Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses KEY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KEY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Gorman | $1,200,000 | $0 | $6,209,991 | $689,998 | $3,240,000 | $49,005 | $133,031 | $11,522,025 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mohit Ramani | 700,000 | 1,900,000 | 3,219,998 | 129,999 | 1,200,000 | 0 | 115,976 | 7,265,973 |
| Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Paine | 600,000 | 0 | 2,339,997 | 259,998 | 2,470,000 | 35,836 | 23,500 | 5,729,331 |
| Head of Institutional Bank | ||||||||
| Clark Khayat | 700,000 | 0 | 1,799,997 | 199,995 | 2,210,000 | 0 | 23,500 | 4,933,492 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Amy Brady | 700,000 | 0 | 1,349,998 | 149,995 | 1,565,000 | 0 | 28,127 | 3,793,120 |
| Former Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Gorman | $11,522,025 | $18,638,612 | $10,268,718 | −7,116,587 |
| Mohit Ramani | 7,265,973 | — | — | — |
| Andrew Paine | 5,729,331 | 7,567,940 | 4,468,654 | −1,838,609 |
| Clark Khayat | 4,933,492 | 6,851,955 | 2,647,462 | −1,918,463 |
| Amy Brady | 3,793,120 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd J. Vasos | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 2,306 | $20 | $46,235 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander M. Cutler | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 841 | 20 | 16,862 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin N. Hayes | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 1,558 | 20 | 31,238 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Devina A. Rankin | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 1,558 | 20 | 31,238 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 1,391 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 1,526 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 1,526 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 1,391 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-04-21 | D | 49,921 | 22 | 1,095,766 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 251,736 | 22 | 5,543,227 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 231,847 | 22 | 5,091,360 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela G. Mago | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-05-08 | D | 22,826 | 22 | 494,411 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela G. Mago | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-05-08 | A | 22,826 | 19 | 432,781 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela G. Mago | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-05-08 | D | 22,826 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 18,118 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Hipple | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 18,118 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin N. Hayes | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 18,118 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 18,118 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Hipple | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 9,059 | 21 | 193,953 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. James Dallas | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 18,118 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. James Dallas | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 9,059 | 21 | 193,953 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin N. Hayes | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 18,118 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carlton L. Highsmith | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 18,118 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carlton L. Highsmith | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 9,059 | 21 | 193,953 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carlton L. Highsmith | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 18,118 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 9,059 | 21 | 193,953 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin N. Hayes | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 9,059 | 21 | 193,953 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. James Dallas | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 18,118 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Hipple | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 18,118 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 235,628 | 22 | 5,143,759 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander M. Cutler | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth R. Gile | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Tobin | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd J. Vasos | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Hipple | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Somesh Khanna | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Devina A. Rankin | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. James Dallas | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Antonio DeSpirito III | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacqueline L. Allard | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin N. Hayes | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher L. Henson | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 220,354 | 21 | 4,658,284 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 162,692 | 21 | 3,457,205 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth R. Gile | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 23,946 | 21 | 499,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 355,338 | 21 | 7,547,379 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-06-16 | D | 277,182 | 22 | 6,134,038 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-06-23 | D | 205,976 | 23 | 4,677,715 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-30 | — | 5,285 | — | — | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 238,461 | 23 | 5,520,372 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander M. Cutler | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 26,893 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd J. Vasos | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 27,385 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 20,168 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 1,526 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd J. Vasos | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 27,385 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,526 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 20,168 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander M. Cutler | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 26,893 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-07-07 | D | 176,803 | 23 | 4,098,294 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mohit Ramani | Chief Risk Officer | 2026-07-22 | D | 25,000 | 23 | 568,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd J. Vasos | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 2,306 | $20 | $46,235 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander M. Cutler | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 841 | 20 | 16,862 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin N. Hayes | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 1,558 | 20 | 31,238 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Devina A. Rankin | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 1,558 | 20 | 31,238 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 1,391 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 1,526 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 1,526 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 1,391 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-04-21 | D | 49,921 | 22 | 1,095,766 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 251,736 | 22 | 5,543,227 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 231,847 | 22 | 5,091,360 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela G. Mago | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-05-08 | D | 22,826 | 22 | 494,411 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela G. Mago | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-05-08 | A | 22,826 | 19 | 432,781 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela G. Mago | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-05-08 | D | 22,826 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 18,118 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Hipple | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 18,118 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin N. Hayes | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 18,118 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 18,118 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Hipple | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 9,059 | 21 | 193,953 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. James Dallas | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 18,118 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. James Dallas | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 9,059 | 21 | 193,953 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin N. Hayes | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 18,118 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carlton L. Highsmith | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 18,118 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carlton L. Highsmith | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 9,059 | 21 | 193,953 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carlton L. Highsmith | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 18,118 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 9,059 | 21 | 193,953 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin N. Hayes | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 9,059 | 21 | 193,953 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. James Dallas | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 18,118 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Hipple | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 18,118 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 235,628 | 22 | 5,143,759 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander M. Cutler | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth R. Gile | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Tobin | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd J. Vasos | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Hipple | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Somesh Khanna | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Devina A. Rankin | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. James Dallas | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Antonio DeSpirito III | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacqueline L. Allard | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin N. Hayes | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher L. Henson | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,352 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 220,354 | 21 | 4,658,284 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 162,692 | 21 | 3,457,205 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth R. Gile | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 23,946 | 21 | 499,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 355,338 | 21 | 7,547,379 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-06-16 | D | 277,182 | 22 | 6,134,038 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-06-23 | D | 205,976 | 23 | 4,677,715 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd J. Vasos | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 1,843 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 238,461 | 23 | 5,520,372 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander M. Cutler | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 732 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Devina A. Rankin | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 1,355 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin N. Hayes | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 1,355 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander M. Cutler | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 26,893 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd J. Vasos | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 27,385 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 20,168 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 1,526 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd J. Vasos | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 27,385 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,526 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara R. Snyder | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 20,168 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander M. Cutler | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 26,893 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Director | 2026-07-07 | D | 176,803 | 23 | 4,098,294 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mohit Ramani | Chief Risk Officer | 2026-07-22 | D | 25,000 | 23 | 568,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Paine | PSU | — | 44,018 | 88,036 | — | 132,054 | $1,559,998 |
| Christopher Gorman | OPTION | — | — | — | 139,959 | — | 689,998 |
| Christopher Gorman | RSU | — | — | — | 116,817 | — | 2,069,997 |
| Amy Brady | PSU | — | 25,395 | 50,790 | — | 76,185 | 899,999 |
| Amy Brady | OPTION | — | — | — | 30,425 | — | 149,995 |
| Mohit Ramani | OPTION | — | — | — | 26,369 | — | 129,999 |
| Clark Khayat | PSU | — | 33,860 | 67,720 | — | 101,580 | 1,199,998 |
| Andrew Paine | RSU | — | — | — | 44,018 | — | 779,999 |
| Andrew Paine | OPTION | — | — | — | 52,738 | — | 259,998 |
| Amy Brady | RSU | — | — | — | 25,395 | — | 449,999 |
| Christopher Gorman | PSU | — | 116,817 | 233,634 | — | 350,451 | 4,139,994 |
| Clark Khayat | RSU | — | — | — | 33,860 | — | 599,999 |
| Mohit Ramani | PSU | — | 22,009 | 44,018 | — | 66,027 | 779,999 |
| Mohit Ramani | RSU | — | — | — | 22,009 | — | 389,999 |
| Clark Khayat | OPTION | — | — | — | 40,567 | — | 199,995 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Paine | $779,999 | $1,559,998 | $259,998 | 60.0% |
| Christopher Gorman | 2,069,997 | 4,139,994 | 689,998 | 60.0% |
| Amy Brady | 449,999 | 899,999 | 149,995 | 60.0% |
| Mohit Ramani | 389,999 | 779,999 | 129,999 | 60.0% |
| Clark Khayat | 599,999 | 1,199,998 | 199,995 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Gorman | Option | 153,060 | 15.48 | — |
| Christopher Gorman | Option | 139,959 | 19.49 | — |
| Andrew Paine | Option | 48,104 | 15.48 | — |
| Amy Brady | Option | 32,798 | 15.48 | — |
| Mohit Ramani | Option | 26,369 | 19.49 | — |
| Amy Brady | Option | 17,730 | 21.07 | — |
| Christopher Gorman | Option | 82,742 | 21.07 | — |
| Christopher Gorman | Option | 31,141 | 28.5 | — |
| Amy Brady | Option | 6,487 | 28.5 | — |
| Amy Brady | PSU | 315,887 | — | 6,519,916 |
| Mohit Ramani | PSU | 69,190 | — | 1,428,085 |
| Mohit Ramani | RSU | 146,029 | — | 3,014,040 |
| Amy Brady | Option | 30,425 | 19.49 | — |
| Christopher Gorman | PSU | 1,468,826 | — | 30,316,572 |
| Andrew Paine | PSU | 508,478 | — | 10,494,984 |
| Andrew Paine | RSU | 116,201 | — | 2,398,381 |
| Clark Khayat | RSU | 76,692 | — | 1,582,921 |
| Amy Brady | RSU | 72,391 | — | 1,494,144 |
| Andrew Paine | Option | 52,738 | 19.49 | — |
| Clark Khayat | Option | 32,798 | 15.48 | — |
| Clark Khayat | Option | 40,567 | 19.49 | — |
| Clark Khayat | Option | 14,184 | 21.07 | — |
| Andrew Paine | Option | 10,813 | 28.5 | — |
| Andrew Paine | Option | 28,368 | 21.07 | — |
| Clark Khayat | Option | 4,325 | 28.5 | — |
| Clark Khayat | PSU | 475,708 | — | 9,818,613 |
| Christopher Gorman | RSU | 336,781 | — | 6,951,159 |
Our compensation philosophy is guided by the principles set forth below. We apply these principles when we establish the design of our executive compensation program each year. We have a pay for performance philosophy: Actual pay received under our variable compensation programs is tied to financial and strategic objectives
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 791,394,228 | 65,005,570 | 3,911,944 | 92.41% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 570,696,333 | 332,498,701 | 2,099,656 | 63.19% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 623,850,782 | 68,847,852 | 5,037,996 | 90.06% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 674,432,282 | 46,879,231 | 2,080,553 | 93.5% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 693,925,282 | 52,252,795 | 2,281,817 | 93% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-13 | 720,739,680 | 49,808,427 | 1,919,377 | 93.54% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 92.41%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 63.19%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 90.06%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 127 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $11,522,025 |
| Median employee compensation | $91,077 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander M. CutlerIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation and Organization | $180,000 | $144,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $324,991 |
| Elizabeth R. GileIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 160,000 | 144,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 304,991 |
| Richard J. HippleIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 160,000 | 144,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 304,991 |
| H. James DallasIndependent · Technology (Chair) · Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 145,000 | 144,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 289,991 |
| David K. WilsonIndependent · Risk · Departed during FY | 135,000 | 144,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 279,991 |
| Todd J. VasosIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Organization (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 130,000 | 144,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 274,991 |
| Somesh KhannaIndependent · Risk | 120,000 | 144,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 264,991 |
| Devina A. RankinIndependent · Risk · Technology | 120,000 | 144,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 264,991 |
| Richard J. TobinIndependent · Audit · Technology | 120,000 | 144,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 264,991 |
| Robin N. HayesIndependent · Audit · Technology | 120,000 | 144,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 264,991 |
| Ruth Ann M. GillisIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 120,000 | 144,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 264,991 |
| Carlton L. HighsmithIndependent · Compensation and Organization · Technology · Not standing for re-election | 105,000 | 144,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249,991 |
| Jacqueline L. AllardIndependent · Technology | 105,000 | 144,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249,991 |
| Barbara R. SnyderIndependent · Compensation and Organization · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 105,000 | 144,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249,991 |
| Christopher M. GormanEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $145,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,825,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,029,874 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,854,874 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies KeyCorp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including KeyCorp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | 2025 | William Demchak | $1,300,000 | $17,500,184 | $0 | $9,200,000 | $29,503,081 |
| 2 | U.S. Bancorp | 2025 | Gunjan Kedia | 1,141,667 | 11,499,996 | 0 | 3,232,267 | 16,674,515 |
| 3 | Truist Financial Corporation | 2025 | William Rogers | 1,200,000 | 7,275,126 | 0 | 4,095,000 | 14,313,770 |
| 4 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Bruce Van Saun | 1,487,000 | 8,045,370 | 0 | — | 12,513,920 |
| 5 | Huntington Bancshares Incorporated | 2025 | Stephen Steinour | 1,189,583 | 6,899,983 | 0 | 3,550,000 | 12,124,358 |
| 6 | M&T Bank Corporation | 2025 | Ren F. Jones | 1,100,000 | 6,660,238 | 740,022 | 0 | 12,015,250 |
| 7 | KeyCorp | 2025 | Christopher Gorman | 1,200,000 | 6,209,991 | 689,998 | 3,240,000 | 11,522,025 |
| 8 | Fifth Third Bancorp | 2025 | Timothy Spence | 1,116,635 | 7,140,040 | 0 | 2,328,750 | 11,052,366 |
| 9 | Regions Financial Corporation | 2025 | John Turner | 1,190,385 | 4,223,579 | 0 | 4,313,096 | 10,037,428 |
| 10 | Comerica Incorporated | 2024 | Curtis Farmer | 1,115,981 | 4,806,148 | 523,202 | 2,037,960 | 8,864,041 |
| 11 | Zions Bancorporation | 2025 | Harris H. Simmons | 1,125,509 | 1,762,847 | 0 | 2,337,963 | 5,358,037 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KeyCorp | 120% | PSU 60 · RSU 30 · Options 10 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 110.7% | not disclosed | No | CAP (Compensation Advisory Partners) |
| Comerica Incorporated | 122% | PSU 60 · RSU 30 · Options 10 | Yes — Relative TSR (modifier) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc. |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 103.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | F.W. Cook |
| Huntington Bancshares Incorporated | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| M&T Bank Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 90 · Options 10 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Regions Financial Corporation | 130% | RSU 33 · PSU 33 · Cash LTI 33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Truist Financial Corporation | 105% | PSU 40 · RSU 35 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| U.S. Bancorp | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Zions Bancorporation | 83% | Cash LTI 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher Gorman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 11,522,025. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1106750–1106760 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mohit Ramani | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 7,265,973. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c27 · span 1160075–1160084 |
| 3 | Section 01, Andrew Paine | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 5,729,331. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c27 · span 1132918–1132927 |
| 4 | Section 01, Clark Khayat | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 4,933,492. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 1119798–1119807 |
| 5 | Section 01, Amy Brady | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 3,793,120. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c27 · span 1145987–1145996 |
| 6 | Section 03, Andrew Paine PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t276 · r22 · c43 · span 1268816–1268825 |
| 7 | Section 03, Christopher Gorman OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t250 · r3 · c9 · span 1080312–1080319 |
| 8 | Section 03, Christopher Gorman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t276 · r6 · c19 · span 1228773–1228780 |
| 9 | Section 03, Amy Brady PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t276 · r30 · c23 · span 1285948–1285954 |
| 10 | Section 03, Amy Brady OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t250 · r6 · c9 · span 1088293–1088299 |
| 11 | Section 03, Mohit Ramani OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t250 · r7 · c9 · span 1090944–1090950 |
| 12 | Section 03, Clark Khayat PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t276 · r14 · c23 · span 1248051–1248057 |
| 13 | Section 03, Andrew Paine RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t276 · r26 · c43 · span 1278140–1278147 |
| 14 | Section 03, Andrew Paine OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r12 · c17 · span 1131686–1131693 |
| 15 | Section 03, Amy Brady RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t276 · r30 · c19 · span 1285611–1285617 |
| 16 | Section 03, Christopher Gorman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t276 · r6 · c23 · span 1229111–1229118 |
| 17 | Section 03, Clark Khayat RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t276 · r14 · c19 · span 1247714–1247720 |
| 18 | Section 03, Mohit Ramani PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t276 · r40 · c23 · span 1308879–1308885 |
| 19 | Section 03, Mohit Ramani RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t276 · r40 · c19 · span 1308542–1308548 |
| 20 | Section 03, Clark Khayat OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t250 · r4 · c9 · span 1082956–1082962 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 127 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1856988–1856991 |
| 22 | Section 08, Alexander M. Cutler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,991. Filing ↗machine: t378 · r4 · c11 · span 2059624–2059631 |
| 23 | Section 08, Elizabeth R. Gile | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,991. Filing ↗machine: t378 · r6 · c11 · span 2063391–2063398 |
| 24 | Section 08, Richard J. Hipple | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,991. Filing ↗machine: t378 · r10 · c11 · span 2070930–2070937 |
| 25 | Section 08, H. James Dallas | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,991. Filing ↗machine: t378 · r5 · c11 · span 2061519–2061526 |
| 26 | Section 08, David K. Wilson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,991. Filing ↗machine: t378 · r16 · c11 · span 2082225–2082232 |
| 27 | Section 08, Todd J. Vasos | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,991. Filing ↗machine: t378 · r15 · c11 · span 2080355–2080362 |
| 28 | Section 08, Somesh Khanna | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,991. Filing ↗machine: t378 · r11 · c11 · span 2072823–2072830 |
| 29 | Section 08, Devina A. Rankin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,991. Filing ↗machine: t378 · r12 · c11 · span 2074694–2074701 |
| 30 | Section 08, Richard J. Tobin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,991. Filing ↗machine: t378 · r14 · c11 · span 2078462–2078469 |
| 31 | Section 08, Robin N. Hayes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,991. Filing ↗machine: t378 · r8 · c11 · span 2067158–2067165 |
| 32 | Section 08, Ruth Ann M. Gillis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,991. Filing ↗machine: t378 · r7 · c11 · span 2065289–2065296 |
| 33 | Section 08, Carlton L. Highsmith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,991. Filing ↗machine: t378 · r9 · c11 · span 2069058–2069065 |
| 34 | Section 08, Jacqueline L. Allard | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,991. Filing ↗machine: t378 · r3 · c11 · span 2057750–2057757 |
| 35 | Section 08, Barbara R. Snyder | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,991. Filing ↗machine: t378 · r13 · c11 · span 2076591–2076598 |
| 36 | Section 08, Christopher M. Gorman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Todd J. Vasos 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001243183-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Alexander M. Cutler 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001188585-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Robin N. Hayes 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001443147-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Devina A. Rankin 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001557267-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Barbara R. Snyder 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001496583-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Barbara R. Snyder 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001496583-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Barbara R. Snyder 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001496583-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Barbara R. Snyder 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001496583-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000950157-26-000536 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0000950157-26-000553 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0000950157-26-000581 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Angela G. Mago 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001669893-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Angela G. Mago 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001669893-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Angela G. Mago 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001669893-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Barbara R. Snyder 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001496583-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Richard J. Hipple 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001311365-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Robin N. Hayes 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001443147-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Barbara R. Snyder 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001496583-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Richard J. Hipple 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001311365-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, H. James Dallas 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001324953-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, H. James Dallas 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001324953-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Robin N. Hayes 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001443147-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Carlton L. Highsmith 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001379848-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Carlton L. Highsmith 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001379848-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Carlton L. Highsmith 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001379848-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Barbara R. Snyder 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001496583-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Robin N. Hayes 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001443147-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, H. James Dallas 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001324953-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Richard J. Hipple 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001311365-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0000950157-26-000598 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Alexander M. Cutler 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001188585-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Barbara R. Snyder 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001496583-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Elizabeth R. Gile 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001487311-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Richard J. Tobin 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001681915-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Todd J. Vasos 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001243183-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Richard J. Hipple 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001311365-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Somesh Khanna 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0002050456-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Devina A. Rankin 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001557267-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, H. James Dallas 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001324953-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Antonio DeSpirito III 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001615491-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Jacqueline L. Allard 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0002050454-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Robin N. Hayes 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001443147-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Christopher L. Henson 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001289488-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000950157-26-000630 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0000950157-26-000659 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Elizabeth R. Gile 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001487311-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0000950157-26-000692 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0000950157-26-000722 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0000950157-26-000748 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Todd J. Vasos 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001243183-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0000950157-26-000774 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Alexander M. Cutler 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001188585-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Devina A. Rankin 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001557267-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Robin N. Hayes 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001443147-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Alexander M. Cutler 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001188585-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Todd J. Vasos 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001243183-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Barbara R. Snyder 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001496583-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Barbara R. Snyder 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001496583-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Todd J. Vasos 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001243183-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Barbara R. Snyder 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001496583-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Barbara R. Snyder 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001496583-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Alexander M. Cutler 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001188585-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0000950157-26-000788 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Mohit Ramani 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0002053125-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-14 | 0001628280-26-035060 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.41% (votes for as printed: 791,394,228). Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0000091576-25-000085 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 63.19%. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-10 | 0001193125-24-136216 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.06% (votes for as printed: 623,850,782). Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 105 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 106 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,825,000 + equity 2,029,874 + all other 0 = 3,854,874, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,854,874 |
| 107 | The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102189 | CEO total compensation as printed in The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗machine: t444 · r4 · c39 · span 1847804–1847814 |
| 108 | U.S. Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001104659-26-025844 | CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471 |
| 109 | Truist Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107144 | CEO total compensation as printed in Truist Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,313,770. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 1270472–1270482 |
| 110 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,513,920. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r2 · c12 · span 1385440–1385450 |
| 111 | Huntington Bancshares Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103196 | CEO total compensation as printed in Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,124,358. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3410394–3410404 |
| 112 | M&T Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | CEO total compensation as printed in M&T Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,015,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1089966–1089976 |
| 113 | KeyCorp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | CEO total compensation as printed in KeyCorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,522,025. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1106750–1106760 |
| 114 | Fifth Third Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001193125-26-098679 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fifth Third Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,052,366. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c39 · span 1258762–1258772 |
| 115 | Regions Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001281761-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regions Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,037,428. Filing ↗machine: t296 · r4 · c15 · span 1748113–1748123 |
| 116 | Comerica Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342 |
| 117 | Zions Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000109380-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zions Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,358,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 656287–656296 |
| 118 | Section 10a, U.S. Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025844 | U.S. Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KeyCorp. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 10a, Regions Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001281761-26-000027 | Regions Financial Corporation names KeyCorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 10a, Huntington Bancshares Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103196 | Huntington Bancshares Incorporated names KeyCorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 10a, Zions Bancorporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000109380-26-000052 | Zions Bancorporation names KeyCorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, Citizens Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000759944-26-000064 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc. names KeyCorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, Fifth Third Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-098679 | Fifth Third Bancorp names KeyCorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, Truist Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-055156 | Truist Financial Corporation names KeyCorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, M&T Bank Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-099298 | M&T Bank Corporation names KeyCorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |