Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-14

PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC (PRU)

CEO Andrew Sullivan was paid $11,408,423 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 3.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 6th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-035162 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$22,998,385
Jacques Chappuis total, FY2025
Executive Vice President, Head of Global Asset Management — highest-paid officer; CEO Andrew Sullivan: $11,408,423
6th
CEO (Andrew Sullivan) pay percentile vs peers
198:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.21%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

PRU's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗

Page 2 of 36 of the PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.

That is page 2 of 36 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:

  1. Summary Compensation Table
  2. Equity transactions since the proxy statement
  3. Grants of plan-based awards
  4. Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end
  5. Incentive-plan design (CD&A)
  6. Say-on-pay
  7. CEO pay ratio
  8. Director compensation
  9. Board fee structure and ownership guideline
  10. Disclosed peer group
  11. Source register

Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0001104659-26-035162, filed 2026-09-14) — see the source register, §11.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jacques Chappuis$527,652$13,400,000$9,000,155$0$0$38,064$32,514$22,998,385
Executive Vice President, Head of Global Asset Management
Charles Lowrey1,098,485012,930,89703,524,500950,938126,82618,631,646
Senior Advisor, Former Executive Chairman and Former Chief Executive Officer
Robert Falzon766,182011,268,41201,823,0001,080,93242,47114,980,997
Former Vice Chairman
Andrew Sullivan1,089,20504,618,26604,664,000569,312467,64011,408,423
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Caroline Feeney894,60204,017,99903,021,000685,27449,4138,668,288
Former Executive Vice President, Head of Global Retirement & Insurance Businesses
Scott Case700,00003,655,03101,744,00089,72345,9296,234,683
Executive Vice President, Chief Technology and Process Officer
Yanela Frias683,33302,955,78201,855,000471,11147,5386,012,764
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jacques Chappuis$22,998,385———
Charles Lowrey18,631,64628,168,25819,213,328↓ −9,536,612
Robert Falzon14,980,99722,321,95816,378,573↓ −7,340,961
Andrew Sullivan11,408,42311,065,4308,420,595↑ +342,993
Caroline Feeney8,668,2888,563,6456,981,864↑ +104,643
Scott Case6,234,683———
Yanela Frias6,012,7643,743,219—↑ +2,269,545

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PRU reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC Peer Teardown Report

$22,998,385 Jacques Chappuis total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 14, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-035162 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for PRU

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
PRUon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order PRU

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PRU
23 companies name PRU as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name PRU as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Andrew SullivanCEO$11,408,423
Caroline FeeneyExecutive$8,668,288
Charles LowreyExecutive$18,631,646
Robert FalzonVice Chairman$14,980,997
Scott CaseEVP$6,234,683
Yanela FriasCFO$6,012,764
Jacques ChappuisEVP$22,998,385
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Carmine Di SibioIndependent Director$330,000
Christine A. PoonIndependent Director$355,000
Douglas A. ScovannerFormer director (through FY2025)$64,423
Gilbert F. CasellasIndependent Director$362,250
Joseph J. WolkIndependent Director$217,500
Kathleen A. MurphyFormer director (through FY2025)$55,220
Martina Hund-MejeanIndependent Director$375,000
Maryann T. MannenIndependent Director—
Michael A. TodmanLead Independent Director$425,000
Sandra PianaltoIndependent Director$354,547
Thomas D. StoddardIndependent Director$255,000
Wendy E. JonesIndependent Director$330,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE CO OF AMERICAGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-29A270,092.23$30$8,200,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques ChappuisExecutive Vice President2026-04-30D6,16800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques ChappuisExecutive Vice President2026-04-30D4,16500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques ChappuisExecutive Vice President2026-04-30D2,30498226,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques ChappuisExecutive Vice President2026-04-30A4,16500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques ChappuisExecutive Vice President2026-04-30D3,41198334,653CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques ChappuisExecutive Vice President2026-04-30A6,16800CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-12—21,070——10 insiders, 12 accrual rows
Christine A. PoonDirector2026-05-12A1,76500CommonForm 4 ↗
Gilbert F. CasellasDirector2026-05-12D1,765103181,054CommonForm 4 ↗
Gilbert F. CasellasDirector2026-05-12A1,76500CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine A. PoonDirector2026-05-12D1,765103181,054CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann M. KapplerEVP and General Counsel2026-05-14D13,5801031,402,135CommonForm 4 ↗
Gilbert F. CasellasDirector2026-06-11A56310759,965Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martina HundmejeanDirector2026-06-11A36910739,302Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy E. JonesDirector2026-06-11A12610713,420Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-11—485—~51,65710 insiders, 16 accrual rows
Christine A. PoonDirector2026-06-11A17710718,852Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. TodmanDirector2026-06-11A17010718,107Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martina HundmejeanDirector2026-06-11A19710720,982Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra PianaltoDirector2026-06-11A23610725,136Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. TodmanDirector2026-06-11A16510717,574Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew F. SullivanDirector2026-06-11A15810716,829Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-07-15A3,000,0001030,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-07-15A3,000,0001030,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE CO OF AMERICAGreater-than-10% holder2026-07-28D214,746.36255,314,972CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann M. KapplerEVP and General Counsel2026-08-14D7,652125956,577CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-31—353——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Robert E. BoyleSenior Vice President2026-08-31D11511813,524CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert E. BoyleSenior Vice President2026-08-31A35300CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra PianaltoDirector2026-09-10A21411825,355Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-10—442—~52,36810 insiders, 16 accrual rows
Christine A. PoonDirector2026-09-10A16111819,075Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gilbert F. CasellasDirector2026-09-10A51311860,780Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. TodmanDirector2026-09-10A15111817,890Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. TodmanDirector2026-09-10A15511818,364Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martina HundmejeanDirector2026-09-10A33611839,809Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martina HundmejeanDirector2026-09-10A18011821,326Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy E. JonesDirector2026-09-10A11511813,625Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew F. SullivanDirector2026-09-10A14311816,943Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 81 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE CO OF AMERICAGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-29A270,092.23$30$8,200,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques ChappuisExecutive Vice President2026-04-30D6,16800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques ChappuisExecutive Vice President2026-04-30D4,16500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques ChappuisExecutive Vice President2026-04-30D2,30498226,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques ChappuisExecutive Vice President2026-04-30A4,16500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques ChappuisExecutive Vice President2026-04-30D3,41198334,653CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacques ChappuisExecutive Vice President2026-04-30A6,16800CommonForm 4 ↗
Gilbert F. CasellasDirector2026-05-12A1,75400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maryann T. MannenDirector2026-05-12A1,75400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gilbert F. CasellasDirector2026-05-12D1,76500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carmine Di SibioDirector2026-05-12A1,75400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine A. PoonDirector2026-05-12A1,75400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine A. PoonDirector2026-05-12A1,76500CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas D. StoddardDirector2026-05-12A1,75400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gilbert F. CasellasDirector2026-05-12D1,765103181,054CommonForm 4 ↗
Gilbert F. CasellasDirector2026-05-12A1,76500CommonForm 4 ↗
Martina HundmejeanDirector2026-05-12A1,75400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy E. JonesDirector2026-05-12A1,75400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra PianaltoDirector2026-05-12A1,75400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine A. PoonDirector2026-05-12D1,76500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine A. PoonDirector2026-05-12D1,765103181,054CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. TodmanDirector2026-05-12A1,75400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph J. WolkDirector2026-05-12A1,75400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann M. KapplerEVP and General Counsel2026-05-14D13,5801031,402,135CommonForm 4 ↗
Gilbert F. CasellasDirector2026-06-11A56310759,965Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martina HundmejeanDirector2026-06-11A36910739,302Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy E. JonesDirector2026-06-11A12610713,420Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy E. JonesDirector2026-06-11A231072,450Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maryann T. MannenDirector2026-06-11A231072,450Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra PianaltoDirector2026-06-11A921079,799Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine A. PoonDirector2026-06-11A541075,752Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. TodmanDirector2026-06-11A231072,450Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph J. WolkDirector2026-06-11A231072,450Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martina HundmejeanDirector2026-06-11A231072,450Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carmine Di SibioDirector2026-06-11A411074,367Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine A. PoonDirector2026-06-11A17710718,852Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. TodmanDirector2026-06-11A17010718,107Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gilbert F. CasellasDirector2026-06-11A231072,450Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carmine Di SibioDirector2026-06-11A231072,450Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martina HundmejeanDirector2026-06-11A19710720,982Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy E. JonesDirector2026-06-11A231072,450Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra PianaltoDirector2026-06-11A231072,450Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra PianaltoDirector2026-06-11A23610725,136Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine A. PoonDirector2026-06-11A231072,450Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas D. StoddardDirector2026-06-11A231072,450Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas D. StoddardDirector2026-06-11A221072,343Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. TodmanDirector2026-06-11A16510717,574Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph J. WolkDirector2026-06-11A231072,450Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew F. SullivanDirector2026-06-11A15810716,829Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-07-15A3,000,0001030,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-07-15A3,000,0001030,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE CO OF AMERICAGreater-than-10% holder2026-07-28D214,746.36255,314,972CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann M. KapplerEVP and General Counsel2026-08-14D7,652125956,577CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert E. BoyleSenior Vice President2026-08-31D35300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert E. BoyleSenior Vice President2026-08-31D11511813,524CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert E. BoyleSenior Vice President2026-08-31A35300CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra PianaltoDirector2026-09-10A21411825,355Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine A. PoonDirector2026-09-10A211182,488Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine A. PoonDirector2026-09-10A491185,806Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine A. PoonDirector2026-09-10A16111819,075Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas D. StoddardDirector2026-09-10A201182,370Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. TodmanDirector2026-09-10A211182,488Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gilbert F. CasellasDirector2026-09-10A51311860,780Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph J. WolkDirector2026-09-10A211182,488Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martina HundmejeanDirector2026-09-10A211182,488Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maryann T. MannenDirector2026-09-10A211182,488Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra PianaltoDirector2026-09-10A211182,488Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra PianaltoDirector2026-09-10A841189,952Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas D. StoddardDirector2026-09-10A211182,488Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. TodmanDirector2026-09-10A15111817,890Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. TodmanDirector2026-09-10A15511818,364Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gilbert F. CasellasDirector2026-09-10A211182,488Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carmine Di SibioDirector2026-09-10A211182,488Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carmine Di SibioDirector2026-09-10A371184,384Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martina HundmejeanDirector2026-09-10A33611839,809Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martina HundmejeanDirector2026-09-10A18011821,326Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy E. JonesDirector2026-09-10A211182,488Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy E. JonesDirector2026-09-10A211182,488Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy E. JonesDirector2026-09-10A11511813,625Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph J. WolkDirector2026-09-10A211182,488Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew F. SullivanDirector2026-09-10A14311816,943Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Caroline FeeneyPSU2025-02-10—29,107—43,661$3,013,448
Jacques ChappuisRSU2025-04-24——31,002—3,225,138
Charles LowreyRSU2025-02-10——31,225—3,232,724
Scott CasePSU2025-02-10—24,456—36,6842,741,273
Scott CaseRSU2025-02-10——8,152—913,758
Charles LowreyPSU2025-02-10—93,675—140,5139,698,173
Yanela FriasPSU2025-02-10—21,412—32,1182,216,784
Yanela FriasRSU2025-02-10——7,138—738,997
Andrew SullivanRSU2025-02-10——11,152—1,154,567
Andrew SullivanPSU2025-02-10—33,456—50,1843,463,700
Jacques ChappuisPSU2025-04-24—55,513—83,2705,775,017
Robert FalzonPSU2025-02-10—81,631—122,4478,451,257
Robert FalzonRSU2025-02-10——27,211—2,817,155
Caroline FeeneyRSU2025-02-10——9,703—1,004,552
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Caroline Feeney$1,004,552$3,013,448$075.0%
Jacques Chappuis3,225,1385,775,017064.2%
Charles Lowrey3,232,7249,698,173075.0%
Scott Case913,7582,741,273075.0%
Yanela Frias738,9972,216,784075.0%
Andrew Sullivan1,154,5673,463,700075.0%
Robert Falzon2,817,1558,451,257075.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Charles LowreyOption30,885106.89—
Yanela FriasOption3,94295.87—
Andrew SullivanRSU7,919—893,897
Caroline FeeneyRSU2,986—337,060
Yanela FriasRSU678—76,533
Andrew SullivanOption1,128107.28—
Charles LowreyPSU149,658—16,893,396
Charles LowreyPSU141,620—15,986,066
Charles LowreyPSU140,513—15,861,108
Robert FalzonPSU122,447—13,821,818
Robert FalzonPSU119,727—13,514,784
Robert FalzonPSU113,297—12,788,966
Jacques ChappuisPSU83,270—9,399,518
Caroline FeeneyRSU60,761—6,858,702
Andrew SullivanPSU54,470—6,148,574
Andrew SullivanPSU53,450—6,033,436
Andrew SullivanPSU50,184—5,664,770
Caroline FeeneyPSU46,502—5,249,146
Caroline FeeneyPSU43,661—4,928,454
Caroline FeeneyPSU40,308—4,549,968
Scott CasePSU36,684—4,140,890
Yanela FriasPSU32,118—3,625,480
Charles LowreyRSU31,225—3,524,678
Jacques ChappuisRSU31,002—3,499,506
Robert FalzonRSU27,211—3,071,578
Charles LowreyRSU22,172—2,502,776
Robert FalzonRSU17,738—2,002,266
Andrew SullivanRSU11,152—1,258,838
Charles LowreyRSU10,491—1,184,225
Yanela FriasPSU9,978—1,126,317
Caroline FeeneyRSU9,703—1,095,275
Robert FalzonRSU8,393—947,402
Scott CaseRSU8,152—920,198
Yanela FriasRSU7,138—805,738
Yanela FriasPSU7,118—803,480
Caroline FeeneyRSU6,890—777,744
Andrew SullivanRSU4,035—455,471
Charles LowreyOption36,806110.45—
Yanela FriasRSU1,901—214,585
Andrew SullivanOption3,251106.89—
Andrew SullivanOption2,577110.45—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Prudential's compensation philosophy emphasizes performance-based pay, with over 90% of target total direct compensation being performance-based. The company uses a formulaic framework based on financial results relative to pre-established targets, with limited discretion, to align executive pay with company performance and shareholder interests.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-12187,589,39318,087,3202,053,67391.21%Passed
20252025-05-13189,280,80818,019,1671,871,53191.31%Passed
20242024-05-14151,842,16756,892,6192,099,67872.74%Passed
20232023-05-09199,576,84111,563,4622,234,04594.52%Passed
20222022-05-10201,265,60313,843,5163,087,83093.56%Passed
20212021-05-11211,949,32718,275,6772,845,81692.06%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1291.21%a
20252025-05-1391.31%b
20242024-05-1472.74%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast is required to approve each proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions, if any, will have no impact, as they are not counted as votes cast.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will have no impact, as they are not counted as votes cast.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)198 : 1
CEO total compensation$19,913,520
Median employee compensation$100,551
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Michael A. TodmanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Executive (Chair) · Finance$245,000$180,000$0$0$0$425,000
Martina Hund-MejeanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Finance190,000180,000005,000375,000
Gilbert F. CasellasIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Corporate Governance and Business Ethics · Executive · Investment (Chair)178,750180,000003,500362,250
Christine A. PoonIndependent · Executive · Finance (Chair) · Investment175,000180,000000355,000
Sandra PianaltoIndependent · Corporate Governance and Business Ethics (Chair) · Executive · Investment169,547180,000005,000354,547
Wendy E. JonesIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Corporate Governance and Business Ethics · Finance150,000180,000000330,000
Carmine Di SibioIndependent · Audit150,000180,000000330,000
Thomas D. StoddardIndependent · Audit · Investment · Partial-year service · Newly elected75,000180,000000255,000
Joseph J. WolkIndependent · Audit · Finance · Partial-year service · Newly elected37,500180,000000217,500
Douglas A. ScovannerIndependent · Departed during FY64,423000064,423
Kathleen A. MurphyIndependent · Departed during FY55,220000055,220
Maryann T. MannenIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Corporate Governance and Business Ethics · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Andrew F. SullivanEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive · Newly elected000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$150,000
Annual equity retainer$180,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)40,000 / 35,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$900,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,490,440
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,620,000
All other compensation$13,500
Total cost of the board$3,123,940

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Citigroup Inc.2025Jane Fraser$1,500,000$59,570,800$28,600,000$0$95,757,800
2Wells Fargo & Company2025Charles Scharf2,500,00051,938,27829,988,820094,522,642
3The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation2025Robin Vince1,300,00047,440,14125,000,0049,510,00083,472,970
4Capital One Financial Corporation2025Richard Fairbank058,127,0290064,971,137
5American Express Company2025Stephen Squeri1,729,16723,486,2575,399,962046,239,805
6JPMorgan Chase & Co.2025James Dimon1,500,00032,500,000——40,632,724
7BlackRock, Inc.2025Laurence Fink1,500,00024,600,1840037,749,569
8Bank of America Corporation2025Brian Moynihan1,500,00030,666,7470033,711,521
9Ameriprise Financial, Inc.2025James Cracchiolo1,250,00015,010,0003,990,0007,750,00030,828,468
10PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.2025William Demchak1,300,00017,500,18409,200,00029,503,081
11Lincoln National2025Ellen Cooper1,314,46220,303,44405,357,88027,991,242
12Aflac Incorporated2025Daniel Amos1,441,10011,340,78206,350,19325,033,687
13MetLife, Inc.2025Michel Khalaf1,500,00014,797,60104,600,00022,364,273
14State Street Corporation2025Ronald O'Hanley1,200,00012,764,92405,399,37519,529,070
15Franklin Resources, Inc.2025Jennifer Johnson750,0008,959,77106,925,00016,844,816
16U.S. Bancorp2025Gunjan Kedia1,141,66711,499,99603,232,26716,674,515
17Principal Financial Group2025Deanna Strable-Soethout990,7698,870,70803,091,20013,827,887
18PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC2025Andrew Sullivan1,089,2054,618,26604,664,00011,408,423
19Northern Trust Corporation2025Michael O'Grady1,000,0006,150,11102,730,00010,059,154
—Manulife Financial Corporation——————not in coverage universe
—Sun Life Financial Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC106%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
Aflac Incorporatednot disclosedPSU 100NoMercer (US) LLC
American Express Company181%PSU 100Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer GroupSemler Brossy
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.155%PSU 50NoSemler Brossy
Bank of America Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoSemler Brossy
BlackRock, Inc.not disclosedPSU 74 · RSU 26NoSemler Brossy
Capital One Financial Corporationnot disclosedPSU 62 · RSU 21 · Cash LTI 17Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FW Cook
Citigroup Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSRFW Cook
Franklin Resources, Inc.1847%PSU 100YesSemler Brossy Consulting Group
JPMorgan Chase & Co.not disclosedcash 40 · PSU 30 · RSU 30Nonot disclosed
Lincoln National147.6%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR)Pay Governance LLC
Manulife Financial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
MetLife, Inc.100.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer GroupSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Northern Trust Corporationnot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Principal Financial Group104%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoCompensation Advisory Partners
State Street Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 62 · DSA 38NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Sun Life Financial Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
The Bank of New York Mellon Corporationnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer GroupMeridian
U.S. Bancorpnot disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Wells Fargo & Companynot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jacques Chappuis (Executive Vice President, Head of Global Asset Management) was the highest-paid executive at PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $22,998,385.
How does PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Andrew Sullivan's total compensation ranked at the 6th percentile of PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC's disclosed peer group.
What is PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 198:1.
How did shareholders vote on PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.21% of shareholders supported PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC reported total board compensation of $3,123,940 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jacques ChappuisDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 22,998,385. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c47 · span 1636119–1636129
2Section 01, Charles LowreyDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 18,631,646. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c47 · span 1597562–1597572
3Section 01, Robert FalzonDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,980,997. Filing ↗machine: r23 · c47 · span 1683381–1683391
4Section 01, Andrew SullivanDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759
5Section 01, Caroline FeeneyDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,668,288. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c47 · span 1650285–1650294
6Section 01, Scott CaseDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,234,683. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c47 · span 1669228–1669237
7Section 01, Yanela FriasDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,012,764. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c47 · span 1617267–1617276
8Section 03, Caroline Feeney PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r22 · c41 · span 1982442–1982448
9Section 03, Jacques Chappuis RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r20 · c29 · span 1974340–1974346
10Section 03, Charles Lowrey RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r9 · c29 · span 1924402–1924408
11Section 03, Scott Case PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r27 · c41 · span 2006930–2006936
12Section 03, Scott Case RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r27 · c29 · span 2005062–2005067
13Section 03, Charles Lowrey PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r9 · c41 · span 1925477–1925484
14Section 03, Yanela Frias PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r15 · c41 · span 1951743–1951749
15Section 03, Yanela Frias RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r15 · c29 · span 1950671–1950676
16Section 03, Andrew Sullivan RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r2 · c29 · span 1893751–1893757
17Section 03, Andrew Sullivan PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r2 · c41 · span 1894826–1894832
18Section 03, Jacques Chappuis PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r20 · c41 · span 1976211–1976217
19Section 03, Robert Falzon PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r29 · c41 · span 2012782–2012789
20Section 03, Robert Falzon RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r29 · c29 · span 2011707–2011713
21Section 03, Caroline Feeney RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r22 · c29 · span 1981368–1981373
22Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 198 : 1. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Michael A. TodmanDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 425,000. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r20 · c12 · span 994197–994270
24Section 08, Martina Hund-MejeanDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,000. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r6 · c12 · span 980343–980416
25Section 08, Gilbert F. CasellasDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,250. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r2 · c12 · span 976393–976466
26Section 08, Christine A. PoonDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,000. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r14 · c12 · span 988239–988312
27Section 08, Sandra PianaltoDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,547. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r12 · c12 · span 986284–986357
28Section 08, Wendy E. JonesDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,000. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r8 · c12 · span 982270–982343
29Section 08, Carmine Di SibioDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,000. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r4 · c12 · span 978322–978395
30Section 08, Thomas D. StoddardDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r18 · c12 · span 992267–992340
31Section 08, Joseph J. WolkDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,500. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r22 · c12 · span 996701–996774
32Section 08, Douglas A. ScovannerDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,423. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r16 · c3 · span 989481–989553
33Section 08, Kathleen A. MurphyDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,220. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r10 · c3 · span 983535–983607
34Section 08, Maryann T. MannenDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
35Section 08, Andrew F. SullivanDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
36Section 02, PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE CO OF AMERICA 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010001104659-26-054029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Jacques Chappuis 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001137774-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Jacques Chappuis 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001137774-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Jacques Chappuis 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001137774-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Jacques Chappuis 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001137774-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Jacques Chappuis 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001137774-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Jacques Chappuis 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001137774-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Gilbert F. Casellas 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001137774-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Maryann T. Mannen 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001137774-26-000115Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Gilbert F. Casellas 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001137774-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Carmine Di Sibio 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001137774-26-000117Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Christine A. Poon 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001137774-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Christine A. Poon 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001137774-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Thomas D. Stoddard 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001137774-26-000122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Gilbert F. Casellas 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001137774-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Gilbert F. Casellas 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001137774-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Martina Hundmejean 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001137774-26-000118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Wendy E. Jones 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001137774-26-000119Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Sandra Pianalto 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001137774-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Christine A. Poon 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001137774-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Christine A. Poon 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001137774-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Michael A. Todman 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001137774-26-000123Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Joseph J. Wolk 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001137774-26-000124Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Ann M. Kappler 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001137774-26-000126Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Gilbert F. Casellas 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Martina Hundmejean 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Wendy E. Jones 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Wendy E. Jones 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Maryann T. Mannen 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Sandra Pianalto 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Christine A. Poon 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000136Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Michael A. Todman 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000138Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Joseph J. Wolk 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000139Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Martina Hundmejean 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Carmine Di Sibio 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Christine A. Poon 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000136Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Michael A. Todman 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000138Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Gilbert F. Casellas 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Carmine Di Sibio 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Martina Hundmejean 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Wendy E. Jones 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Sandra Pianalto 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Sandra Pianalto 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Christine A. Poon 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000136Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Thomas D. Stoddard 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Thomas D. Stoddard 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Michael A. Todman 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000138Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Joseph J. Wolk 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000139Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Andrew F. Sullivan 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001137774-26-000140Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001137774-26-000159Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001137774-26-000159Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE CO OF AMERICA 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001104659-26-088646Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Ann M. Kappler 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001137774-26-000192Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Robert E. Boyle 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001137774-26-000193Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Robert E. Boyle 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001137774-26-000193Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Robert E. Boyle 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001137774-26-000193Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Sandra Pianalto 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000199Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Christine A. Poon 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000200Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Christine A. Poon 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000200Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Christine A. Poon 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000200Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Thomas D. Stoddard 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000201Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Michael A. Todman 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000202Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Gilbert F. Casellas 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000194Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Joseph J. Wolk 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000203Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Martina Hundmejean 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000196Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Maryann T. Mannen 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000198Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Sandra Pianalto 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000199Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Sandra Pianalto 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000199Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Thomas D. Stoddard 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000201Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Michael A. Todman 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000202Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Michael A. Todman 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000202Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Gilbert F. Casellas 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000194Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Carmine Di Sibio 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000195Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Carmine Di Sibio 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000195Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Martina Hundmejean 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000196Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Martina Hundmejean 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000196Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Wendy E. Jones 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000197Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Wendy E. Jones 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000197Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Wendy E. Jones 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000197Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Joseph J. Wolk 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000203Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Andrew F. Sullivan 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001137774-26-000204Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-120001193125-26-219846Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.21% (votes for as printed: 187,589,393). Filing ↗
118Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-130001193125-25-118932Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.31% (votes for as printed: 189,280,808). Filing ↗
119Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-140001193125-24-138342Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 72.74% (votes for as printed: 151,842,167). Filing ↗
120Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
121Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
122Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,490,440 + equity 1,620,000 + all other 13,500 = 3,123,940, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,123,940
123Citigroup Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001206774-26-000185CEO total compensation as printed in Citigroup Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 95,757,800. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r1 · c9 · span 1389939–1389949
124Wells Fargo & Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200CEO total compensation as printed in Wells Fargo & Company's own proxy. As printed: 94,522,642. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1599000–1599010
125The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500CEO total compensation as printed in The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533
126Capital One Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-124131CEO total compensation as printed in Capital One Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 64,971,137. Filing ↗machine: t570 · r3 · c16 · span 1580979–1580990
127American Express Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034163CEO total compensation as printed in American Express Company's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196
128JPMorgan Chase & Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096CEO total compensation as printed in JPMorgan Chase & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 40,632,724. Filing ↗machine: span 1754306–1754316
129BlackRock, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866
130Bank of America Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-118929CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of America Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 33,711,521. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1377520–1377530
131Ameriprise Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809
132PNC Financial Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-102189CEO total compensation as printed in PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗
133Lincoln National, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National's own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425
134Aflac Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001628280-26-019621CEO total compensation as printed in Aflac Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 25,033,687. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1396373–1396383
135MetLife, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in MetLife, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363
136State Street Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817CEO total compensation as printed in State Street Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1621757–1621768
137Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012
138U.S. Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471
139Principal Financial Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039920CEO total compensation as printed in Principal Financial Group's own proxy. As printed: 13,827,887. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1116181–1116192
140PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162CEO total compensation as printed in PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC's own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759
141Northern Trust Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000073124-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406
142Section 10a, U.S. Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-025844U.S. Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
143Section 10a, Wells Fargo & Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000072971-26-000200Wells Fargo & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
144Section 10a, JPMorgan Chase & Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000019617-26-000096JPMorgan Chase & Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
145Section 10a, Bank of America Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-118929Bank of America Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
146Section 10a, Northern Trust Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000073124-26-000022Northern Trust Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
147Section 10a, Lincoln National reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-157983Lincoln National names PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
148Section 10a, Principal Financial Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039920Principal Financial Group names PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
149Section 10a, Aflac Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019621Aflac Incorporated names PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
150Section 10a, Capital One Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-124131Capital One Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
151Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-046314Franklin Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
152Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032725Ameriprise Financial, Inc. names PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
153Section 10a, American Express Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034163American Express Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
154Section 10a, The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-092500The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
155Section 10a, BlackRock, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000262BlackRock, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC. Filing ↗
156Section 10a, Citigroup Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-26-000185Citigroup Inc. names PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
PRU Peer Teardown Report