Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-15

JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM)

CEO James Dimon was paid $40,632,724 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 7.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000019617-26-000096 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$40,632,724 ↑
James Dimon total, FY2025
33rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
363:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.35%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- James Dimon (Chairman and CEO), FY2025 total compensation $40,632,724 (base salary $1,500,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000019617-26-000096, filed 2026-04-06]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

JPM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗

Page 2 of 36 of the JPMORGAN CHASE & CO Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.

That is page 2 of 36 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:

  1. Summary Compensation Table
  2. Equity transactions since the proxy statement
  3. Grants of plan-based awards
  4. Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end
  5. Incentive-plan design (CD&A)
  6. Say-on-pay
  7. CEO pay ratio
  8. Director compensation
  9. Board fee structure and ownership guideline
  10. Disclosed peer group
  11. Source register

Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0000019617-26-000096, filed 2026-10-15) — see the source register, §11.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
James Dimon$1,500,000$5,000,000$32,500,000——$44,872$1,587,852$40,632,724
Chairman and CEO
Daniel Pinto1,500,0005,000,00025,000,000———116,87131,616,871
Vice Chair; Former President and COO
Mary Callahan Erdoes1,000,00012,000,00016,500,000——28,934—29,528,934
CEO, Asset & Wealth Management
Troy Rohrbaugh1,000,00010,600,00013,800,000——7,2188,67625,415,894
Co-CEO, Commercial & Investment Bank
Douglas Petno1,000,00010,600,00011,400,000——41,59731,82523,073,422
Co-CEO, Commercial & Investment Bank
Jeremy Barnum1,000,0007,400,0009,795,000——17,926—18,212,926
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
James Dimon$40,632,724$37,683,462$35,960,259↑ +2,949,262
Daniel Pinto31,616,87130,072,08928,597,037↑ +1,544,782
Mary Callahan Erdoes29,528,93427,806,96026,134,183↑ +1,721,974
Troy Rohrbaugh25,415,89423,559,903—↑ +1,855,991
Douglas Petno23,073,422———
Jeremy Barnum18,212,92616,095,58213,221,257↑ +2,117,344

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read JPMORGAN CHASE & CO's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper JPM reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the JPMORGAN CHASE & CO Peer Teardown Report

$40,632,724 James Dimon total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 15, 2026 · Source: 0000019617-26-000096 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for JPM

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
JPMon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order JPM

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against JPM
23 companies name JPM as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses JPM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named JPM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the JPMORGAN CHASE & CO Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alex GorskyIndependent Director$415,000
Alicia Boler DavisIndependent Director$415,000
Brad D. SmithIndependent Director$138,556
Linda B. BammannIndependent Director$445,000
Mark A. WeinbergerIndependent Director$445,000
Mellody HobsonIndependent Director$442,500
Michele G. BuckIndependent Director$118,694
Phebe N. NovakovicIndependent Director$415,000
Stephen B. BurkeLead Independent Director$490,000
Todd A. CombsFormer director (through FY2025)$412,717
Virginia M. RomettyIndependent Director$406,304
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Ashley BaconChief Risk Officer2026-04-15D7,558$307$2,316,931CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeremy BarnumChief Financial Officer2026-04-15D5,6113071,720,064CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Callahan ErdoesCEO Asset & Wealth Management2026-04-15D12,3453073,784,554CommonForm 4 ↗
Marianne LakeCEO CCB2026-04-15D6,4273071,970,304CommonForm 4 ↗
James DimonDirector2026-04-15D130,48830740,002,010CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori A. BeerChief Information Officer2026-04-15D3,166307970,660CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer PiepszakChief Operating Officer2026-04-15D9,1363072,800,713CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas PetnoCo-CEO CIB2026-04-15D5,6603071,735,219CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeremy BarnumChief Financial Officer2026-05-05D3,022309935,032CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer PiepszakChief Operating Officer2026-05-05D4,9193091,522,037CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashley BaconChief Risk Officer2026-05-05D4,0703091,259,356CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas PetnoCo-CEO CIB2026-05-14A135,02700CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas PetnoCo-CEO CIB2026-05-14D135,02700CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas PetnoCo-CEO CIB2026-05-15D5,6593001,697,983CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Callahan ErdoesCEO Asset & Wealth Management2026-05-15D6,6482981,983,527CommonForm 4 ↗
Marianne LakeCEO CCB2026-05-15D6,4272981,917,531CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori A. BeerChief Information Officer2026-05-15D3,165300949,658CommonForm 4 ↗
Stacey FriedmanGeneral Counsel2026-05-20D5,4683001,641,856CommonForm 4 ↗
JPMORGAN CHASE & COGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-02D7,178——CommonForm 4 ↗
JPMORGAN CHASE & COGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-02A7,178——CommonForm 4 ↗
Stacey FriedmanGeneral Counsel2026-06-22D5,4673311,808,121CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Callahan ErdoesCEO Asset & Wealth Management2026-06-24A60,21400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas PetnoCo-President; CEO CIB2026-06-24A90,32100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer PiepszakChief Operating Officer2026-06-24A60,21400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Troy RohrbaughCo-President; CEO CCB2026-06-24A90,32100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Phebe N. NovakovicDirector2026-06-30A122.232740,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Virginia M. RomettyDirector2026-06-30A122.232740,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen B. BurkeDirector2026-06-30A171.8432756,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Mellody HobsonDirector2026-06-30A137.4832745,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas PetnoCo-President; CEO CIB2026-07-24D86400CommonForm 4 ↗
Stacey FriedmanGeneral Counsel2026-07-27D16600CommonForm 4 ↗
Robin LeopoldHead of Human Resources2026-08-11D2,500361903,518CommonForm 4 ↗
Robin LeopoldHead of Human Resources2026-09-10D2,500353882,027CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen B. BurkeDirector2026-09-30A170.0333156,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Virginia M. RomettyDirector2026-09-30A120.9133140,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Phebe N. NovakovicDirector2026-09-30A120.9133140,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mellody HobsonDirector2026-09-30A136.0233145,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen B. BurkeDirector2026-10-14D30,00000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Troy RohrbaughRSU2025-01-21——26,349—$6,900,000
Mary Callahan ErdoesPSU2025-01-21—31,504—47,2568,250,000
Douglas PetnoRSU2025-01-21——21,766—5,700,000
Jeremy BarnumRSU2025-01-21——18,702—4,897,500
Mary Callahan ErdoesRSU2025-01-21——31,504—8,250,000
James DimonPSU2025-01-21—124,105—186,15732,500,000
Troy RohrbaughPSU2025-01-21—26,349—39,5236,900,000
Jeremy BarnumPSU2025-01-21—18,702—28,0534,897,500
Daniel PintoPSU2025-01-21—95,465—143,19725,000,000
Douglas PetnoPSU2025-01-21—21,766—32,6495,700,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Troy Rohrbaugh$6,900,000$6,900,000$050.0%
Mary Callahan Erdoes8,250,0008,250,000050.0%
Douglas Petno5,700,0005,700,000050.0%
Jeremy Barnum4,897,5004,897,500050.0%
James Dimon032,500,0000100.0%
Daniel Pinto025,000,0000100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jeremy BarnumRSU94,886—$30,574,167
James DimonRSU318,906—102,757,891
James DimonPSU465,250—149,912,855
Douglas PetnoRSU116,357—37,492,553
Daniel PintoOption750,000159.1—
Daniel PintoPSU365,447—117,754,332
Mary Callahan ErdoesPSU121,722—39,221,263
Jeremy BarnumPSU68,513—22,076,259
James DimonOption1,500,000148.73—
Daniel PintoRSU605,892—195,230,520
Mary Callahan ErdoesRSU189,902—61,190,222
Troy RohrbaughRSU161,827—52,143,896
Troy RohrbaughPSU102,634—33,070,727
Douglas PetnoPSU77,394—24,937,895
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy promotes a fair and well-governed, long-term approach to compensation, including pay-for-performance practices that are designed to attract and retain top talent from all backgrounds, to be responsive to and aligned with shareholders, to mitigate excessive risk-taking, and to encourage a culture that supports our Purpose, Values, Business Principles and strategic framework.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-191,780,600,132139,352,4208,175,75692.35%Passed
20252025-05-201,841,270,923163,866,5068,350,64791.83%Passed
20242024-05-211,917,720,146167,266,01113,821,51191.98%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1992.35%a
20252025-05-2091.83%b
20242024-05-2191.98%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “- Advisory vote on compensation 4 FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN Majority of the shares present or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the proposal Counts as a vote AGAINST No effect -- not entitled to vote”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For all other proposals (management and shareholder), abstentions are counted as a vote AGAINST the proposal because the required vote is determined as follows: votes FOR divided by the sum of votes FOR plus votes AGAINST plus votes ABSTAINING.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For all other proposals (management and shareholder), abstentions are counted as a vote AGAINST the proposal because the required vote is determined as follows: votes FOR divided by the sum of votes FOR plus votes AGAINST plus votes ABSTAINING.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)363 : 1
CEO total compensation$40,632,724
Median employee compensation$111,905
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Stephen B. BurkeIndependent · Lead Independent Director · CMDC (Chair) · Governance · Markets Compliance Committee$165,000$265,000$0$0$60,000$490,000
Linda B. BammannIndependent · CMDC · Risk (Chair) · Omnibus Committee160,000265,0000020,000445,000
Mark A. WeinbergerIndependent · Audit (Chair)160,000265,0000020,000445,000
Mellody HobsonIndependent · PRC (Chair) · Risk · Markets Compliance Committee150,000265,0000027,500442,500
Alicia Boler DavisIndependent · PRC · Risk130,000265,0000020,000415,000
Phebe N. NovakovicIndependent · Audit · PRC130,000265,0000020,000415,000
Alex GorskyIndependent · Audit · Governance130,000265,0000020,000415,000
Todd A. CombsIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY121,522265,0000026,195412,717
Virginia M. RomettyIndependent · CMDC · Governance (Chair)111,304265,0000030,000406,304
Brad D. SmithIndependent · PRC · Risk119,66700018,889138,556
Michele G. BuckIndependent · Audit · Governance102,86100015,833118,694
James DimonEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$110,000
Annual equity retainer$265,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000
Stock ownership guidelineAs stated in the Governance Principles, each director retains all shares of the Firm's common stock he or she purchased on the open market or received pursuant to his or her service as a Board member for as long as he or she serves on our Board
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,480,354
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,385,000
All other compensation$278,417
Total cost of the board$4,143,771

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies JPMORGAN CHASE & CO names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Goldman Sachs2025David Solomon$2,000,000$101,177,384$0$0$118,135,674
2Citigroup2025Jane Fraser1,500,00059,570,80028,600,000095,757,800
3Wells Fargo2025Charles Scharf2,500,00051,938,27829,988,820094,522,642
4American Express2025Stephen Squeri1,729,16723,486,2575,399,962046,239,805
5JPMORGAN CHASE & CO2025James Dimon1,500,00032,500,000——40,632,724
6Morgan Stanley2025Edward Pick1,500,00024,476,4630037,187,657
7Bank of America2025Brian Moynihan1,500,00030,666,7470033,711,521

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
JPMORGAN CHASE & COnot disclosedcash 40 · PSU 30 · RSU 30Nonot disclosed
American Express181%PSU 100Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer GroupSemler Brossy
Bank of Americanot disclosednot disclosedNoSemler Brossy
Citigroupnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSRFW Cook
Goldman Sachsnot disclosednot disclosedNoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Morgan Stanleynot disclosedPSU 100NoSemler Brossy
Wells Fargonot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at JPMORGAN CHASE & CO in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, James Dimon (Chairman and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at JPMORGAN CHASE & CO in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $40,632,724.
How does JPMORGAN CHASE & CO's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, James Dimon's total compensation ranked at the 33rd percentile of JPMORGAN CHASE & CO's disclosed peer group.
What is JPMORGAN CHASE & CO's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, JPMORGAN CHASE & CO's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 363:1.
How did shareholders vote on JPMORGAN CHASE & CO's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.35% of shareholders supported JPMORGAN CHASE & CO's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does JPMORGAN CHASE & CO spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, JPMORGAN CHASE & CO reported total board compensation of $4,143,771 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, James DimonDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “I. Summary compensation table (SCT)” · page 63. As printed: 40,632,724. Filing ↗machine: span 1754306–1754316
2Section 01, Daniel PintoDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “I. Summary compensation table (SCT)” · page 63. As printed: 31,616,871. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c51 · span 1791487–1791497
3Section 01, Mary Callahan ErdoesDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “I. Summary compensation table (SCT)” · page 63. As printed: 29,528,934. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c51 · span 1762820–1762830
4Section 01, Troy RohrbaughDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “I. Summary compensation table (SCT)” · page 63. As printed: 25,415,894. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c51 · span 1771747–1771757
5Section 01, Douglas PetnoDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “I. Summary compensation table (SCT)” · page 63. As printed: 23,073,422. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c51 · span 1778172–1778182
6Section 01, Jeremy BarnumDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “I. Summary compensation table (SCT)” · page 63. As printed: 18,212,926. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c51 · span 1782463–1782473
7Section 03, Troy Rohrbaugh RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000019617-26-000096Section “II. 2025 Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1827049–1827058
8Section 03, Mary Callahan Erdoes PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000019617-26-000096Section “II. 2025 Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1824579–1824588
9Section 03, Douglas Petno RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000019617-26-000096Section “II. 2025 Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1831749–1831758
10Section 03, Jeremy Barnum RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000019617-26-000096Section “II. 2025 Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1836438–1836447
11Section 03, Mary Callahan Erdoes RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000019617-26-000096Section “II. 2025 Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1822348–1822357
12Section 03, James Dimon PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000019617-26-000096Section “II. 2025 Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1819882–1819892
13Section 03, Troy Rohrbaugh PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000019617-26-000096Section “II. 2025 Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1829280–1829289
14Section 03, Jeremy Barnum PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000019617-26-000096Section “II. 2025 Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1838669–1838678
15Section 03, Daniel Pinto PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000019617-26-000096Section “II. 2025 Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1841604–1841614
16Section 03, Douglas Petno PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000019617-26-000096Section “II. 2025 Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1833980–1833989
17Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 363 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2411678–2411686
18Section 08, Stephen B. BurkeDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 490,000. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r2 · c15 · span 949661–949786
19Section 08, Linda B. BammannDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 445,000. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r3 · c11 · span 951418–951729
20Section 08, Mark A. WeinbergerDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 445,000. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r12 · c11 · span 969450–969829
21Section 08, Mellody HobsonDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 442,500. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r8 · c11 · span 961323–961634
22Section 08, Alicia Boler DavisDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 415,000. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r6 · c11 · span 957444–957755
23Section 08, Phebe N. NovakovicDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 415,000. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r9 · c11 · span 963268–963579
24Section 08, Alex GorskyDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 415,000. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r7 · c11 · span 959382–959693
25Section 08, Todd A. CombsDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 412,717. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r5 · c11 · span 955499–955810
26Section 08, Virginia M. RomettyDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 406,304. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r10 · c11 · span 965214–965525
27Section 08, Brad D. SmithDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 138,556. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r11 · c11 · span 967165–967476
28Section 08, Michele G. BuckDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 118,694. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r4 · c11 · span 953371–953682
29Section 08, James DimonDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Ashley Bacon 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-150001225208-26-004521Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Jeremy Barnum 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-150001225208-26-004522Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Mary Callahan Erdoes 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-150001225208-26-004524Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Marianne Lake 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-150001225208-26-004525Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, James Dimon 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-150001225208-26-004520Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Lori A. Beer 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-150001225208-26-004523Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Jennifer Piepszak 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-150001225208-26-004527Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Douglas Petno 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-150001225208-26-004526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Jeremy Barnum 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-050001225208-26-004967Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Jennifer Piepszak 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-050001225208-26-004965Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Ashley Bacon 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-050001225208-26-004966Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Douglas Petno 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001225208-26-005409Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Douglas Petno 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001225208-26-005409Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Douglas Petno 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-150001225208-26-005409Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Mary Callahan Erdoes 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-150001225208-26-005411Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Marianne Lake 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-150001225208-26-005410Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Lori A. Beer 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-150001225208-26-005408Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Stacey Friedman 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-200001225208-26-005514Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-050001193125-26-258526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-050001193125-26-258526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Stacey Friedman 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-220001225208-26-006142Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Mary Callahan Erdoes 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260001225208-26-006216Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Douglas Petno 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260001225208-26-006217Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Jennifer Piepszak 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260001225208-26-006219Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Troy Rohrbaugh 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260001225208-26-006218Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Phebe N. Novakovic 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001225208-26-006277Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Virginia M. Rometty 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001225208-26-006278Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Stephen B. Burke 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001225208-26-006275Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Mellody Hobson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001225208-26-006276Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Douglas Petno 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001225208-26-006749Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Stacey Friedman 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-280001225208-26-006750Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Robin Leopold 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-110001225208-26-007064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Robin Leopold 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-100001225208-26-007727Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Stephen B. Burke 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001225208-26-008050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Virginia M. Rometty 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001225208-26-008053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Phebe N. Novakovic 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001225208-26-008052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Mellody Hobson 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001225208-26-008051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Stephen B. Burke 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-150001225208-26-008428Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-210000019617-26-000228Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.35% (votes for as printed: 1,780,600,132). Filing ↗
69Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-220000019617-25-000485Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.83% (votes for as printed: 1,841,270,923). Filing ↗
70Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-210000019617-24-000411Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.98% (votes for as printed: 1,917,720,146). Filing ↗
71Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
72Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
73Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,480,354 + equity 2,385,000 + all other 278,417 = 4,143,771, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,143,771
74Goldman Sachs, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433CEO total compensation as printed in Goldman Sachs's own proxy. As printed: 118,135,674. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2465661–2465672
75Citigroup, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001206774-26-000185CEO total compensation as printed in Citigroup's own proxy. As printed: 95,757,800. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r1 · c9 · span 1389939–1389949
76Wells Fargo, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200CEO total compensation as printed in Wells Fargo's own proxy. As printed: 94,522,642. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1599000–1599010
77American Express, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034163CEO total compensation as printed in American Express's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196
78JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096CEO total compensation as printed in JPMORGAN CHASE & CO's own proxy. As printed: 40,632,724. Filing ↗machine: span 1754306–1754316
79Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-012975CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329
80Bank of America, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-118929CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of America's own proxy. As printed: 33,711,521. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1377520–1377530
81Section 10a, American Express reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034163American Express names JPMORGAN CHASE & CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Bank of America reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-118929Bank of America names JPMORGAN CHASE & CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Citigroup reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-26-000185Citigroup names JPMORGAN CHASE & CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Goldman Sachs reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-117433Goldman Sachs names JPMORGAN CHASE & CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012975Morgan Stanley names JPMORGAN CHASE & CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Wells Fargo reciprocityDEF 14A—0000072971-26-000200Wells Fargo names JPMORGAN CHASE & CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the JPMORGAN CHASE & CO Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
JPM Peer Teardown Report