Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses COLB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named COLB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cort O'Haver | $312,500 | $0 | $2,584,815 | $0 | $0 | $159,079 | $8,700,998 | $11,757,392 |
| Former Executive Chair | ||||||||
| Clint Stein | 1,250,000 | 0 | 3,748,027 | 0 | 2,025,000 | 207,926 | 481,392 | 7,712,345 |
| Chair, Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Torran Nixon | 740,000 | 0 | 1,033,921 | 0 | 925,000 | 53,563 | 700,219 | 3,452,703 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, Columbia Bank President of Commercial Banking | ||||||||
| Christopher Merrywell | 740,000 | 0 | 1,033,921 | 0 | 925,000 | 32,142 | 509,642 | 3,240,705 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, Columbia Bank President of Consumer Banking | ||||||||
| Andrew Ognall | 492,000 | 0 | 1,490,680 | 0 | 383,760 | 25,393 | 558,643 | 2,950,476 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
| Ron Farnsworth | 623,000 | 0 | 878,804 | 0 | 598,080 | 0 | 723,183 | 2,823,067 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Principal Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Ivan Seda | 155,596 | 0 | 790,018 | 0 | 138,600 | 0 | 65,601 | 1,149,815 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Principal Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cort O'Haver | $11,757,392 | $5,284,798 | $11,816,470 | +6,472,594 |
| Clint Stein | 7,712,345 | 6,340,928 | 6,344,250 | +1,371,417 |
| Torran Nixon | 3,452,703 | 3,276,647 | 3,275,631 | +176,056 |
| Christopher Merrywell | 3,240,705 | — | 3,746,993 | — |
| Andrew Ognall | 2,950,476 | — | — | — |
| Ron Farnsworth | 2,823,067 | — | 1,546,551 | — |
| Ivan Seda | 1,149,815 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brock Lakely | EVP, Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-04-15 | D | 396 | $29 | $11,524 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John F. Schultz | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,949 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| M. Christian Mitchell | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,949 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric S. Forrest | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,949 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark A. Finkelstein | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,949 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Luis F. Machuca | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,949 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth W. Seaton | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,949 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Randal L. Lund | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,949 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hilliard C. Terry, III | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,949 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jaynie Miller Studenmund | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,949 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anddria Varnado | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,949 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Devine David Moore | EVP Chief Marketing Officer | 2026-06-08 | D | 60 | 30 | 1,786 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Devine David Moore | EVP Chief Marketing Officer | 2026-06-08 | D | 3,812 | 30 | 113,502 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Luis F. Machuca | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 563 | 32 | 17,892 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aaron James Deer | EVP Chief Strategy/Innov Offcr | 2026-06-30 | A | 886 | 25 | 22,478 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torran Nixon | PSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 22,556 | — | 33,834 | $633,937 |
| Ivan Seda | PSU | 2025-10-29 | — | 29 | — | — | 28,464 |
| Christopher Merrywell | PSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 22,556 | — | 33,834 | 633,937 |
| Clint Stein | PSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 81,766 | — | 122,649 | 2,298,034 |
| Andrew Ognall | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 7,142 | — | — | 189,977 |
| Clint Stein | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 54,511 | — | — | 1,449,993 |
| Andrew Ognall | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | 21,467 | — | — | 600,003 |
| Andrew Ognall | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 18,796 | — | — | 499,974 |
| Cort L. O Haver | RSU | 2025-02-25 | 28,195 | — | 37,593 | — | 999,974 |
| Cort L. O Haver | — | 2025-01-28 | — | — | — | — | 2,500,000 |
| Ron Farnsworth | PSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 19,172 | — | 28,758 | 538,829 |
| Torran Nixon | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 15,037 | — | — | 399,984 |
| Cort L. O Haver | PSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 28 | — | — | 56,390 |
| Christopher Merrywell | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 15,037 | — | — | 399,984 |
| Ron Farnsworth | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 12,781 | — | — | 339,975 |
| Andrew Ognall | PSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 7,142 | — | 10,713 | 200,726 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torran Nixon | $399,984 | $633,937 | $0 | 61.3% |
| Ivan Seda | 0 | 28,464 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Christopher Merrywell | 399,984 | 633,937 | 0 | 61.3% |
| Clint Stein | 1,449,993 | 2,298,034 | 0 | 61.3% |
| Andrew Ognall | 1,289,954 | 200,726 | 0 | 13.5% |
| Cort L. O Haver | 999,974 | 56,390 | 0 | 5.3% |
| Ron Farnsworth | 339,975 | 538,829 | 0 | 61.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Ognall | RSU | 56,263 | — | $1,572,551 |
| Clint Stein | PSU | 272,645 | — | 7,620,428 |
| Torran Nixon | PSU | 77,594 | — | 2,168,752 |
| Ron Farnsworth | RSU | 29,627 | — | 828,075 |
| Ivan Seda | PSU | 28,464 | — | 795,569 |
| Andrew Ognall | PSU | 23,926 | — | 668,732 |
| Ron Farnsworth | PSU | 66,442 | — | 1,857,054 |
| Cort O'Haver | PSU | 194,964 | — | 5,449,244 |
| Christopher Merrywell | PSU | 78,986 | — | 2,207,659 |
| Torran Nixon | RSU | 34,728 | — | 970,648 |
| Clint Stein | RSU | 114,228 | — | 3,192,673 |
| Christopher Merrywell | RSU | 35,784 | — | 1,000,163 |
Our executive compensation philosophy guides our compensation approach, with the objective of aligning the interests of our executives with those of our shareholders. It is designed to motivate and recognize superior performance, in keeping with our long-term goal to consistently increase shareholder value, and to attract and retain a high performing executive team, while ensuring the safety and soundness of Columbia Bank.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 120% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon Consulting |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 240,301,679 | 12,934,531 | 371,778 | 94.89% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 179,265,562 | 4,429,045 | 517,814 | 97.59% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 94,782,063 | 77,482,208 | 456,045 | 55.02% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 170,344,283 | 4,113,802 | 358,196 | 97.64% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-27 | 47,641,700 | 19,517,745 | 197,645 | 70.94% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 63,019,253 | 890,848 | 37,900 | 98.61% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 94.89%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 97.59%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 55.02%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be considered votes cast on this proposal and will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 101 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,712,345 |
| Median employee compensation | $76,626 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven R. GardnerNot independent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | $0 | $0 | $733,333 | $733,333 |
| S. Mae Fujita NumataIndependent · Audit · Enterprise Risk Management · Columbia Bank Trust Committee (Chair) | 101,833 | 84,990 | 0 | 0 | 6,024 | 211,449 |
| Randal L. LundIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Enterprise Risk Management · Columbia Bank Trust Committee | 116,000 | 84,990 | 0 | 0 | 6,024 | 207,014 |
| Elizabeth W. SeatonIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Enterprise Risk Management Committee (Chair) | 113,600 | 84,990 | 0 | 0 | 6,024 | 204,614 |
| Luis F. MachucaIndependent · Enterprise Risk Management | 107,200 | 84,990 | 0 | 0 | 6,024 | 198,214 |
| Maria M. PopeIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Enterprise Risk Management · Nominating and Governance Committee | 106,800 | 84,990 | 0 | 0 | 6,024 | 197,814 |
| Hilliard C. Terry, IIIIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Enterprise Risk Management Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee | 104,300 | 84,990 | 0 | 0 | 6,024 | 195,314 |
| Mark A. FinkelsteinIndependent · Compensation · Enterprise Risk Management · Nominating and Governance Committee | 103,700 | 84,990 | 0 | 0 | 6,024 | 194,714 |
| John F. SchultzIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance Committee | 98,150 | 84,990 | 0 | 0 | 6,024 | 189,164 |
| Anddria VarnadoIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Columbia Bank Trust Committee | 98,150 | 84,990 | 0 | 0 | 6,024 | 189,164 |
| Eric S. ForrestIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance Committee · Columbia Bank Trust Committee | 95,650 | 84,990 | 0 | 0 | 6,024 | 187,978 |
| M. Christian MitchellIndependent · Audit · Enterprise Risk Management · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 27,500 | 59,601 | 0 | 0 | — | 87,101 |
| Jaynie Miller StudenmundIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance Committee · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 25,625 | 59,601 | 0 | 0 | — | 85,226 |
| Craig D. EerkesIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance Committee · Departed during FY | 55,850 | — | 0 | 0 | 6,024 | 61,874 |
| Peggy Y. FowlerIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance Committee (Chair) · Columbia Bank Trust Committee · Departed during FY | 42,400 | — | 0 | 0 | 6,024 | 48,424 |
| Cort L. O'HaverEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Clint E. SteinEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $85,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,196,758 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $969,102 |
| All other compensation | $805,621 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,971,481 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Columbia Banking System, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Columbia Banking System, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Western Alliance Bancorporation | 2025 | Kenneth Vecchione | $1,500,000 | $5,326,094 | — | $4,050,000 | $10,969,236 |
| 2 | UMB Financial Corporation | 2025 | J. Mariner Kemper | 1,172,657 | 5,499,760 | 0 | 3,414,600 | 10,350,577 |
| 3 | First Horizon Corp. | 2025 | D. Bryan Jordan | 1,236,000 | 5,561,967 | 0 | 2,132,100 | 10,330,365 |
| 4 | East West Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Dominic Ng | 1,275,000 | 5,094,193 | 0 | 3,179,850 | 9,683,884 |
| 5 | Comerica Incorporation | 2024 | Curtis Farmer | 1,115,981 | 4,806,148 | 523,202 | 2,037,960 | 8,864,041 |
| 6 | F.N.B. Corporation | 2025 | Vincent J. Delie, Jr. | 1,222,893 | 3,843,347 | 0 | 2,876,400 | 8,472,627 |
| 7 | Columbia Banking System, Inc. | 2025 | Clint Stein | 1,250,000 | 3,748,027 | 0 | 2,025,000 | 7,712,345 |
| 8 | New York Community Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Otting | 1,250,000 | 3,000,000 | 0 | 3,375,000 | 7,655,500 |
| 9 | SouthState Corporation | 2025 | John Corbett | 1,128,275 | 3,051,216 | 0 | 3,384,825 | 7,628,421 |
| 10 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | 2025 | Phillip Green | 1,260,000 | 4,000,081 | 0 | 2,075,220 | 7,625,974 |
| 11 | Wintrust Financial Corporation | 2025 | Timothy Crane | 1,188,462 | 3,850,000 | 0 | — | 7,037,919 |
| 12 | Valley National Bancorp | 2025 | Ira Robbins | 1,050,000 | 3,837,667 | 0 | 1,647,605 | 6,966,119 |
| 13 | Synovus Financial Corp. | 2024 | Kevin Blair | 1,065,385 | 3,366,890 | 0 | 2,301,231 | 6,869,560 |
| 14 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | 2025 | M. Terry Turner | 1,256,000 | 3,273,598 | 0 | 1,961,829 | 6,611,454 |
| 15 | Zions Bancorporation, NA | 2025 | Harris H. Simmons | 1,125,509 | 1,762,847 | 0 | 2,337,963 | 5,358,037 |
| 16 | Banc of California, Inc. | 2025 | Jared Wolff | 1,050,000 | 2,713,668 | 0 | 1,431,675 | 5,303,882 |
| 17 | BOK Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stacy Kymes | 1,110,125 | 3,187,834 | 0 | 770,965 | 5,235,181 |
| 18 | Cadence Bank | 2023 | James Rollins III | 1,000,000 | 2,485,465 | 0 | 996,460 | 5,107,944 |
| 19 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | David Zalman | 1,120,187 | 217,144 | 0 | 688,284 | 3,434,273 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Banking System, Inc. | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR | Aon Consulting |
| Banc of California, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| BOK Financial Corporation | 69% | PSU 100 | No | not disclosed |
| Cadence Bank | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) for 2023 grant cycle; Aon plc for 2024 and ongoing |
| Comerica Incorporation | 122% | PSU 60 · RSU 30 · Options 10 | Yes — Relative TSR (modifier) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc. |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| East West Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| F.N.B. Corporation | 188% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| First Horizon Corp. | 115% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR-rank modifier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| New York Community Bancorp, Inc. | 150% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | McLagan |
| Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| SouthState Corporation | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Synovus Financial Corp. | 160% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| UMB Financial Corporation | 189.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Valley National Bancorp | 112.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Western Alliance Bancorporation | 150% | PSU 50 · LTIP Units 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR compared to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Wintrust Financial Corporation | 120.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Zions Bancorporation, NA | 83% | Cash LTI 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Cort O'Haver | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 11,757,392. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r18 · c8 · span 1995558–1995568 |
| 2 | Section 01, Clint Stein | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,712,345. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1922129–1922138 |
| 3 | Section 01, Torran Nixon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,452,703. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c8 · span 1959303–1959312 |
| 4 | Section 01, Christopher Merrywell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,240,705. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c8 · span 1944389–1944398 |
| 5 | Section 01, Andrew Ognall | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,950,476. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c8 · span 1973612–1973621 |
| 6 | Section 01, Ron Farnsworth | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,823,067. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c8 · span 1980662–1980671 |
| 7 | Section 01, Ivan Seda | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,149,815. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r6 · c8 · span 1937559–1937568 |
| 8 | Section 03, Torran Nixon PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r12 · c9 · span 2150317–2150324 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ivan Seda PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r7 · c6 · span 2130732–2130738 |
| 10 | Section 03, Christopher Merrywell PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r9 · c9 · span 2139398–2139405 |
| 11 | Section 03, Clint Stein PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r4 · c9 · span 2121406–2121415 |
| 12 | Section 03, Andrew Ognall RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r16 · c9 · span 2164280–2164287 |
| 13 | Section 03, Clint Stein RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r5 · c9 · span 2124818–2124827 |
| 14 | Section 03, Andrew Ognall RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r18 · c9 · span 2170797–2170804 |
| 15 | Section 03, Andrew Ognall RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r17 · c9 · span 2167356–2167363 |
| 16 | Section 03, Cort L. O Haver RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r24 · c9 · span 2192634–2192641 |
| 17 | Section 03, Cort L. O Haver | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r22 · c5 · span 2185277–2185286 |
| 18 | Section 03, Ron Farnsworth PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r20 · c9 · span 2178280–2178287 |
| 19 | Section 03, Torran Nixon RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r13 · c9 · span 2153743–2153750 |
| 20 | Section 03, Cort L. O Haver PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r23 · c6 · span 2188109–2188115 |
| 21 | Section 03, Christopher Merrywell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r10 · c9 · span 2142836–2142843 |
| 22 | Section 03, Ron Farnsworth RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r21 · c9 · span 2181706–2181713 |
| 23 | Section 03, Andrew Ognall PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r15 · c9 · span 2161193–2161200 |
| 24 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 101 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r2 · c1 · span 2654160–2654166 |
| 25 | Section 08, Steven R. Gardner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 733,333. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r6 · c4 · span 1184138–1184145 |
| 26 | Section 08, S. Mae Fujita Numata | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 211,449. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r10 · c5 · span 1201386–1201393 |
| 27 | Section 08, Randal L. Lund | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,014. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r7 · c5 · span 1188980–1188987 |
| 28 | Section 08, Elizabeth W. Seaton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,614. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r13 · c5 · span 1213783–1213790 |
| 29 | Section 08, Luis F. Machuca | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,214. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r8 · c5 · span 1193112–1193119 |
| 30 | Section 08, Maria M. Pope | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,814. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r11 · c5 · span 1205516–1205523 |
| 31 | Section 08, Hilliard C. Terry, III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,314. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r15 · c5 · span 1222063–1222070 |
| 32 | Section 08, Mark A. Finkelstein | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 194,714. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r3 · c5 · span 1172452–1172459 |
| 33 | Section 08, John F. Schultz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 189,164. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r12 · c5 · span 1209647–1209654 |
| 34 | Section 08, Anddria Varnado | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 189,164. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r16 · c5 · span 1226194–1226201 |
| 35 | Section 08, Eric S. Forrest | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 187,978. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c5 · span 1176581–1176588 |
| 36 | Section 08, M. Christian Mitchell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 87,101. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r9 · c5 · span 1197251–1197257 |
| 37 | Section 08, Jaynie Miller Studenmund | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,226. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r14 · c5 · span 1217925–1217931 |
| 38 | Section 08, Craig D. Eerkes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,874. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c5 · span 1168323–1168329 |
| 39 | Section 08, Peggy Y. Fowler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,424. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r5 · c5 · span 1180713–1180719 |
| 40 | Section 08, Cort L. O'Haver | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 08, Clint E. Stein | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Brock Lakely 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001740374-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, John F. Schultz 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000887343-26-000146 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, M. Christian Mitchell 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001284574-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Eric S. Forrest 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001610387-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Mark A. Finkelstein 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001537873-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Luis F. Machuca 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001133099-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Elizabeth W. Seaton 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001610217-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Randal L. Lund 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001713258-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Hilliard C. Terry, III 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001481735-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Jaynie Miller Studenmund 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001222385-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Anddria Varnado 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000887343-26-000147 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Devine David Moore 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001798077-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Devine David Moore 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001798077-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Luis F. Machuca 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001133099-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Aaron James Deer 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000887343-26-000161 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-15 | 0000887343-26-000142 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.89% (votes for as printed: 240,301,679). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-15 | 0000887343-25-000169 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.59% (votes for as printed: 179,265,562). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-09 | 0000887343-24-000187 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 55.02% (votes for as printed: 94,782,063). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 61 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 62 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,196,758 + equity 969,102 + all other 805,621 = 2,971,481, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,971,481 |
| 63 | Western Alliance Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170399 | CEO total compensation as printed in Western Alliance Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,969,236. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 2999283–2999293 |
| 64 | UMB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r3 · c44 · span 736314–736324 |
| 65 | First Horizon Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0000036966-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Horizon Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,330,365. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1142805–1142815 |
| 66 | East West Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in East West Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,683,884. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r1 · c8 · span 653312–653321 |
| 67 | Comerica Incorporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Incorporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342 |
| 68 | F.N.B. Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122941 | CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889 |
| 69 | Columbia Banking System, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000887343-26-000126 | CEO total compensation as printed in Columbia Banking System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,712,345. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1922129–1922138 |
| 70 | New York Community Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000910073-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in New York Community Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,655,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1150651–1150660 |
| 71 | SouthState Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | CEO total compensation as printed in SouthState Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,628,421. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1308342–1308351 |
| 72 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000039263-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,625,974. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 705677–705686 |
| 73 | Wintrust Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wintrust Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258 |
| 74 | Valley National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141225 | CEO total compensation as printed in Valley National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240 |
| 75 | Synovus Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-12 | 0000018349-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synovus Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,869,560. Filing ↗machine: span 787627–787637 |
| 76 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0002082866-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Zions Bancorporation, NA, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000109380-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zions Bancorporation, NA's own proxy. As printed: 5,358,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 656287–656296 |
| 78 | Banc of California, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021447 | CEO total compensation as printed in Banc of California, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,303,882. Filing ↗machine: span 901949–901958 |
| 79 | BOK Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000875357-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in BOK Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,235,181. Filing ↗machine: span 473816–473825 |
| 80 | Cadence Bank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Bank's own proxy. As printed: 5,107,944. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107142 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864 |
| 82 | Section 10a, New York Community Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000910073-26-000039 | New York Community Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Columbia Banking System, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, First Horizon Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000036966-26-000063 | First Horizon Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Columbia Banking System, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002082866-26-000031 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Columbia Banking System, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Cadence Bank reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | unresolved:CADE:FY2023:no_edgar_accession | Cadence Bank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Columbia Banking System, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, East West Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002077096-26-000050 | East West Bancorp, Inc. names Columbia Banking System, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107142 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. names Columbia Banking System, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, SouthState Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-022580 | SouthState Corporation names Columbia Banking System, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Valley National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141225 | Valley National Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Columbia Banking System, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Banc of California, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021447 | Banc of California, Inc. names Columbia Banking System, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, BOK Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000875357-26-000023 | BOK Financial Corporation names Columbia Banking System, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Synovus Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000018349-25-000057 | Synovus Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Columbia Banking System, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, UMB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103203 | UMB Financial Corporation names Columbia Banking System, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039263-26-000023 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Columbia Banking System, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Zions Bancorporation, NA reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000109380-26-000052 | Zions Bancorporation, NA names Columbia Banking System, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Wintrust Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041498 | Wintrust Financial Corporation names Columbia Banking System, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, F.N.B. Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122941 | F.N.B. Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Columbia Banking System, Inc.. Filing ↗ |