Fiscal year 2024 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CMA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CMA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis Farmer | $1,115,981 | $0 | $4,806,148 | $523,202 | $2,037,960 | $200,036 | $180,714 | $8,864,041 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Brian Goldman | 624,769 | 1,200,000 | 915,510 | 99,666 | 682,992 | 0 | 320,965 | 3,843,902 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
| James Herzog | 698,885 | 0 | 1,281,602 | 139,532 | 850,680 | 117,458 | 13,800 | 3,101,957 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Peter Sefzik | 683,039 | 0 | 1,281,602 | 139,532 | 749,088 | 49,315 | 30,328 | 2,932,904 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Banking Officer | ||||||||
| Megan Crespi | 628,346 | 0 | 823,847 | 89,699 | 688,500 | 51,979 | 12,454 | 2,294,825 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis Farmer | $8,864,041 | $7,719,674 | $8,733,364 | +1,144,367 |
| Brian Goldman | 3,843,902 | — | — | — |
| James Herzog | 3,101,957 | 2,808,051 | 2,981,346 | +293,906 |
| Peter Sefzik | 2,932,904 | 2,522,886 | 2,705,755 | +410,018 |
| Megan Crespi | 2,294,825 | 1,958,114 | 2,179,058 | +336,711 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Crespi | OPTION | 2024-01-23 | — | — | 5,085 | — | $89,699 |
| James Herzog | RSU | 2024-01-23 | — | — | 7,785 | — | 420,079 |
| Brian Goldman | PSU | 2024-01-23 | 5,560 | 11,120 | — | 16,680 | 615,492 |
| Peter Sefzik | PSU | 2024-01-23 | 7,782 | 15,565 | — | 23,347 | 861,523 |
| Brian Goldman | RSU | 2024-01-23 | — | — | 5,560 | — | 300,018 |
| Peter Sefzik | RSU | 2024-01-23 | — | — | 7,785 | — | 420,079 |
| Megan Crespi | PSU | 2024-01-23 | 5,002 | 10,005 | — | 15,007 | 553,777 |
| Curtis Farmer | PSU | 2024-01-23 | 29,187 | 58,375 | — | 87,562 | 3,231,056 |
| Megan Crespi | RSU | 2024-01-23 | — | — | 5,005 | — | 270,070 |
| James Herzog | PSU | 2024-01-23 | 7,782 | 15,565 | — | 23,347 | 861,523 |
| Curtis Farmer | OPTION | 2024-01-23 | — | — | 29,660 | — | 523,202 |
| Brian Goldman | OPTION | 2024-01-23 | — | — | 5,650 | — | 99,666 |
| Peter Sefzik | OPTION | 2024-01-23 | — | — | 7,910 | — | 139,532 |
| James Herzog | OPTION | 2024-01-23 | — | — | 7,910 | — | 139,532 |
| Curtis Farmer | RSU | 2024-01-23 | — | — | 29,190 | — | 1,575,092 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Crespi | $270,070 | $553,777 | $89,699 | 60.6% |
| James Herzog | 420,079 | 861,523 | 139,532 | 60.6% |
| Brian Goldman | 300,018 | 615,492 | 99,666 | 60.6% |
| Peter Sefzik | 420,079 | 861,523 | 139,532 | 60.6% |
| Curtis Farmer | 1,575,092 | 3,231,056 | 523,202 | 60.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Crespi | RSU | 843 | — | $52,140 |
| Peter Sefzik | RSU | 597 | — | 36,924 |
| James Herzog | Option | 4,060 | 56.79 | — |
| Brian Goldman | RSU | 11,645 | — | 720,243 |
| Megan Crespi | PSU | 10,747 | — | 664,702 |
| Peter Sefzik | Option | 2,320 | 63.15 | — |
| Peter Sefzik | Option | 1,340 | 95.25 | — |
| Peter Sefzik | RSU | 7,785 | — | 481,502 |
| Curtis Farmer | Option | 25,030 | 63.15 | — |
| Curtis Farmer | Option | 5,648 | 32.97 | — |
| James Herzog | Option | 912 | 67.66 | — |
| James Herzog | Option | 2,410 | 92.58 | — |
| James Herzog | Option | 905 | 95.25 | — |
| Megan Crespi | Option | 2,415 | 34.86 | — |
| James Herzog | PSU | 16,440 | — | 1,016,814 |
| James Herzog | RSU | 10,496 | — | 649,178 |
| Curtis Farmer | Option | 18,300 | 71.16 | — |
| James Herzog | RSU | 1,945 | — | 120,298 |
| Curtis Farmer | Option | 4,272 | 67.66 | — |
| Curtis Farmer | Option | 6,605 | 80.17 | — |
| Peter Sefzik | PSU | 15,180 | — | 938,883 |
| Megan Crespi | PSU | 10,005 | — | 618,809 |
| Megan Crespi | Option | 7,090 | 28.12 | — |
| Megan Crespi | RSU | 5,690 | — | 351,927 |
| Peter Sefzik | RSU | 5,060 | — | 312,961 |
| Megan Crespi | RSU | 5,005 | — | 309,559 |
| Megan Crespi | RSU | 3,585 | — | 221,732 |
| Megan Crespi | Option | 3,113 | 71.16 | — |
| Peter Sefzik | RSU | 1,783 | — | 110,279 |
| Megan Crespi | RSU | 1,053 | — | 65,128 |
| Peter Sefzik | Option | 1,182 | 60.12 | — |
| Peter Sefzik | Option | 2,575 | 80.17 | — |
| Megan Crespi | RSU | 312 | — | 19,297 |
| Peter Sefzik | Option | 2,210 | 92.58 | — |
| Megan Crespi | Option | 1,305 | 92.58 | — |
| Brian Goldman | PSU | 11,120 | — | 687,772 |
| Megan Crespi | Option | 922 | 60.12 | — |
| Brian Goldman | RSU | 5,560 | — | 343,886 |
| Curtis Farmer | RSU | 29,190 | — | 1,805,402 |
| Curtis Farmer | RSU | 36,747 | — | 2,272,802 |
| Peter Sefzik | PSU | 15,565 | — | 962,695 |
| Peter Sefzik | RSU | 9,625 | — | 595,306 |
| Peter Sefzik | RSU | 1,080 | — | 66,798 |
| Peter Sefzik | Option | 4,392 | 71.16 | — |
| Megan Crespi | RSU | 915 | — | 56,593 |
| Curtis Farmer | PSU | 63,240 | — | 3,911,394 |
| Curtis Farmer | PSU | 58,375 | — | 3,610,494 |
| Curtis Farmer | RSU | 21,080 | — | 1,303,798 |
| James Herzog | PSU | 15,565 | — | 962,695 |
| James Herzog | RSU | 7,785 | — | 481,502 |
| Curtis Farmer | RSU | 6,805 | — | 420,889 |
| James Herzog | RSU | 5,480 | — | 338,938 |
| Curtis Farmer | RSU | 4,663 | — | 288,407 |
| Curtis Farmer | RSU | 3,217 | — | 198,971 |
| Curtis Farmer | Option | 5,103 | 60.12 | — |
| James Herzog | Option | 4,759 | 71.16 | — |
| James Herzog | RSU | 1,292 | — | 79,910 |
| Curtis Farmer | Option | 6,700 | 79.01 | — |
| James Herzog | Option | 2,495 | 63.15 | — |
| James Herzog | Option | 1,414 | 60.12 | — |
| James Herzog | Option | 584 | 32.97 | — |
| James Herzog | RSU | 525 | — | 32,471 |
| James Herzog | RSU | 322 | — | 19,916 |
| James Herzog | Option | 1,240 | 80.17 | — |
| Curtis Farmer | Option | 8,433 | 92.58 | — |
| Curtis Farmer | Option | 4,935 | 95.25 | — |
We generally set target compensation opportunities near the median of our peer group, with actual payouts reflecting variable compensation dependent on performance. We utilize a mix of variable compensation programs to reward long-term and short-term results with rewards delivered in a mix of cash and shares of Comerica's common stock.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 88,946,131 | 7,442,578 | 302,810 | 91.99% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 93,674,850 | 5,690,387 | 399,052 | 93.9% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 94,692,909 | 6,797,921 | 226,333 | 93.3% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-26 | 96,019,281 | 3,371,255 | 519,856 | 96.11% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-27 | 101,813,223 | 4,787,529 | 352,670 | 95.19% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-28 | 100,060,981 | 4,631,051 | 524,277 | 95.1% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 91.99%a |
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 93.9%b |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 93.3%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Therefore, abstentions will have the same effect as voting against the applicable proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In tabulating the vote, abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal, however, broker non-votes will not affect the outcome.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Therefore, abstentions will have the same effect as voting against the applicable proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 81 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,864,041 |
| Median employee compensation | $109,658 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger A. CreggIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compliance Oversight · Enterprise Risk · Qualified Legal Compliance (Chair) | $195,000 | $129,965 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $324,965 |
| Arthur G. AnguloIndependent · Audit · Compliance Oversight (Chair) · Enterprise Risk (Chair) | 193,490 | 129,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 323,455 |
| Barbara R. SmithIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compliance Oversight · Governance, Compensation and Nominating | 161,250 | 129,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 291,215 |
| Michael G. Van de VenIndependent · Compliance Oversight · Governance, Compensation and Nominating (Chair) | 160,000 | 129,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 289,965 |
| Derek J. KerrIndependent · Audit · Qualified Legal Compliance | 158,000 | 129,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 287,965 |
| Richard G. LindnerIndependent · Audit · Governance, Compensation and Nominating · Qualified Legal Compliance | 115,000 | 129,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 244,965 |
| Robert S. TaubmanIndependent · Enterprise Risk | 110,000 | 129,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 239,965 |
| M. Alan GardnerIndependent · Governance, Compensation and Nominating | 105,000 | 129,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 234,965 |
| Nancy AvilaIndependent · Enterprise Risk | 105,000 | 129,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 234,965 |
| Nina G. VacaIndependent · Governance, Compensation and Nominating | 105,000 | 129,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 234,965 |
| Jennifer H. SampsonIndependent · Enterprise Risk | 105,000 | 129,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 234,965 |
| Curtis C. FarmerEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $129,965 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 40,000 / 35,000 / 35,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5,000 shares |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,512,740 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,429,615 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,942,355 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Comerica Incorporated names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Comerica Incorporated.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Bruce Van Saun | $1,487,000 | $8,045,370 | $0 | — | $12,513,920 |
| 2 | Huntington Bancshares Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Steinour | 1,189,583 | 6,899,983 | 0 | 3,550,000 | 12,124,358 |
| 3 | M&T Bank Corp. | 2025 | Ren F. Jones | 1,100,000 | 6,660,238 | 740,022 | 0 | 12,015,250 |
| 4 | KeyCorp | 2025 | Christopher Gorman | 1,200,000 | 6,209,991 | 689,998 | 3,240,000 | 11,522,025 |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bancorp | 2025 | Timothy Spence | 1,116,635 | 7,140,040 | 0 | 2,328,750 | 11,052,366 |
| 6 | Western Alliance Bancorporation | 2025 | Kenneth Vecchione | 1,500,000 | 5,326,094 | — | 4,050,000 | 10,969,236 |
| 7 | First Horizon National Corp. | 2025 | D. Bryan Jordan | 1,236,000 | 5,561,967 | 0 | 2,132,100 | 10,330,365 |
| 8 | Regions Financial Corp. | 2025 | John Turner | 1,190,385 | 4,223,579 | 0 | 4,313,096 | 10,037,428 |
| 9 | Comerica Incorporated | 2024 | Curtis Farmer | 1,115,981 | 4,806,148 | 523,202 | 2,037,960 | 8,864,041 |
| 10 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | 2025 | Phillip Green | 1,260,000 | 4,000,081 | 0 | 2,075,220 | 7,625,974 |
| 11 | Synovus Financial Corporation | 2024 | Kevin Blair | 1,065,385 | 3,366,890 | 0 | 2,301,231 | 6,869,560 |
| 12 | Webster Financial Corporation | 2024 | John Ciulla | 1,100,000 | 3,354,304 | 0 | 1,306,250 | 6,050,156 |
| 13 | Zions Bancorporation | 2025 | Harris H. Simmons | 1,125,509 | 1,762,847 | 0 | 2,337,963 | 5,358,037 |
| 14 | BOK Financial Corp. | 2025 | Stacy Kymes | 1,110,125 | 3,187,834 | 0 | 770,965 | 5,235,181 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comerica Incorporated | 122% | PSU 60 · RSU 30 · Options 10 | Yes — Relative TSR (modifier) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc. |
| BOK Financial Corp. | 69% | PSU 100 | No | not disclosed |
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 110.7% | not disclosed | No | CAP (Compensation Advisory Partners) |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 103.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | F.W. Cook |
| First Horizon National Corp. | 115% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR-rank modifier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Huntington Bancshares Inc. | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| KeyCorp | 120% | PSU 60 · RSU 30 · Options 10 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| M&T Bank Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 90 · Options 10 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Regions Financial Corp. | 130% | RSU 33 · PSU 33 · Cash LTI 33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Synovus Financial Corporation | 160% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Webster Financial Corporation | 95% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Peer-relative three-year TSR | CAP |
| Western Alliance Bancorporation | 150% | PSU 50 · LTIP Units 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR compared to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Zions Bancorporation | 83% | Cash LTI 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Curtis Farmer | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342 |
| 2 | Section 01, Brian Goldman | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 3,843,902. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 1088954–1088963 |
| 3 | Section 01, James Herzog | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 3,101,957. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 1079124–1079133 |
| 4 | Section 01, Peter Sefzik | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 2,932,904. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 1092857–1092866 |
| 5 | Section 01, Megan Crespi | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 2,294,825. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c27 · span 1102677–1102686 |
| 6 | Section 03, Megan Crespi OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r12 · c4 · span 1334057–1334062 |
| 7 | Section 03, James Herzog RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r13 · c14 · span 1256046–1256051 |
| 8 | Section 03, Brian Goldman PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r3 · c22 · span 1302495–1302501 |
| 9 | Section 03, Peter Sefzik PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r5 · c22 · span 1309876–1309882 |
| 10 | Section 03, Brian Goldman RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r3 · c14 · span 1301296–1301301 |
| 11 | Section 03, Peter Sefzik RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r5 · c14 · span 1308677–1308682 |
| 12 | Section 03, Megan Crespi PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r12 · c22 · span 1336799–1336805 |
| 13 | Section 03, Curtis Farmer PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r3 · c22 · span 1222196–1222202 |
| 14 | Section 03, Megan Crespi RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r12 · c14 · span 1335600–1335605 |
| 15 | Section 03, James Herzog PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r13 · c22 · span 1257245–1257251 |
| 16 | Section 03, Curtis Farmer OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r3 · c4 · span 1219977–1219983 |
| 17 | Section 03, Brian Goldman OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r3 · c4 · span 1299753–1299758 |
| 18 | Section 03, Peter Sefzik OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r5 · c4 · span 1307134–1307139 |
| 19 | Section 03, James Herzog OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r13 · c4 · span 1254503–1254508 |
| 20 | Section 03, Curtis Farmer RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t189 · r3 · c14 · span 1221211–1221217 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | — | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 81 : 1.machine: span 1683731–1683738 |
| 22 | Section 08, Roger A. Cregg | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,965. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r5 · c13 · span 583800–583807 |
| 23 | Section 08, Arthur G. Angulo | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,455. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r2 · c13 · span 578725–578732 |
| 24 | Section 08, Barbara R. Smith | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,215. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r11 · c13 · span 594023–594030 |
| 25 | Section 08, Michael G. Van de Ven | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,965. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r15 · c13 · span 600874–600881 |
| 26 | Section 08, Derek J. Kerr | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,965. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r8 · c13 · span 589098–589105 |
| 27 | Section 08, Richard G. Lindner | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,965. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r9 · c13 · span 590740–590747 |
| 28 | Section 08, Robert S. Taubman | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,965. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r12 · c13 · span 595664–595671 |
| 29 | Section 08, M. Alan Gardner | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,965. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r6 · c13 · span 585439–585446 |
| 30 | Section 08, Nancy Avila | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,965. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r3 · c13 · span 580329–580336 |
| 31 | Section 08, Nina G. Vaca | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,965. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r14 · c12 · span 599019–599026 |
| 32 | Section 08, Jennifer H. Sampson | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,965. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r10 · c13 · span 592383–592390 |
| 33 | Section 08, Curtis C. Farmer | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-30 | 0000028412-25-000156 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.99% (votes for as printed: 88,946,131). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-26 | 0000028412-24-000264 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.9% (votes for as printed: 93,674,850). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-04-28 | 0000028412-23-000161 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.3% (votes for as printed: 94,692,909). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 38 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 39 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,512,740 + equity 1,429,615 + all other 0 = 2,942,355, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,942,355 |
| 40 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,513,920. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r2 · c12 · span 1385440–1385450 |
| 41 | Huntington Bancshares Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103196 | CEO total compensation as printed in Huntington Bancshares Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,124,358. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3410394–3410404 |
| 42 | M&T Bank Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | CEO total compensation as printed in M&T Bank Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,015,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1089966–1089976 |
| 43 | KeyCorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | CEO total compensation as printed in KeyCorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,522,025. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1106750–1106760 |
| 44 | Fifth Third Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001193125-26-098679 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fifth Third Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,052,366. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c39 · span 1258762–1258772 |
| 45 | Western Alliance Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170399 | CEO total compensation as printed in Western Alliance Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,969,236. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 2999283–2999293 |
| 46 | First Horizon National Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0000036966-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Horizon National Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,330,365. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1142805–1142815 |
| 47 | Regions Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001281761-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regions Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,037,428. Filing ↗machine: t296 · r4 · c15 · span 1748113–1748123 |
| 48 | Comerica Incorporated (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342 |
| 49 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000039263-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,625,974. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 705677–705686 |
| 50 | Synovus Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-12 | 0000018349-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synovus Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,869,560. Filing ↗machine: span 787627–787637 |
| 51 | Webster Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0000801337-25-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Webster Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,050,156. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 981486–981495 |
| 52 | Zions Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000109380-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zions Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,358,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 656287–656296 |
| 53 | BOK Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000875357-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in BOK Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,235,181. Filing ↗machine: span 473816–473825 |
| 54 | Section 10a, Synovus Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000018349-25-000057 | Synovus Financial Corporation names Comerica Incorporated in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039263-26-000023 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Comerica Incorporated. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, M&T Bank Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-099298 | M&T Bank Corp. names Comerica Incorporated in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Regions Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001281761-26-000027 | Regions Financial Corp. names Comerica Incorporated in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Fifth Third Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-098679 | Fifth Third Bancorp names Comerica Incorporated in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, First Horizon National Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000036966-26-000063 | First Horizon National Corp. names Comerica Incorporated in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, KeyCorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127600 | KeyCorp names Comerica Incorporated in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Webster Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000801337-25-000015 | Webster Financial Corporation names Comerica Incorporated in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Citizens Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000759944-26-000064 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc. names Comerica Incorporated in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Huntington Bancshares Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103196 | Huntington Bancshares Inc. names Comerica Incorporated in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Zions Bancorporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000109380-26-000052 | Zions Bancorporation names Comerica Incorporated in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, BOK Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000875357-26-000023 | BOK Financial Corp. names Comerica Incorporated in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |