Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. (TRV)

CEO Alan Schnitzer was paid $26,968,756 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 17.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 62nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000086312-26-000103 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$26,968,756 ↑
Alan Schnitzer total, FY2025
62nd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
204:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.61%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Alan Schnitzer (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $26,968,756 (base salary $1,450,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000086312-26-000103, filed 2026-04-07]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

TRV's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Alan Schnitzer$1,450,000$0$9,417,364$6,100,056$9,000,000$858,190$143,146$26,968,756
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Gregory Toczydlowski887,73902,099,6971,359,9944,150,000490,26636,0129,023,708
Executive Vice President and President, Business Insurance
Avrohom Kess987,73901,759,8371,139,9914,270,000307,14829,5698,494,284
Vice Chairman and Chief Legal Officer
Michael Klein837,73901,976,1121,280,0433,600,000448,60743,4648,185,965
Executive Vice President and President, Personal Insurance
Daniel Frey837,73901,543,8141,000,0083,300,000305,0277,5006,994,088
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Alan Schnitzer$26,968,756$23,059,498$22,730,072↑ +3,909,258
Gregory Toczydlowski9,023,7087,866,4187,376,171↑ +1,157,290
Avrohom Kess8,494,2847,502,1757,015,687↑ +992,109
Michael Klein8,185,9657,133,4756,673,228↑ +1,052,490
Daniel Frey6,994,0886,216,0265,735,136↑ +778,062

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TRV reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$26,968,756 Alan Schnitzer total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 1, 2026 · Source: 0000086312-26-000103 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for TRV

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
TRVon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order TRV

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against TRV
22 companies name TRV as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses TRV in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TRV in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Bridget van KralingenIndependent Director$339,152
Clarence Otis JrIndependent Director$369,152
David S. WilliamsIndependent Director$339,152
Elizabeth E. RobinsonIndependent Director$364,152
Laurie J. ThomsenIndependent Director$339,152
Rafael SantanaIndependent Director$339,152
Russell G. GoldenIndependent Director$360,499
Thomas B. LeonardiIndependent Director$364,152
Todd C. SchermerhornLead Independent Director$439,400
William J. KaneFormer director (through FY2025)$66,319
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-04-20D3,270$304$995,338CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-04-20D10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-04-20A10,0001331,325,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey P. KlenkEVP & Pres., Bond & Spec. Ins.2026-04-20D6,413.653051,956,549CommonForm 4 ↗
Avrohom KessVice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off.2026-04-20D2,12500CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-04-20D6,7303032,042,353CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-20—1,387——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Diane KurtzmanEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-04-20D1,387303420,846CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane KurtzmanEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-04-20A1,387133183,888CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane KurtzmanEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-04-20D1,480303449,134CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurie J. ThomsenDirector2026-04-23D63100CommonForm 4 ↗
William H. HeymanVice Chairman2026-04-28D1,000311311,000CommonForm 4 ↗
William H. HeymanVice Chairman2026-04-28D557310172,670CommonForm 4 ↗
William H. HeymanVice Chairman2026-04-28A1,557189294,289CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-28—1,557——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Avrohom KessVice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off.2026-04-28D27,68600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Avrohom KessVice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off.2026-04-28D6,7353092,079,640CommonForm 4 ↗
Avrohom KessVice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off.2026-04-28D20,9513096,474,488CommonForm 4 ↗
Avrohom KessVice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off.2026-04-28A27,6861413,899,573CommonForm 4 ↗
Avrohom KessVice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off.2026-04-30D1,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Andy F. BessetteEVP and Chief Admin Officer2026-05-22D4,2553081,311,008CommonForm 4 ↗
Andy F. BessetteEVP and Chief Admin Officer2026-05-22A4,255189804,238CommonForm 4 ↗
Andy F. BessetteEVP and Chief Admin Officer2026-05-22D4,25500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-05-26A10,0001331,325,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-05-26D10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-05-26D1,519309469,055CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-05-26D2,412308743,699CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-05-26D6,0693071,863,792CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth E. RobinsonDirector2026-06-30A132.5333043,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell G. GoldenDirector2026-06-30A140.133046,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Mojgan M. LefebvreEVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer2026-07-21A7,100140992,793CommonForm 4 ↗
Mojgan M. LefebvreEVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer2026-07-21D9,2133683,393,652CommonForm 4 ↗
Mojgan M. LefebvreEVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer2026-07-21A9,2131331,221,460CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-07-21D6,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-07-21D5,8753662,150,949CommonForm 4 ↗
Mojgan M. LefebvreEVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer2026-07-21D7,10000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel FreyEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-07-21D3,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel FreyEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-07-21D11,03700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel FreyEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-07-21D3,0003691,105,575CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel FreyEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-07-21A3,000173517,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel FreyEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-07-21D11,0373684,063,427CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel FreyEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-07-21A11,0371401,543,304CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-07-21D12536545,613CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-07-21A6,000140838,980CommonForm 4 ↗
Mojgan M. LefebvreEVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer2026-07-21D9,21300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mojgan M. LefebvreEVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer2026-07-21D7,1003682,615,676CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-22—1,525——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Andy F. BessetteEVP and Chief Admin Officer2026-07-22D10036936,887CommonForm 4 ↗
Andy F. BessetteEVP and Chief Admin Officer2026-07-22D2,9003681,067,451CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul E. MunsonSVP & Corp. Controller2026-07-22D1,525370564,105CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul E. MunsonSVP & Corp. Controller2026-07-22A1,525126192,425CommonForm 4 ↗
David Donnay RowlandEVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer2026-07-22D5,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David Donnay RowlandEVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer2026-07-22D5,0003721,858,440CommonForm 4 ↗
David Donnay RowlandEVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer2026-07-22A5,000133662,900CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane KurtzmanEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-07-24D4,16400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel Tei-Hwa YinEVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer2026-07-24D7,15300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel Tei-Hwa YinEVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer2026-07-24D7,1533872,768,211CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel Tei-Hwa YinEVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer2026-07-24A7,1531411,007,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane KurtzmanEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-07-24D4,1643871,610,260CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane KurtzmanEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-07-24A4,164133552,063CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony M. JabbourDirector2026-08-14A446370165,181CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria OlivoEVP, ERM & Chief Risk Officer2026-08-28D6,0003702,219,145CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth E. RobinsonDirector2026-09-30A122.7235743,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell G. GoldenDirector2026-09-30A129.7335746,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony M. JabbourDirector2026-09-30A65.1735723,234CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 65 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-04-20D3,270$304$995,338CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-04-20D10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-04-20A10,0001331,325,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey P. KlenkEVP & Pres., Bond & Spec. Ins.2026-04-20D6,413.653051,956,549CommonForm 4 ↗
Avrohom KessVice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off.2026-04-20D2,12500CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-04-20D6,7303032,042,353CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane KurtzmanEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-04-20D1,38700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane KurtzmanEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-04-20D1,387303420,846CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane KurtzmanEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-04-20A1,387133183,888CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane KurtzmanEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-04-20D1,480303449,134CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurie J. ThomsenDirector2026-04-23D63100CommonForm 4 ↗
William H. HeymanVice Chairman2026-04-28D1,000311311,000CommonForm 4 ↗
William H. HeymanVice Chairman2026-04-28D557310172,670CommonForm 4 ↗
William H. HeymanVice Chairman2026-04-28A1,557189294,289CommonForm 4 ↗
William H. HeymanVice Chairman2026-04-28D1,55700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Avrohom KessVice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off.2026-04-28D27,68600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Avrohom KessVice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off.2026-04-28D6,7353092,079,640CommonForm 4 ↗
Avrohom KessVice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off.2026-04-28D20,9513096,474,488CommonForm 4 ↗
Avrohom KessVice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off.2026-04-28A27,6861413,899,573CommonForm 4 ↗
Avrohom KessVice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off.2026-04-30D1,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Andy F. BessetteEVP and Chief Admin Officer2026-05-22D4,2553081,311,008CommonForm 4 ↗
Andy F. BessetteEVP and Chief Admin Officer2026-05-22A4,255189804,238CommonForm 4 ↗
Andy F. BessetteEVP and Chief Admin Officer2026-05-22D4,25500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-05-26A10,0001331,325,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-05-26D10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-05-26D1,519309469,055CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-05-26D2,412308743,699CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-05-26D6,0693071,863,792CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth E. RobinsonDirector2026-06-30A132.5333043,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell G. GoldenDirector2026-06-30A140.133046,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Mojgan M. LefebvreEVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer2026-07-21A7,100140992,793CommonForm 4 ↗
Mojgan M. LefebvreEVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer2026-07-21D9,2133683,393,652CommonForm 4 ↗
Mojgan M. LefebvreEVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer2026-07-21A9,2131331,221,460CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-07-21D6,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-07-21D5,8753662,150,949CommonForm 4 ↗
Mojgan M. LefebvreEVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer2026-07-21D7,10000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel FreyEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-07-21D3,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel FreyEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-07-21D11,03700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel FreyEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-07-21D3,0003691,105,575CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel FreyEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-07-21A3,000173517,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel FreyEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-07-21D11,0373684,063,427CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel FreyEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-07-21A11,0371401,543,304CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-07-21D12536545,613CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael KleinEVP & President, Personal Ins.2026-07-21A6,000140838,980CommonForm 4 ↗
Mojgan M. LefebvreEVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer2026-07-21D9,21300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mojgan M. LefebvreEVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer2026-07-21D7,1003682,615,676CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul E. MunsonSVP & Corp. Controller2026-07-22D1,52500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andy F. BessetteEVP and Chief Admin Officer2026-07-22D10036936,887CommonForm 4 ↗
Andy F. BessetteEVP and Chief Admin Officer2026-07-22D2,9003681,067,451CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul E. MunsonSVP & Corp. Controller2026-07-22D1,525370564,105CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul E. MunsonSVP & Corp. Controller2026-07-22A1,525126192,425CommonForm 4 ↗
David Donnay RowlandEVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer2026-07-22D5,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David Donnay RowlandEVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer2026-07-22D5,0003721,858,440CommonForm 4 ↗
David Donnay RowlandEVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer2026-07-22A5,000133662,900CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane KurtzmanEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-07-24D4,16400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel Tei-Hwa YinEVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer2026-07-24D7,15300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel Tei-Hwa YinEVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer2026-07-24D7,1533872,768,211CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel Tei-Hwa YinEVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer2026-07-24A7,1531411,007,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane KurtzmanEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-07-24D4,1643871,610,260CommonForm 4 ↗
Diane KurtzmanEVP & Chief HR Officer2026-07-24A4,164133552,063CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony M. JabbourDirector2026-08-14A446370165,181CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria OlivoEVP, ERM & Chief Risk Officer2026-08-28D6,0003702,219,145CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth E. RobinsonDirector2026-09-30A122.7235743,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Russell G. GoldenDirector2026-09-30A129.7335746,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony M. JabbourDirector2026-09-30A65.1735723,234CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Alan SchnitzerOPTION2025-02-04——88,505—$6,100,056
Alan SchnitzerPSU2025-02-0418,74637,491—74,9829,417,364
Daniel FreyPSU2025-02-043,0736,146—12,2921,543,814
Michael KleinPSU2025-02-043,9347,867—15,7341,976,112
Gregory ToczydlowskiPSU2025-02-044,1808,359—16,7182,099,697
Gregory ToczydlowskiOPTION2025-02-04——19,732—1,359,994
Avrohom KessPSU2025-02-043,5037,006—14,0121,759,837
Michael KleinOPTION2025-02-04——18,572—1,280,043
Avrohom KessOPTION2025-02-04——16,540—1,139,991
Daniel FreyOPTION2025-02-04——14,509—1,000,008
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Alan Schnitzer$0$9,417,364$6,100,05660.7%
Daniel Frey01,543,8141,000,00860.7%
Michael Klein01,976,1121,280,04360.7%
Gregory Toczydlowski02,099,6971,359,99460.7%
Avrohom Kess01,759,8371,139,99160.7%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Avrohom KessPSU16,613—$4,818,720
Daniel FreyPSU14,572—4,226,884
Avrohom KessOption16,540244.06—
Gregory ToczydlowskiOption19,732244.06—
Alan SchnitzerPSU76,175—22,095,262
Alan SchnitzerOption119,292189.01—
Avrohom KessPSU14,235—4,128,975
Michael KleinOption26,788189.01—
Michael KleinOption18,572244.06—
Alan SchnitzerPSU81,605—23,670,426
Gregory ToczydlowskiPSU19,818—5,748,489
Michael KleinPSU18,653—5,410,554
Gregory ToczydlowskiPSU16,984—4,926,363
Michael KleinPSU15,984—4,636,404
Gregory ToczydlowskiOption28,463189.01—
Daniel FreyPSU12,488—3,622,136
Alan SchnitzerOption99,207213.01—
Alan SchnitzerOption88,505244.06—
Daniel FreyOption20,091189.01—
Avrohom KessOption23,858189.01—
Daniel FreyOption17,716213.01—
Daniel FreyOption14,509244.06—
Avrohom KessOption20,196213.01—
Gregory ToczydlowskiOption24,093213.01—
Michael KleinOption22,676213.01—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The compensation program is designed to reinforce a long-term perspective and align the interests of executives with those of shareholders by measuring success in executing the financial strategy over time. It follows a pay-for-performance philosophy where total compensation is set at superior levels when the company exceeds performance goals and executives perform at superior levels, and lower levels otherwise. A significant portion of total compensation is in the form of stock-based incentives to ensure executives accumulate meaningful stock ownership stakes.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-20157,619,18311,431,2141,147,83092.61%Passed
20252025-05-21169,683,9849,900,033824,98294.49%Passed
20242024-05-15108,821,72573,253,605620,59759.77%Passed
20232023-05-24159,725,44926,087,701762,25385.96%Passed
20222022-05-25139,495,84154,462,4711,240,60971.92%Passed
20212021-05-20192,700,33910,643,512783,67194.77%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2092.61%a
20252025-05-2194.49%b
20242024-05-1559.77%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item 3 - Non-binding vote to approve executive compensation FOR AGAINST ABSTAIN No AGAINST FOR”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)204 : 1
CEO total compensation$26,968,756
Median employee compensation$132,067
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Todd C. SchermerhornIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Risk (Chair)$244,396$195,004$0$0$0$439,400
Clarence Otis JrIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Nominating and Governance174,148195,004000369,152
Elizabeth E. RobinsonIndependent · Compensation · Executive · Nominating and Governance169,148195,004000364,152
Thomas B. LeonardiIndependent · Compensation · Executive · Investment and Capital Markets · Nominating and Governance (Chair)169,148195,004000364,152
Russell G. GoldenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Risk165,495195,004000360,499
Laurie J. ThomsenIndependent · Audit · Risk · Not standing for re-election144,148195,004000339,152
Bridget van KralingenIndependent · Audit · Risk144,148195,004000339,152
David S. WilliamsIndependent · Audit · Risk144,148195,004000339,152
Rafael SantanaIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance · Not standing for re-election144,148195,004000339,152
William J. KaneIndependent · Departed during FY66,319000066,319
Alan D. SchnitzerEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$150,000
Annual equity retainer$195,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 30,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$4
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,565,246
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,755,036
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,320,282

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Bank of New York Mellon2025Robin Vince$1,300,000$47,440,141$25,000,004$9,510,000$83,472,970
2American Express2025Stephen Squeri1,729,16723,486,2575,399,962046,239,805
3Chubb Ltd.2025Evan Greenberg1,600,00018,850,1280—33,180,582
4American International Group Inc.2025Peter Zaffino1,500,00014,084,8554,374,99412,000,00032,460,049
5Lincoln National2025Ellen Cooper1,314,46220,303,44405,357,88027,991,242
6TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.2025Alan Schnitzer1,450,0009,417,3646,100,0569,000,00026,968,756
7Marsh & McLennan2025John Doyle1,500,0009,209,4698,375,0205,550,00025,051,051
8Aflac2025Daniel Amos1,441,10011,340,78206,350,19325,033,687
9Allstate Corporation2025Thomas Wilson1,465,38510,886,4004,530,2275,597,23522,920,898
10MetLife Inc.2025Michel Khalaf1,500,00014,797,60104,600,00022,364,273
11Hartford Financial Services Group2025Christopher Swift1,200,00010,982,7903,412,5005,808,00022,114,212
12Humana2025James Rechtin1,348,55813,868,14103,034,74018,757,075
13Progressive Corporation2025Susan Patricia Griffith1,094,23111,000,278—5,443,79917,705,924
14Prudential Financial Inc.2025Andrew Sullivan1,089,2054,618,26604,664,00011,408,423

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.not disclosedPSU 60 · Option 40NoFW Cook
Aflacnot disclosedPSU 100NoMercer (US) LLC
Allstate Corporation127.2%PSA 70 · Option 30Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance
American Express181%PSU 100Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer GroupSemler Brossy
American International Group Inc.not disclosedPSU 75 · Options 25NoPay Governance
Bank of New York Mellonnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer GroupMeridian
Chubb Ltd.not disclosedPSU 100NoFarient Advisors LLC
Hartford Financial Services Group176%not disclosedYes — Peer-relative TSRCompensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP)
Humana112%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFarient Advisors, LLC
Lincoln National147.6%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR)Pay Governance LLC
Marsh & McLennannot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 constituentsIndependent compensation consulting firm (name not disclosed)
MetLife Inc.100.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer GroupSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Progressive Corporation199%PSU 82 · RSU 18NoSemler Brossy
Prudential Financial Inc.106%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Alan Schnitzer (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $26,968,756.
How does TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Alan Schnitzer's total compensation ranked at the 62nd percentile of TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 204:1.
How did shareholders vote on TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.61% of shareholders supported TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. reported total board compensation of $3,320,282 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Alan SchnitzerDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 26,968,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2959229–2959239
2Section 01, Gregory ToczydlowskiDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 9,023,708. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c9 · span 2999528–2999537
3Section 01, Avrohom KessDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 8,494,284. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c9 · span 3019564–3019573
4Section 01, Michael KleinDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 8,185,965. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c9 · span 3039868–3039877
5Section 01, Daniel FreyDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 6,994,088. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c9 · span 2979167–2979176
6Section 03, Alan Schnitzer OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r4 · c6 · span 3131921–3131927
7Section 03, Alan Schnitzer PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r3 · c4 · span 3128383–3128389
8Section 03, Daniel Frey PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r6 · c4 · span 3137472–3137477
9Section 03, Michael Klein PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r15 · c4 · span 3164828–3164833
10Section 03, Gregory Toczydlowski PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r9 · c4 · span 3146600–3146605
11Section 03, Gregory Toczydlowski OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r10 · c6 · span 3150145–3150151
12Section 03, Avrohom Kess PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r12 · c4 · span 3155709–3155714
13Section 03, Michael Klein OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r16 · c6 · span 3168369–3168375
14Section 03, Avrohom Kess OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r13 · c6 · span 3159250–3159256
15Section 03, Daniel Frey OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r7 · c6 · span 3141017–3141023
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 204 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 5073642–5074177
17Section 08, Todd C. SchermerhornDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 439,400. Filing ↗machine: span 1437250–1437843
18Section 08, Clarence Otis JrDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,152. Filing ↗machine: span 1426964–1427556
19Section 08, Elizabeth E. RobinsonDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,152. Filing ↗machine: span 1430394–1430986
20Section 08, Thomas B. LeonardiDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,152. Filing ↗machine: span 1423538–1424130
21Section 08, Russell G. GoldenDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,499. Filing ↗machine: span 1416458–1417050
22Section 08, Laurie J. ThomsenDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,152. Filing ↗machine: span 1440681–1441274
23Section 08, Bridget van KralingenDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,152. Filing ↗machine: span 1444116–1444709
24Section 08, David S. WilliamsDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,152. Filing ↗machine: span 1447547–1448140
25Section 08, Rafael SantanaDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,152. Filing ↗machine: span 1433817–1434409
26Section 08, William J. KaneDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,319. Filing ↗machine: span 1417935–1418528
27Section 08, Alan D. SchnitzerDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210000086312-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210000086312-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210000086312-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Jeffrey P. Klenk 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210000086312-26-000113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Avrohom Kess 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210000086312-26-000114Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210000086312-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Diane Kurtzman 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210000086312-26-000117Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Diane Kurtzman 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210000086312-26-000117Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Diane Kurtzman 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210000086312-26-000117Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Diane Kurtzman 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210000086312-26-000117Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Laurie J. Thomsen 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270000086312-26-000119Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, William H. Heyman 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290000086312-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, William H. Heyman 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290000086312-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, William H. Heyman 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290000086312-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, William H. Heyman 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290000086312-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Avrohom Kess 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290000086312-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Avrohom Kess 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290000086312-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Avrohom Kess 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290000086312-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Avrohom Kess 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290000086312-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Avrohom Kess 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010000086312-26-000122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Andy F. Bessette 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260000086312-26-000127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Andy F. Bessette 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260000086312-26-000127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Andy F. Bessette 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260000086312-26-000127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270000086312-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270000086312-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270000086312-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270000086312-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270000086312-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Elizabeth E. Robinson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000086312-26-000136Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Russell G. Golden 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000086312-26-000134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Mojgan M. Lefebvre 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000086312-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Mojgan M. Lefebvre 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000086312-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Mojgan M. Lefebvre 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000086312-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000086312-26-000150Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000086312-26-000150Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Mojgan M. Lefebvre 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000086312-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Daniel Frey 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000086312-26-000149Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Daniel Frey 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000086312-26-000149Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Daniel Frey 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000086312-26-000149Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Daniel Frey 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000086312-26-000149Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Daniel Frey 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000086312-26-000149Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Daniel Frey 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000086312-26-000149Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000086312-26-000150Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000086312-26-000150Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Mojgan M. Lefebvre 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000086312-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Mojgan M. Lefebvre 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000086312-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Paul E. Munson 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-240000086312-26-000154Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Andy F. Bessette 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-240000086312-26-000152Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Andy F. Bessette 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-240000086312-26-000152Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Paul E. Munson 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-240000086312-26-000154Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Paul E. Munson 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-240000086312-26-000154Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, David Donnay Rowland 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-240000086312-26-000156Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, David Donnay Rowland 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-240000086312-26-000156Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, David Donnay Rowland 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-240000086312-26-000156Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Diane Kurtzman 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-270000086312-26-000157Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Daniel Tei-Hwa Yin 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-270000086312-26-000158Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Daniel Tei-Hwa Yin 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-270000086312-26-000158Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Daniel Tei-Hwa Yin 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-270000086312-26-000158Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Diane Kurtzman 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-270000086312-26-000157Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Diane Kurtzman 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-270000086312-26-000157Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Anthony M. Jabbour 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180000086312-26-000165Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Maria Olivo 2026-08-28Form 42026-08-310000086312-26-000166Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Elizabeth E. Robinson 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010000086312-26-000172Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Russell G. Golden 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010000086312-26-000168Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Anthony M. Jabbour 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010000086312-26-000170Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-220001104659-26-065727Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.61% (votes for as printed: 157,619,183). Filing ↗
94Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-230001104659-25-052445Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.49% (votes for as printed: 169,683,984). Filing ↗
95Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-170001104659-24-063014Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 59.77% (votes for as printed: 108,821,725). Filing ↗
96Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
97Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
98Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,565,246 + equity 1,755,036 + all other 0 = 3,320,282, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,320,282
99Bank of New York Mellon, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of New York Mellon's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533
100American Express, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034163CEO total compensation as printed in American Express's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196
101Chubb Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039513CEO total compensation as printed in Chubb Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,180,582. Filing ↗machine: span 1543364–1543374
102American International Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000005272-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in American International Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,460,049. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1530030–1530040
103Lincoln National, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157983CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National's own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425
104TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103CEO total compensation as printed in TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,968,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2959229–2959239
105Marsh & McLennan, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-133303CEO total compensation as printed in Marsh & McLennan's own proxy. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017
106Aflac, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001628280-26-019621CEO total compensation as printed in Aflac's own proxy. As printed: 25,033,687. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1396373–1396383
107Allstate Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Allstate Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,920,898. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2365026–2365036
108MetLife Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in MetLife Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363
109Hartford Financial Services Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000874766-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Hartford Financial Services Group's own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361
110Humana, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799CEO total compensation as printed in Humana's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,075. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r1 · c63 · span 1938706–1938716
111Progressive Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099CEO total compensation as printed in Progressive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,705,924. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r2 · c16 · span 816709–816719
112Prudential Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162CEO total compensation as printed in Prudential Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759
113Section 10a, Prudential Financial Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035162Prudential Financial Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.. Filing ↗
114Section 10a, American International Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000005272-26-000039American International Group Inc. names TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
115Section 10a, Bank of New York Mellon reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-092500Bank of New York Mellon's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.. Filing ↗
116Section 10a, Marsh & McLennan reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-133303Marsh & McLennan names TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
117Section 10a, Progressive Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000080661-26-000099Progressive Corporation names TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
118Section 10a, Lincoln National reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-157983Lincoln National's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.. Filing ↗
119Section 10a, Chubb Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039513Chubb Ltd. names TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
120Section 10a, Aflac reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019621Aflac names TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
121Section 10a, Humana reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-024799Humana's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.. Filing ↗
122Section 10a, Allstate Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000899051-26-000063Allstate Corporation names TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
123Section 10a, American Express reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034163American Express's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
TRV Peer Teardown Report