CEO James Rollins III was paid $5,107,944 in fiscal year 2023, ↓ down 13.2% from fiscal year 2022, the 5th percentile of its disclosed peer group: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,475,607 Paul Murphy Jr. total, FY2023 Former Executive Vice Chairman — highest-paid officer; CEO James Rollins III: $5,107,944 | 5th CEO (James Rollins III) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Murphy Jr. | $365,096 | $0 | $1,355,708 | $0 | $0 | $152,029 | $5,602,774 | $7,475,607 |
| Former Executive Vice Chairman | ||||||||
| James Rollins III | 1,000,000 | 0 | 2,485,465 | 0 | 996,460 | 380,056 | 245,963 | 5,107,944 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Chris Bagley | 675,000 | 0 | 915,103 | 0 | 560,509 | 307,585 | 115,331 | 2,573,528 |
| President | ||||||||
| Michael Meyer | 472,500 | 300,000 | 427,040 | 0 | 0 | 235,056 | 959,175 | 2,393,771 |
| Former Senior Executive Vice President and President Banking Services | ||||||||
| R.H. Holmes IV | 600,000 | 0 | 677,854 | 0 | 398,584 | 30,981 | 61,777 | 1,769,196 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Banking Officer | ||||||||
| Valerie Toalson | 550,000 | 0 | 497,093 | 0 | 365,369 | 76,603 | 117,044 | 1,606,109 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Edward Braddock | 403,077 | 0 | 549,338 | 0 | 211,748 | 24,439 | 55,903 | 1,244,505 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Murphy Jr. | $7,475,607 | $6,110,953 | $8,511,078 | ↑ +1,364,654 |
| James Rollins III | 5,107,944 | 5,882,486 | 10,577,641 | ↓ −774,542 |
| Chris Bagley | 2,573,528 | 2,990,010 | 4,635,402 | ↓ −416,482 |
| Michael Meyer | 2,393,771 | — | — | — |
| R.H. Holmes IV | 1,769,196 | 2,262,399 | 3,459,276 | ↓ −493,203 |
| Valerie Toalson | 1,606,109 | 2,321,246 | 3,856,801 | ↓ −715,137 |
| Edward Braddock | 1,244,505 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Cadence Bank's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CADE reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CADE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CADE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alan W. Perry | Independent Director | $182,041 |
| Charlotte N. Corley | Independent Director | $173,709 |
| Deborah M. Cannon | Independent Director | $157,041 |
| Gus Blass III | Former director (through FY2023) | $35,000 |
| J. Thomas Wiley Jr | Former director (through FY2023) | $26,667 |
| Joseph W. Evans | Independent Director | $182,041 |
| Kathy N. Waller | Independent Director | $157,041 |
| Keith J. Jackson | Independent Director | $157,041 |
| Larry G. Kirk | Lead Independent Director | $217,041 |
| Marc J. Shapiro | Independent Director | $182,041 |
| Precious W. Owodunni | Independent Director | $157,041 |
| Shannon A. Brown | Independent Director | $157,041 |
| Thomas R. Stanton | Independent Director | $157,041 |
| Virginia A. Hepner | Independent Director | $187,041 |
| Warren A. Hood, Jr | Independent Director | $157,041 |
| William G. Holliman | Independent Director | $157,041 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Our executive compensation program is designed to provide compensatory incentives to an experienced and engaged management team while the team implements the Company's short and long-term strategic goals. The program balances the emphasis placed on growth and earnings with well-considered governance and risk management.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederick W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) for 2023 grant cycle; Aon plc for 2024 and ongoing |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry G. KirkIndependent · Lead Independent Director | $140,000 | $77,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $217,041 |
| Virginia A. HepnerIndependent · Compensation | 110,000 | 77,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 187,041 |
| Marc J. ShapiroIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 105,000 | 77,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 182,041 |
| Joseph W. EvansIndependent | 105,000 | 77,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 182,041 |
| Alan W. PerryIndependent | 105,000 | 77,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 182,041 |
| Charlotte N. CorleyIndependent | 96,668 | 77,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 173,709 |
| William G. HollimanIndependent · Compensation | 80,000 | 77,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 157,041 |
| Warren A. Hood, JrIndependent | 80,000 | 77,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 157,041 |
| Keith J. JacksonIndependent | 80,000 | 77,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 157,041 |
| Kathy N. WallerIndependent | 80,000 | 77,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 157,041 |
| Deborah M. CannonIndependent | 80,000 | 77,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 157,041 |
| Shannon A. BrownIndependent · Compensation | 80,000 | 77,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 157,041 |
| Thomas R. StantonIndependent · Compensation | 80,000 | 77,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 157,041 |
| Precious W. OwodunniIndependent | 80,000 | 77,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 157,041 |
| Gus Blass IIIIndependent · Departed during FY | 35,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35,000 |
| J. Thomas Wiley JrIndependent · Departed during FY | 26,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26,667 |
| James D. Rollins IIIEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Paul B. Murphy JrEmployee director · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,363,335 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,078,574 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,441,909 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Cadence Bank names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Cadence Bank.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Western Alliance Bancorp. | 2025 | Kenneth Vecchione | $1,500,000 | $5,326,094 | $0 | $4,050,000 | $10,969,236 |
| 2 | UMB Financial Corp. | 2025 | J. Mariner Kemper | 1,172,657 | 5,499,760 | 0 | 3,414,600 | 10,350,577 |
| 3 | First Horizon Corp. | 2025 | D. Bryan Jordan | 1,236,000 | 5,561,967 | 0 | 2,132,100 | 10,330,365 |
| 4 | East West Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Dominic Ng | 1,275,000 | 5,094,193 | 0 | 3,179,850 | 9,683,884 |
| 5 | Comerica, Inc. | 2024 | Curtis Farmer | 1,115,981 | 4,806,148 | 523,202 | 2,037,960 | 8,864,041 |
| 6 | F.N.B. Corp. | 2025 | Vincent J. Delie, Jr. | 1,222,893 | 3,843,347 | 0 | 2,876,400 | 8,472,627 |
| 7 | Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | Rob Holmes | 1,100,000 | 4,473,537 | 0 | 2,079,000 | 7,918,150 |
| 8 | Old National Bancorp | 2025 | James C. Ryan, III | 1,263,877 | 3,910,775 | 0 | 2,038,002 | 7,633,279 |
| 9 | SouthState Corp. | 2025 | John Corbett | 1,128,275 | 3,051,216 | 0 | 3,384,825 | 7,628,421 |
| 10 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | 2025 | Phillip Green | 1,260,000 | 4,000,081 | 0 | 2,075,220 | 7,625,974 |
| 11 | BankUnited, Inc. | 2025 | Rajinder Singh | 1,050,000 | 3,018,785 | 0 | 3,150,000 | 7,437,175 |
| 12 | Wintrust Financial Corp. | 2025 | Timothy Crane | 1,188,462 | 3,850,000 | 0 | — | 7,037,919 |
| 13 | Valley National Bancorp. | 2025 | Ira Robbins | 1,050,000 | 3,837,667 | 0 | 1,647,605 | 6,966,119 |
| 14 | Synovus Financial Corp. | 2024 | Kevin Blair | 1,065,385 | 3,366,890 | 0 | 2,301,231 | 6,869,560 |
| 15 | Associated Banc-Corp | 2025 | Andrew Harmening | 1,120,000 | 2,799,980 | 0 | 2,150,400 | 6,354,626 |
| 16 | Hancock Whitney Corp. | 2025 | John Hairston | 1,220,701 | 2,970,256 | 0 | 1,789,088 | 6,334,741 |
| 17 | Pinnacle Financial Partners Inc. | 2024 | M. Terry Turner | 1,219,000 | 3,526,372 | 0 | 1,314,082 | 6,188,319 |
| 18 | Webster Financial Corp. | 2024 | John Ciulla | 1,100,000 | 3,354,304 | 0 | 1,306,250 | 6,050,156 |
| 19 | Zions Bancorp. NA | 2025 | Harris H. Simmons | 1,125,509 | 1,762,847 | 0 | 2,337,963 | 5,358,037 |
| 20 | BOK Financial Corp. | 2025 | Stacy Kymes | 1,110,125 | 3,187,834 | 0 | 770,965 | 5,235,181 |
| 21 | Cadence Bank | 2023 | James Rollins III | 1,000,000 | 2,485,465 | 0 | 996,460 | 5,107,944 |
| 22 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | David Zalman | 1,120,187 | 217,144 | 0 | 688,284 | 3,434,273 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cadence Bank | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) for 2023 grant cycle; Aon plc for 2024 and ongoing |
| Associated Banc-Corp | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Mercer |
| BankUnited, Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative three-year TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| BOK Financial Corp. | 69% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Comerica, Inc. | not disclosed | SELTPP Units 60 · RSU 30 · Option 10 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc. |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| East West Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| F.N.B. Corp. | 188% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| First Horizon Corp. | 115% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR-rank modifier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Hancock Whitney Corp. | 122.14% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| Old National Bancorp | 129% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | WTW |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | McLagan |
| Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| SouthState Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| Synovus Financial Corp. | 160% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| UMB Financial Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Valley National Bancorp. | 112.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Webster Financial Corp. | 95% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Peer-relative three-year TSR | CAP |
| Western Alliance Bancorp. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · CSRU 30 · RSA 20 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Wintrust Financial Corp. | 120.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Zions Bancorp. NA | 83% | Cash LTI 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Paul Murphy Jr. | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,475,607. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, James Rollins III | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,107,944. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Chris Bagley | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,573,528. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Meyer | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,393,771. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, R.H. Holmes IV | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,769,196. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 01, Valerie Toalson | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,606,109. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 01, Edward Braddock | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,244,505. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Larry G. Kirk | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,041. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Virginia A. Hepner | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 187,041. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Marc J. Shapiro | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 182,041. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Joseph W. Evans | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 182,041. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Alan W. Perry | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 182,041. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Charlotte N. Corley | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,709. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, William G. Holliman | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,041. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Warren A. Hood, Jr | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,041. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Keith J. Jackson | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,041. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Kathy N. Waller | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,041. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Deborah M. Cannon | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,041. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Shannon A. Brown | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,041. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Thomas R. Stanton | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,041. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Precious W. Owodunni | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,041. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Gus Blass III | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,000. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, J. Thomas Wiley Jr | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,667. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, James D. Rollins III | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Paul B. Murphy Jr | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 27 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,363,335 + equity 1,078,574 + all other 0 = 2,441,909, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,441,909 |
| 28 | Western Alliance Bancorp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170399 | CEO total compensation as printed in Western Alliance Bancorp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,969,236. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 2999283–2999293 |
| 29 | UMB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c43 · span 736314–736324 |
| 30 | First Horizon Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0000036966-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Horizon Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,330,365. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1142805–1142815 |
| 31 | East West Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0002077096-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in East West Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,683,884. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 653312–653321 |
| 32 | Comerica, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342 |
| 33 | F.N.B. Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122941 | CEO total compensation as printed in F.N.B. Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,472,627. Filing ↗machine: t408 · r4 · c44 · span 1108880–1108889 |
| 34 | Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001077428-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,918,150. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c18 · span 1326337–1326346 |
| 35 | Old National Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039075 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old National Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 7,633,279. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r8 · c22 · span 1467749–1467758 |
| 36 | SouthState Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | CEO total compensation as printed in SouthState Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,628,421. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1308342–1308351 |
| 37 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000039263-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,625,974. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 705677–705686 |
| 38 | BankUnited, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001504008-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in BankUnited, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,437,175. Filing ↗machine: span 925764–925773 |
| 39 | Wintrust Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041498 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wintrust Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,037,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 1253249–1253258 |
| 40 | Valley National Bancorp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141225 | CEO total compensation as printed in Valley National Bancorp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,966,119. Filing ↗machine: span 1134231–1134240 |
| 41 | Synovus Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-12 | 0000018349-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synovus Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,869,560. Filing ↗machine: span 787626–787636 |
| 42 | Associated Banc-Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0000007789-26-000097 | CEO total compensation as printed in Associated Banc-Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,354,626. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1463993–1464002 |
| 43 | Hancock Whitney Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582 |
| 44 | Pinnacle Financial Partners Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-03 | 0001115055-25-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,188,319. Filing ↗machine: span 814819–814828 |
| 45 | Webster Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0000801337-25-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Webster Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,050,156. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 981486–981495 |
| 46 | Zions Bancorp. NA, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000109380-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zions Bancorp. NA's own proxy. As printed: 5,358,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 656287–656296 |
| 47 | BOK Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000875357-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in BOK Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,235,181. Filing ↗machine: span 473816–473825 |
| 48 | Cadence Bank (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Bank's own proxy. As printed: 5,107,944. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107142 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864 |
| 50 | Section 10a, BankUnited, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001504008-26-000037 | BankUnited, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cadence Bank. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Zions Bancorp. NA reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000109380-26-000052 | Zions Bancorp. NA's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cadence Bank. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, UMB Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103203 | UMB Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cadence Bank. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107142 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. names Cadence Bank in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Wintrust Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041498 | Wintrust Financial Corp. names Cadence Bank in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Synovus Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000018349-25-000057 | Synovus Financial Corp. names Cadence Bank in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Old National Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039075 | Old National Bancorp names Cadence Bank in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Webster Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000801337-25-000015 | Webster Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cadence Bank. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Comerica, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000028412-25-000135 | Comerica, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cadence Bank. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, East West Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002077096-26-000050 | East West Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cadence Bank. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, BOK Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000875357-26-000023 | BOK Financial Corp. names Cadence Bank in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001077428-26-000040 | Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cadence Bank. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001115055-25-000063 | Pinnacle Financial Partners Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cadence Bank. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, F.N.B. Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122941 | F.N.B. Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cadence Bank. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Associated Banc-Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000007789-26-000097 | Associated Banc-Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cadence Bank. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-109512 | Hancock Whitney Corp. names Cadence Bank in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Valley National Bancorp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141225 | Valley National Bancorp. names Cadence Bank in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, SouthState Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-022580 | SouthState Corp. names Cadence Bank in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, First Horizon Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000036966-26-000063 | First Horizon Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cadence Bank. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000039263-26-000023 | Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cadence Bank. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.