Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses HLI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HLI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Eric Siegert | $450,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,350,000 | $0 | $0 | $14,800,000 |
| Co-Chairman | ||||||||
| Scott Adelson | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,500,000 | 0 | 329,033 | 11,329,033 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Beiser | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 4,000,000 |
| Co-Chairman (former Chief Executive Officer) | ||||||||
| J. Lindsey Alley | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,250,000 | 0 | 0 | 3,750,000 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Irwin Gold | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,500,000 | 0 | 209,631 | 3,209,631 |
| Co-Chairman | ||||||||
| Christopher Crain | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,250,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,750,000 |
| General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Eric Siegert | $14,800,000 | — | — | — |
| Scott Adelson | 11,329,033 | 4,500,000 | 7,400,000 | +6,829,033 |
| Scott Beiser | 4,000,000 | 6,500,000 | 7,000,000 | −2,500,000 |
| J. Lindsey Alley | 3,750,000 | 2,750,000 | 2,700,000 | +1,000,000 |
| Irwin Gold | 3,209,631 | 4,500,000 | 5,000,000 | −1,290,369 |
| Christopher Crain | 2,750,000 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Joseph Adelson | Director | 2025-08-05 | D | 57,200 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Joseph Adelson | Director | 2025-08-05 | A | 57,200 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Joseph Adelson | Director | 2025-08-05 | D | 57,200 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| P. Eric Siegert | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2025-08-27 | D | 40,000 | 200 | 7,998,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| P. Eric Siegert | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2025-08-27 | A | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| P. Eric Siegert | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2025-08-27 | D | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2025-09-02 | A | 500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2025-09-02 | D | 500 | 196 | 98,110 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2025-09-02 | — | 500 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Irwin Gold | Director | 2025-09-16 | D | 6,811 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irwin Gold | Director | 2025-09-16 | A | 6,811 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irwin Gold | Director | 2025-09-16 | D | 6,811 | 203 | 1,380,930 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Scott Mund | Director | 2025-10-01 | A | 483 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott L. Beiser | Director | 2025-11-10 | A | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott L. Beiser | Director | 2025-11-10 | D | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott L. Beiser | Director | 2025-11-10 | D | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2025-11-26 | — | 1,200 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2025-11-26 | D | 1,200 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2025-11-26 | A | 1,200 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irwin Gold | Director | 2025-12-05 | D | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irwin Gold | Director | 2025-12-05 | A | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irwin Gold | Director | 2025-12-05 | D | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-01-02 | A | 500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-01-02 | D | 500 | 174 | 87,085 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-01-02 | — | 500 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Robert A. Schriesheim | Director | 2026-02-06 | D | 5,000 | 171 | 854,300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-01 | — | 500 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-04-01 | A | 500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-04-01 | D | 500 | 143 | 71,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Joseph Adelson | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 11,093 | 150 | 1,667,833 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd J. Carter | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 13,707 | 150 | 2,060,847 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| P. Eric Siegert | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2026-05-15 | D | 9,359 | 150 | 1,407,126 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irwin Gold | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 4,619 | 150 | 694,467 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Lindsey Alley | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 2,983 | 150 | 448,494 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott L. Beiser | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 6,497 | 150 | 976,824 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-05-19 | D | 2,107 | 150 | 316,787 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Joseph Adelson | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 17,274 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-05-21 | A | 3,197 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-05-21 | D | 3,197 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| P. Eric Siegert | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2026-05-21 | D | 19,815 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ekpedeme M. Bassey | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 797 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul A. Zuber | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 797 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Schriesheim | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,129 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Joseph Adelson | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 13,952 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cyrus D. Walker | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 996 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Scott Mund | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 476 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott L. Beiser | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 6,265 | 150 | 941,379 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Lindsey Alley | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-21 | A | 3,778 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| P. Eric Siegert | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2026-05-21 | A | 19,815 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Lindsey Alley | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-21 | D | 7,100 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Joseph Adelson | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 3,322 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott L. Beiser | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 6,265 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Lindsey Alley | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-21 | A | 3,322 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott L. Beiser | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 6,265 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gillian B. Zucker | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 996 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Joseph Adelson | Director | 2025-08-05 | D | 57,200 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Joseph Adelson | Director | 2025-08-05 | A | 57,200 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Joseph Adelson | Director | 2025-08-05 | D | 57,200 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| P. Eric Siegert | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2025-08-27 | D | 40,000 | 200 | 7,998,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| P. Eric Siegert | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2025-08-27 | A | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| P. Eric Siegert | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2025-08-27 | D | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2025-09-02 | A | 500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2025-09-02 | D | 500 | 196 | 98,110 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2025-09-02 | D | 500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irwin Gold | Director | 2025-09-16 | D | 6,811 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irwin Gold | Director | 2025-09-16 | A | 6,811 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irwin Gold | Director | 2025-09-16 | D | 6,811 | 203 | 1,380,930 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Scott Mund | Director | 2025-10-01 | A | 483 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott L. Beiser | Director | 2025-11-10 | A | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott L. Beiser | Director | 2025-11-10 | D | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott L. Beiser | Director | 2025-11-10 | D | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2025-11-26 | D | 1,200 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2025-11-26 | D | 1,200 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2025-11-26 | A | 1,200 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irwin Gold | Director | 2025-12-05 | D | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irwin Gold | Director | 2025-12-05 | A | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irwin Gold | Director | 2025-12-05 | D | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-01-02 | A | 500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-01-02 | D | 500 | 174 | 87,085 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-01-02 | D | 500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Schriesheim | Director | 2026-02-06 | D | 5,000 | 171 | 854,300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-04-01 | D | 500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-04-01 | A | 500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-04-01 | D | 500 | 143 | 71,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Joseph Adelson | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 11,093 | 150 | 1,667,833 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd J. Carter | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 13,707 | 150 | 2,060,847 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| P. Eric Siegert | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2026-05-15 | D | 9,359 | 150 | 1,407,126 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Irwin Gold | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 4,619 | 150 | 694,467 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Lindsey Alley | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 2,983 | 150 | 448,494 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott L. Beiser | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 6,497 | 150 | 976,824 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-05-19 | D | 2,107 | 150 | 316,787 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Joseph Adelson | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 17,274 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-05-21 | A | 3,197 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Crain | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-05-21 | D | 3,197 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| P. Eric Siegert | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2026-05-21 | D | 19,815 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ekpedeme M. Bassey | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 797 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul A. Zuber | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 797 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Schriesheim | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,129 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Joseph Adelson | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 13,952 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cyrus D. Walker | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 996 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald Scott Mund | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 476 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott L. Beiser | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 6,265 | 150 | 941,379 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Lindsey Alley | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-21 | A | 3,778 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| P. Eric Siegert | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2026-05-21 | A | 19,815 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Lindsey Alley | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-21 | D | 7,100 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Joseph Adelson | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 3,322 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott L. Beiser | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 6,265 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Lindsey Alley | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-21 | A | 3,322 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott L. Beiser | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 6,265 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gillian B. Zucker | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 996 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Adelson | RSU | 2024-05-23 | — | — | 6,701 | — | $898,470 |
| Irwin Gold | RSU | 2024-05-23 | — | — | 5,176 | — | 693,998 |
| Christopher Crain | PSU | 2024-05-23 | — | 23 | — | 1,848 | 247,780 |
| Irwin Gold | PSU | 2024-05-23 | — | 23 | — | 3,697 | 495,694 |
| Christopher Crain | RSU | 2024-05-23 | — | — | 1,908 | — | 255,825 |
| P. Eric Siegert | RSU | 2024-05-23 | — | — | 33,833 | — | 4,536,329 |
| J. Lindsey Alley | PSU | 2024-05-23 | — | 23 | — | 1,848 | 247,780 |
| Scott Beiser | RSU | 2024-05-23 | — | — | 7,765 | — | 1,041,131 |
| J. Lindsey Alley | RSU | 2024-05-23 | — | — | 3,146 | — | 421,816 |
| Scott Beiser | PSU | 2024-05-23 | — | 23 | — | 3,697 | 495,694 |
| Scott Adelson | PSU | 2024-05-23 | — | 23 | — | 3,697 | 495,694 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Adelson | $898,470 | $495,694 | $0 | 35.6% |
| Irwin Gold | 693,998 | 495,694 | 0 | 41.7% |
| Christopher Crain | 255,825 | 247,780 | 0 | 49.2% |
| P. Eric Siegert | 4,536,329 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| J. Lindsey Alley | 421,816 | 247,780 | 0 | 37.0% |
| Scott Beiser | 1,041,131 | 495,694 | 0 | 32.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Eric Siegert | PSU | 16,450 | — | $2,656,675 |
| Scott Beiser | PSU | 4,571 | — | 738,217 |
| Irwin Gold | PSU | 2,773 | — | 447,840 |
| P. Eric Siegert | RSU | 33,833 | — | 5,464,030 |
| Scott Adelson | RSU | 25,252 | — | 4,078,198 |
| Scott Adelson | RSU | 10,195 | — | 1,646,493 |
| Scott Beiser | RSU | 7,765 | — | 1,254,048 |
| Christopher Crain | RSU | 1,908 | — | 308,142 |
| Scott Beiser | RSU | 10,504 | — | 1,696,396 |
| P. Eric Siegert | RSU | 10,724 | — | 1,731,926 |
| P. Eric Siegert | RSU | 11,518 | — | 1,860,157 |
| Scott Adelson | PSU | 9,695 | — | 1,565,743 |
| Scott Beiser | RSU | 9,604 | — | 1,551,046 |
| Irwin Gold | RSU | 6,882 | — | 1,111,443 |
| Scott Adelson | RSU | 6,701 | — | 1,082,212 |
| Irwin Gold | RSU | 6,649 | — | 1,073,814 |
| Irwin Gold | PSU | 5,640 | — | 910,860 |
| Irwin Gold | RSU | 5,176 | — | 835,924 |
| J. Lindsey Alley | RSU | 3,996 | — | 645,354 |
| J. Lindsey Alley | RSU | 3,487 | — | 563,151 |
| Scott Adelson | PSU | 2,773 | — | 447,840 |
| Scott Beiser | PSU | 2,773 | — | 447,840 |
| Christopher Crain | RSU | 2,710 | — | 437,665 |
| Christopher Crain | RSU | 2,178 | — | 351,747 |
| J. Lindsey Alley | PSU | 1,386 | — | 223,839 |
| Christopher Crain | PSU | 1,386 | — | 223,839 |
| Scott Adelson | RSU | 924 | — | 149,226 |
| Scott Beiser | RSU | 924 | — | 149,226 |
| Irwin Gold | RSU | 924 | — | 149,226 |
| J. Lindsey Alley | RSU | 462 | — | 74,613 |
| Christopher Crain | RSU | 462 | — | 74,613 |
| Christopher Crain | PSU | 460 | — | 74,290 |
| J. Lindsey Alley | RSU | 3,146 | — | 508,079 |
| J. Lindsey Alley | PSU | 712 | — | 114,988 |
The emphasis on incentive compensation for our NEOs reflects the Company's philosophy that annual compensation for senior officers should be heavily tied to not only their personal performance, but the performance of the Company.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | WTW |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-17 | 201,286,055 | 8,431,930 | 32,712 | 95.98% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-09-18 | 206,218,345 | 6,854,293 | 29,183 | 96.78% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-09-20 | 217,443,187 | 8,831,426 | 71,540 | 96.1% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-09-21 | 226,459,575 | 9,159,167 | 74,902 | 96.11% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-09-21 | 213,646,687 | 9,523,240 | 72,167 | 95.73% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-09-24 | 221,219,999 | 13,387,203 | 26,155 | 94.29% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-17 | 95.98%a |
| 2024 | 2024-09-18 | 96.78%b |
| 2023 | 2023-09-20 | 96.1%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “How are abstentions and broker non-votes counted? Abstentions (shares present at the meeting in person or by proxy that are voted "abstain") and broker non-votes (explained below) are counted for the purpose of establishing the presence of a quorum, but are not counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of any of the three proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “How are abstentions and broker non-votes counted? Abstentions (shares present at the meeting in person or by proxy that are voted "abstain") and broker non-votes (explained below) are counted for the purpose of establishing the presence of a quorum, but are not counted as votes cast.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “How are abstentions and broker non-votes counted? Abstentions (shares present at the meeting in person or by proxy that are voted "abstain") and broker non-votes (explained below) are counted for the purpose of establishing the presence of a quorum, but are not counted as votes cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 58 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $13,000,000 |
| Median employee compensation | $225,000 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert A. SchriesheimIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $100,000 | $148,695 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $248,695 |
| Cyrus D. WalkerIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 100,000 | 128,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 228,851 |
| Gillian B. ZuckerIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 100,000 | 128,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 228,851 |
| Paul A. ZuberIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 100,000 | 99,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 199,085 |
| Jacqueline B. KosecoffIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Not standing for re-election | 100,000 | 99,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 199,085 |
| Ekpedeme M. BasseyIndependent · Compensation | 100,000 | 99,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 199,085 |
| Irwin N. GoldEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Todd J. CarterNot independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott L. BeiserEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Scott J. AdelsonEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| P. Eric SiegertEmployee director · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 50,000 / 30,000 / 30,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $600,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $703,652 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,303,652 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Houlihan Lokey, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Houlihan Lokey, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Goldman Sachs | 2025 | David Solomon | $2,000,000 | $105,287,875 | $0 | $0 | $118,891,684 |
| 2 | Citigroup | 2025 | Jane Fraser | 1,500,000 | 59,570,800 | 28,600,000 | 0 | 95,757,800 |
| 3 | Moelis & Company | 2025 | Navid Mahmoodzadegan | 400,000 | 34,120,701 | 0 | 0 | 42,846,376 |
| 4 | JPMorgan Chase | 2025 | James Dimon | 1,500,000 | 32,500,000 | — | — | 40,632,724 |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | 2025 | Edward Pick | 1,500,000 | 24,476,463 | 0 | 0 | 37,187,657 |
| 6 | Bank of America | 2025 | Brian Moynihan | 1,500,000 | 30,666,747 | 0 | 0 | 33,711,521 |
| 7 | Evercore | 2025 | John S. Weinberg | 500,000 | 5,888,539 | 0 | 0 | 17,138,539 |
| 8 | Lazard | 2025 | Peter Orszag | 900,000 | 8,666,548 | 0 | 0 | 13,723,452 |
| 9 | Houlihan Lokey, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Adelson | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 10,500,000 | 11,329,033 |
| 10 | Piper Sandler | 2025 | Chad Abraham | 650,000 | 3,735,355 | 0 | 6,165,000 | 11,030,039 |
| 11 | Perella Weinberg Partners | 2025 | Andrew Bednar | 500,000 | 3,636,553 | 0 | — | 5,147,053 |
| — | Deutsche Bank | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Barclays | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | UBS | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houlihan Lokey, Inc. | 2100% | not disclosed | No | WTW |
| Bank of America | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| Barclays | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Citigroup | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| Deutsche Bank | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Evercore | not disclosed | RSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Goldman Sachs | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| JPMorgan Chase | not disclosed | cash 40 · PSU 30 · RSU 30 | No | not disclosed |
| Lazard | not disclosed | MSU 50 · PIPR 50 | Yes — 3-year relative TSR vs. S&P 1500 | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Moelis & Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — TSR Performance Condition | Willis Towers Watson |
| Morgan Stanley | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Perella Weinberg Partners | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Exequity LLP |
| Piper Sandler | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| UBS | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, P. Eric Siegert | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 26. As printed: 14,800,000. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r6 · c12 · span 268408–268418 |
| 2 | Section 01, Scott Adelson | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 11,329,033. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r2 · c14 · span 344700–344710 |
| 3 | Section 01, Scott Beiser | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 26. As printed: 4,000,000. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r3 · c12 · span 262725–262734 |
| 4 | Section 01, J. Lindsey Alley | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,750,000. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r8 · c14 · span 356057–356066 |
| 5 | Section 01, Irwin Gold | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,209,631. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r11 · c14 · span 361934–361943 |
| 6 | Section 01, Christopher Crain | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,750,000. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r17 · c14 · span 371626–371635 |
| 7 | Section 03, Scott Adelson RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r3 · c18 · span 394446–394453 |
| 8 | Section 03, Irwin Gold RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r9 · c18 · span 410554–410561 |
| 9 | Section 03, Christopher Crain PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r1 · c1 · span 324567–324569 |
| 10 | Section 03, Irwin Gold PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r5 · c8 · span 316778–316785 |
| 11 | Section 03, Christopher Crain RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r12 · c18 · span 418875–418882 |
| 12 | Section 03, P. Eric Siegert RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r11 · c18 · span 415924–415933 |
| 13 | Section 03, J. Lindsey Alley PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r4 · c8 · span 315333–315340 |
| 14 | Section 03, Scott Beiser RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r5 · c18 · span 399815–399824 |
| 15 | Section 03, J. Lindsey Alley RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r7 · c18 · span 405187–405194 |
| 16 | Section 03, Scott Beiser PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r3 · c8 · span 313885–313892 |
| 17 | Section 03, Scott Adelson PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r2 · c8 · span 312436–312443 |
| 18 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-07-24 | 0001302215-26-000059 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 58 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 467308–467315 |
| 19 | Section 08, Robert A. Schriesheim | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,695. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r3 · c8 · span 230717–230724 |
| 20 | Section 08, Cyrus D. Walker | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 228,851. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r8 · c8 · span 238143–238150 |
| 21 | Section 08, Gillian B. Zucker | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 228,851. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r6 · c8 · span 235185–235192 |
| 22 | Section 08, Paul A. Zuber | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,085. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r5 · c8 · span 233705–233712 |
| 23 | Section 08, Jacqueline B. Kosecoff | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,085. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r4 · c8 · span 232230–232237 |
| 24 | Section 08, Ekpedeme M. Bassey | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,085. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r7 · c8 · span 236665–236672 |
| 25 | Section 08, Irwin N. Gold | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Todd J. Carter | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Scott L. Beiser | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Scott J. Adelson | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, P. Eric Siegert | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Scott Joseph Adelson 2025-08-05 | Form 4 | 2025-08-07 | 0001302215-25-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Scott Joseph Adelson 2025-08-05 | Form 4 | 2025-08-07 | 0001302215-25-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Scott Joseph Adelson 2025-08-05 | Form 4 | 2025-08-07 | 0001302215-25-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, P. Eric Siegert 2025-08-27 | Form 4 | 2025-08-28 | 0001142662-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, P. Eric Siegert 2025-08-27 | Form 4 | 2025-08-28 | 0001142662-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, P. Eric Siegert 2025-08-27 | Form 4 | 2025-08-28 | 0001142662-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Christopher Crain 2025-09-02 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001649160-25-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Christopher Crain 2025-09-02 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001649160-25-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Christopher Crain 2025-09-02 | Form 4 | 2025-09-03 | 0001649160-25-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Irwin Gold 2025-09-16 | Form 4 | 2025-09-18 | 0001302215-25-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Irwin Gold 2025-09-16 | Form 4 | 2025-09-18 | 0001302215-25-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Irwin Gold 2025-09-16 | Form 4 | 2025-09-18 | 0001302215-25-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Ronald Scott Mund 2025-10-01 | Form 4 | 2025-10-14 | 0001193125-25-237890 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Scott L. Beiser 2025-11-10 | Form 4 | 2025-11-12 | 0001302215-25-000115 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Scott L. Beiser 2025-11-10 | Form 4 | 2025-11-12 | 0001302215-25-000115 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Scott L. Beiser 2025-11-10 | Form 4 | 2025-11-12 | 0001302215-25-000115 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Christopher Crain 2025-11-26 | Form 4 | 2025-12-01 | 0001302215-25-000118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Christopher Crain 2025-11-26 | Form 4 | 2025-12-01 | 0001302215-25-000118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Christopher Crain 2025-11-26 | Form 4 | 2025-12-01 | 0001302215-25-000118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Irwin Gold 2025-12-05 | Form 4 | 2025-12-08 | 0001302215-25-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Irwin Gold 2025-12-05 | Form 4 | 2025-12-08 | 0001302215-25-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Irwin Gold 2025-12-05 | Form 4 | 2025-12-08 | 0001302215-25-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Christopher Crain 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001649160-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Christopher Crain 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001649160-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Christopher Crain 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-05 | 0001649160-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Robert A. Schriesheim 2026-02-06 | Form 4 | 2026-02-10 | 0001302215-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Christopher Crain 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001302215-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Christopher Crain 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001302215-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Christopher Crain 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001302215-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Scott Joseph Adelson 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001302215-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Todd J. Carter 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001302215-26-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, P. Eric Siegert 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001302215-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Irwin Gold 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001302215-26-000025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, J. Lindsey Alley 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001302215-26-000023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Scott L. Beiser 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001302215-26-000024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Christopher Crain 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001302215-26-000027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Scott Joseph Adelson 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001302215-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Christopher Crain 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001302215-26-000050 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Christopher Crain 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001302215-26-000050 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, P. Eric Siegert 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001302215-26-000051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Ekpedeme M. Bassey 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001302215-26-000040 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Paul A. Zuber 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001302215-26-000038 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Robert A. Schriesheim 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001302215-26-000037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Scott Joseph Adelson 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001302215-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Cyrus D. Walker 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001302215-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Ronald Scott Mund 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001302215-26-000036 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Scott L. Beiser 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001302215-26-000042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, J. Lindsey Alley 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001302215-26-000048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, P. Eric Siegert 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001302215-26-000051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, J. Lindsey Alley 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001302215-26-000048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Scott Joseph Adelson 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001302215-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Scott L. Beiser 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001302215-26-000042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, J. Lindsey Alley 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001302215-26-000048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Scott L. Beiser 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001302215-26-000042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Gillian B. Zucker 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001302215-26-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-09-19 | 0001193125-25-209055 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.98% (votes for as printed: 201,286,055). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-09-23 | 0001193125-24-223705 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.78% (votes for as printed: 206,218,345). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-09-22 | 0001193125-23-240467 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.1% (votes for as printed: 217,443,187). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 89 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 90 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 600,000 + equity 703,652 + all other 0 = 1,303,652, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,303,652 |
| 91 | Goldman Sachs, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-117433 | CEO total compensation as printed in Goldman Sachs's own proxy. As printed: 118,891,684. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2465661–2465672 |
| 92 | Citigroup, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citigroup's own proxy. As printed: 95,757,800. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r1 · c9 · span 1389939–1389949 |
| 93 | Moelis & Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193242 | CEO total compensation as printed in Moelis & Company's own proxy. As printed: 42,846,376. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r10 · c16 · span 660051–660061 |
| 94 | JPMorgan Chase, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000019617-26-000096 | CEO total compensation as printed in JPMorgan Chase's own proxy. As printed: 40,632,724. Filing ↗machine: span 1754306–1754316 |
| 95 | Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-012975 | CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329 |
| 96 | Bank of America, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of America's own proxy. As printed: 33,711,521. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1377520–1377530 |
| 97 | Evercore, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191911 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evercore's own proxy. As printed: 17,138,539. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r9 · c23 · span 595538–595548 |
| 98 | Lazard, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001628280-26-024088 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lazard's own proxy. As printed: 13,723,452. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c11 · span 3696981–3696991 |
| 99 | Houlihan Lokey, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | CEO total compensation as printed in Houlihan Lokey, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,329,033. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r2 · c14 · span 344700–344710 |
| 100 | Piper Sandler, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Piper Sandler's own proxy. As printed: 11,030,039. Filing ↗machine: t78 · r1 · c41 · span 720190–720200 |
| 101 | Perella Weinberg Partners, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001777835-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Perella Weinberg Partners's own proxy. As printed: 5,147,053. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r5 · c8 · span 817572–817581 |
| 102 | Section 10a, Bank of America reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-118929 | Bank of America's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Houlihan Lokey, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, Moelis & Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-193242 | Moelis & Company names Houlihan Lokey, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 10a, Evercore reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191911 | Evercore names Houlihan Lokey, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 10a, JPMorgan Chase reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000019617-26-000096 | JPMorgan Chase's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Houlihan Lokey, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 10a, Perella Weinberg Partners reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001777835-26-000029 | Perella Weinberg Partners names Houlihan Lokey, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 10a, Piper Sandler reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041101 | Piper Sandler names Houlihan Lokey, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012975 | Morgan Stanley's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Houlihan Lokey, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 10a, Citigroup reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000185 | Citigroup's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Houlihan Lokey, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 10a, Goldman Sachs reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-117433 | Goldman Sachs's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Houlihan Lokey, Inc.. Filing ↗ |