Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-07-29

Progressive Corp (PGR)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$17,705,924
Susan Patricia Griffith total, FY2025
7th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
204:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.11%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against PGR
8 companies name PGR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses PGR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PGR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Susan Patricia Griffith$1,094,231$11,000,278$5,443,799$167,616$17,705,924
President and Chief Executive Officer
John P. Sauerland770,3853,100,5842,299,59812,7506,183,317
Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Patrick K. Callahan697,6922,625,1942,082,61212,0005,417,498
Personal Lines President
Karen B. Bailo670,9621,687,8401,669,01712,7504,040,569
Commercial Lines President
John Murphy627,1151,575,2261,247,96012,0003,462,301
Claims President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
Susan Patricia Griffith$17,705,924$16,377,514$15,636,618+1,328,410
John P. Sauerland6,183,3175,451,072+732,245
Patrick K. Callahan5,417,4985,045,232+372,266
Karen B. Bailo4,040,5693,661,266+379,303
John Murphy3,462,3013,198,6993,064,861+263,602

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
David M. StringerVice Pres, Secretary and CLO2026-03-24A2,926$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Patricia GriffithDirector2026-03-24A5,60800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori A. NiederstCRM President2026-03-24A3,07200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven BrozChief Information Officer2026-03-24A2,92600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen B. BailoCommercial Lines President2026-03-24A3,41300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BauerChief Investment Officer2026-03-24A2,92600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick K. CallahanPersonal Lines President2026-03-24A3,53500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William L. Clawson IIChief Human Resources Officer2026-03-24A2,92600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John MurphyClaims President2026-03-24A3,21800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maribel PumarejoChief Marketing Oficer2026-03-24A2,68200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. QuiggChief Strategy & Finance Manag2026-03-24A2,92600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John P. SauerlandVP and Chief Financial Officer2026-03-24A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-247511 insider, 1 accrual row
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-107,87020 insiders, 29 accrual rows
Pamela J. CraigDirector2026-04-10D78100CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles A. DavisDirector2026-04-10D1,24800CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip BleserDirector2026-04-10D73900CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger N. FarahDirector2026-04-10D1,30100CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawton W. FittDirector2026-04-10D1,98600CommonForm 4 ↗
Devin C. JohnsonDirector2026-04-16D980203199,038CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamela J. CraigDirector2026-05-08A1,20700CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. KellyDirector2026-05-08A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kahina Van DykeDirector2026-05-08A1,85600CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara R. SnyderDirector2026-05-08A1,77900CommonForm 4 ↗
Devin C. JohnsonDirector2026-05-08A1,90800CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger N. FarahDirector2026-05-08A2,01100CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles A. DavisDirector2026-05-08A1,95900CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip BleserDirector2026-05-08A1,14500CommonForm 4 ↗
Stuart B. BurgdoerferDirector2026-05-08A1,23800CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawton W. FittDirector2026-05-08A3,09300CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven BrozChief Information Officer2026-06-05D1,157200231,400CommonForm 4 ↗
John MurphyClaims President2026-06-05D5,9162001,183,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven BrozChief Information Officer2026-06-22D1,157205236,907CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. KellyDirector2026-06-24D7,0002161,514,321CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara R. SnyderDirector2026-07-01D106.7222023,465CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara R. SnyderDirector2026-07-01A824.7200CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-018251 insider, 1 accrual row
Andrew J. QuiggVP and Chief Financial Officer2026-07-06D53100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-1028120 insiders, 23 accrual rows
Susan Patricia GriffithDirector2026-07-13D6,04300CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-202,2613 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Steven BrozChief Information Officer2026-07-23D1,156205237,177CommonForm 4 ↗
John MurphyClaims President2026-07-24D6,4042121,357,008CommonForm 4 ↗
John MurphyClaims President2026-07-24A14,528.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. StringerVice Pres, Secretary and CLO2026-07-24D23521249,797CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori A. NiederstChief Personal Lines Officer2026-07-24A13,151.6500CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. WitalecChief Strategy Officer2026-07-24A2,422.2400CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori A. NiederstChief Personal Lines Officer2026-07-24D5,8122121,231,563CommonForm 4 ↗
William L. Clawson IIChief Human Resources Officer2026-07-24D4,136212876,418CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven BrozChief Information Officer2026-07-24A10,959.3200CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick K. CallahanPersonal Lines President2026-07-24A29,851.900CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Patricia GriffithDirector2026-07-24A133,595.0300CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen B. BailoCommercial Lines President2026-07-24A15,030.4600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BauerChief Investment Officer2026-07-24D1,933212409,603CommonForm 4 ↗
William L. Clawson IIChief Human Resources Officer2026-07-24A9,603.0500CommonForm 4 ↗
Heather E. DayCRM President2026-07-24D613212129,895CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Patricia GriffithDirector2026-07-24D58,91921212,484,936CommonForm 4 ↗
Heather E. DayCRM President2026-07-24A2,087.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. WitalecChief Strategy Officer2026-07-24D706212149,601CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. QuiggVP and Chief Financial Officer2026-07-24D5,5262121,170,959CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen B. BailoCommercial Lines President2026-07-24D6,5782121,393,878CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven BrozChief Information Officer2026-07-24D4,8322121,023,901CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. StringerVice Pres, Secretary and CLO2026-07-24A529.500CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick K. CallahanPersonal Lines President2026-07-24D12,5782122,665,278CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BauerChief Investment Officer2026-07-24A4,175.6500CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. QuiggVP and Chief Financial Officer2026-07-24A12,524.6100CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen B. BailoCommercial Lines President2026-07-27D8,4522131,797,825CommonForm 4 ↗
John MurphyClaims President2026-07-27D8,1242131,727,975CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Patricia GriffithDirector2026-07-27D37,3382137,942,166CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BauerChief Investment Officer2026-07-27D2,242213476,896CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. QuiggVP and Chief Financial Officer2026-07-28D3,499220769,780CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 123 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
David M. StringerVice Pres, Secretary and CLO2026-03-24A2,926$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Patricia GriffithDirector2026-03-24A5,60800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori A. NiederstCRM President2026-03-24A3,07200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven BrozChief Information Officer2026-03-24A2,92600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen B. BailoCommercial Lines President2026-03-24A3,41300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BauerChief Investment Officer2026-03-24A2,92600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick K. CallahanPersonal Lines President2026-03-24A3,53500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William L. Clawson IIChief Human Resources Officer2026-03-24A2,92600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John MurphyClaims President2026-03-24A3,21800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maribel PumarejoChief Marketing Oficer2026-03-24A2,68200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. QuiggChief Strategy & Finance Manag2026-03-24A2,92600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John P. SauerlandVP and Chief Financial Officer2026-03-24A3,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl G. JoyceChief Accounting Officer2026-03-24A75100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen B. BailoCommercial Lines President2026-04-10A7.3300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William L. Clawson IIChief Human Resources Officer2026-04-10A5.9500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamela J. CraigDirector2026-04-10A3.5800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. StringerVice Pres, Secretary and CLO2026-04-10A4.6500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip BleserDirector2026-04-10A73900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamela J. CraigDirector2026-04-10A78100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamela J. CraigDirector2026-04-10D78100CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles A. DavisDirector2026-04-10A1,24800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles A. DavisDirector2026-04-10D1,24800CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger N. FarahDirector2026-04-10A79.0900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawton W. FittDirector2026-04-10A1,98600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori A. NiederstCRM President2026-04-10A6.4800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip BleserDirector2026-04-10D73900CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip BleserDirector2026-04-10A12.7100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. StringerVice Pres, Secretary and CLO2026-04-10A0.0600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John P. SauerlandVP and Chief Financial Officer2026-04-10A8.5100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. QuiggChief Strategy & Finance Manag2026-04-10A6.1800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maribel PumarejoChief Marketing Oficer2026-04-10A3.9500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John MurphyClaims President2026-04-10A6.9900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl G. JoyceChief Accounting Officer2026-04-10A1.1400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Patricia GriffithDirector2026-04-10A15.3600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick K. CallahanPersonal Lines President2026-04-10A49.6800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven BrozChief Information Officer2026-04-10A6.3600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BauerChief Investment Officer2026-04-10A6.1500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger N. FarahDirector2026-04-10D1,30100CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick K. CallahanPersonal Lines President2026-04-10A7.8100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. WitalecChief Strategy Officer2026-04-10A2.2800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. WitalecChief Strategy Officer2026-04-10A1,48100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara R. SnyderDirector2026-04-10A11.3900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawton W. FittDirector2026-04-10D1,98600CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawton W. FittDirector2026-04-10A74.1800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger N. FarahDirector2026-04-10A1,30100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles A. DavisDirector2026-04-10A2.5600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles A. DavisDirector2026-04-10A11.1400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Devin C. JohnsonDirector2026-04-16D980203199,038CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamela J. CraigDirector2026-05-08A1,20700CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. KellyDirector2026-05-08A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kahina Van DykeDirector2026-05-08A1,85600CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara R. SnyderDirector2026-05-08A1,77900CommonForm 4 ↗
Devin C. JohnsonDirector2026-05-08A1,90800CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger N. FarahDirector2026-05-08A2,01100CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles A. DavisDirector2026-05-08A1,95900CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip BleserDirector2026-05-08A1,14500CommonForm 4 ↗
Stuart B. BurgdoerferDirector2026-05-08A1,23800CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawton W. FittDirector2026-05-08A3,09300CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven BrozChief Information Officer2026-06-05D1,157200231,400CommonForm 4 ↗
John MurphyClaims President2026-06-05D5,9162001,183,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven BrozChief Information Officer2026-06-22D1,157205236,907CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey D. KellyDirector2026-06-24D7,0002161,514,321CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara R. SnyderDirector2026-07-01D106.7222023,465CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara R. SnyderDirector2026-07-01A824.7200CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara R. SnyderDirector2026-07-01D824.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. QuiggVP and Chief Financial Officer2026-07-06D53100CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. StringerVice Pres, Secretary and CLO2026-07-10A0.0500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara R. SnyderDirector2026-07-10A9.400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles A. DavisDirector2026-07-10A2.1900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamela J. CraigDirector2026-07-10A3.0700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawton W. FittDirector2026-07-10A63.5300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger N. FarahDirector2026-07-10A67.7400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles A. DavisDirector2026-07-10A9.5400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. WitalecChief Strategy Officer2026-07-10A2.600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. StringerVice Pres, Secretary and CLO2026-07-10A3.9800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maribel PumarejoChief Marketing Officer2026-07-10A3.3800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John MurphyClaims President2026-07-10A5.9900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Heather E. DayCRM President2026-07-10A1.800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William L. Clawson IIChief Human Resources Officer2026-07-10A5.0900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BauerChief Investment Officer2026-07-10A5.2700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen B. BailoCommercial Lines President2026-07-10A6.2800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip BleserDirector2026-07-10A10.8900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. QuiggVP and Chief Financial Officer2026-07-10A5.2900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori A. NiederstChief Personal Lines Officer2026-07-10A5.5500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Patricia GriffithDirector2026-07-10A13.1600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick K. CallahanPersonal Lines President2026-07-10A42.8400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven BrozChief Information Officer2026-07-10A5.4400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl G. JoyceChief Accounting Officer2026-07-10A0.9800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick K. CallahanPersonal Lines President2026-07-10A6.6900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Patricia GriffithDirector2026-07-13D6,04300CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. QuiggVP and Chief Financial Officer2026-07-20A48100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori A. NiederstChief Personal Lines Officer2026-07-20A33700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Heather E. DayCRM President2026-07-20A1,44300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven BrozChief Information Officer2026-07-23D1,156205237,177CommonForm 4 ↗
John MurphyClaims President2026-07-24D6,4042121,357,008CommonForm 4 ↗
John MurphyClaims President2026-07-24A14,528.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. StringerVice Pres, Secretary and CLO2026-07-24D23521249,797CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori A. NiederstChief Personal Lines Officer2026-07-24A13,151.6500CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. WitalecChief Strategy Officer2026-07-24A2,422.2400CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori A. NiederstChief Personal Lines Officer2026-07-24D5,8122121,231,563CommonForm 4 ↗
William L. Clawson IIChief Human Resources Officer2026-07-24D4,136212876,418CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven BrozChief Information Officer2026-07-24A10,959.3200CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick K. CallahanPersonal Lines President2026-07-24A29,851.900CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Patricia GriffithDirector2026-07-24A133,595.0300CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen B. BailoCommercial Lines President2026-07-24A15,030.4600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BauerChief Investment Officer2026-07-24D1,933212409,603CommonForm 4 ↗
William L. Clawson IIChief Human Resources Officer2026-07-24A9,603.0500CommonForm 4 ↗
Heather E. DayCRM President2026-07-24D613212129,895CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Patricia GriffithDirector2026-07-24D58,91921212,484,936CommonForm 4 ↗
Heather E. DayCRM President2026-07-24A2,087.8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. WitalecChief Strategy Officer2026-07-24D706212149,601CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. QuiggVP and Chief Financial Officer2026-07-24D5,5262121,170,959CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen B. BailoCommercial Lines President2026-07-24D6,5782121,393,878CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven BrozChief Information Officer2026-07-24D4,8322121,023,901CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. StringerVice Pres, Secretary and CLO2026-07-24A529.500CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick K. CallahanPersonal Lines President2026-07-24D12,5782122,665,278CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BauerChief Investment Officer2026-07-24A4,175.6500CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. QuiggVP and Chief Financial Officer2026-07-24A12,524.6100CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen B. BailoCommercial Lines President2026-07-27D8,4522131,797,825CommonForm 4 ↗
John MurphyClaims President2026-07-27D8,1242131,727,975CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Patricia GriffithDirector2026-07-27D37,3382137,942,166CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. BauerChief Investment Officer2026-07-27D2,242213476,896CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. QuiggVP and Chief Financial Officer2026-07-28D3,499220769,780CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Patrick K. CallahanPSU2025-03-2407,02617,565$1,925,124
Karen B. BailoPSU2025-03-2403,6969,2401,012,704
Patrick K. CallahanRSU2025-03-242,555700,070
John P. SauerlandPSU2025-03-2408,48721,2182,325,438
Susan Patricia GriffithRSU2025-03-244,0151,100,110
Susan Patricia GriffithPSU2025-03-24036,13290,3309,900,168
John P. SauerlandRSU2025-03-242,829775,146
Karen B. BailoRSU2025-03-242,464675,136
John MurphyRSU2025-03-242,300630,200
John MurphyPSU2025-03-2403,4498,623945,026
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Patrick K. Callahan$700,070$1,925,124$073.3%
Karen B. Bailo675,1361,012,704060.0%
John P. Sauerland775,1462,325,438075.0%
Susan Patricia Griffith1,100,1109,900,168090.0%
John Murphy630,200945,026060.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Susan Patricia GriffithRSU364,561$83,017,831
John P. SauerlandRSU18,4284,196,424
Patrick K. CallahanRSU17,0013,871,468
Patrick K. CallahanRSU73,88016,823,954
Susan Patricia GriffithRSU45,59510,382,893
Karen B. BailoRSU37,8248,613,281
John MurphyRSU14,9963,414,889
Karen B. BailoRSU15,0943,437,206
John P. SauerlandRSU78,66917,914,505
John MurphyRSU35,9998,197,692
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We structure our executive compensation program to support our Vision and our long-term profitability target, providing strong alignment between pay and performance. We generally provide our executives with base salaries near or below the market median and a significant percentage of total compensation in the form of performance-based equity awards.

CEO STI target (% of salary)250%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-08464,140,74218,782,535757,27096.11%Passed
20252025-05-09449,062,92628,421,323627,68694.05%Passed
20242024-05-10462,732,45125,627,253605,22394.75%Passed
20232023-05-12457,588,38825,916,695754,97294.64%Passed
20222022-05-13445,597,43128,761,5402,807,87893.94%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0896.11%a
20252025-05-0994.05%b
20242024-05-1094.75%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and unvoted shares (including broker non-votes) will not be considered by us as votes cast.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)204 : 1
CEO total compensation$17,705,924
Median employee compensation$86,906
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Lawton W. FittIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Investment and Capital · Executive$565,037$0$0$0$565,037
Stuart B. BurgdoerferIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Technology152,000228,177000380,177
Pamela J. CraigIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Technology (Chair)148,000222,202000370,202
Roger N. FarahIndependent · Compensation and Talent (Chair) · Nominating and Governance · Executive370,148000370,148
Charles A. DavisIndependent · Investment and Capital (Chair)355,068000355,068
Philip BleserIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance140,000210,253000350,253
Devin C. JohnsonIndependent · Audit · Technology350,232000350,232
Kahina Van DykeIndependent · Investment and Capital · Technology340,274000340,274
Jeffrey D. KellyIndependent · Audit134,000201,149000335,149
Barbara R. SnyderIndependent · Compensation and Talent325,195000325,195
Susan Patricia GriffithEmployee director · Executive (Chair)00000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer
Annual equity retainer
Per board meeting fee
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)40,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$574,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$3,167,735
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,741,735

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Progressive Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Progressive Corp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Citigroup Inc.2025Jane Fraser$1,500,000$59,570,800$28,600,000$0$95,757,800
2Wells Fargo & Company2025Charles Scharf2,500,00051,938,27829,988,820094,522,642
3Capital One Financial Corporation2025Richard Fairbank058,127,0290064,971,137
4American Express Company2025Stephen Squeri1,729,16723,486,2575,399,962046,239,805
5Bank of America2025Brian Moynihan1,500,00030,666,7470033,711,521
6Chubb Limited2025Evan Greenberg1,600,00018,850,128033,180,582
7American International Group, Inc.2025Peter Zaffino1,500,00014,084,8554,374,99412,000,00032,460,049
8The Travelers Companies, Inc.2025Alan Schnitzer1,450,0009,417,3646,100,0569,000,00026,968,756
9The Allstate Corporation2025Thomas Wilson1,465,38510,886,4004,530,2275,597,23522,920,898
10Elevance Health, Inc.2025Gail Boudreaux1,600,00013,440,2774,199,7652,768,00022,582,314
11MetLife, Inc.2025Michel Khalaf1,500,00014,797,60104,600,00022,364,273
12Centene Corporation2025Sarah London1,473,07715,537,73302,109,44619,506,298
13Humana Inc.2025James Rechtin1,348,55813,868,14103,034,74018,757,075
14Molina Healthcare, Inc.2025Joseph Zubretsky1,600,00016,199,9880018,340,783
15Progressive Corp2025Susan Patricia Griffith1,094,23111,000,2785,443,79917,705,924
16Prudential Financial, Inc.2025Andrew Sullivan1,089,2054,618,26604,664,00011,408,423

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Progressive Corp199%PSU 82 · RSU 18NoSemler Brossy
American Express Company181%PSU 100Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer GroupSemler Brossy
American International Group, Inc.186%PSU 75 · Options 25NoPay Governance
Bank of Americanot disclosednot disclosedNoSemler Brossy
Capital One Financial Corporationnot disclosedPSU 62 · RSU 21 · Cash LTI 17Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FW Cook
Centene Corporation71.6%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Chubb Limitednot disclosedPSU 100NoFarient Advisors LLC
Citigroup Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSRFW Cook
Elevance Health, Inc.86.5%PSU 52 · RSU 24 · Options 24NoWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
Humana Inc.112%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFarient Advisors, LLC
MetLife, Inc.100.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer GroupSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Molina Healthcare, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoFW Cook
Prudential Financial, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
The Allstate Corporation127.2%PSA 70 · Option 30Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance
The Travelers Companies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Options 40NoFW Cook
Wells Fargo & Companynot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Susan Patricia GriffithDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 17,705,924. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r2 · c16 · span 816709–816719
2Section 01, John P. SauerlandDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 6,183,317. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r5 · c11 · span 822822–822831
3Section 01, Patrick K. CallahanDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 5,417,498. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r8 · c11 · span 829255–829264
4Section 01, Karen B. BailoDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 4,040,569. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r11 · c11 · span 835390–835399
5Section 01, John MurphyDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 3,462,301. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r14 · c11 · span 841799–841808
6Section 03, Patrick K. Callahan PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r11 · c9 · span 896777–896782
7Section 03, Karen B. Bailo PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r14 · c9 · span 902996–903001
8Section 03, Patrick K. Callahan RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r10 · c8 · span 894970–894975
9Section 03, John P. Sauerland PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r8 · c9 · span 891292–891297
10Section 03, Susan Patricia Griffith RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r4 · c8 · span 883257–883262
11Section 03, Susan Patricia Griffith PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r5 · c9 · span 885067–885073
12Section 03, John P. Sauerland RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r7 · c8 · span 889163–889168
13Section 03, Karen B. Bailo RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r13 · c8 · span 900867–900872
14Section 03, John Murphy RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r16 · c8 · span 906663–906668
15Section 03, John Murphy PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r17 · c9 · span 908787–908792
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 204 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1098532–1098537
17Section 08, Lawton W. FittDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 565,037. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r7 · c3 · span 1223370–1223377
18Section 08, Stuart B. BurgdoerferDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,177. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r3 · c7 · span 1218423–1218430
19Section 08, Pamela J. CraigDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,202. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r4 · c7 · span 1219764–1219771
20Section 08, Roger N. FarahDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,148. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r6 · c3 · span 1222030–1222037
21Section 08, Charles A. DavisDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,068. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r5 · c3 · span 1220690–1220697
22Section 08, Philip BleserDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,253. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r2 · c10 · span 1217047–1217054
23Section 08, Devin C. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,232. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r8 · c3 · span 1224712–1224719
24Section 08, Kahina Van DykeDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,274. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r11 · c3 · span 1228866–1228873
25Section 08, Jeffrey D. KellyDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,149. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r9 · c7 · span 1226470–1226477
26Section 08, Barbara R. SnyderDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,195. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r10 · c3 · span 1227397–1227404
27Section 08, Susan Patricia GriffithDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, David M. Stringer 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-250000080661-26-000128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Susan Patricia Griffith 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-250000080661-26-000114Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Lori A. Niederst 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-250000080661-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Steven Broz 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-250000080661-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Karen B. Bailo 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-250000080661-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Jonathan S. Bauer 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-250000080661-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Patrick K. Callahan 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-250000080661-26-000110Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, William L. Clawson II 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-250000080661-26-000112Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, John Murphy 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-250000080661-26-000118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Maribel Pumarejo 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-250000080661-26-000122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Andrew J. Quigg 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-250000080661-26-000124Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, John P. Sauerland 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-250000080661-26-000126Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Carl G. Joyce 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-250000080661-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Karen B. Bailo 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, William L. Clawson II 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000141Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Pamela J. Craig 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000161Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, David M. Stringer 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000157Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Philip Bleser 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000159Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Pamela J. Craig 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000161Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Pamela J. Craig 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000161Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Charles A. Davis 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000163Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Charles A. Davis 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000163Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Roger N. Farah 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000165Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Lawton W. Fitt 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000167Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Lori A. Niederst 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000149Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Philip Bleser 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000159Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Philip Bleser 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000159Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, David M. Stringer 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000157Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, John P. Sauerland 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000155Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Andrew J. Quigg 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000153Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Maribel Pumarejo 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000151Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, John Murphy 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Carl G. Joyce 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Susan Patricia Griffith 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000143Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Patrick K. Callahan 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000139Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Steven Broz 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000137Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Jonathan S. Bauer 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Roger N. Farah 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000165Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Patrick K. Callahan 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000139Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Daniel J. Witalec 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Daniel J. Witalec 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000171Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Barbara R. Snyder 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000169Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Lawton W. Fitt 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000167Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Lawton W. Fitt 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000167Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Roger N. Farah 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000165Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Charles A. Davis 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000163Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Charles A. Davis 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140000080661-26-000163Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Devin C. Johnson 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-170000080661-26-000175Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Pamela J. Craig 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120000080661-26-000185Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Jeffrey D. Kelly 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120000080661-26-000199Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Kahina Van Dyke 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120000080661-26-000197Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Barbara R. Snyder 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120000080661-26-000195Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Devin C. Johnson 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120000080661-26-000193Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Roger N. Farah 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120000080661-26-000189Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Charles A. Davis 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120000080661-26-000187Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Philip Bleser 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120000080661-26-000181Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Stuart B. Burgdoerfer 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120000080661-26-000183Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Lawton W. Fitt 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120000080661-26-000191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Steven Broz 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080000080661-26-000206Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, John Murphy 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080000080661-26-000208Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Steven Broz 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230000080661-26-000212Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Jeffrey D. Kelly 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-250000080661-26-000214Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Barbara R. Snyder 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000080661-26-000216Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Barbara R. Snyder 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000080661-26-000216Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Barbara R. Snyder 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000080661-26-000216Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Andrew J. Quigg 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-070000080661-26-000218Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, David M. Stringer 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000247Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Barbara R. Snyder 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000261Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Charles A. Davis 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000255Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Pamela J. Craig 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000253Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Lawton W. Fitt 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000259Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Roger N. Farah 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000257Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Charles A. Davis 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000255Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Daniel J. Witalec 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000249Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, David M. Stringer 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000247Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Maribel Pumarejo 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000243Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, John Murphy 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000239Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Heather E. Day 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, William L. Clawson II 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000231Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Jonathan S. Bauer 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000225Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Karen B. Bailo 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000223Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Philip Bleser 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000251Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Andrew J. Quigg 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000245Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Lori A. Niederst 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000241Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Susan Patricia Griffith 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000235Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Patrick K. Callahan 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000229Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Steven Broz 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000227Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Carl G. Joyce 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000237Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Patrick K. Callahan 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140000080661-26-000229Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Susan Patricia Griffith 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-150000080661-26-000264Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Andrew J. Quigg 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-220000080661-26-000270Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Lori A. Niederst 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-220000080661-26-000268Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Heather E. Day 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-220000080661-26-000266Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Steven Broz 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270000080661-26-000272Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, John Murphy 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000288Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, John Murphy 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000288Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, David M. Stringer 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000294Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Lori A. Niederst 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000290Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Daniel J. Witalec 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000296Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Lori A. Niederst 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000290Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, William L. Clawson II 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000282Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Steven Broz 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000278Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, Patrick K. Callahan 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 02, Susan Patricia Griffith 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000286Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
132Section 02, Karen B. Bailo 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
133Section 02, Jonathan S. Bauer 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000276Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
134Section 02, William L. Clawson II 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000282Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
135Section 02, Heather E. Day 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000284Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
136Section 02, Susan Patricia Griffith 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000286Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
137Section 02, Heather E. Day 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000284Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
138Section 02, Daniel J. Witalec 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000296Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
139Section 02, Andrew J. Quigg 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000292Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
140Section 02, Karen B. Bailo 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
141Section 02, Steven Broz 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000278Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
142Section 02, David M. Stringer 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000294Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
143Section 02, Patrick K. Callahan 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
144Section 02, Jonathan S. Bauer 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000276Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
145Section 02, Andrew J. Quigg 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000292Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
146Section 02, Karen B. Bailo 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000298Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
147Section 02, John Murphy 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000304Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
148Section 02, Susan Patricia Griffith 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000302Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
149Section 02, Jonathan S. Bauer 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-280000080661-26-000300Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
150Section 02, Andrew J. Quigg 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-290000080661-26-000306Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
151Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-120000080661-26-000200Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.11% (votes for as printed: 464,140,742). Filing ↗
152Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-130000080661-25-000025Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.05% (votes for as printed: 449,062,926). Filing ↗
153Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-140000080661-24-000022Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.75% (votes for as printed: 462,732,451). Filing ↗
154Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
155Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
156Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 574,000 + equity 3,167,735 + all other 0 = 3,741,735, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,741,735
157Citigroup Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001206774-26-000185CEO total compensation as printed in Citigroup Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 95,757,800. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r1 · c9 · span 1389939–1389949
158Wells Fargo & Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200CEO total compensation as printed in Wells Fargo & Company's own proxy. As printed: 94,522,642. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1599000–1599010
159Capital One Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-124131CEO total compensation as printed in Capital One Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 64,971,137. Filing ↗machine: t570 · r3 · c16 · span 1580979–1580990
160American Express Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034163CEO total compensation as printed in American Express Company's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196
161Bank of America, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-118929CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of America's own proxy. As printed: 33,711,521. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1377520–1377530
162Chubb Limited, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039513CEO total compensation as printed in Chubb Limited's own proxy. As printed: 33,180,582. Filing ↗machine: span 1543364–1543374
163American International Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000005272-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in American International Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,460,049. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1530030–1530040
164The Travelers Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000086312-26-000103CEO total compensation as printed in The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,968,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2959229–2959239
165The Allstate Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in The Allstate Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,920,898. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2365026–2365036
166Elevance Health, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001156039-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Elevance Health, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,582,314. Filing ↗machine: span 1161376–1161386
167MetLife, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in MetLife, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363
168Centene Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001071739-26-000077CEO total compensation as printed in Centene Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,506,298. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 1494721–1494732
169Humana Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799CEO total compensation as printed in Humana Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,757,075. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r1 · c63 · span 1938706–1938716
170Molina Healthcare, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001179929-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Molina Healthcare, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,340,783. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 812138–812148
171Progressive Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099CEO total compensation as printed in Progressive Corp's own proxy. As printed: 17,705,924. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r2 · c16 · span 816709–816719
172Prudential Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162CEO total compensation as printed in Prudential Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759
173Section 10a, Elevance Health, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001156039-26-000031Elevance Health, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Progressive Corp. Filing ↗
174Section 10a, Centene Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A0001071739-26-000077Centene Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Progressive Corp. Filing ↗
175Section 10a, American Express Company reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-034163American Express Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Progressive Corp. Filing ↗
176Section 10a, Bank of America reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-118929Bank of America's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Progressive Corp. Filing ↗
177Section 10a, Molina Healthcare, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001179929-26-000014Molina Healthcare, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Progressive Corp. Filing ↗
178Section 10a, American International Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0000005272-26-000039American International Group, Inc. names Progressive Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
179Section 10a, Prudential Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-035162Prudential Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Progressive Corp. Filing ↗
180Section 10a, The Allstate Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A0000899051-26-000063The Allstate Corporation names Progressive Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
181Section 10a, Capital One Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-124131Capital One Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Progressive Corp. Filing ↗
182Section 10a, Humana Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-024799Humana Inc. names Progressive Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
183Section 10a, The Travelers Companies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0000086312-26-000103The Travelers Companies, Inc. names Progressive Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
184Section 10a, Citigroup Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001206774-26-000185Citigroup Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Progressive Corp. Filing ↗
185Section 10a, Wells Fargo & Company reciprocityDEF 14A0000072971-26-000200Wells Fargo & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Progressive Corp. Filing ↗
186Section 10a, Chubb Limited reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-039513Chubb Limited's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Progressive Corp. Filing ↗