Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses BAC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BAC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Moynihan | $1,500,000 | $0 | $30,666,747 | $0 | $0 | $972,981 | $571,793 | $33,711,521 |
| Chair and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| James DeMare | 1,000,000 | 9,000,000 | 15,910,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72,530 | 25,982,736 |
| Co-President, Bank of America | ||||||||
| Matthew Koder | 1,000,000 | 6,300,000 | 12,091,778 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49,082 | 19,440,860 |
| President, Global Corporate & Investment Banking | ||||||||
| Dean Athanasia | 1,000,000 | 7,500,000 | 10,818,968 | 0 | 0 | 11,697 | 60,177 | 19,390,842 |
| Co-President, Bank of America | ||||||||
| Alastair Borthwick | 1,000,000 | 5,700,000 | 9,227,999 | 0 | 0 | 3,612 | 50,273 | 15,981,884 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Moynihan | $33,711,521 | $28,738,702 | $28,571,192 | +4,972,819 |
| James DeMare | 25,982,736 | 21,553,766 | 21,728,048 | +4,428,970 |
| Matthew Koder | 19,440,860 | 16,854,435 | 13,617,228 | +2,586,425 |
| Dean Athanasia | 19,390,842 | 14,948,916 | 11,900,409 | +4,441,926 |
| Alastair Borthwick | 15,981,884 | 12,554,801 | 9,295,974 | +3,427,083 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-03-25 | D | 170 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-02 | D | 3,359 | 9 | 29,156 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-02 | D | 200 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-02 | A | 3,359 | 9 | 29,156 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian T. Moynihan | Director | 2026-04-15 | D | 18,083 | 54 | 982,269 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian T. Moynihan | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 18,083 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian T. Moynihan | Director | 2026-04-15 | D | 18,083 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pierre J.P. de Weck | Director | 2026-04-22 | D | 1,096 | 53 | 58,220 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-30 | D | 1,469 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-30 | A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-30 | A | 407 | 12 | 5,018 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-30 | D | 1,469 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,469 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,469 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael D. White | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 5,365.01 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria T. Zuber | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 5,365 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas D. Woods | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 5,365 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas D. Woods | Director | 2026-05-04 | D | 2,473 | 52 | 129,066 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sharon L. Allen | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 5,365.01 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lionel L. Nowell III | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 8,718.15 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria N. Martinez | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 5,365 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monica C. Lozano | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 5,365.01 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arnold W. Donald | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 5,365 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clayton S. Rose | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 5,365.01 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Denise L. Ramos | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 5,365.01 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jos (Joe) E. Almeida | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 5,365 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Geoffrey S. Greener | Chief Risk Officer | 2026-05-05 | D | 126,756 | 53 | 6,718,702 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-08 | D | 407 | 12 | 5,026 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-14 | A | 407 | 12 | 4,965 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-14 | D | 407 | 12 | 5,018 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian T. Moynihan | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 18,083 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian T. Moynihan | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 18,083 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian T. Moynihan | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 18,083 | 50 | 899,991 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,000 | 11 | 10,610 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-18 | D | 1,000 | 11 | 10,530 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-19 | A | 3,000 | 11 | 33,840 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-19 | D | 3,000 | 11 | 34,125 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-20 | D | 2,000 | 10 | 20,222 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-20 | A | 3,200 | 10 | 32,832 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-20 | A | 680 | 7 | 5,001 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-20 | D | 680 | 7 | 4,985 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-20 | D | 1,200 | 10 | 12,133 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-29 | D | 192 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-29 | D | 194 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-29 | D | 101 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-29 | D | 127 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-11 | D | 15 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-11 | A | 3 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-11 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-11 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-11 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-11 | A | 1 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian T. Moynihan | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 18,083 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian T. Moynihan | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 18,083 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian T. Moynihan | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 18,083 | 56 | 1,010,297 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian T. Moynihan | Director | 2026-07-15 | D | 18,083 | 62 | 1,113,732 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian T. Moynihan | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 18,083 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian T. Moynihan | Director | 2026-07-15 | D | 18,083 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-16 | A | 437 | 7 | 2,858 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-16 | D | 437 | 7 | 2,856 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-24 | A | 9 | 10 | 92 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-24 | D | 9 | 10 | 92 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Athanasia | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 127,110 | — | 127,110 | $5,222,950 |
| Brian Moynihan | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 214,698 | — | 10,082,218 |
| Brian Moynihan | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 143,132 | — | 5,881,294 |
| Alastair Borthwick | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 108,418 | — | 4,773,103 |
| Alastair Borthwick | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 108,418 | — | 108,418 | 4,454,896 |
| James DeMare | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 186,926 | — | 8,229,417 |
| Matthew Koder | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 142,064 | — | 6,254,368 |
| Dean Athanasia | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 127,110 | — | 5,596,018 |
| Matthew Koder | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 142,064 | — | 142,064 | 5,837,410 |
| James DeMare | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 186,926 | — | 186,926 | 7,680,789 |
| Brian Moynihan | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 357,830 | — | 357,830 | 14,703,235 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Athanasia | $5,596,018 | $5,222,950 | $0 | 48.3% |
| Brian Moynihan | 15,963,512 | 14,703,235 | 0 | 47.9% |
| Alastair Borthwick | 4,773,103 | 4,454,896 | 0 | 48.3% |
| James DeMare | 8,229,417 | 7,680,789 | 0 | 48.3% |
| Matthew Koder | 6,254,368 | 5,837,410 | 0 | 48.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James DeMare | PSU | 186,926 | — | $10,280,930 |
| Brian Moynihan | RSU | 79,101 | — | 4,350,555 |
| James DeMare | RSU | 150,000 | — | 8,250,000 |
| Dean Athanasia | PSU | 142,149 | — | 7,818,195 |
| Dean Athanasia | PSU | 127,110 | — | 6,991,050 |
| Alastair Borthwick | PSU | 115,825 | — | 6,370,375 |
| Dean Athanasia | RSU | 107,411 | — | 5,907,605 |
| Dean Athanasia | RSU | 106,613 | — | 5,863,715 |
| Alastair Borthwick | RSU | 39,551 | — | 2,175,305 |
| Brian Moynihan | PSU | 357,830 | — | 19,680,650 |
| Matthew Koder | PSU | 142,064 | — | 7,813,520 |
| Alastair Borthwick | RSU | 108,418 | — | 5,962,990 |
| Matthew Koder | RSU | 61,200 | — | 3,366,000 |
| Dean Athanasia | RSU | 53,706 | — | 2,953,830 |
| Dean Athanasia | RSU | 21,830 | — | 1,200,650 |
| Alastair Borthwick | RSU | 25,000 | — | 1,375,000 |
| Alastair Borthwick | RSU | 16,113 | — | 886,215 |
| James DeMare | RSU | 74,938 | — | 4,121,590 |
| Matthew Koder | RSU | 122,406 | — | 6,732,330 |
| Alastair Borthwick | PSU | 108,418 | — | 5,962,990 |
| Matthew Koder | PSU | 163,207 | — | 8,976,385 |
| Matthew Koder | RSU | 122,399 | — | 6,731,945 |
| Matthew Koder | RSU | 70,340 | — | 3,868,700 |
| James DeMare | RSU | 186,926 | — | 10,280,930 |
| James DeMare | RSU | 157,944 | — | 8,686,920 |
| James DeMare | RSU | 149,876 | — | 8,243,180 |
| Brian Moynihan | RSU | 143,132 | — | 7,872,260 |
| Matthew Koder | RSU | 142,064 | — | 7,813,520 |
| Dean Athanasia | RSU | 127,110 | — | 6,991,050 |
| Brian Moynihan | RSU | 124,098 | — | 6,825,390 |
| James DeMare | RSU | 63,064 | — | 3,468,520 |
| Brian Moynihan | RSU | 35,783 | — | 1,968,065 |
| Brian Moynihan | RSU | 31,705 | — | 1,743,775 |
| Brian Moynihan | PSU | 413,659 | — | 22,751,245 |
| Brian Moynihan | RSU | 395,504 | — | 21,752,720 |
| James DeMare | PSU | 210,590 | — | 11,582,450 |
| Alastair Borthwick | RSU | 86,869 | — | 4,777,795 |
| Dean Athanasia | RSU | 75,000 | — | 4,125,000 |
| Alastair Borthwick | RSU | 79,101 | — | 4,350,555 |
Bank of America's compensation philosophy is to pay for performance over the long-term and annually, considering financial and non-financial measures (both the 'What' and the 'How') across company, segment/line of business, and individual performance, balanced with prudent risk management.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-04 | 5,057,118,573 | 249,905,462 | 36,860,904 | 95.29% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-22 | 4,134,323,650 | 1,483,801,400 | 25,159,391 | 73.59% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-04 | 95.29%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-22 | 73.59%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Approval of Proposals 2 through 5 requires the votes cast in favor of each such proposal to exceed the votes cast against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “equired to elect each director nominee and approve the other proposals? Proposals for your vote Votes required Effect of abstentions Effect of broker non-votes Proposal 1: Electing directors Majority of votes cast No effect No effect Proposal 2: Approving our executive compensation (an advisory, non-binding "Say on Pay" resolution) Majority of votes cast No effect No effect Proposal 3: A proposal ratifying the appointment of our independent registered public accounting firm for 2026 Majority of votes cast No effect No effect Proposals 4-5: Shareholder proposals Majority of votes cast No effect No effect • Proposal 1: Electing directors.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 272 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $33,720,446 |
| Median employee compensation | $123,990 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre J.P. de WeckIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital Committee · Enterprise Risk Committee | $130,000 | $280,000 | $0 | — | $326,056 | $736,056 |
| Thomas D. WoodsIndependent · Corporate Governance Committee · Enterprise Risk Committee | 130,000 | 280,000 | 0 | — | 291,753 | 701,753 |
| Lionel L. Nowell IIIIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee · Compensation and Human Capital Committee · Corporate Governance Committee · Enterprise Risk Committee | 205,000 | 455,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 660,000 |
| Maria N. MartinezIndependent · Corporate Governance Committee · Enterprise Risk Committee · Newly elected | 157,288 | 341,398 | 0 | — | 0 | 498,686 |
| Sharon L. AllenIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Corporate Governance Committee | 180,000 | 280,000 | 0 | — | 5,000 | 465,000 |
| Monica C. LozanoIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital Committee (Chair) · Enterprise Risk Committee | 180,000 | 280,000 | 0 | — | 4,963 | 464,963 |
| Clayton S. RoseIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital Committee · Enterprise Risk Committee (Chair) | 180,000 | 280,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 460,000 |
| Michael D. WhiteIndependent · Audit Committee · Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 180,000 | 280,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 460,000 |
| Maria T. ZuberIndependent · Corporate Governance Committee · Enterprise Risk Committee | 130,000 | 280,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 410,000 |
| Linda P. HudsonIndependent · Corporate Governance Committee · Enterprise Risk Committee | 130,000 | 280,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 410,000 |
| Arnold W. DonaldIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation and Human Capital Committee | 130,000 | 280,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 410,000 |
| Denise L. RamosIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation and Human Capital Committee | 130,000 | 280,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 410,000 |
| Jos (Joe) E. AlmeidaIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation and Human Capital Committee | 130,000 | 280,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 410,000 |
| Brian T. MoynihanEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $130,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $280,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 50,000 / 50,000 / 50,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | certain of these stock units currently qualify for purposes of compliance with our stock ownership and retention requirements; PRSUs qualify only when earned |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,992,288 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $3,876,398 |
| All other compensation | $627,772 |
| Total cost of the board | $6,496,458 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Bank of America Corporation names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Bank of America Corporation.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blackstone | 2025 | Stephen Schwarzman | $350,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $125,641,824 |
| 2 | Goldman Sachs | 2025 | David Solomon | 2,000,000 | 105,287,875 | 0 | 0 | 118,891,684 |
| 3 | Microsoft | 2025 | Satya Nadella | 2,500,000 | 84,245,496 | 0 | 9,555,000 | 96,496,790 |
| 4 | Citigroup | 2025 | Jane Fraser | 1,500,000 | 59,570,800 | 28,600,000 | 0 | 95,757,800 |
| 5 | Wells Fargo | 2025 | Charles Scharf | 2,500,000 | 51,938,278 | 29,988,820 | 0 | 94,522,642 |
| 6 | Intel | 2025 | Lip-Bu Tan | 746,200 | 49,639,500 | 39,523,200 | 2,374,000 | 92,990,900 |
| 7 | Apple | 2025 | Tim Cook | 3,000,000 | 57,535,293 | 0 | 12,000,000 | 74,294,811 |
| 8 | Capital One | 2025 | Richard Fairbank | 0 | 58,127,029 | 0 | 0 | 64,971,137 |
| 9 | Cisco | 2025 | Charles Robbins | 1,390,000 | 45,870,690 | 0 | 5,117,424 | 52,838,751 |
| 10 | American Express | 2025 | Stephen Squeri | 1,729,167 | 23,486,257 | 5,399,962 | 0 | 46,239,805 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase | 2025 | James Dimon | 1,500,000 | 32,500,000 | — | — | 40,632,724 |
| 12 | IBM | 2025 | Arvind Krishna | 1,500,000 | 23,988,586 | 6,606,312 | 5,250,000 | 37,989,685 |
| 13 | BlackRock | 2025 | Laurence Fink | 1,500,000 | 24,600,184 | 0 | 0 | 37,749,569 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley | 2025 | Edward Pick | 1,500,000 | 24,476,463 | 0 | 0 | 37,187,657 |
| 15 | Verizon | 2025 | Daniel Schulman | 375,000 | 32,774,795 | 0 | 937,500 | 34,311,016 |
| 16 | Bank of America Corporation | 2025 | Brian Moynihan | 1,500,000 | 30,666,747 | 0 | 0 | 33,711,521 |
| 17 | Johnson & Johnson | 2025 | Joaquin Duato | 1,600,000 | 15,028,948 | 5,927,995 | 4,298,700 | 32,758,111 |
| 18 | Coca-Cola | 2025 | James Quincey | 1,675,000 | 12,516,109 | 10,352,255 | 5,025,000 | 31,208,165 |
| 19 | PNC | 2025 | William Demchak | 1,300,000 | 17,500,184 | 0 | 9,200,000 | 29,503,081 |
| 20 | Walmart | 2026 | Doug McMillon | 1,500,000 | 21,051,605 | 0 | 4,032,000 | 29,240,930 |
| 21 | Pfizer | 2025 | Albert Bourla | 1,800,000 | 9,442,705 | 8,998,141 | 5,400,000 | 27,585,301 |
| 22 | Chevron | 2025 | Michael Wirth | 1,900,000 | 13,524,995 | 4,376,640 | 3,562,500 | 26,828,240 |
| 23 | PepsiCo | 2025 | Ramon Laguarta | 1,804,615 | 11,550,008 | 0 | 5,771,000 | 23,903,545 |
| 24 | Procter & Gamble | 2025 | Jon Moeller | 1,637,500 | 11,519,645 | 6,562,515 | 0 | 21,909,816 |
| 25 | U.S. Bancorp | 2025 | Gunjan Kedia | 1,141,667 | 11,499,996 | 0 | 3,232,267 | 16,674,515 |
| 26 | Truist | 2025 | William Rogers | 1,200,000 | 7,275,126 | 0 | 4,095,000 | 14,313,770 |
| 27 | Alphabet | 2025 | Sundar Pichai | 2,007,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,906,079 |
| — | HSBC | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Deutsche Bank | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Barclays | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | UBS | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| Alphabet | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia Inc. and Semler Brossy |
| American Express | 181% | PSU 100 | Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer Group | Semler Brossy |
| Apple | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Barclays | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| BlackRock | not disclosed | PSU 74 · RSU 26 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Blackstone | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Capital One | not disclosed | PSU 62 · RSU 21 · Cash LTI 17 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Chevron | 125% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Cisco | 142% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Exequity |
| Citigroup | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| Coca-Cola | 150% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR modifier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Deutsche Bank | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Goldman Sachs | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| HSBC | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| IBM | 150% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Intel | 118.7% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — TSR relative to S&P 500 Index | Semler Brossy |
| Johnson & Johnson | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| JPMorgan Chase | not disclosed | cash 40 · PSU 30 · RSU 30 | No | not disclosed |
| Microsoft | not disclosed | PSA 100 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Morgan Stanley | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Semler Brossy |
| PepsiCo | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | FW Cook |
| Pfizer | 150% | PSU 50 · MSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| PNC | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Procter & Gamble | 57% | PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR Multiplier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Truist | 105% | PSU 40 · RSU 35 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| U.S. Bancorp | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| UBS | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Verizon | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) position compared with the companies in the S&P 100 | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Walmart | 112% | not disclosed | No | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Wells Fargo | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Brian Moynihan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “2025 Summary compensation table (1)” · page 61. As printed: 33,711,521. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1377520–1377530 |
| 2 | Section 01, James DeMare | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 25,982,736. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c39 · span 1411490–1411500 |
| 3 | Section 01, Matthew Koder | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 19,440,860. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c39 · span 1422794–1422804 |
| 4 | Section 01, Dean Athanasia | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 19,390,842. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c39 · span 1400162–1400172 |
| 5 | Section 01, Alastair Borthwick | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 15,981,884. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c39 · span 1388830–1388840 |
| 6 | Section 03, Dean Athanasia PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t477 · r14 · c39 · span 1514849–1514858 |
| 7 | Section 03, Brian Moynihan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t477 · r4 · c39 · span 1496124–1496134 |
| 8 | Section 03, Brian Moynihan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t510 · r14 · c4 · span 1600843–1600850 |
| 9 | Section 03, Alastair Borthwick RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t477 · r10 · c24 · span 1506034–1506041 |
| 10 | Section 03, Alastair Borthwick PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t477 · r10 · c39 · span 1507023–1507032 |
| 11 | Section 03, James DeMare RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t477 · r18 · c24 · span 1521684–1521691 |
| 12 | Section 03, Matthew Koder RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t477 · r22 · c24 · span 1529509–1529516 |
| 13 | Section 03, Dean Athanasia RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t477 · r14 · c24 · span 1513860–1513867 |
| 14 | Section 03, Matthew Koder PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t477 · r22 · c39 · span 1530498–1530507 |
| 15 | Section 03, James DeMare PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t477 · r18 · c39 · span 1522673–1522682 |
| 16 | Section 03, Brian Moynihan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t477 · r6 · c39 · span 1499192–1499202 |
| 17 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 272 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t555 · r7 · c4 · span 1791085–1791088 |
| 18 | Section 08, Pierre J.P. de Weck | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 736,056. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r7 · c19 · span 859226–859233 |
| 19 | Section 08, Thomas D. Woods | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 701,753. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r25 · c19 · span 881973–881980 |
| 20 | Section 08, Lionel L. Nowell III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 660,000. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r17 · c19 · span 871890–871897 |
| 21 | Section 08, Maria N. Martinez | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 498,686. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r15 · c19 · span 869366–869373 |
| 22 | Section 08, Sharon L. Allen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 465,000. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r3 · c19 · span 854167–854174 |
| 23 | Section 08, Monica C. Lozano | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 464,963. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r13 · c19 · span 866789–866796 |
| 24 | Section 08, Clayton S. Rose | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 460,000. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r21 · c19 · span 876928–876935 |
| 25 | Section 08, Michael D. White | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 460,000. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r23 · c19 · span 879448–879455 |
| 26 | Section 08, Maria T. Zuber | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,000. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r27 · c19 · span 884491–884498 |
| 27 | Section 08, Linda P. Hudson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,000. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r11 · c19 · span 864265–864272 |
| 28 | Section 08, Arnold W. Donald | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,000. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r9 · c19 · span 861746–861753 |
| 29 | Section 08, Denise L. Ramos | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,000. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r19 · c19 · span 874409–874416 |
| 30 | Section 08, Jos (Joe) E. Almeida | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,000. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r5 · c19 · span 856697–856704 |
| 31 | Section 08, Brian T. Moynihan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-03-25 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0000070858-26-000214 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-04-02 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0000070858-26-000215 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-04-02 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0000070858-26-000216 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-04-02 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0000070858-26-000215 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Brian T. Moynihan 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0000070858-26-000224 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Brian T. Moynihan 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0000070858-26-000224 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Brian T. Moynihan 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0000070858-26-000224 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Pierre J.P. de Weck 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0000070858-26-000226 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000070858-26-000250 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000070858-26-000255 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000070858-26-000251 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000070858-26-000253 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000070858-26-000253 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000070858-26-000250 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Michael D. White 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0000070858-26-000282 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Maria T. Zuber 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0000070858-26-000284 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Thomas D. Woods 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0000070858-26-000283 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Thomas D. Woods 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0000070858-26-000283 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Sharon L. Allen 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0000070858-26-000274 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Lionel L. Nowell III 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0000070858-26-000279 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Maria N. Martinez 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0000070858-26-000278 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Monica C. Lozano 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0000070858-26-000277 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Arnold W. Donald 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0000070858-26-000276 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Clayton S. Rose 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0000070858-26-000281 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Denise L. Ramos 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0000070858-26-000280 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Jos (Joe) E. Almeida 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0000070858-26-000275 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Geoffrey S. Greener 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000070858-26-000286 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0000070858-26-000287 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000070858-26-000316 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000070858-26-000316 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Brian T. Moynihan 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000070858-26-000318 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Brian T. Moynihan 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000070858-26-000318 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Brian T. Moynihan 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000070858-26-000318 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000070858-26-000319 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0000070858-26-000319 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000070858-26-000320 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000070858-26-000320 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000070858-26-000321 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000070858-26-000321 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000070858-26-000322 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000070858-26-000322 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0000070858-26-000321 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000070858-26-000327 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000070858-26-000327 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000070858-26-000327 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000070858-26-000327 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0000070858-26-000336 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0000070858-26-000336 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0000070858-26-000336 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0000070858-26-000336 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0000070858-26-000336 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0000070858-26-000336 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Brian T. Moynihan 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0000070858-26-000343 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Brian T. Moynihan 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0000070858-26-000343 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Brian T. Moynihan 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0000070858-26-000343 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Brian T. Moynihan 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0000070858-26-000356 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Brian T. Moynihan 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0000070858-26-000356 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Brian T. Moynihan 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0000070858-26-000356 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0000070858-26-000357 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0000070858-26-000357 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0000070858-26-000368 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0000070858-26-000368 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-06 | 0000070858-26-000273 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.29% (votes for as printed: 5,057,118,573). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-24 | 0000070858-25-000195 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.59% (votes for as printed: 4,134,323,650). Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 97 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 98 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,992,288 + equity 3,876,398 + all other 627,772 = 6,496,458, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 6,496,458 |
| 99 | Blackstone, Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-02-27 | 0001193125-26-082531 | CEO total compensation as printed in Blackstone's own proxy. As printed: 125,641,824. Filing ↗machine: span 8525664–8525675 |
| 100 | Goldman Sachs, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-117433 | CEO total compensation as printed in Goldman Sachs's own proxy. As printed: 118,891,684. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2465661–2465672 |
| 101 | Microsoft, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-21 | 0001193125-25-245150 | CEO total compensation as printed in Microsoft's own proxy. As printed: 96,496,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1059364–1059374 |
| 102 | Citigroup, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citigroup's own proxy. As printed: 95,757,800. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r1 · c9 · span 1389939–1389949 |
| 103 | Wells Fargo, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wells Fargo's own proxy. As printed: 94,522,642. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1599000–1599010 |
| 104 | Intel, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000050863-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intel's own proxy. As printed: 92,990,900. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1612980–1612990 |
| 105 | Apple, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-08 | 0001308179-26-000008 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apple's own proxy. As printed: 74,294,811. Filing ↗machine: span 549351–549361 |
| 106 | Capital One, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | CEO total compensation as printed in Capital One's own proxy. As printed: 64,971,137. Filing ↗machine: t570 · r3 · c16 · span 1580979–1580990 |
| 107 | Cisco, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0000858877-25-000150 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cisco's own proxy. As printed: 52,838,751. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 1073719–1073729 |
| 108 | American Express, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Express's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196 |
| 109 | JPMorgan Chase, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000019617-26-000096 | CEO total compensation as printed in JPMorgan Chase's own proxy. As printed: 40,632,724. Filing ↗machine: span 1754306–1754316 |
| 110 | IBM, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0000051143-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in IBM's own proxy. As printed: 37,989,685. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 1119293–1119303 |
| 111 | BlackRock, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock's own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866 |
| 112 | Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-012975 | CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329 |
| 113 | Verizon, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001308179-26-000210 | CEO total compensation as printed in Verizon's own proxy. As printed: 34,311,016. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r1 · c16 · span 239072–239082 |
| 114 | Bank of America Corporation (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of America Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 33,711,521. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1377520–1377530 |
| 115 | Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246 |
| 116 | Coca-Cola, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001104659-26-028215 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coca-Cola's own proxy. As printed: 31,208,165. Filing ↗machine: t286 · r11 · c26 · span 3291227–3291237 |
| 117 | PNC, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102189 | CEO total compensation as printed in PNC's own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗machine: t444 · r4 · c39 · span 1847804–1847814 |
| 118 | Walmart, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173673 | CEO total compensation as printed in Walmart's own proxy. As printed: 29,240,930. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3840466–3840476 |
| 119 | Pfizer, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000078003-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer's own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835 |
| 120 | Chevron, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chevron's own proxy. As printed: 26,828,240. Filing ↗machine: span 1241206–1241216 |
| 121 | PepsiCo, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001308179-26-000169 | CEO total compensation as printed in PepsiCo's own proxy. As printed: 23,903,545. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 826280–826290 |
| 122 | Procter & Gamble, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-08-29 | 0001193125-25-191749 | CEO total compensation as printed in Procter & Gamble's own proxy. As printed: 21,909,816. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r6 · c44 · span 892224–892234 |
| 123 | U.S. Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001104659-26-025844 | CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471 |
| 124 | Truist, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107144 | CEO total compensation as printed in Truist's own proxy. As printed: 14,313,770. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 1270472–1270482 |
| 125 | Alphabet, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000342 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alphabet's own proxy. As printed: 10,906,079. Filing ↗machine: span 994293–994303 |
| 126 | Section 10a, Goldman Sachs reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-117433 | Goldman Sachs names Bank of America Corporation in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, Microsoft reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-245150 | Microsoft's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of America Corporation. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, Apple reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000008 | Apple's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of America Corporation. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Procter & Gamble reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-191749 | Procter & Gamble's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of America Corporation. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012975 | Morgan Stanley names Bank of America Corporation in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000200406-26-000063 | Johnson & Johnson's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of America Corporation. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Citigroup reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000185 | Citigroup names Bank of America Corporation in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, BlackRock reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000262 | BlackRock's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of America Corporation. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, JPMorgan Chase reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000019617-26-000096 | JPMorgan Chase names Bank of America Corporation in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, Cisco reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000858877-25-000150 | Cisco's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of America Corporation. Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, American Express reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034163 | American Express names Bank of America Corporation in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 10a, IBM reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000051143-26-000025 | IBM names Bank of America Corporation in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 10a, Verizon reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000210 | Verizon's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of America Corporation. Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 10a, Chevron reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145617 | Chevron's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of America Corporation. Filing ↗ |
| 140 | Section 10a, Capital One reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124131 | Capital One names Bank of America Corporation in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 141 | Section 10a, Intel reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000050863-26-000061 | Intel's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of America Corporation. Filing ↗ |
| 142 | Section 10a, Wells Fargo reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000072971-26-000200 | Wells Fargo names Bank of America Corporation in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 143 | Section 10a, Truist reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-055156 | Truist names Bank of America Corporation in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 144 | Section 10a, U.S. Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025844 | U.S. Bancorp names Bank of America Corporation in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 145 | Section 10a, Alphabet reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000342 | Alphabet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of America Corporation. Filing ↗ |
| 146 | Section 10a, Pfizer reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000078003-26-000033 | Pfizer's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of America Corporation. Filing ↗ |
| 147 | Section 10a, Coca-Cola reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028215 | Coca-Cola's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of America Corporation. Filing ↗ |
| 148 | Section 10a, Walmart reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173673 | Walmart's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of America Corporation. Filing ↗ |