Section 08, Thomas W. HortonDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
35Section 08, Michael K. WirthDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
36Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080000093410-26-000117Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080000093410-26-000117Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Dambisa F. Moyo 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080000093410-26-000119Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080000093410-26-000117Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093410-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093410-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093410-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093410-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093410-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093410-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093410-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Wanda M. Austin 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290000093410-26-000127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, John B. Frank 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290000093410-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Enrique Hernandez Jr 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290000093410-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Marillyn A. Hewson 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290000093410-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Debra L. Reed 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290000093410-26-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Jon M. Huntsman Jr 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290000093410-26-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Thomas W. Horton 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290000093410-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, D. James Umpleby III 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290000093410-26-000141Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290000093410-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Dambisa F. Moyo 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290000093410-26-000139Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Cynthia J. Warner 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290000093410-26-000143Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Cynthia J. Warner 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000093410-26-000152Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Marillyn A. Hewson 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030000093410-26-000150Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, John B. Hess 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000093410-26-000164Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Michael K. Wirth 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070000093410-26-000169Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Jeff B. Gustavson 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130000093410-26-000171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Jeff B. Gustavson 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130000093410-26-000171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Jeff B. Gustavson 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130000093410-26-000171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Jeff B. Gustavson 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130000093410-26-000171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Jeff B. Gustavson 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130000093410-26-000171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Jeff B. Gustavson 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130000093410-26-000171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Jeff B. Gustavson 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130000093410-26-000171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Michael K. Wirth 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180000093410-26-000173Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Michael K. Wirth 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180000093410-26-000173Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Michael K. Wirth 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180000093410-26-000173Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Michael K. Wirth 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180000093410-26-000173Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Andrew Benjamin Walz 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190000093410-26-000175Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Andrew Benjamin Walz 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190000093410-26-000175Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Andrew Benjamin Walz 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190000093410-26-000175Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Andrew Benjamin Walz 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190000093410-26-000175Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Andrew Benjamin Walz 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190000093410-26-000175Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Dambisa F. Moyo 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190000093410-26-000177Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, R. Hewitt Pate 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-200000093410-26-000179Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Cynthia J. Warner 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010000093410-26-000181Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Marillyn A. Hewson 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010000093410-26-000183Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-290000093410-26-000125Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.96% (votes for as printed: 1,370,288,108). Filing ↗
104Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-300000093410-25-000024Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.02% (votes for as printed: 1,145,531,376). Filing ↗
105Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-310000093410-24-000028Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.85% (votes for as printed: 1,246,718,336). Filing ↗
106Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
107Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
108Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,890,282 + equity 2,780,618 + all other 45,000 = 4,715,900, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,715,900
109Intel, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240000050863-26-000066CEO total compensation as printed in Intel's own proxy. As printed: 92,990,900. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1611286–1611296
110Cisco, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-280000858877-25-000150CEO total compensation as printed in Cisco's own proxy. As printed: 52,838,751. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 1073719–1073729
111IBM, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100000051143-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in IBM's own proxy. As printed: 37,989,685. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 1119293–1119303
112Verizon, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001308179-26-000210CEO total compensation as printed in Verizon's own proxy. As printed: 34,311,016. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r1 · c16 · span 239072–239082
113Valero, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001628280-26-019806CEO total compensation as printed in Valero's own proxy. As printed: 34,228,523. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1057670–1057680
114ExxonMobil, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147614CEO total compensation as printed in ExxonMobil's own proxy. As printed: 32,998,628. Filing ↗machine: t385 · r6 · c2 · span 1433667–1433677
115Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000200406-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246
116AT&T, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119888CEO total compensation as printed in AT&T's own proxy. As printed: 29,906,872. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 1189292–1189302
117Pfizer, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer's own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835
118CHEVRON CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145617CEO total compensation as printed in CHEVRON CORP's own proxy. As printed: 26,828,240. Filing ↗machine: span 1241206–1241216
119PepsiCo, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000169CEO total compensation as printed in PepsiCo's own proxy. As printed: 23,903,545. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 826280–826290
120Boeing, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-096787CEO total compensation as printed in Boeing's own proxy. As printed: 23,581,389. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1170571–1170581
121Lockheed Martin, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000936468-26-000004CEO total compensation as printed in Lockheed Martin's own proxy. As printed: 23,453,308. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1276177–1276187
122ConocoPhillips, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036366CEO total compensation as printed in ConocoPhillips's own proxy. As printed: 23,450,085. Filing ↗machine: span 1829926–1829936
123Phillips66, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001534701-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Phillips66's own proxy. As printed: 23,113,403. Filing ↗machine: t231 · r4 · c13 · span 1318456–1318466
124Merck, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147704CEO total compensation as printed in Merck's own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022
125Honeywell, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000773840-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell's own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439
126Marathon Petroleum, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001510295-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Marathon Petroleum's own proxy. As printed: 19,016,261. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r3 · c8 · span 2936922–2936932
127Procter & Gamble, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-372211CEO total compensation as printed in Procter & Gamble's own proxy. As printed: 18,976,742. Filing ↗
128Occidental, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001628280-26-019816CEO total compensation as printed in Occidental's own proxy. As printed: 18,055,969. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 2031997–2032007
129Caterpillar, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar's own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872
130Section 10a, IBM reciprocityDEF 14A—0000051143-26-000025IBM's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CHEVRON CORP. Filing ↗
131Section 10a, Verizon reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000210Verizon names CHEVRON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
132Section 10a, Honeywell reciprocityDEF 14A—0000773840-26-000029Honeywell's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CHEVRON CORP. Filing ↗
133Section 10a, ExxonMobil reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-147614ExxonMobil names CHEVRON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
134Section 10a, Cisco reciprocityDEF 14A—0000858877-25-000150Cisco's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CHEVRON CORP. Filing ↗
135Section 10a, Procter & Gamble reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-372211Procter & Gamble names CHEVRON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
136Section 10a, ConocoPhillips reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036366ConocoPhillips names CHEVRON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
137Section 10a, Phillips66 reciprocityDEF 14A—0001534701-26-000010Phillips66's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CHEVRON CORP. Filing ↗
138Section 10a, Valero reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019806Valero names CHEVRON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
139Section 10a, Marathon Petroleum reciprocityDEF 14A—0001510295-26-000023Marathon Petroleum's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CHEVRON CORP. Filing ↗
140Section 10a, Occidental reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019816Occidental names CHEVRON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
141Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocityDEF 14A—0000200406-26-000063Johnson & Johnson's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CHEVRON CORP. Filing ↗
142Section 10a, Caterpillar reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000358Caterpillar's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CHEVRON CORP. Filing ↗
143Section 10a, Merck reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-147704Merck names CHEVRON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
144Section 10a, Intel reciprocityDEF 14A—0000050863-26-000066Intel's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CHEVRON CORP. Filing ↗
145Section 10a, AT&T reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-119888AT&T's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CHEVRON CORP. Filing ↗
146Section 10a, Boeing reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-096787Boeing names CHEVRON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
147Section 10a, Pfizer reciprocityDEF 14A—0000078003-26-000033Pfizer names CHEVRON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
148Section 10a, Lockheed Martin reciprocityDEF 14A—0000936468-26-000004Lockheed Martin's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CHEVRON CORP. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the CHEVRON CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
CVX Peer Teardown Report