CEO H. Palmer Proctor Jr. was paid $6,077,507 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 11.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 47th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-013509 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,077,507 ↑ H. Palmer Proctor Jr. total, FY2025 | 47th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 85:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.41% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ABCB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗
Page 2 of 35 of the Ameris Bancorp Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.
That is page 2 of 35 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:
Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0001140361-26-013509, filed 2026-09-16) — see the source register, §11.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | $1,016,667 | $173,071 | $2,861,198 | $0 | $1,903,784 | $0 | $122,787 | $6,077,507 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Nicole Stokes | 566,667 | 66,197 | 613,132 | 0 | 728,166 | 15,354 | 43,640 | 2,033,156 |
| Corporate EVP and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| James LaHaise | 520,833 | 0 | 613,132 | 0 | 604,406 | 96,441 | 45,189 | 1,880,001 |
| Corporate EVP and Chief Strategy Officer | ||||||||
| Lawton Bassett III | 520,833 | 52,382 | 510,966 | 0 | 576,201 | 38,931 | 42,238 | 1,741,551 |
| Corporate EVP and Banking Group President | ||||||||
| Ross Creasy | 460,000 | 46,396 | 510,966 | 0 | 510,349 | 0 | 43,109 | 1,570,820 |
| Corporate EVP and Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | $6,077,507 | $5,471,767 | $5,088,214 | ↑ +605,740 |
| Nicole Stokes | 2,033,156 | 1,767,357 | 1,666,576 | ↑ +265,799 |
| James LaHaise | 1,880,001 | 1,786,166 | 1,686,502 | ↑ +93,835 |
| Lawton Bassett III | 1,741,551 | 1,559,234 | 1,550,612 | ↑ +182,317 |
| Ross Creasy | 1,570,820 | 1,412,871 | — | ↑ +157,949 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Ameris Bancorp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ABCB reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Ameris Bancorp Peer Teardown Report
$6,077,507 H. Palmer Proctor Jr. total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 16, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-013509 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for ABCB
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order ABCB
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ABCB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ABCB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Ameris Bancorp Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | CEO | $6,077,507 |
| Lawton Bassett III | EVP | $1,741,551 |
| Ross Creasy | Executive | $1,570,820 |
| Nicole Stokes | CFO | $2,033,156 |
| James LaHaise | Executive | $1,880,001 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Claire E. McLean | Independent Director | $170,713 |
| Daniel B. Jeter | Independent Director | $160,338 |
| Elizabeth A. McCague | Former director (through FY2025) | $49,034 |
| Gloria A. O'Neal | Former director (through FY2025) | $34,034 |
| James B. Miller Jr | Chair of the Board | $885,538 |
| Leo J. Hill | Lead Independent Director | $220,538 |
| R. Dale Ezzell | Former director (through FY2025) | $34,034 |
| Robert P. Lynch | Independent Director | $190,338 |
| Rodney D. Bullard | Independent Director | $155,538 |
| William H. Stern | Independent Director | $182,738 |
| William I. Bowen Jr | Independent Director | $162,738 |
| Wm. Millard Choate | Independent Director | $160,647 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas D. Strange | Chief Credit Officer | 2026-04-29 | D | 710 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Palmer Proctor Jr | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 8,906 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William I. Bowen Jr | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,003 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rodney D. Bullard | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,003 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wm. Millard Choate | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,003 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leo J. Hill | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,003 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel B. Jeter | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,003 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Claire E. McLean | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,003 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James B. Miller Jr | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,003 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William H. Stern | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,003 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert P. Lynch | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 1,003 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William H. Stern | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 271.51 | 87 | 23,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rodney D. Bullard | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 214.35 | 87 | 18,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James B. Miller Jr | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 22,279.16 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James B. Miller Jr | Director | 2026-08-18 | A | 22,279.16 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas D. Strange | Chief Credit Officer | 2026-08-19 | D | 120 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rodney D. Bullard | Director | 2026-09-14 | A | 220.63 | 85 | 18,749 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William H. Stern | Director | 2026-09-14 | A | 279.47 | 85 | 23,749 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole Stokes | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 3,702 | — | $240,038 |
| Nicole Stokes | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 1,388 | 2,776 | — | 5,552 | 186,547 |
| Ross Creasy | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 1,157 | 2,313 | — | 4,626 | 155,434 |
| Lawton Bassett III | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 3,085 | — | 200,031 |
| Lawton Bassett III | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 1,157 | 2,314 | — | 4,628 | 155,501 |
| Ross Creasy | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 1,157 | 2,314 | — | 4,628 | 155,501 |
| James LaHaise | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 1,388 | 2,776 | — | 5,552 | 186,547 |
| Ross Creasy | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 3,085 | — | 200,031 |
| Lawton Bassett III | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 1,157 | 2,313 | — | 4,626 | 155,434 |
| H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 6,478 | 12,955 | — | 25,910 | 870,576 |
| H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 17,274 | — | 1,120,046 |
| James LaHaise | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 3,702 | — | 240,038 |
| James LaHaise | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 1,388 | 2,776 | — | 5,552 | 186,547 |
| H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 6,478 | 12,955 | — | 25,910 | 870,576 |
| Nicole Stokes | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 1,388 | 2,776 | — | 5,552 | 186,547 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole Stokes | $240,038 | $373,094 | $0 | 60.9% |
| Ross Creasy | 200,031 | 310,935 | 0 | 60.9% |
| Lawton Bassett III | 200,031 | 310,935 | 0 | 60.9% |
| James LaHaise | 240,038 | 373,094 | 0 | 60.9% |
| H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | 1,120,046 | 1,741,152 | 0 | 60.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole Stokes | RSU | 2,958 | — | $219,691 |
| H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | RSU | 13,804 | — | 1,025,223 |
| H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | RSU | 7,179 | — | 533,184 |
| James LaHaise | RSU | 2,958 | — | 219,691 |
| Lawton Bassett III | RSU | 2,465 | — | 183,076 |
| Ross Creasy | RSU | 2,465 | — | 183,076 |
| Nicole Stokes | RSU | 1,656 | — | 122,991 |
| James LaHaise | RSU | 1,656 | — | 122,991 |
| Lawton Bassett III | RSU | 1,380 | — | 102,493 |
| Ross Creasy | RSU | 1,380 | — | 102,493 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 55,662,993 | 898,391 | 121,588 | 98.41% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 53,534,986 | 1,297,582 | 283,156 | 97.63% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 51,599,738 | 4,090,173 | 358,062 | 92.66% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-05 | 54,980,004 | 3,981,409 | 382,788 | 93.25% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-09 | 59,325,607 | 1,007,030 | 298,755 | 98.33% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-10 | 59,275,879 | 853,236 | 260,447 | 98.58% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 98.41%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 97.63%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 92.66%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 85 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,077,507 |
| Median employee compensation | $71,888 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James B. Miller JrIndependent · Board Chair · Executive | $149,257 | $85,031 | $0 | $0 | $651,250 | $885,538 |
| Leo J. HillIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Audit | 134,257 | 85,031 | 0 | 0 | 1,250 | 220,538 |
| Robert P. LynchIndependent · Executive · Enterprise Risk (Chair) · Audit · Compensation | 104,057 | 85,031 | 0 | 0 | 1,250 | 190,338 |
| William H. SternIndependent · Executive · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 96,457 | 85,031 | 0 | 0 | 1,250 | 182,738 |
| Claire E. McLeanIndependent · Enterprise Risk · Audit · Compensation · Executive | 84,257 | 85,031 | 0 | 0 | 1,425 | 170,713 |
| William I. Bowen JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 76,457 | 85,031 | 0 | 0 | 1,250 | 162,738 |
| Wm. Millard ChoateIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Compensation | 74,366 | 85,031 | 0 | 0 | 1,250 | 160,647 |
| Daniel B. JeterIndependent · Enterprise Risk · Compensation · Audit | 74,057 | 85,031 | 0 | 0 | 1,250 | 160,338 |
| Rodney D. BullardIndependent · Enterprise Risk · Compensation | 69,257 | 85,031 | 0 | 0 | 1,250 | 155,538 |
| Elizabeth A. McCagueIndependent · Departed during FY | 47,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,250 | 49,034 |
| Gloria A. O'NealNot independent · Departed during FY | 32,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,250 | 34,034 |
| R. Dale EzzellIndependent · Departed during FY | 32,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,250 | 34,034 |
| H. Palmer Proctor JrEmployee director · Executive · Compensation | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $85,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | The Compensation Committee considers various risk-mitigating policies and terms adopted by the Company in connection with this analysis, including the Company’s stock ownership requirements |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $975,774 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $765,279 |
| All other compensation | $665,175 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,406,228 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Ameris Bancorp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ameris Bancorp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UMB Financial Corporation | 2025 | J. Mariner Kemper | $1,172,657 | $5,499,760 | $0 | $3,414,600 | $10,350,577 |
| 2 | SouthState Bank Corporation | 2025 | John Corbett | 1,128,275 | 3,051,216 | 0 | 3,384,825 | 7,628,421 |
| 3 | Bank OZK | 2025 | George Gleason | 1,448,491 | 3,442,850 | 0 | 2,131,065 | 7,327,993 |
| 4 | Home Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | John W. Allison | 798,954 | 4,651,200 | 0 | 800,000 | 7,221,420 |
| 5 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | 2025 | M. Terry Turner | 1,256,000 | 3,273,598 | 0 | 1,961,829 | 6,611,454 |
| 6 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | John Kemper | 1,047,742 | 2,926,209 | 0 | 2,313,108 | 6,498,082 |
| 7 | Hancock Whitney Corporation | 2025 | John Hairston | 1,220,701 | 2,970,256 | 0 | 1,789,088 | 6,334,741 |
| 8 | United Community Banks, Inc. | 2025 | H. Lynn Harton | 1,125,000 | 2,723,792 | 0 | 2,179,212 | 6,188,713 |
| 9 | United Bankshares, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Adams Jr. | 1,131,731 | 2,643,865 | 0 | 2,199,120 | 6,140,650 |
| 10 | Ameris Bancorp | 2025 | H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | 1,016,667 | 2,861,198 | 0 | 1,903,784 | 6,077,507 |
| 11 | Fulton Financial Corporation | 2025 | Curtis Myers | 1,016,923 | 2,558,162 | 0 | 1,469,352 | 5,184,944 |
| 12 | Cadence Bank | 2023 | James Rollins III | 1,000,000 | 2,485,465 | 0 | 996,460 | 5,107,944 |
| 13 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 2025 | John Asbury | 1,018,875 | 2,364,373 | 0 | 1,526,114 | 5,066,713 |
| 14 | Simmons First National Corporation | 2025 | George Makris Jr. | 1,000,000 | 1,445,402 | 0 | 1,676,716 | 4,379,185 |
| 15 | Trustmark Corporation | 2025 | Duane Dewey | 896,000 | 991,904 | 0 | 1,507,473 | 3,635,690 |
| 16 | Hilltop Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Jeremy Ford | 800,000 | 2,610,436 | 0 | 0 | 3,527,281 |
| 17 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 2025 | David Zalman | 1,120,187 | 217,144 | 0 | 688,284 | 3,434,273 |
| 18 | Renasant Corporation | 2025 | Kevin D. Chapman | 775,000 | 1,083,011 | 0 | 1,402,520 | 3,356,927 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ameris Bancorp | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) - Relative to KBW Regional Banking Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Bank OZK | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | McLagan |
| Cadence Bank | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) for 2023 grant cycle; Aon plc for 2024 and ongoing |
| Commerce Bancshares, Inc. | 183.6% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Fulton Financial Corporation | 144.49% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR to 2025 Peer Group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Hancock Whitney Corporation | 122.14% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| Hilltop Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Meridian |
| Home Bancshares, Inc. | 100% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | not disclosed |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | McLagan |
| Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | 40% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Renasant Corporation | 104% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Advisors, LLC |
| Simmons First National Corporation | 168% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| SouthState Bank Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| Trustmark Corporation | 181% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer group | Pearl Meyer |
| UMB Financial Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| United Bankshares, Inc. | 152% | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
| United Community Banks, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, H. Palmer Proctor Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 54. As printed: 6,077,507. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 1250404–1250414 |
| 2 | Section 01, Nicole Stokes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 54. As printed: 2,033,156. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c30 · span 1269493–1269503 |
| 3 | Section 01, James LaHaise | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 54. As printed: 1,880,001. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c30 · span 1307447–1307457 |
| 4 | Section 01, Lawton Bassett III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 54. As printed: 1,741,551. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c30 · span 1288348–1288358 |
| 5 | Section 01, Ross Creasy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 54. As printed: 1,570,820. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c30 · span 1326474–1326484 |
| 6 | Section 03, Nicole Stokes RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Nicole Stokes PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1435359–1435366 |
| 8 | Section 03, Ross Creasy PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1522012–1522019 |
| 9 | Section 03, Lawton Bassett III RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Lawton Bassett III PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1472259–1472266 |
| 11 | Section 03, Ross Creasy PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1528647–1528654 |
| 12 | Section 03, James LaHaise PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1493131–1493138 |
| 13 | Section 03, Ross Creasy RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Lawton Bassett III PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1464248–1464255 |
| 15 | Section 03, H. Palmer Proctor Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1406537–1406544 |
| 16 | Section 03, H. Palmer Proctor Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1399703–1399712 |
| 17 | Section 03, James LaHaise RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 03, James LaHaise PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1501142–1501149 |
| 19 | Section 03, H. Palmer Proctor Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1414487–1414494 |
| 20 | Section 03, Nicole Stokes PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1443370–1443377 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 85 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2110920–2110924 |
| 22 | Section 08, James B. Miller Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 885,538. Filing ↗machine: span 693312–693452 |
| 23 | Section 08, Leo J. Hill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,538. Filing ↗machine: span 663650–663790 |
| 24 | Section 08, Robert P. Lynch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,338. Filing ↗machine: span 675484–675624 |
| 25 | Section 08, William H. Stern | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 182,738. Filing ↗machine: span 704298–704437 |
| 26 | Section 08, Claire E. McLean | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,713. Filing ↗machine: span 687453–687593 |
| 27 | Section 08, William I. Bowen Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,738. Filing ↗machine: span 639840–639980 |
| 28 | Section 08, Wm. Millard Choate | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,647. Filing ↗machine: span 651721–651861 |
| 29 | Section 08, Daniel B. Jeter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,338. Filing ↗machine: span 669588–669728 |
| 30 | Section 08, Rodney D. Bullard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,538. Filing ↗machine: span 645780–645920 |
| 31 | Section 08, Elizabeth A. McCague | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,034. Filing ↗machine: span 681472–681654 |
| 32 | Section 08, Gloria A. O'Neal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 34,034. Filing ↗machine: span 699315–699497 |
| 33 | Section 08, R. Dale Ezzell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 34,034. Filing ↗machine: span 657716–657898 |
| 34 | Section 08, H. Palmer Proctor Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Douglas D. Strange 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000351569-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, H. Palmer Proctor Jr 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000351569-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, William I. Bowen Jr 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000351569-26-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Rodney D. Bullard 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000351569-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Wm. Millard Choate 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000351569-26-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Leo J. Hill 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000351569-26-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Daniel B. Jeter 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000351569-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Claire E. McLean 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000351569-26-000110 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, James B. Miller Jr 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000351569-26-000112 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, William H. Stern 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000351569-26-000115 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Robert P. Lynch 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000351569-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, William H. Stern 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0000351569-26-000132 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Rodney D. Bullard 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0000351569-26-000133 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, James B. Miller Jr 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000351569-26-000147 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, James B. Miller Jr 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000351569-26-000147 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Douglas D. Strange 2026-08-19 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0000351569-26-000146 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Rodney D. Bullard 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0000351569-26-000151 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, William H. Stern 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0000351569-26-000153 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-26 | 0000351569-26-000119 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.41% (votes for as printed: 55,662,993). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-06 | 0000351569-25-000013 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.63% (votes for as printed: 53,534,986). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-10 | 0000351569-24-000014 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.66% (votes for as printed: 51,599,738). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 57 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 58 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 975,774 + equity 765,279 + all other 665,175 = 2,406,228, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,406,228 |
| 59 | UMB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103203 | CEO total compensation as printed in UMB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,350,577. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c43 · span 736314–736324 |
| 60 | SouthState Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001104659-26-022580 | CEO total compensation as printed in SouthState Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,628,421. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1308342–1308351 |
| 61 | Bank OZK, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank OZK's own proxy. As printed: 7,327,993. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Home Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001331520-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Home Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,221,420. Filing ↗machine: span 732054–732063 |
| 63 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0002082866-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,611,454. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000022356-26-000107 | CEO total compensation as printed in Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,498,082. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Hancock Whitney Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hancock Whitney Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,334,741. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 1028573–1028582 |
| 66 | United Community Banks, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038366 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Community Banks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,188,713. Filing ↗machine: span 1593241–1593250 |
| 67 | United Bankshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135771 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Bankshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,140,650. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Ameris Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001140361-26-013509 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameris Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,077,507. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 1250404–1250414 |
| 69 | Fulton Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001206774-26-000176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fulton Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,184,944. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c15 · span 682241–682250 |
| 70 | Cadence Bank, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-12-30 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Bank's own proxy. As printed: 5,107,944. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,066,713. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r5 · c14 · span 1303349–1303358 |
| 72 | Simmons First National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146412 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simmons First National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,185. Filing ↗machine: span 860782–860791 |
| 73 | Trustmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107265 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trustmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,635,690. Filing ↗machine: span 654014–654023 |
| 74 | Hilltop Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053118 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hilltop Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,527,281. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107142 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,434,273. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c26 · span 612855–612864 |
| 76 | Renasant Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000715072-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Renasant Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,356,927. Filing ↗machine: span 771069–771078 |
| 77 | Section 10a, Bank OZK reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | — | Bank OZK names Ameris Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107142 | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameris Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034176 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation names Ameris Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Commerce Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000022356-26-000107 | Commerce Bancshares, Inc. names Ameris Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Fulton Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000176 | Fulton Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameris Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, United Community Banks, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038366 | United Community Banks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameris Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Simmons First National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-146412 | Simmons First National Corporation names Ameris Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Home Bancshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001331520-25-000090 | Home Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameris Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Cadence Bank reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | — | Cadence Bank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameris Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Hancock Whitney Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-109512 | Hancock Whitney Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameris Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Trustmark Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107265 | Trustmark Corporation names Ameris Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Hilltop Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-053118 | Hilltop Holdings Inc. names Ameris Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, United Bankshares, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135771 | United Bankshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameris Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, SouthState Bank Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-022580 | SouthState Bank Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameris Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002082866-26-000031 | Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameris Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Renasant Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000715072-26-000030 | Renasant Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameris Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, UMB Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103203 | UMB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ameris Bancorp. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Ameris Bancorp Executive Compensation Report
$1,500