Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses PRU in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PRU in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacques Chappuis | $527,652 | $13,400,000 | $9,000,155 | $0 | $0 | $38,064 | $32,514 | $22,998,385 |
| Executive Vice President, Head of Global Asset Management | ||||||||
| Charles Lowrey | 1,098,485 | 0 | 12,930,897 | 0 | 3,524,500 | 950,938 | 126,826 | 18,631,646 |
| Senior Advisor, Former Executive Chairman and Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Falzon | 766,182 | 0 | 11,268,412 | 0 | 1,823,000 | 1,080,932 | 42,471 | 14,980,997 |
| Former Vice Chairman | ||||||||
| Andrew Sullivan | 1,089,205 | 0 | 4,618,266 | 0 | 4,664,000 | 569,312 | 467,640 | 11,408,423 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Caroline Feeney | 894,602 | 0 | 4,017,999 | 0 | 3,021,000 | 685,274 | 49,413 | 8,668,288 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Head of Global Retirement & Insurance Businesses | ||||||||
| Scott Case | 700,000 | 0 | 3,655,031 | 0 | 1,744,000 | 89,723 | 45,929 | 6,234,683 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Technology and Process Officer | ||||||||
| Yanela Frias | 683,333 | 0 | 2,955,782 | 0 | 1,855,000 | 471,111 | 47,538 | 6,012,764 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacques Chappuis | $22,998,385 | — | — | — |
| Charles Lowrey | 18,631,646 | 28,168,258 | 19,213,328 | −9,536,612 |
| Robert Falzon | 14,980,997 | 22,321,958 | 16,378,573 | −7,340,961 |
| Andrew Sullivan | 11,408,423 | 11,065,430 | 8,420,595 | +342,993 |
| Caroline Feeney | 8,668,288 | 8,563,645 | 6,981,864 | +104,643 |
| Scott Case | 6,234,683 | — | — | — |
| Yanela Frias | 6,012,764 | 3,743,219 | — | +2,269,545 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE CO OF AMERICA | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-29 | A | 270,092.23 | $30 | $8,200,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacques Chappuis | Executive Vice President | 2026-04-30 | D | 2,304 | 98 | 226,045 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacques Chappuis | Executive Vice President | 2026-04-30 | D | 3,411 | 98 | 334,653 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacques Chappuis | Executive Vice President | 2026-04-30 | D | 6,168 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacques Chappuis | Executive Vice President | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,165 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacques Chappuis | Executive Vice President | 2026-04-30 | D | 4,165 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacques Chappuis | Executive Vice President | 2026-04-30 | A | 6,168 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-12 | — | 21,070 | — | — | 10 insiders, 12 accrual rows | ||
| Gilbert F. Casellas | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 1,765 | 103 | 181,054 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine A. Poon | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 1,765 | 103 | 181,054 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gilbert F. Casellas | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,765 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine A. Poon | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,765 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ann M. Kappler | EVP and General Counsel | 2026-05-14 | D | 13,580 | 103 | 1,402,135 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendy E. Jones | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 126 | 107 | 13,420 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-11 | — | 485 | — | ~51,657 | 10 insiders, 16 accrual rows | ||
| Christine A. Poon | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 177 | 107 | 18,852 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gilbert F. Casellas | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 563 | 107 | 59,965 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew F. Sullivan | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 158 | 107 | 16,829 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Todman | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 170 | 107 | 18,107 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martina Hundmejean | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 197 | 107 | 20,982 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Pianalto | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 236 | 107 | 25,136 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Todman | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 165 | 107 | 17,574 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martina Hundmejean | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 369 | 107 | 39,302 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,000,000 | 10 | 30,000,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,000,000 | 10 | 30,000,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE CO OF AMERICA | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-28 | D | 214,746.36 | 25 | 5,314,972 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE CO OF AMERICA | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-29 | A | 270,092.23 | $30 | $8,200,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacques Chappuis | Executive Vice President | 2026-04-30 | D | 2,304 | 98 | 226,045 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacques Chappuis | Executive Vice President | 2026-04-30 | D | 3,411 | 98 | 334,653 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacques Chappuis | Executive Vice President | 2026-04-30 | D | 6,168 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacques Chappuis | Executive Vice President | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,165 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacques Chappuis | Executive Vice President | 2026-04-30 | D | 4,165 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacques Chappuis | Executive Vice President | 2026-04-30 | A | 6,168 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine A. Poon | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,754 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maryann T. Mannen | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,754 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph J. Wolk | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,754 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas D. Stoddard | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,754 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendy E. Jones | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,754 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martina Hundmejean | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,754 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine A. Poon | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 1,765 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gilbert F. Casellas | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 1,765 | 103 | 181,054 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Todman | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,754 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine A. Poon | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 1,765 | 103 | 181,054 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carmine Di Sibio | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,754 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gilbert F. Casellas | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,765 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gilbert F. Casellas | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,754 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gilbert F. Casellas | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 1,765 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Pianalto | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,754 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine A. Poon | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,765 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ann M. Kappler | EVP and General Counsel | 2026-05-14 | D | 13,580 | 103 | 1,402,135 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendy E. Jones | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 126 | 107 | 13,420 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carmine Di Sibio | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 41 | 107 | 4,367 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine A. Poon | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 177 | 107 | 18,852 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendy E. Jones | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 23 | 107 | 2,450 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph J. Wolk | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 23 | 107 | 2,450 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas D. Stoddard | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 22 | 107 | 2,343 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas D. Stoddard | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 23 | 107 | 2,450 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine A. Poon | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 54 | 107 | 5,752 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gilbert F. Casellas | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 23 | 107 | 2,450 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gilbert F. Casellas | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 563 | 107 | 59,965 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew F. Sullivan | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 158 | 107 | 16,829 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph J. Wolk | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 23 | 107 | 2,450 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Todman | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 170 | 107 | 18,107 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine A. Poon | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 23 | 107 | 2,450 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martina Hundmejean | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 197 | 107 | 20,982 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Pianalto | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 236 | 107 | 25,136 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendy E. Jones | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 23 | 107 | 2,450 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carmine Di Sibio | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 23 | 107 | 2,450 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Todman | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 165 | 107 | 17,574 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Todman | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 23 | 107 | 2,450 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Pianalto | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 92 | 107 | 9,799 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra Pianalto | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 23 | 107 | 2,450 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maryann T. Mannen | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 23 | 107 | 2,450 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martina Hundmejean | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 369 | 107 | 39,302 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martina Hundmejean | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 23 | 107 | 2,450 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,000,000 | 10 | 30,000,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-15 | A | 3,000,000 | 10 | 30,000,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE CO OF AMERICA | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-28 | D | 214,746.36 | 25 | 5,314,972 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Feeney | PSU | 2025-02-10 | — | 29,107 | — | 43,661 | $3,013,448 |
| Jacques Chappuis | RSU | 2025-04-24 | — | — | 31,002 | — | 3,225,138 |
| Charles Lowrey | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 31,225 | — | 3,232,724 |
| Scott Case | PSU | 2025-02-10 | — | 24,456 | — | 36,684 | 2,741,273 |
| Scott Case | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 8,152 | — | 913,758 |
| Charles Lowrey | PSU | 2025-02-10 | — | 93,675 | — | 140,513 | 9,698,173 |
| Yanela Frias | PSU | 2025-02-10 | — | 21,412 | — | 32,118 | 2,216,784 |
| Yanela Frias | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 7,138 | — | 738,997 |
| Andrew Sullivan | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 11,152 | — | 1,154,567 |
| Andrew Sullivan | PSU | 2025-02-10 | — | 33,456 | — | 50,184 | 3,463,700 |
| Jacques Chappuis | PSU | 2025-04-24 | — | 55,513 | — | 83,270 | 5,775,017 |
| Robert Falzon | PSU | 2025-02-10 | — | 81,631 | — | 122,447 | 8,451,257 |
| Robert Falzon | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 27,211 | — | 2,817,155 |
| Caroline Feeney | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 9,703 | — | 1,004,552 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Feeney | $1,004,552 | $3,013,448 | $0 | 75.0% |
| Jacques Chappuis | 3,225,138 | 5,775,017 | 0 | 64.2% |
| Charles Lowrey | 3,232,724 | 9,698,173 | 0 | 75.0% |
| Scott Case | 913,758 | 2,741,273 | 0 | 75.0% |
| Yanela Frias | 738,997 | 2,216,784 | 0 | 75.0% |
| Andrew Sullivan | 1,154,567 | 3,463,700 | 0 | 75.0% |
| Robert Falzon | 2,817,155 | 8,451,257 | 0 | 75.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Lowrey | Option | 30,885 | 106.89 | — |
| Yanela Frias | Option | 3,942 | 95.87 | — |
| Andrew Sullivan | RSU | 7,919 | — | 893,897 |
| Caroline Feeney | RSU | 2,986 | — | 337,060 |
| Yanela Frias | RSU | 678 | — | 76,533 |
| Andrew Sullivan | Option | 1,128 | 107.28 | — |
| Charles Lowrey | PSU | 149,658 | — | 16,893,396 |
| Charles Lowrey | PSU | 141,620 | — | 15,986,066 |
| Charles Lowrey | PSU | 140,513 | — | 15,861,108 |
| Robert Falzon | PSU | 122,447 | — | 13,821,818 |
| Robert Falzon | PSU | 119,727 | — | 13,514,784 |
| Robert Falzon | PSU | 113,297 | — | 12,788,966 |
| Jacques Chappuis | PSU | 83,270 | — | 9,399,518 |
| Caroline Feeney | RSU | 60,761 | — | 6,858,702 |
| Andrew Sullivan | PSU | 54,470 | — | 6,148,574 |
| Andrew Sullivan | PSU | 53,450 | — | 6,033,436 |
| Andrew Sullivan | PSU | 50,184 | — | 5,664,770 |
| Caroline Feeney | PSU | 46,502 | — | 5,249,146 |
| Caroline Feeney | PSU | 43,661 | — | 4,928,454 |
| Caroline Feeney | PSU | 40,308 | — | 4,549,968 |
| Scott Case | PSU | 36,684 | — | 4,140,890 |
| Yanela Frias | PSU | 32,118 | — | 3,625,480 |
| Charles Lowrey | RSU | 31,225 | — | 3,524,678 |
| Jacques Chappuis | RSU | 31,002 | — | 3,499,506 |
| Robert Falzon | RSU | 27,211 | — | 3,071,578 |
| Charles Lowrey | RSU | 22,172 | — | 2,502,776 |
| Robert Falzon | RSU | 17,738 | — | 2,002,266 |
| Andrew Sullivan | RSU | 11,152 | — | 1,258,838 |
| Charles Lowrey | RSU | 10,491 | — | 1,184,225 |
| Yanela Frias | PSU | 9,978 | — | 1,126,317 |
| Caroline Feeney | RSU | 9,703 | — | 1,095,275 |
| Robert Falzon | RSU | 8,393 | — | 947,402 |
| Scott Case | RSU | 8,152 | — | 920,198 |
| Yanela Frias | RSU | 7,138 | — | 805,738 |
| Yanela Frias | PSU | 7,118 | — | 803,480 |
| Caroline Feeney | RSU | 6,890 | — | 777,744 |
| Andrew Sullivan | RSU | 4,035 | — | 455,471 |
| Charles Lowrey | Option | 36,806 | 110.45 | — |
| Yanela Frias | RSU | 1,901 | — | 214,585 |
| Andrew Sullivan | Option | 3,251 | 106.89 | — |
| Andrew Sullivan | Option | 2,577 | 110.45 | — |
Prudential's compensation philosophy emphasizes performance-based pay, with over 90% of target total direct compensation being performance-based. The company uses a formulaic framework based on financial results relative to pre-established targets, with limited discretion, to align executive pay with company performance and shareholder interests.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 187,589,393 | 18,087,320 | 2,053,673 | 91.21% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 189,280,808 | 18,019,167 | 1,871,531 | 91.31% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 151,842,167 | 56,892,619 | 2,099,678 | 72.74% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 199,576,841 | 11,563,462 | 2,234,045 | 94.52% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-10 | 201,265,603 | 13,843,516 | 3,087,830 | 93.56% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 211,949,327 | 18,275,677 | 2,845,816 | 92.06% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 91.21%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 91.31%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 72.74%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast is required to approve each proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions, if any, will have no impact, as they are not counted as votes cast.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will have no impact, as they are not counted as votes cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 198 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $19,913,520 |
| Median employee compensation | $100,551 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael A. TodmanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Executive (Chair) · Finance | $245,000 | $180,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $425,000 |
| Martina Hund-MejeanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Finance | 190,000 | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 375,000 |
| Gilbert F. CasellasIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Corporate Governance and Business Ethics · Executive · Investment (Chair) | 178,750 | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 3,500 | 362,250 |
| Christine A. PoonIndependent · Executive · Finance (Chair) · Investment | 175,000 | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 355,000 |
| Sandra PianaltoIndependent · Corporate Governance and Business Ethics (Chair) · Executive · Investment | 169,547 | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 354,547 |
| Carmine Di SibioIndependent · Audit | 150,000 | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 330,000 |
| Wendy E. JonesIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Corporate Governance and Business Ethics · Finance | 150,000 | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 330,000 |
| Thomas D. StoddardIndependent · Audit · Investment · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 75,000 | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 255,000 |
| Joseph J. WolkIndependent · Audit · Finance · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 37,500 | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 217,500 |
| Douglas A. ScovannerIndependent · Audit · Finance · Departed during FY | 64,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64,423 |
| Kathleen A. MurphyIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Corporate Governance and Business Ethics · Finance · Departed during FY | 55,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55,220 |
| Maryann T. MannenIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Corporate Governance and Business Ethics · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Andrew F. SullivanEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $150,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $180,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 40,000 / 35,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $900,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,490,440 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,620,000 |
| All other compensation | $13,500 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,123,940 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Prudential Financial Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Prudential Financial Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citigroup Inc. | 2025 | Jane Fraser | $1,500,000 | $59,570,800 | $28,600,000 | $0 | $95,757,800 |
| 2 | Wells Fargo & Company | 2025 | Charles Scharf | 2,500,000 | 51,938,278 | 29,988,820 | 0 | 94,522,642 |
| 3 | The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation | 2025 | Robin Vince | 1,300,000 | 47,440,141 | 25,000,004 | 9,510,000 | 83,472,970 |
| 4 | Capital One Financial Corporation | 2025 | Richard Fairbank | 0 | 58,127,029 | 0 | 0 | 64,971,137 |
| 5 | American Express Company | 2025 | Stephen Squeri | 1,729,167 | 23,486,257 | 5,399,962 | 0 | 46,239,805 |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 2025 | James Dimon | 1,500,000 | 32,500,000 | — | — | 40,632,724 |
| 7 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2025 | Laurence Fink | 1,500,000 | 24,600,184 | 0 | 0 | 37,749,569 |
| 8 | Bank of America Corporation | 2025 | Brian Moynihan | 1,500,000 | 30,666,747 | 0 | 0 | 33,711,521 |
| 9 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 2025 | James Cracchiolo | 1,250,000 | 9,500,000 | 0 | 7,750,000 | 30,828,468 |
| 10 | PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | 2025 | William Demchak | 1,300,000 | 17,500,184 | 0 | 9,200,000 | 29,503,081 |
| 11 | Lincoln National | 2025 | Ellen Cooper | 1,314,462 | 20,303,444 | 0 | 5,357,880 | 27,991,242 |
| 12 | Aflac Incorporated | 2025 | Daniel Amos | 1,441,100 | 11,340,782 | 0 | 6,350,193 | 25,033,687 |
| 13 | MetLife, Inc. | 2025 | Michel Khalaf | 1,500,000 | 14,797,601 | 0 | 4,600,000 | 22,364,273 |
| 14 | State Street Corporation | 2025 | Ronald O'Hanley | 1,200,000 | 12,764,924 | 0 | 5,399,375 | 19,529,070 |
| 15 | Franklin Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Johnson | 750,000 | 8,959,771 | 0 | 6,925,000 | 16,844,816 |
| 16 | U.S. Bancorp | 2025 | Gunjan Kedia | 1,141,667 | 11,499,996 | 0 | 3,232,267 | 16,674,515 |
| 17 | Principal Financial Group | 2025 | Deanna Strable-Soethout | 990,769 | 8,870,708 | 0 | 3,091,200 | 13,827,887 |
| 18 | Prudential Financial Inc | 2025 | Andrew Sullivan | 1,089,205 | 4,618,266 | 0 | 4,664,000 | 11,408,423 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corporation | 2025 | Michael O'Grady | 1,000,000 | 6,150,111 | 0 | 2,730,000 | 10,059,154 |
| — | Manulife Financial Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Sun Life Financial Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prudential Financial Inc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Aflac Incorporated | 441% | PSU 100 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| American Express Company | 181% | PSU 100 | Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer Group | Semler Brossy |
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Bank of America Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| BlackRock, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 74 · RSU 26 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Capital One Financial Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 62 · RSU 21 · Cash LTI 17 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Citigroup Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | 1847% | PSU 100 | Yes | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | not disclosed | cash 40 · PSU 30 · RSU 30 | No | not disclosed |
| Lincoln National | 147.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Manulife Financial Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| MetLife, Inc. | 100.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer Group | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Northern Trust Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Principal Financial Group | 104% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| State Street Corporation | 132.5% | PRSU 62 · DSA 38 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Sun Life Financial Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer Group | Meridian |
| U.S. Bancorp | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Wells Fargo & Company | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jacques Chappuis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 22,998,385. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c47 · span 1636119–1636129 |
| 2 | Section 01, Charles Lowrey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 18,631,646. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c47 · span 1597562–1597572 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert Falzon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,980,997. Filing ↗machine: r23 · c47 · span 1683381–1683391 |
| 4 | Section 01, Andrew Sullivan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759 |
| 5 | Section 01, Caroline Feeney | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,668,288. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c47 · span 1650285–1650294 |
| 6 | Section 01, Scott Case | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,234,683. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c47 · span 1669228–1669237 |
| 7 | Section 01, Yanela Frias | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,012,764. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c47 · span 1617267–1617276 |
| 8 | Section 03, Caroline Feeney PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r22 · c41 · span 1982442–1982448 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jacques Chappuis RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r20 · c29 · span 1974340–1974346 |
| 10 | Section 03, Charles Lowrey RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r9 · c29 · span 1924402–1924408 |
| 11 | Section 03, Scott Case PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r27 · c41 · span 2006930–2006936 |
| 12 | Section 03, Scott Case RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r27 · c29 · span 2005062–2005067 |
| 13 | Section 03, Charles Lowrey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r9 · c41 · span 1925477–1925484 |
| 14 | Section 03, Yanela Frias PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r15 · c41 · span 1951743–1951749 |
| 15 | Section 03, Yanela Frias RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r15 · c29 · span 1950671–1950676 |
| 16 | Section 03, Andrew Sullivan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r2 · c29 · span 1893751–1893757 |
| 17 | Section 03, Andrew Sullivan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r2 · c41 · span 1894826–1894832 |
| 18 | Section 03, Jacques Chappuis PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r20 · c41 · span 1976211–1976217 |
| 19 | Section 03, Robert Falzon PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r29 · c41 · span 2012782–2012789 |
| 20 | Section 03, Robert Falzon RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r29 · c29 · span 2011707–2011713 |
| 21 | Section 03, Caroline Feeney RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r22 · c29 · span 1981368–1981373 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 198 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Michael A. Todman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 425,000. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r20 · c12 · span 994244–994252 |
| 24 | Section 08, Martina Hund-Mejean | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,000. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r6 · c12 · span 980390–980398 |
| 25 | Section 08, Gilbert F. Casellas | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,250. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r2 · c12 · span 976440–976448 |
| 26 | Section 08, Christine A. Poon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,000. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r14 · c12 · span 988286–988294 |
| 27 | Section 08, Sandra Pianalto | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,547. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r12 · c12 · span 986331–986339 |
| 28 | Section 08, Carmine Di Sibio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,000. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r4 · c12 · span 978369–978377 |
| 29 | Section 08, Wendy E. Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,000. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r8 · c12 · span 982317–982325 |
| 30 | Section 08, Thomas D. Stoddard | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r18 · c12 · span 992314–992322 |
| 31 | Section 08, Joseph J. Wolk | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,500. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r22 · c12 · span 996748–996756 |
| 32 | Section 08, Douglas A. Scovanner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,423. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r16 · c3 · span 989528–989534 |
| 33 | Section 08, Kathleen A. Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,220. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r10 · c3 · span 983582–983588 |
| 34 | Section 08, Maryann T. Mannen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 08, Andrew F. Sullivan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE CO OF AMERICA 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-054029 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Jacques Chappuis 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001137774-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Jacques Chappuis 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001137774-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Jacques Chappuis 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001137774-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Jacques Chappuis 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001137774-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Jacques Chappuis 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001137774-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Jacques Chappuis 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001137774-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Christine A. Poon 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001137774-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Maryann T. Mannen 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001137774-26-000115 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Joseph J. Wolk 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001137774-26-000124 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Thomas D. Stoddard 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001137774-26-000122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Wendy E. Jones 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001137774-26-000119 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Martina Hundmejean 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001137774-26-000118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Christine A. Poon 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001137774-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Gilbert F. Casellas 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001137774-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Michael A. Todman 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001137774-26-000123 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Christine A. Poon 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001137774-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Carmine Di Sibio 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001137774-26-000117 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Gilbert F. Casellas 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001137774-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Gilbert F. Casellas 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001137774-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Gilbert F. Casellas 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001137774-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Sandra Pianalto 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001137774-26-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Christine A. Poon 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001137774-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Ann M. Kappler 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001137774-26-000126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Wendy E. Jones 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000133 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Carmine Di Sibio 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000131 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Christine A. Poon 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000136 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Wendy E. Jones 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000133 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Joseph J. Wolk 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000139 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Thomas D. Stoddard 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000137 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Thomas D. Stoddard 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000137 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Christine A. Poon 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000136 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Gilbert F. Casellas 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000130 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Gilbert F. Casellas 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000130 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Andrew F. Sullivan 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Joseph J. Wolk 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000139 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Michael A. Todman 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000138 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Christine A. Poon 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000136 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Martina Hundmejean 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000132 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Sandra Pianalto 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000135 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Wendy E. Jones 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000133 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Carmine Di Sibio 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000131 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Michael A. Todman 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000138 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Michael A. Todman 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000138 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Sandra Pianalto 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000135 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Sandra Pianalto 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000135 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Maryann T. Mannen 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000134 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Martina Hundmejean 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000132 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Martina Hundmejean 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001137774-26-000132 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0001137774-26-000159 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0001137774-26-000159 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE CO OF AMERICA 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001104659-26-088646 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-219846 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.21% (votes for as printed: 187,589,393). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-13 | 0001193125-25-118932 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.31% (votes for as printed: 189,280,808). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-14 | 0001193125-24-138342 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 72.74% (votes for as printed: 151,842,167). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 92 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 93 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,490,440 + equity 1,620,000 + all other 13,500 = 3,123,940, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,123,940 |
| 94 | Citigroup Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citigroup Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 95,757,800. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r1 · c9 · span 1389939–1389949 |
| 95 | Wells Fargo & Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wells Fargo & Company's own proxy. As printed: 94,522,642. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1599000–1599010 |
| 96 | The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533 |
| 97 | Capital One Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | CEO total compensation as printed in Capital One Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 64,971,137. Filing ↗machine: t570 · r3 · c16 · span 1580979–1580990 |
| 98 | American Express Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Express Company's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196 |
| 99 | JPMorgan Chase & Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000019617-26-000096 | CEO total compensation as printed in JPMorgan Chase & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 40,632,724. Filing ↗machine: span 1754306–1754316 |
| 100 | BlackRock, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866 |
| 101 | Bank of America Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of America Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 33,711,521. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1377520–1377530 |
| 102 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032725 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809 |
| 103 | PNC Financial Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102189 | CEO total compensation as printed in PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗machine: t444 · r4 · c39 · span 1847804–1847814 |
| 104 | Lincoln National, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National's own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425 |
| 105 | Aflac Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001628280-26-019621 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aflac Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 25,033,687. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1396373–1396383 |
| 106 | MetLife, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in MetLife, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363 |
| 107 | State Street Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013817 | CEO total compensation as printed in State Street Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r2 · c25 · span 1621758–1621768 |
| 108 | Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012 |
| 109 | U.S. Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001104659-26-025844 | CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471 |
| 110 | Principal Financial Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039920 | CEO total compensation as printed in Principal Financial Group's own proxy. As printed: 13,827,887. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1116182–1116193 |
| 111 | Prudential Financial Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prudential Financial Inc's own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759 |
| 112 | Northern Trust Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000073124-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406 |
| 113 | Section 10a, Lincoln National reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-157983 | Lincoln National names Prudential Financial Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 10a, U.S. Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025844 | U.S. Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Prudential Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 10a, Wells Fargo & Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000072971-26-000200 | Wells Fargo & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Prudential Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 10a, JPMorgan Chase & Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000019617-26-000096 | JPMorgan Chase & Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Prudential Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 10a, The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-092500 | The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Prudential Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 10a, Bank of America Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-118929 | Bank of America Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Prudential Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 10a, Northern Trust Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000073124-26-000022 | Northern Trust Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Prudential Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 10a, BlackRock, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000262 | BlackRock, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Prudential Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 10a, Citigroup Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000185 | Citigroup Inc. names Prudential Financial Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, Principal Financial Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039920 | Principal Financial Group names Prudential Financial Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, Aflac Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019621 | Aflac Incorporated names Prudential Financial Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, Capital One Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124131 | Capital One Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Prudential Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-046314 | Franklin Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Prudential Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032725 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc. names Prudential Financial Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, American Express Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034163 | American Express Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Prudential Financial Inc. Filing ↗ |