Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses C in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named C in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Fraser | $1,500,000 | $6,075,000 | $59,570,800 | $28,600,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | $95,757,800 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Viswas Raghavan | 1,000,000 | 22,452,175 | 15,808,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16,474 | 39,276,969 |
| Head of Banking | ||||||||
| Andrew Morton | 1,000,000 | 9,420,900 | 14,748,444 | 0 | 1,930,197 | 0 | 54,038 | 27,153,579 |
| Head of Markets | ||||||||
| Ernesto Torres Cantú | 3,000,000 | 4,995,000 | 11,993,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 560,772 | 20,548,935 |
| Head of International | ||||||||
| Mark Mason | 1,000,000 | 8,403,640 | 10,117,325 | 0 | 0 | 2,886 | 12,000 | 19,535,851 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Fraser | $95,757,800 | $31,127,500 | $25,458,313 | +64,630,300 |
| Viswas Raghavan | 39,276,969 | 49,140,108 | — | −9,863,139 |
| Andrew Morton | 27,153,579 | 24,422,163 | 24,589,465 | +2,731,416 |
| Ernesto Torres Cantú | 20,548,935 | — | — | — |
| Mark Mason | 19,535,851 | 15,207,077 | 14,488,496 | +4,328,774 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole Giles | CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 2026-04-15 | D | 12,732 | $132 | $1,678,078 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Skyler | Hd of Ent Svc & Public Affairs | 2026-04-15 | D | 25,000 | 131 | 3,285,350 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Livingstone | Chief Client Officer | 2026-04-20 | D | 85,180.13 | 132 | 11,259,110 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Dugan | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 2,117 | 125 | 265,260 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Casper W. von Koskull | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 5.34 | 143 | 762 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan P. Moulds | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 3.44 | 143 | 491 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grace E. Dailey | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 5.34 | 143 | 762 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Casper W. von Koskull | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 22.31 | 143 | 3,181 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee J. James | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 131.54 | 143 | 18,752 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Titi Cole | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 5.34 | 143 | 762 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Titi Cole | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 8.2 | 143 | 1,170 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary M. Reiner | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 385 | 143 | 54,884 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan P. Moulds | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 9.5 | 143 | 1,355 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan P. Moulds | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 222.18 | 143 | 31,674 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee J. James | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 5.34 | 143 | 762 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Duncan P. Hennes | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 5.34 | 143 | 762 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Dugan | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 438.42 | 143 | 62,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. Turley | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 5.34 | 143 | 762 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. Turley | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 165.34 | 143 | 23,570 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diana L. Taylor | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 5.34 | 143 | 762 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diana L. Taylor | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 253.53 | 143 | 36,142 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Duncan P. Hennes | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 165.34 | 143 | 23,570 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernesto Torres Cantú | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | — | — | $302,870 |
| Jane Fraser | PSU | 2025-10-22 | — | — | — | — | 25,000,000 |
| Jane Fraser | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 202,623 | — | 303,934 | 23,020,800 |
| Ernesto Torres Cantú | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | — | — | 4,566,170 |
| Jane Fraser | OPTION | 2025-10-22 | — | — | 1,000,000 | — | 28,600,000 |
| Mark Mason | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | — | — | 5,893,325 |
| Viswas Raghavan | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 81,049 | — | 121,573 | 9,208,320 |
| Andrew Morton | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 75,615 | — | 75,615 | 6,157,500 |
| Ernesto Torres Cantú | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | — | — | 1,090,983 |
| Ernesto Torres Cantú | PSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | — | — | 155,410 |
| Andrew Morton | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 75,615 | — | 113,422 | 8,590,944 |
| Jane Fraser | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | — | — | 11,550,000 |
| Ernesto Torres Cantú | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | — | — | 5,454,916 |
| Ernesto Torres Cantú | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | — | — | 422,564 |
| Viswas Raghavan | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 81,049 | — | 81,049 | 6,600,000 |
| Mark Mason | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | — | — | 4,224,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernesto Torres Cantú | $0 | $11,992,913 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Jane Fraser | 0 | 59,570,800 | 28,600,000 | 67.6% |
| Mark Mason | 0 | 10,117,325 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Viswas Raghavan | 0 | 15,808,320 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Andrew Morton | 0 | 14,748,444 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Morton | PSU | 499,756 | — | $58,316,526 |
| Ernesto Torres Cantú | PSU | 316,724 | — | 36,958,523 |
| Mark Mason | PSU | 352,402 | — | 41,121,790 |
| Viswas Raghavan | PSU | 785,935 | — | 91,710,756 |
| Jane Fraser | PSU | 1,272,267 | — | 148,460,836 |
Our Compensation Philosophy is designed to encourage prudent risk-taking and management of controls while attracting the world-class talent necessary for our success. Consistent with our Compensation Philosophy, we design our executive pay program to motivate balanced behaviors. The compensation of our executive officers is determined based on a disciplined policy of goal setting and measurement and assessment of performance against pre-established goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 405% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 763,510,695 | 500,692,745 | 4,275,457 | 60.19% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 1,261,018,292 | 118,809,977 | 2,886,606 | 91.39% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-30 | 1,274,061,608 | 92,445,862 | 3,356,731 | 93.23% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 1,197,425,378 | 94,840,972 | 5,115,528 | 92.66% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-26 | 1,083,235,189 | 259,687,013 | 5,402,630 | 80.66% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-27 | 1,275,382,202 | 192,810,631 | 5,122,499 | 86.87% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 60.19%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 91.39%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-30 | 93.23%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Advisory vote to approve our 2025 executive compensation For, against, or abstain The affirmative vote of a majority of the shares of common stock represented at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote thereon. Treated as votes against No effect”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 1,309 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $95,774,814 |
| Median employee compensation | $73,145 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John C. DuganIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Executive · Nomination, Governance and Public Affairs · Risk Management · Transformation Oversight (Chair) | $575,000 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $725,000 |
| Jonathan P. MouldsIndependent · Risk Management · Transformation Oversight · Newly elected | 73,125 | 81,250 | 0 | 0 | 532,640 | 687,015 |
| Duncan P. HennesIndependent · Audit · Compensation, Performance Management and Culture (Chair) · Executive · Risk Management · Transformation Oversight | 360,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 510,000 |
| Ellen M. CostelloIndependent · Audit · Executive · Risk Management · Technology · Transformation Oversight | 290,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 440,000 |
| Casper W. von KoskullIndependent · Compensation, Performance Management and Culture · Nomination, Governance and Public Affairs · Risk Management · Transformation Oversight | 180,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 100,000 | 430,000 |
| Renee J. JamesIndependent · Audit · Compensation, Performance Management and Culture · Executive · Technology · Transformation Oversight | 265,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 415,000 |
| James S. TurleyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Risk Management · Transformation Oversight | 261,667 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 411,667 |
| Diana L. TaylorIndependent · Compensation, Performance Management and Culture · Executive · Nomination, Governance and Public Affairs · Technology · Transformation Oversight | 252,500 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 402,500 |
| Grace E. DaileyIndependent · Audit · Risk Management · Transformation Oversight | 211,667 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 361,667 |
| Titi ColeIndependent · Risk Management · Technology · Transformation Oversight | 210,833 | 137,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 348,333 |
| Gary M. ReinerIndependent · Compensation, Performance Management and Culture · Nomination, Governance and Public Affairs · Technology · Transformation Oversight | 180,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 330,000 |
| Peter B. HenryIndependent · Compensation, Performance Management and Culture · Nomination, Governance and Public Affairs · Transformation Oversight | 170,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 320,000 |
| S. Leslie IrelandIndependent · Transformation Oversight | 80,000 | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 155,000 |
| Barbara J. DesoerIndependent · Transformation Oversight · Not standing for re-election | 71,667 | 37,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109,167 |
| Jane FraserEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 50,000 / 50,000 / 50,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $3,181,459 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,831,250 |
| All other compensation | $632,640 |
| Total cost of the board | $5,645,349 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Citigroup Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Citigroup Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Goldman Sachs | 2025 | David Solomon | $2,000,000 | $105,287,875 | $0 | $0 | $118,891,684 |
| 2 | Citigroup Inc | 2025 | Jane Fraser | 1,500,000 | 59,570,800 | 28,600,000 | 0 | 95,757,800 |
| 3 | Wells Fargo | 2025 | Charles Scharf | 2,500,000 | 51,938,278 | 29,988,820 | 0 | 94,522,642 |
| 4 | BNY Mellon | 2025 | Robin Vince | 1,300,000 | 47,440,141 | 25,000,004 | 9,510,000 | 83,472,970 |
| 5 | Capital One | 2025 | Richard Fairbank | 0 | 58,127,029 | 0 | 0 | 64,971,137 |
| 6 | American Express | 2025 | Stephen Squeri | 1,729,167 | 23,486,257 | 5,399,962 | 0 | 46,239,805 |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase | 2025 | James Dimon | 1,500,000 | 32,500,000 | — | — | 40,632,724 |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 2025 | Edward Pick | 1,500,000 | 24,476,463 | 0 | 0 | 37,187,657 |
| 9 | Bank of America | 2025 | Brian Moynihan | 1,500,000 | 30,666,747 | 0 | 0 | 33,711,521 |
| 10 | AIG | 2025 | Peter Zaffino | 1,500,000 | 14,084,855 | 4,374,994 | 12,000,000 | 32,460,049 |
| 11 | PNC | 2025 | William Demchak | 1,300,000 | 17,500,184 | 0 | 9,200,000 | 29,503,081 |
| 12 | MetLife | 2025 | Michel Khalaf | 1,500,000 | 14,797,601 | 0 | 4,600,000 | 22,364,273 |
| 13 | U.S. Bancorp | 2025 | Gunjan Kedia | 1,141,667 | 11,499,996 | 0 | 3,232,267 | 16,674,515 |
| 14 | Prudential | 2025 | Andrew Sullivan | 1,089,205 | 4,618,266 | 0 | 4,664,000 | 11,408,423 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citigroup Inc | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| AIG | 186% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| American Express | 181% | PSU 100 | Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer Group | Semler Brossy |
| Bank of America | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| BNY Mellon | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer Group | Meridian |
| Capital One | not disclosed | PSU 62 · RSU 21 · Cash LTI 17 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Goldman Sachs | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| JPMorgan Chase | not disclosed | cash 40 · PSU 30 · RSU 30 | No | not disclosed |
| MetLife | 100.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer Group | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Morgan Stanley | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Semler Brossy |
| PNC | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Prudential | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| U.S. Bancorp | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Wells Fargo | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jane Fraser | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table and Compensation Information” · page 98. As printed: 95,757,800. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r1 · c9 · span 1389939–1389949 |
| 2 | Section 01, Viswas Raghavan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table and Compensation Information” · page 98. As printed: 39,276,969. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r7 · c9 · span 1403511–1403521 |
| 3 | Section 01, Andrew Morton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table and Compensation Information” · page 98. As printed: 27,153,579. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r9 · c9 · span 1408135–1408145 |
| 4 | Section 01, Ernesto Torres Cantú | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table and Compensation Information” · page 98. As printed: 20,548,935. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r12 · c9 · span 1415010–1415020 |
| 5 | Section 01, Mark Mason | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table and Compensation Information” · page 98. As printed: 19,535,851. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r4 · c9 · span 1396697–1396707 |
| 6 | Section 03, Ernesto Torres Cantú PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t315 · r15 · c7 · span 1470463–1470470 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jane Fraser PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t315 · r4 · c7 · span 1444899–1444909 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jane Fraser PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t315 · r3 · c7 · span 1442807–1442817 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ernesto Torres Cantú PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t315 · r14 · c7 · span 1468377–1468386 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jane Fraser OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t315 · r5 · c7 · span 1446992–1447002 |
| 11 | Section 03, Mark Mason PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t315 · r7 · c7 · span 1451480–1451489 |
| 12 | Section 03, Viswas Raghavan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t315 · r9 · c7 · span 1456297–1456306 |
| 13 | Section 03, Andrew Morton PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t315 · r10 · c8 · span 1458678–1458687 |
| 14 | Section 03, Ernesto Torres Cantú PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t315 · r13 · c7 · span 1466289–1466298 |
| 15 | Section 03, Ernesto Torres Cantú PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t315 · r17 · c7 · span 1474636–1474643 |
| 16 | Section 03, Andrew Morton PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t315 · r11 · c7 · span 1460788–1460797 |
| 17 | Section 03, Jane Fraser PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t315 · r2 · c8 · span 1440695–1440705 |
| 18 | Section 03, Ernesto Torres Cantú PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t315 · r12 · c8 · span 1464180–1464189 |
| 19 | Section 03, Ernesto Torres Cantú PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t315 · r16 · c7 · span 1472547–1472554 |
| 20 | Section 03, Viswas Raghavan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t315 · r8 · c8 · span 1454188–1454197 |
| 21 | Section 03, Mark Mason PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t315 · r6 · c8 · span 1449371–1449380 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1309 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t361 · r0 · c0 · span 1721868–1721873 |
| 23 | Section 08, John C. Dugan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 725,000. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r5 · c13 · span 953870–953877 |
| 24 | Section 08, Jonathan P. Moulds | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 687,015. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r10 · c13 · span 962162–962170 |
| 25 | Section 08, Duncan P. Hennes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 510,000. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r6 · c13 · span 955528–955536 |
| 26 | Section 08, Ellen M. Costello | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 440,000. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r2 · c13 · span 948901–948909 |
| 27 | Section 08, Casper W. von Koskull | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 430,000. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r14 · c13 · span 968797–968805 |
| 28 | Section 08, Renee J. James | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 415,000. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r9 · c13 · span 960502–960510 |
| 29 | Section 08, James S. Turley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 411,667. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r13 · c13 · span 967132–967140 |
| 30 | Section 08, Diana L. Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,500. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r12 · c13 · span 965475–965483 |
| 31 | Section 08, Grace E. Dailey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 361,667. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r3 · c13 · span 950558–950566 |
| 32 | Section 08, Titi Cole | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,333. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r1 · c13 · span 947231–947239 |
| 33 | Section 08, Gary M. Reiner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,000. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r11 · c13 · span 963818–963826 |
| 34 | Section 08, Peter B. Henry | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,000. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r7 · c13 · span 957184–957192 |
| 35 | Section 08, S. Leslie Ireland | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,000. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r8 · c13 · span 958841–958849 |
| 36 | Section 08, Barbara J. Desoer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,167. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r4 · c13 · span 952215–952223 |
| 37 | Section 08, Jane Fraser | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Nicole Giles 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161475 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Edward Skyler 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161478 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, David Livingstone 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170375 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, John C. Dugan 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-219409 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Casper W. von Koskull 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294036 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Jonathan P. Moulds 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Grace E. Dailey 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Casper W. von Koskull 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294036 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Renee J. James 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Titi Cole 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Titi Cole 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Gary M. Reiner 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Jonathan P. Moulds 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Jonathan P. Moulds 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Renee J. James 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Duncan P. Hennes 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, John C. Dugan 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, James S. Turley 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294034 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, James S. Turley 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294034 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Diana L. Taylor 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294032 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Diana L. Taylor 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294032 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Duncan P. Hennes 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0001104659-26-065155 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 60.19% (votes for as printed: 763,510,695). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-01 | 0001104659-25-043532 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.39% (votes for as printed: 1,261,018,292). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-02 | 0001104659-24-056383 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.23% (votes for as printed: 1,274,061,608). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 64 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 65 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 3,181,459 + equity 1,831,250 + all other 632,640 = 5,645,349, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 5,645,349 |
| 66 | Goldman Sachs, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-117433 | CEO total compensation as printed in Goldman Sachs's own proxy. As printed: 118,891,684. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2465661–2465672 |
| 67 | Citigroup Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citigroup Inc's own proxy. As printed: 95,757,800. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r1 · c9 · span 1389939–1389949 |
| 68 | Wells Fargo, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wells Fargo's own proxy. As printed: 94,522,642. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1599000–1599010 |
| 69 | BNY Mellon, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | CEO total compensation as printed in BNY Mellon's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533 |
| 70 | Capital One, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | CEO total compensation as printed in Capital One's own proxy. As printed: 64,971,137. Filing ↗machine: t570 · r3 · c16 · span 1580979–1580990 |
| 71 | American Express, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Express's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196 |
| 72 | JPMorgan Chase, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000019617-26-000096 | CEO total compensation as printed in JPMorgan Chase's own proxy. As printed: 40,632,724. Filing ↗machine: span 1754306–1754316 |
| 73 | Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-012975 | CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329 |
| 74 | Bank of America, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of America's own proxy. As printed: 33,711,521. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1377520–1377530 |
| 75 | AIG, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000005272-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in AIG's own proxy. As printed: 32,460,049. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1530030–1530040 |
| 76 | PNC, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102189 | CEO total compensation as printed in PNC's own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗machine: t444 · r4 · c39 · span 1847804–1847814 |
| 77 | MetLife, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in MetLife's own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363 |
| 78 | U.S. Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001104659-26-025844 | CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471 |
| 79 | Prudential, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prudential's own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759 |
| 80 | Section 10a, U.S. Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025844 | U.S. Bancorp names Citigroup Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Goldman Sachs reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-117433 | Goldman Sachs names Citigroup Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, BNY Mellon reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-092500 | BNY Mellon names Citigroup Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Bank of America reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-118929 | Bank of America names Citigroup Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Capital One reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124131 | Capital One names Citigroup Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, American Express reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034163 | American Express names Citigroup Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012975 | Morgan Stanley names Citigroup Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, AIG reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000005272-26-000039 | AIG names Citigroup Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, JPMorgan Chase reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000019617-26-000096 | JPMorgan Chase names Citigroup Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Wells Fargo reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000072971-26-000200 | Wells Fargo names Citigroup Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Prudential reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035162 | Prudential names Citigroup Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |