Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses TRV in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TRV in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Schnitzer | $1,450,000 | $0 | $9,417,364 | $6,100,056 | $9,000,000 | $858,190 | $143,146 | $26,968,756 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Gregory Toczydlowski | 887,739 | 0 | 2,099,697 | 1,359,994 | 4,150,000 | 490,266 | 36,012 | 9,023,708 |
| Executive Vice President and President, Business Insurance | ||||||||
| Avrohom Kess | 987,739 | 0 | 1,759,837 | 1,139,991 | 4,270,000 | 307,148 | 29,569 | 8,494,284 |
| Vice Chairman and Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Klein | 837,739 | 0 | 1,976,112 | 1,280,043 | 3,600,000 | 448,607 | 43,464 | 8,185,965 |
| Executive Vice President and President, Personal Insurance | ||||||||
| Daniel Frey | 837,739 | 0 | 1,543,814 | 1,000,008 | 3,300,000 | 305,027 | 7,500 | 6,994,088 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Schnitzer | $26,968,756 | $23,059,498 | $22,730,072 | +3,909,258 |
| Gregory Toczydlowski | 9,023,708 | 7,866,418 | 7,376,171 | +1,157,290 |
| Avrohom Kess | 8,494,284 | 7,502,175 | 7,015,687 | +992,109 |
| Michael Klein | 8,185,965 | 7,133,475 | 6,673,228 | +1,052,490 |
| Daniel Frey | 6,994,088 | 6,216,026 | 5,735,136 | +778,062 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-04-20 | A | 10,000 | $133 | $1,325,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Kurtzman | EVP & Chief HR Officer | 2026-04-20 | D | 1,387 | 303 | 420,846 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avrohom Kess | Vice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off. | 2026-04-20 | D | 2,125 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Kurtzman | EVP & Chief HR Officer | 2026-04-20 | A | 1,387 | 133 | 183,888 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey P. Klenk | EVP & Pres., Bond & Spec. Ins. | 2026-04-20 | D | 6,413.65 | 305 | 1,956,549 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-04-20 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-20 | — | 1,387 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-04-20 | D | 3,270 | 304 | 995,338 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-04-20 | D | 6,730 | 303 | 2,042,353 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Kurtzman | EVP & Chief HR Officer | 2026-04-20 | D | 1,480 | 303 | 449,134 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laurie J. Thomsen | Director | 2026-04-23 | D | 631 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avrohom Kess | Vice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off. | 2026-04-28 | D | 6,735 | 309 | 2,079,640 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avrohom Kess | Vice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off. | 2026-04-28 | A | 27,686 | 141 | 3,899,573 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avrohom Kess | Vice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off. | 2026-04-28 | D | 20,951 | 309 | 6,474,488 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-28 | — | 1,557 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| William H. Heyman | Vice Chairman | 2026-04-28 | D | 1,000 | 311 | 311,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William H. Heyman | Vice Chairman | 2026-04-28 | D | 557 | 310 | 172,670 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William H. Heyman | Vice Chairman | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,557 | 189 | 294,289 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avrohom Kess | Vice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off. | 2026-04-28 | D | 27,686 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avrohom Kess | Vice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off. | 2026-04-30 | D | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andy F. Bessette | EVP and Chief Admin Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 4,255 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andy F. Bessette | EVP and Chief Admin Officer | 2026-05-22 | A | 4,255 | 189 | 804,238 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andy F. Bessette | EVP and Chief Admin Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 4,255 | 308 | 1,311,008 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-05-26 | A | 10,000 | 133 | 1,325,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-05-26 | D | 2,412 | 308 | 743,699 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-05-26 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-05-26 | D | 6,069 | 307 | 1,863,792 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-05-26 | D | 1,519 | 309 | 469,055 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth E. Robinson | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 132.53 | 330 | 43,751 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell G. Golden | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 140.1 | 330 | 46,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mojgan M. Lefebvre | EVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer | 2026-07-21 | A | 9,213 | 133 | 1,221,460 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mojgan M. Lefebvre | EVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer | 2026-07-21 | A | 7,100 | 140 | 992,793 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Frey | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 3,000 | 369 | 1,105,575 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Frey | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 11,037 | 368 | 4,063,427 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Frey | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-21 | A | 11,037 | 140 | 1,543,304 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-07-21 | D | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mojgan M. Lefebvre | EVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 9,213 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-07-21 | D | 5,875 | 366 | 2,150,949 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mojgan M. Lefebvre | EVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 9,213 | 368 | 3,393,652 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mojgan M. Lefebvre | EVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 7,100 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mojgan M. Lefebvre | EVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 7,100 | 368 | 2,615,676 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Frey | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-21 | A | 3,000 | 173 | 517,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Frey | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-07-21 | D | 125 | 365 | 45,613 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Frey | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 11,037 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-07-21 | A | 6,000 | 140 | 838,980 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul E. Munson | SVP & Corp. Controller | 2026-07-22 | D | 1,525 | 370 | 564,105 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-22 | — | 1,525 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Andy F. Bessette | EVP and Chief Admin Officer | 2026-07-22 | D | 2,900 | 368 | 1,067,451 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andy F. Bessette | EVP and Chief Admin Officer | 2026-07-22 | D | 100 | 369 | 36,887 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Donnay Rowland | EVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer | 2026-07-22 | D | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Donnay Rowland | EVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer | 2026-07-22 | A | 5,000 | 133 | 662,900 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul E. Munson | SVP & Corp. Controller | 2026-07-22 | A | 1,525 | 126 | 192,425 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Donnay Rowland | EVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer | 2026-07-22 | D | 5,000 | 372 | 1,858,440 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Tei-Hwa Yin | EVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer | 2026-07-24 | D | 7,153 | 387 | 2,768,211 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Tei-Hwa Yin | EVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer | 2026-07-24 | A | 7,153 | 141 | 1,007,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Tei-Hwa Yin | EVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer | 2026-07-24 | D | 7,153 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Kurtzman | EVP & Chief HR Officer | 2026-07-24 | A | 4,164 | 133 | 552,063 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Kurtzman | EVP & Chief HR Officer | 2026-07-24 | D | 4,164 | 387 | 1,610,260 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Kurtzman | EVP & Chief HR Officer | 2026-07-24 | D | 4,164 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-04-20 | A | 10,000 | $133 | $1,325,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Kurtzman | EVP & Chief HR Officer | 2026-04-20 | D | 1,387 | 303 | 420,846 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avrohom Kess | Vice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off. | 2026-04-20 | D | 2,125 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Kurtzman | EVP & Chief HR Officer | 2026-04-20 | A | 1,387 | 133 | 183,888 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey P. Klenk | EVP & Pres., Bond & Spec. Ins. | 2026-04-20 | D | 6,413.65 | 305 | 1,956,549 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-04-20 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Kurtzman | EVP & Chief HR Officer | 2026-04-20 | D | 1,387 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-04-20 | D | 3,270 | 304 | 995,338 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-04-20 | D | 6,730 | 303 | 2,042,353 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Kurtzman | EVP & Chief HR Officer | 2026-04-20 | D | 1,480 | 303 | 449,134 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laurie J. Thomsen | Director | 2026-04-23 | D | 631 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avrohom Kess | Vice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off. | 2026-04-28 | D | 6,735 | 309 | 2,079,640 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avrohom Kess | Vice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off. | 2026-04-28 | A | 27,686 | 141 | 3,899,573 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avrohom Kess | Vice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off. | 2026-04-28 | D | 20,951 | 309 | 6,474,488 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William H. Heyman | Vice Chairman | 2026-04-28 | D | 1,557 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William H. Heyman | Vice Chairman | 2026-04-28 | D | 1,000 | 311 | 311,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William H. Heyman | Vice Chairman | 2026-04-28 | D | 557 | 310 | 172,670 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William H. Heyman | Vice Chairman | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,557 | 189 | 294,289 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avrohom Kess | Vice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off. | 2026-04-28 | D | 27,686 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avrohom Kess | Vice Chmn. & Chief Legal Off. | 2026-04-30 | D | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andy F. Bessette | EVP and Chief Admin Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 4,255 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andy F. Bessette | EVP and Chief Admin Officer | 2026-05-22 | A | 4,255 | 189 | 804,238 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andy F. Bessette | EVP and Chief Admin Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 4,255 | 308 | 1,311,008 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-05-26 | A | 10,000 | 133 | 1,325,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-05-26 | D | 2,412 | 308 | 743,699 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-05-26 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-05-26 | D | 6,069 | 307 | 1,863,792 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-05-26 | D | 1,519 | 309 | 469,055 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth E. Robinson | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 132.53 | 330 | 43,751 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell G. Golden | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 140.1 | 330 | 46,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mojgan M. Lefebvre | EVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer | 2026-07-21 | A | 9,213 | 133 | 1,221,460 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mojgan M. Lefebvre | EVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer | 2026-07-21 | A | 7,100 | 140 | 992,793 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Frey | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 3,000 | 369 | 1,105,575 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Frey | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 11,037 | 368 | 4,063,427 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Frey | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-21 | A | 11,037 | 140 | 1,543,304 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-07-21 | D | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mojgan M. Lefebvre | EVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 9,213 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-07-21 | D | 5,875 | 366 | 2,150,949 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mojgan M. Lefebvre | EVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 9,213 | 368 | 3,393,652 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mojgan M. Lefebvre | EVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 7,100 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mojgan M. Lefebvre | EVP & Chief Tech & Ops Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 7,100 | 368 | 2,615,676 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Frey | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-21 | A | 3,000 | 173 | 517,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Frey | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-07-21 | D | 125 | 365 | 45,613 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Frey | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-21 | D | 11,037 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Klein | EVP & President, Personal Ins. | 2026-07-21 | A | 6,000 | 140 | 838,980 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul E. Munson | SVP & Corp. Controller | 2026-07-22 | D | 1,525 | 370 | 564,105 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul E. Munson | SVP & Corp. Controller | 2026-07-22 | D | 1,525 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andy F. Bessette | EVP and Chief Admin Officer | 2026-07-22 | D | 2,900 | 368 | 1,067,451 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andy F. Bessette | EVP and Chief Admin Officer | 2026-07-22 | D | 100 | 369 | 36,887 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Donnay Rowland | EVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer | 2026-07-22 | D | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Donnay Rowland | EVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer | 2026-07-22 | A | 5,000 | 133 | 662,900 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul E. Munson | SVP & Corp. Controller | 2026-07-22 | A | 1,525 | 126 | 192,425 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Donnay Rowland | EVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer | 2026-07-22 | D | 5,000 | 372 | 1,858,440 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Tei-Hwa Yin | EVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer | 2026-07-24 | D | 7,153 | 387 | 2,768,211 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Tei-Hwa Yin | EVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer | 2026-07-24 | A | 7,153 | 141 | 1,007,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Tei-Hwa Yin | EVP & Co-Chief Invest. Officer | 2026-07-24 | D | 7,153 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Kurtzman | EVP & Chief HR Officer | 2026-07-24 | A | 4,164 | 133 | 552,063 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Kurtzman | EVP & Chief HR Officer | 2026-07-24 | D | 4,164 | 387 | 1,610,260 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Kurtzman | EVP & Chief HR Officer | 2026-07-24 | D | 4,164 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Schnitzer | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 88,505 | — | $6,100,056 |
| Alan Schnitzer | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 18,746 | 37,491 | — | 74,982 | 9,417,364 |
| Daniel Frey | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 3,073 | 6,146 | — | 12,292 | 1,543,814 |
| Michael Klein | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 3,934 | 7,867 | — | 15,734 | 1,976,112 |
| Gregory Toczydlowski | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 4,180 | 8,359 | — | 16,718 | 2,099,697 |
| Gregory Toczydlowski | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 19,732 | — | 1,359,994 |
| Avrohom Kess | PSU | 2025-02-04 | 3,503 | 7,006 | — | 14,012 | 1,759,837 |
| Michael Klein | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 18,572 | — | 1,280,043 |
| Avrohom Kess | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 16,540 | — | 1,139,991 |
| Daniel Frey | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 14,509 | — | 1,000,008 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Schnitzer | $0 | $9,417,364 | $6,100,056 | 60.7% |
| Daniel Frey | 0 | 1,543,814 | 1,000,008 | 60.7% |
| Michael Klein | 0 | 1,976,112 | 1,280,043 | 60.7% |
| Gregory Toczydlowski | 0 | 2,099,697 | 1,359,994 | 60.7% |
| Avrohom Kess | 0 | 1,759,837 | 1,139,991 | 60.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Toczydlowski | Option | 19,732 | 244.06 | — |
| Avrohom Kess | PSU | 14,235 | — | 4,128,975 |
| Daniel Frey | PSU | 12,488 | — | 3,622,136 |
| Alan Schnitzer | PSU | 81,605 | — | 23,670,426 |
| Avrohom Kess | Option | 23,858 | 189.01 | — |
| Avrohom Kess | PSU | 16,613 | — | 4,818,720 |
| Alan Schnitzer | Option | 99,207 | 213.01 | — |
| Michael Klein | Option | 18,572 | 244.06 | — |
| Daniel Frey | Option | 14,509 | 244.06 | — |
| Alan Schnitzer | Option | 119,292 | 189.01 | — |
| Alan Schnitzer | Option | 88,505 | 244.06 | — |
| Michael Klein | PSU | 18,653 | — | 5,410,554 |
| Gregory Toczydlowski | PSU | 16,984 | — | 4,926,363 |
| Michael Klein | Option | 26,788 | 189.01 | — |
| Daniel Frey | PSU | 14,572 | — | 4,226,884 |
| Daniel Frey | Option | 17,716 | 213.01 | — |
| Gregory Toczydlowski | Option | 28,463 | 189.01 | — |
| Avrohom Kess | Option | 20,196 | 213.01 | — |
| Gregory Toczydlowski | Option | 24,093 | 213.01 | — |
| Daniel Frey | Option | 20,091 | 189.01 | — |
| Avrohom Kess | Option | 16,540 | 244.06 | — |
| Michael Klein | PSU | 15,984 | — | 4,636,404 |
| Michael Klein | Option | 22,676 | 213.01 | — |
| Alan Schnitzer | PSU | 76,175 | — | 22,095,262 |
| Gregory Toczydlowski | PSU | 19,818 | — | 5,748,489 |
Our compensation program, the objectives and structure of which have been stable over time and aligned with our articulated financial strategy, is designed to reinforce a long-term perspective and align the interests of our executives with those of our shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 157,619,183 | 11,431,214 | 1,147,830 | 92.61% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 169,683,984 | 9,900,033 | 824,982 | 94.49% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 108,821,725 | 73,253,605 | 620,597 | 59.77% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 159,725,449 | 26,087,701 | 762,253 | 85.96% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 139,495,841 | 54,462,471 | 1,240,609 | 71.92% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-20 | 192,700,339 | 10,643,512 | 783,671 | 94.77% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 92.61%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 94.49%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 59.77%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item 3 - Non-binding vote to approve executive compensation FOR AGAINST ABSTAIN No AGAINST FOR”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 204 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $26,968,756 |
| Median employee compensation | $132,067 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd C. SchermerhornIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Executive · Risk (Chair) | $244,396 | $195,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $439,400 |
| Clarence Otis JrIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Investment and Capital Markets · Nominating and Governance | 174,148 | 195,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 369,152 |
| Thomas B. LeonardiIndependent · Compensation · Executive · Investment and Capital Markets · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 169,148 | 195,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 364,152 |
| Elizabeth E. RobinsonIndependent · Executive · Investment and Capital Markets (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 169,148 | 195,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 364,152 |
| Russell G. GoldenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Risk | 165,495 | 195,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 360,499 |
| Bridget van KralingenIndependent · Audit · Risk | 144,148 | 195,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 339,152 |
| Rafael SantanaIndependent · Investment and Capital Markets · Nominating and Governance · Not standing for re-election | 144,148 | 195,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 339,152 |
| David S. WilliamsIndependent · Audit · Risk | 144,148 | 195,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 339,152 |
| Laurie J. ThomsenIndependent · Audit · Risk · Not standing for re-election | 144,148 | 195,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 339,152 |
| William J. KaneIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Investment and Capital Markets · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 66,319 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66,319 |
| Alan D. SchnitzerEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $150,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $195,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 30,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 4x most recent annual deferred stock award |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,565,246 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,755,036 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,320,282 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Travelers Companies, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Travelers Companies, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of New York Mellon | 2025 | Robin Vince | $1,300,000 | $47,440,141 | $25,000,004 | $9,510,000 | $83,472,970 |
| 2 | American Express | 2025 | Stephen Squeri | 1,729,167 | 23,486,257 | 5,399,962 | 0 | 46,239,805 |
| 3 | Chubb Ltd. | 2025 | Evan Greenberg | 1,600,000 | 18,850,128 | 0 | — | 33,180,582 |
| 4 | American International Group Inc. | 2025 | Peter Zaffino | 1,500,000 | 14,084,855 | 4,374,994 | 12,000,000 | 32,460,049 |
| 5 | Lincoln National | 2025 | Ellen Cooper | 1,314,462 | 20,303,444 | 0 | 5,357,880 | 27,991,242 |
| 6 | Travelers Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Alan Schnitzer | 1,450,000 | 9,417,364 | 6,100,056 | 9,000,000 | 26,968,756 |
| 7 | Marsh & McLennan | 2025 | John Doyle | 1,500,000 | 9,209,469 | 8,375,020 | 5,550,000 | 25,051,051 |
| 8 | Aflac | 2025 | Daniel Amos | 1,441,100 | 11,340,782 | 0 | 6,350,193 | 25,033,687 |
| 9 | Allstate Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Wilson | 1,465,385 | 10,886,400 | 4,530,227 | 5,597,235 | 22,920,898 |
| 10 | MetLife Inc. | 2025 | Michel Khalaf | 1,500,000 | 14,797,601 | 0 | 4,600,000 | 22,364,273 |
| 11 | Hartford Financial Services Group | 2025 | Christopher Swift | 1,200,000 | 10,982,790 | 3,412,500 | 5,808,000 | 22,114,212 |
| 12 | Humana | 2025 | James Rechtin | 1,348,558 | 13,868,141 | 0 | 3,034,740 | 18,757,075 |
| 13 | Progressive Corporation | 2025 | Susan Patricia Griffith | 1,094,231 | 11,000,278 | — | 5,443,799 | 17,705,924 |
| 14 | Prudential Financial Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Sullivan | 1,089,205 | 4,618,266 | 0 | 4,664,000 | 11,408,423 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travelers Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Aflac | 441% | PSU 100 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Allstate Corporation | 127.2% | PSA 70 · Option 30 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance |
| American Express | 181% | PSU 100 | Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer Group | Semler Brossy |
| American International Group Inc. | 186% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Bank of New York Mellon | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer Group | Meridian |
| Chubb Ltd. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Hartford Financial Services Group | 176% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | Yes — Peer-relative TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP) |
| Humana | 112% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Farient Advisors, LLC |
| Lincoln National | 147.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (Relative TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Marsh & McLennan | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 constituents | Independent compensation consulting firm (name not disclosed) |
| MetLife Inc. | 100.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer Group | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Progressive Corporation | 199% | PSU 82 · RSU 18 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Prudential Financial Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Alan Schnitzer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 26,968,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2959229–2959239 |
| 2 | Section 01, Gregory Toczydlowski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 9,023,708. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c9 · span 2999528–2999537 |
| 3 | Section 01, Avrohom Kess | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 8,494,284. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c9 · span 3019564–3019573 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Klein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 8,185,965. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c9 · span 3039868–3039877 |
| 5 | Section 01, Daniel Frey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 6,994,088. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c9 · span 2979167–2979176 |
| 6 | Section 03, Alan Schnitzer OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r4 · c6 · span 3131921–3131927 |
| 7 | Section 03, Alan Schnitzer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r3 · c4 · span 3128383–3128389 |
| 8 | Section 03, Daniel Frey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r6 · c4 · span 3137472–3137477 |
| 9 | Section 03, Michael Klein PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r15 · c4 · span 3164828–3164833 |
| 10 | Section 03, Gregory Toczydlowski PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r9 · c4 · span 3146600–3146605 |
| 11 | Section 03, Gregory Toczydlowski OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r10 · c6 · span 3150145–3150151 |
| 12 | Section 03, Avrohom Kess PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r12 · c4 · span 3155709–3155714 |
| 13 | Section 03, Michael Klein OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r16 · c6 · span 3168369–3168375 |
| 14 | Section 03, Avrohom Kess OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r13 · c6 · span 3159250–3159256 |
| 15 | Section 03, Daniel Frey OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in ” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r7 · c6 · span 3141017–3141023 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 204 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 5073642–5074177 |
| 17 | Section 08, Todd C. Schermerhorn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 439,400. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r8 · c4 · span 1437735–1437742 |
| 18 | Section 08, Clarence Otis Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,152. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r5 · c4 · span 1427448–1427455 |
| 19 | Section 08, Thomas B. Leonardi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,152. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r4 · c4 · span 1424022–1424029 |
| 20 | Section 08, Elizabeth E. Robinson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,152. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r6 · c4 · span 1430878–1430885 |
| 21 | Section 08, Russell G. Golden | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,499. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r2 · c4 · span 1416942–1416949 |
| 22 | Section 08, Bridget van Kralingen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,152. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r10 · c4 · span 1444601–1444608 |
| 23 | Section 08, Rafael Santana | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,152. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r7 · c4 · span 1434301–1434308 |
| 24 | Section 08, David S. Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,152. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r11 · c4 · span 1448032–1448039 |
| 25 | Section 08, Laurie J. Thomsen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,152. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r9 · c4 · span 1441166–1441173 |
| 26 | Section 08, William J. Kane | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,319. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r3 · c1 · span 1418421–1418427 |
| 27 | Section 08, Alan D. Schnitzer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0000086312-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Diane Kurtzman 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0000086312-26-000117 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Avrohom Kess 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0000086312-26-000114 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Diane Kurtzman 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0000086312-26-000117 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Jeffrey P. Klenk 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0000086312-26-000113 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0000086312-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Diane Kurtzman 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0000086312-26-000117 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0000086312-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0000086312-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Diane Kurtzman 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0000086312-26-000117 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Laurie J. Thomsen 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0000086312-26-000119 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Avrohom Kess 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0000086312-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Avrohom Kess 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0000086312-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Avrohom Kess 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0000086312-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, William H. Heyman 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0000086312-26-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, William H. Heyman 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0000086312-26-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, William H. Heyman 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0000086312-26-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, William H. Heyman 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0000086312-26-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Avrohom Kess 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0000086312-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Avrohom Kess 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0000086312-26-000122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Andy F. Bessette 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000086312-26-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Andy F. Bessette 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000086312-26-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Andy F. Bessette 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000086312-26-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0000086312-26-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0000086312-26-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0000086312-26-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0000086312-26-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0000086312-26-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Elizabeth E. Robinson 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0000086312-26-000136 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Russell G. Golden 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0000086312-26-000134 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Mojgan M. Lefebvre 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000086312-26-000147 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Mojgan M. Lefebvre 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000086312-26-000147 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Daniel Frey 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000086312-26-000149 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Daniel Frey 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000086312-26-000149 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Daniel Frey 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000086312-26-000149 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000086312-26-000150 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Mojgan M. Lefebvre 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000086312-26-000147 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000086312-26-000150 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Mojgan M. Lefebvre 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000086312-26-000147 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Mojgan M. Lefebvre 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000086312-26-000147 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Mojgan M. Lefebvre 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000086312-26-000147 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Daniel Frey 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000086312-26-000149 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Daniel Frey 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000086312-26-000149 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000086312-26-000150 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Daniel Frey 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000086312-26-000149 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Michael Klein 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000086312-26-000150 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Paul E. Munson 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0000086312-26-000154 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Paul E. Munson 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0000086312-26-000154 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Andy F. Bessette 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0000086312-26-000152 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Andy F. Bessette 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0000086312-26-000152 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, David Donnay Rowland 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0000086312-26-000156 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, David Donnay Rowland 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0000086312-26-000156 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Paul E. Munson 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0000086312-26-000154 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, David Donnay Rowland 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0000086312-26-000156 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Daniel Tei-Hwa Yin 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0000086312-26-000158 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Daniel Tei-Hwa Yin 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0000086312-26-000158 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Daniel Tei-Hwa Yin 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0000086312-26-000158 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Diane Kurtzman 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0000086312-26-000157 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Diane Kurtzman 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0000086312-26-000157 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Diane Kurtzman 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0000086312-26-000157 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0001104659-26-065727 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.61% (votes for as printed: 157,619,183). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0001104659-25-052445 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.49% (votes for as printed: 169,683,984). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-17 | 0001104659-24-063014 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 59.77% (votes for as printed: 108,821,725). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 92 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 93 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,565,246 + equity 1,755,036 + all other 0 = 3,320,282, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,320,282 |
| 94 | Bank of New York Mellon, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of New York Mellon's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533 |
| 95 | American Express, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Express's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196 |
| 96 | Chubb Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039513 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chubb Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,180,582. Filing ↗machine: span 1543364–1543374 |
| 97 | American International Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000005272-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in American International Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,460,049. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1530030–1530040 |
| 98 | Lincoln National, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157983 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln National's own proxy. As printed: 27,991,242. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1209415–1209425 |
| 99 | Travelers Companies, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in Travelers Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,968,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2959229–2959239 |
| 100 | Marsh & McLennan, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marsh & McLennan's own proxy. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017 |
| 101 | Aflac, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001628280-26-019621 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aflac's own proxy. As printed: 25,033,687. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1396373–1396383 |
| 102 | Allstate Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000899051-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Allstate Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,920,898. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2365026–2365036 |
| 103 | MetLife Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in MetLife Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363 |
| 104 | Hartford Financial Services Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000874766-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hartford Financial Services Group's own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361 |
| 105 | Humana, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | CEO total compensation as printed in Humana's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,075. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r1 · c63 · span 1938706–1938716 |
| 106 | Progressive Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000080661-26-000099 | CEO total compensation as printed in Progressive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,705,924. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r2 · c16 · span 816709–816719 |
| 107 | Prudential Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prudential Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759 |
| 108 | Section 10a, Prudential Financial Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035162 | Prudential Financial Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Travelers Companies, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 10a, Bank of New York Mellon reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-092500 | Bank of New York Mellon's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Travelers Companies, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 10a, Marsh & McLennan reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-133303 | Marsh & McLennan names Travelers Companies, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 10a, Progressive Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000080661-26-000099 | Progressive Corporation names Travelers Companies, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 10a, Lincoln National reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-157983 | Lincoln National's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Travelers Companies, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 10a, Chubb Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039513 | Chubb Ltd. names Travelers Companies, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 10a, Allstate Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000899051-26-000063 | Allstate Corporation names Travelers Companies, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 10a, American Express reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034163 | American Express's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Travelers Companies, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 10a, American International Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000005272-26-000039 | American International Group Inc. names Travelers Companies, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 10a, Humana reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024799 | Humana's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Travelers Companies, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 10a, Aflac reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019621 | Aflac names Travelers Companies, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |