Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-31

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

CEO Gunjan Kedia was paid $16,674,515 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 64.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-025844 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$19,054,648
Andrew Cecere total, FY2025
Executive Chairman and former Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Gunjan Kedia: $16,674,515
33rd
CEO (Gunjan Kedia) pay percentile vs peers
178:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.04%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

USB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗

Page 2 of 36 of the U.S. Bancorp Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.

That is page 2 of 36 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:

  1. Summary Compensation Table
  2. Equity transactions since the proxy statement
  3. Grants of plan-based awards
  4. Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end
  5. Incentive-plan design (CD&A)
  6. Say-on-pay
  7. CEO pay ratio
  8. Director compensation
  9. Board fee structure and ownership guideline
  10. Disclosed peer group
  11. Source register

Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0001104659-26-025844, filed 2026-08-31) — see the source register, §11.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Andrew Cecere$1,400,000$0$10,999,969$0$1,506,342$5,086,461$61,876$19,054,648
Executive Chairman and former Chief Executive Officer
Gunjan Kedia1,141,667011,499,99603,232,267453,208347,37716,674,515
Chief Executive Officer and President
Jodi Richard800,00006,999,98801,897,200258,93748,15710,004,282
Vice Chair and Chief Risk Officer
Stephen Philipson725,00003,299,99501,706,650320,42841,0706,093,143
Vice Chair, Head of Wealth, Corporate, Commercial and Institutional Banking
Terrance Dolan196,72405,200,02000490,88577,5115,965,140
Former Vice Chair and Chief Administration Officer
John Stern750,00003,000,00801,778,625196,64540,7475,766,025
Vice Chair and Chief Financial Officer
Elcio Barcelos675,00002,899,99701,280,610123,39359,1625,038,162
Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Andrew Cecere$19,054,648$19,339,327$22,916,957↓ −284,679
Gunjan Kedia16,674,51510,137,8555,749,294↑ +6,536,660
Jodi Richard10,004,282———
Stephen Philipson6,093,143———
Terrance Dolan5,965,1408,590,5238,578,674↓ −2,625,383
John Stern5,766,0254,917,1701,845,138↑ +848,855
Elcio Barcelos5,038,162———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read U.S. Bancorp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper USB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the U.S. Bancorp Peer Teardown Report

$19,054,648 Andrew Cecere total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 31, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-025844 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for USB

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
USBon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order USB

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against USB
23 companies name USB as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name USB as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the U.S. Bancorp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Elcio BarcelosExecutive$5,038,162
Gunjan KediaCEO$16,674,515
Jodi RichardExecutive$10,004,282
John SternCFO$5,766,025
Andrew CecereExecutive$19,054,648
Stephen PhilipsonExecutive$6,093,143
Terrance DolanExecutive$5,965,140
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alan B. ColbergIndependent Director$306,503
Aleem GillaniIndependent Director$331,503
Dorothy BridgesIndependent Director$309,503
Elizabeth L. BuseIndependent Director$316,503
John P. WiehoffIndependent Director$334,503
Kimberly J. HarrisFormer director (through FY2025)—
Kimberly N. Ellison-TaylorIndependent Director$314,503
Loretta E. ReynoldsIndependent Director$312,503
Richard P. McKenneyIndependent Director$324,503
Roland A. HernandezLead Independent Director$366,503
Scott W. WineFormer director (through FY2025)$1,500
Warner L. BaxterIndependent Director$331,503
Yusuf I. MehdiIndependent Director$331,503
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jodi RichardVice Chair2026-04-21D40,000$57$2,280,040CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly N. Ellison-TaylorDirector2026-04-23A3,35500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Loretta E. ReynoldsDirector2026-04-23A3,35500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard P. McKenneyDirector2026-04-23A3,35500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard P. McKenneyDirector2026-04-23A2,56057144,973Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dorothy BridgesDirector2026-04-23A3,35500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth L. BuseDirector2026-04-23A3,35500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aleem GillaniDirector2026-04-23A3,35500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Yusuf I. MehdiDirector2026-04-23A3,35500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roland A. HernandezDirector2026-04-23A3,35500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roland A. HernandezDirector2026-04-23A3,88557220,008Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warner L. BaxterDirector2026-04-23A3,35500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan B. ColbergDirector2026-04-23A3,35500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John P. WiehoffDirector2026-04-23A3,35500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Venkatachari DilipSEVP & Chief Info & Tech Off2026-05-05D34,522561,916,661CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen PhilipsonVice Chair2026-07-20D36,906632,327,920CommonForm 4 ↗
James L. ChosySenior EVP and General Counsel2026-07-21D3,96900CommonForm 4 ↗
James L. ChosySenior EVP and General Counsel2026-07-23D24,71100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James L. ChosySenior EVP and General Counsel2026-07-23D22,968631,453,415CommonForm 4 ↗
James L. ChosySenior EVP and General Counsel2026-07-23A24,711551,359,352CommonForm 4 ↗
Gunjan KediaDirector2026-08-28A27,267551,499,958CommonForm 4 ↗
Gunjan KediaDirector2026-08-28D27,26700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gunjan KediaDirector2026-08-28D27,267621,700,670CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Andrew CecerePSU2025-02-270142,610—213,915$6,599,991
Gunjan KediaPSU2025-02-270129,646—194,4696,000,017
Gunjan KediaPSU2025-04-17039,267—58,9001,499,999
Gunjan KediaRSU2025-02-27——86,430—3,999,980
Stephen PhilipsonRSU2025-02-27——28,522—1,319,998
Terrance DolanPSU2025-02-27067,416—101,1243,120,012
John SternPSU2025-02-27038,894—58,3411,800,014
Jodi RichardRSU2025-02-27——64,823—3,000,008
Elcio BarcelosRSU2025-02-27——25,065—1,160,008
Terrance DolanRSU2025-02-27——44,944—2,080,008
Jodi RichardRSU2025-02-27——34,572—1,599,992
Jodi RichardPSU2025-02-27051,858—77,7872,399,988
Elcio BarcelosPSU2025-02-27037,597—56,3951,739,989
John SternRSU2025-02-27——25,929—1,199,994
Stephen PhilipsonPSU2025-02-27042,783—64,1741,979,997
Andrew CecereRSU2025-02-27——95,073—4,399,978
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Andrew Cecere$4,399,978$6,599,991$060.0%
Gunjan Kedia3,999,9807,500,016065.2%
Stephen Philipson1,319,9981,979,997060.0%
Terrance Dolan2,080,0083,120,012060.0%
John Stern1,199,9941,800,014060.0%
Jodi Richard4,600,0002,399,988034.3%
Elcio Barcelos1,160,0081,739,989060.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Andrew CecereOption102,25155.01—
Andrew CecerePSU235,939—12,589,705
Andrew CecerePSU213,915—11,414,504
Gunjan KediaPSU194,469—10,376,866
Andrew CecereRSU154,269—8,231,794
Gunjan KediaPSU107,245—5,722,593
Andrew CecereRSU95,073—5,073,095
Gunjan KediaRSU86,430—4,611,905
Jodi RichardPSU85,795—4,578,021
Jodi RichardPSU77,787—4,150,714
Andrew CecereRSU70,258—3,748,967
Jodi RichardRSU64,823—3,458,955
Stephen PhilipsonPSU64,174—3,424,325
Gunjan KediaPSU58,900—3,142,904
John SternPSU58,341—3,113,076
John SternPSU57,912—3,090,184
Elcio BarcelosPSU56,395—3,009,237
Elcio BarcelosPSU53,622—2,861,270
Gunjan KediaRSU51,423—2,743,931
Stephen PhilipsonRSU41,516—2,215,294
Jodi RichardRSU41,138—2,195,124
Jodi RichardRSU34,572—1,844,762
Elcio BarcelosRSU32,323—1,724,755
Gunjan KediaPSU32,281—1,722,514
Gunjan KediaRSU31,935—1,704,052
Andrew CecereRSU30,836—1,645,409
Stephen PhilipsonRSU28,522—1,521,934
John SternRSU25,929—1,383,571
Jodi RichardRSU25,549—1,363,295
Elcio BarcelosRSU25,065—1,337,468
John SternRSU17,246—920,247
Elcio BarcelosRSU15,968—852,052
Gunjan KediaRSU10,279—548,487
Gunjan KediaRSU9,613—512,950
Jodi RichardRSU8,223—438,779
Stephen PhilipsonRSU7,342—391,769
Terrance DolanOption52,82955.01—
Elcio BarcelosRSU6,461—344,759
John SternRSU4,406—235,104
Gunjan KediaOption27,26755.01—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The company's compensation program is designed to encourage appropriate sensitivity to risk and mitigate the potential to reward risk taking that may produce short-term results that appear in isolation to be favorable but that may undermine the successful execution of our long-term business strategy and negatively affect shareholder value. The program is also designed to reward performance while maintaining our core commitment to customer service and ethical principles.

CEO STI target (% of salary)275%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-211,138,199,34579,171,1645,971,21293.04%Passed
20252025-04-151,109,966,593104,986,5636,648,19491.36%Passed
20242024-04-161,066,446,03766,809,0947,095,30494.1%Passed
20232023-04-181,040,017,18979,038,9276,263,22392.94%Passed
20222022-04-191,049,236,41079,268,1647,284,53392.98%Passed
20212021-04-201,057,846,89255,677,2188,602,52995%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2193.04%a
20252025-04-1591.36%b
20242024-04-1694.1%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Other proposals The proposal is approved if "FOR" votes are cast by the majority of shares present and entitled to vote on the matter Same effect as "AGAINST" vote”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)178 : 1
CEO total compensation$16,980,162
Median employee compensation$95,307
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Roland A. HernandezIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Human Resources (Chair) · Governance · Executive$181,500$185,003$0$0$0$366,503
John P. WiehoffIndependent · Risk Management (Chair) · Governance · Executive149,500185,003000334,503
Yusuf I. MehdiIndependent · Technology (Chair) · Risk Management · Executive146,500185,003000331,503
Aleem GillaniIndependent · Audit · Risk Management141,500185,003005,000331,503
Warner L. BaxterIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Human Resources · Executive146,500185,003000331,503
Richard P. McKenneyIndependent · Governance (Chair) · Compensation and Human Resources · Executive134,500185,003005,000324,503
Elizabeth L. BuseIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources · Risk Management121,500185,0030010,000316,503
Kimberly N. Ellison-TaylorIndependent · Audit · Technology124,500185,003005,000314,503
Loretta E. ReynoldsIndependent · Risk Management · Technology127,500185,003000312,503
Dorothy BridgesIndependent · Risk Management · Technology124,500185,003000309,503
Alan B. ColbergIndependent · Audit · Governance121,500185,003000306,503
Scott W. WineIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources (Chair) · Governance · Executive · Departed during FY1,5000—001,500
Andrew CecereEmployee director · Board Chair · Risk Management · Executive (Chair) · Not standing for re-election000—00
Gunjan KediaEmployee director · Executive000—00
Kimberly J. HarrisIndependent · Governance (Chair) · Compensation and Human Resources · Executive · Departed during FY000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$185,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)45,000 / 30,000 / 30,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($500,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,521,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,035,033
All other compensation$25,000
Total cost of the board$3,581,033

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies U.S. Bancorp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including U.S. Bancorp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Citigroup Inc.2025Jane Fraser$1,500,000$59,570,800$28,600,000$0$95,757,800
2Wells Fargo & Company2025Charles Scharf2,500,00051,938,27829,988,820094,522,642
3Capital One Financial Corporation2025Richard Fairbank058,127,0290064,971,137
4JPMorgan Chase & Co.2025James Dimon1,500,00032,500,000——40,632,724
5Bank of America Corporation2025Brian Moynihan1,500,00030,666,7470033,711,521
6The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.2025William Demchak1,300,00017,500,18409,200,00029,503,081
7U.S. Bancorp2025Gunjan Kedia1,141,66711,499,99603,232,26716,674,515
8Truist Financial Corporation2025William Rogers1,200,0007,275,12604,095,00014,313,770
9Citizens Financial Group, Inc.2025Bruce Van Saun1,487,0008,045,3700—12,513,920
10Fifth Third Bancorp2025Timothy Spence1,116,6357,140,04002,328,75011,052,366

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
U.S. Bancorpnot disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Bank of America Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoSemler Brossy
Capital One Financial Corporationnot disclosedPSU 62 · RSU 21 · Cash LTI 17Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FW Cook
Citigroup Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSRFW Cook
Citizens Financial Group, Inc.110.7%not disclosedNoCAP (Compensation Advisory Partners)
Fifth Third Bancorp103.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoF.W. Cook
JPMorgan Chase & Co.not disclosedcash 40 · PSU 30 · RSU 30Nonot disclosed
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Truist Financial Corporation105%not disclosedYes — 3-Year Relative TSRFarient Advisors LLC
Wells Fargo & Companynot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at U.S. Bancorp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Andrew Cecere (Executive Chairman and former Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at U.S. Bancorp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $19,054,648.
How does U.S. Bancorp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Gunjan Kedia's total compensation ranked at the 33rd percentile of U.S. Bancorp's disclosed peer group.
What is U.S. Bancorp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, U.S. Bancorp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 178:1.
How did shareholders vote on U.S. Bancorp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.04% of shareholders supported U.S. Bancorp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does U.S. Bancorp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, U.S. Bancorp reported total board compensation of $3,581,033 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Andrew CecereDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 19,054,648. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c42 · span 1216304–1216314
2Section 01, Gunjan KediaDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471
3Section 01, Jodi RichardDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 10,004,282. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c42 · span 1244933–1244943
4Section 01, Stephen PhilipsonDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 6,093,143. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c42 · span 1250766–1250775
5Section 01, Terrance DolanDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 5,965,140. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c42 · span 1261394–1261403
6Section 01, John SternDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 5,766,025. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c42 · span 1230135–1230144
7Section 01, Elcio BarcelosDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 5,038,162. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c42 · span 1256587–1256596
8Section 03, Andrew Cecere PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-025844Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1380080–1380089
9Section 03, Gunjan Kedia PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-025844Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1358143–1358152
10Section 03, Gunjan Kedia PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-025844Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1369565–1369574
11Section 03, Gunjan Kedia RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-025844Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1363016–1363025
12Section 03, Stephen Philipson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-025844Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1442745–1442754
13Section 03, Terrance Dolan PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-025844Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1470338–1470347
14Section 03, John Stern PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-025844Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1397149–1397158
15Section 03, Jodi Richard RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-025844Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1425649–1425658
16Section 03, Elcio Barcelos RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-025844Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1459820–1459829
17Section 03, Terrance Dolan RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-025844Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1476894–1476903
18Section 03, Jodi Richard RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-025844Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1419093–1419102
19Section 03, Jodi Richard PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-025844Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1414220–1414229
20Section 03, Elcio Barcelos PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-025844Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1453264–1453273
21Section 03, John Stern RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-025844Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1403705–1403714
22Section 03, Stephen Philipson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-025844Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1436189–1436198
23Section 03, Andrew Cecere RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-025844Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1386636–1386645
24Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 178 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2002791–2002794
25Section 08, Roland A. HernandezDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 366,503. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r8 · c24 · span 2185164–2185171
26Section 08, John P. WiehoffDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,503. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r12 · c24 · span 2199437–2199444
27Section 08, Yusuf I. MehdiDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,503. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r10 · c24 · span 2192363–2192370
28Section 08, Aleem GillaniDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,503. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r6 · c24 · span 2177996–2178003
29Section 08, Warner L. BaxterDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,503. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r1 · c24 · span 2160251–2160258
30Section 08, Richard P. McKenneyDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,503. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r9 · c24 · span 2188893–2188900
31Section 08, Elizabeth L. BuseDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 316,503. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r3 · c24 · span 2167322–2167329
32Section 08, Kimberly N. Ellison-TaylorDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,503. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r5 · c24 · span 2174401–2174408
33Section 08, Loretta E. ReynoldsDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,503. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r11 · c24 · span 2195838–2195845
34Section 08, Dorothy BridgesDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,503. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r2 · c24 · span 2163722–2163729
35Section 08, Alan B. ColbergDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 306,503. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r4 · c24 · span 2170793–2170800
36Section 08, Scott W. WineDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1,500. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r13 · c6 · span 2200875–2201008
37Section 08, Andrew CecereDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
38Section 08, Gunjan KediaDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
39Section 08, Kimberly J. HarrisDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Jodi Richard 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220001225208-26-004578Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Kimberly N. Ellison-Taylor 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004625Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Loretta E. Reynolds 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004628Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Richard P. McKenney 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004631Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Richard P. McKenney 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004631Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Dorothy Bridges 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004622Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Elizabeth L. Buse 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004623Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Aleem Gillani 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004626Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Yusuf I. Mehdi 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004627Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Roland A. Hernandez 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004630Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Roland A. Hernandez 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004630Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Warner L. Baxter 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004621Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Alan B. Colberg 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004624Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, John P. Wiehoff 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001225208-26-004629Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Venkatachari Dilip 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-060001225208-26-004990Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Stephen Philipson 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-220001225208-26-006705Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, James L. Chosy 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-220001225208-26-006706Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, James L. Chosy 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240001225208-26-006739Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, James L. Chosy 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240001225208-26-006739Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, James L. Chosy 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240001225208-26-006739Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Gunjan Kedia 2026-08-28Form 42026-08-310001225208-26-007397Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Gunjan Kedia 2026-08-28Form 42026-08-310001225208-26-007397Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Gunjan Kedia 2026-08-28Form 42026-08-310001225208-26-007397Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-230001193125-26-173818Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.04% (votes for as printed: 1,138,199,345). Filing ↗
64Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-170001628280-25-018230Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.36% (votes for as printed: 1,109,966,593). Filing ↗
65Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-180001193125-24-100832Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.1% (votes for as printed: 1,066,446,037). Filing ↗
66Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
67Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
68Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,521,000 + equity 2,035,033 + all other 25,000 = 3,581,033, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,581,033
69Citigroup Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001206774-26-000185CEO total compensation as printed in Citigroup Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 95,757,800. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r1 · c9 · span 1389939–1389949
70Wells Fargo & Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200CEO total compensation as printed in Wells Fargo & Company's own proxy. As printed: 94,522,642. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1599000–1599010
71Capital One Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-124131CEO total compensation as printed in Capital One Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 64,971,137. Filing ↗machine: t570 · r3 · c16 · span 1580979–1580990
72JPMorgan Chase & Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096CEO total compensation as printed in JPMorgan Chase & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 40,632,724. Filing ↗machine: span 1754306–1754316
73Bank of America Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-118929CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of America Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 33,711,521. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1377520–1377530
74The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-102189CEO total compensation as printed in The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗
75U.S. Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471
76Truist Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107144CEO total compensation as printed in Truist Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,313,770. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 1270472–1270482
77Citizens Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090000759944-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,513,920. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r2 · c12 · span 1385440–1385450
78Fifth Third Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090001193125-26-098679CEO total compensation as printed in Fifth Third Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,052,366. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c39 · span 1258762–1258772
79Section 10a, Wells Fargo & Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000072971-26-000200Wells Fargo & Company names U.S. Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Bank of America Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-118929Bank of America Corporation names U.S. Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Citigroup Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-26-000185Citigroup Inc. names U.S. Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Capital One Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-124131Capital One Financial Corporation names U.S. Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Truist Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107144Truist Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include U.S. Bancorp. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Citizens Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000759944-26-000064Citizens Financial Group, Inc. names U.S. Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Fifth Third Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-098679Fifth Third Bancorp names U.S. Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, JPMorgan Chase & Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000019617-26-000096JPMorgan Chase & Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include U.S. Bancorp. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the U.S. Bancorp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
USB Peer Teardown Report